Contributor Dmitri Shostakovich
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Gender Male
Nationality Russian
Date of Birth 25 September 1906
Place Of Birth St. Petersburg
Date of Death 9 August 1975
Place Of Death Moscow
Functions Composer, Librettist
NLA http://nla.gov.au/nla.party-874351
Events

Composer

Librettist

Peter Ilich Tchaikovsky - Composer

Colin Peasley - Dancer

Ray Powell - Associate Director, Artistic Director, Costume Designer, Ballet Master/Mistress, Dancer, Choreographer

Kelvin Coe - Dancer, Choreographer

Garth Welch - Dancer, Choreographer

Walter Bourke - Dancer, Choreographer, Costume Designer

Robyn Croft - Dancer

Douglas Gilchrist - Dancer

Marilyn Jones - Dancer, Choreographer

Heather Macrae - Dancer

Jan Melvin - Dancer

Barry Moreland - Dancer, Choreographer

Frances Towers - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Peggy van Praagh - Artistic Director

William Akers - Producer, Lighting Designer, Director

Johannes Brahms - Composer

Peter Condon - Dancer

Kathleen Gorham - Dancer

Janet Karin - Dancer

Leonie Leahy - Dancer

John Moulton - Stage Manager

Suzanne Musitz - Dancer

Marius Petipa - Choreographer

Ramona Ratas - Dancer

Noel Smith - Musical Director

Ludwig van Beethoven - Composer

Margaret Akerman - Dancer

Alan Alder - Dancer

Johann Sebastian Bach - Composer

Georges Bizet - Composer

Barbara Chambers - Dancer

Patrina Coates - Dancer

Beverley Dean - Dancer

Kathleen Geldard - Dancer

Geoffrey Ingram - Administrator

Barry Kitcher - Dancer

Bryan Lawrence - Dancer

Rosemary Mildner - Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress

Rhonda Russell - Dancer

Franz Schubert - Composer

Robert Smith - Dancer

Richard Strauss - Composer

Karl Welander - Dancer

Adolphe Adam - Composer

Warwick Armstrong - Designer

Joan Boler - Dancer

Frederic Chopin - Composer

Anne Fraser - Dancer, Costume Designer

Kristian Fredrikson - Costume Designer

Lev Ivanov - Choreographer

Rhyl Kennell - Dancer

Les Patching - Composer

Robert Pomie - Choreographer

Betty Pounder - Choreographer

Sergei Prokofiev - Composer

Robert Schumann - Composer

Patrick Thomas - Associate Conductor, Assistant Conductor, Conductor

Wynne Austin - Assistant Stage Manager

Len Clerehan - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Jillian Collinson - Dancer

Jean Coralli - Choreographer

Claude Debussy - Composer

Edward Elgar - Composer

Royes Fernandez - Dancer

Margot Fonteyn - Dancer

Carol Ann Ford - Dancer

César Franck - Composer

Joseph Haydn - Composer

Robert Helpmann - Choreographer, Artistic Director

Vlado Juras - Dancer

Ludwig Minkus - Composer

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Composer

Roger Myers - Dancer

Carmel Nolan - Dancer

Rudolf Nureyev - Dancer

Rex Reid - Choreographer

Paul Saliba - Dancer, Choreographer, Costume Designer

Lupe Serrano - Dancer

Giuseppe Torelli - Composer

John Truscott - Designer

Jon Achilles - Dancer

Bryan Ashbridge - Associate Director, Artistic Director

Frederick Ashton - Choreographer

Don Asker - Designer, Choreographer

Dale Baker - Dancer

Leon Bakst - Original Concept

  • Ninjinsky, Joan Sutherland Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 11 November 2016
  • Ninjinsky, State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 7 September 2016

Matthew Barclay - Assistant Director

  • The Nose, Joan Sutherland Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 21 February 2018
  • Lady Macbeth of Mtsensk, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 11 June 2002

Bela Bartok - Composer

Sidney Bechet - Composer

Richard Beer - Costume Designer, Designer

Alexander Benois - Original Concept

  • Ninjinsky, Joan Sutherland Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 11 November 2016
  • Ninjinsky, State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 7 September 2016

Hector Berlioz - Composer

Jan Blanch - Dancer

Mark Brinkley - Dancer

Benjamin Britten - Composer

Sharon Burnett - Dancer

Jak Callick - Dancer

Robert Campbell - Dancer

James Christiansen - Actor and Singer, Conductor

Anne Church - Designer, Costume Designer

Jacki Clark - Costume Designer

Timothy Clark - Stage Manager, Designer

Christopher Cole - Dancer

Gillian Collinson - Dancer

Rosetta Cook - Dancer

Julia Cotton - Dancer, Choreographer

John Cranko - Choreographer

Francis Croese - Stage Manager, Dancer

Shirley Cuma - Dancer

Julie da Costa - Dancer

Susan Dains - Dancer

Simon Dow - Choreographer, Dancer

Riccardo Drigo - Composer

Claudia Dunn - Dancer

Roma Egan - Dancer

Brian Eno - Composer

Margot Evans - Dancer

Kristian Federikson - Costume Designer

Ann Fraser - Dancer

David Gallasch - Pianist

Allan Giles - Accompanist

Louis Moreau Gottschalk - Composer

George Frideric Handel - Composer

Geoffrey Harris - Singer, Actor and Singer

Julie Henderson - Dancer

Bruce Hopkins - Dancer

Joseph Janusaitis - Dancer

Vladimir Jurasz - Dancer

Lexie Kunze - Dancer

Eduardo Lalo - Composer

Maria Lang - Dancer

John Langmaid - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Clemens Leske - Pianist

Graeme Macfarlane - Singer, Actor

  • The Nose, Joan Sutherland Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 21 February 2018
  • Lady Macbeth of Mtsensk, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 11 June 2002

Charles Mackerras - Musical Arranger

Kenneth MacMillan - Choreographer

Helen Magner - Dancer

Nicolai Malko - Conductor

Gordon Marsden - Dancer

Jean Paul Martini - Composer

Chris Maver - Stage Manager, Lighting Designer

Rex McNeill - Dancer

Wendy McPhee - Dancer

Andrew Michaelides - Properties Master

Boyd Michele - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Jane Mortiss - Dancer

Joanna Munday - Dancer

Modest Mussorgsky - Composer

John Neumeier - Set Designer, Choreographer, Lighting Designer, Costume Designer

  • Ninjinsky, Joan Sutherland Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 11 November 2016
  • Ninjinsky, State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 7 September 2016

Sidney Nolan - Designer

Gary Norman - Dancer

Robert Olup - Dancer

Lois Owens - Dancer

Roger Quilter - Composer

Sergei Rachmaninoff - Composer

Danilo Radojevic - Dancer

Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov - Composer

  • Ninjinsky, Joan Sutherland Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 11 November 2016
  • Ninjinsky, State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 7 September 2016

Marilyn Rowe - Dancer

Ted Saar - Dancer

Domenico Scarlatti - Composer

Madeleine Sheehan - Dancer

Cheryl Stock - Dancer

Johann Strauss - Composer

Andrea Toy - Dancer

John Tsakiris - Dancer

Agrippina Vaganova - Choreographer

Giuseppe Verdi - Composer

Richard Wagner - Composer

Wendy Wallace - Dancer

Christine Walsh - Dancer

Ormsby Wilkins - Pianist, Conductor

Malcolm Williamson - Composer

Mona Workman - Wigmaker

Penelope Wray - Dancer

Meg Abbie Denton - Choreographer

Allan Abbott - Conductor

Lucette Aldous - Dancer

Tiina Ali-Haapala - Dancer

Brigette Allan - Dancer

Jamie Allen - Singer

Caroline Almonte - Pianist

Graeme Anderson - Dancer

Robert Angove - Actor and Singer

John Antoniou - Singer

Soffia Aslanidis - Dancer

Jillian Attrill - Dancer

Daniel Auber - Composer

Peter Bahen - Administrator

Peter Baker - Pianist, Musical Director

  • I Start Again, The Basement Space, Abbotsford, VIC, 13 September 2006

William Bamford - Singer

Pamela Barnett - Dancer

Dean Bassett - Actor

  • The Nose, Joan Sutherland Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 21 February 2018

Christopher Bath - Singer

Andrew Batten - Dancer

George Batzavalis - Dancer

John Batzavalis - Dancer

Andrew Baxter - Dancer

Stephen Baynes - Dancer

Brian Beatty - Concert Master

Patricia Beatty - Musician

Jo Beaumont - Violinist

Hildegard Bechtler - Set Designer

Samuel Beckett - Playwright

  • I Start Again, The Basement Space, Abbotsford, VIC, 13 September 2006

Alfia Bekova - Cellist

Eleonora Bekova - Pianist

Elvira Bekova - Violinist

Kathy Bennett - Dancer

Georgina Benny - Dancer

Marina Berezowsky - Choreographer

Beverley Bergen - Singer

Ruth Bergner - Choreographer

Eva Bernathova - Pianist

Michelle Berry - Dancer

Norma Berry - Dancer

  • Fantasie, The Blue Door, Adelaide, SA, 7 June 1948

Pamela Betteridge - Dancer

  • Fantasie, The Blue Door, Adelaide, SA, 7 June 1948

- Bibb - Composer

Robert Bickerstaff - Actor

Ruth Biele - Vocalist

Michael Black - Chorus Master/Mistress

Emma Bonifant - Dancer

Tracy Bourne - Soprano

Christine Bradshaw - Dancer

Kanen Breen - Actor

  • The Nose, Joan Sutherland Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 21 February 2018

Tessa Bremner - Assistant Director

Frank Bridge - Composer

Penelope Briffa - Dancer

Catherine Briggs - Dancer

Vida Brindley - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Katharine Brockman - Violist

John Brosnan - Actor and Singer

Gregory Brown - Actor

  • The Nose, Joan Sutherland Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 21 February 2018

Susan Bruce - Dancer

John Brunato - Singer

Martin Buckingham - Actor

  • The Nose, Joan Sutherland Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 21 February 2018

Csaba Buday - Dancer

Michele Buday - Dancer

David Burch - Dancer

Johann Freidrich Franz Burgmuller - Composer

Phil Callaghan - Dancer

Elizabeth Campbell - Actor and Singer

Hoagy Carmichael - Composer

Peter Carolane - Violist

Gaspar Cassado - Musical Arranger

Mary Caton - Dancer

Leigh Chambers - Dancer

William Chappell - Costume Designer

Ray Charles - Songwriter

Alida Chase - Dancer

Ernest Chausson - Composer

Natalie Chee - Violinist

Farayi Chipungu - Actor

  • I Start Again, The Basement Space, Abbotsford, VIC, 13 September 2006

Paul Cini - Dancer

Tamara Anna Cislowska - Pianist

Antoni Clave - Designer

Amanda Clerke - Dancer

Mel Clifford - Costume Designer

Simone Clifford - Dancer

Barry Cockroft - Saxophonist

Kenn Coldicutt - Dancer

Marie Collier - Soprano

Xan Colman - Playwright, Director

  • I Start Again, The Basement Space, Abbotsford, VIC, 13 September 2006

Enid Conley - Accompanist

Anita Cook - Musician

Peter Cooke - Designer

Bradley Cooper - Actor

  • The Nose, Joan Sutherland Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 21 February 2018

Clare Cooper - Pianist

Grant Cooper - Producer

  • I Start Again, The Basement Space, Abbotsford, VIC, 13 September 2006

Christine Courtney - Choreographer

Helen Cox - Pianist

Patricia Cox - Dancer

Margaret Craig - Accompanist

Allan Cross - Dancer

Michelle Crowder - Dancer

David Cubbin - Flautist

Robert Cuckson - Composer

Sarah de Jong - Composer

Warren de Maria - Dancer

Paul de Masson - Dancer

Léo Delibes - Composer

Gregory Dempsey - Actor and Singer

Charlotte Dennis - Cellist

Walter Desborough - Dancer

Guy Detot - Dancer, Choreographer, Costume Designer, Set Designer

Desmond Digby - Costume Designer

Robyn Dixon - Dancer

Nikita Dolgushin - Dancer

Alberto Dominguez - Composer

Suzanne Donaghy - Dancer

Jane Donko - Dancer

Malcolm Donnelly - Singer

John Dovey - Dancer

Larry Drube - Dancer

Al Dubin - Songwriter

Gennardi Dubinski - Actor

  • The Nose, Joan Sutherland Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 21 February 2018

Jacinta Dunlop - Composer

Antonin Dvořák - Composer

Malcolm Ede - Actor

  • The Nose, Joan Sutherland Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 21 February 2018

Anthony Elton - Musical Director

Angela Embleton - Assistant Stage Manager

George Enesco - Composer

Joel Engel - Composer

Maxine Ewart - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Deborah Fairlie - Dancer

Nina Felear - Dancer

Gail Ferguson - Dancer

Michael Finney - Actor

  • I Start Again, The Basement Space, Abbotsford, VIC, 13 September 2006

Joseph Fiocco - Composer

Blake Fischer - Baritone

Denise Fisher - Dancer

Dianne Flanagan - Dancer

Tracy Flaxman - Dancer

Mikhail Fokine - Choreographer

Tania Ford - Dancer

Jeannette Forsyth - Pianist

Pamela Foulkes - Assistant Stage Manager

Eldon Fox - Cellist

Dobbs Franks - Musical Director

Marita Fraser - Dancer

Margaret Frayne - Dancer

  • Fantasie, The Blue Door, Adelaide, SA, 7 June 1948

Didier Frederic - Singer

Anna French - Costume Designer

Alexandra Frost - Dancer

Adrian Fryer - Dancer

Warwick Fyfe - Actor

  • The Nose, Joan Sutherland Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 21 February 2018

Ai-Gul Gaisina - Dancer

Alceo Galliera - Conductor

Joe Garland - Composer

Hope Gates-Scovelle - Set Designer

  • I Start Again, The Basement Space, Abbotsford, VIC, 13 September 2006

Lisa Gazzola - Dancer

Francesco Saverio Geminiani - Composer

Paula Giammoana - Dancer

Alexander Glazunov - Composer

Nikolai Gogol - Writer

  • The Overcoat, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 2 March 2004

Jerry Goldsmith - Composer

Matthew Goode - Dancer

Eugene Goossens - Composer

Timothy Gordon - Dancer

Wendy Gorling - Creator

  • The Overcoat, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 2 March 2004

Fernand Goyens - Composer

Danielle Gracannin - Dancer

Percy Grainger - Composer

Enrique Granados - Composer

  • Fantasie, The Blue Door, Adelaide, SA, 7 June 1948

Battiste Grazioli - Composer

Phillip Green - Cellist

Phoebe Green - Violist

  • I Start Again, The Basement Space, Abbotsford, VIC, 13 September 2006

Joe Grey - Lyricist

Frederick Grinke - Violinist

Michelle Groves - Dancer

Klaus Grunberg - Costume Designer, Set Designer

  • The Nose, Joan Sutherland Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 21 February 2018

Shelley Gunning - Cellist

Ingrid Haebler - Pianist

Margaret Haggart - Singer

Reynaldo Hahn - Composer

Kim Hales - Dancer

Dimity Hall - Violinist

Allegra Halliday - Dancer

Antoinette Halloran - Actor

  • The Nose, Joan Sutherland Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 21 February 2018

Melissa Halloran - Dancer

Tom Hamilton - Actor

  • The Nose, Joan Sutherland Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 21 February 2018

Marissa Han - Dancer

Patricia Hancock - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Ritchie Hanna - Concert Master

Arthur Harrington Gibb - Composer

Nicole Hartley - Dancer

Philip Hartstein - Conductor

Sonia Harvy - Dancer

Lisa Heaven - Dancer

William Hennessey - Violinist

Lionel Henry - Costume Designer

  • Giselle, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 18 April 1964

Thomas Herron - Choreographer

  • The Nose, Joan Sutherland Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 21 February 2018

Richard Hickox - Conductor

Crissie Higgins - Stage Manager

Alfred Hill - Composer

Bernadette Hiskey - Dancer

Mathew Hiskey - Dancer

Vivienne Ho - Dancer

Deborah Hodgson - Dancer

Billy Hogben - Dancer

Jonathan Hook - Dancer

Amalia Horden - Choreographer

Peter Horr - Cellist

Grant Hossack - Musical Arranger

Virginia Howard - Pianist

Mary-Lou Hughes - Dancer

Deborah Humble - Singer

Sally Inglis - Dancer

Alexander Ingram - Assistant Conductor

John Ireland - Composer

Charles Ives - Composer

Yin Ja Yu - Pianist

Derek Jackson - Stage Manager

Leoš Janáček - Composer

Kathryn Jarvis - Dancer

Josephine Jason - Dancer

Ann Jenner - Dancer

Jess Jimenez - Dancer

Rogert Johannsen - Dancer

Peter Jukes - Stage Manager

Jean Kalman - Lighting Designer

Aram Katchaturian - Composer

Deborah Kelly - Dancer

Erica Kennedy - Violinist

Chrisa Keramidas - Dancer

Bruce Kerr - Actor

  • I Start Again, The Basement Space, Abbotsford, VIC, 13 September 2006

Aram Khachaturian - Composer

Anastasia Khitruk - Violinist

Jaewoo Kim - Singer

Beryl Kimber - Violinist

Michela Kirkaldie - Dancer

Olivier Klementieff - Stage Director

Elizabeth Kompo - Dancer

Eva Kong - Actor

  • The Nose, Joan Sutherland Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 21 February 2018

Barrie Kosky - Director

  • The Nose, Joan Sutherland Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 21 February 2018

Voula Kountouris - Dancer

Karel Krafka - Cellist

Leon Krasenstein - Set Designer, Costume Designer

  • Alice, His Majesty's Theatre, Perth, WA, 15 September 2007

Jiri Kratochvil - Musician

Fritz Kreisler - Composer

Raymond Lambert - Pianist

John Lanchbery - Musical Director

Anne Lander - Contralto

Carl Laszlo - Playwright

  • I Start Again, The Basement Space, Abbotsford, VIC, 13 September 2006

Marjorie Lawrence - Singer

Joanne Leighton - Dancer

Guillaume Lekeu - Composer

  • Fantasie, The Blue Door, Adelaide, SA, 7 June 1948

Annette LeMay - Dancer

Tolly Lewan - Musician

Alexander Lewis - Actor

  • The Nose, Joan Sutherland Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 21 February 2018

David Lewis - Singer

Raymond Lewis - Dancer

Melanie Liertz - Costume Designer

  • I Start Again, The Basement Space, Abbotsford, VIC, 13 September 2006

Han Lim - Singer

Rob Lingham - Set Designer

  • I Start Again, The Basement Space, Abbotsford, VIC, 13 September 2006

Hannu Lintu - Conductor

Franz Liszt - Composer

Jerry Livingston - Songwriter

Ernest Llewellyn - Concert Master

Kevin Lockett - Musician

Kim Love - Dancer

Angus Lugsdin - Dancer

Mardi MacConnachie - Dancer

Anthony Mackey - Actor

  • The Nose, Joan Sutherland Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 21 February 2018

Enric Madriguera - Composer

Angela Magill - Dancer

Gustav Mahler - Composer

Peter Mallek - Dancer

- Mallotte - Composer

Lynette Mann - Dancer

Virgilio Marino - Actor

  • The Nose, Joan Sutherland Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 21 February 2018

Bruce Martin - Singer

Bohuslav Martinu - Composer

Jules Massenet - Composer

Leigh Matthews - Dancer

Peter Matthews - Dancer

Jane McArthur - Actor

  • I Start Again, The Basement Space, Abbotsford, VIC, 13 September 2006

Jonathan McCauley - Actor

  • The Nose, Joan Sutherland Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 21 February 2018

Liz McColl - Actor

  • I Start Again, The Basement Space, Abbotsford, VIC, 13 September 2006

Mike McEvoy - Actor

  • I Start Again, The Basement Space, Abbotsford, VIC, 13 September 2006

Jimmy McHugh - Songwriter

Beth McInnes - Dancer

  • Fantasie, The Blue Door, Adelaide, SA, 7 June 1948

Elizabeth McInnes - Pianist

Stephen McIntyre - Pianist

Shaun McLeod - Dancer

Simon Meadows - Actor

  • The Nose, Joan Sutherland Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 21 February 2018

Richard Meale - Composer

John Meehan - Dancer

Colonel Mellish - Composer

Bronwyn Mengerson - Dancer

Johnny Mercer - Songwriter

Joseph Mercurio - Lighting Designer

  • Alice, His Majesty's Theatre, Perth, WA, 15 September 2007

Prosper Mérimée - Author

Joanne Michel - Dancer

Glenn Miller - Composer

Kevin Miller - Costume Designer

  • Giselle, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 18 April 1964

Kid Punch Miller - Composer

Samara Miller - Dancer

Elizabeth Mitchell - Pianist

Catherine Mobley - Dancer

Elena Mogilevski - Pianist

Mark Mogilevski - Violinist

Andrea Molino - Conductor

  • The Nose, Joan Sutherland Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 21 February 2018

Chris Molyneux - Actor

  • I Start Again, The Basement Space, Abbotsford, VIC, 13 September 2006

Simon Monger - Violinist

Margaret Monson - Dancer

  • Fantasie, The Blue Door, Adelaide, SA, 7 June 1948

Laurinda Montague - Dancer

Claudio Monteverdi - Composer

Paul Morisset - Costume Designer

  • Fantasie, The Blue Door, Adelaide, SA, 7 June 1948

Irina Morozova - Violist

Rebecca Morrow - Dancer

Alexander Vasilyevich Mosolov - Composer

Stephen Mould - Assistant Conductor

Georg Muffat - Composer

Aubrey Murphy - Concert Master

Graeme Murphy - Choreographer

David Myles - Director

  • I Start Again, The Basement Space, Abbotsford, VIC, 13 September 2006

Ivan Nagy - Producer

Boyd Neel - Conductor

Barbara Nimmo - Ballet Master/Mistress

Brian Nolan - Dancer

Sarah Nunn - Dancer

Raymond O'Connell - Pianist

D. D. O'Connor - Presenter

Eric Oberson - Dancer

Dene Olding - Violinist

Max Orwin - Actor and Singer

Brian Osborne - Dancer

Daniela Pantea - Dancer

Morris Panych - Creator

  • The Overcoat, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 2 March 2004

Beverley Parker - Dancer

Ron Paul - Dancer

Eva Pavlik - Dancer

James Payne - Singer

Susan Peacock - Dancer

Michael Pearce - Set Designer, Costume Designer

Krzysztof Penderecki - Composer

Sian Pendry - Actor

  • The Nose, Joan Sutherland Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 21 February 2018

Mark Peters - Stage Manager

Roland Petit - Scenario

Robyn Pettigrew - Dancer

Craig Phillips - Dancer

Darryl Phillips - Dancer

Katie Pianoff - Dancer

Otto Pichler - Choreographer

  • The Nose, Joan Sutherland Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 21 February 2018

Katrina Pickering - Dancer

Lyndon Piddington - Actor and Singer

Cole Porter - Composer

Denise Porter - Dancer

Michael Porter - Dancer

Michelle Porter - Dancer

Francis Poulenc - Composer

  • Fantasie, The Blue Door, Adelaide, SA, 7 June 1948

David Pountney - Translator

  • The Nose, Joan Sutherland Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 21 February 2018

Terese Power - Dancer

Rosalind Powrie - Dancer

Alexander Preis - Librettist

Bronwyn Pringle - Lighting Designer

  • I Start Again, The Basement Space, Abbotsford, VIC, 13 September 2006

John Pringle - Singer

Cesare Pugni - Composer

Coni Pyrlis - Dancer

Dina Pyrlis - Dancer

Martin Raistrick - Dancer

Ian Rannard - Dancer

Ben Rasheed - Actor

  • The Nose, Joan Sutherland Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 21 February 2018

Maurice Ravel - Composer

John Rayment - Lighting Designer

Andy Razaf - Songwriter

Kathleen Reid - Dancer

Sheree Reid - Dancer

Ottorino Respighi - Composer

  • Fantasie, The Blue Door, Adelaide, SA, 7 June 1948

Andrew Riggs - Dancer

David Riggs - Dancer

Michael Riggs - Dancer

Wolfgang Rihm - Composer

. Ritchi Family - Composer

Valmai Roberts - Dancer

Lise Rodgers - Actor

  • I Start Again, The Basement Space, Abbotsford, VIC, 13 September 2006

Jurgen Rose - Costume Designer

Kenneth Rowell - Costume Designer

Leigh Rowles - Dancer

Anton Rubinstein - Composer

Belinda Saltmarsh - Dancer

Henri Sauguet - Composer

Michael Saunders - Singer

Franz Xaver Scharwenka - Composer

Alfred Schnittke - Composer

Arnold Schoenberg - Composer

Tess Schofield - Costume Designer

Kathryn Schramm - Pianist

Kurt Schreibmayer - Singer

Robert Schubert - Clarinetist

Colin Schumacher - Tenor

Cyril Scott - Composer

Greg Scott - Singer

Peter Sculthorpe - Composer

Michael Seifried - Dancer

Felix Seiler - Director

  • The Nose, Joan Sutherland Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 21 February 2018

Caj Selling - Dancer

Donald Shanks - Singer

Lucinda Sharp - Dancer

Ryan Sharp - Actor

  • The Nose, Joan Sutherland Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 21 February 2018

Martin Shaw - Composer

Joan Sheard - Pianist

Trixie Shephard - Pianist

Jean Sibelius - Composer

Lucas Silva-Myles - Stage Manager

  • I Start Again, The Basement Space, Abbotsford, VIC, 13 September 2006

Robert Simmons - Baritone

Catherine Sinclair - Dancer

Leslie Sinclair - Dancer

Rebecca Sloan - Dancer

Julian Smiles - Cellist

Bronwyn Snashall - Dancer

Elizabeth Snell - Dancer

Ian Spink - Dancer

Eleni Stathoulis - Dancer

Felicity Steel - Actor

  • I Start Again, The Basement Space, Abbotsford, VIC, 13 September 2006

Clare Sterling - Violinist

Genty Stevens - Actor and Singer

Ron Stevens - Singer

Gailene Stock - Dancer

Igor Stravinsky - Composer

Billy Strayhorn - Composer

Ross Stretton - Dancer

Jane Strout - Dancer

Adolf Sykora - Violinist

Toru Takemitsu - Composer

Olga Tamara - Dancer

Adrian Tamburini - Actor

  • The Nose, Joan Sutherland Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 21 February 2018

Anne Tannebring - Dancer

John Tasker - Director

Ariette Taylor - Choreographer

Rosalie Ann Taylor - Dancer

  • Fantasie, The Blue Door, Adelaide, SA, 7 June 1948

Cheree Terrell - Dancer

Ross Thompson - Actor

  • I Start Again, The Basement Space, Abbotsford, VIC, 13 September 2006

Wendy Thompson - Dancer

Robin Thomson - Dancer

Kenneth Tillson - Dancer

Sir Michael Tippett - Composer

Paul Todd - Composer

- Toeschi - Composer

Gregory Tomlinson - Singer

John Tomlinson - Actor

  • The Nose, Joan Sutherland Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 21 February 2018

Federico Torroba - Composer

Jennifer Toune - Dancer

Bernadette Trabilsie - Dancer

Jiri Travnicek - Violinist

Kim Traynor - Dancer

Kerryn Trembath - Dancer

Dennis Trinder - Dancer

Natacha Troubnicova - Dancer

Miki Tsunoda - Violinist

Lynette Tuck - Costume Maker

  • Fantasie, The Blue Door, Adelaide, SA, 7 June 1948

Vivien Tuck - Pianist

  • Fantasie, The Blue Door, Adelaide, SA, 7 June 1948

Keith Tucker - Lighting Designer

Kerry Tuller - Actor and Singer

Noreen Urwin - Dancer

  • Fantasie, The Blue Door, Adelaide, SA, 7 June 1948

Josephine Vains - Cellist

Kirsten Vale - Dancer

Alison Vallette - Dancer

Jacob Van Eych - Composer

Nicole Vass - Dancer

Ralph Vaughan Williams - Composer

  • Fantasie, The Blue Door, Adelaide, SA, 7 June 1948

Erkki Veltheim - Violist

  • I Start Again, The Basement Space, Abbotsford, VIC, 13 September 2006

Anna Veretennikova - Choreographer

Michael Vigor - Dancer

Antonio Vivaldi - Composer

Pamela Waghorn - Dancer

Emile Waldteufel - Composer

Wendy Walker - Dancer

Fats Waller - Composer

William Walton - Composer

James Wannan - Violist

  • I Start Again, The Basement Space, Abbotsford, VIC, 13 September 2006

Abril Ward - Dancer

Mary Warnecke - Accompanist

Phillip Warrell - Choreographer

Harry Warren - Composer

Leigh Warren - Choreographer

Marisa Warrington - Actor

  • I Start Again, The Basement Space, Abbotsford, VIC, 13 September 2006

Gordon Watson - Pianist

Graeme Watson - Choreographer

Janine Watson - Actor

  • I Start Again, The Basement Space, Abbotsford, VIC, 13 September 2006

Suzanne Way - Dancer

Jean-Baptiste Weckerlin - Composer

Eira West - Accompanist

Philippa West - Violinist

  • I Start Again, The Basement Space, Abbotsford, VIC, 13 September 2006

Helen Western - Costume Maker

  • Fantasie, The Blue Door, Adelaide, SA, 7 June 1948

Michael Whaites - Dancer

Elizabeth Whitehouse - Singer

Ken Whitmore - Dancer

Wilma Whitney - Mezzo-Soprano

Melissa Wilken - Dancer

Clement Williams - Baritone

Verdon Williams - Accompanist

Anna Willowhite - Dancer

Aubyn Willowhite - Dancer

Margaret Wilson - Dancer

Brian Winder - Musician

Martin Winkler - Actor

  • The Nose, Joan Sutherland Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 21 February 2018

Kristian Winther - Violinist

  • I Start Again, The Basement Space, Abbotsford, VIC, 13 September 2006

Hugo Wolf - Composer

Anna Wolski - Choreographer

Leo Wood - Composer

Eddie Woods - Composer

Faith Worth - Choreographer

Paul Wright - Dancer

Eli Zaikos - Dancer

Francesca Zambello - Director

Romina Zerbini - Dancer

Xiao-Xiong Zhang - Dancer

Tatiana Zimina - Dancer

Thea Zimpel - Composer

The Australian Ballet

The Australian Elizabethan Theatre Trust

Australian Ballet Foundation

The Adelaide Festival of Arts

Australian Broadcasting Commission

The Sydney Symphony Orchestra

Adelaide University

J. C. Williamson Theatres Limited

The Elder Conservatorium of Music

Australian Broadcasting Corporation

J. and M. Laurie Concerts Management (London) Ltd.

South Australian Ballet Club

South Australian Symphony Orchestra

Adelaide Symphony Orchestra

Australian String Quartet

Human Veins Dance Theatre

Melbourne Festival

Musica Viva Australia

Opera Australia

  • The Nose, Joan Sutherland Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 21 February 2018
  • Lady Macbeth of Mtsensk, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 11 June 2002

The Department of the Capital Territory

The Elizabethan Trust Melbourne Orchestra

Theatre Board of the Australia Council

A is for Atlas

  • I Start Again, The Basement Space, Abbotsford, VIC, 13 September 2006

Adelaide Bank Charitable Foundation

Australia Council for the Arts

Australian Ballet Society

Australian Dance Theatre

Australian Dance Theatre School

Australian Opera and Ballet Orchestra

Bekova Sisters

Bohemian Choir

Canberra Community Orchestra

Canberra Dance Theatre

CanStage

Ensemble Tiramisu

Festival of Sydney

Goldner String Quartet

Janacek String Quartet

Linus Quartet

Lisa Clark Ballet School

One Extra Dance Company

Opera Australia Chorus

Opera Australia Melbourne Chorus

  • The Nose, Joan Sutherland Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 21 February 2018

Opera Australia Orchestra

  • The Nose, Joan Sutherland Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 21 February 2018

South Australian Department for Arts and Cultural Heritage

Sydney Dance Company

The Australian Association for Dance in Education

The British Council

The Friends of the Australian Ballet

The South Australian Ballet Company

The South Australian National Ballet Company Incorporated

The State Opera of South Australia

Trio 303

University of Sydney

West Australian Ballet

  • Alice, His Majesty's Theatre, Perth, WA, 15 September 2007
Works
Identifier 248938