Contributor Paul Mercurio
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Gender Male
Nationality Australian
Functions Actor, Choreographer, Dancer
Notes Attended Australian Ballet School in 1981 and in 1982 joined Sydney Dance Company.
Events

Choreographer

Dancer

Actor

Director

Graeme Murphy - Choreographer, Director, Artistic Director, Set Designer

Kim Walker - Dancer, Choreographer

Jan Pinkerton - Dancer, Choreographer

  • Dance Week, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 24 May 1994
  • Imprint, Enmore Theatre, Enmore, NSW, 9 June 1993
  • Contact, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 1993
  • Australian Choreographic Ensemble, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 1993
  • Contact, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 9 September 1992
  • Some Rooms, State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1984
  • Some Rooms, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 17 November 1983

Michael Scott-Mitchell - Designer

Janet Vernon - Artistic Director, Dancer, Assistant Choreographer

Angry Anderson - Actor

Gary Baade - Actor

Julie Blyth - Actor

Brett Cabot - Producer, Composer, Designer

Kate Ceberano - Actor

Dominic Cincotta - Actor

Will Conyers - Actor

Sheena Crouch - Actor

Peggy Eisenhauer - Lighting Designer

Maureen Elkner - Actor

John Farnham - Actor

Lindsay Field - Actor

Patrick Flynn - Musical Director

Stephen Gamba - Actor

David Gould - Actor

Andrew Grant - Actor

Stacy Handchild - Actor

Jennifer Irwin - Costume Designer, Costume Co-ordinator

Melissa Langton - Actor

Donna Lizzio - Actor

Dean Lotherington - Actor

Kathryn Mallam - Actor

Elizabeth Mavric - Actor

Drew McAllister - Actor

David Morgan - Sound Designer

Russell Morris - Actor

Anita Plateris - Actor

David Prudham - Dancer

Tim Rice - Book and Lyrics, Lyricist

Terry Ryan - Costume Designer

John Senczuk - Designer, Set Designer

Justin Smith - Actor

Jon Stevens - Actor

Guy Taylor - Actor

Angela Toohey - Actor

Andrea Toy - Dancer, Assistant Director

  • Imprint, Enmore Theatre, Enmore, NSW, 9 June 1993
  • Contact, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 9 September 1992
  • Kraanerg, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 4 November 1988
  • Some Rooms, State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1984
  • Some Rooms, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 17 November 1983

Glenda Walsh - Actor

John Waters - Actor

Andrew Lloyd Webber - Composer

Tamsin West - Actor

Richard Wherrett - Director

Billie Wilde - Actor

Karlis Zaid - Actor

Katherine Arnold-Lindley - Dancer

John Comeadow - Production Manager, Lighting Designer

Brett Daffy - Dancer

Louise Dowling - Dancer

Michael Hennessy - Dancer

Tonia Kelly - Dancer

Ralph Lemon - Choreographer

Ohad Naharin - Choreographer

Bill Pengelly - Dancer

Ross Philip - Dancer, Choreographer, Designer

Francoise Philipbert - Dancer

Nina Veretennikova - Dancer

  • Kraanerg, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 4 November 1988
  • Some Rooms, State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1984
  • Some Rooms, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 17 November 1983
  • Risks: Programme 2, Sailors' Home Theatre, The Rocks, NSW, 31 August 1983

Alfred Williams - Dancer

Sean Dwyer - Dancer

David Hirschfelder - Musical Arranger

Paulina Quinteros - Dancer

Garry Stewart - Choreographer, Dancer

Wakako Asano - Dancer

Samuel Barber - Composer

  • Some Rooms, State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1984
  • Some Rooms, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 17 November 1983

Jennifer Barry - Dancer

Adrian Batchelor - Dancer

  • Some Rooms, State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1984
  • Some Rooms, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 17 November 1983

Roger Bennett - Dancer

  • Some Rooms, State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1984
  • Some Rooms, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 17 November 1983

Benjamin Britten - Composer

  • Some Rooms, State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1984
  • Some Rooms, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 17 November 1983

Joseph Canteloube - Composer

  • Some Rooms, State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1984
  • Some Rooms, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 17 November 1983

Shana Carroll - Dancer

  • Some Rooms, State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1984
  • Some Rooms, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 17 November 1983

Bradley Chatfield - Dancer

Sharon Della Costa - Dancer

  • Imprint, Enmore Theatre, Enmore, NSW, 9 June 1993
  • Waiting, Universal Theatre, North Fitzroy, VIC, March 1993

Angus Denton - Lighting Designer, Production Manager

Lea Francis - Dancer

  • Some Rooms, State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1984
  • Some Rooms, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 17 November 1983

Natalie Gilhome - Actor

Catherine Goss - Dancer

Carolyn Hammer - Choreographer, Dancer

  • Dance Week, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 24 May 1994
  • Imprint, Enmore Theatre, Enmore, NSW, 9 June 1993

Christopher Harris - Dancer

Scott Irwin - Actor

Keith Jarrett - Composer

  • Some Rooms, State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1984
  • Some Rooms, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 17 November 1983

Graham Johnson - Set Designer

  • Some Rooms, State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1984
  • Some Rooms, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 17 November 1983

Anthony Jones - Costume Designer

  • Some Rooms, State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1984
  • Some Rooms, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 17 November 1983

David Malacary - Lighting Designer

  • Some Rooms, State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1984
  • Some Rooms, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 17 November 1983

Harry M. Miller - Producer

Carl Plaisted - Choreographer, Dancer

Francis Poulenc - Composer

  • Some Rooms, State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1984
  • Some Rooms, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 17 November 1983

John Rayment - Lighting Designer

Derek Scott - Dancer

Yvette Simpson - Stage Manager

Darren Spowart - Dancer

  • Some Rooms, State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1984
  • Some Rooms, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 17 November 1983

Victoria Taylor - Dancer

  • Some Rooms, State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1984
  • Some Rooms, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 17 November 1983

Nicole Wills - Dancer

John Arnone - Set Designer

Frederick Ashton - Choreographer

  • Dance Week, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 24 May 1994

Michael Auckland - Technical Director

Matt August - Director

Susan Barling - Dancer

Danielle Barnes - Actor

Stephen Barnes - Choreographer

Stephen Baynes - Choreographer

Catherine Beall - Dancer

  • Contact, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 9 September 1992

Louise Bell - Actor

Irving Berlin - Music and Lyrics

Paul Biencourt - Actor

Howell Binkley - Lighting Designer

Deirdre Burges - Designer

Renee Burleigh - Actor

Jon Burtt - Dancer

David Byrne - Composer

  • 3 Premieres, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 27 May 1992

John Cage - Composer

Chris Capper - Designer

Michael Carman - Actor

Aaron Cash - Actor

Kai Tai Chan - Choreographer

Max Chanesman - Actor

Stephen Colyer - Resident Director

Panos Couros - Sound Designer

Stephen Cummins - Media Artist

  • Contact, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 9 September 1992

Sharon Dalla-Costa - Dancer

Jared Daperis - Actor

Kellie Dickerson - Musical Director

Rodney Dobson - Actor

Terence Donovan - Actor

Gary Down - Actor

Kathryn Dunn - Dancer

  • 3 Premieres, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 27 May 1992

Louis Falco - Choreographer

  • Dance Week, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 24 May 1994

Dorothy Fields - Writer

Herbert Fields - Writer

Laura Fitzpatrick - Actor

Anastasia Flewin - Dancer

Donal Forde - Actor

George Freedman - Designer

  • Kraanerg, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 4 November 1988

Branco Gaica - Designer

Markham Gannon - Actor

Rolf Gehlhaar - Sound Designer

  • Kraanerg, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 4 November 1988

Denise Gordon - Actor

Clare Grant - Voice Over Artist

Katherine Griffiths - Dancer

Lucy Guerin - Dancer

Phillip Haddad - Actor

Paul Hanlon - Actor

David Harris - Actor

Conrad Helfrich - Musical Director

Scott Hendry - Actor

Ric Herbert - Actor

Matt Hetherington - Actor

Roger Hodgman - Director

Val Jellay - Actor

Graham Jesse - Composer

Richard Jeziorny - Designer

Stefan Karlsson - Dancer

  • Kraanerg, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 4 November 1988

Joss Kasper - Actor

Bert Labonte - Actor

Osbert Lancaster - Cartoonist

  • Dance Week, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 24 May 1994

John Lanchbery - Composer

  • Dance Week, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 24 May 1994

Emma Langridge - Actor

Michael Lindner - Actor

Michelle Lynch - Choreographer

Jackie Rae Lythgo - Actor

Gerald Marko - Actor

Peter Matthews - Choreographer

MaryAnne McCormack - Actor

Lee McIver - Composer

  • Imprint, Enmore Theatre, Enmore, NSW, 9 June 1993

Terrence McNally - Writer

Josephine Meagher - Dancer

Robert Morgan - Costume Designer

Mike Mullins - Choreographer

Adam Murphy - Actor

Milton Craig Nealy - Actor

Colin Newham - Composer

  • Cafe, The Wharf Studio Theatre, Walsh Bay, NSW, 28 July 1989

Richard O'Brien - Actor

Gideon Obarzanek - Choreographer

  • Dance Week, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 24 May 1994

Stephen Page - Dancer, Choreographer

  • Imprint, Enmore Theatre, Enmore, NSW, 9 June 1993

Jann Pahl - Dancer

Moses Pendleton - Choreographer

Marina Prior - Actor

Cindy Pritchard - Actor

Alex Rathgeber - Actor

Steve Reich - Composer

  • 3 Premieres, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 27 May 1992

Linda Ridgeway - Dancer

Matthew Robinson - Actor

Matt Scott - Lighting Designer

Helen Simondson - Choreographer

Ranjeet Starr - Actor

Eliza Tarpey - Actor

John Tavener - Composer

Sophie Twaits - Actor

Queenie van de Zandt - Actor

Roderick Van Gelder - Lighting Designer

Michael Veitch - Actor

Carl Vine - Musical Director

  • 3 Premieres, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 27 May 1992

Sophie Viskich - Actor

Rowena Wallace - Actor

Xue-Jun Wang - Dancer

Stephanie Watt - Actor

Garth Welch - Dancer

Nicki Wendt - Actor

Harold Wheeler - Orchestrator

Adam Williams - Actor

Roger Woodward - Musical Director

  • Kraanerg, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 4 November 1988

Iannis Xenakis - Composer

  • Kraanerg, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 4 November 1988

David Yazbek - Composer, Librettist

Deone Zanotto - Actor

Sydney Dance Company

The Australian Choreographic Ensemble

David Land

Garry Van Egmond

Harry M. Miller

International Management Group

Robert Stigwood

Clifford Hocking Enterprises Pty Ltd

  • Some Rooms, State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1984
  • Some Rooms, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 17 November 1983

David Vigo

  • Some Rooms, State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1984
  • Some Rooms, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 17 November 1983

Festival of Sydney

The Australian Choreographic Centre

  • Contact, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 1993
  • Contact, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 9 September 1992

Wang Australia

  • Some Rooms, State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1984
  • Some Rooms, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 17 November 1983

Wang Community Foundation

Ausdance

  • Dance Week, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 24 May 1994

Australia Council for the Arts

  • Contact, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 9 September 1992

David Atkins Enterprises

Ernst and Young

IMG Productions Pty Ltd

International Concert Attractions

NSW Ministry for the Arts

  • Contact, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 9 September 1992

Sydney Opera House

  • Some Rooms, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 17 November 1983

The Production Company

Victorian Arts Centre

Victorian Arts Centre Trust

Works
Identifier 2554