Contributor Jean Francaix
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Gender Male
Nationality French
Date of Birth 23 May 1912
Date of Death 25 September 1997
Functions Composer, Orchestrator
Notes Born Le Mans, France
Events

Composer

Orchestrator

Mikhail Fokine - Choreographer

Leonide Massine - Choreographer, Adaptor

Prince A Schervachidze - Scenic Artist, Designer, Set Designer

Luigi Boccherini - Composer, Conductor

Count Etienne de Beaumont - Scenic Artist, Costume Designer, Set Designer

Helene Kirsova - Dancer

Léon Woizikowsky - Dancer, Choreographer, Ballet Master/Mistress, Set Designer

Leon Bakst - Scenic Artist, Costume Designer, Designer

Carlo Goldoni - Author, Playwright, Writer

Nina Raievska - Dancer

Savva Andreieff - Dancer

Birger Bartholin - Dancer

Ivan Clayton - Conductor

Colonel W. de Basil - General Director, General Manager, Director, Entrepreneur

Roland Guerard - Dancer

Jascha Horenstein - Conductor

Jan Hoyer - Regisseur, Dancer

Robert Schumann - Composer

Tamara Tchinarova - Dancer

Serge Unger - Dancer

Carl Maria von Weber - Composer

Marjan Winter - Dancer

Sonia Woizikowska - Dancer

Thomas Armour - Dancer

Cecil Bates - Adaptor, Choreographer, Dancer

Alexander Benois - Costume Designer, Writer, Scenic Artist

Hector Berlioz - Composer

Valentina Blinova - Dancer

Irina Bondireva - Dancer

Anton Dolin - Dancer

Jashf Dolotine - Dancer

Nina Golovina - Dancer

Vanda Grossen - Dancer

Marian Ladre - Dancer

Vera Lipska - Dancer

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Composer

Milos Ristic - Dancer

Franz Schubert - Composer

Anna Skarpa - Dancer

Igor Stravinsky - Writer, Composer

Peter Ilich Tchaikovsky - Composer

Edna Tresahar - Dancer

Olga Valevska - Dancer

Igor Yousskevitch - Dancer

Grisha Alexandroff - Dancer

Helene Antonova - Dancer

George Balanchine - Creator, Dancer, Choreographer

Valentine Baline - Dancer

Irina Baronova - Dancer, Dance Group

Christian Berard - Scenic Artist, Costume Designer, Dancer

Edouard Borovansky - Dancer

Nathalie Branitzka - Dancer

Manuel de Falla - Composer

Mona Dimidova - Dancer

Harold Fairhurst - Violinist

Alexis Frank - Dancer

Nathalie Gontcharova - Designer

Walter Gore - Choreographer, Designer, Dancer

Serge Grigorieff - Artistic Director

George Frideric Handel - Composer

Lev Ivanov - Choreographer, Dancer

David Lichine - Dancer, Choreographer

Jacques Lidji - Director

Lara Obidenna - Dancer

Paul Petroff - Dancer

Helene Polouchina - Dancer

Vladimir Polunin - Set Designer, Scenic Artist

Lelia Roussova - Dancer

Anna Severska - Dancer, Axeman

Valeri Shaevsky - Dancer

Thadee Slavinsky - Dancer

Elisabeth Souvorova - Dancer

Charmaine Spencer - Dancer

Johann Strauss - Composer

Dmitri Tovaroff - Dancer

Irina Vassilieva - Dancer

Nina Verchinina - Dancer

Serge Vladimiroff - Dancer

Alberto Alonso - Dancer

Johann Sebastian Bach - Composer

Mily Balakirev - Composer

Boris Belsky - Dancer

Mlle Berry - Dancer

Alexander Borodin - Composer

Johannes Brahms - Composer

Margaret Carter - Dancer

Tatiana Chamie - Dancer

Frederic Chopin - Composer

Harvey Collins - Costume Designer, Dancer

Enid Conley - Accompanist

Fred Cox - Stage Manager, Technical Director

Kay Cranwell - Dancer

Alexandra Danilova - Dancer

Frederick Delius - Composer

Andre Derain - Dancer, Choreographer

Roger Desormiere - Orchestrator

Barbara Dickeson - Dancer

Antal Dorati - Orchestrator, Conductor

Raoul Dufy - Costume Designer, Scenic Artist

Andre Eglevsky - Dancer

Mary Garina - Dancer

Theophile Gautier - Poet

Constantin Guys - Set Designer

Andrée Howard - Choreographer, Costume Designer

Jan Hoyer - Dancer

Serge Ismailoff - Dancer

Xenia Kalinovska - Dancer

Michel Katcharoff - Dance Director, Dancer

Marija Korjinska - Dancer

Irina Kosmovska - Dancer

Efrem Kurtz - Musical Director

Helene Larina - Dancer

Yura Lazovsky - Dance Group, Dancer

Clemens Leske - Pianist

Tatiana Lipkovska - Dancer

Narcisse Matouchak - Dancer

- Matouchevsky - Dancer

Olga Morosova - Dancer

Nina Natova - Dancer

Dorothy Oldham - Accompanist, Pianist

Sono Osato - Dancer, Dance Group

Susan Pegler - Dancer

Marius Petipa - Choreographer

Francis Poulenc - Composer

Joanne Priest - Choreographer

Vania Psota - Dancer

Galina Razoumova - Dancer

Tatiana Riabouchinska - Dancer

Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov - Composer

Kenneth Robins - Designer

Dimitri Rostoff - Dancer

Lubov Rostova - Dancer

Borislav Runanine - Dancer

Vania Rykoff - Dancer

Lisa Serova - Dancer

Yurek Shabelevsky - Dancer

Mlle Sorina - Dancer

J J Vaudoyer - Poet

Anna Volkova - Dancer

Irina Wassilieva - Dancer

Meg Abbie Denton - Dancer

Adolphe Adam - Composer

Anna Adrianova - Dancer

H Algeranoff - Dancer

Lorand Andahazy - Dancer

Hordy Andruchowycz - Dancer

John Antill - Composer

Georges Auric - Composer

Margaret Ayles - Dancer

Christine Babinskas - Dancer

Tom Barritt - Dancer

Barbara Barton - Dancer

Marie Bates - Soprano

Stephen Baynes - Dancer

Cecil Beaton - Designer

Judy Beavis - Dancer

Helen Beinke - Dancer

Angela Bencini - Dancer

Charlotte Berry - Dancer

Sharon Betty - Dancer

David Bishop - Cellist

Peter Bitmead - Dancer

Georges Bizet - Composer

Elizabeth Bluff - Dancer

Rene Blum - Artistic Director

Carina Boehm - Dancer

Dayle Booth - Dancer

Serge Bousloff - Dancer

Penelope Bowen - Dancer

Prudence Bowen - Choreographer

Monica Boyle - Dancer

Melissa Braithwaite - Dancer

Natallie Branitska - Dancer

Vida Brazauskas - Dancer

Maria Britneva - Dancer

Alexandra Brown - Dancer

Tiffany Brown - Dancer

Pamela Buckman - Dancer

Annette Bugeja - Dancer

Marjorie Bungey - Dancer

Rachel Burke - Lighting Designer

Jillian Burnside - Dancer

Kim Burnside - Dancer

Nigel Butterley - Composer

Claire Byrt - Dancer

Marcia Camplin - Dancer

Andre Campra - Composer

Jillian Canaway - Dancer

Peter Canaway - Dancer

Clive Carey - Composer

Jan Carvossa - Dancer

Galina Chabelska - Dancer

Emmanuel Chabrier - Composer

Giorgio de Chirico - Scenic Artist

Rebecca Clarke - Composer

Mel Clifford - Dancer

Gregory Cocks - Dancer

Robertson Collins - Violist

Tania Collins - Dancer

Hugh Colman - Set Designer, Costume Designer

David Commander - Dancer

Peter Commander - Dancer

Rosetta Cook - Dancer

Helen Cooper - Dancer

Henry Cripps - Composer

Robert Crouch - Dancer

Catherine Crout - Dancer

Alison Cunningham - Dancer

Frederic d'Erlanger - Composer

Eva Dancsez - Dancer

Ken Daniel - Designer

A Dargomizsky - Composer

Louise de Garis - Dancer

Jenny Dean - Dancer

Claude Debussy - Composer

Heather Deen - Dancer

Eugenie Delarova - Dancer

Alexandra Denisova - Dancer

Cheryl Denton - Dancer

Lucy Deslandes - Dancer

M Doboujinski - Set Designer

Peter Drake - Lighting Designer

S Drake - Dancer

Riccardo Drigo - Composer

Nacho Duato - Designer, Choreographer

George Dubowsky - Dancer, Choreographer

Edouard Dzikovsky - Dancer

Margaret Eberhard - Dancer

Edward Elgar - Composer

Margot Evans - Dancer

Jillian Eve - Choreographer

Gudren Falk - Scenic Artist

Gabriel Fauré - Composer

Diane Field - Dancer

Audrey Flower - Dancer

J. Foord - Dancer

Melissa Foundas - Dancer

Jocelyn Freeman - Dancer

Valentin Froman - Dancer

Kerry Gallant - Dancer

Helen George - Dancer

J Gilligan - Dancer

Petrine Giogio - Dancer

Joanne Giorgio - Dancer

Christoph Gluck - Composer

Therese Gogler - Dancer

Joanne Goode - Dancer

Morton Gould - Composer

Sally Gray - Dancer

Tamara Grigorieva - Dancer

Juan Gris - Costume Designer

Michelle Gristwood - Dancer

Willy Gueneva - Dancer

Richard Hageman - Composer

Denise Haratzis - Dancer

Laura Harrison - Sound Designer

Richard Harrison - Sound Operator/Engineer

Kaye Harry - Dancer

Sandra Harvey - Dancer

Angela Hayward - Dancer

Michael Head - Composer

Jacqueline Hick - Costume Designer

Christine Hill - Dancer

Anne Hoile - Dancer

Linda Hoile - Dancer

Susan Horsam - Dancer

Reg Hurst - Dancer

Jacques Ibert - Composer

Paquita Ifould - Dancer

Suzanne Jarosik - Dancer

Roman Jasinsky - Dance Group

Mandy Johnson - Dancer

Selina Johnson - Dancer

Margaret Jordan - Dancer

Diana Jose - Dancer

Moritz Junge - Costume Designer

X Kalinowska - Dancer

Nicole Kean - Dancer

Debbie Keenan - Dancer

Katherine Kennewell - Dancer

Chrisa Keramidas - Dancer

Rene Kerdyk - Writer

J. Kessell - Dancer

Leonie Kilroy - Designer

Mlle Kobseva - Dancer

- Korjinska - Dancer

Mlle Korjinska - Dancer

Constantin Korovine - Dancer

Raissa Kousnetzova - Dancer

Susan Kozlowski - Dancer

Susan Ladyman - Dancer

Carina Lamont - Dancer

Dianne Lang - Dancer

Gabriella Lang - Dancer

Michel Larionoff - Scenic Artist

M Larionow - Set Designer

Vladimir Launitz - Artistic Director

Michelle Lauridsen - Dancer

Susan Lauridsen - Dancer

Iva Leedham - Designer

George Leibmann - Dancer

Frank Leonard - Dancer

Anna Leontieva - Dancer

Lina Lerina - Dancer

Tatiana Leskova - Dancer

Grant Letcher - Dancer

Jeffrey Lethbridge - Producer

A Liadoff - Composer

Diana Limb - Soprano

Judith Lloyd - Dancer

Drue Loan - Dancer

Jennifer Long - Dancer

E Lourie - Set Designer

Jacqueline Love - Dancer

Christine Lucke - Dancer

Elizabeth Lucke - Dancer

Geraldine Ludbrook - Dancer

Donald Lugg - Dancer

Ludmilla Lvova - Dancer

Claudia Maddeford - Dancer

M Madigan - Dancer

Max Magain - Scenic Artist

Tracy Mann - Dancer

Janet Manser - Dancer

Christine Marchant - Dancer

Jules Massenet - Composer

Gaynor Maxwell - Dancer

Valerie Maxwell - Dancer

Angela May - Dancer

Christine Mayne - Dancer

Alduiuo Mazzone - Dancer

James McArdle - Dancer

C. McConnell - Dancer

Georgina McCoy - Dancer

Wayne McGregor - Choreographer, Set Designer

Rosa McKeon - Dancer

Oliver Messel - Scenic Artist

Leanne Mewett - Dancer

Joan Miro - Designer

Janice Monten - Dancer

Chris Morley - Dancer

F Mottl - Orchestrator

Genevieve Moulin - Dancer

Christine Moulton - Dancer

Tatiana Mouravieva - Dancer

Sutapa Mukerjee - Dancer

Joanna Munday - Dancer

Katrina Munroe - Dancer

Nicolas Nabokoff - Composer

Vera Nelidova - Dancer

Denise Nenke - Dancer

Sylvia Newett - Dancer

Morgan Nicholas - Composer

Kris Nichols - Dancer

Bronislava Nijinska - Choreographer

John Nobbs - Dancer

Belinda Noesbar - Dancer

Erika Noesbar - Dancer

Ottakar Novacek - Composer

Chris Orchard - Scenic Artist

Genevieve Page - Dancer

Julie Pallot - Dancer

B. Parsons - Dancer

S. Parsons - Dancer

Lisa Paul - Dancer

Glen Pearson - Dancer

Christopher Pegler - Dancer

Jules Perrot - Choreographer

Josephine Peters - Dancer

Zita Petkunas - Contralto

Sally Phillips - Dancer

Noel Post - Oboist

Annabel Powrie - Dancer

Rosalind Powrie - Dancer

Sergei Prokofiev - Composer

Henry Purcell - Composer

Sergei Rachmaninoff - Composer

Nadia Radinovitch - Dancer

Alexei Ratmansky - Choreographer

Jacqueline Raven - Dancer

Clarice Redhead - Dancer

Phillip Reeve - Lighting Operator

Steve Reich - Composer

Angela Renfrey - Dancer

Debbie Richardson - Dancer

Elaine Riddle - Dancer

Jenny Ridgard - Dancer

Michelle Ridge - Dancer

Vittorio Rieti - Orchestrator

Peter Riley - Lighting Operator

Kevin Roberts - Stage Director

Susan Robinson - Dancer

Frances Robson - Dancer

Joaquin Rodrigo - Composer

Nicholas Roerich - Costume Designer

Brenda Rol - Dancer

Georges Rouault - Composer

Anna Roy - Dancer

Jeannie Russell - Dancer

Igor Rykoff - Dancer

Maria Sanina - Dancer

Tina Sarapuu - Dancer

A. Savage - Dancer

Sally Savage - Dancer

Dorothy Sawtell - Violinist

Alessandro Scarlatti - Composer

Valery Schaevsky - Dancer

Karen Schwarz - Dancer

Peter Schwarz - Dancer

Sandra Scott - Dancer

Christine Sears - Choreographer

Natalie Sellick - Cellist

Mlle Semenova - Dancer

- Severska - Dancer

Susan Shephard - Dancer

Ann-Marie Shin - Dancer

Cathryn Short - Dancer

Mlle Sidorenko - Dancer

Joanne Simpson - Dancer

Allan Skarstrom - Stage Manager

Julie Skarstrom - Dancer

Frances Slattery - Choreographer

Robyn Sleader - Dancer

Anthony Smith - Dancer

Rodney Smith - Dancer

Kendy Snowden - Dancer

Natasha Sobinova - Dancer

Morvene Spencer - Dancer

Ray Spiers - Dancer

Ian Spurling - Dancer

Gregory Steen - Scenic Artist

Judith Stott - Dancer

Kira Strakhova - Dancer

Serge Sudeikin - Composer, Costume Designer

Rosemary Sumner - Dancer

Stephanie Swaine - Dancer

Diana Swift - Dancer

Suzanna Szpula - Dancer

J. Talbot - Dancer

Joanne Tapp - Dancer

Nina Tarakanova - Dancer

Lesley Taylor - Dancer

Mary Taylor - Dancer

Madame Tchinarova - Dancer

Constantin Terechkovitch - Set Designer

Francis Thome - Composer

Suzanne Thompson - Dancer

Betty Thurgood - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Susan Thurgood - Dancer

Diana Trepins - Costume Designer

Lynette Tuck - Dancer

Oleg Tupine - Dancer

Richard Twidale - Dancer

David Underwood - Assistant Stage Manager

Cindy Utans - Dancer

John Utans - Dancer

Ludwig van Beethoven - Composer

Giuseppe Verdi - Composer

Svetlana Volkova - Dancer

Graham Walsh - Lighting Designer

Barbara Warburton - Dancer

Phillip Warrell - Choreographer, Dancer

Sheridan Weber - Dancer

Vicki Weidenbach - Dancer

Judith White - Dancer

Clement Williams - Baritone

Gaynor Williams - Scenic Artist

Jennifer Williams - Dancer

Janet Winkley - Dancer

Vivienne Winter - Dancer

Christina Wojtasik - Dancer

Helene Wolska - Dancer

V. Woods - Dancer

Josephine Wundersitz - Dancer

Nina Youchkevitch - Dancer

Lydia Zlobez - Dancer

Colonel W. de Basil's Monte Carlo Russian Ballet

J. C. Williamson Limited

Adelaide University

The Elder Conservatorium of Music

The South Australian National Ballet Company Incorporated

Ballets Russes de Monte Carlo

Covent Garden Russian Ballet

Studio Theatre Productions Incorporated

Australian and New Zealand Theatres Limited

Murray Bridge Choral Society

Music Board of the Australia Council

  • Berlin Octet, Adelaide Town Hall, Adelaide, SA, 15 November 1977

Musica Viva Australia

  • Berlin Octet, Adelaide Town Hall, Adelaide, SA, 15 November 1977

New South Wales Government

  • Berlin Octet, Adelaide Town Hall, Adelaide, SA, 15 November 1977

Queensland Government

  • Berlin Octet, Adelaide Town Hall, Adelaide, SA, 15 November 1977

Studio Theatre Ballet

Tasmanian State Government

  • Berlin Octet, Adelaide Town Hall, Adelaide, SA, 15 November 1977

The Australian Ballet

Victorian State Government

  • Berlin Octet, Adelaide Town Hall, Adelaide, SA, 15 November 1977
Works
Identifier 408905