Contributor John Heywood
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Gender Male
Nationality Australian
Functions Actor, Director
Events

Actor

Designer

Director

Jamieson Lewis - Lighting Designer

Peter Roehlen - Production Manager

Reg Evans - Actor

Malcolm Keith - Actor, Fight Director

Bruce Myles - Director

Ian Suddards - Actor

Gary Day - Actor

Gary Down - Lyricist, Actor, Composer

Murray Foy - Director, Actor

Anthony Hawkins - Actor

Sue McIntyre - Stage Manager

Rebecca Riggs - Actor

William Shakespeare - Playwright

  • Macbeth, Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 29 March 1979
  • Henry V, Various, Various, TAS, 1963
  • Macbeth, Various, Various, TAS, 1963

John Stanton - Actor

Murray Taylor - Lighting Operator

Philip Wadds - Sound Operator/Engineer, Lighting Operator

Elizabeth Alexander - Actor

Roy Baldwin - Actor

John Bell - Actor

Betty Bobbitt - Actor

John Bowman - Actor

Don Bridges - Actor

Clarice Calder - Actor

  • Henry V, Various, Various, TAS, 1963
  • Macbeth, Various, Various, TAS, 1963

Mal Carmont - Actor

  • Henry V, Various, Various, TAS, 1963
  • Macbeth, Various, Various, TAS, 1963

Simon Chilvers - Actor, Director

  • The Club, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 15 May 1979
  • Macbeth, Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 29 March 1979

John Clark - Director

Warwick Comber - Actor

  • The Club, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 15 May 1979
  • Macbeth, Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 29 March 1979

Peter Cummins - Actor

Lloyd Cunnington - Actor

Lope de Vega Carpio - Playwright

David Downer - Actor

Michael Edgar - Actor

Maurie Fields - Actor

  • The Club, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 15 May 1979
  • Macbeth, Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 29 March 1979

Neil Fitzpatrick - Actor

Ben Gabriel - Actor

  • Henry V, Various, Various, TAS, 1963
  • Macbeth, Various, Various, TAS, 1963

Dennis Glenny - Actor

  • Henry V, Various, Various, TAS, 1963
  • Macbeth, Various, Various, TAS, 1963

Donald Hall - Musical Director, Composer

Douglas Hedge - Actor

Mark Hembrow - Actor

Edward Hepple - Actor

Alan Hopgood - Playwright

Henrik Ibsen - Playwright

Brian James - Actor

Caroline Kennison - Actor

Steve Kenyon - Actor

Kim Krejus - Actor

Marea Letho - Actor

  • Henry V, Various, Various, TAS, 1963
  • Macbeth, Various, Various, TAS, 1963

Colette Mann - Choreographer

Tanya McCallin - Designer

Rikki McDonald - Actor

Kay McFeeter - Actor

Sally McKenzie - Actor

Ray Meagher - Actor

Aubrey Mellor - Director

Arthur Miller - Playwright

James Mills - Director

  • Henry V, Various, Various, TAS, 1963
  • Macbeth, Various, Various, TAS, 1963

Adrian Mitchell - Translator

Brian Moll - Actor

Mary Moore - Designer

Peter Morrell - Stage Manager, Assistant Stage Manager

Christen O'Leary - Actor

Gwen Plumb - Actor

Mary Reynolds - Actor

James Ridewood - Designer

Julanne Rosbrook - Stage Manager

James Shaw - Actor

  • Macbeth, Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 29 March 1979
  • Journey's End, Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 30 January 1979

James Sinclair - Actor

Bruce Spence - Actor

Cheryl Stock - Director

Alan Tobin - Actor

John V. Trevor - Adaptor

  • Henry V, Various, Various, TAS, 1963
  • Macbeth, Various, Various, TAS, 1963

David Walters - Lighting Designer

Roderick Williams - Actor

Leo Wockner - Actor

Marc Adam - Director

Dawn Albinger - Actor

Robert Alexander - Actor

Jack Allen - Actor

John Allen - Actor

Michael Allison - Actor

Janet Andrewartha - Actor

John Arden - Playwright

Terry Bader - Actor

Glenn Barclay - Assistant Stage Manager

Max Bartlett - Actor

  • Peer Gynt, The New Auditorium, Kensington, NSW, 4 May 1961

Natalie Bate - Actor

Sandra Bates - Actor

  • Luther, Ensemble Theatre, Kirribilli, NSW, 29 September 1971

Gary Baxter - Actor

  • Luther, Ensemble Theatre, Kirribilli, NSW, 29 September 1971

Michael Beh - Director

Ray Bennett - Actor

  • Luther, Ensemble Theatre, Kirribilli, NSW, 29 September 1971

Bruce Beresford - Actor

Chris Betts - Actor

Frederik Betts - Actor

  • Luther, Ensemble Theatre, Kirribilli, NSW, 29 September 1971

Anna Borghesi - Designer

Ronald Branscombe - Director

  • Gulls, Edward Street Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 17 July 1984

Bertolt Brecht - Playwright

Richard Brennan - Actor

Aileen Britton - Actor

Donna Broadbridge - Assistant Stage Manager

Bunney Brooke - Actor

Andrew Buchanan - Actor

Joan Buckie - Actor

Jim Burgazoff - Actor

Brandon Burke - Assistant Director

Carol Burns - Actor

George Carden - Actor

  • Luther, Ensemble Theatre, Kirribilli, NSW, 29 September 1971

Kim Carpenter - Designer

Aaron Catalan - Actor

Simon Chan - Actor

Harold Chapman - Sound Operator/Engineer

Suzanne Chaundy - Dramaturg

Anton Chekhov - Playwright

Beth Child - Actor

  • The Crucible, Suncorp Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 29 August 1991

Jennifer Claire - Actor

  • Macbeth, Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 29 March 1979

David Clendinning - Actor

  • The Crucible, Suncorp Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 29 August 1991

Philip Clifton-Bligh - Actor

Judith Cobb - Designer

Peter Coke - Playwright

Peter Collingwood - Actor

Sydney Conabere - Actor

James Condon - Actor

  • Wait Until Dark, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 10 September 1968

Eric Cook - Actor

  • Luther, Ensemble Theatre, Kirribilli, NSW, 29 September 1971

Janice Cook - Actor

  • Peer Gynt, The New Auditorium, Kensington, NSW, 4 May 1961

Ray Cooney - Playwright, Director

Warwick Cooper - Actor

  • Peer Gynt, The New Auditorium, Kensington, NSW, 4 May 1961

Adam Couper - Actor

Bernard Cribbins - Actor

Colin Croft - Actor

  • Luther, Ensemble Theatre, Kirribilli, NSW, 29 September 1971

Pam Crothers - Lighting Operator

Elaine Cusick - Actor

Timothy Daly - Playwright

Belinda Davey - Actor

Stan Davies - Actor

Vivien Davies - Actor

  • Macbeth, Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 29 March 1979

Allan Davis - Director

Ralph Davy - Set and/or Property Maker

Jana de Biasi - Costume Co-ordinator

Beth Dean - Choreographer

  • Peer Gynt, The New Auditorium, Kensington, NSW, 4 May 1961

Maggie Dence - Actor

Ronald Denson - Producer

  • Wait Until Dark, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 10 September 1968

Simon Dickeson - Deputy Stage Manager

  • Macbeth, Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 29 March 1979

Reg Dimmick - Actor

Brian Donovan - Actor

Nick Dowling - Stage Manager, Lighting Designer

  • Peer Gynt, The New Auditorium, Kensington, NSW, 4 May 1961

Jean Drinan - Actor

  • Peer Gynt, The New Auditorium, Kensington, NSW, 4 May 1961

Graham Duckett - Actor

Suzanne Dudley - Actor

Carmen Duncan - Actor

  • Peer Gynt, The New Auditorium, Kensington, NSW, 4 May 1961

Sue Dwyer - Actor

Tommy Dysart - Actor

  • Peer Gynt, The New Auditorium, Kensington, NSW, 4 May 1961

Nicholas Eadie - Actor

  • The Crucible, Suncorp Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 29 August 1991

Robert Eagan - Actor

  • Luther, Ensemble Theatre, Kirribilli, NSW, 29 September 1971

Roger Eagle - Actor

  • Luther, Ensemble Theatre, Kirribilli, NSW, 29 September 1971

Dianne Eden - Actor

  • Gulls, Edward Street Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 17 July 1984

Brian Edmond - Designer, Director

  • Honour, Gallery Space, Brisbane, QLD, 1995

Alan Edwards - Director

Margery Ehnhuus - Actor

Robert Ellis - Actor

Jo England - Actor

Ken Farnham - Various

Judi Farr - Actor

Dale Ferguson - Designer

  • The Crucible, Suncorp Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 29 August 1991

Jim Ferguson - Various

Justin Fleming - Actor

  • Luther, Ensemble Theatre, Kirribilli, NSW, 29 September 1971

Jennifer Flowers - Actor

  • The Crucible, Suncorp Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 29 August 1991

Glenn Ford - Actor

  • Luther, Ensemble Theatre, Kirribilli, NSW, 29 September 1971

Kerry Francis - Actor

  • Gulls, Edward Street Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 17 July 1984

Martin Friedel - Composer

Brian Friel - Playwright

Max Frisch - Writer

Rosemary Fry - Actor

Robert Fulton - Actor

John Gaden - Assistant Stage Manager

Pat Galvin - Actor

  • The Crucible, Suncorp Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 29 August 1991

John Garland - Actor

Robert Gavin - Musical Director

Rob George - Lyricist, Playwright

Helen Gifford - Composer

  • Macbeth, Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 29 March 1979

Eugene Gilfedder - Actor

Ray Godden - Actor

Hayes Gordon - Producer

  • Luther, Ensemble Theatre, Kirribilli, NSW, 29 September 1971

Colin Gorman - Actor

  • Peer Gynt, The New Auditorium, Kensington, NSW, 4 May 1961

Elise Greig - Actor

  • Honour, Gallery Space, Brisbane, QLD, 1995

Michael Gurr - Playwright

Shaun Gurton - Designer

  • The Club, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 15 May 1979

Jennifer Hagan - Actor

Douglas Hall - Actor

  • Peer Gynt, The New Auditorium, Kensington, NSW, 4 May 1961

Jenny Hall - Actor

Penny Hall - Actor

  • Peer Gynt, The New Auditorium, Kensington, NSW, 4 May 1961

Jonathan Hardy - Actor

  • The Crucible, Suncorp Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 29 August 1991

Silver Harris - Actor

  • Peer Gynt, The New Auditorium, Kensington, NSW, 4 May 1961

Douglas Heap - Designer

Robert Hewett - Playwright

  • Gulls, Edward Street Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 17 July 1984

Penny Hill - Assistant Stage Manager

Briony Hodge - Actor

  • Peer Gynt, The New Auditorium, Kensington, NSW, 4 May 1961

Edwin Hodgeman - Actor

Roger Hodgman - Director

  • The Crucible, Suncorp Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 29 August 1991

Erik Hoek - Actor

  • Peer Gynt, The New Auditorium, Kensington, NSW, 4 May 1961

May Hollinworth - Producer

Lorna Holloway - Actor

  • The Crucible, Suncorp Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 29 August 1991

Kenneth Horler - Assistant Producer, Designer

Peter Hosking - Actor

Mark Lloyd Hunt - Lighting Designer

Bill Hunter - Actor

Eugene Ionesco - Writer

Chris Johnson - Director

Allison Jones - Actor

  • The Crucible, Suncorp Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 29 August 1991

Barbara Jordan - Stage Manager

Sarah Kemp - Actor

Flloyd Kennedy - Actor

Valanga Khoza - Actor

Peter Knapman - Actor

Frederick Knott - Playwright

  • Wait Until Dark, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 10 September 1968

Bernard-Marie Koltes - Playwright

Nathan Kotzur - Actor

Kenneth Laird - Actor

  • Luther, Ensemble Theatre, Kirribilli, NSW, 29 September 1971

Peter Lamb - Actor

Bev Langford - Actor

James Langham - Assistant Stage Manager

  • Journey's End, Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 30 January 1979

Michael Laurence - Actor

Peter Lavery - Actor

Siobhan Lawless - Actor

David Letch - Actor

  • The Crucible, Suncorp Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 29 August 1991

Barbara Lewis - Various

Charles Little - Actor

Samantha Lovejoy - Actor

  • The Crucible, Suncorp Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 29 August 1991

Alan Lovett - Actor

Betty Lucas - Actor

Maria Lusby - Stage Manager

  • Luther, Ensemble Theatre, Kirribilli, NSW, 29 September 1971

Lew Luton - Actor

  • Luther, Ensemble Theatre, Kirribilli, NSW, 29 September 1971

Mungo B MacCallum - Actor

Richard MacGillycuddy - Lighting Designer, Stage Manager

Judy MacGregor-Smith - Actor

John Macleod - Lighting Designer, Sound Designer

  • Luther, Ensemble Theatre, Kirribilli, NSW, 29 September 1971

Gerard Maguire - Actor

Katy Manning - Actor

Lex Marinos - Actor

Peter Marshall - Actor

  • The Crucible, Suncorp Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 29 August 1991

Andrew Martin - Actor

Brenda Martin - Various

Dick May - Actor

Ian McGrath - Actor

  • Luther, Ensemble Theatre, Kirribilli, NSW, 29 September 1971

Robbie McGregor - Actor

  • Journey's End, Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 30 January 1979

Kerry McGuire - Actor

Sandra McKenzie - Actor

  • Peer Gynt, The New Auditorium, Kensington, NSW, 4 May 1961

Nano McMahon - Actor

  • Peer Gynt, The New Auditorium, Kensington, NSW, 4 May 1961

Anthony McManus - Actor

  • Macbeth, Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 29 March 1979

Garry McQuinn - Deputy Stage Manager

Andrew Meadows - Lighting Designer

Robert Menzies - Actor

  • The Crucible, Suncorp Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 29 August 1991

Ed Milligan - Set and/or Property Maker

Lex Mitchell - Actor

  • Luther, Ensemble Theatre, Kirribilli, NSW, 29 September 1971

Peter Morris - Actor

  • Peer Gynt, The New Auditorium, Kensington, NSW, 4 May 1961

Stafford Mortensen - Stage Manager

Rod Mullinor - Actor

  • Wait Until Dark, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 10 September 1968

Joanna Murray-Smith - Playwright

  • Honour, Gallery Space, Brisbane, QLD, 1995

Jan Mutton - Actor

  • Luther, Ensemble Theatre, Kirribilli, NSW, 29 September 1971

Brian Nash - Designer

  • Luther, Ensemble Theatre, Kirribilli, NSW, 29 September 1971

Athol Nation - Set and/or Property Maker

Robin Nation - Costume Maker

Steve Nolan - Designer

Michael O'Donnell - Actor

  • Gulls, Edward Street Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 17 July 1984

Anthony Ohelan - Actor

Warwick Ongley - Actor

John Osborne - Playwright

  • Luther, Ensemble Theatre, Kirribilli, NSW, 29 September 1971

Virginia Osborne - Actor

  • Peer Gynt, The New Auditorium, Kensington, NSW, 4 May 1961

Sam Ould - Assistant Stage Manager

Gillian Page-Lee - Designer

  • Gulls, Edward Street Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 17 July 1984

Liz Pain - Lighting Designer

Gregg Patten - Actor

  • Luther, Ensemble Theatre, Kirribilli, NSW, 29 September 1971

Edmund Pegge - Actor

  • Peer Gynt, The New Auditorium, Kensington, NSW, 4 May 1961

Anthony Phelan - Actor

Redmond Phillips - Actor

Don Philps - Actor

  • Peer Gynt, The New Auditorium, Kensington, NSW, 4 May 1961

Stephen Poliakoff - Playwright

Norman Price - Actor

  • Peer Gynt, The New Auditorium, Kensington, NSW, 4 May 1961

Max Purnell - Actor

Deirdre Read - Lighting Operator

Madonna Rhodes - Actor

Sue Rider - Director

Barrie Roberts - Actor

Barry Roberts - Actor

  • Peer Gynt, The New Auditorium, Kensington, NSW, 4 May 1961

Michael Rodger - Actor

  • The Crucible, Suncorp Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 29 August 1991

Mick Rodger - Director

  • Journey's End, Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 30 January 1979

Betty Ross - Actor

  • Gulls, Edward Street Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 17 July 1984

Monita Roughsedge - Designer

Peter Rowley - Actor

Anna Russell - Actor

Peter Salmon - Assistant Stage Manager

John Saltzer - Actor

Alfred Sandor - Actor, Director

  • Luther, Ensemble Theatre, Kirribilli, NSW, 29 September 1971

Gillian Seamer - Actor

  • Macbeth, Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 29 March 1979

Peter Serrano - Actor

Kate Shearer - Actor

  • Honour, Gallery Space, Brisbane, QLD, 1995

R. C. Sherriff - Playwright

  • Journey's End, Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 30 January 1979

Julie Simpson - Assistant Stage Manager

Brian Smith - Actor

Christopher Smith - Designer

Sybil Smith - Actor

Garry Snowdon - Production Manager

Steve J Spears - Playwright

Bernard Stapleton - Actor

  • Peer Gynt, The New Auditorium, Kensington, NSW, 4 May 1961

Babette Stephens - Actor

  • The Crucible, Suncorp Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 29 August 1991

Judith Stephenson - Actor

  • Peer Gynt, The New Auditorium, Kensington, NSW, 4 May 1961

Greta Stewart - Properties Master

Valeska Stewart - Actor

Anthony Stockwell - Set and/or Property Maker

Tim Sullivan - Actor

John Sumner - Director

  • Macbeth, Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 29 March 1979

Philippa Swan - Actor

Daniel Szuc - Actor

George Tabori - Adaptor

John Tasker - Producer, Designer

  • Peer Gynt, The New Auditorium, Kensington, NSW, 4 May 1961

Peter Taylor - Lighting Designer

Annemarie Termytelen - Actor

  • Luther, Ensemble Theatre, Kirribilli, NSW, 29 September 1971

Dalvern Thom - Actor

  • Peer Gynt, The New Auditorium, Kensington, NSW, 4 May 1961

Paul Thom - Musical Director

Helen Thomson - Actor

  • The Crucible, Suncorp Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 29 August 1991

Tony Tripp - Designer

  • Journey's End, Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 30 January 1979

James Tucker - Playwright

Kate Turner - Actor

Casey Van Sebille - Design Consultant

Jim Vile - Director

Anna Volska - Actor

Mark Wager - Costume Designer

Christy Walker - Actor

James Warner - Actor

Muriel Watchorn - Actor

  • Gulls, Edward Street Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 17 July 1984

John Watling - Lighting Operator

Henry Wehmann - Actor

John Wells - Actor

Patrick Whelan - Stage Manager

Peter Whitford - Actor

John Wildewood - Actor

Huw Williams - Actor

Katie Williams - Actor

  • Honour, Gallery Space, Brisbane, QLD, 1995

David Williamson - Playwright

  • The Club, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 15 May 1979

Neil Wilson - Composer

  • Wait Until Dark, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 10 September 1968

Ralph Wilson - Set Designer, Director

Lynne Wright - Actor

  • Peer Gynt, The New Auditorium, Kensington, NSW, 4 May 1961

Grey Young - Set and/or Property Maker

Ian Young-Landel - Assistant Stage Manager

  • Macbeth, Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 29 March 1979

Australia Council for the Arts

Melbourne Theatre Company

The University of Melbourne

The Victorian Ministry for the Arts

Queensland Theatre Company

The Australian Elizabethan Theatre Trust

Royal Queensland Theatre Company

University of New South Wales

Curtain Theatre Company

  • Macbeth, Various, Various, TAS, 1963
  • Henry V, Various, Various, TAS, 1963

La Boite Theatre Company

Melbourne City Council

  • The Club, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 15 May 1979
  • Journey's End, Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 30 January 1979

Queensland Government

The Australian Council for the Arts

The Independent Theatre

The National Theatre and Fine Arts Society

  • Macbeth, Various, Various, TAS, 1963
  • Henry V, Various, Various, TAS, 1963

The Old Tote Theatre Company

Adelaide Festival Centre

Australian Broadcasting Commission

  • Peer Gynt, The New Auditorium, Kensington, NSW, 4 May 1961

Australian Nouveau Theatre

Aztec Services Pty Ltd

  • Wait Until Dark, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 10 September 1968

Canberra Repertory Society

Ensemble Theatre Pty Ltd

  • Luther, Ensemble Theatre, Kirribilli, NSW, 29 September 1971

Gyre Theatre

La Boite Youth Theatre

Melbourne International Festival Of The Arts

New Productions

New South Wales Government

  • Luther, Ensemble Theatre, Kirribilli, NSW, 29 September 1971

NIDA

  • Peer Gynt, The New Auditorium, Kensington, NSW, 4 May 1961

On Giant's Shoulders

  • Honour, Gallery Space, Brisbane, QLD, 1995

Pentimento company

SAS Channel 10 (Adelaide)

Sydney University Theatre Council

The Adult Education Board

  • Henry V, Various, Various, TAS, 1963

The Adult Education Board

  • Macbeth, Various, Various, TAS, 1963
Identifier 2491