Contributor Ian Spink
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Gender Male
Nationality Australian
Functions Choreographer, Costume Designer, Dancer
Notes Currently lives in England.
Events

Dancer

Choreographer

Costume Designer

Dance Director

  • Raymonda, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 4 August 1971

Director

  • War Crimes, Institute of Contemporary Arts, London, Greater London, England, 18 November 1981

William Akers - Lighting Designer, Director, Production Manager

Alida Chase - Dancer, Dance Group

Francis Croese - Dancer, Dance Group

Joseph Janusaitis - Dancer, Dance Group

Rex McNeill - Dancer, Dance Group

Leigh Rowles - Dancer, Dance Group

Peggy van Praagh - Artistic Director, Choreographer

Alan Alder - Dancer

Patricia Cox - Dancer

Robert Helpmann - Artistic Director, Choreographer

Robert Olup - Dancer

Colin Peasley - Dancer

Paul Saliba - Dancer, Dance Group

Wendy Walker - Dancer, Dance Group

Marilyn Rowe - Dancer

Kelvin Coe - Dancer

Julie da Costa - Dancer, Dance Group

Graeme Hudson - Dancer, Dance Director

Ray Powell - Ballet Master/Mistress, Choreographer, Assistant Director, Dancer, Artistic Director

Gailene Stock - Dancer

Garth Welch - Dancer, Choreographer

Ronald Bekker - Dancer, Dance Group

Susan Dains - Dancer, Dance Group

Gail Ferguson - Dancer, Dance Director

Gary Hill - Dancer, Dance Director

Michela Kirkaldie - Dancer

John Meehan - Choreographer, Dancer, Dance Director

Gary Norman - Dancer

Lucyna Sevitsky - Dancer, Dance Group

Olga Tamara - Dancer, Dance Group

John Langmaid - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Wendy Moyle - Dancer, Dance Group

Carolyn Rappel - Dancer, Dance Group

Lucette Aldous - Dancer

Roma Egan - Dancer, Dance Group

Josephine Anne Endicott - Dancer, Dance Group

John Lanchbery - Musical Arranger, Musical Director, Orchestrator

Cheryl Mallinson - Dancer, Dance Group

Chris Maver - Assistant Stage Manager, Stage Manager

Frances Towers - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Janet Vernon - Dancer

Robin Thomson - Dance Group, Dancer

Roslyn Anderson - Dancer, Dance Group

Lesley Billing - Dancer, Dance Group

John Brice - Dancer, Dance Group

David Burch - Dancer, Dance Group

Julia Cotton - Dancer, Dance Group

Kenneth Rowell - Set Designer, Costume Designer

Frederick Ashton - Choreographer

Don Asker - Dancer, Choreographer, Dance Group

Mark Brinkley - Dancer

Josephine Jason - Dancer

Heather Macrae - Ballet Master/Mistress, Dancer

John Tsakiris - Dancer

Christine Walsh - Dancer

Frederic Werner - Dancer

Mel Clifford - Costume Designer, Costume Maker

Margaret Smith - Dancer, Dance Director

Juliette Solley - Dance Group, Dancer

Leigh Chambers - Dancer

Elaine Fifield - Dancer

Wendy Thompson - Dancer

Nadine Baylis - Costume Designer

Alexander Glazunov - Composer

John Moulton - Stage Manager

Rudolf Nureyev - Choreographer

Graham Powell - Dancer

Bryan Ashbridge - Artistic Director, Assistant Director, Various, Assistant Producer

Dale Baker - Dancer

Kathy Bennett - Dancer

Pamela Foulkes - Assistant Stage Manager

Yvonne Gilchrist - Dancer

Chrisa Keramidas - Dancer

Elizabeth Kompo - Dancer

William Pepper - Dancer

Marius Petipa - Choreographer

Valmai Roberts - Dancer

Rodney Smith - Dancer

Gerard Willems - Pianist

Julia Woods - Dancer

Alan Barker - Assistant Conductor, Conductor

Judy Donovan - Dancer

Nina Felear - Dancer

Dobbs Franks - Musical Director

Ann Fraser - Dancer

Ai-Gul Gaisina - Dancer

Kathleen Geldard - Dancer

Marilyn Jones - Dancer

Graeme Lloyd-Murphy - Dancer, Dance Group

Graeme Murphy - Choreographer, Dancer

Sergei Rachmaninoff - Composer

Monique Richard - Dancer

Ross Stretton - Dancer

Peter Ilich Tchaikovsky - Composer

Leigh Warren - Dancer, Dance Group

Paul Wright - Dancer

Allan Abbott - Conductor

Robert Barlow - Dancer

Alida Belair - Dancer

Jan Blanch - Dancer

John Butler - Choreographer

Jak Callick - Dancer

Barbara Chambers - Dancer

Hugh Colman - Set Designer, Costume Designer

Warren de Maria - Dancer

Léo Delibes - Composer

Robyn Dixon - Dancer

Simon Dow - Dancer

Margot Fonteyn - Dancer

Jerry Goldsmith - Composer

Helene Hetherington - Dancer

Ralph Koltai - Set Designer, Production Designer

Angus Lugsdin - Dancer

Peter Mallek - Dancer

Leigh Matthews - Dancer

Rebecca Morrow - Dancer

Suzanne Neumann - Dancer

Barbara Nimmo - Ballet Master/Mistress, Choreographer

Robert Okell - Dancer

Wendy Pomroy - Pianist, Repetiteur

Reginald Stead - Concert Master, Violinist

Cherie Trevaskis - Dancer

Dennis Trinder - Dancer

Natacha Troubnicova - Dancer

Karl Welander - Dancer

Ormsby Wilkins - Pianist

Adolphe Adam - Composer

  • Giselle, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 1 November 1973
  • Giselle, His Majesty's Theatre, Perth, WA, 23 July 1973
  • The Australian Ballet, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 12 December 1969

Daniel Auber - Composer

George Balanchine - Choreographer

William Chappell - Costume Designer

Jean Coralli - Choreographer

  • Giselle, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 1 November 1973
  • Giselle, His Majesty's Theatre, Perth, WA, 23 July 1973
  • The Australian Ballet, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 12 December 1969

John Cranko - Choreographer

Claude Debussy - Composer

Peter Farmer - Costume Designer, Costume Assistant, Set Designer

Theophile Gautier - Poet, Librettist

  • Giselle, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 1 November 1973
  • Giselle, His Majesty's Theatre, Perth, WA, 23 July 1973
  • The Australian Ballet, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 12 December 1969

Desmond Heeley - Designer

Deborah Hodgson - Dancer

Greg Irvine - Costume Designer, Set Designer

Gerald Krug - Musical Director

Charles Morris Lisner - Choreographer

Felix Mendelssohn - Composer

Ludwig Minkus - Composer

Jules Perrot - Choreographer

  • Giselle, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 1 November 1973
  • Giselle, His Majesty's Theatre, Perth, WA, 23 July 1973
  • The Australian Ballet, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 12 December 1969

Maurice Ravel - Composer

Gerard Sibbritt - Dancer

Victoria Simon - Stage Director

Maurice Stead - Violinist, Concert Master

Igor Stravinsky - Composer

Yuzo Toyama - Composer

Suzanne Way - Dancer

Elphine Allen - Choreographer

Grazyna Bacewicz - Composer

Johann Sebastian Bach - Composer

Peter Bahen - Administrator

Anthony Conolan - Concert Master

François Couperin - Composer

Elizabeth Dalman - Choreographer, Dancer, Set Designer

Vernoy de St Georges - Writer

  • Giselle, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 1 November 1973
  • Giselle, His Majesty's Theatre, Perth, WA, 23 July 1973

Desmond Digby - Costume Designer

Anthony Dowell - Dancer

  • Giselle, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 1 November 1973
  • Giselle, His Majesty's Theatre, Perth, WA, 23 July 1973

Zsolt Durko - Composer

Jaap Flier - Choreographer, Set Designer

Kristian Fredrikson - Costume Designer

  • Cinderella, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 1 April 1974
  • Cinderella, Sidney Myer Music Bowl, Melbourne, VIC, 5 March 1974

Robin Haig - Dancer

  • Giselle, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 1 November 1973
  • Giselle, His Majesty's Theatre, Perth, WA, 23 July 1973

Antony Hamilton - Dancer

Ferdinand Herold - Composer

Robert Ingram - Concert Master

  • Cinderella, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 1 April 1974
  • Cinderella, Sidney Myer Music Bowl, Melbourne, VIC, 5 March 1974

Lev Ivanov - Choreographer

Marion Jones - Dancer

Paul Kathner - Costume Designer

Cliff Keuter - Costume Designer, Choreographer

Nicholas Wolf Lyndon - Set Designer, Lighting Designer

Angus MacAllister - Dancer

  • Giselle, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 1 November 1973
  • Giselle, His Majesty's Theatre, Perth, WA, 23 July 1973

Leonide Massine - Choreographer

John Herbert McDowell - Composer

Gian Carlo Menotti - Composer

Igor Moiseyev - Choreographer

John Nobbs - Dancer

Sidney Nolan - Designer

Sergei Prokofiev - Composer

  • Cinderella, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 1 April 1974
  • Cinderella, Sidney Myer Music Bowl, Melbourne, VIC, 5 March 1974

Cesare Pugni - Composer

Robert Rosen - Conductor

Peter Sculthorpe - Composer

William Shakespeare - Playwright

Jean Sibelius - Composer

Antoinette Sibley - Dancer

  • Giselle, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 1 November 1973
  • Giselle, His Majesty's Theatre, Perth, WA, 23 July 1973

Michele Smith - Dancer, Designer

Jonathan Taylor - Choreographer

Andris Toppe - Dancer

Ludwig van Beethoven - Composer

Carl Vine - Composer

Henryk Wieniawski - Composer

Malcolm Williamson - Composer

Faith Worth - Choreographer

Alan Abbot - Conductor

Judith Adcock - Dancer

Tim Albery - Director

  • War Crimes, Institute of Contemporary Arts, London, Greater London, England, 18 November 1981

Gwenyth Annear - Singer

John Armstrong - Costume Designer

Luciana Arrighi - Costume Designer

William Bamford - Singer

Brian Beatty - Concert Master

Maurice Bejart - Choreographer

Heather Birch - Dancer

Georges Bizet - Composer

Jack Body - Composer

Basia Bonkowski - Singer

Anthony Bremner - Singer

David Brennan - Singer

Janet Bridgland - Costume Designer

Benjamin Britten - Composer

Christopher Bruce - Choreographer

Karen Brynhildsen - Singer

Pamela Buckman - Dancer

Joop Caboort - Lighting Designer

Robert Canning - Dancer

Jacqui Carroll - Choreographer

Enrico Cecchetti - Choreographer

Remy Charlip - Choreographer

Geoffrey Cichero - Dancer

Antoni Clave - Designer

Sally Collard Gentle - Dancer

John Comeadow - Lighting Designer

Peter Condon - Stage Manager

Robert Cooper - Musician

Ian Cugley - Composer

Jean Dauberval - Writer

Hilary Debden - Dancer

Rory Dempster - Lighting Designer

Cecelia Doidge - Designer

George Dreyfus - Composer

Russell Dumas - Dancer

Thomas Edmonds - Singer

Shari Edward - Dancer

Don Ellis - Composer

Maxine Ewart - Costume Designer

Myer Fredman - Conductor

Kazuo Fukushima - Composer

Robert Gard - Singer

Linda Gay - Dancer

Maina Gielgud - Dancer

Ruth Gurner - Singer

Judith Haines - Dancer

Daphne Harris - Singer

Nanette Hassall - Choreographer

William Hellermann - Composer

Keith Hempton - Singer

Pierre Henry - Composer

Roger Howell - Singer

Alain Israel - Dancer

Janis Joplin - Songwriter

Miroslav Kabelac - Composer

Olivier Klementieff - Stage Director

Christine Koltai - Choreographer

  • Tip, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 18 June 1977

Hugh Laing - Costume Designer

Osbert Lancaster - Set Designer, Costume Designer

Roger Lemke - Singer

Deborah Lerine - Dancer

György Ligeti - Composer

Shelley Linden - Dancer

Kenneth MacMillan - Choreographer

Gustav Mahler - Composer

Thomas Mann - Writer

Antony McDonald - Set Designer

  • War Crimes, Institute of Contemporary Arts, London, Greater London, England, 18 November 1981

Tom McDonnell - Singer

Vanessa McIntosh - Dancer

John McKenzie - Singer

Prosper Mérimée - Author

Laurinda Montague - Singer

Barry Moreland - Choreographer

Stephen Morgante - Singer

Glen Murray - Dancer

Charles Nuitter - Librettist

Judy Oliver - Singer

Yoko Ono - Composer

Roger Pahl - Dancer

Anthony Pannell - Dancer

Bill Paton - Singer

Michael Pearce - Designer

Madonna Petersen - Dancer

Roland Petit - Scenario

Daniele Piantoni - Dancer

Katrina Pickering - Singer

Myfanwy Piper - Librettist

Eleo Pomare - Choreographer, Costume Designer

Julie Raines - Harpist

Elizabeth Raupach - Costume Designer

Kenneth Rayner - Lighting Designer

Mark Reily - Singer

Jurgen Rose - Costume Designer

Heather Ross - Singer

Stephen Rowe - Dancer

Arthur Saint-Leon - Librettist

John Salisbury - Dancer

Arnold Schoenberg - Composer

Joseph Scoglio - Choreographer

Don Secomb - Dancer

Michael Seifried - Singer

Jim Sharman - Producer

Andrea Sharp - Dancer

Lucinda Sharp - Dancer

Dmitri Shostakovich - Composer

Ann Sinclair - Costume Designer

Cheryl Stock - Dancer

Claire Stonier - Dancer

Joop Stovkis - Costume Designer

Morton Subotnick - Composer

Steven Suggitt - Singer

Gerry Symonds - Singer

Roc Ta-Peng Lei - Dancer

Glen Tetley - Choreographer

Amanda Thane - Singer

Brian Thomson - Set Designer

Jamie Tilly - Singer

Louise Tilly - Singer

Antony Tudor - Choreographer

Renee Valent - Dancer

Ronald Van Den Bergh - Dancer

Isabel Veale - Singer

Jules Henri Vernoy de Saint-Georges - Librettist

Jennifer Walter - Singer

William Walton - Composer

Graeme Watson - Choreographer

  • Tip, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 18 June 1977

Roslyn Watson - Dancer

Tony Westwood - Dancer

Ian Wilkinson - Singer

Margaret Wilson - Dancer

Glenn Winslade - Singer

Willy Young - Singer

The Australian Ballet

The Australian Elizabethan Theatre Trust

The Elizabethan Trust Melbourne Orchestra

Australian Ballet Foundation

J. C. Williamson Theatres Limited

The Australian Council for the Arts

Australian Dance Theatre

J. C. Williamson Limited

Australian Ballet Society

Elizabethan Trust Orchestra (Melbourne)

Australia Council for the Arts

The Adelaide Festival of Arts

The Elizabethan Trust Sydney Orchestra

  • Cinderella, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 1 April 1974
  • Cinderella, Sidney Myer Music Bowl, Melbourne, VIC, 5 March 1974

Adelaide Festival Opera Orchestra

Adelaide Fringe Festival

Australian Ballet School

Australian Red Cross

BP Australia

Institute of Contemporary Arts Theatre and Network Productio

  • War Crimes, Institute of Contemporary Arts, London, Greater London, England, 18 November 1981

Moomba Festival

  • Cinderella, Sidney Myer Music Bowl, Melbourne, VIC, 5 March 1974

South Australian Department for Arts and Cultural Heritage

Sydney Dance Company

  • Tip, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 18 June 1977

Tasmanian Ministry of the Arts

Tasmanian Theatre Company

The Age

  • Cinderella, Sidney Myer Music Bowl, Melbourne, VIC, 5 March 1974

The Dance Company NSW

The Garnet H. Carroll Management

The Government of South Australia

The Peter Stuyvesant Trust of Australia

The State Opera of South Australia

The Victorian Ministry for the Arts

Identifier 254859