Contributor Benjamin Franklin
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Other Names Ben
Gender Male
Nationality Australian
Functions Actor, Costume Designer
Events

Actor

John Gaden - Director, Actor

Robert Alexander - Actor

Ron Hackett - Actor

Ralph Cotterill - Actor

Peter Cousens - Actor

John Derum - Actor

Daphne Grey - Actor

Graham Harvey - Actor

John Howard - Actor

Kirrily Nolan - Actor

Suzanne Roylance - Actor

John Stanton - Actor

Karen Vickery - Actor

Isabelle Anderson - Actor

Beatrice Aston - Actor

Keith Bain - Choreographer

Sally Cahill - Actor

Ruth Cracknell - Actor

Maree D'Arcy - Actor

Julia de Plater - Musical Director

Charles Dickens - Author

David Downer - Actor

David Edgar - Adaptor

Ronald Falk - Actor

Nicholas Forster - Actor

David Franklin - Actor

Julie Godfrey - Actor

  • A Dream Play, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 31 December 1988
  • A Dream Play, The Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 25 November 1988
  • Away, Stables Theatre, Darlinghurst, NSW, 7 January 1986

Ron Haddrick - Actor

Jennifer Hagan - Actor

Charles Hambling - Actor

Alexander Hay - Actor

Tracey Higginson - Actor

Brian James - Actor

Phillip Keir - Assistant Director

Peter Kingston - Director

  • A Hard God, Ensemble Theatre, Kirribilli, NSW, 29 May 1991
  • The Kid, Stables Theatre, Darlinghurst, NSW, 6 January 1988
  • Away, Stables Theatre, Darlinghurst, NSW, 7 January 1986

Glenda Linscott - Actor

Luciano Martucci - Actor

  • A Dream Play, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 31 December 1988
  • A Dream Play, The Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 25 November 1988
  • Hamlet, Phillip Street Theatre (1979-1989), Sydney, NSW, 28 February 1986

Kerry McGuire - Actor

Heather Mitchell - Actor

  • All My Sons, The Wharf Theatre, Walsh Bay, NSW, 15 August 1989
  • A Dream Play, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 31 December 1988
  • A Dream Play, The Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 25 November 1988

Amanda Muggleton - Actor

David Nettheim - Actor

Stephen Oliver - Music and Lyrics

Peter Phelps - Actor

John Rayment - Lighting Designer

Keith Robinson - Actor

Peter Rowley - Actor

Terry Ryan - Costume Designer

William Shakespeare - Playwright

  • King Lear, The Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 12 July 1988
  • Measure for Measure, The Wharf Theatre, Walsh Bay, NSW, 5 July 1986
  • Hamlet, Phillip Street Theatre (1979-1989), Sydney, NSW, 28 February 1986

John Stoddart - Costume Designer, Set Designer

Tony Taylor - Actor

Richard Wherrett - Director

Betty Williams - Dialect Coach

Paul Williams - Actor

Don Barker - Actor

  • A Dream Play, The Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 25 November 1988
  • King Lear, The Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 12 July 1988

Stephen Curtis - Designer

Vanessa Downing - Actor

  • Measure for Measure, The Wharf Theatre, Walsh Bay, NSW, 5 July 1986
  • Away, Stables Theatre, Darlinghurst, NSW, 7 January 1986

Gale Edwards - Director

  • All My Sons, The Wharf Theatre, Walsh Bay, NSW, 15 August 1989
  • King Lear, The Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 12 July 1988

Ben Gabriel - Actor

  • A Dream Play, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 31 December 1988
  • A Dream Play, The Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 25 November 1988

Michael Gow - Playwright

  • The Kid, Stables Theatre, Darlinghurst, NSW, 6 January 1988
  • Away, Stables Theatre, Darlinghurst, NSW, 7 January 1986

Edwin Hodgeman - Actor

  • A Dream Play, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 31 December 1988
  • A Dream Play, The Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 25 November 1988

Kenneth Horler - Adaptor, Director

Goran Jarvefelt - Director

  • A Dream Play, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 31 December 1988
  • A Dream Play, The Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 25 November 1988

Hugh Keays-Byrne - Actor

Nigel Levings - Lighting Designer

  • A Dream Play, The Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 25 November 1988
  • King Lear, The Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 12 July 1988

Rhys McConnochie - Actor

Geoff Morrell - Actor

  • King Lear, The Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 12 July 1988
  • Away, Stables Theatre, Darlinghurst, NSW, 7 January 1986

Carl Friederich Oberle - Designer

  • A Dream Play, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 31 December 1988
  • A Dream Play, The Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 25 November 1988

Geoffrey Rush - Director, Actor

Carole Skinner - Actor

Elizabeth Sprigge - Translator

  • A Dream Play, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 31 December 1988
  • A Dream Play, The Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 25 November 1988

August Strindberg - Playwright

  • A Dream Play, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 31 December 1988
  • A Dream Play, The Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 25 November 1988

Mark Thompson - Design Consultant, Assistant Designer

Barbara West - Actor

  • A Dream Play, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 31 December 1988
  • A Dream Play, The Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 25 November 1988

Ray Anderson - Actor

John Armstrong - Actor

Marie Armstrong - Singer

Bruce Auld - Designer

  • Hamlet, Phillip Street Theatre (1979-1989), Sydney, NSW, 28 February 1986

Barbara Bacon - Stage Director

  • Rumpelstiltskin, Twelfth Night Theatre, Bowen Hills, QLD, 18 October 1974

George Baker - Actor

Elsa Baldino - Actor

  • A Dream Play, The Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 25 November 1988

Peter Barclay - Director

Roger Barratt - Lighting Designer

  • Hamlet, Phillip Street Theatre (1979-1989), Sydney, NSW, 28 February 1986

Douglas Barry - Actor

  • Rumpelstiltskin, Twelfth Night Theatre, Bowen Hills, QLD, 18 October 1974

Sandra Bates - Director

Don Battye - Composer

  • Rumpelstiltskin, Twelfth Night Theatre, Bowen Hills, QLD, 18 October 1974

Alan Becher - Actor

Paul Bertram - Actor

Roy Billing - Actor

Beverley Blankenship - Director

  • Hamlet, Phillip Street Theatre (1979-1989), Sydney, NSW, 28 February 1986

Maggie Blinco - Actor

Graeme Blundell - Director

Geoffrey Borny - Actor

David Bracks - Actor

Mitchell Butel - Actor

Justin Byrne - Actor

Jill Cadden - Choreographer

  • Rumpelstiltskin, Twelfth Night Theatre, Bowen Hills, QLD, 18 October 1974

Jo-Anne Cahill - Actor

John Carey - Actor

Gia Carides - Actor

  • The Kid, Stables Theatre, Darlinghurst, NSW, 6 January 1988

Jennifer Carseldine - Designer

  • Rumpelstiltskin, Twelfth Night Theatre, Bowen Hills, QLD, 18 October 1974

Peter Channel - Actor

Angela Chaplin - Director

Paul Charlier - Sound Designer

  • The Kid, Stables Theatre, Darlinghurst, NSW, 6 January 1988

Bill Charlton - Actor

Beth Child - Actor

  • The Kid, Stables Theatre, Darlinghurst, NSW, 6 January 1988

Terence Clarke - Actor

Rose Clemente - Actor

  • King Lear, The Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 12 July 1988

Toni Collette - Actor

Hugh Colman - Costume Designer

Penny Cook - Actor

Grant Cottrell - Actor

  • Hamlet, Phillip Street Theatre (1979-1989), Sydney, NSW, 28 February 1986

Raymond Cousse - Playwright

Lorrie Cruickshank - Actor

Eamon D'Arcy - Designer

  • The Kid, Stables Theatre, Darlinghurst, NSW, 6 January 1988

Robert Davis - Actor

Diana Denley - Actor

  • Hamlet, Phillip Street Theatre (1979-1989), Sydney, NSW, 28 February 1986

Norma Disher - Costume Designer

Alan Docker - Actor

Evelyn Docker - Actor

Nicholas Eadie - Actor

Larry Eastwood - Designer

Laurence Eastwood - Set Designer

Nick Enright - Director

Kaarin Fairfax - Actor

  • King Lear, The Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 12 July 1988

David Field - Actor

  • The Kid, Stables Theatre, Darlinghurst, NSW, 6 January 1988

Sue Field - Designer

Kathryn Fleming - Actor

  • A Dream Play, The Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 25 November 1988

Rebecca Frith - Actor

  • The Kid, Stables Theatre, Darlinghurst, NSW, 6 January 1988

Patrick Frost - Actor

  • King Lear, The Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 12 July 1988

Geoffrey Gifford - Set Designer

Ron Graham - Actor

  • King Lear, The Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 12 July 1988

Clare Grant - Actor

  • Hamlet, Phillip Street Theatre (1979-1989), Sydney, NSW, 28 February 1986

Marc Gray - Actor

  • A Hard God, Ensemble Theatre, Kirribilli, NSW, 29 May 1991

Daphine Grey - Actor

  • A Dream Play, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 31 December 1988

Tom Griffin - Playwright

Sandra Grose - Actor

  • Rumpelstiltskin, Twelfth Night Theatre, Bowen Hills, QLD, 18 October 1974

Julie Hamilton - Actor

  • A Hard God, Ensemble Theatre, Kirribilli, NSW, 29 May 1991

Kevin Handley - Stage Manager

Martin Harris - Actor

Derek Harrison - Actor

  • A Dream Play, The Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 25 November 1988

Chris Haywood - Actor

Damon Herriman - Actor

Libby Higgin - Stage Manager

Alyssa Hittman - Actor

  • Pentad, Beer Garden, Orient Hotel, The Rocks, Sydney, NSW, 1978

Judith Hoddinott - Designer

  • A Hard God, Ensemble Theatre, Kirribilli, NSW, 29 May 1991

Christian Hodge - Actor

  • Away, Stables Theatre, Darlinghurst, NSW, 7 January 1986

Bill Hopes - Actor

Ros Horin - Director

Gillian Hyde - Actor

  • Hamlet, Phillip Street Theatre (1979-1989), Sydney, NSW, 28 February 1986

Melissa Jaffer - Actor

  • All My Sons, The Wharf Theatre, Walsh Bay, NSW, 15 August 1989

Kristoffer Janko - Actor

  • A Dream Play, The Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 25 November 1988

Greg Jones - Actor

  • King Lear, The Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 12 July 1988

Rowena Kean - Actor

  • Rumpelstiltskin, Twelfth Night Theatre, Bowen Hills, QLD, 18 October 1974

Daniel Keene - Playwright

Malcolm Keith - Actor

Fay Kelton - Actor

  • A Hard God, Ensemble Theatre, Kirribilli, NSW, 29 May 1991

Robert Kemp - Designer

  • Away, Stables Theatre, Darlinghurst, NSW, 7 January 1986

Peter Kenna - Playwright

  • A Hard God, Ensemble Theatre, Kirribilli, NSW, 29 May 1991

David Kennedy - Actor

Deborah Kennedy - Actor

  • King Lear, The Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 12 July 1988

Ivy Kingham - Musical Director

  • Rumpelstiltskin, Twelfth Night Theatre, Bowen Hills, QLD, 18 October 1974

Martin Kingham - Lighting Operator

  • Rumpelstiltskin, Twelfth Night Theatre, Bowen Hills, QLD, 18 October 1974

Robert Kingham - Director

  • Rumpelstiltskin, Twelfth Night Theatre, Bowen Hills, QLD, 18 October 1974

Michael Kitschke - Actor

  • King Lear, The Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 12 July 1988

Tim Kobin - Designer

Alan David Lee - Actor

  • All My Sons, The Wharf Theatre, Walsh Bay, NSW, 15 August 1989

Genevieve Lemon - Musician

  • Pentad, Beer Garden, Orient Hotel, The Rocks, Sydney, NSW, 1978

Jerome Levy - Director

Jamieson Lewis - Lighting Designer

Dieter Linde - Actor

  • A Dream Play, The Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 25 November 1988

Frank Lloyd - Actor

Victoria Longley - Actor

Tom Lycos - Actor

  • The Kid, Stables Theatre, Darlinghurst, NSW, 6 January 1988

David Lynch - Actor

  • Away, Stables Theatre, Darlinghurst, NSW, 7 January 1986

Nicolas Lyon - Actor

Susan Lyons - Actor

Bruce MacDonald - Actor

Debra May - Actor

  • Pentad, Beer Garden, Orient Hotel, The Rocks, Sydney, NSW, 1978

Michael McCabe - Sound Designer

  • King Lear, The Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 12 July 1988

Emma McCartney - Actor

  • A Dream Play, The Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 25 November 1988

Leverne McDonnell - Actor

  • Hamlet, Phillip Street Theatre (1979-1989), Sydney, NSW, 28 February 1986

Bill McEvoy - Costume Designer

Judith McGrath - Actor

  • Rumpelstiltskin, Twelfth Night Theatre, Bowen Hills, QLD, 18 October 1974

Jock McLachlan - Actor

Cedric McLaughlin - Singer

Margot McLaughlin - Musical Arranger

Arky Michael - Actor

Arthur Miller - Playwright

  • All My Sons, The Wharf Theatre, Walsh Bay, NSW, 15 August 1989

David Miller - Company Manager

Michael Miller - Actor

Melissa Mitchell - Actor

Andrea Moor - Actor

  • Away, Stables Theatre, Darlinghurst, NSW, 7 January 1986

Mary Moore - Set Designer

  • King Lear, The Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 12 July 1988

Genevieve Mooy - Actor

Leigh Morgan - Actor

John Mortimer - Adaptor

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Composer

Jeremy Muir-Smith - Actor

  • Rumpelstiltskin, Twelfth Night Theatre, Bowen Hills, QLD, 18 October 1974

Rosalind Muir-Smith - Actor

  • Rumpelstiltskin, Twelfth Night Theatre, Bowen Hills, QLD, 18 October 1974

Grahame Murray - Lighting Designer

Jan Nary - Actor

Brett Nevill - Actor

Liz Newman - Actor

  • Hamlet, Phillip Street Theatre (1979-1989), Sydney, NSW, 28 February 1986

Lloyd Nicholas - Actor

Myra Noblett - Actor

  • A Dream Play, The Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 25 November 1988

Louis Nowra - Playwright

Marty O'Neill - Actor

Barry O'Sullivan - Actor

  • Rumpelstiltskin, Twelfth Night Theatre, Bowen Hills, QLD, 18 October 1974

Cindy Pan - Actor

Kiri Paramore - Actor

  • A Hard God, Ensemble Theatre, Kirribilli, NSW, 29 May 1991

Philip Parsons - Dramaturg

Cleis Pearce - Musician, Composer

  • Hamlet, Phillip Street Theatre (1979-1989), Sydney, NSW, 28 February 1986

Craig Pearce - Actor

  • Hamlet, Phillip Street Theatre (1979-1989), Sydney, NSW, 28 February 1986

Mark Pegler - Actor

  • All My Sons, The Wharf Theatre, Walsh Bay, NSW, 15 August 1989

Ron Pidcock - Stage Manager

  • Rumpelstiltskin, Twelfth Night Theatre, Bowen Hills, QLD, 18 October 1974

Peter Pinne - Composer

  • Rumpelstiltskin, Twelfth Night Theatre, Bowen Hills, QLD, 18 October 1974

Tony Poli - Actor

  • The Kid, Stables Theatre, Darlinghurst, NSW, 6 January 1988

Michael Procanin - Actor

  • Pentad, Beer Garden, Orient Hotel, The Rocks, Sydney, NSW, 1978

Angela Punch McGregor - Actor

Terry Quinn - Actor

Stephen Rae - Actor

Bronwyn Reardon - Actor

  • Rumpelstiltskin, Twelfth Night Theatre, Bowen Hills, QLD, 18 October 1974

Mark Reeve - Actor

Vivienne Ribot de Bressac - Director

  • Pentad, Beer Garden, Orient Hotel, The Rocks, Sydney, NSW, 1978

James Roberts - Actor

  • King Lear, The Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 12 July 1988

Jaime Robertson - Actor

  • Hamlet, Phillip Street Theatre (1979-1989), Sydney, NSW, 28 February 1986

Vic Rooney - Actor

Michael Ross - Actor

Richard Roxburgh - Actor

Arthur Rudkin - Actor

Mariette Rups-Donnelly - Actor

Silvia Salisbury - Actor

Henry Salter - Actor

  • King Lear, The Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 12 July 1988

Jo Sapir - Deputy Stage Manager

Nick Schlieper - Lighting Designer

Marcelle Schmitz - Actor

Joseph Scotland - Actor

Martin Sharp - Set Designer

Roderick Shaw - Designer

Kate Sheil - Actor

Mark Shelton - Lighting Designer

  • The Kid, Stables Theatre, Darlinghurst, NSW, 6 January 1988

Sam Shepard - Playwright

George Shevtsov - Actor

Neil Simon - Playwright

Ritchie Singer - Actor

Slater Smith - Playwright

  • Pentad, Beer Garden, Orient Hotel, The Rocks, Sydney, NSW, 1978

Efterpi Soropos - Lighting Designer

Rob Steele - Actor

  • A Hard God, Ensemble Theatre, Kirribilli, NSW, 29 May 1991

Pamela Stephenson - Actor

Jamie Stevens - Lighting Designer

Robert Louis Stevenson - Writer

Angus Strathie - Designer

Katharine Sturak - Translator

Don Swonnell - Actor

Peter Talmacs - Actor

Kevin Tierney - Actor

Angela Toohey - Actor

  • Away, Stables Theatre, Darlinghurst, NSW, 7 January 1986

John Turnbull - Actor

  • Hamlet, Phillip Street Theatre (1979-1989), Sydney, NSW, 28 February 1986

Ruth Turnell - Actor

  • Rumpelstiltskin, Twelfth Night Theatre, Bowen Hills, QLD, 18 October 1974

Wayne Van Heekeren - Actor

Howard Vernon - Actor

Nan Vernon - Actor

Anna Volska - Actor

Antony Waddington - Actor

  • A Dream Play, The Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 25 November 1988

David Waters - Actor

  • Rumpelstiltskin, Twelfth Night Theatre, Bowen Hills, QLD, 18 October 1974

Hugh Watson - Actor

Ken Wilby - Assistant Director

  • A Dream Play, The Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 25 November 1988

Jon Williams - Actor

Kevin Williams - Actor

Peter Williams - Producer

  • Hamlet, Phillip Street Theatre (1979-1989), Sydney, NSW, 28 February 1986

Ray Wilson - Costume Designer

Bronwyn Winter - Lighting Designer

Shane Withington - Actor

Margie Wright - Stage Manager

Carl Zuckmayer - Playwright

Sara Zwangobani - Actor

Sydney Theatre Company

Festival of Sydney

The Australian Opera

Australia Council for the Arts

Griffin Theatre Company

  • Silent Partner, Stables Theatre, Darlinghurst, NSW, 3 April 1992
  • The Kid, Stables Theatre, Darlinghurst, NSW, 6 January 1988
  • Away, Stables Theatre, Darlinghurst, NSW, 7 January 1986

New South Wales Government

State Theatre Company of South Australia

  • A Dream Play, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 31 December 1988
  • A Dream Play, The Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 25 November 1988
  • King Lear, The Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 12 July 1988

Ensemble Theatre Pty Ltd

J. C. Williamson Productions Ltd

Melbourne Theatre Company

Nimrod Theatre Company

Victorian Arts Centre

Adelaide Festival Centre

Companion Camping Equipment

Company B Belvoir

John Reid Entertainment

National Parks and Wildlife Service of New South Wales

New Theatre (Sydney, N.S.W.)

New Zealand Government Tourist Bureau

Phillip Street Theatre Company

  • Hamlet, Phillip Street Theatre (1979-1989), Sydney, NSW, 28 February 1986

QANTAS

Sportsfisherman Marine

Streets Ice Cream

The Australian Elizabethan Theatre Trust

The MLC Theatre Royal Company

The Old Tote Theatre Company

The Rocks Players

  • Pentad, Beer Garden, Orient Hotel, The Rocks, Sydney, NSW, 1978
Identifier 2598