Contributor Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Gender Male
Nationality Italian
Date of Birth 4 January 1710
Date of Death 17 March 1736
Functions Composer
NLA http://nla.gov.au/nla.party-887938
Events

Composer

Johannes Brahms - Composer

Johann Sebastian Bach - Composer

Franz Schubert - Composer

Frederic Chopin - Composer

Alessandro Scarlatti - Composer

Allan Giles - Accompanist, Pianist

Floeur Alder - Dancer

Derrick Amanatidis - Dancer

Greg Clarke - Designer

Claude Debussy - Composer

Trisha Dunn - Dancer

Annie Greig - Artistic Director

Raewyn Hill - Choreographer

Malcolm McMillan - Dancer

James Shannon - Dancer

Ludwig van Beethoven - Composer

Marian Vespers - Composer

Tanya Voges - Dancer

Daniel Zika - Lighting Designer

Felix Mendelssohn - Composer

Harold S Parsons - Cellist

Domenico Scarlatti - Composer

Giuseppe Verdi - Composer

Giulio Caccini - Composer

Frederick Delius - Composer

Francesco Durante - Composer

Antonin Dvořák - Composer

George Frideric Handel - Composer

Joseph Haydn - Composer

Franz Liszt - Composer

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Composer

Robert Schumann - Composer

Giuseppe Torelli - Composer

Antonio Vivaldi - Composer

Hugo Wolf - Composer

Stephen Baynes - Choreographer

Tom Bevoort - Lighting Designer

Alexander Borodin - Composer

Benjamin Britten - Composer

Max Bruch - Composer

Enid Conley - Accompanist

Lloyd Davies - Violinist

Janet Delpratt - Soprano

Margaret Evens - Violinist

Harold Fairhurst - Violinist, Violist

Peggy Fearn - Soprano, Vocalist

Lucas Foss - Composer

César Franck - Composer

Shelley Gunning - Musician

Judith Heck - Accompanist

Jiří Kylián - Set Designer, Choreographer, Costume Designer, Lighting Designer

Clemens Leske - Pianist

Albert Mallinson - Composer

Allensandro Marcello - Composer

Dorothy Oldham - Pianist

Margaret Pirie - Soprano, Vocalist

Roger Quilter - Composer

Maurice Ravel - Composer

Joyce Sansom - Accompanist, Pianist

Meredith Siggs - Musician

Richard Strauss - Composer

Arthur Seymour Sullivan - Composer

Peter Ilich Tchaikovsky - Composer

Joke Visser - Costume Designer

Richard Wagner - Composer

Mary Warnecke - Pianist

Audrey White - Pianist

Harold Wylde - Pianist, Organist

Margaret Adey - Violinist

Roy Agnew - Composer

Jane Allgrove - Pianist

Frances Allitsen - Composer

  • Programme, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 24 May 1915

Mary Anderson - Musician

Peretta Anggerek - Counter Tenor

Francky Arras - Repetiteur

Robert Augustinus - Timpanist

Rosalind Averton - Musician

Alfred Bampton - Organist

  • Programme, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 24 May 1915

Granville Bantock - Composer

Lillian Barbour - Pianist

  • Programme, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 24 May 1915

Charles Barker - Conductor

David Barker - Lighting Designer

Nellie Beck - Vocalist

Maurice Bejart - Choreographer

Hermann Berens - Composer

Hilde Berger-Weyerwald - Pianist

  • Anton Dermota, Adelaide Town Hall, Adelaide, SA, 9 October 1954

Frederick Bevan - Composer

Brenda Bice - Vocalist

David Bishop - Musician

Henry Bishop - Songwriter

John Bishop - Pianist

Eric Blom - Lighting Operator

John Blow - Composer

Luigi Boccherini - Composer

York Bowen - Composer

Daryl Brandwood - Dancer

Pierre Breville - Composer

Hooper Brewster-Jones - Composer

Frank Bridge - Composer

Martha Bruggemann - Vocalist

Rachel Burke - Lighting Designer

Adrian Burnett - Dancer

Ferruccio Busoni - Composer

Iris Cairos-Rego - Composer

Rae Candy - Actor and Singer

Melvyn Cann - Musician

Carissimi - Composer

  • Anton Dermota, Adelaide Town Hall, Adelaide, SA, 9 October 1954

Andrew Carter - Set Designer

Erica Chaplin - Violinist

John Chapman - Pianist

Beryl Chinner - Pianist

Adrienne Chisholm - Costume Designer

Glenda Christeson - Soprano

Miss Clayer - Vocalist

Valerie Clisby - Vocalist

Ian Cochius - Vocalist

Samuel Coleridge Taylor - Composer

Robertson Collins - Musician

Miranda Coney - Dancer

Joshua Consandine - Dancer

Robert Cooper - Conductor

Aaron Copland - Composer

Arcangelo Corelli - Composer

Richard Correll - Vocalist

  • Programme, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 24 May 1915

Hurtle Coumbe - Organist

Patricia Coxon - Musician

Johann Cramer - Composer

Margaret Crawford - Flautist

Cesar Cui - Composer

Nancy Cullen - Vocalist

Gaylene Cummerfield - Dancer

Robert Curran - Dancer

Shirley Currie - Pianist

Shirley Curry - Pianist

Colin Curtis - Conductor

Harold Davies - Cellist

Peter Davies - Pianist

Effie Day - Accompanist

Tania de Jong - Singer

Pablo de Sarasate - Composer

Gaetano Del Monaco - Dancer

Léo Delibes - Composer

Terence Den Dulk - Actor

Anton Dermota - Tenor

  • Anton Dermota, Adelaide Town Hall, Adelaide, SA, 9 October 1954

Topsie Doenau - Pianist

Ernő Dohnányi - Composer

Gaetano Donizetti - Composer

  • Anton Dermota, Adelaide Town Hall, Adelaide, SA, 9 October 1954

Vivienne Duce - Vocalist

Henry Duparc - Composer

Madeleine Eastoe - Dancer

Judith Elvey - Musician

Eli Erez - Director, Mime

Lynette Eubergang - Musician

Eaton Faning - Composer

Scott Felstead - Designer

Jane Finnie - Dancer

Catherine Finnis - Musician

Jean Forster - Pianist

Robert Franz - Composer

Anna French - Costume Designer

Niels Gade - Composer

Harold Gard - Vocalist

  • Programme, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 24 May 1915

Elio Gatti - Librettist, Director

Armstrong Gibbs - Composer

Josephine Gilbert - Accompanist

Hilda Gill - Vocalist

  • Programme, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 24 May 1915

Peggy Glanville-Hicks - Composer

Philip Glass - Composer

Christoph Gluck - Composer

  • Anton Dermota, Adelaide Town Hall, Adelaide, SA, 9 October 1954

Herman Goetz - Composer

  • Programme, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 24 May 1915

Georg Goltermann - Composer

Arthur Goring Thomas - Composer

  • Programme, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 24 May 1915

Charles Gounod - Composer

  • Programme, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 24 May 1915

Percy Grainger - Composer

Enrique Granados - Composer

Jennifer Gray - Musician

Jennifer Gray - Musician

Lorna Gray - Vocalist

Lisa Green - Violinist

Alexander Gretchaninoff - Composer

Edvard Grieg - Composer

  • Anton Dermota, Adelaide Town Hall, Adelaide, SA, 9 October 1954

Gabriel Grovlez - Composer

Adey Grummet - Singer

Sylvie Guillem - Dancer

Ruth Gurner - Mezzo-Soprano

Guli Hack - Vocalist

Richard Hageman - Composer

Mabel Halliday - Vocalist

  • Programme, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 24 May 1915

Julius Harrison - Composer

Agnes Healy - Vocalist

Steven Heathcote - Dancer

Adolf von Henselt - Composer

William Hobbs - Actor and Singer

Geraldine Hodge - Soprano

Alison Holder - Accompanist, Pianist

Gustav Holst - Composer

Lloyd Herbert Hughes - Composer

Norma Hunter - Contralto

Miriam Hyde - Composer

Myrtle Ingham - Vocalist

  • Programme, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 24 May 1915

Solomon Jadassohn - Composer

Nellie Jarvis - Vocalist

Avilda Johansson - Pianist

Thomas Johnson - Composer

Katie Joyce - Vocalist

Lilian Keen - Pianist

Yrjo Henrik Kilpinen - Composer

Beryl Kimber - Violinist

Margaret King - Composer

Muriel King - Vocalist

Patricia Klose - Violinist

Anne Knabe - Musician

Zoltan Kodaly - Composer

Jerzy Kozlowski - Singer

Jaroslav Kricka - Composer

Dvorak Kriesler - Composer

Miwako Kubota - Dancer

Angela Lakin - Musician

Nellie Landseer - Vocalist

Gunard Larsens - Violinist

Edward Lassen - Composer

Clifford Lathlean - Vocalist

Lotte Latukefu - Actor

Nigel Levings - Lighting Designer

Coralie Leyland - Musician

Antonio Lotti - Composer

Geoffrey Madge - Musician

Maureen Maloney - Musician

Helen Manthorpe - Singer

Keith Manthorpe - Bassoonist

Leslie Martin - Vocalist

  • Programme, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 24 May 1915

Giovann Battista Mazzaferrata - Composer

Dorothy McBride - Pianist

Wilma McCauley - Vocalist

Patricia McHugh - Vocalist

Charles McKervey - Designer

Roderick McMutrie - Musician

Ian McRae - General Manager

Kathleen Meegan - Violinist

  • Programme, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 24 May 1915

Gian Carlo Menotti - Composer

Paula Mewkill - Violinist

  • Programme, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 24 May 1915

Giacomo Meyerbeer - Composer

  • Anton Dermota, Adelaide Town Hall, Adelaide, SA, 9 October 1954

Mara Miller - Concert Master

Kevin Mills - Actor and Singer

Claudio Monteverdi - Composer

Alison Morgan - Soprano

Janet Morgan - Vocalist

Gail Moss - Musician

Eve Moyse - Vocalist

Pip Mushin - Director

Modest Mussorgsky - Composer

Susan Nancarrow - Accompanist

Kevin O'Connell - Clarinetist

Dene Olding - Violinist

Arthur Otto - Organist

Con Otto - Flautist

May Otto - Vocalist

Henry Pachulski - Composer

John Painter - Cellist

Felicia Palanca - Dancer

Selim Palmgren - Composer

Frank Pam - Conductor

Imogen Parker - Actor

Violet Parkinson - Pianist

Andrea Parkyn - Dancer

Mary Pascoe - Musician

Sarah Peace - Dancer

D A Peache - Composer

Judith Perriam - Musician

Brenda Peterson - Vocalist

Gabriel Pierne - Composer

Edith Piper - Pianist

Barbara Pope - Pianist

David Popper - Composer

Florence Price - Vocalist

  • Programme, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 24 May 1915

Gladys Prosser - Vocalist

  • Programme, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 24 May 1915

Esme Proudman - Soprano

Adam Przewlocki - Musician

Meta Pudney - Vocalist

Roger Pyne - Violinist

Sergei Rachmaninoff - Composer

Rachel Read - Dancer

Annabel Reid - Dancer

Josef Rheinberger - Composer

  • Programme, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 24 May 1915

Nicole Rhodes - Dancer

Richard Roberts - Set Designer

Stephen Robinson - Oboist

Pierre Rode - Composer

Gioacchino Rossini - Composer

Joan Routley - Musician

Dorothie Sawtell - Pianist

Mary Scales - Musician

Kathryn Schramm - Pianist

Lyndal Schrape - Musician

Claudio Scimone - Director

Natalie Sellick - Cellist

Alan Seymour - Director

Pauline Sheedy - Musician

Joan Shute - Actor and Singer

Jean Sibelius - Composer

Avenel Skinner - Musician

Christina Smith - Costume Designer

Daisy Smith - Vocalist

  • Programme, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 24 May 1915

Eric Smith - Musical Director

Ida Smith - Vocalist

Patricia Smith - Pianist

Rosie Spriggs - Pianist

  • Programme, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 24 May 1915

Judith Staff - Actor and Singer

Joy Stapleton - Actor and Singer

Melanie Steel - Dancer

Iseult Stephenson - Musician

Ross Stretton - Artistic Director

Michael Sullivan - Hornist

Johan Svendsen - Composer

Tupe Tam-Yam - Actor

Athalie Terry - Accompanist

Noel Thomas - Musician

Vera Thrush - Vocalist

  • Programme, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 24 May 1915

Ruth Tonkin - Vocalist

Michael Torque - Composer

Matthew Trent - Dancer

Shirley Tweddell - Oboist

Ivy Twelftree - Vocalist

Ralph Vaughan Williams - Composer

Alison Verco - Pianist

Camilla Vergotis - Dancer

Lloyd Vick - Organist

Leonardo Vinci - Composer

Bernard Vocadlo - Cellist

Hans von Bulow - Composer

Sandra von der Borch - Musician

Carl Maria von Weber - Composer

  • Programme, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 24 May 1915

Peter Warlock - Composer

Nellie Watkins - Vocalist

David Webber - Vocalist

Stanton Welch - Choreographer

Ross Whatson - Actor and Singer

Athalie Wheaton - Musician

Maude White - Composer

  • Programme, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 24 May 1915

James Whitehead - Musician

Henryk Wieniawski - Composer

  • Programme, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 24 May 1915

Clement Williams - Baritone

Elisha Willis - Dancer

Lynette Wills - Dancer

Lane Wilson - Musical Arranger

Vivienne Winther - Musical Director

Gertrude Wood - Vocalist

  • Programme, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 24 May 1915

Donald Woolford - Musician

Renee Wright - Dancer

Alexander Zarzycki - Composer

  • Programme, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 24 May 1915

Dita Zizi - Actor

The Elder Conservatorium of Music

Adelaide University

Tasdance

Ten Days on the Island Limited

Music Board of the Australia Council

Musica Viva Australia

The Australian Ballet

The University of Adelaide

Australian Broadcasting Commission, Adelaide

Australian Music Examinations Board

Canberra Youth Theatre

City of Burnside Symphony Orchestra

Conbrio

Conservatorium Ladies' Part Singing and Orchestral Classes

Dante Alighieri Society of South Australia

Elder Conservatorium Choral Class

I Solisti Veneti

Intimate Opera Group

Melbourne International Comedy Festival

Music Theatre Australia

New South Wales Government

Orchestra Victoria

Pembroke Girl's Choir

Queensland Government

Sydney Opera Group

Tasmanian State Government

Telstra

The Adelaide Festival of Arts

The Arts Council of Australia (New South Wales Division)

Tuckerbox Opera

Victorian Arts Centre Trust

Victorian State Government

Works
Identifier 239642