Contributor Rodney Smith
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Gender Male
Functions Dancer
Notes May / may not be the same as the singer.
Events

Dancer

Actor

David Burch - Dancer

Kelvin Coe - Dancer

Joseph Janusaitis - Dancer

John Lanchbery - Musical Director, Conductor, Music Adaptor, Orchestrator, Musical Arranger

Ray Powell - Dancer, Choreographer, Associate Director, Assistant Director

Marilyn Rowe - Dancer

Mark Brinkley - Dancer

Rex McNeill - Dancer

Gary Norman - Dancer

Susan Dains - Dancer

Josephine Jason - Dancer

Terese Power - Dancer

Alan Alder - Dancer

Paul de Masson - Dancer, Dance Group

Colin Peasley - Dancer

Wendy Walker - Dancer

Julie da Costa - Dancer

Marilyn Jones - Dancer

Jonathan Kelly - Dancer

Michela Kirkaldie - Dancer

Paul Saliba - Dancer

Abril Ward - Dancer

Bryan Ashbridge - Associate Director, Assistant Director

Alan Barker - Conductor, Assistant Conductor

Meryl Tankard - Dancer

Anne Woolliams - Artistic Director, Choreographer

Francis Croese - Stage Manager, Dancer

Robert Helpmann - Devisor, Artistic Director, Choreographer

Chrisa Keramidas - Dancer

John Langmaid - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Gailene Stock - Dancer

Frances Towers - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Danilo Radojevic - Dancer

Martin Raistrick - Dancer

Valmai Roberts - Dancer

John Meehan - Dancer

Ross Stretton - Dancer

Jak Callick - Dancer

Allan Cross - Dancer

Hilary Debden - Dancer

Chris Maver - Stage Director, Stage Manager, Assistant Stage Manager

Stephen Baynes - Dancer

Walter Bourke - Dancer

Michael Curry - Dancer

Angus Lugsdin - Dancer

Lynette Mann - Dancer

Lucinda Sharp - Dancer

Maurice Stead - Concert Master

Paul Cini - Dancer

Shirley Ross - Dancer

Peter Ilich Tchaikovsky - Composer

Glenda Allen - Dancer

Peter Bahen - Administrator

Andrew Batten - Dancer

Penelope Briffa - Dancer

Amanda Clerke - Dancer

Angela Embleton - Assistant Stage Manager

John Hackett - Dancer

Kathryn Jarvis - Dancer

Joanne Michel - Dancer

Brian Nolan - Dancer

William Pepper - Dancer

Craig Phillips - Dancer

Caroline Poon - Dancer

Ken Whitmore - Dancer

Ormsby Wilkins - Pianist, Assistant Conductor

Sheree da Costa - Dancer

Desmond Heeley - Designer

Carolyn Rappel - Dancer

Peggy van Praagh - Artistic Director

Kim Love - Dancer

Glenda Marr - Dancer

Kim Traynor - Dancer

Jan Blanch - Dancer

Janne Blanch - Dancer

Maria Lang - Dancer

Kenneth Rowell - Set Designer, Costume Designer, Designer

Mary Duchesne - Dancer

  • Swan Lake, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 December 1977
  • Swan Lake, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 19 October 1977
  • Onegin, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 17 August 1977
  • Onegin, Perth Entertainment Centre, Perth, WA, 10 August 1977
  • Onegin, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 22 June 1977
  • Onegin, Her Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 1 June 1977
  • Onegin, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 12 March 1977
  • The Sleeping Beauty, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 23 February 1977

Ronald Hynd - Choreographer

Franz Lehar - Composer

Victor Leon - Author

Leo Stein - Author

Margot Fonteyn - Dancer

William Akers - Lighting Designer, Production Manager

Ronald Bekker - Dancer

Lesley Billing - Dancer

John Brice - Dancer

John Butler - Choreographer

Alida Chase - Dancer

Julia Cotton - Dancer

Patricia Cox - Dancer

Gail Ferguson - Dancer

Yvonne Gilchrist - Dancer

Gary Hill - Dancer

Graeme Hudson - Dancer

Heather Macrae - Ballet Master/Mistress

Robert Olup - Dancer

Leigh Rowles - Dancer

Lucyna Sevitsky - Dancer

Ian Spink - Dancer

Olga Tamara - Dancer

John Tsakiris - Dancer

Christine Walsh - Dancer

Garth Welch - Choreographer, Dancer

Frederic Werner - Dancer

Vivienne Winter - Dancer

Julia Woods - Dancer

Don Asker - Choreographer, Dancer

George Balanchine - Choreographer

Annette Bogner - Dancer

Elizabeth Cameron Dalman - Choreographer, Dancer

John Cranko - Devisor

  • Onegin, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 17 August 1977
  • Onegin, Perth Entertainment Centre, Perth, WA, 10 August 1977
  • Onegin, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 22 June 1977
  • Onegin, Her Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 1 June 1977
  • Onegin, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 12 March 1977

Roma Egan - Dancer

B Karinska - Costume Designer, Set Designer

Gary Laycock - Pianist

Gian Carlo Menotti - Scenario, Composer

Barbara Nimmo - Dancer

  • Onegin, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 17 August 1977
  • Onegin, Perth Entertainment Centre, Perth, WA, 10 August 1977
  • Onegin, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 22 June 1977
  • Onegin, Her Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 1 June 1977
  • Onegin, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 12 March 1977

Alexander Pushkin - Poet

  • Onegin, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 17 August 1977
  • Onegin, Perth Entertainment Centre, Perth, WA, 10 August 1977
  • Onegin, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 22 June 1977
  • Onegin, Her Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 1 June 1977
  • Onegin, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 12 March 1977

Jurgen Rose - Costume Designer

  • Onegin, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 17 August 1977
  • Onegin, Perth Entertainment Centre, Perth, WA, 10 August 1977
  • Onegin, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 22 June 1977
  • Onegin, Her Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 1 June 1977
  • Onegin, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 12 March 1977

Victoria Simon - Stage Director

Kurt-Heinz Stolze - Musical Arranger

  • Onegin, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 17 August 1977
  • Onegin, Perth Entertainment Centre, Perth, WA, 10 August 1977
  • Onegin, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 22 June 1977
  • Onegin, Her Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 1 June 1977
  • Onegin, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 12 March 1977

Igor Stravinsky - Composer

Lucette Aldous - Dancer

Ross Anderson - Designer, Costume Designer

Jennifer Barry - Dancer

Nadine Baylis - Costume Designer

Leigh Chambers - Dancer

Harvey Collins - Dancer, Costume Designer

Cheryl Denton - Dancer

Josephine Anne Endicott - Dancer

Alexander Glazunov - Composer

Helene Hetherington - Dancer

Ralph Koltai - Production Designer

- Laguestra - Composer

Cheryl Mallinson - Dancer

John Moulton - Stage Manager

Wendy Moyle - Dancer

Rudolf Nureyev - Choreographer

Margaret Smith - Dancer

Charmaine Spencer - Dancer

Reginald Stead - Violinist, Concert Master

Wendy Thompson - Dancer

Nina Thomson - Dancer

Cherie Trevaskis - Dancer

Janet Vernon - Dancer

Gerard Willems - Pianist

Meg Abbie Denton - Dancer, Choreographer

Allan Abbott - Conductor

Samuel Barber - Composer

Cecil Bates - Adaptor, Choreographer, Dancer

Gordon Bennett - Concert Master

Hugh Colman - Costume Designer, Set Designer

Peter Commander - Dancer

Fred Cox - Stage Manager

Ken Daniel - Designer

Zane Danson - Dancer

Claude Debussy - Composer

Barbara Dickeson - Dancer

Diana Edgar - Dancer

Carol Green - Dancer

Paquita Ifould - Dancer

Greg Irvine - Set Designer, Costume Designer

Ladislav Jasek - Concert Master

Charles Morris Lisner - Choreographer

Jennifer Long - Dancer

Carmen Lucas - Dancer

William O'Grady - Dancer

Susan Pegler - Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress

Marius Petipa - Choreographer

Eleo Pomare - Choreographer

Maurice Ravel - Composer

Brenda Rol - Dancer

Gloria Scott - Dancer

Cathryn Short - Dancer

Denise Stevens - Dancer

Robin Thomson - Dancer

Yuzo Toyama - Composer

Leslie White - Choreographer, Dancer, Designer

Adolphe Adam - Composer

  • Giselle, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 1 November 1973
  • Giselle, His Majesty's Theatre, Perth, WA, 23 July 1973

Roslyn Anderson - Dancer

David Ashton - Actor

Angela Ayers - Actor

Margaret Ayles - Dancer

Dale Baker - Dancer

  • Giselle, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 1 November 1973
  • Giselle, His Majesty's Theatre, Perth, WA, 23 July 1973

Jane Ballantyne - Dancer

Harry Banks - Set Designer

Kathy Bennett - Dancer

  • Giselle, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 1 November 1973
  • Giselle, His Majesty's Theatre, Perth, WA, 23 July 1973

Ron Carter - Composer

Peter Casey - Musical Director

Mel Clifford - Costume Designer

Gary Co-Burn - Actor

Aaron Copland - Composer

Jean Coralli - Choreographer

  • Giselle, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 1 November 1973
  • Giselle, His Majesty's Theatre, Perth, WA, 23 July 1973

Daryl Cotton - Actor

Bobbie Cundell - Dancer

Andrew Dainis - Dancer

Vernoy de St Georges - Writer

  • Giselle, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 1 November 1973
  • Giselle, His Majesty's Theatre, Perth, WA, 23 July 1973

Desmond Digby - Costume Designer

Adriadna Dobbie - Dancer

Anthony Dowell - Dancer

  • Giselle, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 1 November 1973
  • Giselle, His Majesty's Theatre, Perth, WA, 23 July 1973

Mandy Dunstan - Dancer

Peter East - Actor

Duke Ellington - Composer

Nina Felear - Dancer

  • Giselle, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 1 November 1973
  • Giselle, His Majesty's Theatre, Perth, WA, 23 July 1973

Robert Fletcher - Costume Designer

Pamela Foulkes - Assistant Stage Manager

  • Giselle, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 1 November 1973
  • Giselle, His Majesty's Theatre, Perth, WA, 23 July 1973

Jared French - Set Designer

Ai-Gul Gaisina - Dancer

  • Giselle, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 1 November 1973
  • Giselle, His Majesty's Theatre, Perth, WA, 23 July 1973

Theophile Gautier - Librettist

  • Giselle, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 1 November 1973
  • Giselle, His Majesty's Theatre, Perth, WA, 23 July 1973

Mark Gogoll - Actor

Robin Haig - Dancer

  • Giselle, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 1 November 1973
  • Giselle, His Majesty's Theatre, Perth, WA, 23 July 1973

Antony Hamilton - Dancer

Gustav Holst - Composer

Reg Hurst - Set Designer, Costume Designer, Dancer

Bill Kenwright - Director

Steve Kidd - Actor

Elizabeth Kompo - Dancer

  • Giselle, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 1 November 1973
  • Giselle, His Majesty's Theatre, Perth, WA, 23 July 1973

Tom Lingwood - Designer

  • Swan Lake, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 December 1977
  • Swan Lake, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 19 October 1977

Judith Lloyd - Dancer

Eugene Loring - Choreographer

Angus MacAllister - Dancer

  • Giselle, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 1 November 1973
  • Giselle, His Majesty's Theatre, Perth, WA, 23 July 1973

Jen Manders - Dancer

Leonide Massine - Choreographer

Gaynor Maxwell - Dancer

Henry Metcalfe - Choreographer

Jack Migdalek - Actor

Ludwig Minkus - Composer

Geoffrey Naumann - Actor

Jules Perrot - Choreographer

  • Giselle, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 1 November 1973
  • Giselle, His Majesty's Theatre, Perth, WA, 23 July 1973

Graham Powell - Dancer

Ann Prizrenac - Dancer

Cesare Pugni - Composer

Sergei Rachmaninoff - Composer

John Ramsey - Actor

Clarice Redhead - Dancer

Danielle Reidy - Actor

Tim Rice - Lyricist

Steven Ritchie - Actor

Kevin Roberts - Lighting Designer

Gillian Robson - Dancer

Janet Saies - Dancer

Kristina Saunders - Actor

Ravi Shankar - Composer

Ross Sharp - Actor

Antoinette Sibley - Dancer

  • Giselle, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 1 November 1973
  • Giselle, His Majesty's Theatre, Perth, WA, 23 July 1973

David Steadman - Musical Supervisor

Dale Stevens - Actor

Jon Swain - Lighting Designer

David Terry - Costume Designer

Sally Tugwell - Dancer

Alison Vallette - Actor

Ludwig van Beethoven - Composer

Susan Ward - Dancer

Andrew Lloyd Webber - Composer

Beverley White - Costume Designer

Janet Winkley - Dancer

Isobel Winzor - Dancer

Eddie Youngblood - Actor

John Armstrong - Costume Designer

Frederick Ashton - Choreographer

Daniel Auber - Composer

Jacqueline B'Nay - Choreographer

Grazyna Bacewicz - Composer

Count Basie - Composer

Judy Beavis - Dancer

Earl Bennett - Technical Director

Keith Birks - Sound Operator/Engineer

Peter Bitmead - Dancer

Murray Bowels - Photographer

Benjamin Britten - Composer

Marie Caridi - Dancer

Jan Carvossa - Dancer

William Chappell - Costume Designer

Frederic Chopin - Composer

Dianne Clayfield - Dancer

Gregory Cocks - Dancer

John Coltrane - Composer

David Commander - Dancer

Jack Condous - Designer

Jenny Craig - Dancer

Kay Cranwell - Dancer

Grant Dale - Actor

Eric Dowding - Set and/or Property Maker

Jozef Drewniak - Composer

Sarah Dunstan - Dancer

Zsolt Durko - Composer

Bill Everett - Lighting Operator

Gudren Falk - Scenic Artist

Diane Field - Dancer

Jack Floyd - Choreographer

Mikhail Fokine - Choreographer

Jean Francaix - Composer

Walter Gore - Dancer

Kaye Harry - Dancer

Paul Horn - Composer

Lev Ivanov - Dancer

Margaret Jordan - Dancer

Aram Khachaturian - Composer

Leonie Kilroy - Designer

Moe Koffman - Composer

Iva Leedham - Designer

Grant Letcher - Dancer

Franz Liszt - Composer

Aileen Lloyd - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Geoffrey Madge - Composer

Max Magain - Scenic Artist

Dianne Marshall - Dancer

Christine Mayne - Dancer

Christine McCormick - Dancer

Graham McKenzie - Designer

Rosa McKeon - Dancer

Stanislaw Moniuszko - Composer

Sidney Nolan - Designer

Michael Olatunji - Composer

Chris Orchard - Scenic Artist

Sergei Prokofiev - Composer

Scott Radburn - Actor

Julie Raines - Harpist

Sandra Riley - Dancer

Frances Robson - Dancer

Ted Saar - Dancer

Tina Sarapuu - Dancer

Sandra Scott - Dancer

Margaret Sharpe - Dancer

Dorothy Simpson - Ballet Master/Mistress

Joanne Simpson - Dancer

Dennis Smith - Assistant Stage Manager

Cliff Spencer - Stage Director

Gregory Steen - Scenic Artist

Renata Sukys - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Carl Maria von Weber - Composer

Graham Walsh - Lighting Designer

William Walton - Composer

Barbara Warburton - Dancer

Sheridan Weber - Dancer

Albert Wilkins - Set and/or Property Maker

Gaynor Williams - Scenic Artist

Malcolm Williamson - Composer

The Australian Ballet

The Australian Elizabethan Theatre Trust

Australian Ballet Foundation

The Friends of the Australian Ballet

Australian Ballet Society

Sydney Opera House Trust

  • The Merry Widow, Regent Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 4 November 1977
  • Onegin, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 17 August 1977
  • The Merry Widow, Perth Entertainment Centre, Perth, WA, 12 August 1977
  • Onegin, Perth Entertainment Centre, Perth, WA, 10 August 1977
  • The Merry Widow, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 1 August 1977
  • The Merry Widow, Princess Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 27 July 1977
  • The Merry Widow, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 19 July 1977
  • Onegin, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 22 June 1977
  • The Merry Widow, Her Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 10 June 1977
  • Onegin, Her Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 1 June 1977
  • The Merry Widow, Civic Theatre, Newcastle, NSW, 25 May 1977
  • The Merry Widow, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 25 May 1977
  • Onegin, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 12 March 1977

The Elizabethan Trust Melbourne Orchestra

Elizabethan Trust Orchestra (Melbourne)

The Elizabethan Trust Sydney Orchestra

Theatre Board of the Australia Council

  • Onegin, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 17 August 1977
  • Onegin, Perth Entertainment Centre, Perth, WA, 10 August 1977
  • Onegin, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 22 June 1977
  • Onegin, Her Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 1 June 1977
  • Onegin, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 12 March 1977

J. C. Williamson Limited

The South Australian National Ballet Company Incorporated

The Australian Council for the Arts

A. & T. Kenwright

Australian Dance Theatre

Bill Kenwright Ltd.

David Land

Kansu Productions

Robert Stigwood

The Adelaide Festival of Arts

Paul Dainty

Peter, Paul and Mary

Identifier 257807