Contributor Carl Maria von Weber
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Other Names Carl Maria Friedrich Ernst von Weber
Gender Male
Nationality German
Date of Birth 18 December 1786
Date of Death 5 June 1826
Place Of Death London
Functions Composer
NLA http://nla.gov.au/nla.party-1224531
Events

Composer

Frederic Chopin - Composer

Mikhail Fokine - Choreographer, Writer

Ludwig van Beethoven - Composer

Leon Bakst - Writer, Designer, Costume Designer, Set Designer, Scenic Artist, Musician, Choreographer

Peter Ilich Tchaikovsky - Composer

Theophile Gautier - Poet, Author, Writer

Prince A Schervachidze - Scenic Artist, Set Designer, Designer

Hector Berlioz - Composer, Musical Arranger

Leonide Massine - Choreographer, Adaptor, Cinematographer

Robert Schumann - Composer

Irina Bondireva - Dancer

Ivan Clayton - Conductor, Associate Conductor, Musical Director

Franz Schubert - Composer

Johann Strauss - Composer, Songwriter

Léon Woizikowsky - Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress, Choreographer, Set Designer, Artistic Director

Johannes Brahms - Composer

Roland Guerard - Dancer

Helene Kirsova - Dancer

Felix Mendelssohn - Composer

Harold S Parsons - Cellist, Musician, Conductor

Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov - Composer

Igor Stravinsky - Writer, Composer, Author

Tamara Tchinarova - Dancer

J J Vaudoyer - Adaptor, Poet

Marjan Winter - Dancer

Helene Antonova - Dancer

Thomas Armour - Dancer

Birger Bartholin - Dancer

Alexander Benois - Writer, Composer, Designer, Scenic Artist, Author, Costume Designer

Valentina Blinova - Dancer

Edvard Grieg - Composer

Jascha Horenstein - Conductor

Jan Hoyer - Dancer, Regisseur, Artistic Director

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Composer

Valeri Shaevsky - Dancer

Thadee Slavinsky - Dancer, Choreographer

Serge Unger - Dancer

Sylvia Whitington - Violinist, Orchestral Leader, Musician

Igor Yousskevitch - Dancer

Savva Andreieff - Dancer

Nathalie Branitzka - Dancer

Franz Liszt - Composer

Helene Polouchina - Dancer

Nina Raievska - Dancer

Tatiana Riabouchinska - Dancer

Anna Skarpa - Dancer

Dmitri Tovaroff - Dance Group, Dancer

Irina Vassilieva - Dancer

Sonia Woizikowska - Dancer

Johann Sebastian Bach - Composer

Luigi Boccherini - Composer

Colonel W. de Basil - General Director, General Manager, Entrepreneur

Count Etienne de Beaumont - Costume Designer, Scenic Artist, Set Designer

Claude Debussy - Composer

Antal Dorati - Composer, Orchestrator, Conductor, Musical Arranger

Alexis Frank - Dancer

Valentin Froman - Dancer

Nina Golovina - Dancer

Charles Gounod - Composer

Vanda Grossen - Dancer

Herr H Heinicke - Conductor

Constantin Korovine - Designer, Costume Co-ordinator, Costume Designer, Scenic Artist, Dancer

Paul Petroff - Dancer

Milos Ristic - Dancer

Gioacchino Rossini - Composer

Anna Severska - Axeman, Dancer

Arthur Seymour Sullivan - Composer

Olga Valevska - Dancer

Richard Wagner - Composer

Valentine Baline - Dancer

Alexander Borodin - Composer

Manuel de Falla - Composer

Mona Dimidova - Dancer

Jean Francaix - Composer, Orchestrator

Mary Garina - Dancer

Carlo Goldoni - Playwright, Writer, Author

George Frideric Handel - Composer

Joseph Haydn - Composer

Marija Korjinska - Dancer

Yura Lazovsky - Dance Group, Dancer

David Lichine - Choreographer, Dancer, Author

Jacques Lidji - Director

Vera Lipska - Dancer

Nina Natova - Dancer

Marius Petipa - Choreographer

Vladimir Polunin - Set Designer, Scenic Artist

Sergei Prokofiev - Composer

Sergei Rachmaninoff - Composer

Galina Razoumova - Dancer

Dimitri Rostoff - Dancer

Giuseppe Verdi - Composer

Serge Vladimiroff - Dancer

Meg Abbie Denton - Choreographer, Dancer, Costume Designer

Mily Balakirev - Composer

Haydn Beck - Musician, Ballet Master/Mistress

Emmanuel Chabrier - Composer

Roger Desormiere - Orchestrator, Musical Arranger

Jashf Dolotine - Dancer

Nathalie Gontcharova - Designer, Costume Designer

Constantin Guys - Set Designer, Scenic Artist

Serge Ismailoff - Dancer

Xenia Kalinovska - Dancer

Marian Ladre - Dancer

O Larose - Costume Designer, Costume Maker

Anna Leontieva - Dancer

Muriel Mattinson - Pianist, Vocalist

Bronislava Nijinska - Choreographer

Sono Osato - Dancer

Lelia Roussova - Dancer

Borislav Runanine - Dancer

Camille Saint-Saens - Composer

Elisabeth Souvorova - Dancer

Henri Vieuxtemps - Composer

Anna Volkova - Dancer

Nina Youchkevitch - Dance Group, Dancer

Eugene Alderman - Composer, Violinist, Musician

Grisha Alexandroff - Dancer

H Algeranoff - Dancer

Oreste Allegri - Scenic Artist

Alberto Alonso - Dancer

Margaret Ayles - Dancer

Jane Ballantyne - Dancer

Irina Baronova - Dancer, Dance Group

Jennifer Barry - Dancer

Cecil Bates - Dancer, Choreographer

Judy Beavis - Dancer

Henry Bishop - Composer, Songwriter

Georges Bizet - Composer

Annette Bogner - Dancer

Martha Bruggemann - Vocalist, Singer

William Chappell - Designer, Costume Designer

Muriel Cheek - Vocalist, Recitation

Frederic Clay - Composer

Harvey Collins - Dancer, Costume Designer

Peter Commander - Dancer

Enid Conley - Accompanist, Pianist

Frederic d'Erlanger - Composer

Ken Daniel - Designer

A Dargomizsky - Composer

Alexandra Denisova - Dancer

Barbara Dickeson - Dancer

Anton Dolin - Dancer

Joseph Dolotine - Dancer

Edouard Dzikovsky - Dancer

Diana Edgar - Dancer

Edward Elgar - Composer

Harold Gard - Vocalist

Hilda Gill - Mezzo-Soprano, Contralto, Vocalist

Fritz Homburg - Cellist, Musician

Paquita Ifould - Dancer

Roman Jasinsky - Dancer

Brewster Jones - Pianist, Musician

Margaret Jordan - Dancer

Katie Joyce - Vocalist, Singer

Carlien Jurs - Pianist

B Karinska - Costume Maker, Costume Co-ordinator, Costume Designer

Leonie Kilroy - Designer

Fritz Kreisler - Composer

A. H. Leiser - Costume Co-ordinator, Costume Maker, Costume Designer

Clemens Leske - Lecturer, Violinist, Pianist

Tatiana Leskova - Dancer

Gaynor Maxwell - Dancer

Dorothy McBride - Pianist

Kathleen Meegan - Violinist

Oliver Messel - Designer, Scenic Artist

Giacomo Meyerbeer - Composer

Genevieve Moulin - Dancer

Tatiana Mouravieva - Dancer

William O'Grady - Dancer

Lara Obidenna - Dancer

Michel Panaieff - Dancer

Susan Pegler - Dancer

David Popper - Composer

Maud Puddy - Pianist, Composer

Henry Purcell - Composer

Maurice Ravel - Composer

Sandra Riley - Dancer

Anton Rubinstein - Composer

Igor Schwezoff - Dancer

Gloria Scott - Dancer

Sandra Scott - Dancer

Cathryn Short - Dancer

Gordon Short - Vocalist, Pianist

Charmaine Spencer - Dancer

Lubov Tchernicheva - Dancer

Tamara Toumanova - Dancer

Susan Ward - Dancer

Henryk Wieniawski - Composer

  • Programme, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 24 May 1915
  • Concert by the Students, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 16 November 1914
  • Concert, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 3 July 1912

Janet Winkley - Dancer

Vivienne Winter - Dancer

Adolphe Adam - Composer

William Akers - Lighting Designer

  • Revolutions, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 8 November 2006
  • Revolutions, State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 23 June 2006

Frances Allitsen - Composer

Lorand Andahazy - Dancer

Caroline Anteski - Costume Designer

- Antoinette - Costume Co-ordinator, Costume Designer

Maria Azrova - Dancer

Joseph Barnby - Composer

Neil Bartsch - Dancer

Olive Basnett - Vocalist, Musician

Helene Benois - Scenic Artist

Christian Berard - Scenic Artist, Costume Designer

Frederick Bevan - Conductor

Herr A Bohm - Flautist

Edouard Borovansky - Dancer

William Cade - Cellist, Violinist

Cécile Charminade - Composer

Richard Correll - Vocalist

  • Programme, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 24 May 1915
  • Concert, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 3 July 1912

Michael Costa - Composer

Francis Croese - Lighting Designer

  • Revolutions, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 8 November 2006
  • Revolutions, State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 23 June 2006

Catherine Crout - Dancer

Felicien David - Composer

Lloyd Davies - Conductor, Violinist

Pablo de Sarasate - Composer

Teresa del Riego - Composer

Cheryl Denton - Dancer

Andre Derain - Choreographer, Designer

Mira Dimina - Dancer

M Doboujinski - Set Designer, Scenic Artist

Antonin Dvořák - Composer

J. Matthew Ennis - Director, Organist

Gabriel Fauré - Composer

Dominique Gay - Costume Designer

E Georgieva - Dancer

Edward German - Composer

Allan Giles - Pianist, Accompanist

Mikhail Glinka - Composer, Writer

Christoph Gluck - Composer

Muriel Gmeiner - Pianist

Karl Goldmark - Composer

Georg Goltermann - Composer

Arthur Goring Thomas - Composer

  • Programme, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 24 May 1915
  • Concert, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 3 July 1912

Elsie Grant - Vocalist

Tamara Grigorieva - Dancer

Mabel Halliday - Vocalist

Francis H Halls - Tenor, Vocalist

Elsie Hamilton - Musician

Herr Herren Heinecke - Conductor

Adolf von Henselt - Composer

Clytie Hine - Vocalist

Alison Holder - Accompanist

Jan Hoyer - Dancer

Nicolas Ivangine - Dancer

Lev Ivanov - Choreographer

Denise Jacob - Vocalist, Violinist

Adolf Jensen - Composer

Marc Khanne - Sound Designer

- Konstantinoff - Composer

Irina Kosmovska - Dancer

Konradin Kreutzer - Composer

Herr H Kugelberg - Musician

Nora Kyffin Thomas - Musician

M Larionow - Set Designer, Costume Designer

Vladimir Launitz - Conductor, Artistic Director

Helene Lineva - Dancer

Jennifer Long - Dancer

Donald Lugg - Dancer

Leslie Martin - Vocalist

  • Programme, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 24 May 1915
  • Concert, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 3 July 1912

Vera Nelidova - Dancer

Vera Nemtchinova - Dancer

Dorothy Oldham - Pianist

Nicholas Orloff - Dancer

Sonia Orlova - Dancer

Ignacy Paderewski - Composer

Violet Parkinson - Pianist

Alexander Pouchkine - Writer

Angelin Preljocaj - Designer, Choreographer

Florence Price - Vocalist

Giacomo Puccini - Composer

Rae Quick - Pianist, Flautist

Kenneth Rae - Composer

Hilda Reimann - Violinist, Musician

Carl Reinecke - Composer

Josef Rheinberger - Composer

  • Programme, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 24 May 1915
  • Students' Concert, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 6 May 1907

Ethel Ridings - Musician, Singer

Gillian Robson - Dancer

Joan Russell - Musician

Igor Rykoff - Dancer

Ivan Rykoff - Dancer

Vania Rykoff - Dancer

Dorothie Sawtell - Musician, Violinist

Tina Scarpa - Dancer

Florence Schache - Pianist

Georg Schneevoigt - Conductor

Yurek Shabelevsky - Dancer

Jean Sibelius - Composer

Louis Spohr - Composer

Rosie Spriggs - Musician, Pianist

  • Students' Concert, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 2 July 1917
  • Programme, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 24 May 1915

Tatiana Stepanova - Dancer

Geraldine Stewart - Violinist

Ambroise Thomas - Songwriter, Composer

Gladys Thomas - Violinist, Musician

Vera Thrush - Vocalist

Gabriela Tylesova - Designer

  • Revolutions, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 8 November 2006
  • Revolutions, State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 23 June 2006

J L Vaudoyer - Writer, Adaptor

Friedrich Robert Volkmann - Composer

William Vincent Wallace - Composer

William Walton - Composer

Edith Ward - Pianist

Arthur Williamson - Organist

Elsie Willsmore - Pianist

Doris Wylie - Soprano

Vladimir Adamek - Pianist

  • Student Recital, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 26 November 1959

Gwen Adamson - Pianist

Anna Adrianova - Dancer

Molly Alexander - Pianist

Julie Allen - Dancer

Mr Alonso - Dancer

Mr Andahazy - Dancer

James Anderson - Narrator

Mlle Anderson - Dancer

Ross Anderson - Designer

Janet Annear - Musician

  • Student Recital, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 26 November 1959

Ernest Ansermet - Composer

John Antoniou - Singer

  • Der Freischutz, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 31 August 2002

Anton Arensky - Composer

John Armstrong - Designer

Frederick Ashton - Choreographer

Biddy Astley - Vocalist

Georges Auric - Composer

Florence Aylward - Composer

Mlle Azrova - Dancer

Agnes Babicheva - Choreographer

Mona Babicheva - Dancer

Chas Baggott - Musician

Norman Baggott - Musician

David Baines - Pianist

Bruno Baksinskas - Dancer

George Balanchine - Choreographer

null Balastre - Composer

Alfred Bampton - Organist

  • Programme, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 24 May 1915

Samuel Barber - Composer

George Barbier - Costume Designer

Lillian Barbour - Pianist

  • Programme, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 24 May 1915

Matthew Barclay - Assistant Director

  • Der Freischutz, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 31 August 2002

Maxine Barr - Dancer

Barbara Barrie - Dancer

Cecil Baseby - Pianist

Arend Baumann - Singer

  • Der Freischutz, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 31 August 2002

Louis Bayer - Composer

Cecil Beaton - Designer

Armes Beaumont - Tenor

  • Der Freischutz, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 2 December 1880

Mlle Bechenova - Dancer

Boris Belsky - Dancer

Mr Belsky - Dancer

Veronica Benger - Violinist

Nicolas Benois - Scenic Artist

Isabel Beresford - Singer

Hilda Bewicke - Dancer

Vladimir Bielsky - Librettist

J. Biernat - Musical Director

Elfrieda Bohlmann - Vocalist

Carl Bohm - Composer

Georg Bohm - Composer

Denise Bonner - Dancer

Gerald Born - Stage Manager

M Borodine - Composer

Mlle Bounina - Dancer

Serge Bousloff - Dancer

Nessie Breakey - Dancer

Molly Breheny - Vocalist

Carlotta Brianza - Dancer

Sylvia Briar - Dancer

Benjamin Britten - Composer

Henry Brose - Pianist

Max Bruch - Composer

Anton Bruckner - Composer

K. H. Bruckner - Dance Director

E. Buck - Dance Director

Mlle B Burk - Dancer

Mabel Buxton - Singer

Elizabeth Cameron Dalman - Choreographer

Louis Campbell-Tipton - Composer

Melvyn Cann - Violinist

  • Student Recital, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 26 November 1959

Henry Carey - Composer

Mollie Carrack - Vocalist

Mlle Cecile - Dancer

Ruth Chanova - Dancer

Erica Chaplin - Violinist

  • Concert, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 3 July 1912

Judy Chapman - Dancer

Annette Chappell - Dancer

Glenys Chappell - Pianist

Jacques Chatelet - Lighting Designer

Maurice Chenoweth - Singer

Giorgio de Chirico - Scenic Artist

Gladys Cilento - Vocalist

Lionel S Clark - Vocalist

Henry Clifford - Choreographer

Eva Close - Vocalist

Doris Cloud - Violinist

Glennys Cockburn - Dancer

Betty Cohen - Dancer

Samuel Coleridge Taylor - Composer

Robertson Collins - Violist

Robert Coningsby Clarke - Composer

Florence Cooke - Violinist

Paston Cooper - Composer

Robert Cooper - Violinist

  • Three Four Five, Art Gallery of South Australia, Adelaide, SA, 25 June 1972

Jean Coralli - Choreographer

Harry Cordwell - Dancer

John Corro - Conductor

François Couperin - Composer

Mlle Couprina - Dancer

Elsie Cowell - Violinist

Winnifred Cowperthwaite - Musician

Leila Cox - Pianist

Jenny Craig - Dancer

Jashf crandal - Dancer

Donald Creedy - Violinist

Miss Croft - Musician

Mlle Crofton - Dancer

David Cubbin - Flautist

  • Three Four Five, Art Gallery of South Australia, Adelaide, SA, 25 June 1972

Mlle D'Arcy - Dancer

Maria Dalbaicin - Dancer

David Dallwitz - Musician

  • Student Recital, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 26 November 1959

Monsieur Davidoff - Dancer

Peter Davies - Pianist

Robert Dawe - Actor and Singer

Christopher Dawes - Singer

  • Der Freischutz, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 31 August 2002

Harold Daymond - Vocalist

Gervase De Peyer - Clarinetist

Vernoy de St Georges - Writer

Jules de Swert - Composer

Ninette de Valois - Choreographer

Elizabeth Delprat - Violinist

Mlle Denisova - Dancer

Pauline Dick - Musician

John Dillon - Dancer

Lynette Dillon - Dancer

Adriadna Dobbie - Dancer

Stanley Dobbs - Conductor

Alexis Dolinoff - Dancer

Mlle Dolomore - Dancer

M Domoslavski - Dancer

Stefano Donnaudy - Songwriter

Kevin Donoghue - Dancer

Felia Doubrovska - Dancer

M Drabek - Set Designer

Riccardo Drigo - Composer

Loloita Druvaklns - Dancer

- Dubois - Singer

Theodore Dubois - Composer

G Dubowski - Accompanist

Mlle Ducrelova - Dancer

Raoul Dufy - Costume Designer

Deirdre Duncan - Dancer

Margaret Eberhard - Dancer

Thomas Edmonds - Performer

Gladys Edwards - Vocalist

Andre Eglevsky - Dancer

Lubov Egorova - Dancer

Mlle Elkington - Dancer

Rita Ellis - Pianist

John English - Vocalist

Bianca Esther - Singer

  • Der Freischutz, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 31 August 2002

Gladys Evans - Vocalist

Hal Evans - Composer

- Fabert - Singer

Harold Fairhurst - Violinist

Ronald Falk - Actor

Mlle V Faucheux - Dancer

Michel Federow - Dancer

A. Feils - Musical Arranger

Robert Field-Dodgson - Musical Arranger

Anatole Fistoulari - Conductor

Gregor Fitelberg - Composer

June Florenz - Dancer

Harold Foale - Pianist

Leoni Foale - Dancer

Henry Foote - Conductor

W H Foote - Composer

May Forsaith - Vocalist

  • Concert, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 3 July 1912

Jean Forster - Pianist

John Foster - Bassist

  • Three Four Five, Art Gallery of South Australia, Adelaide, SA, 25 June 1972

Nicolette Fraillon - Conductor

  • Revolutions, State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 23 June 2006

M Frank - Dancer

Margaret Frese - Dancer

Warwick Fyfe - Singer

  • Der Freischutz, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 31 August 2002

Niels Gade - Composer

Crystal Gebhardt - Singer

Minnah Gebhardt - Singer

Murray George - Director

Mrs H Gepp - Vocalist

Mlle Gervis - Dancer

Sally Gilmour - Dancer

John Gilpin - Dancer

Alexander Glazunov - Composer

Clarice Gmeiner - Musician

Max Goberman - Conductor

Herman Goetz - Composer

  • Programme, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 24 May 1915

Mlle Golovina - Dancer

A Golovine - Scenic Artist

- Gontcharova - Set Designer

Mlle Gontcharova - Dancer

Eugene Goossens - Composer

Walter Gore - Dancer

Dulcie Goss - Vocalist

Lucy Vera Goss - Pianist

Edith Gosse - Singer

Joyce Graeme - Dancer

Sarah Graham - Violinist

Enrique Granados - Composer

Mlle Grantha - Dancer

John Gray - Dancer

M Gretzy - Composer

A. Grigonis - Dance Director

Serge Grigorieff - Artistic Director

Barbara Grimes - Dancer

Juan Gris - Costume Designer

Félix-Alexandre Guilmant - Composer

  • Concert, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 3 July 1912

J. Gulvis - Dance Director

Ruth Gurner - Musician

  • Student Recital, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 26 November 1959

Richard Hageman - Composer

John Hall - Accompanist

Brenda Hamlyn - Dancer

Ethel Hantke - Vocalist

Audrey Hardaker - Musician

Daphne Harris - Actor and Singer

W L Harris - Cellist

Sonia Hartmann - Pianist

Valda Harvey - Vocalist

John Hatton - Composer

Mrs A E Hawkins - Singer

Michael Head - Composer

  • Student Recital, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 26 November 1959

Brian Heath - Dancer

Colin Heath - Dancer

Alison Henderson - Vocalist

Judith Henley - Actor and Singer

Hans Herrg - Dance Director

Rose Hersee - Contralto

  • Der Freischutz, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 2 December 1880

Tilla Heuzenroeder - Singer

Elizabeth Hill - Dancer

Margaret Hill - Dancer

Paula Hinton - Dancer

A Hitchins - Dancer

Edith Hoche - Pianist

Josef Hofmann - Composer

Kathleen Holder - Pianist

Sylvia Holsmansis - Dancer

Hansie Homburg - Violinist

James Hook - Composer

  • Student Recital, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 26 November 1959

Mary Horgan - Pianist

Lettie Horn - Pianist

Andrée Howard - Choreographer, Costume Designer

Virginia Howard - Clarinetist

Jean Hugo - Scenic Artist

David Hunt - Dancer

William Hurlstone - Composer

Edward Keating Hyland - Composer

Stanislas Idzikovsky - Dancer

Myrtle Ingham - Vocalist

  • Programme, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 24 May 1915

John Ireland - Composer

M Irman - Dancer

Mr Ismailoff - Dancer

J Ives - Composer

Maria Iwanow - Costume Designer

Mary Jacob - Pianist

Gertrude James - Vocalist

Vida James - Pianist

Nellie Jarvis - Singer

Jean Jasvinsky - Dancer

Dorothy Jenkinson - Pianist

Mary Jenner - Musician

Jacquiline Johnson - Dancer

Carlyle Jones - Violinist

Ivy Jones - Vocalist

Vera Jurs - Violinist

Dmitri Kabalevsky - Composer

X Kalinowska - Dancer

Helen Kelly - Vocalist

M. J. Kelly - Dance Director

Marion Kemp - Recitation

Daisy Kennedy - Violinist

Margaret Kennedy Fraser - Musical Arranger

Istvan Kertesz - Conductor

Friedrich Kind - Librettist

  • Der Freischutz, Royal Victoria Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 15 September 1838

Leokadia Klementovicz - Dancer

Mlle Klemetzka - Dancer

Hilda Klintberg - Singer

J. M. Klisch - Musical Director

Dimitri Kniazeff - Dancer

Norma Knight - Actor and Singer

Boris Kochno - Librettist

Zoltan Kodaly - Composer

  • Three Four Five, Art Gallery of South Australia, Adelaide, SA, 25 June 1972

Boris Kokhno - Poet

- Korjinska - Dancer

Mlle Korjinska - Dancer

Nicolas Kremneff - Dancer

Henry Krips - Composer

F. Krnansky - Dance Director

M Krupinski - Composer

Mr. Krywecky - Dance Director

Ilona Kukura - Dancer

Aki Kuroda - Designer

H. Kytastyj - Composer

Fritz Lachner - Composer

- Laguestra - Composer

Mrs. B. Lapsys - Dance Director

Michel Larionoff - Dancer

Janet Lasscock - Actor and Singer

Margaret Lawton - Dancer

Dorian Le Gallienne - Composer

Alan Leane - Pianist

Henry Lemare - Composer

Lina Lerina - Dancer

Mlle Leskova - Dancer

Juliette Levy - Musician

  • Student Recital, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 26 November 1959

Keith Lewis - Singer

  • Der Freischutz, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 31 August 2002

Coralie Leyland - Violinist

  • Student Recital, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 26 November 1959

- Liadiff - Composer

A Liadoff - Composer

- Liadow - Composer

Mlle Lineva - Dancer

V Lipska - Dancer

Mignon Little - Dancer

E Lourie - Set Designer

Marita Lowdon - Dancer

Giovani Lucantoni - Composer

  • Concert, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 3 July 1912

Carmen Lucas - Dancer

Lillian Lucas - Vocalist

Lija Ludeks - Dancer

Witold Lutoslawski - Composer

Sara Luzita - Dancer

Ludmilla Lvova - Dancer

Mlle Lvova - Dancer

Jean MacDonald - Pianist

  • Student Recital, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 26 November 1959

Edward MacDowell - Composer

Helen Magarey - Musician

- Maison Weldy - Costume Maker

Mlle Makeeva - Dancer

Albert Mallinson - Composer

Elaine Mann - Dancer

May Manning - Pianist

Filipo Marchetti - Composer

Myles Marshall - Singer

Judith Marshman - Vocalist

  • Student Recital, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 26 November 1959

Cleve Martin - Clarinetist

Thelma Martin - Vocalist

Kenneth Marvell - Dancer

Jules Massenet - Composer

Mlle G Mather - Dancer

Ludwig Matlinsky - Dancer

Mr Matouchak - Dancer

Narcisse Matouchak - Dancer

Arnold Matters - Producer

Dorothy Matters - Musician

  • Concert, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 3 July 1912

Mlle Mauge - Dancer

Ludwig Maurer - Composer

Stanley May - Vocalist

M Mazkowski - Dancer

Hamish McCunn - Composer

Tess McGair - Musical Arranger

Tossie McKeever - Singer

Wendy McMurtrie - Vocalist

  • Student Recital, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 26 November 1959

Margaret McPherson - Musician

  • Student Recital, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 26 November 1959

Margaret Medlyn - Singer

  • Der Freischutz, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 31 August 2002

Nikolai Medtner - Composer

Alice Meegan - Accompanist

John Meegan - Musician

Joan Mellowship - Pianist

Mlle Melnikova - Dancer

Mlle Mesniankine - Dancer

Paula Mewkill - Violinist

  • Programme, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 24 May 1915

Erik Meyer-Helmund - Composer

Christine Mielitz - Director

  • Der Freischutz, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 31 August 2002

Joan Miro - Designer

E E Mitchell - Composer

John Mitchell - Violinist

Benno Moiseiwitsch - Pianist

M. Mordwinow - Dance Director

Janet Morgan - Vocalist

Ann Morrisson - Dancer

Moritz Moskowski - Composer

Mlle Moulin - Dancer

Margaret Mullins - Flautist

  • Student Recital, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 26 November 1959

Terese Munn - Dancer

Jean Munro - Violist

  • Three Four Five, Art Gallery of South Australia, Adelaide, SA, 25 June 1972

Petrovich Mussorgsky - Composer

Nicolas Nabokoff - Composer

Magdelena Nagy - Dance Director

- Narcon - Singer

Vladimir Nedbalek - Cellist

  • Three Four Five, Art Gallery of South Australia, Adelaide, SA, 25 June 1972

Vera Nemchinova - Dancer

Rayena Newstead - Dancer

Mlle Nichols - Dancer

Mr Nicolaieff - Dancer

La Nijinska - Choreographer

La Nijinsky - Choreographer

Mme Nikitina II - Dancer

Laurent Novikoff - Dancer

Pam O'Grady - Dancer

Mlle Obidenna - Dancer

Mlle Obrasova - Dancer

John Ogg - Dance Director

Nina Oghinska - Dancer

Zinita Olenikovos - Dancer

Mr Orloff - Dancer

Helen Orlova - Dancer

Zigrida Osis - Dancer

Enid Owen - Dancer

V. Ozolins - Musical Arranger

Niccolo Paganini - Composer

John Paget - Dancer

John Painter - Cellist

Mary Pascoe - Violinist

  • Three Four Five, Art Gallery of South Australia, Adelaide, SA, 25 June 1972

Anna Pavlova - Dancer

George Pearce - Pianist

Graham Peel - Composer

Gwendoline Pelly - Violinist

Henri Penn - Accompanist

  • Rita Streich, Adelaide Town Hall, Adelaide, SA, 1 November 1963

Alva Penrose - Vocalist

Giovanni Battista Pergolesi - Composer

  • Programme, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 24 May 1915

Jules Perrot - Choreographer

G. Petersen - Choir Master/Mistress

Eve Pettman - Vocalist

Roweena Phillis - Vocalist

M Pianowski - Choreographer

Ricardo Pick-Mangiagalli - Composer

Gabriel Pierne - Composer

Herve Pierre - Costume Designer

Regina Plokstis - Dancer

I. Polatajko - Baritone

Mlle Popova - Dancer

Janet Potter - Flautist

  • Student Recital, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 26 November 1959

Malcolm Potter - Actor and Singer

Sylvia Potter - Dancer

Francis Poulenc - Composer

David Powell - Violist

Joanne Priest - Dance Director

Muriel Prince - Accompanist

Ann Prizrenac - Dancer

Gladys Prosser - Vocalist

  • Programme, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 24 May 1915

Grace Pyne - Musician

Roger Quilter - Composer

  • Student Recital, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 26 November 1959

Joachim Raff - Composer

Nina Raiveska - Dancer

Alberto Randegger - Composer

Neville Ravel - Composer

Helen Raws - Singer

Mlle Razoumova - Dancer

Gabor Reeves - Clarinetist

  • Three Four Five, Art Gallery of South Australia, Adelaide, SA, 25 June 1972

Julian Reid - Dancer

Kate Reinecke - Pianist

Vitoria Reitti - Orchestrator

James Renfrey - Pianist

Ottorino Respighi - Orchestrator

Dieter Richter - Designer

  • Der Freischutz, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 31 August 2002

Ferdinand Ries - Composer

Vittorio Rieti - Orchestrator

Elsie Riggs - Reciter

Mary Roach - Singer

Noel Robbins - Baritone

Winifred Roberts - Pianist

Val Robertson - Musician

Kenneth Robins - Designer

Pierre Rode - Composer

N Roerich - Musician

Nicholas Roerich - Costume Designer

Mlle Rogers - Dancer

Mlle Romarova - Dancer

Jan-Henderick Rootering - Singer

  • Der Freischutz, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 31 August 2002

Elaine Rose - Pianist

Zoia Rosovska - Singer

Georges Rouault - Composer

Wendy Rowett - Dancer

Elsa Rudemann - Vocalist

Miss Sack - Musician

- Sadovine - Singer

Wilfred Sanderson - Composer

  • Concert, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 3 July 1912

Maria Sanina - Dancer

Semon Sapiro - Dancer

J Sarjeant - Composer

Erik Satie - Composer

Max Saunders - Composer

H Sawley - Dancer

Alice Sayers - Musician

Alessandro Scarlatti - Composer

Domenico Scarlatti - Composer

F Schira - Composer

Nick Schlieper - Lighting Designer

  • Der Freischutz, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 31 August 2002

Peter Schodde - Pianist

  • Student Recital, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 26 November 1959

Ludmilla Schollar - Dancer

Mlle Scorer - Dancer

Cyril Scott - Composer

Margaret Scott - Dancer

M Sergeeff - Dancer

Lisa Serova - Dancer

- Severska - Dancer

Valeri Shaievsky - Dancer

Donald Shanks - Singer

  • Der Freischutz, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 31 August 2002

Martin Shaw - Composer

Joan Sheard - Pianist

Paul Siefert - Composer

Mabel Siegele - Violinist

Vera Simpson - Violinist

Jean Sinclair - Vocalist

Mr Skibine - Dancer

Oda Slobodska - Singer

Bedřich Smetana - Composer

Nadia Smirnova - Dancer

Daisy Smith - Vocalist

  • Programme, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 24 May 1915

David Smith - Pianist

Frank Smith - Musician

  • Concert, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 3 July 1912

Ida Smith - Singer

Rodney Smith - Dancer

Edouard Sobichevsky - Dancer

Mlle Sobinova - Dancer

Natasha Sobinova - Dancer

Betty Souvorova - Dancer

Mlle Spencer - Dancer

Olga Spessiva - Dancer

Pauline Springgay - Dancer

William Squire - Composer

Frank Staff - Choreographer

Mlle Stepanova - Dancer

Florence Stephens - Pianist

Denise Stevens - Dancer

J G Stevens - Violinist

Hugh Stevenson - Designer

Dennis Stoll - Conductor

Sir Oswald Stoll - Entrepreneur

Doreen Stoneman - Violinist

Kira Strakhova - Dancer

Rita Streich - Soprano

  • Rita Streich, Adelaide Town Hall, Adelaide, SA, 1 November 1963

Mlle Stuart - Dancer

Serge Sudeikin - Composer, Costume Designer

Patrick Summers - Conductor

  • Der Freischutz, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 31 August 2002

Florence Summerton - Vocalist

Leopold Survage - Costume Designer

Johan Svendsen - Composer

K Svenne - Musical Arranger

Marina Svetlova - Dancer

Mlle Svetlova - Dancer

Jiri Tancibudek - Oboist

  • Three Four Five, Art Gallery of South Australia, Adelaide, SA, 25 June 1972

Nina Tarakanova - Dancer

Guiseppe Tartini - Composer

Gladys Taylor - Pianist

N Tcherepnine - Musical Arranger

Constantin Terechkovitch - Set Designer

Athalie Terry - Pianist

  • Student Recital, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 26 November 1959

Sigsimond Thalberg - Composer

Greg The - Musician

  • Student Recital, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 26 November 1959

Marjorie Thomas - Vocalist

  • Concert, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 3 July 1912

Sylvia Thomas - Singer

Carol Tilbrook - Dancer

Ethel Tod - Vocalist

Vincenzo Tommasini - Orchestrator

Phyllis Tonkin - Vocalist

Ruth Tonkin - Vocalist

Francesco Paolo Tosti - Composer

Mr Toumine - Dancer

Vera Trefilova - Dancer

John Treleaven - Singer

Edna Tresahar - Dancer

Muriel Tucker - Pianist

Mr Tupine - Dancer

Oleg Tupine - Dancer

Joaquin Turina - Composer

Audrey Turner - Dancer

Mr Unguer - Dancer

Nicola Vaccaj - Composer

Leoni Vail - Dancer

Anna Valeska - Dancer

Ann van der Broek - Dance Director

M Varzinski - Dancer

M Vassilkovsky - Dancer

Jean-Louis Vaudoyer - Librettist

Ralph Vaughan Williams - Composer

  • Student Recital, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 26 November 1959

Nina Verchinina - Dancer

Signor Verdi - Baritone

  • Der Freischutz, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 2 December 1880

Heitor Villa-Lobos - Composer

  • Three Four Five, Art Gallery of South Australia, Adelaide, SA, 25 June 1972

Anatole Viltzak - Dancer

Pamela Vincent - Dancer

Giovanni Viotti - Composer

D. Vitols - Musical Arranger

Pierre Vladimiroff - Dancer

Bernard Vocadlo - Cellist

Max Vogrich - Composer

Henry Wadsworth Longfellow - Composer

Legita Walheims - Dancer

Eileen Ward - Dancer

Mlle Ward - Dancer

Misses Wards - Musician

Mary Warnecke - Musician

Beryl Warren - Vocalist

  • Concert, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 3 July 1912

Irina Wassilieva - Dancer

Wolfgang Weber - Musical Arranger

Jean-Baptiste Weckerlin - Composer

Carl Weger - Vocalist

Elizabeth Weger - Vocalist

Adele Weibusch - Pianist

Eira West - Pianist

Hilda Wheeler - Vocalist

  • Concert, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 3 July 1912

Audrey White - Pianist

Maude White - Composer

  • Programme, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 24 May 1915

Mlle White - Dancer

Mortimer White - Vocalist

James Whitehead - Cellist

  • Three Four Five, Art Gallery of South Australia, Adelaide, SA, 25 June 1972

Pauline Whitford - Violinist

Maynard Wilkinson - Vocalist

Clement Q. Williams - Baritone

Fred Williamson - Musician

H Winsloe Hall - Vocalist

Marian Winter - Dancer

Sonia Woizikovska - Dancer

Helene Wolska - Dancer

Gertrude Wood - Vocalist

  • Programme, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 24 May 1915

Belinda Wright - Dancer

Lucien Wurmser - Conductor

Marlene Wylie - Dancer

Igor Youskevitch - Dancer

Igor Youskewitch - Dancer

Shu-Cheen Yu - Singer

  • Der Freischutz, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 31 August 2002

M. Zaglich - Choreographer

Mlle Zarova - Dancer

Alexander Zarzycki - Composer

  • Programme, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 24 May 1915

Nicolas Zvereff - Dancer

The Elder Conservatorium of Music

Adelaide University

Colonel W. de Basil's Monte Carlo Russian Ballet

Elder Conservatorium Orchestra

J. C. Williamson Limited

The University of Adelaide

Australian Broadcasting Commission

The South Australian National Ballet Company Incorporated

Australian Broadcasting Commission, Adelaide

  • Three Four Five, Art Gallery of South Australia, Adelaide, SA, 25 June 1972
  • Rita Streich, Adelaide Town Hall, Adelaide, SA, 1 November 1963

Australian Opera and Ballet Orchestra

  • Revolutions, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 8 November 2006
  • Der Freischutz, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 31 August 2002

Colonel W. de Basil's Ballet Company

Compagnie Preljocaj

The Adelaide Festival of Arts

The Australian Ballet

  • Revolutions, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 8 November 2006
  • Revolutions, State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 23 June 2006

Adelaide Fringe Festival

Adelaide Glee Club

Agnes Babicheva's Russian Ballet School

Agricultural Bureau of South Australia

Alexander Orchestra

Alliance Francaise de Sydney

Australian and New Zealand Theatres Limited

Austrian Dance Group

Ballet Rambert

Ballets de Leon Woizovsky

Covent Garden Russian Ballet

D. D. O'Connor Pty Ltd

German Association

Lithuanian Community in S.A.

LLewellyn Chamber Orchestra

London Symphony Orchestra

Lyster's Royal Italian and English Opera Company

  • Der Freischutz, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 2 December 1880

Musica Viva Australia

  • Three Four Five, Art Gallery of South Australia, Adelaide, SA, 25 June 1972

National Music Camp 2001

Opera Australia

  • Der Freischutz, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 31 August 2002

Opera Australia Chorus

  • Der Freischutz, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 31 August 2002

Orchestra Victoria

  • Revolutions, State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 23 June 2006

Polish Association of S.A.

Pro Opera Consort

Royal Christchurch Musical Society Choir

Sydney Dance Company

The Adelaide String Quartet

  • Three Four Five, Art Gallery of South Australia, Adelaide, SA, 25 June 1972

The Art Gallery of South Australia

  • Three Four Five, Art Gallery of South Australia, Adelaide, SA, 25 June 1972

The British Council

The Czeckoslovak Club in S. A.

The Good Neighbour Council of SA Inc

The Hungarian Club

The Latvian Club of Adelaide

The P. W. Doherty Memorial School of Irish Dancing

The Royal Caledonian Society of S.A.

The South Australian Estonian Association

The South Australian Orchestra

The Yugoslav Association in South Australia

Ukrainian Association of S.A.

Yamaha

  • Der Freischutz, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 31 August 2002
Resources
Works
Identifier 247900