Contributor Giacomo Meyerbeer
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Other Names Yaakov Liebmann Beer
Gender Male
Nationality German
Date of Birth 5 September 1791
Date of Death 2 May 1864
Functions Composer, Pianist
Notes Died in Paris.
NLA http://nla.gov.au/nla.party-1287094
Events

Composer

Frederic Chopin - Composer

George Frideric Handel - Composer

Charles Gounod - Composer

Edvard Grieg - Composer

Felix Mendelssohn - Composer

Peter Ilich Tchaikovsky - Composer

Gaetano Donizetti - Composer

Richard Bonynge - Conductor, Singer

Johannes Brahms - Composer

Franz Liszt - Composer

Harold S Parsons - Conductor, Cellist, Organist, Orchestrator

Joachim Raff - Composer

Gioacchino Rossini - Composer

Franz Schubert - Composer

Robert Schumann - Composer

Augustin Eugene Scribe - Librettist

  • L'Africaine, Prince of Wales Theatre (1863-1872), Sydney, NSW, 21 May 1866
  • Le Prophete, Prince of Wales Opera House, Melbourne, VIC, 12 April 1864
  • Les Huguenots, Theatre Royal, Melbourne, VIC, 15 November 1862
  • Robert the Devil, Princess Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 16 May 1857

Joan Sutherland - Singer

Frederick Ashton - Choreographer

Johann Sebastian Bach - Composer

Vincenzo Bellini - Composer

Francis Croese - Dancer, Lighting Designer

J. Matthew Ennis - Organist, Director

Constant Lambert - Musical Arranger, Orchestrator

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Composer

Giacomo Puccini - Composer

Ferdinand Ries - Composer

Camille Saint-Saens - Composer

William Squire - Composer

Gailene Stock - Dancer, Director

Ludwig van Beethoven - Composer

Carl Maria von Weber - Composer

Alan Alder - Dancer

Eugene Alderman - Violinist

Daniel Auber - Composer

George Balanchine - Choreographer

Ronald Bekker - Dancer

Frederick Bevan - Conductor, Singer, Musical Arranger

Henry Bishop - Composer

Max Bruch - Composer

Barbara Chambers - Dancer

William Chappell - Costume Designer

Alida Chase - Dancer

Kelvin Coe - Dancer

Samuel Coleridge Taylor - Composer

Ella Collins - Vocalist

Rita Coonan - Vocalist

Patricia Cox - Dancer

Muriel Day - Vocalist

Charles de Bériot - Composer

Warren de Maria - Dancer

Pablo de Sarasate - Composer

Léo Delibes - Composer

Judy Donovan - Dancer

Roma Egan - Dancer

Josephine Anne Endicott - Dancer

Elaine Fifield - Dancer

Harold Gard - Vocalist

Kathleen Geldard - Dancer

Winsloe Hall - Conductor, Accompanist

Joseph Haydn - Composer

Herr H Heinicke - Violinist, Conductor

Robert Helpmann - Choreographer, Artistic Director

Adolf von Henselt - Composer

Ferdinand Herold - Composer

Gary Hill - Dancer

Vojtech Hlinka - Concert Master

Eileen Hogon - Vocalist, Pianist

Marilyn Horne - Singer

Lev Ivanov - Choreographer

Joseph Janusaitis - Dancer

Josephine Jason - Dancer

Brewster Jones - Pianist

Ivy Jones - Vocalist

Marilyn Jones - Dancer

B Karinska - Costume Designer

Michela Kirkaldie - Dancer

Herr H Kugelberg - Cellist, Musician

Nora Kyffin Thomas - Accompanist, Musician

Cheryl Mallinson - Dancer

Lotfi Mansouri - Original Director, Director

  • Les Huguenots, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 3 September 1990
  • Les Huguenots, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 24 July 1981

Rex McNeill - Dancer

Kathleen Meegan - Violinist

John Meehan - Dancer

Moritz Moszkowski - Composer

Wendy Moyle - Dancer

Suzanne Neumann - Dancer

Gary Norman - Dancer

Jacques Offenbach - Composer

Maud Puddy - Pianist

Henry Purcell - Composer

Roger Quilter - Composer

Sergei Rachmaninoff - Composer

Carolyn Rappel - Dancer

Herr I G Reimann - Accompanist, Pianist

Kate Reinecke - Pianist, Accompanist

Dale Ringland - Conductor

Marilyn Rowe - Dancer

Leigh Rowles - Dancer

Paul Saliba - Dancer

Harold Savage - Musician, Vocalist

  • Concert, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 1 July 1908
  • Concert, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 3 July 1907

Lucyna Sevitsky - Dancer

Gordon Short - Pianist

  • Concert, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 1 July 1908
  • Concert, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 3 July 1907

Victoria Simon - Stage Director

Juliette Solley - Dancer

Charles Villiers Stanford - Composer

Michael Stennett - Costume Designer

  • Les Huguenots, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 3 September 1990
  • Les Huguenots, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 24 July 1981

John Stoddart - Set Designer

  • Les Huguenots, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 3 September 1990
  • Les Huguenots, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 24 July 1981

Arthur Seymour Sullivan - Composer

Peggy van Praagh - Artistic Director, Choreographer

Ralph Vaughan Williams - Composer

Janet Vernon - Dancer

Henri Vieuxtemps - Composer

Richard Wagner - Composer

Wendy Walker - Dancer

Garth Welch - Dancer

Sylvia Whitington - Orchestral Leader, Violinist

Jean-Baptiste Accolay - Composer

Vladimir Adamek - Pianist

  • Student Recital, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 26 November 1959

Sandra Adams - Dancer

Gwen Adamson - Pianist

Marjorie Adamson - Pianist

William Akers - Lighting Designer

Lucette Aldous - Dancer

Molly Alexander - Pianist

Gertrude Allen - Vocalist

Jessie Anderson - Vocalist

Ross Anderson - Set Designer, Costume Designer

Janet Annear - Musician

  • Student Recital, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 26 November 1959

Anson Austin - Tenor

  • Les Huguenots, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 3 September 1990

Damien Aylward - Composer

Jules Barbier - Librettist

  • Dinorah, Royal Victoria Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 21 May 1875

Lillian Barbour - Pianist

Olive Basnett - Musician

  • Concert, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 1 July 1908

Alida Belair - Dancer

Herman Bemberg - Composer

  • Concert, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 3 July 1907

Hilde Berger-Weyerwald - Pianist

  • Anton Dermota, Adelaide Town Hall, Adelaide, SA, 9 October 1954

Hector Berlioz - Composer

Valmai Bermingham - Violinist

Clifford Bevan - Pianist

Reginald Bevan - Composer

  • Concert, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 3 July 1907

Annette Bogner - Dancer

Frank Bridge - Composer

Martha Bruggemann - Vocalist

John Bull - Composer

David Burch - Dancer

Evaline Burford - Pianist

Mabel Buxton - Singer

William Cade - Violinist

Elizabeth Cameron Dalman - Dancer, Choreographer

Melvyn Cann - Violinist

  • Student Recital, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 26 November 1959

Henry Carey - Composer

Mary Carey - Violinist

Carissimi - Composer

  • Anton Dermota, Adelaide Town Hall, Adelaide, SA, 9 October 1954

Michel Carré - Librettist

  • Dinorah, Royal Victoria Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 21 May 1875

Ron Carter - Composer

Cécile Charminade - Composer

Muriel Cheek - Vocalist

  • Concert, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 3 July 1907

Ernie Chimirri - Sound Designer, Set Designer

Minetta Cleworth - Vocalist

Lindsay Colquhoun - Violinist

Teresa Commane - Violinist

Anthony Conolan - Concert Master

Alexander Cooper - Vocalist

F Cowperthwaite - Musician

  • Concert, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 3 July 1907

Hilda Cox - Vocalist

Vida Cozens - Pianist, Accompanist

Margaret Craig - Accompanist

Julie da Costa - Dancer

Andrew Dainis - Dancer

David Dallwitz - Musician

  • Student Recital, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 26 November 1959

Zane Danson - Dancer

Karl Davidoff - Composer

Ruth Davis - Violinist

Teresa del Riego - Composer

  • Concert, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 3 July 1907

Eva Dell Acqua - Composer

Andre Derain - Visual Artist

Anton Dermota - Tenor

  • Anton Dermota, Adelaide Town Hall, Adelaide, SA, 9 October 1954

Kathryn Downey - Dancer

Felicity Eggleton - Musician

Edward Elgar - Composer

Duke Ellington - Composer

James William Elliott - Composer

Kathleen Ey - Organist

Muriel Ey - Violinist

Tom Fairlie - Dancer

Arnold Farley - Organist

Gabriel Fauré - Composer

Jeannette Forsyth - Musician

Shirley Foulkes - Vocalist

Avis Gainsborough - Accompanist

L Galloway - Musician

  • Concert, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 3 July 1907

Stanley Gare - Vocalist

Ronda Gehling - Pianist

Edward German - Composer

  • Concert, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 1 July 1908

Allan Giles - Accompanist

Christoph Gluck - Composer

  • Anton Dermota, Adelaide Town Hall, Adelaide, SA, 9 October 1954

Karl Goldmark - Composer

Georg Goltermann - Composer

Kathleen Gorham - Dancer

Arthur Goring Thomas - Composer

Vera Goss - Accompanist

  • Concert, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 1 July 1908

Percy Grainger - Composer

Clifford Grant - Singer

  • Les Huguenots, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 3 September 1990

Mona Grant - Musician

Michael Griggs - Accompanist

Shelley Gunning - Musician

Ruth Gurner - Musician

  • Student Recital, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 26 November 1959

Guli Hack - Singer

N. M. Hack - Musician

  • Concert, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 3 July 1907

Richard Hageman - Composer

Murray Hales - Violinist

Christopher Hall - Dancer

Delmar Hall - Accompanist

Francis H Halls - Vocalist

Elsie Hamilton - Musician

Flora Harris - Vocalist

  • Concert, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 3 July 1907

W L Harris - Cellist

Michael Head - Composer

  • Student Recital, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 26 November 1959

Steven Heathcote - Dancer

Glen Hewitt - Vocalist

Clytie Hine - Vocalist

Edith Hoche - Pianist

  • Concert, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 1 July 1908

Heinrich Hofmann - Composer

W Holder - Musician

  • Concert, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 3 July 1907

Frank Holman - Pianist

James Hook - Composer

  • Student Recital, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 26 November 1959

Charles Edward Horsley - Composer

Lindy Hume - Director

  • Les Huguenots, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 3 September 1990

Leslie Hurry - Costume Designer

Frederick Hyett - Vocalist

  • Concert, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 1 July 1908

John Ireland - Composer

Gordon Jago - Vocalist

Sumi Jo - Soprano

Suzanne Johnston - Soprano

  • Les Huguenots, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 3 September 1990

Edith Jones - Pianist

Carlien Jurs - Pianist

Vera Jurs - Violinist

Sylvia Jury - Vocalist

Dmitri Kabalevsky - Composer

Sigfrid Karg-Elert - Composer

Lillian Keene - Accompanist

Daisy Kennedy - Violinist

  • Concert, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 1 July 1908

Gertrude Keogh - Violinist

Julius Klengel - Composer

Hilda Klintberg - Musician

  • Concert, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 3 July 1907

Kay Knight - Dancer

- Laguestra - Composer

Nellie Landseer - Vocalist

Edward Lassen - Composer

  • Concert, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 1 July 1908

Doris Leech - Vocalist

Nicolas Jacques Lemmens - Composer

  • Concert, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 1 July 1908

Mary Leonard - Musician

Henry Leslie - Composer

  • Concert, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 1 July 1908

Kate Levasseur - Pianist

Juliette Levy - Musician

  • Student Recital, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 26 November 1959

Coralie Leyland - Violinist

  • Student Recital, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 26 November 1959

Shelley Linden - Dancer

Ronda Loeser - Violinist

Hylda Lucas - Vocalist

Olive Lyons - Accompanist

Ulrike Lytton - Dancer

Jean MacDonald - Pianist

  • Student Recital, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 26 November 1959

Jen Manders - Dancer

Filipo Marchetti - Composer

Dianne Marshall - Dancer

Myles Marshall - Singer

Judith Marshman - Vocalist

  • Student Recital, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 26 November 1959

Leslie Martin - Vocalist

Thelma Martin - Vocalist

Jules Massenet - Composer

Lorca Massine - Choreographer

Ruth Mather - Vocalist

Muriel Mattinson - Pianist, Accompanist

  • Concert, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 3 July 1907

Stanley May - Vocalist

  • Concert, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 3 July 1907

Vera Mayfield - Vocalist

Annie McCarthy - Vocalist

Christine McCormick - Dancer

Constance McGrath - Pianist

Wendy McMurtrie - Vocalist

  • Student Recital, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 26 November 1959

Margaret McPherson - Musician

  • Student Recital, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 26 November 1959

Alice Meegan - Accompanist

Mary Meegan - Accompanist

Ludwig Minkus - Composer

Elizabeth Mitchell - Musician

Dorothy Moffat - Violinist

John Morish - Vocalist

Margaret Mullins - Flautist

  • Student Recital, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 26 November 1959

Modest Mussorgsky - Composer

H M Nelson - Composer

  • Concert, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 3 July 1907

Graham Nicholls - Musician

Rudolf Nureyev - Choreographer

Robert Olup - Dancer

May Otto - Vocalist

Clifford Paley - Organist

Pietro Paradisi - Composer

Violet Parkinson - Pianist

Gwen Paul - Accompanist

Colin Peasley - Dancer

Gwendoline Pelly - Violinist

Giovanni Battista Pergolesi - Composer

  • Anton Dermota, Adelaide Town Hall, Adelaide, SA, 9 October 1954

Marius Petipa - Choreographer

Rose Pfeiffer - Violinist

Helen Phillips - Pianist

Eleo Pomare - Choreographer, Costume Designer

Janet Potter - Flautist

  • Student Recital, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 26 November 1959

Muriel Prince - Accompanist

John Pringle - Singer

  • Les Huguenots, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 3 September 1990

Mrs Quesnel - Accompanist

Rae Quick - Flautist

  • Student Recital, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 26 November 1959

Alberto Randegger - Composer

Maurice Ravel - Composer

Carl Reinecke - Composer

Ottorino Respighi - Musical Arranger

Josef Rheinberger - Composer

Monique Richard - Dancer

Elsie Riggs - Vocalist

Gillian Robson - Dancer

E Rodgers - Musician

  • Concert, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 3 July 1907

Robert Rosen - Musical Director

Kenneth Rowell - Costume Designer

Alec Rowley - Composer

Anton Rubinstein - Composer

Janet Saies - Dancer

Lily Sara - Vocalist

Mrs Edgar Savage - Cellist

Alice Sayers - Vocalist

Eileen Sayers - Vocalist

F Schira - Composer

Peter Schodde - Pianist

  • Student Recital, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 26 November 1959

Cyril Scott - Composer

Gloria Scott - Dancer

Peter Sculthorpe - Composer

Natalie Sellick - Cellist

Dorothy Shapley - Pianist

Hilda Simcock - Vocalist

Dorothy Slee - Vocalist

Eric Smart - Musician

Alice Mary Smith - Composer

  • Concert, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 1 July 1908

Marguerite Smith - Musician

Stella Sobels - Vocalist

Francesca Spehr - Singer

Louis Spohr - Composer

Maurice Stead - Concert Master

Markus Stenz - Conductor

Ann Stevenson - Dancer

Dorothy Stevenson - Vocalist

Richard Strauss - Composer

Johan Svendsen - Composer

Carl Tausig - Composer

  • Concert, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 1 July 1908

Jean Taylor - Pianist

Athalie Terry - Pianist

  • Student Recital, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 26 November 1959

Amanda Thane - Soprano

  • Les Huguenots, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 3 September 1990

Greg The - Musician

  • Student Recital, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 26 November 1959

Ambroise Thomas - Composer

Gladys Thomas - Violinist

Derrick Thompson - Cellist

Vera Thrush - Vocalist

Elsie Torr - Musician

  • Concert, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 3 July 1907

Francesco Paolo Tosti - Composer

  • Concert, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 1 July 1908

Bryceson Treharne - Pianist

Vivien Tuck - Accompanist

Barbara Tuckey - Dancer

Sally Tugwell - Dancer

Winifred Turner - Musician

Giuseppe Verdi - Composer

Linda Wald - Vocalist

Gerald Walenn - Accompanist

Myrtle Wall - Vocalist

Edith Ward - Pianist

Misses Wards - Musician

Peter Warlock - Composer

Frederic Werner - Dancer

May Whillas - Vocalist

Frank White - Violinist

Leslie White - Dancer

Hartley Williams - Violinist

A B Williamson - Accompanist

  • Concert, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 1 July 1908

Arthur Williamson - Accompanist

  • Concert, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 3 July 1907

Elsie Willsmore - Pianist

Elsa Wiltshire - Vocalist

Helen Wimble - Pianist

Vivienne Winter - Dancer

Isobel Winzor - Dancer

Hugo Wolf - Composer

  • Anton Dermota, Adelaide Town Hall, Adelaide, SA, 9 October 1954

Gertrude Wood - Vocalist

Marjorie Woods - Pianist

Emmeline Woolley - Composer

Max Worthley - Vocalist

Ellen Wright - Composer

Paul Wright - Dancer

Harold Wylde - Organist

Doris Wylie - Musician

  • Concert, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 1 July 1908

Kathe Yoerger - Violinist

Adelaide University

The Elder Conservatorium of Music

The Australian Elizabethan Theatre Trust

The Australian Opera

Australian Ballet Foundation

Elder Conservatorium String Orchestra

Elizabethan Sydney Orchestra

Esso Australia Ltd

J. C. Williamson Theatres Limited

The Australian Ballet

Australian Ballet School

Australian Broadcasting Commission, Adelaide

Australian Dance Theatre

Australian Opera and Ballet Orchestra

  • Les Huguenots, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 3 September 1990

Conservatorium Ladies' Part Singing Class

Elder Conservatorium Choral Class

Elder Conservatorium Orchestra

Elizabethan Trust Orchestra (Melbourne)

Melbourne Festival

Melbourne Symphony Orchestra

Sydney Opera House

The Australian Opera Chorus

  • Les Huguenots, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 3 September 1990

Victorian Arts Centre

Works
Identifier 257583