Contributor Mily Balakirev
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Gender Male
Nationality Russian
Date of Birth 2 January 1837
Date of Death 29 May 1910
Functions Composer
Notes Born in Nizhny-Novgorod, Russia. Died in St Petersberg.
Events

Composer

Frederic Chopin - Composer

Mikhail Fokine - Choreographer, Composer

Vanda Grossen - Dancer

Robert Schumann - Composer

Savva Andreieff - Dancer

Thomas Armour - Dancer

Leon Bakst - Designer, Scenic Artist, Costume Designer

Birger Bartholin - Dancer

Valentina Blinova - Dancer

Ivan Clayton - Conductor, Assistant Conductor

Roland Guerard - Dancer

Jan Hoyer - Dancer, Artistic Director, Regisseur

Helene Kirsova - Dancer

Nina Raievska - Dancer

Thadee Slavinsky - Dancer

Serge Unger - Dancer

Carl Maria von Weber - Composer

Marjan Winter - Dancer

Sonia Woizikowska - Dancer

Léon Woizikowsky - Ballet Master/Mistress, Dancer, Choreographer

Helene Antonova - Dancer

Johann Sebastian Bach - Composer

Valentine Baline - Dancer

Alexander Benois - Designer, Writer, Scenic Artist

Hector Berlioz - Composer

Luigi Boccherini - Composer

Irina Bondireva - Dancer

Alexander Borodin - Composer

Nathalie Branitzka - Dancer

Harvey Collins - Dancer

Kay Cranwell - Dancer

Colonel W. de Basil - General Director, General Manager

Cheryl Denton - Dancer

Barbara Dickeson - Dancer

Mona Dimidova - Dancer

Joseph Dolotine - Dancer

Alexis Frank - Dancer

Valentin Froman - Dancer

Mary Garina - Dancer

Mikhail Glinka - Composer

Nina Golovina - Dancer

Kaye Harry - Dancer

Jascha Horenstein - Conductor

Paquita Ifould - Dancer

Xenia Kalinovska - Dancer

- Konstantinoff - Composer

Marija Korjinska - Dancer

Iva Leedham - Designer

Jacques Lidji - Director

Judith Lloyd - Dancer

Tatiana Mouravieva - Dancer

Modest Mussorgsky - Composer

Nina Natova - Dancer

Helene Polouchina - Dancer

Sergei Prokofiev - Composer

Milos Ristic - Dancer

Lelia Roussova - Dancer

Franz Schubert - Composer

Anna Severska - Dancer

Valeri Shaevsky - Dancer

Cathryn Short - Dancer

Dorothy Simpson - Adaptor, Artistic Director

Anna Skarpa - Dancer

Charmaine Spencer - Dancer

Igor Stravinsky - Writer, Composer

Peter Ilich Tchaikovsky - Composer

Tamara Tchinarova - Dancer

Dmitri Tovaroff - Dancer, Dance Group

Olga Valevska - Dancer

Irina Vassilieva - Dancer

Serge Vladimiroff - Dancer

Graham Walsh - Lighting Designer

Igor Yousskevitch - Dancer

Adolphe Adam - Composer

Judy Beavis - Dancer

Georges Bizet - Composer

Johannes Brahms - Composer

Pamela Buckman - Dancer

Ferruccio Busoni - Composer

Emmanuel Chabrier - Composer

Peter Commander - Dancer

Fred Cox - Stage Manager

John Cranko - Choreographer

Frederic d'Erlanger - Composer

Ken Daniel - Designer

Count Etienne de Beaumont - Scenic Artist, Costume Designer

Lance Dossor - Pianist

Diana Edgar - Dancer

Diane Field - Dancer

Jean Francaix - Composer, Orchestrator

Percy Grainger - Pianist, Composer

George Frideric Handel - Composer

Phillipa Harvey - Dancer

Andrée Howard - Dancer

Michel Larionoff - Designer

Vera Lipska - Dancer

Franz Liszt - Composer

Aileen Lloyd - Costume Co-ordinator

Jennifer Long - Dancer

Carmen Lucas - Dancer

Krystina Luczak - Dancer

Leonide Massine - Choreographer, Adaptor

Gaynor Maxwell - Dancer

Rosa McKeon - Dancer

Ashley Moore - Dancer

Heather Nicholls - Dancer

William O'Grady - Dancer

Susan Pegler - Dancer

Avis Pollitt - Dancer

Sergei Rachmaninoff - Composer

Maurice Ravel - Composer

Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov - Composer

Brenda Rol - Dancer

Vania Rykoff - Dancer

Prince A Schervachidze - Scenic Artist, Designer

Joanne Simpson - Dancer

Elisabeth Souvorova - Dancer

Arnold Spirka - Dancer

Frank Staff - Choreographer

Johann Strauss - Composer

Ludwig van Beethoven - Composer

Barbara Warburton - Dancer

Nina Youchkevitch - Dance Group, Dancer

Anna Adrianova - Dancer

Grisha Alexandroff - Dancer

H Algeranoff - Dancer

Alberto Alonso - Dancer

Lorand Andahazy - Dancer

Georges Auric - Composer

Johann Christian Bach - Composer

George Balanchine - Choreographer

Joseph Barnby - Composer

Irina Baronova - Dance Group

Cecil Bates - Adaptor

Cecil Beaton - Designer

Judy Beaumont - Dancer

Boris Belsky - Dancer

Brigitte Benerowski - Dancer

Christian Berard - Costume Designer

Robert Borrett - Dancer

Henry Brose - Pianist

Kaylette Brown - Dancer

David Burch - Dancer

Hazel Charles - Various

Lynda Cheesman - Dancer

Giorgio de Chirico - Scenic Artist

Gladys Cilento - Vocalist

Lionel S Clark - Vocalist

Janet Clarke - Dancer

Jessie Collins - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Paston Cooper - Composer

A Dargomizsky - Composer

Peter Davies - Pianist

Manuel de Falla - Composer

Claude Debussy - Composer

Alexandra Denisova - Dancer

Dudley Denton - Stage Manager

Valmai Denton - Various

Andre Derain - Choreographer

Nathaniel Dett - Composer

Henry DiKito - Dancer

Fannie Dillon - Composer

M Doboujinski - Set Designer

Anton Dolin - Dancer

Jashf Dolotine - Dancer

Antal Dorati - Orchestrator

Marguerite Dougal - Dancer

Raoul Dufy - Costume Designer

Edouard Dzikovsky - Dancer

Paquita Farmer - Properties Master

Shirley Fisher - Dancer

Laurie Freeman - Scenic Artist

Edward German - Composer

Carlo Goldoni - Author

Nathalie Gontcharova - Designer

Serge Grigorieff - Artistic Director

Juan Gris - Costume Designer

Jan Hoyer - Dancer

Jacques Ibert - Composer

Serge Ismailoff - Dancer

Gertrude James - Vocalist

Lynette Jordaine - Dancer

Kaye Kenefick - Dancer

- Korjinska - Dancer

Constantin Korovine - Dancer

Irina Kosmovska - Dancer

Marian Ladre - Dancer

M Larionow - Set Designer

Vladimir Launitz - Artistic Director

Yura Lazovsky - Dance Group

Charles Lecocq - Composer

Wynne Lee - Choreographer

Anna Leontieva - Dancer

Lina Lerina - Dancer

Tatiana Leskova - Dancer

- Liadiff - Composer

A Liadoff - Composer

David Lichine - Choreographer

V Lipska - Dancer

Edward Long - Dancer

E Lourie - Set Designer

Ludmilla Lvova - Dancer

Narcisse Matouchak - Dancer

Nikolai Medtner - Composer

John Meegan - Musician

Oliver Messel - Scenic Artist

Joan Miro - Designer

Claudio Monteverdi - Composer

Genevieve Moulin - Dancer

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Composer

Nicolas Nabokoff - Composer

Szittya Nagy - Dancer

Vera Nelidova - Dancer

Bronislava Nijinska - Choreographer

Gary Norman - Dancer

Lara Obidenna - Dancer

Sono Osato - Dancer

Harold S Parsons - Cellist

Sandra Patching - Dancer

David Pender - Dancer

Marius Petipa - Choreographer

Vladimir Polunin - Scenic Artist

Francis Poulenc - Composer

Shirley Pulbrook - Dancer

Kenneth Rae - Composer

Judith Raggatt - Dancer

Galina Razoumova - Dancer

Clarice Redhead - Dancer

Hilda Reimann - Violinist, Musician

Tatiana Riabouchinska - Dancer

Mary Roach - Singer

Winifred Roberts - Pianist

D Robinson - Lighting Operator

Pierre Rode - Composer

Nicholas Roerich - Costume Designer

Gioacchino Rossini - Composer

Dimitri Rostoff - Dancer

Georges Rouault - Composer

Borislav Runanine - Dancer

John Russo - Stage Director

Maria Sanina - Dancer

Sara Sansom - Properties Master

Tina Sarapuu - Dancer

Alessandro Scarlatti - Composer

Domenico Scarlatti - Composer

Owen Scott - Dancer

Alexander Sedov - Composer

Lisa Serova - Dancer

- Severska - Dancer

Natasha Sobinova - Dancer

Betty Souvorova - Dancer

Cliff Spencer - Front of House

Florence Stephens - Pianist

Glenys Stokes - Dancer

Kira Strakhova - Dancer

Serge Sudeikin - Costume Designer, Composer

Susan Taylor - Dancer

Constantin Terechkovitch - Set Designer

Jacqueline Thompson - Dancer

Gaynor Trengrove - Dancer

Edna Tresahar - Dancer

Muriel Tucker - Pianist

Oleg Tupine - Dancer

Nina Verchinina - Dancer

Giuseppe Verdi - Composer

Max Vogrich - Composer

Anna Volkova - Dancer

Lynette Walter - Dancer

Irina Wassilieva - Dancer

Helen Watson - Dancer

Sheridan Weber - Dancer

Sylvia Whitington - Musician

Anna Winter - Dancer

Helene Wolska - Dancer

Igor Youskevitch - Dancer

Rosemary Zidov - Dancer

Colonel W. de Basil's Monte Carlo Russian Ballet

J. C. Williamson Limited

Adelaide University

The Elder Conservatorium of Music

The South Australian National Ballet Company Incorporated

Australian and New Zealand Theatres Limited

Covent Garden Russian Ballet

Resources
Works
Identifier 413791