Contributor Ben Gabriel
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Gender Male
Nationality Australian
Date of Birth 25 February 1918
Date of Death 25 April 2012
Functions Actor, Director
Notes Born in England. Raised in Australia. Co-founded Q Theatre (Penrith) with wife Doreen Warburton.
NLA http://nla.gov.au/nla.party-1562213
Events

Actor

Director

Voice Over Artist

Patsy King - Actor

Ray Lawler - Playwright

Anne Fraser - Scenic Artist, Set Designer, Designer

Margaret Roberts - Actor

Peter Aanensen - Actor

Ethel Gabriel - Actor, Producer

Patricia Hill - Actor

Malcolm Robertson - Actor

John Sumner - Director, Producer

David Copping - Stage Manager

Doreen Warburton - Assistant Director, Director, Actor

Robert Colligan - Assistant Stage Manager

Will Thompson - Stage Director

Arthur Dicks - Designer

Alan Brel - Actor

Richard Brooks - Actor, Director

Kevin Jackson - Director, Actor

Robin Lovejoy - Director, Dramaturg

Lyndall Barbour - Actor

Joan Coombe - Actor

Letty Craydon - Actor

Ronald Denson - Director

Ken Hannam - Set Designer, Producer, Designer

John Llewellyn - Actor

Walter Sullivan - Actor

Vaughan Tracey - Actor

David Williamson - Playwright

Anton Chekhov - Playwright

Tom Farley - Actor

Ron Hackett - Actor

Murray Henderson - Set Designer, Designer

Edward Hepple - Playwright, Actor, Director, Producer

Owen Weingott - Actor

Judith Fisher - Actor

Laura Gabriel - Actor

John Gray - Actor, Producer

John Mortimer - Playwright

William Shakespeare - Playwright

Dinah Shearing - Actor

James Beattie - Actor

  • No Sugar, Fitzroy Town Hall, Fitzroy, VIC, 6 June 1986
  • No Sugar, West End Community Centre, Vancouver, Canada, 15 May 1986
  • No Sugar, National Arts Centre, Ottawa, Ontario, Canada, 1986

Richard Beynon - Playwright, Actor

Charmaine Cole - Actor

  • No Sugar, Fitzroy Town Hall, Fitzroy, VIC, 6 June 1986
  • No Sugar, West End Community Centre, Vancouver, Canada, 15 May 1986
  • No Sugar, National Arts Centre, Ottawa, Ontario, Canada, 1986

Jedda Cole - Actor

  • No Sugar, Fitzroy Town Hall, Fitzroy, VIC, 6 June 1986
  • No Sugar, West End Community Centre, Vancouver, Canada, 15 May 1986
  • No Sugar, National Arts Centre, Ottawa, Ontario, Canada, 1986

Dorothy Collard - Actor

  • No Sugar, Fitzroy Town Hall, Fitzroy, VIC, 6 June 1986
  • No Sugar, West End Community Centre, Vancouver, Canada, 15 May 1986
  • No Sugar, National Arts Centre, Ottawa, Ontario, Canada, 1986

June Collis - Actor

Janice Copland - Actor

Don Crosby - Actor

Jack Davis - Actor, Playwright

  • No Sugar, Fitzroy Town Hall, Fitzroy, VIC, 6 June 1986
  • No Sugar, West End Community Centre, Vancouver, Canada, 15 May 1986
  • No Sugar, National Arts Centre, Ottawa, Ontario, Canada, 1986

Alma De Groen - Playwright

Ernie Dingo - Actor

  • No Sugar, Fitzroy Town Hall, Fitzroy, VIC, 6 June 1986
  • No Sugar, West End Community Centre, Vancouver, Canada, 15 May 1986
  • No Sugar, National Arts Centre, Ottawa, Ontario, Canada, 1986

Alan Fletcher - Actor

Dennis Glenny - Actor

Morton Hansen - Actor

  • No Sugar, Fitzroy Town Hall, Fitzroy, VIC, 6 June 1986
  • No Sugar, West End Community Centre, Vancouver, Canada, 15 May 1986
  • No Sugar, National Arts Centre, Ottawa, Ontario, Canada, 1986

Martin Harris - Actor

Frank Hinder - Designer

Melissa Jaffer - Actor

Malcolm Keith - Actor

Serge Lazareff - Actor

Margo Lee - Actor

Betty Lucas - Actor

  • Interplay '88 , Broadwalk Studio (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 4 August 1988
  • The Lower Depths, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 2 November 1977
  • Equus, Seymour Centre, Chippendale, NSW, 22 September 1976

Deborah Masters - Actor

Robert McDarra - Actor, Producer

Shane McNamara - Actor

  • No Sugar, Fitzroy Town Hall, Fitzroy, VIC, 6 June 1986
  • No Sugar, West End Community Centre, Vancouver, Canada, 15 May 1986
  • No Sugar, National Arts Centre, Ottawa, Ontario, Canada, 1986

Lynette Narkle - Actor

  • No Sugar, Fitzroy Town Hall, Fitzroy, VIC, 6 June 1986
  • No Sugar, West End Community Centre, Vancouver, Canada, 15 May 1986
  • No Sugar, National Arts Centre, Ottawa, Ontario, Canada, 1986

Lynley Narkle - Actor

  • No Sugar, Fitzroy Town Hall, Fitzroy, VIC, 6 June 1986
  • No Sugar, West End Community Centre, Vancouver, Canada, 15 May 1986
  • No Sugar, National Arts Centre, Ottawa, Ontario, Canada, 1986

Steve Nolan - Designer

  • No Sugar, Fitzroy Town Hall, Fitzroy, VIC, 6 June 1986
  • No Sugar, West End Community Centre, Vancouver, Canada, 15 May 1986
  • No Sugar, National Arts Centre, Ottawa, Ontario, Canada, 1986

Annie O'Shannessey - Actor

  • No Sugar, Fitzroy Town Hall, Fitzroy, VIC, 6 June 1986
  • No Sugar, West End Community Centre, Vancouver, Canada, 15 May 1986
  • No Sugar, National Arts Centre, Ottawa, Ontario, Canada, 1986

Peter O'Shaughnessy - Producer

John Parker - Actor

William Passmore - Designer

John Pell - Actor

  • No Sugar, Fitzroy Town Hall, Fitzroy, VIC, 6 June 1986
  • No Sugar, West End Community Centre, Vancouver, Canada, 15 May 1986
  • No Sugar, National Arts Centre, Ottawa, Ontario, Canada, 1986

Kelton Pell - Actor

  • No Sugar, Fitzroy Town Hall, Fitzroy, VIC, 6 June 1986
  • No Sugar, West End Community Centre, Vancouver, Canada, 15 May 1986
  • No Sugar, National Arts Centre, Ottawa, Ontario, Canada, 1986

John Rayment - Lighting Designer

  • No Sugar, Fitzroy Town Hall, Fitzroy, VIC, 6 June 1986
  • No Sugar, West End Community Centre, Vancouver, Canada, 15 May 1986
  • No Sugar, National Arts Centre, Ottawa, Ontario, Canada, 1986

Martin Redpath - Actor

Andrew Ross - Director

  • No Sugar, Fitzroy Town Hall, Fitzroy, VIC, 6 June 1986
  • No Sugar, West End Community Centre, Vancouver, Canada, 15 May 1986
  • No Sugar, National Arts Centre, Ottawa, Ontario, Canada, 1986

Madge Ryan - Actor

Peter Schwarz - Actor

Martin Sharman - Actor, Playwright

Sam Shepard - Playwright

  • Buried Child, Orange Civic Theatre, Orange, NSW, 13 October 1981
  • Buried Child, Bankstown Town Hall, Bankstown, NSW, 7 October 1981
  • Buried Child, Q Theatre, Penrith, NSW, 4 September 1981

Richard Walley - Choreographer, Composer, Actor

  • No Sugar, Fitzroy Town Hall, Fitzroy, VIC, 6 June 1986
  • No Sugar, West End Community Centre, Vancouver, Canada, 15 May 1986
  • No Sugar, National Arts Centre, Ottawa, Ontario, Canada, 1986

Frank Waters - Actor

Jennifer West - Actor, Director

Richard Wherrett - Director

Bevan Wilson - Actor

Jack Youens - Actor

Kerrie Adams - Actor

Edward Albee - Playwright

  • All Over, Nimrod Upstairs, Surry Hills, NSW, 12 March 1976
  • Tiny Alice, Old Tote Theatre, Kensington, NSW, 1966

Kingston Anderson - Director

  • Brilliant Lies, Playhouse, Melbourne, VIC, 13 April 1994
  • Interplay '88 , Broadwalk Studio (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 4 August 1988

John Arden - Playwright

Maree Austin - Actor

Betty Benfield - Actor

John Bluthal - Actor

Edward Bond - Playwright

Clarice Calder - Actor

  • Henry V, Various, Various, TAS, 1963
  • Macbeth, Various, Various, TAS, 1963

Mal Carmont - Actor

  • Henry V, Various, Various, TAS, 1963
  • Macbeth, Various, Various, TAS, 1963

Kim Carpenter - Designer

  • All Over, Nimrod Upstairs, Surry Hills, NSW, 12 March 1976
  • Death of a Salesman, Parade Theatre (1969-1999), Kensington, NSW, 31 January 1970

Peter Carroll - Actor

Geoffrey Cartwright - Actor

Jennifer Claire - Actor

  • The Lower Depths, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 2 November 1977
  • Three Sisters, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 13 July 1977

Lucy Clifford - Actor

William Constable - Designer, Set Designer

Peter Cooke - Designer

Peter de Salis - Actor

Alan Edwards - Actor, Director

  • King Lear, SGIO Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 17 May 1978
  • Tiny Alice, Old Tote Theatre, Kensington, NSW, 1966

Reg Evans - Actor

  • Henry V, Various, Various, TAS, 1963
  • Macbeth, Various, Various, TAS, 1963

Ronald Falk - Actor

  • The Lower Depths, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 2 November 1977
  • Equus, Seymour Centre, Chippendale, NSW, 22 September 1976

Helene Ffrance - Actor

Doris Fitton - Producer

Benjamin Franklin - Actor

  • A Dream Play, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 31 December 1988
  • A Dream Play, The Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 25 November 1988

Rhonny Gabriel - Actor

John Gaden - Actor

  • A Dream Play, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 31 December 1988
  • A Dream Play, The Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 25 November 1988

Gordon Glenwright - Actor

Julie Godfrey - Actor

  • A Dream Play, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 31 December 1988
  • A Dream Play, The Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 25 November 1988

Ron Haddrick - Actor

Anne Haddy - Actor

John Heywood - Actor

  • Henry V, Various, Various, TAS, 1963
  • Macbeth, Various, Various, TAS, 1963

Edwin Hodgeman - Actor

  • A Dream Play, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 31 December 1988
  • A Dream Play, The Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 25 November 1988

Elaine Hudson - Actor

Goran Jarvefelt - Director

  • A Dream Play, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 31 December 1988
  • A Dream Play, The Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 25 November 1988

Roma Johnston - Actor

Maggie Kirkpatrick - Actor

  • The Lower Depths, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 2 November 1977
  • All Over, Nimrod Upstairs, Surry Hills, NSW, 12 March 1976

John Krummel - Actor, Producer

Marea Letho - Actor

  • Henry V, Various, Various, TAS, 1963
  • Macbeth, Various, Various, TAS, 1963

Dallas Lewis - Actor

  • The Lower Depths, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 2 November 1977
  • All Over, Nimrod Upstairs, Surry Hills, NSW, 12 March 1976

Reg Livermore - Actor

Sumner Locke Elliott - Actor, Playwright

Jill Lyons - Book and Lyrics

Don Mamouney - Actor

Luciano Martucci - Actor

  • A Dream Play, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 31 December 1988
  • A Dream Play, The Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 25 November 1988

Ingrid Mason - Actor

Rhys McConnochie - Actor

Gordon McDougall - Actor

Kerry McGuire - Actor

John McKellar - Book and Lyrics

Dorothy Mendoza - Composer

James Mills - Director

  • Henry V, Various, Various, TAS, 1963
  • Macbeth, Various, Various, TAS, 1963

Heather Mitchell - Actor

  • A Dream Play, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 31 December 1988
  • A Dream Play, The Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 25 November 1988

Bryan Nason - Director

Kirrily Nolan - Actor

Carl Friederich Oberle - Designer

  • A Dream Play, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 31 December 1988
  • A Dream Play, The Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 25 November 1988

Max Osbiston - Actor

Harold Pinter - Playwright

Lynne Porteous - Actor

Eric Rasdall - Actor

Kerry Robinson - Actor

Suzanne Roylance - Actor

Leone Sharp - Designer

Elizabeth Sprigge - Translator

  • A Dream Play, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 31 December 1988
  • A Dream Play, The Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 25 November 1988

August Strindberg - Playwright

  • A Dream Play, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 31 December 1988
  • A Dream Play, The Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 25 November 1988

Peter Summerton - Producer

  • Rashomon, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 20 November 1963
  • Hunger of a Girl, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 15 September 1960

Leon Thau - Actor

Pat Thomson - Actor

Yoshi Tosa - Designer

  • Equus, Seymour Centre, Chippendale, NSW, 22 September 1976
  • Lear, Parade Theatre (1969-1999), Kensington, NSW, 1974

John V. Trevor - Adaptor

  • Henry V, Various, Various, TAS, 1963
  • Macbeth, Various, Various, TAS, 1963

John Upton - Playwright

Anna Volska - Actor

Barbara West - Actor

  • A Dream Play, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 31 December 1988
  • A Dream Play, The Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 25 November 1988

Dolore Whiteman - Actor

Paul Williams - Actor

Alan Wilson - Actor

  • Equus, Seymour Centre, Chippendale, NSW, 22 September 1976
  • A Breeze From the Gulf, The Australian Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 30 September 1975

Michelle - Designer

  • Rashomon, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 20 November 1963

Fredric Abbott - Actor

Danny Adcock - Actor

  • Equus, Seymour Centre, Chippendale, NSW, 22 September 1976

Ryunsuke Akutagawa - Writer

  • Rashomon, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 20 November 1963

Elizabeth Alexander - Actor

  • Three Sisters, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 13 July 1977

John Allen - Actor

  • Rashomon, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 20 November 1963

Gae Anderson - Actor

Victoria Anoux - Actor

Rod Ansell - Actor

Reginald Arkell - Playwright

John Armstrong - Actor

Patti Asange - Actor

Craig Ashley - Actor

Queenie Ashton - Actor

  • Three Sisters, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 13 July 1977

Chris Bailey - Actor

Helmut Bakaitis - Actor

Elsa Baldino - Actor

  • A Dream Play, The Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 25 November 1988

Tom Bannerman - Designer

Don Barker - Actor

  • A Dream Play, The Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 25 November 1988

Sandra Bates - Director

John Bell - Actor

  • The Lower Depths, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 2 November 1977

Bill Bentley - Actor

  • All Over, Nimrod Upstairs, Surry Hills, NSW, 12 March 1976

Zoe Bertram - Actor

Christopher Bond - Playwright

Todd Boyce - Actor

  • Interplay '88 , Broadwalk Studio (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 4 August 1988

Terry Brady - Actor

Bertolt Brecht - Playwright

  • Happy End, Q Theatre, Penrith, NSW, 15 August 1980

Kevin Brennan - Actor

Aileen Britton - Actor

Bunney Brooke - Actor

Jeremy Brooks - Translator

  • The Lower Depths, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 2 November 1977

Jeanette Brown - Actor

Molly Brown - Actor

Ron Brown - Actor

Robert Bruning - Actor

Helen Buday - Actor

Anne Bullen - Actor

Leonard Bullen - Actor

Alan Burke - Producer

Simon Burke - Actor

Alma Butterfield - Actor

Nigel Butterley - Composer

  • Three Sisters, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 13 July 1977

Jo-Anne Cahill - Actor

Rob Capstick - Set Designer

  • George, AMP Theatrette, Circular Quay, NSW, 29 January 1964

Evelyn Carmody - Actor

  • Roots, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 1961

Peter Carmody - Actor

  • The Club, Q Theatre, Penrith, NSW, 11 August 1982

Ruth Caro - Actor

Michael Caton - Actor

  • Lear, Parade Theatre (1969-1999), Kensington, NSW, 1974

Lawrence H Cecil - Actor, Producer

  • S.S. Glencairn, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 29 March 1950

Connie Chalmers - Actor

Liviu Ciulei - Director

  • The Lower Depths, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 2 November 1977

Greg Clarke - Designer

James L Clarke - Tour Manager

James Coates - Actor

  • Interplay '88 , Broadwalk Studio (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 4 August 1988

Michael Coe - Actor

Warwick Comber - Actor

  • King Lear, SGIO Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 17 May 1978

Jennifer Compton - Playwright

  • Sextet, Nimrod, Surry Hills, NSW, 20 June 1976

James Condon - Actor

Bill Conn - Actor

Penny Cook - Actor

  • Interplay '88 , Broadwalk Studio (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 4 August 1988

Junee Cornell - Actor

  • S.S. Glencairn, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 29 March 1950

Jim Cotter - Sound Designer

  • King Lear, SGIO Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 17 May 1978

Ralph Cotterill - Actor

  • The Lower Depths, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 2 November 1977

Lillian Coughlan - Actor

Brian Coughran - Movement Director

  • Equus, Seymour Centre, Chippendale, NSW, 22 September 1976

Roger Covell - Composer

Derrick Cox - Designer

John Craig - Actor

Ted Craig - Director

  • Equus, Seymour Centre, Chippendale, NSW, 22 September 1976

Matt Crowley - Playwright

Marguerite Cullen-Ward - Actor

Des Davis - Director

Judy Davis - Actor

Robert Davis - Actor

  • Lear, Parade Theatre (1969-1999), Kensington, NSW, 1974

Celia de Burgh - Actor

  • Equus, Seymour Centre, Chippendale, NSW, 22 September 1976

Mrs Dembitzka - Choreographer

  • The Gents, AMP Theatrette, Circular Quay, NSW, 19 April 1966

Maggie Dence - Actor

Dick Diamond - Playwright

John Dicks - Director

Bill Donaldson - Producer

Faye Donaldson - Actor

Bill Dowd - Designer

Vanessa Downing - Actor

Andrew Doyle - Actor

Jeanie Dryden - Actor

Alexandre Dumas fils - Playwright

Andrew Dungan - Actor

Thomas Dysart - Actor

Tim Eliott - Actor

  • Three Sisters, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 13 July 1977

James Elliott - Actor

Edward Esau - Actor

Karen Ewan - Actor

John Ewart - Actor

John Faassen - Actor

  • The Lower Depths, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 2 November 1977

Ron Falson - Composer

Eleanor Farjeon - Playwright

Herbert Farjeon - Playwright

Glen Farmer - Actor

Grahame Farr - Set Designer

Kate Ferguson - Actor

  • The Lower Depths, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 2 November 1977

Stuart Finch - Actor

Rodney Fisher - Director

Margaret Fitzgibbon - Actor

Patsy Flannagan - Actor

  • Rashomon, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 20 November 1963

Kathryn Fleming - Actor

  • A Dream Play, The Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 25 November 1988

Peter Flett - Actor

  • Equus, Seymour Centre, Chippendale, NSW, 22 September 1976

Cedric Flower - Set Designer

Fae Fox - Actor

Pauline Francais - Choreographer

Jenny Gibbons - Actor

Henry Gilbert - Actor

Marion Giles - Designer

Janet Gilla - Actor

Reginald Gillam - Actor

  • All Over, Nimrod Upstairs, Surry Hills, NSW, 12 March 1976

Max Gillies - Actor

David Goddard - Actor

  • Rusty Bugles, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 20 August 1964

Rosemary Godfrey - Actor

Felicity Gordon - Actor

  • All Over, Nimrod Upstairs, Surry Hills, NSW, 12 March 1976

Maxim Gorky - Playwright

  • The Lower Depths, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 2 November 1977

Maree Graham - Actor

Ron Graham - Actor

David Gration - Stage Manager

  • King Lear, SGIO Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 17 May 1978

Daphine Grey - Actor

  • A Dream Play, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 31 December 1988

Daphne Grey - Actor

  • A Dream Play, The Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 25 November 1988

Allison Griffiths - Actor

Roger Griffiths - Actor

  • Equus, Seymour Centre, Chippendale, NSW, 22 September 1976

David Griggs - Actor

Sandra Grose - Actor

  • Equus, Seymour Centre, Chippendale, NSW, 22 September 1976

Lainie Grugan - Actor

Shaun Gurton - Designer

Willis Hall - Playwright

Thomas Hanlon - Designer

Jane Harders - Actor

Jann Harris - Designer

Derek Harrison - Actor

  • A Dream Play, The Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 25 November 1988

Wayne Harrison - Director

Ray Hartley - Actor

Pamela Harvey - Actor

Alexander Hay - Actor

  • Tiny Alice, Old Tote Theatre, Kensington, NSW, 1966

Ronald Hay - Choreographer

Douglas Hedge - Actor

Robert Hensley - Actor

  • Three Sisters, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 13 July 1977

Jamie Henson - Costume Designer

Bob Herbert - Playwright

Julie Herbert - Actor

Ric Herbert - Actor

  • Equus, Seymour Centre, Chippendale, NSW, 22 September 1976

Graham Hill - Actor

Ronald Hingley - Translator

  • Three Sisters, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 13 July 1977

Connie Hobbs - Choreographer

Laurence Hodge - Actor

  • The Lower Depths, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 2 November 1977

John Hoenig - Lighting Designer

Pamela Hollings - Director

  • Interplay '88 , Broadwalk Studio (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 4 August 1988

Pat Hooker - Adaptor

  • George, AMP Theatrette, Circular Quay, NSW, 29 January 1964

Linda Horne - Actor

Gordon Horswell - Tour Manager

Mary Hosking - Actor

Bernadette Hughson - Actor

Kitty Hunter-Blair - Translator

  • The Lower Depths, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 2 November 1977

Ric Hutton - Actor

  • Three Sisters, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 13 July 1977

Tony Ingersent - Actor

Rob Inglis - Actor

  • Tiny Alice, Old Tote Theatre, Kensington, NSW, 1966

Helene Jacoby - Actor

Andrew James - Actor

Kristoffer Janko - Actor

  • A Dream Play, The Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 25 November 1988

Helen Jones - Actor

  • Molly Dies, Q Theatre, Penrith, NSW, 6 October 1982

Sonny Jose - Actor

Jeffrey Joynton-Smith - Actor

  • Rusty Bugles, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 20 August 1964

Fay Kanin - Adaptor

  • Rashomon, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 20 November 1963

Michael Kanin - Adaptor

  • Rashomon, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 20 November 1963

Ivar Kants - Actor

  • King Lear, SGIO Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 17 May 1978

Carolyn Keeley - Actor

Chuck Kehoe - Actor

Fay Kelton - Actor

  • King Lear, SGIO Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 17 May 1978

Ellen Kennedy - Stage Manager

Patricia Kennedy - Actor

  • All Over, Nimrod Upstairs, Surry Hills, NSW, 12 March 1976

Trevor Kent - Actor

  • The Lower Depths, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 2 November 1977

George F. Kerr - Playwright

Bryce Kershaw - Designer

Robert Kingham - Assistant Director

  • King Lear, SGIO Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 17 May 1978

Doug Kingsman - Set Designer

  • Rusty Bugles, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 20 August 1964

Peter Kingston - Actor

Kenneth Laird - Actor

Max Lambert - Musical Director

Ron Layne - Actor

  • King Lear, SGIO Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 17 May 1978

Kath Leahy - Actor

Barbara Lebow - Playwright

Allan Lees - Costume Designer

  • Equus, Seymour Centre, Chippendale, NSW, 22 September 1976

George Leppard - Actor

Nigel Levings - Lighting Designer

  • A Dream Play, The Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 25 November 1988

Bill Levis - Actor

Dieter Linde - Actor

  • A Dream Play, The Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 25 November 1988

Enid Lorimer - Producer

Minnie Love - Actor

Nigel Lovell - Actor

Jerry Luke - Lighting Designer

  • Equus, Seymour Centre, Chippendale, NSW, 22 September 1976

Donald MacDonald - Actor

  • Roots, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 1961

Jessica Machin - Actor

Doug MacLeod - Playwright

Sheila MacLeod - Stage Manager

Tony Mahood - Musical Arranger

  • Molly Dies, Q Theatre, Penrith, NSW, 6 October 1982

Karin Mainwaring - Actor

Wolf Mankowitz - Playwright

Tracy Mann - Actor

Verity Marina - Actor

  • Rashomon, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 20 November 1963

Anthony Martin - Actor

  • Three Sisters, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 13 July 1977

Harry Martin - Playwright

  • The Gents, AMP Theatrette, Circular Quay, NSW, 19 April 1966

Monica Maughan - Actor

  • Three Sisters, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 13 July 1977

Emma McCartney - Actor

  • A Dream Play, The Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 25 November 1988

Terry McDermott - Actor

  • George, AMP Theatrette, Circular Quay, NSW, 29 January 1964

Robert McDonnough - Musician

Andrew McFarlane - Actor

  • Interplay '88 , Broadwalk Studio (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 4 August 1988

Lynne McGranger - Actor

  • Happy End, Q Theatre, Penrith, NSW, 15 August 1980

Sally McKenzie - Actor

  • Happy End, Q Theatre, Penrith, NSW, 15 August 1980

Sarah McKenzie - Actor

  • King Lear, SGIO Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 17 May 1978

Kris McQuade - Actor

  • The Lower Depths, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 2 November 1977

Michael Meagher - Actor

  • The Club, Q Theatre, Penrith, NSW, 11 August 1982

Richard Meikle - Actor

John Meillon - Actor

Max Meldrum - Actor

Aubrey Mellor - Director

  • All Over, Nimrod Upstairs, Surry Hills, NSW, 12 March 1976

Robert Menzies - Actor

  • King Lear, SGIO Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 17 May 1978

Arky Michael - Actor

  • Interplay '88 , Broadwalk Studio (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 4 August 1988

Arthur Miller - Playwright

Daniel Mitchell - Actor

Warren Mitchell - Actor

  • King Lear, SGIO Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 17 May 1978

Faye Montgomery - Actor

Geoff Morrell - Actor

Helen Morse - Actor

Warwick Moss - Playwright

Robert Moylan - Actor

Jennie Muir - Designer

Bruce Myles - Actor

Bill Neskovski - Playwright

Russell Newman - Actor

  • King Lear, SGIO Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 17 May 1978

D'Arcy Niland - Writer

Jessica Noad - Actor

Myra Noblett - Actor

  • A Dream Play, The Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 25 November 1988

Judy Nunn - Actor

Mike O'Brien - Director

Seán O'Casey - Playwright

Carmel O'Loughlin - Actor

Marcus O'Loughlin - Actor

Eugene O'Neill - Playwright

  • S.S. Glencairn, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 29 March 1950

Stephen O'Rourke - Actor

  • The Lower Depths, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 2 November 1977

Matthew O'Sullivan - Actor

Moya O'Sullivan - Actor

Tom Oliver - Actor

Josephyne Oliveri - Actor

  • Interplay '88 , Broadwalk Studio (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 4 August 1988

Chris Orchard - Actor

  • The Lower Depths, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 2 November 1977

William Orr - Producer

Joe Orton - Playwright

John Osborne - Playwright

Patricia Ottey - Actor

Andrew Pain - Sound Designer

  • Equus, Seymour Centre, Chippendale, NSW, 22 September 1976

Louise Pajo - Actor

Leonie Pares - Actor

Ruth Park - Writer

Don Pascoe - Actor

  • The Gents, AMP Theatrette, Circular Quay, NSW, 19 April 1966

Craig Pearce - Actor

Edmund Pegge - Actor

Clifton Penny - Actor

Diana Perryman - Actor

  • Equus, Seymour Centre, Chippendale, NSW, 22 September 1976

Jacqy Phillips - Director

Malcolm Phillips - Producer, Director

Don Philps - Actor

Wendy Playfair - Actor

Gordon Poole - Actor

  • Equus, Seymour Centre, Chippendale, NSW, 22 September 1976

Shane Porteous - Actor

John Pratt - Actor

Fiona Press - Actor

Ru Pullan - Writer

Anne Quealey - Stage Director

Ken Radley - Actor

John Raffan - Actor

Kate Raison - Actor

Kris Ralph - Actor

David Read - Lighting Designer

  • King Lear, SGIO Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 17 May 1978

William Redmond - Director

  • Three Sisters, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 13 July 1977

William Rees - Producer

Ronald Reid - Designer

  • Tiny Alice, Old Tote Theatre, Kensington, NSW, 1966

Fiona Reilly - Designer

Wendy Richardson - Playwright

Lynette Riches - Actor

  • Happy End, Q Theatre, Penrith, NSW, 15 August 1980

James Ridewood - Designer

  • Three Sisters, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 13 July 1977

Phil Robertson - Musical Director

  • Happy End, Q Theatre, Penrith, NSW, 15 August 1980

Ron Rodger - Actor

John Rogers - Designer

Des Rolfe - Actor

  • Three Sisters, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 13 July 1977

Desmond Rolfe - Actor

  • Rusty Bugles, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 20 August 1964

Tracey Rorke - Actor

Kenneth Ross - Playwright

Peter Ross - Actor

Veronica Rouse - Actor

Steele Rudd - Playwright

Mariette Rups-Donnelly - Choreographer

Geoffrey Rush - Actor

  • King Lear, SGIO Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 17 May 1978

Nicholas Ryan - Actor

John Salisbury - Actor

  • Equus, Seymour Centre, Chippendale, NSW, 22 September 1976

John Saunders - Actor

Nick Schlieper - Lighting Designer

John Scholes - Actor

Sean Scully - Actor

W. C. Sellar - Writer

John Senczuk - Set Designer

Alan Seymour - Playwright

Peter Shaffer - Playwright

  • Equus, Seymour Centre, Chippendale, NSW, 22 September 1976

Sal Sharah - Actor

Jim Sharman - Producer

  • The Gents, AMP Theatrette, Circular Quay, NSW, 19 April 1966

Martin Sharp - Designer

  • The Gents, AMP Theatrette, Circular Quay, NSW, 19 April 1966

George Bernard Shaw - Playwright

Joseph Shearer - Set Designer

John Sheerin - Actor

Rainee Skinner - Actor

Edward Smith - Actor

Grant Smith - Actor

W. Grenville Spencer - Actor

David Spode - Set Designer

  • Roots, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 1961

Terry Stapleton - Actor

Pamela Stephenson - Actor

  • Lear, Parade Theatre (1969-1999), Kensington, NSW, 1974

Ron Stephenson - Actor

  • All Over, Nimrod Upstairs, Surry Hills, NSW, 12 March 1976

Mary-Lou Stewart - Actor

Greg Stone - Musical Director

Helmut Sturmer - Designer

  • The Lower Depths, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 2 November 1977

David Sulkin - Director

  • Interplay '88 , Broadwalk Studio (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 4 August 1988

Vernon Sylvaine - Playwright

Brian Syron - Actor

  • The Lower Depths, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 2 November 1977

Steven Tandy - Actor

Charles Tasman - Actor

Frank Taylor - Actor

Kit Taylor - Actor

Leo Taylor - Actor

Leonard Teale - Actor

Marie-Louise Thiele - Actor

  • S.S. Glencairn, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 29 March 1950

Brandon Thomas - Playwright

Rob Thomas - Actor

Mark Thompson - Assistant Designer

  • A Dream Play, The Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 25 November 1988

Graham Thorburn - Actor

  • Equus, Seymour Centre, Chippendale, NSW, 22 September 1976

Peter Tryst - Actor

Vola Vandere - Actor

Marco Vanderfelt - Actor

  • Happy End, Q Theatre, Penrith, NSW, 15 August 1980

Antony Waddington - Actor

  • A Dream Play, The Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 25 November 1988

Martin Wale - Designer

Olive Walter - Presenter

  • Roots, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 1961

Duncan Wass - Actor

Keith Waterhouse - Playwright

Jacki Weaver - Actor

  • Three Sisters, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 13 July 1977

Bruce Wedderburn - Actor

Kurt Weill - Composer

  • Happy End, Q Theatre, Penrith, NSW, 15 August 1980

Arnold Wesker - Playwright

  • Roots, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 1961

John Anthony West - Author

  • George, AMP Theatrette, Circular Quay, NSW, 29 January 1964

Ken Whiteley - Actor

  • Rusty Bugles, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 20 August 1964

Peter Whitford - Actor

  • Three Sisters, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 13 July 1977

John Whitham - Stage Manager

  • Equus, Seymour Centre, Chippendale, NSW, 22 September 1976

Karyn Whittaker - Actor

Anthony Wickert - Actor

Doug Wiggins - Actor

Ken Wilby - Assistant Director

  • A Dream Play, The Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 25 November 1988

Linden Wilkinson - Actor

Carol Willesee - Actor

Peter Williams - Director

Kym Wilson - Actor

Joan Winchester - Actor

John Wood - Actor

R. J. Yeatman - Writer

The Australian Elizabethan Theatre Trust

Q Theatre Company

Australia Council for the Arts

New South Wales Government

Penrith City Council

The Independent Theatre

New South Wales Ministry of Cultural Activities

Orange City Council

The Old Tote Theatre Company

  • The Lower Depths, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 2 November 1977
  • Three Sisters, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 13 July 1977
  • Equus, Seymour Centre, Chippendale, NSW, 22 September 1976
  • Lear, Parade Theatre (1969-1999), Kensington, NSW, 1974
  • Death of a Salesman, Parade Theatre (1969-1999), Kensington, NSW, 31 January 1970
  • Tiny Alice, Old Tote Theatre, Kensington, NSW, 1966
  • Sweet Day of Decision, Old Tote Theatre, Kensington, NSW, 23 October 1964

The University of New South Wales Drama Foundation

  • The Lower Depths, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 2 November 1977
  • Three Sisters, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 13 July 1977
  • Equus, Seymour Centre, Chippendale, NSW, 22 September 1976
  • Lear, Parade Theatre (1969-1999), Kensington, NSW, 1974
  • Death of a Salesman, Parade Theatre (1969-1999), Kensington, NSW, 31 January 1970
  • Tiny Alice, Old Tote Theatre, Kensington, NSW, 1966

Nimrod Theatre Company

The Arts Council of Australia (New South Wales Division)

The Commonwealth Savings/Trading Bank of Australia

  • The Lower Depths, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 2 November 1977
  • Three Sisters, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 13 July 1977
  • Equus, Seymour Centre, Chippendale, NSW, 22 September 1976

University of Sydney

Western Australian Theatre Company

  • No Sugar, Fitzroy Town Hall, Fitzroy, VIC, 6 June 1986
  • No Sugar, West End Community Centre, Vancouver, Canada, 15 May 1986
  • No Sugar, National Arts Centre, Ottawa, Ontario, Canada, 1986

Curtain Theatre Company

  • Henry V, Various, Various, TAS, 1963
  • Macbeth, Various, Various, TAS, 1963

Ensemble Theatre Pty Ltd

J. C. Williamson Theatres Limited

Playgoers' Co-operative Theatres Limited

Queensland Government

Queensland Theatre Company

State Theatre Company of South Australia

  • A Dream Play, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 31 December 1988
  • A Dream Play, The Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 25 November 1988

Sydney Opera House Trust

  • The Lower Depths, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 2 November 1977
  • Three Sisters, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 13 July 1977

The Arts Council of Australia (Queensland Division)

The Australian Council for the Arts

The National Theatre and Fine Arts Society

  • Henry V, Various, Various, TAS, 1963
  • Macbeth, Various, Various, TAS, 1963

The New Zealand Players Theatre Trust

Australian Department of Tourism and Recreation

  • Sextet, Nimrod, Surry Hills, NSW, 20 June 1976

Broken Hill Repertory Society

Cooma Arts Council

Festival of Sydney

  • A Dream Play, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 31 December 1988

Griffin Theatre Company

Hunter Valley Theatre Company

Interplay '88

  • Interplay '88 , Broadwalk Studio (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 4 August 1988

Ku-ring-gai Municipal Council

National Theatre

  • Equus, Seymour Centre, Chippendale, NSW, 22 September 1976

Northside Theatre Company

Peter Williams Productions Pty Ltd

Phillip Street Theatre Company

Seymour Centre for the Performing Arts

  • Equus, Seymour Centre, Chippendale, NSW, 22 September 1976

Sir Benjamin Fuller

Sydney City Council

  • Sextet, Nimrod, Surry Hills, NSW, 20 June 1976

Sydney Theatre Company

  • A Dream Play, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 31 December 1988

The Adult Education Board

  • Henry V, Various, Various, TAS, 1963

The Adult Education Board

  • Macbeth, Various, Various, TAS, 1963

Theatre South (TAS)

Young Elizabethan Players

Resources
Identifier 2601