Contributor Andre Derain
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Gender Male
Nationality French
Date of Birth 10 June 1880
Date of Death 8 September 1954
Functions Choreographer, Costume Designer, Designer, Visual Artist
Events

Set Designer

Scenic Artist

Designer

Choreographer

Costume Designer

Dancer

Visual Artist

Writer

Mikhail Fokine - Choreographer, Writer

Leonide Massine - Choreographer, Dancer, Artistic Director, Writer, Ballet Master/Mistress

Leon Bakst - Costume Designer, Set Designer, Designer, Scenic Artist, Writer, Dancer

Prince A Schervachidze - Scenic Artist, Designer, Set Designer, Dancer

Léon Woizikowsky - Ballet Master/Mistress, Dancer, Choreographer

Jan Hoyer - Dancer, Regisseur, Ballet Master/Mistress

Serge Grigorieff - Artistic Director, Dancer, Stage Manager, Stage Director

Thadee Slavinsky - Dancer, Choreographer, Producer

Peter Ilich Tchaikovsky - Composer

Helene Kirsova - Dancer

Alexander Benois - Writer, Costume Designer, Scenic Artist, Set Designer

Gioacchino Rossini - Composer

Tamara Tchinarova - Dancer

Birger Bartholin - Dancer, Scenic Artist

Roland Guerard - Dancer

Valeri Shaevsky - Dancer

Serge Unger - Dancer

Nina Youchkevitch - Dancer

Irina Baronova - Dancer, Dance Group

Valentina Blinova - Dancer

Ivan Clayton - Associate Conductor, Assistant Conductor, Conductor, Musical Director

Valentin Froman - Dancer, Author

Jascha Horenstein - Conductor, Dancer

David Lichine - Choreographer, Dancer

Marius Petipa - Choreographer

Ottorino Respighi - Orchestrator, Musical Arranger

Igor Yousskevitch - Dancer

Colonel W. de Basil - General Director, Director, Entrepreneur

Marian Ladre - Dance Group, Dancer

Lara Obidenna - Dancer

Thomas Armour - Dancer

George Balanchine - Choreographer, Creator

Nathalie Branitzka - Dancer

Antal Dorati - Conductor, Dancer, Musical Director, Orchestrator

Vanda Grossen - Dancer

Helene Polouchina - Dancer

Nina Raievska - Dancer

Milos Ristic - Dancer

Lelia Roussova - Dancer

Lubov Tchernicheva - Dancer

Edna Tresahar - Dancer

Savva Andreieff - Dancer

Irina Bondireva - Dancer

Edouard Borovansky - Dancer

Tamara Grigorieva - Dancer

Marija Korjinska - Dancer

Irina Kosmovska - Dancer

Tatiana Riabouchinska - Dancer

Dimitri Rostoff - Dancer

Borislav Runanine - Dancer

Dmitri Tovaroff - Dancer

Irina Vassilieva - Dancer

H Algeranoff - Dancer

Alberto Alonso - Dancer, Author

Helene Antonova - Dancer

Anton Dolin - Dancer, Choreographer

Joseph Dolotine - Dancer

Nathalie Gontcharova - Set Designer, Costume Designer, Designer, Dancer

Serge Ismailoff - Dancer

Yura Lazovsky - Dancer, Dance Group

Jacques Lidji - Director

V Lipska - Dancer

Andre Masson - Designer, Scenic Artist

Narcisse Matouchak - Dancer

Nina Natova - Dancer

Vera Nelidova - Dancer

Vladimir Polunin - Scenic Artist

Galina Razoumova - Dancer

Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov - Composer

Lisa Serova - Dancer

Yurek Shabelevsky - Dancer

Anna Volkova - Dancer

M Winter - Dancer

Grisha Alexandroff - Dancer

H Antonova - Dancer

Georges Auric - Composer

Boris Belsky - Dancer

Giorgio de Chirico - Set Designer, Scenic Artist

Claude Debussy - Composer, Dancer

Alexandra Denisova - Dancer

Sergei Diaghilev - Artistic Director

M Garina - Dancer

Mary Garina - Dancer

Jan Hoyer - Dancer

Stanislas Idzikovsky - Dancer

Roman Jasinsky - Dancer

Jean Jazvinsky - Dancer

B Karinska - Dancer, Costume Designer

M Larionow - Choreographer, Set Designer, Scenic Artist

Anna Leontieva - Dancer

Ludmilla Lvova - Dancer

Olga Morosova - Dancer

Bronislava Nijinska - Choreographer, Ballet Master/Mistress

Paul Petroff - Dancer

Nicholas Roerich - Scenic Artist, Costume Designer, Set Designer

Maria Sanina - Dancer, Dance Group

Robert Schumann - Composer

A Severskaya - Dancer

Natasha Sobinova - Dancer

Lydia Sokolova - Dancer

Olga Valevska - Dancer

Marjan Winter - Dancer

Helene Wolska - Dancer

Anna Adrianova - Dancer

Ernest Ansermet - Conductor

Christian Berard - Set Designer, Scenic Artist, Costume Designer

Alexander Borodin - Composer

Enrico Cecchetti - Dancer

Josephine Cecchetti - Dancer

Alexandra Danilova - Dancer

Count Etienne de Beaumont - Costume Designer, Scenic Artist

Jashf Dolotine - Dancer

Edouard Dzikovsky - Dancer

Andre Eglevsky - Dancer

Mme Evina - Dancer

E Georgieva - Dancer

V Grossen - Dancer

Jean Hugo - Scenic Artist, Set Designer

Michel Katcharoff - Dancer, Dance Director

Helen Komarova - Dancer

Efrem Kurtz - Musical Director, Conductor

Lina Lerina - Dancer

Vera Lipska - Dancer

Lydia Lopokova - Dancer

E Lourie - Set Designer, Dancer, Scenic Artist

Sono Osato - Dancer

Pablo Picasso - Set Designer

Mrs Polunin - Scenic Artist, Costume Designer

Sergei Prokofiev - Composer

Vania Rykoff - Dancer, Author

Anna Severska - Dancer

Anna Skarpa - Dancer

Elisabeth Souvorova - Dancer

Nina Verchinina - Dancer

Sonia Woizikowska - Dancer, Author

Kira Abricossova - Dancer

Errol Addison - Dancer

Mme Allanova - Dancer

Lorand Andahazy - Dancer

Valentine Baline - Dancer

Emile Bertin - Scenic Artist

Mme Bewick - Dancer

Rene Blum - Director, Artistic Director

Natallie Branitska - Dancer

M Burman - Dancer

Galina Chabelska - Dancer

Tatiana Chamie - Dancer

Frederic Chopin - Composer

Henry Clifford - Choreographer

Charles Cochrane - Entrepreneur

Maria Dalbaicin - Flamenco Artist, Dancer

La Gabrielita del Garrotin - Flamenco Artist

Catherine Devillier - Dancer

Mona Dimidova - Dancer

Mira Dimina - Dancer

J Dolotine - Dancer

Irene Drosdova - Dancer

M El Tejero - Flamenco Artist

M Elmujinsky - Dancer

M Estampillo - Flamenco Artist

Mlle Flotat - Dancer

Alexis Frank - Dancer

- Gabay - Dancer

Nina Golovina - Dancer

Xenia Kalinovska - Dancer

Max Kirbos - Dancer

Leokadia Klementovitch - Dancer

MM Klimoff - Dancer

Casimir Kokitch - Dancer

Waldemar Kostenko - Dancer

Nicolas Kremneff - Dancer

Mme Kremnew - Dancer

Vladimir Launitz - Conductor, Artistic Director

Jeanette Lauret - Dancer

Louis Lebercher - Dancer

Serge Lipatoff - Dancer

Irene Litvinova - Dancer

La Lopez - Flamenco Artist

M Lukin - Dancer

MM Martikainen - Dancer

David McCallum - Musician

Frederick Melville - Administrator

Joan Miro - Costume Designer, Designer, Set Designer

Luis Moreno - Flamenco Artist

Genevieve Moulin - Dancer

Tatiana Mouravieva - Dancer

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Composer

Sigismond Novak - Dancer

- Ozoline - Dancer

Michel Panaieff - Dancer

M Pavlow - Dancer

- Petrova - Dancer

Felix Piotrovsky - Dancer

Adda Pourmel - Dancer

Vania Psota - Dancer

Nina Raiveska - Dancer

Vittorio Rieti - Orchestrator

Carlos Rojas - Flamenco Artist

Lubov Rostova - Dancer

Georges Rouault - Costume Designer, Scenic Artist, Composer

Lubou Roudenko - Dancer

Mlle Semenova - Dancer

Jose-Maria Sert - Costume Designer, Set Designer

Mme. V Soudeikine - Costume Co-ordinator, Set Designer, Costume Designer

M Stepanov - Dancer

Kira Strakhova - Dancer

Igor Stravinsky - Composer, Writer

Mme Sumarokova - Dancer

Constantin Terechkovitch - Set Designer, Scenic Artist

Sviatoslav Toumine - Dancer

M Vinter - Dancer

Serge Vladimiroff - Dancer

Mr Walter - Administrator

M Zverew - Dancer

Barbara Barrie - Dancer

Gilbert Baur - Dancer

Hector Berlioz - Composer

Marike Besobrasova - Dancer

Serge Bousloff - Dancer

Lelia Crabtree - Dancer

Frederic d'Erlanger - Composer

La Rubia de Jerez - Flamenco Artist

M Doboujinski - Set Designer

Raoul Dufy - Costume Designer, Scenic Artist

Rosemary Elias - Dancer

Rosalind Firminova - Dancer

Jean Francaix - Composer

Nana Gollner - Dancer

Marie Goossens - Harpist

Unity Grantham - Dancer

Juan Gris - Costume Designer

Willy Gueneva - Dancer

George Frideric Handel - Composer

Arnold Haskell - Author, Writer

Leo Hofmekleris - Musical Director, Conductor

Muriel Kamichova - Dancer

B Kelly - Dancer

Diana King - Dancer

Boris Kochno - Author, Librettist

Alexis Kosloff - Dancer

Mlle Kouznetsova - Dancer

Mlle Krasnova - Dancer

Paula Lamonte - Dancer

Michel Larionoff - Designer, Set Designer

O Larose - Costume Maker, Costume Designer

Nathalie Leslie-Krassovska - Dancer

Tatiana Lipkovska - Dancer

Tatiana Markowa - Dancer

Clive R McKee - General Manager

Felix Mendelssohn - Composer

Oliver Messel - Scenic Artist, Set Designer

Grant Mouradoff - Dancer

Vera Nemchinova - Dancer

Vera Nemitchinova - Dancer

Vera Nemtchinova - Dancer

Lucia Nifontova - Dancer

Waslaw Nijinsky - Dancer, Choreographer

Marina Novikova - Dancer

M Ockimovsky - Dancer

Mlle Olghina - Dancer

Sonia Orlova - Dancer

Mlle Pavlovska - Dancer

Ludmilla Riklitska - Dancer

Marie Ruanova - Dancer

Tina Scarpa - Dancer, Dance Group

Georges Schwartz - Dancer

M Singaevsky - Dancer

Edouard Sobichevsky - Dancer

B Souvarova - Dancer

Arnold Spirka - Dancer

Sir Oswald Stoll - Administrator

Johann Strauss - Composer

Nina Tarakanova - Dancer

D Tovaroff - Dancer

Christian Truter - Dancer

Mme Vialet - Costume Maker

Carl Maria von Weber - Composer

Irina Wassilieva - Dancer

Nesta Williams - Dancer

Pierre Wladimirow - Dancer

Jean Yazvinsky - Dancer

Maria Zarina - Dancer

Valentin Zeglovsky - Dancer

Mme Zirmundska - Dancer

Nicolas Zvereff - Dancer

William Akers - Lighting Designer

Eric Allatini - Choreographer

Hans Christian Andersen - Author

Mariano Andreu - Set Designer

Georges Annenkoff - Set and/or Property Maker

Mily Balakirev - Composer

M Balanchin - Dancer

Charles Barrand - Administrator

Cecil Beaton - Designer

Haydn Beck - Musician

Sir Thomas Beecham - Musical Arranger

Ira Belline - Costume Maker

Mm Beresoff - Dancer

Nicolas Beriosoff - Dancer

Mlle Berry - Dancer

Vladimir Bielsky - Librettist

Georges Bizet - Composer

Luigi Boccherini - Composer

Irina Bondiriva - Dancer

Johannes Brahms - Composer

N Branitzka - Dancer

Maria Britneva - Dancer

Pamela Bromley-Smith - Dancer

Antonio Brosa - Dancer

Emmanuel Chabrier - Composer

Ernie Chimirri - Sound Designer, Set Designer

Mme Clemetska - Dancer

Mlle Crabovska - Dancer

Francis Croese - Lighting Designer

Arthur Croxton - Administrator

Victor Dandre - Administrator

A Dargomizsky - Composer

Manuel de Falla - Composer

Solera de Jerez - Flamenco Artist

Beth Dean - Dancer

Henry Defosse - Conductor

Eugenie Delarova - Dancer

Raymond Deshays - Scenic Artist

Roger Desormiere - Orchestrator

Mme Devalois - Dancer

M. Charles Dickson - Dancer

Mlle. Dokoudovska - Dancer

Valdimir Dokoudovsky - Dancer

Eugenie Dolarova - Dancer

M Domansky - Dancer

Felia Doubrovska - Dancer

Kathryn Downey - Dancer

Antonin Dvořák - Composer

M Dzikovsky - Dancer

Mate el Sin Pies - Flamenco Artist

M Ephimov - Dancer

Mlle Etheridge - Dancer

Thelma Fabean - Dancer

Irene Faberge - Dancer

M Fedoroff - Dancer

Marcel Fenchel - Dancer

Anatole Fistoulari - Conductor

Mlle Franca - Dancer

M Frank - Dancer

Frederic Franklin - Dancer

Diana Gardner - Dancer

Theophile Gautier - Poet

Alexandre Gavrilov - Dancer

Mlle Geleznova - Dancer

Mlle Germonska - Dancer

Mme Gevergeeva - Dancer

Christoph Gluck - Composer

Carlo Goldoni - Playwright

- Gontcharova - Scenic Artist

Mary Goosens - Harpist

Kathleen Gorham - Dancer

Mlle Grantzeva - Dancer

V Grigorieff - Administrator

Constantin Guys - Scenic Artist

Christopher Hall - Dancer

Steven Heathcote - Dancer

Mlle Hightover - Dancer

Paul Hindemith - Composer

S Hurok - Entrepreneur

Bertram Iles - General Manager

Robert Irwin - Dancer

Lev Ivanov - Choreographer

M Jalmujinski - Dancer

Albert Johnson - Scenic Artist

Mme Karensky - Costume Maker

Madame Karinsky - Costume Maker

- Karnakovsky - Dancer

M Karnetsky - Dancer

Thamar Karsavina - Dancer

Mlle Kelepovska - Dancer

Rene Kerdyk - Writer

Leokadia Klementovicz - Dancer

Mlle Kobseva - Dancer

M Kochanovsky - Dancer

Mlle Koksova - Dancer

- Konstantinoff - Composer

Constantin Korovine - Scenic Artist

Raya Kousnetsova - Dancer

Raissa Kousnetzova - Dancer

M Koziarsky - Dancer

Nathalie Krassovska - Dancer

M Kremnev - Dancer

Lydia Kyasht - Dancer

Mlle Lacca - Dancer

Constant Lambert - Orchestrator

M Lapitsky - Dancer

Helene Larina - Dancer

Marie Laurencin - Choreographer

Anton Lavrov - Dancer

Mlle Lerina - Dancer

Tatiana Leskova - Dancer

A Liadoff - Composer

Edna Liggitt - Dancer

L Louis - Dancer

Anatoly Lyadov - Composer

Ulrike Lytton - Dancer

June Mackay - Dancer

Henriette Maikerska - Dancer

Theo March - Dancer

Alicia Markova - Dancer

Eleonora Marra - Dancer

El Martell - Guitarist

Mlle Martonova - Dancer

Mme Mascagno - Dancer

Lorca Massine - Choreographer

- Matouchevsky - Dancer

Francois Mauriac - Writer

Mlle Melnitchenko - Dancer

Giacomo Meyerbeer - Composer

M Michaelov - Dancer

Mlle Michailova - Dancer

M Mikolaitchik - Dancer

La Minarita - Singer

Mlle Mladova - Dancer

Mme Myers - Dancer

Nicolas Nabokoff - Composer

Mme Nemtchinova II - Dancer

Nicolai - Musician

Alice Nikitina - Dancer

Mme Nikitina II - Dancer

M Ochimovsky - Dancer

M Ockhimovski - Dancer

Mm Pavenoff - Dancer

M Pavlov - Dancer

Elisabeth Polunin - Scenic Artist

M Polunin - Scenic Artist

Alexander Pouchkine - Author

Francis Poulenc - Composer

Pedro Pruna - Scenic Artist

Sergei Rachmaninoff - Composer

Felia Radina - Dancer

Maurice Ravel - Composer

G C Reynolds - Administrator

Mlle Rklitzka - Dancer

Zoia Rosovska - Singer

Mlle Rosson - Dancer

Pierre Roy - Set Designer

Mlle Rozenchtein - Dancer

Semon Sapiro - Dancer

Mme Savina - Dancer

M Savitsky - Dancer

Alessandro Scarlatti - Composer

Mlle Scarpova - Dancer

M Semenoff - Dancer

G Sevastianov - Administrator

A Severska - Dancer

El Sevillano - Guitarist

Maurice Seymour - Photographer

M Shaievsky - Dancer

Valeri Shaievsky - Dancer

Alec Shanks - Costume Maker

Mlle Sidorenko - Dancer

Monsieur Simon - Dancer

Georges Skibine - Dancer

Mme Slavitska - Dancer

Mlle Slvaitska - Dancer

M Sobichevsky - Dancer

Mlle Sorina - Dancer

Lubov Soumarokova - Dancer

Mme Soumarokova II - Dancer

Tatiana Stepanova - Dancer

M Stepanow - Dancer

Gailene Stock - Director

Dennis Stoll - Musical Director

Nina Stroganova - Dancer

Serge Sudeikin - Composer, Costume Designer

Nadine Swinton - Dancer

N Tcherepnine - Music Adaptor

Constantin Tcherkas - Dancer

Nini Theilade - Dancer

Tamara Toumanova - Dancer

Edna Tressar - Dancer

Mme Troussevitch - Dancer

Paul Tschelistcheff - Costume Designer

Oleg Tupine - Dancer

Serge Unguer - Dancer

J Vassilieva - Dancer

J J Vaudoyer - Poet

Pierre Vladimiroff - Dancer

M Vladimirow - Dancer

Anton Vlassoff - Dancer

Svetlana Volkova - Dancer

M Voujanitch - Dancer

Alice Vronska - Dancer

Alexandra Wassilevska - Dancer

Mlle Wassilieva - Dancer

Mlle Watt - Dancer

Jean Yasvinsky - Regisseur, Dancer

Igor Youskevitch - Dancer

Mme Zalevska - Dancer

Colonel W. de Basil's Monte Carlo Russian Ballet

J. C. Williamson Limited

Covent Garden Russian Ballet

Ballets Russes de Monte Carlo

Serge Diaghileff's Season of Russian Ballet

London Philharmonic Orchestra

Australian and New Zealand Theatres Limited

Col W. de Basil's Ballets Russes de MonteCarlo

Australian Ballet School

E. B. Limited

Educational Ballets

Royal Opera House, Covent Garden

Identifier 258873