Contributor Peter Steer
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Gender Male
Functions Actor
Events

Actor

Musician

Anne Godfrey-Smith - Director, Costume Designer, Costume Maker

Helen Woodger - Costume Assistant, Actor

Peter Adamson - Actor, Lighting Designer, Stage Manager

  • Shipwreck, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 16 June 1960
  • A Doll's House, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 10 February 1960
  • Tartuffe, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 9 August 1957
  • Twelfth Night, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 29 June 1956

Joyce Goodes - Stage Manager, Actor, Set Designer, Costume Designer, Director

Nita Park - Properties Master, Actor

Frances Rose - Lighting Designer, Costume Designer, Actor

Audrey Steer - Costume Maker, Set Designer, Costume Designer

Margaret Cooke - Actor, Lighting Operator, Set and/or Property Maker

  • The Matchmaker, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, September 1958
  • Tartuffe, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 9 August 1957
  • Twelfth Night, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 29 June 1956

Ann Cusack - Actor

Bob Johnson - Properties Master, Set and/or Property Maker, Actor

Barbara Kerr - Administrator

Alex Lojkine - Actor

Deirdre McIntyre - Lighting Designer

Barbara McKinstry - Actor, Properties Master

Suzanne Swanson - Costume Maker, Costume Assistant, Assistant Stage Manager, Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Ralph Wilson - Designer, Director, Actor

  • The Tempest, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 26 August 1963
  • Shipwreck, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 16 June 1960
  • A Doll's House, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 10 February 1960

Slim Bauer - Actor

Harald Brokenshire - Actor, Set and/or Property Maker

Algis Butavicius - Lighting Designer, Properties Master, Lighting Operator

Mary Connors - Sound Operator/Engineer, Costume Assistant

Stan Davies - Actor

Michael Dennis - Actor

Diana Encel - Stage Director, Scenic Artist, Lighting Operator

  • The Matchmaker, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, September 1958
  • Tartuffe, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 9 August 1957

Margaret Fead - Costume Maker, Costume Assistant

  • The Matchmaker, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, September 1958
  • Tartuffe, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 9 August 1957

Eileen Gray - Actor, Director

Ann Gregory - Costume Assistant, Properties Master

Vera Holmes - Costume Designer

Sally Humphries - Costume Assistant, Sound Operator/Engineer

Jim Hutchins - Sound Operator/Engineer, Actor

  • The Tempest, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 26 August 1963
  • Twelfth Night, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 29 June 1956

Ruth Inall - Administrator

Barbara Jordan - Stage Manager, Costume Maker

  • Shipwreck, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 16 June 1960
  • The Matchmaker, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, September 1958

Paul Krieg - Administrator, Actor

Myra Law - Actor

Andre Rannard - Scenic Artist, Set and/or Property Maker

Len Rich - Actor

Edna Robinson - Stage Manager, Actor

William Shakespeare - Playwright

  • The Tempest, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 26 August 1963
  • Twelfth Night, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 29 June 1956

Rodney Smith - Actor, Set and/or Property Maker

Patrick Steer - Choir, Actor

Jim Stewart - Set and/or Property Maker

Vivienne Warrilow - Actor, Make-up Artist

John Wells - Actor

  • The Tempest, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 26 August 1963
  • Shipwreck, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 16 June 1960

Thelma White - Costume Designer, Costume Maker

Brian Wood - Sound Operator/Engineer, Actor

  • Tartuffe, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 9 August 1957
  • Twelfth Night, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 29 June 1956

Alison Alpen - Actor

Margaret Anderson - Actor

Shirley Anderson - Actor

  • Shipwreck, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 16 June 1960

Arch Argyle - Actor

Robin Ashwin - Actor

Shirley Baker - Properties Master

  • Tartuffe, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 9 August 1957

Beryl Balfe - Actor

Joan Barber - Actor

Pat Barnard - Scenic Artist

Valerie Baxter - Costume Designer, Set and/or Property Maker, Set Designer

Ian Bell - Actor

  • Tartuffe, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 9 August 1957

Neville Bendall - Set and/or Property Maker

Leo Blaine - Assistant Stage Manager

Frank Boddy - Actor

Jeffrey Bolto - Technician, Set and/or Property Maker

June Bousen - Assistant Stage Manager

Beverley Boyd - Costume Assistant

Robert Brissenden - Actor

Val Brown - Costume Designer, Costume Maker

  • The Tempest, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 26 August 1963

Bernard Cahalan - Actor

  • The Tempest, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 26 August 1963

Dorothy Campbell - Actor

Patrick Campbell - Actor

Scott Campbell - Actor

Gabe Carpay - Photographer

  • The Tempest, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 26 August 1963

Marjorie Chamberlain - Properties Master

Alan Christie - Actor

Gerry Clarke - Stage Manager

Margaret Coan - Lighting Designer

Ian Collins - Lighting Designer

  • The Tempest, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 26 August 1963

Roslyn Collins - Actor

Beth Cooke-Russell - Actor

Pam Crothers - Lighting Designer

  • The Tempest, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 26 August 1963

Tom Crotty - Actor

  • Shipwreck, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 16 June 1960

Daphne Curtis - Actor

Frank Darius - Director

Betty Dengate - Actor

Bronwyn Denny - Assistant Stage Manager

  • Shipwreck, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 16 June 1960

Trevor Dickson - Assistant Lighting Designer

Reg Dimmick - Set and/or Property Maker

Trevor Dixon - Actor

Kim Dodsworth - Actor

Berta Doig - Actor

  • Shipwreck, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 16 June 1960

Harry Dowsing - Actor

Thera Drabbe - Actor

  • Tartuffe, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 9 August 1957

Margaret Easton - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

John Ellis - Set and/or Property Maker

  • The Tempest, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 26 August 1963

Diana Encell - Actor

Bill Evans - Actor

Don Evans - Actor

  • The Tempest, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 26 August 1963

Vera Evans - Costume Assistant

  • Tartuffe, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 9 August 1957

Paddy Ewing - Assistant Stage Manager

Ken Farnham - Actor

Len Fisher - Lighting Designer

Kevin Flanagan - Actor

Philip Flood - Actor

Ishbel Foote - Stage Manager

Joan Fowler - Actor

  • Shipwreck, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 16 June 1960

George Foxhill - Set Designer

Ronald Frazer - Actor

Bernie Freedman - Musician

Rosemary Frodsham - Costume Designer, Set Designer

Doreen Garlick - Costume Designer

John Garlick - Actor

John Garran - Actor

Richard Gate - Actor

Hugh Gault - Set and/or Property Maker

Penny Gay - Lighting Operator

  • Tartuffe, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 9 August 1957

Myra Geach - Special Effects

Bill Gibson - Lighting Designer

Cecily Gibson - Set and/or Property Maker

  • Tartuffe, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 9 August 1957

Carolyn Glynn - Actor

  • The Tempest, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 26 August 1963

Anthony Godfrey-Smith - Properties Master

Pat Gollan - Actor

Bette Green - Actor

Percy Greenbank - Lyricist

Bernard Grun - Adaptor

Niel Gunsen - Actor

Terence Harrison - Actor

Moss Hart - Playwright

Anne Herde - Stage Manager

Stan Herring - Conductor

Bob Hincksman - Set Designer

  • Tartuffe, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 9 August 1957

Michael Hines - Assistant Stage Manager

Mabs Hoadley - Costume Assistant

  • Tartuffe, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 9 August 1957

Bruce Hope - Actor

Graeme Hughes - Actor

Sally Humphreys - Costume Maker, Assistant Stage Manager

Pat Hutchinson - Actor

Henrik Ibsen - Playwright

Gil Inglis - Set and/or Property Maker

Joan Johns - Properties Master

Dianne Johnson - Actor

Jane Johnson - Actor

  • Shipwreck, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 16 June 1960

Jennie Johnston - Prompt

  • The Tempest, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 26 August 1963

Terry Juliff - Actor

  • Shipwreck, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 16 June 1960

Isa Kalnins - Dancer

George Kaufman - Playwright

Joseph Kesselring - Playwright

Neil Kilby - Actor

Barbara Kin - Assistant Stage Manager

Sid Kindon - Actor

Ken Kinsman - Actor

Nancy Kirk - Properties Master, Set and/or Property Maker

M Kjellquist - Costume Maker

Rose Knox - Actor

Molly Krieghammer - Costume Maker

Dudley Kruger - Actor

Alan Landgren - Actor

  • Tartuffe, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 9 August 1957

Harry Lansdowne - Lighting Operator

  • Tartuffe, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 9 August 1957

Betty Laws - Choreographer

Walter Learning - Actor

  • The Tempest, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 26 August 1963

Conrad Leser - Actor

  • Shipwreck, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 16 June 1960

Emile Littler - Writer

Wendy Longmore - Actor

Elvie Lynn - Assistant Stage Manager

Ian MacLean - Actor

Hec MacMillan - Actor

  • The Tempest, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 26 August 1963

Peggy Mantle - Properties Master

Jan Marchetti - Actor

T.G. Marshall - Set and/or Property Maker

Eric Maschwitz - Adaptor

Heather Mattei - Choreographer

Bill McCasker - Actor

Ray McGarrigle - Set and/or Property Maker

  • Tartuffe, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 9 August 1957

Grant McIntyre - Actor

Michael McKinstry - Actor

Ted McMahon - Actor

Mary Melville - Costume Maker

Lomond Miller - Actor

Patrick Miscampbell - Actor

Jean-Baptiste Moliere - Playwright

  • Tartuffe, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 9 August 1957

Lionel Monckton - Composer

Audrey Moore - Assistant Director

Charles Morrison - Actor

Anne Munday - Costume Maker

Joan Murray - Costume Maker

Aileen Nairne - Costume Assistant

Arthur O'Neill - Technician, Set and/or Property Maker

Elaine Oates - Set Designer

Trevor Ophell - Properties Master

Jim Osborne - Actor

Bruce Packard - Actor

  • The Tempest, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 26 August 1963

Maida Parkes - Actor

  • Shipwreck, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 16 June 1960

Basil Penney - Actor

Ray Perry - Set Designer, Stage Manager

Ross Petrovic - Actor

Chris Phillips - Lighting Operator

Pam Platt - Actor

Nita Poplawska - Lighting Operator

Dawn Pratt - Costume Maker

  • The Tempest, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 26 August 1963

Bonnie Press - Prompt

  • The Tempest, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 26 August 1963

Elizabeth Pringle - Special Effects, Costume Designer

Max Purnell - Actor

Eric Reiman - Director

Edwin Ride - Actor

Ruth Rimka - Set Designer

David Ritchie - Actor

  • The Tempest, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 26 August 1963

Frank Robinson - Actor

Judy Robinson - Actor

  • Shipwreck, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 16 June 1960

John Roderick - Set and/or Property Maker

Francis Evelyn Rose - Actor

  • Shipwreck, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 16 June 1960

Adrian Ross - Lyricist

Maurice Rubbi - Set and/or Property Maker

Marjorie Russom - Scenic Artist

Jackie Ryan - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

John Sabine - Stage Manager, Actor

  • The Tempest, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 26 August 1963

Harry Schmidt - Set and/or Property Maker

  • Tartuffe, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 9 August 1957

Peter Sculthorpe - Composer

Dick Sheehan - Actor

  • Shipwreck, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 16 June 1960

Barbara Shoobridge - Costume Assistant

Graham Shotter - Assistant Stage Manager

John Smith - Actor

  • The Tempest, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 26 August 1963

Lindsay Smith - Actor

Rosaleen Smyth - Actor

  • The Tempest, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 26 August 1963

Jill Sorensen - Assistant Stage Manager

Hazel Southwell - Actor

Bella Spewack - Playwright

Sam Spewack - Playwright

John Spooner - Actor

Lawrence Stanton - Choir

Richard Stanton - Set and/or Property Maker

John Starey - Actor

  • Shipwreck, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 16 June 1960

John Stearey - Actor

Peter Steer Jnr - Set and/or Property Maker

Douglas Stewart - Playwright

  • Shipwreck, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 16 June 1960

Greta Stewart - Costume Maker

  • Shipwreck, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 16 June 1960

James Stewart - Set and/or Property Maker

  • Shipwreck, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 16 June 1960

Valeska Stewart - Actor

  • Tartuffe, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 9 August 1957

Johann Strauss - Composer

James T Tanner - Writer

Pat Thornton - Lighting Designer

Ric Throssell - Set and/or Property Maker

Peter Trist - Actor

Neil Truscott - Actor

Trixie Vajda - Actor

Ray Van Huysen Musse - Actor

Margaret Vanduren - Choreographer

Rene Vanduren - Set Designer, Actor

Tony Vincent - Set Designer

Bob Wallace - Stage Manager

Bob Warren - Set and/or Property Maker

Boyd Warren - Choir

Joy Warren - Actor

  • Tartuffe, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 9 August 1957

Robbie Warren - Choir

Marjorie Waugh - Actor

Barry Webb - Actor

Gotthard Wehmann - Actor

John Wells - Assistant Director

  • Shipwreck, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 16 June 1960

Albert Wetherly - Stage Manager

Thornton Wilder - Playwright

Graham Wilkinson - Actor

  • The Tempest, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 26 August 1963

Barbara Williams - Wardrobe Master / Mistress, Costume Designer

Margaret Wills - Properties Master

  • Shipwreck, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 16 June 1960

Michael Wilson - Actor

  • The Tempest, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 26 August 1963

Mel Wischusen - Costume Maker

  • The Tempest, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 26 August 1963

Georgina Worth - Set and/or Property Maker

  • Tartuffe, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 9 August 1957

Georgina Worth - Properties Master

Georgina Worth - Actor

Owen Wright - Actor

  • Tartuffe, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 9 August 1957

Derek Wrigley - Set and/or Property Maker

Hilary Wrigley - Set Designer, Set and/or Property Maker

David Yorston - Actor

  • Shipwreck, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 16 June 1960

Graham Young - Set and/or Property Maker

Canberra Repertory Society

Canberra Philharmonic Society Inc.

Identifier 255693