Contributor Jim Stewart
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Gender Male
Functions Set and/or Property Maker, Stage Manager
Events

Set and/or Property Maker

Stage Manager

  • Colombe, The Playhouse, Civic Square, ACT, 3 May 1967
  • The Waltz of the Toreadors, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 21 July 1960
  • Legend, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 30 October 1958
  • Escapade, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 12 December 1957

Actor

  • Escapade, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 12 December 1957

Assistant Stage Manager

Set Designer

Various

Anne Godfrey-Smith - Costume Designer, Director, Set and/or Property Maker, Lighting Operator

Barbara Kerr - Administrator, Unknown

Nita Park - Stage Manager, Properties Master, Actor

Andre Rannard - Scenic Artist, Set and/or Property Maker, Costume Designer, Set Designer

Margaret Easton - Administrator, Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Alan Harvey - Director, Set and/or Property Maker

Jim Hutchins - Actor, Set and/or Property Maker

Joy Warren - Actor

Helen Woodger - Actor, Costume Assistant, Unknown, Assistant Stage Manager

Reg Dimmick - Lighting Operator, Set and/or Property Maker

Jim Ferguson - Set and/or Property Maker, Various

Joyce Goodes - Actor, Director

  • Escapade, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 12 December 1957
  • Swamp Creatures, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 1 November 1957
  • Tartuffe, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 9 August 1957
  • No Exit, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 12 February 1954

Ian MacLean - Actor

Dorothy Meredith - Properties Master, Lighting Operator, Set and/or Property Maker, Prompt, Lighting Designer

Aukje Robertson - Actor, Sound Operator/Engineer

Valeska Stewart - Actor

Thelma White - Wardrobe Master / Mistress, Costume Designer

Brian Wood - Special Effects, Set and/or Property Maker, Sound Operator/Engineer, Actor, Sound Designer

John Woodrow - Technical Director, Set and/or Property Maker, Assistant Stage Manager, Stage Manager

Peter Adamson - Actor, Sound Designer

  • Escapade, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 12 December 1957
  • Swamp Creatures, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 1 November 1957
  • Tartuffe, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 9 August 1957

Shirley Baker - Actor, Properties Master, Stage Manager

  • Legend, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 30 October 1958
  • Swamp Creatures, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 1 November 1957
  • Tartuffe, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 9 August 1957

Ian Bell - Actor

  • The Burning Glass, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 8 May 1958
  • Escapade, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 12 December 1957
  • Tartuffe, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 9 August 1957

Algis Butavicius - Actor, Properties Master, Lighting Operator, Various

Margaret Cooke - Set and/or Property Maker, Assistant Set Designer, Lighting Operator

Daphne Curtis - Actor

Margaret Fead - Wardrobe Master / Mistress, Costume Assistant, Actor

Sid Gotto - Director, Set and/or Property Maker, Assistant Director

Ruth Inall - Administrator, Actor

Bob Johnson - Lighting Operator, Scenic Artist, Properties Master

Paul Krieg - Actor, Administrator

  • The Burning Glass, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 8 May 1958
  • Escapade, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 12 December 1957
  • Tartuffe, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 9 August 1957

Peg Mantle - Special Effects, Musician, Sound Operator/Engineer

  • Alice in Wonderland, Albert Hall, Yarralumla, ACT, 17 December 1964
  • Legend, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 30 October 1958
  • No Exit, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 12 February 1954

Grant McIntyre - Actor, Set and/or Property Maker

Trish Mollett - Scenic Artist, Set and/or Property Maker

Peter Pass - Set Designer, Set and/or Property Maker, Assistant Stage Manager, Stage Manager

Frank Peniguel - Set and/or Property Maker, Stage Manager, Actor, Assistant Stage Manager

Harry Schmidt - Actor, Set and/or Property Maker

  • Legend, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 30 October 1958
  • Swamp Creatures, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 1 November 1957
  • Tartuffe, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 9 August 1957

John Spooner - Lighting Operator, Actor, Set and/or Property Maker

Ric Throssell - Director, Playwright, Actor

Michael Wilson - Actor, Administrator, Set and/or Property Maker

Alison Alpen - Actor

Jean Anouilh - Playwright

Sadie Armstrong - Properties Master, Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Peter Batey - Director, Actor, Designer, Set Designer

John Bishop - Actor, Set and/or Property Maker

Joan Buckie - Actor

Charles Burleigh - Lighting Operator, Set Designer

Mary Connors - Costume Assistant, Set Designer

  • Swamp Creatures, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 1 November 1957
  • Tartuffe, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 9 August 1957

Maureen Cornish - Actor

Richard Cornish - Assistant Stage Manager, Actor

Ann Cusack - Actor

Elaine Darcy - Properties Master, Actor

Stan Davies - Actor

Michael Dennis - Actor

Thera Drabbe - Actor

  • Legend, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 30 October 1958
  • Tartuffe, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 9 August 1957

Wal Eastman - Actor

Margery Ehnhuus - Lighting Operator, Actor

Diana Encel - Stage Director, Scenic Artist, Assistant Stage Manager

Ken Farnham - Front of House, Various, Actor

Liz Ferguson - Actor

Rosalind Foxcroft - Actor, Assistant Set Designer

Bernie Freedman - Actor, Musician

John Garran - Actor

Penny Gay - Properties Master, Lighting Operator

Bill Goodwin - Set Designer, Scenic Artist

Ainsley Gotto - Actor

Kerrie Gotto - Actor, Choreographer

Myra Grech - Assistant Set Designer, Scenic Artist

  • Legend, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 30 October 1958
  • The Burning Glass, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 8 May 1958

Ann Gregory - Costume Assistant, Properties Master

Anne Herde - Set Designer, Set and/or Property Maker, Stage Manager

Bob Hincksman - Set and/or Property Maker, Set Designer

  • Swamp Creatures, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 1 November 1957
  • Tartuffe, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 9 August 1957

Sally Humphries - Costume Assistant, Sound Operator/Engineer

Pat Hutchinson - Actor

Janette Jones - Lighting Designer, Actor

Barbara Jordan - Actor, Assistant Stage Manager

Ken Kinsman - Actor, Front of House

Harry Lansdowne - Assistant Lighting Designer, Lighting Operator

  • Swamp Creatures, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 1 November 1957
  • Tartuffe, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 9 August 1957

Alex Lojkine - Actor

Michael McKinstry - Assistant Set Designer, Actor

Robin Nation - Wardrobe Master / Mistress, Costume Maker

Lewis Nicholson - Stage Manager, Actor

Warwick Ongley - Actor

Joan Reseigh - Actor

Pam Robertson - Scenic Artist, Puppet Designer

Edna Robinson - Stage Manager, Actor

Frances Rose - Properties Master, Actor

  • Escapade, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 12 December 1957
  • Miss Julie, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 12 March 1955

Rodney Smith - Actor

Lawrence Stanton - Actor, Choir

Peter Steer - Actor

Suzanne Swanson - Costume Assistant, Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Dorothy Throssell - Set and/or Property Maker, Actor

Gordon Todd - Actor, Stage Director

Jill Todd - Actor, Properties Master

Neville Ward - Set Designer, Set and/or Property Maker, Actor, Stage Manager

  • Legend, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 30 October 1958
  • No Exit, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 12 February 1954

John Wells - Designer, Director, Actor

Helen Wilson - Actor

Ralph Wilson - Musical Arranger, Musical Supervisor, Director

Georgina Worth - Set and/or Property Maker, Set Designer

  • Swamp Creatures, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 1 November 1957
  • Tartuffe, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 9 August 1957

Owen Wright - Actor

Juliet Adderley - Actor

Barbara Albinski - Pianist, Musical Arranger

Kate Allen - Lighting Operator, Stage Manager

Pat Allen - Stage Manager

Adrian Archinall - Various

Arch Argyle - Actor

Robin Ashwin - Actor

  • Legend, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 30 October 1958

Margaret Atkinson - Scenic Artist, Make-up Artist

Beryl Balfe - Actor

Donna Bankston - Assistant Stage Manager

Shirley Bartley - Costume Maker

Slim Bauer - Actor

  • Legend, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 30 October 1958

Valerie Baxter - Assistant Set Designer, Set Designer

Neville Bendall - Set and/or Property Maker

Neil Benneworth - Set and/or Property Maker

Chris Birbeck - Lighting Operator

Janet Bishop - Sound Operator/Engineer

June Bousen - Assistant Stage Manager

John Brett - Set and/or Property Maker

Robert Brissenden - Actor

  • Legend, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 30 October 1958

Harald Brokenshire - Set and/or Property Maker

  • Tartuffe, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 9 August 1957

Anna Brooks - Costume Maker

Jenni Broomfield - Actor

Rosslyn Brown - Assistant Stage Manager

Val Brown - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Clarrie Butler - Set and/or Property Maker

Denis Calder - Actor

Graeme Campbell - Actor

Gabe Carpay - Photographer

W Carrodus - Various

Natalie Carter - Costume Maker

Morland Cary - Playwright

Marjorie Chamberlain - Properties Master

  • Miss Julie, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 12 March 1955

Ronnie Cheyne - Costume Designer

  • Miss Julie, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 12 March 1955

Noreen Collender - Assistant Stage Manager, Actor

  • Miss Julie, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 12 March 1955

Joyce Collins - Properties Master

  • No Exit, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 12 February 1954

Dick Cornish - Set and/or Property Maker

Graham Coulson - Actor, Choreographer

Anneke Cox - Actor

  • Legend, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 30 October 1958

Mary Craft - Special Effects

  • Legend, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 30 October 1958

Warwick Crampton - Assistant Director

Mary Cumpston - Lighting Operator

Ed Curley - Actor

Joan Davies - Scenic Artist

Willem De Bes - Set and/or Property Maker

  • No Exit, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 12 February 1954

Toni Donovan - Special Effects

Hugh Dunn - Actor

Tom Eckersley - Actor

John Ellis - Set and/or Property Maker

Lesley Ellis - Costume Designer

Tim Ellis - Actor

Andy Evans - Lighting Operator

  • No Exit, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 12 February 1954

Vera Evans - Costume Assistant

  • Tartuffe, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 9 August 1957

Paddy Ewing - Set and/or Property Maker, Lighting Operator

  • Legend, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 30 October 1958

Adrian Falk - Musician, Composer

John Falk - Musician

Bill Fisher - Actor

Richard Fisher - Assistant Stage Manager

Victor Forstmann - Special Effects

  • Miss Julie, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 12 March 1955

Peter France - Actor

Ralph Franze - Set and/or Property Maker

Ronald Frazer - Actor

Christopher Fry - Playwright

Richard Gate - Actor

Bruce George - Playwright

Cecily Gibson - Set and/or Property Maker

  • Tartuffe, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 9 August 1957

Jo Gibson - Director

Brian Gilmore - Actor

  • Miss Julie, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 12 March 1955

Anthony Godfrey-Smith - Properties Master

Pat Gollan - Actor

Lesley Gotto - Actor

Sidney Gotto - Musical Arranger

Valentine Gratcheff - Assistant Stage Manager

Bob Gray - Set and/or Property Maker

Bob Green - Set and/or Property Maker

Victoria Green - Actor

Tony Groube - Actor

Michelle Hanbury - Special Effects

Moss Hart - Playwright

Frank Hartmann - Assistant Producer, Set and/or Property Maker

Meril Harvey - Actor

Joan Heggarty - Scenic Artist

Michael Hines - Set and/or Property Maker, Stage Manager

  • Legend, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 30 October 1958

Mabs Hoadley - Costume Assistant

  • Tartuffe, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 9 August 1957

Steve Hobbs - Actor

Yvonne Hoge - Scenic Artist

Jenny Hope - Actor

  • Escapade, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 12 December 1957

Caspar Hovingh - Set and/or Property Maker

Hugh Hudson - Actor

Neil Hunter - Actor

James Hutchins - Actor

John Hyne - Sound Artist

Neil Inall - Actor

Jane Johnson - Costume Designer

  • Miss Julie, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 12 March 1955

Jenny Johnson - Scenic Artist

Jane Johnston - Costume Designer, Actor

  • Legend, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 30 October 1958

Peter Jones - Actor

Terry Julief - Actor

  • Miss Julie, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 12 March 1955

George Kaufman - Playwright

Elaine Kelly - Assistant Stage Manager

Janice Kenny - Actor

John Kerr - Actor

Jocelyn Key - Actor

  • Miss Julie, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 12 March 1955

Nancy Kirk - Actor

  • Legend, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 30 October 1958

Margery Ladamirska - Actor

  • Miss Julie, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 12 March 1955

Alan Landgren - Actor

  • Tartuffe, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 9 August 1957

David Langbridge - Set and/or Property Maker, Actor

Jenny Lawton - Stage Manager

Lorna Leckie - Set and/or Property Maker

  • Legend, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 30 October 1958

Conrad Leser - Actor

  • Legend, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 30 October 1958

Benn W Levy - Playwright

Theresa Linnane - Assistant Stage Manager

Bob lloyd - Actor

Wendy Longmore - Actor

Tom Lowe - Set and/or Property Maker

  • No Exit, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 12 February 1954

Phil Lyneham - Scenic Artist

Phyl Lyneham - Various

Elvie Lynn - Various

  • Legend, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 30 October 1958

Roger MacDougall - Playwright

  • Escapade, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 12 December 1957

Ian Mackay - Photographer

Alexandra Maclean - Actor

Marta Malecky - Various

Martin Manning - Actor

  • No Exit, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 12 February 1954

Brenda Martin - Various

Chris Masterman - Actor

  • Escapade, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 12 December 1957

Allen Mawer - Actor

Joyce McFarlane - Actor

Ray McGarrigle - Set and/or Property Maker

  • Tartuffe, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 9 August 1957

Deirdre McIntyre - Assistant Set Designer

  • Legend, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 30 October 1958

Ian McKenzie - Lighting Designer

Phil McKenzie - Actor

Yola Faye McKillop - Set Designer, Set and/or Property Maker

Barbara McKinstry - Actor, Properties Master

Hec McMillan - Director, Set and/or Property Maker, Actor

  • No Exit, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 12 February 1954

Phil McMillan - Unknown

  • No Exit, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 12 February 1954

Mary McRedmond - Administrator

Dot Mendoza - Composer

Arthur Miller - Playwright

Burilda Millett - Musical Director, Musician

Peg Minty - Scenic Artist

Jean-Baptiste Moliere - Playwright

  • Tartuffe, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 9 August 1957

Patricia Mollett - Scenic Artist

Charles Morgan - Playwright

Anne Munday - Lighting Operator

John O'Brien - Sound Operator/Engineer

Frank O'Dea - Actor

Eugene O'Neill - Playwright

Elaine Oates - Set Designer

George Ogilvie - Actor

Elizabeth Oliver - Actor

Trevor Ophell - Properties Master

William Orr - Adaptor

Judith Orwin - Properties Master

Nita Osmond - Assistant Stage Manager

  • No Exit, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 12 February 1954

Maida Parkes - Actor

  • Legend, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 30 October 1958

Judy Patton - Prompt

Chris Phillips - Lighting Operator

John Pomeroy - Lighting Operator

Shirley Pomeroy - Lighting Operator

Nita Poplawska - Lighting Designer

Shirley Porter - Special Effects

  • Legend, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 30 October 1958

Jenny Powell - Actor

Christopher Power - Actor

Barry Press - Set and/or Property Maker

Bonnie Press - Costume Maker

David Ralston - Actor

  • Legend, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 30 October 1958

Andree Rannard - Scenic Artist

  • Legend, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 30 October 1958

Connie Reynolds - Sound Operator/Engineer

Len Rich - Actor

Tanya Rigley - Publicist

David Ritchie - Actor

Mary Roberts - Costume Maker

Bill Robinson - Actor

Frank Robinson - Actor

John Roderick - Set and/or Property Maker

Pam Rothwell - Wardrobe Master / Mistress, Scenic Artist

Ronnie Rowan - Properties Master

Peter Rowley - Actor

Maurice Rubbi - Set and/or Property Maker

Brian Russell - Stage Manager

Judith Russell - Sound Operator/Engineer

Jackie Ryan - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Jean-Paul Sartre - Playwright

  • No Exit, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 12 February 1954

Marlies Schulze - Scenic Artist

David Scott - Set and/or Property Maker

George Scott - Assistant Set Designer

  • Legend, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 30 October 1958

Malvenia Secombe - Actor

Peter Seward - Lighting Designer

Alan Seymour - Playwright

Barbara Shanahan - Actor

Joseph Sharman - Actor

George Bernard Shaw - Playwright

Adrienne Shea - Actor

Don Shepherd - Actor, Set and/or Property Maker

Inez Shiels - Actor

Boris Shurban - Assistant Stage Manager

Douglas Skinner - Actor

Mary Smith - Actor

  • Miss Julie, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 12 March 1955

Rosaleen Smyth - Actor

Kath Smythe - Director

  • Colombe, The Playhouse, Civic Square, ACT, 3 May 1967

Pat Sorby - Lighting Designer

Betty Stanley - Unknown

  • No Exit, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 12 February 1954

Richard Stanton - Set and/or Property Maker

John Starey - Actor

Pat Starrs - Dialect Coach

Bill Staunton - Lighting Operator

  • No Exit, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 12 February 1954

Audrey Steer - Costume Maker

  • Tartuffe, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 9 August 1957

Patrick Steer - Choir

Peter Steer Jnr - Set and/or Property Maker

Greta Stewart - Properties Master

James Stewart - Set and/or Property Maker

August Strindberg - Playwright

  • Miss Julie, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 12 March 1955

Doug Sturkey - Stage Manager

Kate Sullivan - Special Effects

Philippa Swan - Pianist

Rose Swan - Actor

Charmian Taylor - Costume Maker

Geoff Taylor - Assistant Set Designer

  • Legend, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 30 October 1958

Lloyd Thomson - Actor

  • No Exit, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 12 February 1954

Neil Truscott - Actor

Jeff Underhill - Playwright

Peter Ustinov - Playwright

Val Wake - Set and/or Property Maker

Allan Walker - Actor, Assistant Stage Manager

Rona Walker - Set Designer, Set and/or Property Maker

Cliff Walters - Assistant Stage Manager, Set and/or Property Maker

Kel Walters - Prompt

Bob Warren - Set and/or Property Maker

Boyd Warren - Choir

Robbie Warren - Choir

Susan Watson - Scenic Artist

Arlette West - Properties Master

Bob White - Scenic Artist

  • Legend, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 30 October 1958

Constance Whitehead - Actor

Frank Wilson - Electrician

Michael Wilson - Actor

  • Miss Julie, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 12 March 1955

Joe Winkler - Musical Supervisor

Mel Wischusen - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Elizabeth Woodrow - Costume Designer

Liz Woodrow - Costume Maker

Jill Woods - Actor

Georgina Worth - Properties Master

Derek Wrigley - Set and/or Property Maker

Hilary Wrigley - Set Designer, Set and/or Property Maker

Canberra Repertory Society

The Australian Elizabethan Theatre Trust

  • Legend, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 30 October 1958
  • Swamp Creatures, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 1 November 1957
Identifier 415480