Contributor Luciano Berio
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Gender Male
Nationality Italian
Date of Birth 24 October 1925
Date of Death 27 May 2003
Functions Composer
Notes Married mezzo-soprano Cathy Berberian.
Events

Composer

Elizabeth Dalman - Dancer, Choreographer, Costume Designer

Eleo Pomare - Choreographer, Costume Designer

Jennifer Barry - Dancer

Geoffrey Cichero - Dancer, Choreographer

Delwyn Rouse - Dancer, Choreographer

Cathy Berberian - Composer, Singer

Maxine Ewart - Dancer, Costume Designer

Cheryl Stock - Dancer

Bert Terborgh - Dancer

Janet Bridgland - Costume Designer, Set Designer

Peter Sculthorpe - Composer

David Chesworth - Composer

  • Recital, Knox Community Arts Centre, Bayswater, VIC, 8 August 2004
  • Recital, Upper Yarra Arts and Entertainment Centre, Warburton, VIC, 6 August 2004
  • Recital, Phee Broadway Theatre, Castlemaine, VIC, 29 July 2004
  • Recital, CEMA Arts Centre, Portland, VIC, 24 July 2004
  • Recital, Westside Performing Arts Centre, Mooroopna, VIC, 21 July 2004
  • Recital, Melbourne Museum Touring Hall, Carlton, VIC, 5 May 2004

Don Ellis - Composer

Jacqui Everitt - Designer

  • Recital, Knox Community Arts Centre, Bayswater, VIC, 8 August 2004
  • Recital, Upper Yarra Arts and Entertainment Centre, Warburton, VIC, 6 August 2004
  • Recital, Phee Broadway Theatre, Castlemaine, VIC, 29 July 2004
  • Recital, CEMA Arts Centre, Portland, VIC, 24 July 2004
  • Recital, Westside Performing Arts Centre, Mooroopna, VIC, 21 July 2004
  • Recital, Melbourne Museum Touring Hall, Carlton, VIC, 5 May 2004

Judy Gunson - Musician

  • Recital, Knox Community Arts Centre, Bayswater, VIC, 8 August 2004
  • Recital, Upper Yarra Arts and Entertainment Centre, Warburton, VIC, 6 August 2004
  • Recital, Phee Broadway Theatre, Castlemaine, VIC, 29 July 2004
  • Recital, CEMA Arts Centre, Portland, VIC, 24 July 2004
  • Recital, Westside Performing Arts Centre, Mooroopna, VIC, 21 July 2004
  • Recital, Melbourne Museum Touring Hall, Carlton, VIC, 5 May 2004

Douglas Horton - Director, Writer

  • Recital, Knox Community Arts Centre, Bayswater, VIC, 8 August 2004
  • Recital, Upper Yarra Arts and Entertainment Centre, Warburton, VIC, 6 August 2004
  • Recital, Phee Broadway Theatre, Castlemaine, VIC, 29 July 2004
  • Recital, CEMA Arts Centre, Portland, VIC, 24 July 2004
  • Recital, Westside Performing Arts Centre, Mooroopna, VIC, 21 July 2004
  • Recital, Melbourne Museum Touring Hall, Carlton, VIC, 5 May 2004

Kan Ishii - Composer

Paul Jackson - Lighting Designer

  • Recital, Knox Community Arts Centre, Bayswater, VIC, 8 August 2004
  • Recital, Upper Yarra Arts and Entertainment Centre, Warburton, VIC, 6 August 2004
  • Recital, Phee Broadway Theatre, Castlemaine, VIC, 29 July 2004
  • Recital, CEMA Arts Centre, Portland, VIC, 24 July 2004
  • Recital, Westside Performing Arts Centre, Mooroopna, VIC, 21 July 2004
  • Recital, Melbourne Museum Touring Hall, Carlton, VIC, 5 May 2004

Helen Noonan - Performer

  • Recital, Knox Community Arts Centre, Bayswater, VIC, 8 August 2004
  • Recital, Upper Yarra Arts and Entertainment Centre, Warburton, VIC, 6 August 2004
  • Recital, Phee Broadway Theatre, Castlemaine, VIC, 29 July 2004
  • Recital, CEMA Arts Centre, Portland, VIC, 24 July 2004
  • Recital, Westside Performing Arts Centre, Mooroopna, VIC, 21 July 2004
  • Recital, Melbourne Museum Touring Hall, Carlton, VIC, 5 May 2004

Harry Partch - Composer

Dean Sky-Lucas - Musician

  • Recital, Knox Community Arts Centre, Bayswater, VIC, 8 August 2004
  • Recital, Upper Yarra Arts and Entertainment Centre, Warburton, VIC, 6 August 2004
  • Recital, Phee Broadway Theatre, Castlemaine, VIC, 29 July 2004
  • Recital, CEMA Arts Centre, Portland, VIC, 24 July 2004
  • Recital, Westside Performing Arts Centre, Mooroopna, VIC, 21 July 2004
  • Recital, Melbourne Museum Touring Hall, Carlton, VIC, 5 May 2004

Garth Welch - Choreographer

Harry Belafonte - Composer

Ian Cugley - Composer

Sally Balfour - Dancer

Kathy Berberian - Composer

Bobbie Cundell - Costume Designer

Bessie Smith - Composer

Sandor Veress - Composer

Ray Cook - Choreographer, Dancer

George Frideric Handel - Composer

Joseph Haydn - Composer

Gillian Millard - Dancer

Charles Mingus - Composer

Ludwig Minkus - Composer

Francois Rabbath - Composer

Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov - Composer

Clifford Brown - Composer

Neville Burns - Dancer

Sylvan Elhay - Composer

Deborah Fairlie - Dancer

Roberta Flack - Singer, Songwriter

Charles Grant - Dancer

Silver Harris - Costume Designer, Set Designer

Clifford Jordan - Composer

Miroslav Kabelac - Composer

Nicolas Lyon - Composer, Dancer

Fred Payne - Composer

Henri Pousseur - Composer

Erik Satie - Composer

Andrea Sharp - Dancer

Tony Strachan - Choreographer, Composer, Dancer, Musician, Set Designer

Roc Ta-Peng Lei - Dancer

Jenny Abotomey - Dancer

Judith Adcock - Dancer

Don Asker - Choreographer, Dancer

Johann Sebastian Bach - Composer

Freek Boey - Stage Director

  • I Said I, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 17 March 2000

Floriane Bonanni - Creator, Musician

Iris Bouche - Dancer

  • I Said I, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 17 March 2000

Johannes Brahms - Composer

  • I Said I, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 17 March 2000

Pamela Buckman - Dancer

John Butler - Choreographer

  • Glimpses, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 3 March 1977

Walter Carlos - Composer

Fabrizio Cassol - Musician

  • I Said I, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 17 March 2000

Anton Chekhov - Playwright

Bryce Cobain - Dancer

Aaron Copland - Composer

Marta Coronado - Dancer

  • I Said I, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 17 March 2000

Sheree da Costa - Dancer

  • White Women, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 21 June 1978

Stéphanie Daniel - Lighting Designer

Roberto Olivan de a Iglesia - Dancer

  • I Said I, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 17 March 2000

Anna Teresa de Keersmaeker - Choreographer

  • I Said I, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 17 March 2000

Jolente De Keersmaeker - Photographer

  • I Said I, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 17 March 2000

Ictus Francois Deppe - Musician

  • I Said I, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 17 March 2000

Nathalie Douxfils - Costume Assistant

  • I Said I, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 17 March 2000

Jozef Drewniak - Composer

Marc Ducret - Musician

  • I Said I, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 17 March 2000

Alix Eynaudi - Dancer

  • I Said I, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 17 March 2000

Muriel Ferraro - Soprano

Fabian Fiorini - Musician

  • I Said I, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 17 March 2000

Alexandre Fostier - Sound Operator/Engineer

  • I Said I, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 17 March 2000

Anni Fox - Costume Designer, Set Designer

Stephane Galland - Musician

  • I Said I, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 17 March 2000

Luc Galle - Technical Director

  • I Said I, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 17 March 2000

Mark Gould - Dancer

DJ Grazzhoppa - Disc Jockey

  • I Said I, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 17 March 2000

Judith Haines - Dancer

Norman Hall - Dancer

Peter Handke - Playwright

  • I Said I, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 17 March 2000

Michel Hatzigeorgiou - Musician

  • I Said I, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 17 March 2000

John Hopkins - Musician

  • Rostrum'75, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 27 August 1975

Paul Horn - Composer

Lynn Howard - Dancer

Doris Humphrey - Choreographer

Fumiyo Ikeda - Dancer

  • I Said I, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 17 March 2000

Janis Joplin - Composer

Kathy Keech - Dancer

Martin Kilvady - Dancer

  • I Said I, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 17 March 2000

Oliver Koch - Dancer

  • I Said I, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 17 March 2000

Christian Lacroix - Costume Designer

Jan Joris Lamers - Set Designer

  • I Said I, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 17 March 2000

Stephanie Leahy - Dancer

Eric Legnini - Musician

  • I Said I, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 17 March 2000

Eleanor Martin - Dancer

Graeme Murphy - Choreographer

  • Glimpses, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 3 March 1977

John Nobbs - Dancer

Michael Olatunji - Composer

Yoko Ono - Composer

Carl Orff - Composer

  • Glimpses, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 3 March 1977

Guy Peeters - Lighting Operator

  • I Said I, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 17 March 2000

Ross Philip - Dancer

  • White Women, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 21 June 1978

Ictus Jean-Luc Plouvier - Musician

  • I Said I, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 17 March 2000

Denis Podalydès - Director

Nicholas Pyrros - Set Designer

Ursula Robb - Dancer

  • I Said I, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 17 March 2000

Michel Robin - Actor

Michael Roloff - Translator

  • I Said I, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 17 March 2000

Éric Ruf - Set Designer

Kaija Saariaho - Composer

  • I Said I, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 17 March 2000

Gordon Santo - Dancer

Peter Handke Selbstbezichtigung - Writer

  • I Said I, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 17 March 2000

Peter Seymour - Conductor

  • Rostrum'75, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 27 August 1975

Taka Shamoto - Dancer

  • I Said I, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 17 March 2000

Hugo Shaw - Costume Designer

Michele Smith - Dancer

Johann Strauss - Composer

Margaret Sutherland - Composer

  • Glimpses, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 3 March 1977

Emmanuelle Swiercz - Pianist

Victoria Taylor - Dancer

  • White Women, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 21 June 1978

Peter Ilich Tchaikovsky - Composer

Vanessa Teahan - Designer

  • White Women, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 21 June 1978

Rosalba Torres - Dancer

  • I Said I, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 17 March 2000

Anne Van Aerschot - Assistant Director

  • I Said I, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 17 March 2000

George van dam - Composer

  • I Said I, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 17 March 2000

Veerle Van Den Wouwer - Costume Assistant

  • I Said I, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 17 March 2000

Dries Van Noten - Costume Designer

  • I Said I, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 17 March 2000

Anna Veretennikova - Dancer

Nina Veretennikova - Dancer

  • White Women, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 21 June 1978

Anton von Webern - Composer

  • I Said I, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 17 March 2000

Caroline Wagner - Sound Operator/Engineer

  • I Said I, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 17 March 2000

Jan Walker - Dancer

Dawn Wallace - Dancer

Wendy Wallace - Dancer

Leigh Warren - Choreographer

  • Glimpses, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 3 March 1977

Graeme Watson - Choreographer

  • White Women, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 21 June 1978

Jerry Wesley-Smith - Composer

Barry White - Composer

Debbie Whitford - Costume Designer

Vivienne Winter - Dancer

Bernd Alois Zimmerman - Composer

  • I Said I, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 17 March 2000

Australian Dance Theatre

The Beatles

Chamber Made Opera

  • Recital, Knox Community Arts Centre, Bayswater, VIC, 8 August 2004
  • Recital, Upper Yarra Arts and Entertainment Centre, Warburton, VIC, 6 August 2004
  • Recital, Phee Broadway Theatre, Castlemaine, VIC, 29 July 2004
  • Recital, CEMA Arts Centre, Portland, VIC, 24 July 2004
  • Recital, Westside Performing Arts Centre, Mooroopna, VIC, 21 July 2004
  • Recital, Melbourne Museum Touring Hall, Carlton, VIC, 5 May 2004

CEMA Arts Centre

  • Recital, Knox Community Arts Centre, Bayswater, VIC, 8 August 2004
  • Recital, Upper Yarra Arts and Entertainment Centre, Warburton, VIC, 6 August 2004
  • Recital, Phee Broadway Theatre, Castlemaine, VIC, 29 July 2004
  • Recital, CEMA Arts Centre, Portland, VIC, 24 July 2004

Peter, Paul and Mary

Adelaide Festival Centre Trust

  • Rostrum'75, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 27 August 1975

Aka Moon

  • I Said I, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 17 March 2000

Arts NSW

C.I.C.T.

ICTUS

  • I Said I, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 17 March 2000

Institut francais

J. C. Williamson Theatres Limited

Les Théâtres de la Ville de Luxembourg Grand Théâtre 1, rond

Republique Franciase

Rosas

  • I Said I, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 17 March 2000

Sydney Dance Company

  • Glimpses, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 3 March 1977

Sydney Festival

Sydney Opera House

Taipei City Government Education Bureau

Taiwan Ministry of Education

Taiwan Ministry of Foreign Affairs

The Australian Council for the Arts

The Dance Company NSW

  • White Women, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 21 June 1978

The Government of South Australia

Theatre des Bouffes du Nord

Upper Yarra Arts Centre

  • Recital, Upper Yarra Arts and Entertainment Centre, Warburton, VIC, 6 August 2004

WestSide Performing Arts Centre

  • Recital, Westside Performing Arts Centre, Mooroopna, VIC, 21 July 2004
Works
Identifier 254654