Contributor Fritz Kreisler
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Gender Male
Nationality Austrian
Date of Birth 2 February 1875
Date of Death 29 January 1962
Functions Composer, Musician
Notes Born in Austria. Violinist. Died in America.
NLA http://nla.gov.au/nla.party-1207694
Events

Composer

Musician

Johannes Brahms - Composer

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Composer

Johann Sebastian Bach - Composer

George Frideric Handel - Composer

Frederic Chopin - Composer

Ludwig van Beethoven - Composer

Franz Schubert - Composer

Guiseppe Tartini - Composer

Claude Debussy - Composer

Gaetano Pugnani - Composer

Roger Quilter - Composer

Niccolo Paganini - Composer

Peter Ilich Tchaikovsky - Composer

Enid Conley - Accompanist

Allan Giles - Accompanist, Pianist

Alison Holder - Accompanist, Pianist, Musician

Felix Mendelssohn - Composer

Dorothy Oldham - Pianist, Accompanist

Robert Schumann - Composer

Mary Warnecke - Musician, Accompanist, Pianist

François Couperin - Composer

Pablo de Sarasate - Composer

Antonin Dvořák - Composer

Carmel Hakendorf - Violinist

Michael Head - Composer

Franz Liszt - Composer

Michael Malycha - Accompanist, Musical Supervisor, Musician

Harold S Parsons - Cellist

Vivien Tuck - Accompanist, Pianist

Giuseppe Verdi - Composer

Manuel de Falla - Composer

Harold Fairhurst - Violinist

Edvard Grieg - Composer

Brian Porter - Musician, Violinist

Henry Purcell - Composer

Trevor Rodger - Musician, Baritone

Camille Saint-Saens - Composer

Martin Shaw - Composer

Carl Maria von Weber - Composer

Audrey White - Accompanist, Pianist

Jane Allgrove - Violinist, Pianist

Patricia Beatty - Musician

Max Bruch - Composer

Jean-Baptiste Cartier - Composer

Ernest Chausson - Composer

James Christiansen - Conductor, Musician

Samuel Coleridge Taylor - Composer

Muriel Day - Vocalist

Frederick Delius - Composer

Pauline Dick - Musician, Pianist

Gaetano Donizetti - Composer

Edward Elgar - Composer

J. Matthew Ennis - Pianist

Ailene Fischer - Musician, Vocalist

Edward German - Composer

Armstrong Gibbs - Composer

Georg Goltermann - Composer

Shelley Gunning - Musician

Richard Hageman - Composer

Clair Hakendorf - Violinist

Joseph Haydn - Composer

Janice Hearne - Contralto, Accompanist

John Horner - Organist

Dmitri Kabalevsky - Composer

Dorian Le Gallienne - Composer

Alan Leane - Pianist

Clemens Leske - Pianist

Edward MacDowell - Composer

Cleve Martin - Musician, Clarinetist

Jules Massenet - Composer

Darius Milhaud - Composer

Elizabeth Mitchell - Pianist, Accompanist

Sergei Rachmaninoff - Composer

Dorothy Sawtell - Violinist, Musician

Cyril Scott - Composer

Joan Sheard - Pianist, Accompanist

Arthur Somervell - Composer

Ruth Tonkin - Vocalist, Musician

Ralph Vaughan Williams - Composer

Henri Vieuxtemps - Composer

Sylvia Whitington - Violist, Violinist

Henryk Wieniawski - Composer

Ian Adams - Pianist

Irene Adams - Violinist

Roy Agnew - Composer

Isaac Albeniz - Composer

Eugene Alderman - Violinist

June Allen - Musician

Thomas Arne - Composer

Florence Aylward - Composer

Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Composer

George Balanchine - Choreographer

Granville Bantock - Composer

Mervyn Barkell - Vocalist

Ivy Basedow - Pianist

Ray Bermingham - Vocalist

  • Programme, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 5 July 1915

Lila Bettcher - Musician

Brenda Bice - Musician

Ruth Biele - Vocalist

David Bishop - Cellist

Julia Blaikie - Dancer

Ernest Bloch - Composer

Helen Blucher - Vocalist

Araluen Boomer - Musician

Hooper Brewster-Jones - Composer

Frank Bridge - Composer

Benjamin Britten - Composer

Christopher Bruce - Choreographer

Pamela Buckman - Dancer

Beverly Calder - Musician

Melvyn Cann - Musician

Violet Carr - Vocalist

  • Programme, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 5 July 1915

Mollie Carrack - Vocalist

  • Programme, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 5 July 1915

Ian Castenetto - Dancer

Ivan Cavallari - Choreographer

Joan Chambers - Vocalist

John Chapman - Musician

Ernest Charles - Composer

Shirley Charlson - Musician

Cécile Charminade - Composer

John Chesworth - Choreographer

Robin Chivers - Musician

Donald Chynoweth - Vocalist

Rebecca Clarke - Composer

Eric Coates - Composer

Ian Cochias - Musician

Ian Cochius - Musician

Gwen Collett - Vocalist

Robert Collins - Violist

Anita Cook - Musician

Arcangelo Corelli - Composer

William Cornish - Musician

May Cottle - Musician

Julia Cotton - Dancer

Helen Cox - Pianist

Lorna Cox - Pianist

Margaret Craig - Accompanist

Donald Creedy - Violinist

Heather Crisp - Musician

David Cubbin - Flautist

Nancy Cullen - Contralto

Shirley Currie - Musician

Shirley Curry - Pianist

Annabel Cutten - Musician

Lalla D'Arcy Irvine - Pianist

Harold Davies - Cellist

Lloyd Davies - Violinist

Charles de Bériot - Composer

Stephano Donaudy - Composer

Clive Douglas - Composer

Bob Downes - Composer

Riccardo Drigo - Composer

Edna Dunn - Vocalist

Jean Baptiste Duvernoy - Composer

Alwyn Elliott - Musician

Gladys Evans - Vocalist

  • Programme, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 5 July 1915

Hal Evans - Composer

Lindley Evans - Composer

Margaret Evans - Musician

Margaret Evens - Violinist

Gabriel Fauré - Composer

Robert Ferrett - Vocalist

Marie Fidock - Musician

Frederic Finlay - Organist

Joseph Fiocco - Composer

Jean Forster - Pianist

Jeannette Forsyth - Pianist

César Franck - Composer

Avis Gainsborough - Accompanist

David Gallasch - Pianist

Wendy Gallasch - Musician

Linda Gay - Dancer

Ian Giles - Baritone

Christoph Gluck - Composer

Clarice Gmeiner - Violist

Jennifer Goode - Pianist

Elizabeth Gordon - Musician

Charles Gounod - Composer

Enrique Granados - Composer

Lorna Gray - Vocalist

Battiste Grazioli - Composer

Michael Griggs - Musician

Cornelius Gurlitt - Composer

Winsloe Hall - Accompanist

Mabel Halliday - Vocalist

  • Programme, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 5 July 1915

Helen Hannan - Pianist

Stephen Heller - Composer

Neville Hicks - Musician

Alfred Hill - Composer

Geraldine Hodge - Musician

Eileen Hogon - Vocalist

  • Programme, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 5 July 1915

Virginia Howard - Pianist

Georges Hue - Composer

  • Programme, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 5 July 1915

Johann Hummel - Composer

Miriam Hyde - Composer

Genevieve Idle - Musician

John Ireland - Composer

Alain Israel - Dancer

Vida James - Pianist

  • Programme, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 5 July 1915

Ladislav Jasek - Violinist

Adolf Jensen - Composer

Julie Johnson - Musician

Eric Juncken - Violinist

  • Programme, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 5 July 1915

Aram Katchaturian - Composer

Lilian Keen - Pianist

Margaret Kennedy Fraser - Composer

Kevin Kitto - Baritone

Patricia Klose - Musician

Terence Kohler - Choreographer

Lesia Kostyszyn - Musician

Friedrich Kuhlau - Composer

Angela Lakin - Musician

Eduardo Lalo - Composer

Anne Lander - Contralto

H Lane Wilson - Composer

Joan Langford - Musician

Bernice Lehmann - Video Director

Liza Lehmann - Composer

Henry Leslie - Composer

  • Programme, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 5 July 1915

Gwen Lewis - Vocalist

Norman Lewis - Musician

Raymond Lewis - Dancer

Winifred Lewis - Vocalist

  • Programme, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 5 July 1915

Judy Ligetti - Musician

Carlene Lindh - Musician

Noreen Lower - Soprano

Reed Luplau - Choreographer

Jean Luxton - Pianist

Margaret Macpherson - Accompanist

Geoffrey Madge - Musician

Nicolai Malko - Conductor

Albert Mallinson - Composer

  • Programme, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 5 July 1915

James Marshall - Musician

Thelma Martin - Vocalist

  • Programme, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 5 July 1915

Giovanni Martini - Composer

Jean Paul Martini - Composer

Pietro Mascagni - Composer

Dorothy McBride - Accompanist

John McDonnell - Musician

Elizabeth McInnes - Pianist

Mary McMahon - Accompanist, Pianist

Nikolai Medtner - Composer

Colonel Mellish - Composer

David Merchant - Composer, Accompanist

Kevin Miller - Tenor

Benno Moiseiwitsch - Pianist

Janet Morgan - Vocalist

  • Programme, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 5 July 1915

Norman Morrice - Choreographer

Kevin Murphy - Clarinetist

Modest Mussorgsky - Composer

Charles Naginski - Composer

Piotr Nardini - Composer

Graham Nicholls - Musician

Joaquín Nin - Composer

John Nobbs - Dancer

Kathleen O'Dea - Vocalist

Patricia O'Donohue - Musician

Ignacy Paderewski - Composer

  • Programme, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 5 July 1915

John Painter - Cellist

Mary Painter - Pianist

Mary Pascoe - Violinist

Horace Perkins - Composer

John Perry - Musician

Valda Petersen - Vocalist

Ralph Pettman - Musician

Valenitini Piatti - Composer

Gabriel Pierne - Composer

James Porter - Musician

David Powell - Violist

Sergei Prokofiev - Composer

Francois Prume - Composer

Maurice Ravel - Composer

Neville Ravel - Composer

Hilda Reimann - Musician

Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov - Composer

Noel Robbins - Baritone

Patricia Roberts - Musician

Pauline Roberts - Musician

Trevor Roberts - Pianist

Landon Ronald - Composer

  • Programme, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 5 July 1915

Ian Ross - Musician

Arthur Rubenstein - Composer

Anton Rubinstein - Composer

Patricia Ryan - Musician

Barry Saddler - Musician

Lily Sara - Pianist

  • Programme, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 5 July 1915

Max Saunders - Composer

Shirley Sawtell - Accompanist

Alessandro Scarlatti - Composer

Domenico Scarlatti - Composer

F Schira - Composer

  • Programme, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 5 July 1915

Kathryn Schramm - Pianist

Robert Schubert - Composer

Charles Schwab - Musical Supervisor

Joseph Scoglio - Dancer

Lilian Sellick - Pianist

Natalie Sellick - Cellist

Norman Sellick - Violinist

Dmitri Shostakovich - Composer

Hilda Simcock - Vocalist

  • Programme, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 5 July 1915

Jennifer Small - Musician

Bedřich Smetana - Composer

Barbara Smith - Pianist

Ivan Smith - Musician

Charles Villiers Stanford - Composer

Cheryl Stock - Dancer

Fred Stone - Vocalist

Claire Stonier - Dancer

Meredith Strapps - Musician

Richard Strauss - Composer

Ruth Stubbs - Musician

Josef Suk - Composer

Arthur Seymour Sullivan - Composer

  • Programme, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 5 July 1915

Karol Szymanowski - Composer

Diana Taylor - Musician

Jonathan Taylor - Choreographer

Graham Terry - Musician

Alan Tregaskis - Chorus Master/Mistress

Joaquin Turina - Composer

Winifred Turner - Vocalist

Elizabeth Venning - Musician

Alison Verco - Pianist

Carl Vine - Composer

Giovanni Vitali - Composer

Bernard Vocadlo - Cellist

Richard Wagner - Composer

Gerald Walenn - Violinist, Composer

  • Violin Recital, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 12 July 1917

Myrtle Wall - Vocalist

  • Programme, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 5 July 1915

Elizabeth Weger - Vocalist

Norma Went - Vocalist

Eira West - Pianist

Tony Westwood - Dancer

Pauline Whitford - Pianist

Clement Q. Williams - Baritone

Elsie Willsmore - Pianist

  • Programme, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 5 July 1915

Margaret Wilson - Dancer

Walter Wood - Vocalist

Efrem Zimbalist - Composer

The Elder Conservatorium of Music

Adelaide University

The Adelaide Festival of Arts

Agricultural Bureau of South Australia

Arts Council of South Australia

Australian Broadcasting Commission

Australian Dance Theatre

Bohemian Choir

E. J. Carroll

Murray Bridge Choral Society

Perth International Arts Festival

The Sydney Symphony Orchestra

The University of Adelaide

The University of Adelaide Bach Choir

University of Western Australia

West Australian Ballet

Woodwind Ensemble

Resources
Works
Identifier 257021