Contributor Bronislava Nijinska
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Other Names La Nijinska
Gender Female
Nationality Russian
Functions Ballet Master/Mistress, Choreographer
Events

Choreographer

Ballet Master/Mistress

Dancer

Mikhail Fokine - Choreographer

Leonide Massine - Cinematographer, Artistic Director, Choreographer, Dancer

Prince A Schervachidze - Set Designer, Designer, Scenic Artist

Roland Guerard - Dancer

Jan Hoyer - Regisseur, Dancer, Artistic Director

Jean Hugo - Scenic Artist, Designer, Set Designer

Léon Woizikowsky - Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress

Frederic d'Erlanger - Composer

Marius Petipa - Choreographer

Nicholas Roerich - Set Designer, Costume Designer, Designer, Costume Maker

Thadee Slavinsky - Dancer

Tamara Tchinarova - Dancer

Savva Andreieff - Dancer

Irina Bondireva - Dancer

Alexander Borodin - Composer

Nathalie Branitzka - Dancer

Frederic Chopin - Composer

Ivan Clayton - Assistant Conductor, Conductor

Valentin Froman - Dancer, Author

Serge Grigorieff - Dancer, Artistic Supervisor, Artistic Director, Stage Director

Vanda Grossen - Dancer

Jascha Horenstein - Conductor, Dancer

Boris Kochno - Librettist

Lelia Roussova - Dancer

Valeri Shaevsky - Dancer

Serge Unger - Dancer

Nina Youchkevitch - Dancer

Thomas Armour - Dancer

Leon Bakst - Set Designer, Costume Designer, Producer, Scenic Artist, Production Designer

Birger Bartholin - Dancer, Scenic Artist

Alexander Benois - Costume Designer, Set Designer, Scenic Artist

Colonel W. de Basil - General Director, Entrepreneur, Director

Marija Korjinska - Dancer, Dance Group

David Lichine - Choreographer, Dancer

Helene Polouchina - Dancer

Galina Razoumova - Dancer

Milos Ristic - Dancer

Anna Skarpa - Dancer

Irina Vassilieva - Dancer

Marjan Winter - Dancer

Igor Yousskevitch - Dancer

Helene Antonova - Dancer

Joseph Dolotine - Dancer

Antal Dorati - Conductor, Dancer, Orchestrator

Nina Golovina - Dancer

Helene Kirsova - Dancer

O Larose - Costume Maker

Nina Raievska - Dancer

Tatiana Riabouchinska - Dancer

Vania Rykoff - Author, Dancer

Lubov Tchernicheva - Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress

Dmitri Tovaroff - Dancer

Sonia Woizikowska - Dancer

Valentine Baline - Dancer

Irina Baronova - Dancer, Dance Group

Valentina Blinova - Dancer

Edouard Borovansky - Dancer

Andre Derain - Set Designer, Choreographer, Dancer, Costume Designer

Mona Dimidova - Dancer

Alexis Frank - Dancer

Mary Garina - Dancer

E Georgieva - Dancer

Roman Jasinsky - Dancer

Xenia Kalinovska - Dancer

Marian Ladre - Dancer

Michel Larionoff - Designer

Jacques Lidji - Director

Vera Lipska - Dancer

Anatoly Lyadov - Composer

Tatiana Mouravieva - Dancer

Nina Natova - Dancer

Paul Petroff - Dancer

Vittorio Rieti - Orchestrator

Anna Severska - Dancer

Elisabeth Souvorova - Dancer

Arnold Spirka - Dancer

Olga Valevska - Dancer

Serge Vladimiroff - Dancer

Anna Volkova - Dancer

Anna Adrianova - Dancer

Lorand Andahazy - Dancer

Alexandra Danilova - Dancer

Serge Ismailoff - Dancer

Yura Lazovsky - Dance Group, Dancer

Vera Nelidova - Dancer

Lara Obidenna - Dancer

Vladimir Polunin - Scenic Artist, Set Designer

Lisa Serova - Dancer

Peter Ilich Tchaikovsky - Composer

Carl Maria von Weber - Composer

Grisha Alexandroff - Dancer

H Algeranoff - Dancer

George Balanchine - Choreographer

Charles Barrand - Administrator

Boris Belsky - Dancer

Christian Berard - Scenic Artist, Costume Designer

A Dargomizsky - Composer

Count Etienne de Beaumont - Scenic Artist, Costume Designer

Anton Dolin - Dancer, Choreographer

Nathalie Gontcharova - Dancer, Set Designer, Designer

Tamara Grigorieva - Dancer

George Kirsta - Author, Designer, Artistic Director

Constantin Korovine - Costume Designer

Alexis Kosloff - Dancer

Irina Kosmovska - Dancer

Serge Lipatoff - Dancer

Narcisse Matouchak - Dancer

Vera Nemtchinova - Dancer

Sono Osato - Dancer

Dimitri Rostoff - Dancer

Borislav Runanine - Dancer

Yurek Shabelevsky - Dancer

Lydia Sokolova - Dancer

Igor Stravinsky - Composer

Edna Tresahar - Dancer

Nina Verchinina - Dancer

Kira Abricossova - Dancer

Alberto Alonso - Dancer

Hans Christian Andersen - Author

Sonia Arova - Dancer

Biddy Beatty - Dancer

Patricia Bentley - Dancer

Hector Berlioz - Composer

Serge Bousloff - Dancer

Natallie Branitska - Dancer

Noel Bronley - Dancer

Emmanuel Chabrier - Composer

Tatiana Chamie - Dancer

Giorgio de Chirico - Set Designer, Scenic Artist

Elizabeth Christie - Dancer

Claude Debussy - Composer

Valdimir Dokoudovsky - Choreographer, Dancer

Jashf Dolotine - Dancer

Edouard Dzikovsky - Dancer

Jane Evans - Dancer

Mme Evina - Dancer

Frederic Franklin - Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress

Poul Gnatt - Dancer

V Grigorieff - Administrator

Sylvia Herklots - Dancer

Paula Hinton - Dancer

Iris Holt - Dancer

Loveday Hosking - Dancer

Mary Jane Howard - Dancer

Jan Hoyer - Dancer

Madame Karinsky - Costume Designer, Costume Maker

Michel Katcharoff - Dancer

June King - Dancer

Helen Komarova - Dancer

Maya Koumani - Dancer

Nicolas Kremneff - Dancer

Efrem Kurtz - Conductor

Toni Lander - Dancer

M Larionow - Set Designer

Vladimir Launitz - Conductor, Artistic Director

Marie Laurencin - Designer, Choreographer

Anna Lendrum - Dancer

Anna Leontieva - Dancer

Karin Lewenhaupt - Dancer

E Lourie - Set Designer, Dancer

Ludmilla Lvova - Dancer

Jacqueline Mannechez - Dancer

Alicia Markova - Dancer

Herida May - Dancer

David McCallum - Musician

Oliver Messel - Scenic Artist

Olga Morosova - Dancer

Marina Novikova - Dancer

M Pavlov - Dancer

Sergei Prokofiev - Composer

Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov - Composer

Janet Russon - Dancer

Inge Sand - Dancer

Lubov Soumarokova - Dancer

Lee Stemmler - Dancer

Kira Strakhova - Dancer

Johann Strauss - Composer

Nina Stroganova - Dancer

Tamara Toumanova - Dancer

Joan Tucker - Dancer

J J Vaudoyer - Poet, Adaptor

Pierre Vladimiroff - Dancer

Anton Vlassoff - Dancer

Mlle Wassilieva - Dancer

Valentin Zeglovsky - Dancer

Nicolas Zvereff - Dancer

Errol Addison - Dancer

Mme Allanova - Dancer

Oreste Allegri - Scenic Artist

Mr Alonso - Dancer

H Antonova - Dancer

Mme Antonova - Dancer

Beatrice Appleyard - Dancer

Mme Astafoeva - Dancer

Georges Auric - Composer

Emanuel Balaban - Conductor

Mily Balakirev - Composer

M Balanchin - Dancer

Alan Banks - Dancer

Alfred Barker - Musician

T E Bean - General Manager

Cecil Beaton - Designer

Haydn Beck - Musician

Molly Bergmayr - Dancer

Mme Berwicke - Dancer

Vladimir Bielsky - Librettist

Georges Bizet - Composer

Herbert Bliss - Dancer

Luigi Boccherini - Composer

Ruthanna Boris - Dancer

Johannes Brahms - Composer

Carlotta Brianza - Dancer

Hedley Briggs - Designer

Vida Brown - Dancer

Anthony Burke - Dancer

Olivia Cardone - Dancer

Jack Carter - Dancer

Jean Cerrone - Assistant Producer

Galina Chabelska - Dancer

Rachel Chapman - Pianist

William Chappell - Designer

M Chevallier - Scenic Artist

Yvonne Chouteau - Dancer

Katheryn Clark - Dancer

Mme Clemetska - Dancer

Jean Coralli - Choreographer

Alfredo Corvina - Dancer

Mme Coxon - Dancer

Kathleen Crofton - Dancer

Arthur Croxton - Administrator

Maria D'Albaicin - Dancer

Mme Damaskina - Dancer

Leon Danielian - Dancer

Colin Davis - Conductor

Manuel de Falla - Composer

Agnes de Mille - Choreographer

Derra de Moroda - Choreographer

Peter Deign - Dancer

Eugenie Delarova - Dancer

Sergei Denham - Director

Mlle Denislova - Dancer

Alexandra Denisova - Dancer

Roger Desormiere - Orchestrator

Mme Devalois - Dancer

Sergei Diaghilev - Artistic Director

M Doboujinski - Set Designer

J Dolotine - Dancer

Phylis Dolton - Designer

M Domansky - Dancer

Robert Dorning - Dancer

Felia Doubrovska - Dancer

Anthony Dowell - Dancer

Felia Dubrovska - Dancer

Raoul Dufy - Costume Designer

M Dzikovsky - Dancer

Lubov Egorova - Dancer

M Ephimov - Dancer

Dorothy Etheridge - Dancer

Michael Facer - Dancer

M Fedoroff - Dancer

M Fedorov - Dancer

Gregor Fitelberg - Conductor

Jean Francaix - Composer

C. Lovatt Fraser - Costume Maker

M Garina - Dancer

Theophile Gautier - Poet

Nicholas Georgiadis - Designer

Mme Gevergeeva - Dancer

Mikhail Glinka - Composer

Pauline Godard - Dancer

A Golovine - Scenic Artist

Alexandre Golovine - Set Designer

- Gontcharova - Scenic Artist

Glen Gordon - Dancer

Iain Gordon - Dancer

Mme Gostemilova - Dancer

Alexander Goudovitch - Dancer

Diana Gould - Dancer

Mme Grekulova - Dancer

Leon Grieg - Dancer

Juan Gris - Costume Designer

V Grossen - Dancer

Constantin Guys - Scenic Artist

George Frideric Handel - Composer

Robert Harvey - Dancer

Arnold Haskell - Writer

Teddy Haskell - Dancer

Laura Henderson - Patron

Roy Hobdale - Designer

Denis Holloway - Pianist

Joseph Horovitz - Conductor

Joseph Horowitz - Composer

Julia Horvath - Dancer

S Hurok - Entrepreneur

Prudence Hyman - Dancer

Stanislas Idzikovsky - Dancer

Stanislas Idzikowski - Dancer

M Ivanoff - Choreographer

Jean Jazvinsky - Dancer

Jean Jazwinsky - Dancer

Albert Johnson - Scenic Artist

M Karnetsky - Dancer

Mme Mathilde Kchessinska - Dancer

Travis Kemp - Dancer

Verner Klausen - Dancer

Leokadia Klementovicz - Dancer

M Kochanovsky - Dancer

M Kosiarsky - Dancer

Mlle Kouznetsova - Dancer

Molly Lake - Dancer

John Lanchbery - Conductor

Lilliian Lanese - Dancer

M Lapitsky - Dancer

Yurek Lazowski - Director

Yurek Lazowsky - Director

Lina Lerina - Dancer

Mlle Lerina - Dancer

Tatiana Leskova - Dancer

Keith Lester - Dancer, Choreographer

A Liadoff - Composer

Tatiana Lipkovska - Dancer

V Lipska - Dancer

Pilar Lopez - Choreographer

Lydia Lopokova - Dancer

Leighton Lucas - Musical Director

Mlle Lvova - Dancer

Kenneth MacMillan - Choreographer

Nicolas Magallanes - Dancer

Gustav Mahler - Composer

Henriette Maikerska - Dancer

Mme Majcherska - Dancer

Guy Massey - Dancer

Andre Masson - Costume Designer

Norman McDowell - Dancer

M Meninsky - Designer

M Michaelov - Dancer

M Mikolaitchik - Dancer

Joan Miro - Designer

Mme Moreton - Dancer

Genevieve Moulin - Dancer

Mary Ellen Moylan - Dancer

Mme Myers - Dancer

Nicolas Nabokoff - Composer

Mme Nemtchinova II - Dancer

Alice Nikitina - Dancer

Mme Nikitina II - Dancer

Miss Norman - Costume Maker

Sonia Orlova - Dancer

Anker Orskov - Dancer

M Oudot - Scenic Artist

M Ouliani - Designer

John Paget - Dancer

- Petrova - Dancer

Pierre Pitoeff - Costume Maker

Mme Plotnikova - Dancer

Elisabeth Polunin - Scenic Artist

M Polunin - Scenic Artist

Mrs Polunin - Scenic Artist

Mme Poplavska - Dancer

Alexander Pouchkine - Writer

Francis Poulenc - Composer

Sophie Pourmel - Costume Co-ordinator

Vania Psota - Dancer

Sergei Rachmaninoff - Composer

Wynn Reeves - Violinist

Vitoria Reitti - Orchestrator

Derek Rencher - Dancer

Ottorino Respighi - Orchestrator

G C Reynolds - Administrator

Ruth Riekman - Dancer

Mme Rosenstein - Dancer

David Ross - Dancer

Gioacchino Rossini - Composer

Georges Rouault - Composer

Susan Salaman - Choreographer

Maria Sanina - Dancer

Mme Savina - Dancer

Mme Savitska - Dancer

M Savitsky - Dancer

Alessandro Scarlatti - Composer

Ludmilla Schollar - Dancer

Franz Schubert - Composer

Robert Schumann - Composer

Igor Schwezoff - Choreographer

Brian Scott - Dancer

M Sergueieff - Dancer

Olga Serova - Dancer

Jose-Maria Sert - Set Designer

A Severskaya - Dancer

M Shaievsky - Dancer

M Singaievski - Dancer

M Sobichevsky - Dancer

Natasha Sobinova - Dancer

Mme. V Soudeikine - Set Designer

Mme Soumarokova II - Dancer

B Souvarova - Dancer

Olga Spessiva - Dancer

Jack Spurgeon - Dancer

M St.John-Roper - Designer

Sir Oswald Stoll - Administrator

Serge Sudeikin - Composer, Costume Designer

Vera Sudeikina - Dancer

Gertruda Svobodina - Dancer

Nikita Talin - Dancer

Maria Tallchief - Dancer

Charles Taylor - Orchestrator

David Taylor - Conductor

Andre Tchaikowsky - Composer

Constantin Tcherkas - Dancer

Constantin Terechkovitch - Set Designer

D Tovaroff - Dancer

Wendy Toye - Choreographer

Leonard Treer - Dancer

Edna Tressar - Dancer

Mme Troussevitch - Dancer

Oleg Tupine - Dancer

Kiril Vassilkovsky - Dancer

George Verdak - Dancer

Rosalind Vicarey - Dancer

Frederick Vickers - Dancer

Anatole Vilzak - Dancer

S Vladimiroff - Dancer

Mlle Vokova - Dancer

Irina Wassilieva - Dancer

Eleanor Watts - Designer

Nora White - Dancer

Helene Wolska - Dancer

Mme Zalevska - Dancer

Colonel W. de Basil's Monte Carlo Russian Ballet

J. C. Williamson Limited

London Philharmonic Orchestra

Col W. de Basil's Ballets Russes de MonteCarlo

Covent Garden Russian Ballet

Educational Ballets

Original Ballet Russe Ltd.

Australian and New Zealand Theatres Limited

Ballets Russes de Monte Carlo

Crait

Gamba

M Anello and Davide

Pontet

Royal Opera House, Covent Garden

Serge Diaghileff's Season of Russian Ballet

The Arts Council of Great Britain

The Markova-Dolin Ballet

The Orchestra of the Royal Opera House

The Royal Ballet Covent Garden

Vivian Van Damm Productions Ltd

Resources
Identifier 408609