Contributor William Akers
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Other Names Bill Akers, William Arthur Akers
Gender Male
Nationality Australian
Date of Birth 10 May 1929
Date of Death 22 November 2010
Functions Actor, Lighting Designer, Resident Director, Stage Manager
NLA http://nla.gov.au/nla.party-783835
Events

Lighting Designer

Director

Stage Manager

Assistant Stage Manager

Stage Director

Production Manager

Actor

Producer

Dance Director

Colin Peasley - Dancer, Choreographer, Teacher, Repetiteur, Regisseur, Ballet Master/Mistress, Production Designer

Francis Croese - Dancer, Stage Director, Lighting Designer, Stage Manager, Dance Group

Mark Brinkley - Dancer, Concert Master, Ballet Master/Mistress

Noel Smith - Musical Director, Conductor, Assistant Conductor, Dancer, Associate Conductor

Steven Heathcote - Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress

Peggy van Praagh - Artistic Director, Choreographer

Maina Gielgud - Director, Artistic Director, Producer, Dancer, Choreographer

Adam Marchant - Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress

Lisa Pavane - Dancer

Ray Powell - Ballet Master/Mistress, Associate Director, Choreographer, Dancer, Assistant Director, Costume Designer, Director, Artistic Director

Kelvin Coe - Dancer, Performer, Teacher, Director

Garth Welch - Dancer, Choreographer, Performer

David McAllister - Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress

Marius Petipa - Choreographer

Stephen Baynes - Dancer, Choreographer

Robert Helpmann - Artistic Director, Director, Choreographer, Scenario, Devisor, Dancer, Original Director

Fiona Tonkin - Dancer

Miranda Coney - Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress

Roy Wilson - Dancer

Greg Horsman - Dancer

Michael Curry - Dancer

Susan Elston - Dancer

Christopher Goldsworthy - Dancer

Marilyn Jones - Dancer, Artistic Director, Performer

Elizabeth Toohey - Dancer

Christine Walsh - Dancer

Lisa Bolte - Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress

Michele Goullet - Dancer

David Ashmole - Dancer

John Lanchbery - Conductor, Musical Director, Orchestrator, Music Adaptor, Musical Arranger, Musical Advisor

Justine Miles - Dancer

Steven Woodgate - Dancer

Paul de Masson - Dancer, Repetiteur

Kathleen Gorham - Dancer

Ulrike Lytton - Dancer

Marilyn Rowe - Teacher, Dancer, Dance Group, Director, Assistant Director, Artistic Director, Dance Director

Alan Alder - Dancer, Performer

Vicki Attard - Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress

Frances Towers - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Vassilie Trunoff - Choreographer, Dancer

Stephen Morgante - Dancer

Robert Marshall - Dancer

Helene Shields - Dancer

Jayne Beddoe - Dancer

Brett Morgan - Dancer

Robert Olup - Dancer

Jonathan Kelly - Repetiteur, Dancer

Michela Kirkaldie - Dancer

Robyn Corby - Dancer

Joseph Janusaitis - Dancer, Dance Group

Jaime Redfern - Dancer

Adrian Burnett - Dancer

Leon Kellaway - Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress

Gary Norman - Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress

Kathleen Reid - Dancer

Justine Summers - Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress

Jonathan Taylor - Choreographer, Artistic Director

Serge Bousloff - Dancer

Julie da Costa - Dancer, Dance Group

Anna de Cardi - Dancer

Rex McNeill - Dancer, Dance Group

J. Nevin Tait - Administrator

Rebecca Yates - Dancer

Mark Annear - Dancer

Heather Gourley - Dancer

Margaret Wilson - Designer, Dancer, Choreographer

Paula Baird - Dancer

Edouard Borovansky - Artistic Director, Production Supervisor , Artistic Supervisor, Assistant Director

Colleen Gough - Stage Director, Stage Manager

John Langmaid - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Stanton Welch - Dancer, Choreographer

Frederick Ashton - Choreographer, Costume Designer

John Auld - Dancer

John Cranko - Choreographer

Susan Dains - Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress, Dance Group

Linda Gay - Dancer

Heather Macrae - Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress

Joanne Michel - Dancer

Andrew Murphy - Dancer

Andrew Obst - Dancer

Joan Potter - Dancer

Terese Power - Dancer

Maurice Stead - Concert Master

Sian Stokes - Dancer

Adolphe Adam - Composer

Christopher Bruce - Choreographer, Designer, Set Designer

Leigh Rowles - Dancer, Dance Group

Wendy Walker - Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress, Dance Group, Teacher

Elaine Fifield - Dancer, Performer

Chris Maver - Stage Director, Assistant Stage Manager, Stage Manager, Lighting Designer, Lighting Operator

Ron Paul - Dancer

Noel Pelly - Administrator, Publicist

Kenneth Rowell - Costume Designer, Designer, Set Designer

Dudley Simpson - Conductor, Assistant Conductor, Musical Director

Peter Ilich Tchaikovsky - Composer

Dale Baker - Dancer

Michelle Bruckner - Dancer

Patricia Cox - Dancer

Peggy Sager - Dancer

Alida Chase - Dancer, Dance Group

Kathleen Geldard - Dancer

Paul Saliba - Dancer, Dance Group

Noelle Shader - Director, Ballet Master/Mistress

Gailene Stock - Dancer, Director, Performer

Michael Todd - Dancer

Kiril Vassilkovsky - Choreographer, Dancer

Barbara Chambers - Dancer

William Constable - Scenic Artist, Set Designer, Designer, Set and/or Property Maker, Costume Designer

Brent Iwanoczko - Dancer

David Lichine - Choreographer, Scenario

Sandra Morrison - Dancer

Carolyn Rappel - Dancer, Dance Group

Linda Ridgway - Dancer

Annabelle Shanahan - Dancer

Claire Stonier - Dancer

Margaret Bourke - Stage Manager

Roma Egan - Dancer, Dance Group

Mikhail Fokine - Choreographer

Jiří Kylián - Composer, Choreographer, Designer

Kenneth Rayner - Lighting Designer, Stage Director

Roslyn Anderson - Dance Director, Dancer, Repetiteur, Dance Group, Regisseur, Choreographer, Assistant Choreographer

Muriel Carine - Dancer

Guy Carrison - Assistant Stage Manager

Bernadette Ceravolo - Dancer

Peter Farmer - Designer, Costume Designer, Costume Assistant, Set Designer

Margaret Fitzsimons - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Paul Grinwis - Dancer, Choreographer

Geoffrey Harman - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Delia Harrington - Dancer

Mark Jeitner - Dancer

James Newman - Dancer

John Nobbs - Dancer

Lucette Aldous - Dancer

Rachel Broomham - Dancer

David Burch - Dancer, Dance Group

Gail Ferguson - Dancer, Dance Director

Lindsey McDonald - Dancer

John Meehan - Dancer, Choreographer, Dance Director

Mark Pace - Dancer

Ormsby Wilkins - Pianist, Conductor, Associate Conductor

Peta Davidson - Dancer

Gary Hill - Dancer, Dance Director

John Moulton - Stage Manager

Wendy Moyle - Dancer, Dance Group

Louisa O'Toole - Dancer

Robert Rosen - Musical Director, Conductor, Dancer

Joseph Scoglio - Dancer, Choreographer, Adaptor

Lucinda Sharp - Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress

Ian Spink - Dancer, Choreographer, Dance Director

Karl Welander - Dancer

Robert Canning - Dancer

Joady Chambers - Dancer

Peter Condon - Dancer, Assistant Stage Manager, Stage Director, Stage Manager, Costume Co-ordinator

Elizabeth Cumming - Dancer

Ricardo Ella - Dancer

Josephine Jason - Dancer

Larry Kohne-Drube - Dancer

Aina Reega - Dancer

Jodie-Anne White - Dancer

Walter Bourke - Dancer

Samantha Carlson - Dancer

Stephen Colyer - Dancer

John Combe - Dancer

David Cranson - Dancer

Anne Fraser - Set Designer, Costume Designer, Dancer, Designer, Choreographer

Nigel Gaynor - Pianist, Conductor, Dancer

Clarence Hansen - Administrator

Kurt Herweg - Musical Director

Mark Hodge - Dancer

Graeme Hudson - Dancer, Dance Director

Eve King - Dancer

Barry Kitcher - Dancer

Vanessa McIntosh - Dancer, Costume Designer

Rudolf Nureyev - Choreographer, Dancer

Damian Palmer - Dancer

Elizabeth Raupach - Costume Designer, Costume Maker, Set Designer, Designer

Tanya Rhodes - Dancer

John Salisbury - Dancer

Raymond Trickett - Dancer

Ronald Van Den Bergh - Dancer

Bryan Ashbridge - Associate Director, Artistic Director, Assistant Director, Various, Dancer, Assistant Producer

Ronald Bekker - Dancer, Dance Group

Julia Blaikie - Dancer, Choreographer, Adaptor

Martyn Fleming - Dancer

Ann Fraser - Dancer

Margaret Illmann - Dancer

Peter Lucadou-Wells - Dancer

Campbell McKenzie - Dancer

Rosemary Mildner - Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress

Glen Murray - Dancer

Lucyna Sevitsky - Dancer, Dance Group

Frank S. Tait - Administrator

Olga Tamara - Dancer, Dance Group

Janet Vernon - Dancer

Johann Sebastian Bach - Composer

Harald Bowden - Administrator, General Manager

Frederic Chopin - Composer

Anthony Conolan - Concert Master, Dancer

Robyn Croft - Dancer

Theophile Gautier - Scenario, Librettist, Author

Paul Hamilton - Dancer

Christiane Hubert - Dancer

Janet Karin - Dancer

Jennifer Killeen - Dancer

Eduardo Lalo - Composer

Osbert Lancaster - Costume Designer, Designer, Set Designer

Bryan Lawrence - Dancer

Frank Salter - Assistant Stage Manager, Dancer

Arnold Schoenberg - Composer

Johann Strauss - Composer

Ken Whitmore - Dancer

Olivia Woodland - Dancer

Pamela Buckman - Dancer

Mary Duchesne - Dancer

Ai-Gul Gaisina - Dancer, Teacher

Victoria Jestyn - Dancer

Serge Lifar - Choreographer

Cheryl Mallinson - Dancer, Dance Group

Roger Myers - Dancer, Actor

Daniela Pantea - Dancer

William Pepper - Dancer

William Rees - Actor, Producer, Assistant Producer

Sir Frank Tait - Administrator

John Tsakiris - Dancer

John Alden - Director, Actor, Producer

Peter Bandy - Conductor

Laurence Bishop - Dancer

Joan Boler - Dancer

Hugh Colman - Set Designer, Designer, Costume Designer

Julia Cotton - Dancer, Composer, Dance Group

Josephine Anne Endicott - Dancer, Dance Group

Martin Lewis - Dancer

Charles Mackerras - Orchestrator, Musical Arranger

Lynette Mann - Dancer

Jan Melvin - Dancer

Jacqueline Pascoe - Dancer

Michael Pearce - Costume Designer, Designer, Set Designer

Madonna Petersen - Dancer

Robert Pomie - Choreographer, Dancer

Ramona Ratas - Dancer

Nicole Rhodes - Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress

Alistair Roberts - Costume Designer, Actor

Valmai Roberts - Dancer

Rhonda Russell - Dancer

Peter St Clair - Dancer

Ross Stretton - Dancer, Artistic Director

Robin Thomson - Dancer, Dance Group

Andrea Toy - Dancer

Mavis Turner - Actor

Mark Baldwin - Dancer

Nadine Baylis - Costume Designer, Designer, Lighting Designer, Costume Co-ordinator, Set Designer

Georges Bizet - Composer

Gary Bowles - Dancer

Jak Callick - Dancer

Jean Coralli - Choreographer

Vernoy de St Georges - Scenario, Writer

Beverley Dean - Dancer

Antal Dorati - Orchestrator, Musical Arranger

Lucinda Dunn - Dancer

Arvid Fibigs - Dancer

Geoffrey Guy - Designer

Alain Israel - Dancer

Ladislav Jasek - Concert Master, Conductor

Rhyl Kennell - Ballet Master/Mistress, Dancer

Leanne Lynch - Dancer

Des Meyers - Dancer

Leeanne Rutherford - Dancer

Morton Subotnick - Composer

Andris Toppe - Dancer

Abril Ward - Dancer

Peter Bahen - Administrator

George Balanchine - Choreographer

Jill Bathurst - Dancer

Alexander Benois - Designer, Choreographer

Nigel Burley - Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress

Leigh Chambers - Dancer

Patrina Coates - Dancer

Warren de Maria - Dancer

Dobbs Franks - Musical Director, Conductor

Mary Gelder - Dancer

Maree Georgeson - Dancer

Paul Hammond - Dancer

Glen Harris - Dancer