Contributor Samuel Barber
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Gender Male
Nationality American
Date of Birth 9 March 1910
Date of Death 23 January 1981
Functions Composer
Events

Composer

Benjamin Britten - Composer

Joseph Canteloube - Composer

  • Some Rooms, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 November 1989
  • Some Rooms, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 August 1985
  • Some Rooms, State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1984
  • Some Rooms, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 1984
  • Some Rooms, Princess Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 1984
  • Some Rooms, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 17 November 1983

Keith Jarrett - Composer

  • Some Rooms, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 November 1989
  • Some Rooms, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 August 1985
  • Some Rooms, State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1984
  • Some Rooms, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 1984
  • Some Rooms, Princess Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 1984
  • Some Rooms, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 17 November 1983

Graeme Murphy - Choreographer, Artistic Director, Set Designer

  • Some Rooms, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 November 1989
  • Some Rooms, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 August 1985
  • Some Rooms, State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1984
  • Some Rooms, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 1984
  • Some Rooms, Princess Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 1984
  • Some Rooms, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 17 November 1983

Francis Poulenc - Composer

  • Some Rooms, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 November 1989
  • Some Rooms, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 August 1985
  • Some Rooms, State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1984
  • Some Rooms, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 1984
  • Some Rooms, Princess Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 1984
  • Some Rooms, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 17 November 1983

Jennifer Barry - Dancer

Adrian Batchelor - Dancer

  • Some Rooms, State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1984
  • Some Rooms, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 1984
  • Some Rooms, Princess Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 1984
  • Some Rooms, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 17 November 1983

Roger Bennett - Dancer

  • Some Rooms, State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1984
  • Some Rooms, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 1984
  • Some Rooms, Princess Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 1984
  • Some Rooms, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 17 November 1983

Shana Carroll - Dancer

  • Some Rooms, State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1984
  • Some Rooms, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 1984
  • Some Rooms, Princess Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 1984
  • Some Rooms, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 17 November 1983

Louise Dowling - Dancer

  • Some Rooms, State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1984
  • Some Rooms, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 1984
  • Some Rooms, Princess Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 1984
  • Some Rooms, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 17 November 1983

Michael Hennessy - Dancer

  • Some Rooms, State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1984
  • Some Rooms, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 1984
  • Some Rooms, Princess Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 1984
  • Some Rooms, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 17 November 1983

Jennifer Irwin - Costume Co-ordinator

  • Some Rooms, State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1984
  • Some Rooms, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 1984
  • Some Rooms, Princess Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 1984
  • Some Rooms, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 17 November 1983

Graham Johnson - Set Designer

  • Some Rooms, State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1984
  • Some Rooms, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 1984
  • Some Rooms, Princess Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 1984
  • Some Rooms, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 17 November 1983

Anthony Jones - Costume Designer

  • Some Rooms, State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1984
  • Some Rooms, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 1984
  • Some Rooms, Princess Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 1984
  • Some Rooms, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 17 November 1983

Tonia Kelly - Dancer

  • Some Rooms, State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1984
  • Some Rooms, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 1984
  • Some Rooms, Princess Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 1984
  • Some Rooms, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 17 November 1983

David Malacary - Lighting Designer

  • Some Rooms, State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1984
  • Some Rooms, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 1984
  • Some Rooms, Princess Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 1984
  • Some Rooms, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 17 November 1983

Paul Mercurio - Dancer

  • Some Rooms, State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1984
  • Some Rooms, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 1984
  • Some Rooms, Princess Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 1984
  • Some Rooms, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 17 November 1983

Bill Pengelly - Dancer

  • Some Rooms, State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1984
  • Some Rooms, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 1984
  • Some Rooms, Princess Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 1984
  • Some Rooms, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 17 November 1983

Ross Philip - Dancer

  • Some Rooms, State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1984
  • Some Rooms, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 1984
  • Some Rooms, Princess Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 1984
  • Some Rooms, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 17 November 1983

Francoise Philipbert - Dancer

  • Some Rooms, State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1984
  • Some Rooms, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 1984
  • Some Rooms, Princess Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 1984
  • Some Rooms, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 17 November 1983

Nina Veretennikova - Dancer

  • Some Rooms, State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1984
  • Some Rooms, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 1984
  • Some Rooms, Princess Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 1984
  • Some Rooms, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 17 November 1983

Janet Vernon - Assistant Choreographer

  • Some Rooms, State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1984
  • Some Rooms, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 1984
  • Some Rooms, Princess Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 1984
  • Some Rooms, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 17 November 1983

Kim Walker - Dancer

  • Some Rooms, State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1984
  • Some Rooms, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 1984
  • Some Rooms, Princess Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 1984
  • Some Rooms, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 17 November 1983

Alfred Williams - Dancer

  • Some Rooms, State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1984
  • Some Rooms, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 1984
  • Some Rooms, Princess Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 1984
  • Some Rooms, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 17 November 1983

Ross Anderson - Costume Designer, Designer

Annette Bogner - Dancer

Elizabeth Cameron Dalman - Choreographer

Henry Purcell - Composer

Rodney Smith - Dancer

Vivienne Winter - Dancer

Susan Barling - Dancer

John Bishop - Pianist

Luigi Boccherini - Composer

Kerry Bolton - Singer

Brett Cabot - Video Designer

Ron Carter - Composer

Bobbie Cundell - Dancer

Andrew Dainis - Dancer

Zane Danson - Dancer

Lloyd Davies - Violinist

Frederick Delius - Composer

Lance Dossor - Pianist

Mandy Dunstan - Dancer

Lea Francis - Dancer

  • Some Rooms, State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1984
  • Some Rooms, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 17 November 1983

Dimity Hall - Musician, Violinist

George Frideric Handel - Composer

Gustav Holst - Composer

Reg Hurst - Dancer, Costume Designer, Set Designer

Weldon Kilburn - Musician, Accompanist

- Laguestra - Composer

Michelle Mahrer - Video Designer

Jen Manders - Dancer

Lois Marshall - Singer, Soprano

Josephine Meagher - Dancer

Gian Carlo Menotti - Librettist, Composer

Robert Olup - Ballet Master/Mistress

Harold S Parsons - Cellist

Jan Pinkerton - Dancer

  • Some Rooms, State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1984
  • Some Rooms, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 17 November 1983

Eleo Pomare - Choreographer

Sergei Prokofiev - Composer

Janet Saies - Dancer

Ravi Shankar - Composer

Julian Smiles - Musician, Cellist

Darren Spowart - Dancer

  • Some Rooms, State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1984
  • Some Rooms, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 17 November 1983

Igor Stravinsky - Composer

Victoria Taylor - Dancer

  • Some Rooms, State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1984
  • Some Rooms, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 17 November 1983

Andrea Toy - Dancer

  • Some Rooms, State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1984
  • Some Rooms, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 17 November 1983

Sally Tugwell - Dancer

Ludwig van Beethoven - Composer

Bernard Vocadlo - Cellist

Beverley White - Costume Designer

Leslie White - Choreographer

Clement Williams - Baritone, Bass Baritone

Isobel Winzor - Dancer

Meg Abbie Denton - Dancer, Choreographer

Jo Allen - Musician

Richard Anderson - Singer

Ian Andrew - Actor

John Antill - Composer

Cedric Ashton - Conductor

Jessica Aszodi - Singer

  • The Medium, Chapel Off Chapel, Prahran, VIC, 2 June 2007

W. H. Auden - Writer

Margaret Ayles - Dancer

Cletus Ball - Dancer

Jane Ballantyne - Dancer

Bela Bartok - Composer

Count Basie - Composer

Cecil Bates - Choreographer, Dancer

Judy Beavis - Dancer

Joshua Bloom - Singer

Ian Boath - Conductor

Sue Braatvedt - Singer

  • The Medium, Chapel Off Chapel, Prahran, VIC, 2 June 2007

Frank Bridge - Composer

Thomas Bult - Singer

Chris Burrell - Musical Director

Willam Byrd - Composer

Elizabeth Campbell - Singer

Frank Canty - Dancer

Victor Carell - Poet, Tour Manager, Stage Director

William Chappell - Costume Designer

Frederic Chopin - Composer

Marco Cinque - Singer

Elva Clarke - Stage Manager

Harvey Collins - Dancer, Costume Designer

Peter Commander - Dancer

Enid Conley - Accompanist

Robert Cooper - Violinist

Andrew Crispe - Actor

Ken Daniel - Designer

Spencer Darby - Actor

Beth Dean - Choreographer, Dancer

Léo Delibes - Composer

Terence Den Dulk - Singer

Cheryl Denton - Dancer

Barbara Dickeson - Dancer

Adriadna Dobbie - Dancer

Desmonde Downing - Set Designer, Costume Designer

Jozef Drewniak - Composer

Antonin Dvořák - Composer

Michael Easton - Composer

Diana Edgar - Dancer

Duke Ellington - Composer

Margaret Evans - Violist

  • Chamber Music, Bonython Hall, The University of Adelaide, SA, 10 May 1954

Francesco Fabris - Singer

Harold Fairhurst - Violinist

  • Chamber Music, Bonython Hall, The University of Adelaide, SA, 10 May 1954

Anastasia Farley - Lighting Designer

John Foster - Dancer

Lorraine Francis - Make-up Artist

César Franck - Composer

  • Chamber Music, Bonython Hall, The University of Adelaide, SA, 10 May 1954

Myer Fredman - Conductor

Benjamin Galbraith - Set Designer

George Gershwin - Composer

Clarice Gmeiner - Violist

John Green - Actor

Joseph Haydn - Composer

Ken Healey - Narrator

Lynne Hedges - Dancer

Helena Hendel - Composer

Paul Hindemith - Composer

Paul Horn - Composer

Jennifer Hudson - Dancer

Michael Hurd - Composer

Jacques Ibert - Composer

Bethany Ide - Actor

Paquita Ifould - Dancer

Margaret Jordan - Dancer

Anna Kavanagh - Director

  • The Medium, Chapel Off Chapel, Prahran, VIC, 2 June 2007

Leonie Kilroy - Designer

Jaewoo Kim - Singer

Zoltan Kodaly - Composer

Moe Koffman - Composer

Russell Larkin - Conductor

Lotte Latukefu - Singer

Suzanne Loftus - Dancer

Jennifer Long - Dancer

David Longmuir - Set Designer

Carmen Lucas - Dancer

Wendy Macklin - Dancer

Heather Maclaren - Dancer

Ian Maclaren - Dancer

Stuart Maunder - Director

Gaynor Maxwell - Dancer

Laurence Meikle - Singer

Ludwig Minkus - Composer

Claudio Monteverdi - Composer

Patricia Moore - Dancer

Gay Morgan - Dancer

Irina Morozova - Violist

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Composer

  • Chamber Music, Bonython Hall, The University of Adelaide, SA, 10 May 1954

Vivien Munday - Singer

Eva Nadazdy - Dancer

null Nino - Librettist

Karma Nordqvis - Singer

William O'Grady - Dancer

Jacques Offenbach - Composer

Michael Olatunji - Composer

Dene Olding - Violinist

Jane Ormsley - Dancer

Arvo Paert - Composer

Blake Parham - Director

Imogen Parker - Singer

Jo Ann Parker - Dancer

Mary Pascoe - Violinist

Susan Pegler - Dancer

Kylie Pointer - Singer

Sue Pole - Choreographer

Elena Polevaya - Singer

Ann Prizrenac - Dancer

Ezra Rachlin - Translator

Carl Randall - Dancer

Tanika Richards - Pianist

Sandra Riley - Dancer

Gillian Robson - Dancer

Frances Rodin - Dancer

Susan Rowdah - Dancer

Beverley Rowles - Dancer

Lynette Russell - Dancer

Judith Satrapa - Costume Designer

Marcellus Schiffer - Librettist

John Schumann - Composer

Robert Schumann - Composer

Gloria Scott - Dancer

Sandra Scott - Dancer

Lesley Secombe - Dancer

Ivan Sekic - Singer

  • The Medium, Chapel Off Chapel, Prahran, VIC, 2 June 2007

Graham Self - Director

William Shakespeare - Writer

Cathryn Short - Dancer

Steven Smith - Singer

Charmaine Spencer - Dancer

Denise Stevens - Dancer

Johann Strauss - Composer

Richard Strauss - Composer

Adrian Strooper - Singer

Tupe Tam-Yam - Singer

Adrian Tamburini - Singer

  • The Medium, Chapel Off Chapel, Prahran, VIC, 2 June 2007

Julie Taperell - Dancer

Peter Tartarinoff - Dancer

null Tasso - Librettist

Peter Ilich Tchaikovsky - Composer

Elizabeth Tierney - Singer

Julie Torpy - Singer

  • The Medium, Chapel Off Chapel, Prahran, VIC, 2 June 2007

Kaye Trusty - Dancer

Alexander Vahe - Dancer

Chris van Tuinen - Conductor, Musical Director

  • The Medium, Chapel Off Chapel, Prahran, VIC, 2 June 2007

Carl Maria von Weber - Composer

Susan Ward - Dancer

Jeanette Whitaker - Dancer

Brooke Window - Actor

Janet Winkley - Dancer

Sydney Dance Company

  • Some Rooms, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 November 1989
  • Some Rooms, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 August 1985
  • Some Rooms, State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1984
  • Some Rooms, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 1984
  • Some Rooms, Princess Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 1984
  • Some Rooms, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 17 November 1983

Clifford Hocking Enterprises Pty Ltd

  • Some Rooms, Princess Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 1984
  • Some Rooms, State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1984
  • Some Rooms, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 1984
  • Some Rooms, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 17 November 1983

David Vigo

  • Some Rooms, Princess Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 1984
  • Some Rooms, State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1984
  • Some Rooms, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 1984
  • Some Rooms, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 17 November 1983

Wang Australia

  • Some Rooms, Princess Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 1984
  • Some Rooms, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 1984
  • Some Rooms, State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1984
  • Some Rooms, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 17 November 1983

Adelaide University

The Adelaide Festival of Arts

The Elder Conservatorium of Music

Victorian Arts Centre

Australian Broadcasting Commission

Australian Dance Theatre

Adelaide City Council

Adelaide Symphony Orchestra

Australian Broadcasting Commission, Adelaide

Australian Dance Theatre Company

Coriole Vineyard

Elder Conservatorium String Quartet

Goldner String Quartet

Lyric Opera of Melbourne

  • The Medium, Chapel Off Chapel, Prahran, VIC, 2 June 2007

Melbourne City Opera

No Tenors Allowed

Peter, Paul and Mary

Rockdale Municipal Orchestra and Opera Company

South Australian Government

Stopera

Sydney Opera House

  • Some Rooms, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 17 November 1983

The Song Company

The South Australian National Ballet Company Incorporated

The University of Adelaide Music Society

Works
Identifier 246512