Contributor Bryceson Treharne
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Gender Male
Nationality Welsh
Date of Birth 30 May 1879
Date of Death 1948
Functions Composer, Director, Pianist
Notes Taught piano at Elder Conservatorium (Adelaide) 1901-11. Founded and directed Adelaide Literary theatre 1908-11. Returned to Europe 1911. Died in USA.
NLA http://nla.gov.au/nla.party-592634
Events

Pianist

Composer

Director

Musician

Guli Hack - Singer, Vocalist, Conductor, Composer

Herr H Heinicke - Violinist, Composer, Musician, Conductor

Herr H Kugelberg - Cellist, Composer, Musician

Johannes Brahms - Composer

Wilfred Neill - Producer, Actor, Stage Manager

Harold S Parsons - Cellist, Organist, Accompanist

Eugene Alderman - Violist, Composer

Antonin Dvořák - Composer

J. Matthew Ennis - Accompanist, Composer, Pianist, Director

Johann Sebastian Bach - Composer

Robert Schumann - Composer

Ludwig van Beethoven - Composer

Samuel Coleridge Taylor - Composer

Winnifred Cowperthwaite - Violinist

Elizabeth Delprat - Violist, Orchestral Leader

George Frideric Handel - Composer

Dorothea Jacob - Actor

Nora Kyffin Thomas - Accompanist, Violist, Orchestral Leader

Felix Mendelssohn - Composer

Camille Saint-Saens - Composer

Christian Sinding - Composer

Richard Strauss - Composer

Douglas Walsh - Producer, Actor, Stage Manager

George Whittle - Actor

Anton Arensky - Composer

Frederick Bevan - Accompanist, Singer, Musical Arranger

Martha Bruggemann - Musician, Vocalist

Leonard Chamberlain - Actor

  • The Fountain, Walkerville Hall, Walkerville, SA, 23 September 1911
  • The Earth, Walkerville Hall, Walkerville, SA, 26 August 1911
  • Civil War, Walkerville Hall, Walkerville, SA, 15 June 1911

Frederic Chopin - Composer

Christoph Gluck - Composer

Herr Herren Heinecke - Violinist

Carlien Jurs - Pianist

Albert Mallinson - Composer

Royston Marcus - Actor, Assistant Stage Manager

  • The Master Builder, Walkerville Hall, Walkerville, SA, 20 October 1911
  • The Fountain, Walkerville Hall, Walkerville, SA, 23 September 1911
  • The Earth, Walkerville Hall, Walkerville, SA, 26 August 1911

Zoe Reid - Actor

  • Candida, Walkerville Hall, Walkerville, SA, 14 December 1911
  • The Earth, Walkerville Hall, Walkerville, SA, 26 August 1911
  • The Winter Feast, Walkerville Hall, Walkerville, SA, 21 May 1910

Max Schillings - Composer, Accompanist

Cyril Scott - Composer

Mr Arthur Smith - Actor

  • Candida, Walkerville Hall, Walkerville, SA, 14 December 1911
  • The Fountain, Walkerville Hall, Walkerville, SA, 23 September 1911
  • Civil War, Walkerville Hall, Walkerville, SA, 15 June 1911

Arthur Williamson - Organist

James Anderson - Producer, Actor

Constance Badenoch - Vocalist

William Cade - Violist

Ernest Cocking - Actor

Frederick Corder - Composer

Muriel Craigie - Actor

Hazel Creswell - Contralto

Charlotte d'Erlanger - Violinist

Claude Debussy - Composer

Thomas Dunhill - Composer

Mrs H Gepp - Soprano

H R Gillespie - Stage Manager, Actor

  • The Fountain, Walkerville Hall, Walkerville, SA, 23 September 1911
  • The Earth, Walkerville Hall, Walkerville, SA, 26 August 1911

Karl Goldmark - Composer

Helen Gordon - Soprano

Charles Gounod - Composer

Edvard Grieg - Composer

Noel Hack - Vocalist

Delmar Hall - Accompanist

Ethel Hantke - Singer, Musician

Florence Harris - Contralto

Sylvia Harris - Soprano

Winifred Holder - Soprano

Frederick Hyett - Vocalist

Frank Johnston - Actor

  • Candida, Walkerville Hall, Walkerville, SA, 14 December 1911
  • Civil War, Walkerville Hall, Walkerville, SA, 15 June 1911

Ivy Jones - Soprano

Clara Kleinschmidt - Contralto

Kathleen Lawrence - Actor

  • Candida, Walkerville Hall, Walkerville, SA, 14 December 1911
  • The Fountain, Walkerville Hall, Walkerville, SA, 23 September 1911

Franz Liszt - Composer

Jules Massenet - Composer

Stanley May - Baritone

Winifred Mellor - Contralto

Sydney Pearce - Actor

  • Candida, Walkerville Hall, Walkerville, SA, 14 December 1911
  • The Fountain, Walkerville Hall, Walkerville, SA, 23 September 1911

Olive Proctor - Actor

Edward Reeves - Reciter

Herr I G Reimann - Pianist, Accompanist

Elizabeth Rodgers - Soprano

Lily Sara - Pianist, Accompanist

Bertram Shapleigh - Composer

George Bernard Shaw - Playwright

Ivy Stacey - Actor

Peter Ilich Tchaikovsky - Composer

Alfred Tennyson - Poet

Alice Thwaites - Soprano

Gertrude Underwood - Soprano

Henri Vieuxtemps - Composer

Fritz Volbach - Composer

Ray Walsh - Actor, Stage Manager

Sylvia Whitington - Violinist

Ernst Wildenbruch - Poet

Frank Wilkinson - Actor

Ethel Williams - Contralto

Irene Williams - Contralto

H Winsloe Hall - Accompanist, Conductor

Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari - Composer

Constance Wyatt - Actor

William Butler Yeats - Playwright

Arthur H. Adams - Playwright

Frances Allitsen - Composer

James Anderson - Producer

  • Civil War, Walkerville Hall, Walkerville, SA, 15 June 1911

Mrs Anderson - Actor

  • Civil War, Walkerville Hall, Walkerville, SA, 15 June 1911

William Archer - Translator

Damien Aylward - Composer

John Bernhof - Translator

Léon Boëllmann - Composer

Enrico Bossi - Composer

Alfred Bruneau - Composer

John Bull - Composer

George Calderon - Playwright

  • The Fountain, Walkerville Hall, Walkerville, SA, 23 September 1911

G A Champion - Actor

  • The Fountain, Walkerville Hall, Walkerville, SA, 23 September 1911

Katie Checkett - Musician

Muriel Cheek - Vocalist

Gwen Collett - Vocalist

Rita Coonan - Vocalist

Peter Cornelius - Composer

Elsie Cowell - Violinist

Hilda Cox - Musician

Molly Craven - Vocalist

Adela Croft - Singer

  • Chamber Music, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 24 September 1900

Grace Cussion - Vocalist

Eugen d'Albert - Composer

Frederic d'Erlanger - Composer

Muriel Day - Musician

Charles de Bériot - Composer

Clarence Degenhardt - Musician

Olive Devonshire - Vocalist

Franz Diederich - Poet

Ernő Dohnányi - Composer

James Douglas - Actor

  • The Earth, Walkerville Hall, Walkerville, SA, 26 August 1911

Ashley Dukes - Playwright

  • Civil War, Walkerville Hall, Walkerville, SA, 15 June 1911

J M Dunn - Accompanist

Gladys Edwards - Musician

Mrs J Matthew Ennis - Violinist

James Fagan - Playwright

  • The Earth, Walkerville Hall, Walkerville, SA, 26 August 1911

Gabriel Fauré - Composer

Sylvia Fawcett - Actor

  • The Fountain, Walkerville Hall, Walkerville, SA, 23 September 1911

César Franck - Composer

John Galsworthy - Playwright

Harold Gard - Vocalist

Minnah Gebhardt - Vocalist

  • Chamber Music , Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 15 October 1900

Benjamin Louis Paul Godard - Composer

Edmund Gosse - Translator

Reynaldo Hahn - Composer

Winifred Hall - Vocalist

Hamilton Harty - Composer

Joseph Haydn - Composer

Marjorie Hill - Actor

Winifred Hill - Vocalist

Eileen Hogon - Musician

Hans Huber - Composer

H Hudd - Actor

Engelbert Humperdinck - Composer

Henrik Ibsen - Playwright

Mikhail Ippolitoff-Ivanov - Composer

Professor Ives - Conductor

Brewster Jones - Composer

Katie Joyce - Musician

Paul Juon - Composer

Vera Jurs - Violinist

Marion Kemp - Musician

Daisy Kennedy - Violinist

Rudolph Koehler - Actor

Liza Lehmann - Composer

Ethel Lewis - Actor

  • Civil War, Walkerville Hall, Walkerville, SA, 15 June 1911

Antonio Lotti - Composer

Hamish MacCunn - Composer

Edward MacDowell - Composer

George Marshall-Hall - Composer

Jean Martin - Pianist

Louie Martin - Vocalist

Guissepe Martucci - Composer

Spencer Mayne - Actor

  • The Earth, Walkerville Hall, Walkerville, SA, 26 August 1911

Giacomo Meyerbeer - Composer

A S Moncrieff - Actor

  • The Fountain, Walkerville Hall, Walkerville, SA, 23 September 1911

Eric Nave - Actor

  • The Fountain, Walkerville Hall, Walkerville, SA, 23 September 1911

Thomas Nave - Actor

  • The Fountain, Walkerville Hall, Walkerville, SA, 23 September 1911

Ignacy Paderewski - Composer

Giovanni Paisiello - Composer

  • Chamber Music , Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 15 October 1900

Hubert Parry - Composer

  • Chamber Music , Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 15 October 1900

Kathryn Pearson - Pianist

Lola Penalurick - Pianist

David Popper - Composer

Normyn Potter - Actor

Herbert Prime - Musician

Raoul Pugno - Composer

Henry Purcell - Composer

Mrs Quesnel - Accompanist

Sergei Rachmaninoff - Composer

Charles Rann Kennedy - Playwright

Miss Reeves - Actor

  • The Fountain, Walkerville Hall, Walkerville, SA, 23 September 1911

August Reuss - Composer

Melita Riedel - Pianist

Anton Rubinstein - Composer

L Rudkin - Actor

  • The Fountain, Walkerville Hall, Walkerville, SA, 23 September 1911

Emil Sauer - Composer

Domenico Scarlatti - Composer

Paul Scheinpflug - Composer

Eduard Schutt - Composer

Uso Seifert - Composer

  • Chamber Music , Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 15 October 1900

Giovanni Sgambati - Composer

Bedřich Smetana - Composer

Mr A Smith - Actor

Arthur Somervell - Composer

Charles Villiers Stanford - Composer

Bernard Stavenhagen - Composer

C J Stevens - Conductor

Dorothy Stevenson - Vocalist

H E Strang - Actor

  • The Fountain, Walkerville Hall, Walkerville, SA, 23 September 1911

Arthur Seymour Sullivan - Composer

John Millington Synge - Playwright

Carl Tausig - Composer

Emily Tennyson - Songwriter

Sylvia Thomas - Vocalist

Derrick Thompson - Cellist

L E Thomson - Actor

  • The Fountain, Walkerville Hall, Walkerville, SA, 23 September 1911

Vera Thrush - Vocalist

Luwig Thuille - Composer

Edgar Tinel - Composer

Flossie Twelftree - Actor

  • The Fountain, Walkerville Hall, Walkerville, SA, 23 September 1911

Howard Vaughan - Vocalist

Ralph Vaughan Williams - Composer

Richard Wagner - Composer

Gerald Walenn - Accompanist

Herbert Walsh - Actor

  • The Earth, Walkerville Hall, Walkerville, SA, 26 August 1911

Jean-Baptiste Weckerlin - Composer

J S Weston - Translator

Elsie Willsmore - Pianist

Elsa Wiltshire - Vocalist

Ray Wood - Vocalist

Emmeline Woolley - Composer

Mr Wright - Conductor

Edgar Yates - Violinist

Herbert Yelland - Actor

  • Civil War, Walkerville Hall, Walkerville, SA, 15 June 1911

Violet Zowe - Pianist

The Elder Conservatorium of Music

Adelaide University

Adelaide Literary Theatre

The University of Adelaide

Ladies' Part-Singing Class

Elder Conservatorium Orchestra

Adelaide Choral Society

Adelaide College of Music

Adelaide Grand Orchestra

Adelaide Liedertafel

Adelaide Orpheus Society

Adelaide Repertory Theatre Incorporated

Band of the Royal Marines

Bryceson Treharne's Elder Conservatorium Students

Resources
Works
Identifier 412865