Contributor Modest Mussorgsky
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Other Names Modest Petrovich Moussorgsky
Gender Male
Nationality Russian
Date of Birth 21 March 1839
Date of Death 28 March 1881
Functions Composer, Librettist
NLA http://nla.gov.au/nla.party-1224207
Events

Composer

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Composer

John Young - Director, Producer

  • Boris Godunov, Her Majesty's Theatre (1960-1970), Sydney, NSW, 27 May 1969
  • Boris Godunov, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 9 April 1969
  • Boris Godounov, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 9 April 1969
  • Boris Godunov, Her Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 15 March 1969
  • Boris Godounov, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 5 November 1966
  • Boris Godounov, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 11 October 1966
  • Boris Godounov, Her Majesty's Theatre (1960-1970), Sydney, NSW, 8 September 1966
  • Boris Godounov, Her Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 20 August 1966

Frederic Chopin - Composer

Mikhail Fokine - Choreographer, Composer

Franz Schubert - Composer

John Bury - Designer

  • Boris Godunov, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 14 June 1986
  • Boris Godunov, State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 11 April 1986
  • Boris Godunov, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 23 September 1982
  • Boris Godunov, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 20 November 1980
  • Boris Godunov, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 8 October 1980

Paquita Ifould - Dancer

Elijah Moshinsky - Director

  • Boris Godunov, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 14 June 1986
  • Boris Godunov, State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 11 April 1986
  • Boris Godunov, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 23 September 1982
  • Boris Godunov, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 20 November 1980
  • Boris Godunov, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 8 October 1980

William Paterson - Costume Designer

  • Boris Godunov, Her Majesty's Theatre (1960-1970), Sydney, NSW, 27 May 1969
  • Boris Godunov, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 9 April 1969
  • Boris Godounov, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 9 April 1969
  • Boris Godunov, Her Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 15 March 1969
  • Boris Godounov, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 11 October 1966

Maurice Ravel - Composer

Cathryn Short - Dancer

Charmaine Spencer - Dancer

Ludwig van Beethoven - Composer

Judy Beavis - Dancer

Friedrich Bliem - Set Designer

  • Boris Godunov, Her Majesty's Theatre (1960-1970), Sydney, NSW, 27 May 1969
  • Boris Godunov, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 9 April 1969
  • Boris Godounov, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 9 April 1969
  • Boris Godunov, Her Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 15 March 1969

Harvey Collins - Dancer

William Constable - Designer, Set Designer

Kay Cranwell - Dancer

Barbara Dickeson - Dancer

Antonin Dvořák - Composer

Gaynor Maxwell - Dancer

Felix Mendelssohn - Composer

Susan Pegler - Dancer

Robert Schumann - Composer

Peter Ilich Tchaikovsky - Composer

Denis Vaughan - Conductor

Mily Balakirev - Composer

Cecil Bates - Adaptor, Dancer

Johannes Brahms - Composer

Claude Debussy - Composer

Cheryl Denton - Dancer

Mikhail Glinka - Composer

George Frideric Handel - Composer

Kaye Harry - Dancer

Iva Leedham - Designer

Judith Lloyd - Dancer

Tibor Paul - Conductor

  • Boris Godunov, Her Majesty's Theatre (1960-1970), Sydney, NSW, 27 May 1969
  • Boris Godunov, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 9 April 1969
  • Boris Godunov, Her Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 15 March 1969

Sergei Prokofiev - Composer

Sergei Rachmaninoff - Composer

Dorothy Simpson - Artistic Director, Adaptor

Graham Walsh - Lighting Designer

Meg Abbie Denton - Dancer, Choreographer

Adolphe Adam - Composer

David Agler - Conductor

  • Boris Godunov, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 14 June 1986
  • Boris Godunov, State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 11 April 1986

Karel Ancerl - Conductor

Margaret Ayles - Dancer

Jane Ballantyne - Dancer

Jennifer Barry - Dancer

Helen Beinke - Dancer

Georges Bizet - Composer

Pamela Buckman - Dancer

Margaret Carter - Dancer

Peter Commander - Dancer

Fred Cox - Stage Manager

John Cranko - Choreographer

Catherine Crout - Dancer

Ken Daniel - Designer

Pablo de Sarasate - Composer

Heather Deen - Dancer

George Dubowsky - Dancer, Choreographer

Margaret Eberhard - Dancer

Diana Edgar - Dancer

Philippe Entremont - Pianist

Diane Field - Dancer

César Franck - Composer

Allan Giles - Accompanist

Charles Gounod - Composer

Enrique Granados - Composer

Michael Griggs - Accompanist, Musician

Shelley Gunning - Musician

Phillipa Harvey - Dancer

Andrée Howard - Dancer

Margaret Jordan - Dancer

Leonie Kilroy - Designer

Franz Liszt - Composer

Aileen Lloyd - Costume Co-ordinator

David Lloyd Jones - Translator

Jennifer Long - Dancer

Carmen Lucas - Dancer

Krystina Luczak - Dancer

Donald Lugg - Dancer

Ronald Maconaghie - Actor and Singer, Singer

Nicolai Malko - Conductor

Rosa McKeon - Dancer

Ashley Moore - Dancer

Graham Nicholls - Musician

Heather Nicholls - Dancer

William O'Grady - Dancer

Jan Panenka - Pianist

Avis Pollitt - Dancer

Alexander Pushkin - Playwright, Librettist

Rosina Raisbeck - Singer, Actor

Jacqueline Raven - Dancer

Sandra Riley - Dancer

Kenneth Robins - Designer

Frances Robson - Dancer

Brenda Rol - Dancer

John Russo - Stage Director, Stage Manager

Gloria Scott - Dancer

Sandra Scott - Dancer

Peter Seymour - Conductor

  • Boris Godunov, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 20 November 1980
  • Boris Godunov, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 8 October 1980

Donald Shanks - Singer, Actor and Singer

Dmitri Shostakovich - Composer

Joanne Simpson - Dancer

Ladislav Slovak - Conductor

Frank Staff - Choreographer

William Stuart - Dancer

Josef Suk - Violinist

Ralph Vaughan Williams - Composer

Giuseppe Verdi - Composer

Barbara Warburton - Dancer

Mary Warnecke - Accompanist, Pianist

Neil Warren-Smith - Actor and Singer, Singer

Janet Winkley - Dancer

Graham Abbott - Conductor

Richard Addinsell - Composer

Elizabeth Allen - Actor and Singer

  • Boris Godunov, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 9 April 1969

John Antill - Composer

Moshe Atzmon - Conductor

Sergei Baigildin - Singer

Dalton Baldwin - Pianist

Marie Bates - Soprano

Judy Beaumont - Dancer

Heather Begg - Actor

Brigitte Benerowski - Dancer

Earl Bennett - Technical Director

Ruth Bergner - Choreographer

Annette Bogner - Dancer

Luciano Borghi - Actor and Singer

  • Boris Godunov, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 9 April 1969

Robert Borrett - Dancer

Walter Bourke - Choreographer

Anne Brewster-Jones - Dancer

Benjamin Britten - Composer

Kaylette Brown - Dancer

David Burch - Dancer

Reginald Byers - Actor and Singer

  • Boris Godunov, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 9 April 1969

Giulio Caccini - Composer

Melvyn Cann - Musician

Jacqui Carroll - Choreographer

John Chapman - Musician

Geoffrey Chard - Actor

Hazel Charles - Various

Lynda Cheesman - Dancer

Kristian Chong - Musician

Glenda Christeson - Soprano

Janet Clarke - Dancer

Ian Cochius - Musician

Jessie Collins - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Robert Cooper - Concert Master

William Cornish - Musician

May Cottle - Musician

Margaret Craig - Accompanist

Keith Crellin - Conductor

Cesar Cui - Composer

Frederick Delius - Composer

Dudley Denton - Stage Manager

Valmai Denton - Various

Walter Desborough - Dancer

Ron Deschamps - Dancer

Michael Diack - Composer

  • Family Concert, Concert Hall (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 11 November 1983

Henry DiKito - Dancer

Keith Ditto - Dancer

Leonard Dommett - Violinist

Marguerite Dougal - Dancer

John Durham - Actor and Singer

  • Boris Godunov, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 9 April 1969

Max Easther - Dancer

Daun Eastman - Dancer

Robert Eddie - Actor

Felicity Eggleton - Musician

Edward Elgar - Composer

Joel Engel - Composer

Arthur Everett - Lighting Designer

Graeme Ewer - Actor and Singer

  • Boris Godunov, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 9 April 1969

Harold Fairhurst - Violinist

Paquita Farmer - Properties Master

Gabriel Fauré - Composer

Shirley Fisher - Dancer

Jeannette Forsyth - Musician

Victor Franklin - Singer

Laurie Freeman - Scenic Artist

Elizabeth Fretwell - Actor and Singer

  • Boris Godunov, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 9 April 1969

John Fulford - Actor

Charmian Gadd - Violinist

Avis Gainsborough - Accompanist

Robert Gard - Actor and Singer

  • Boris Godunov, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 9 April 1969

John Germain - Actor and Singer

  • Boris Godunov, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 9 April 1969

Christoph Gluck - Composer

Robin Gordon - Actor and Singer

  • Boris Godunov, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 9 April 1969

Rosemary Gordon - Actor and Singer

  • Boris Godunov, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 9 April 1969

Walter Gore - Choreographer

Morton Gould - Composer

Karen Grainger - Dancer

Mona Grant - Musician

Edvard Grieg - Composer

Sandra Harvey - Dancer

Jack Havey - Compere

Joseph Haydn - Composer

Janice Hearne - Accompanist

Paul Hindemith - Composer

Alison Holder - Musician

Diane Holmes - Actor and Singer

  • Boris Godunov, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 9 April 1969

Andrew Horabin - Compere

John Horner - Organist

Edgar Howarth - Conductor

  • Boris Godunov, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 8 October 1980

Norma Hunter - Contralto

Jacques Ibert - Composer

John Ireland - Composer

Suzanne Johnston - Actor

Lynette Jordaine - Dancer

Dmitri Kabalevsky - Composer

Kaye Kenefick - Dancer

Margaret King - Composer

Fritz Kreisler - Composer

George Kreisler - Composer

Henry Krips - Conductor

Adrienne Kutcher - Dancer

Charles Lecocq - Composer

James Ledger - Composer

Wynne Lee - Choreographer

Mary Leonard - Musician

Clemens Leske - Pianist

Alan Light - Actor and Singer

  • Boris Godunov, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 9 April 1969

Carlene Lindh - Musician

Edward Long - Dancer

Jean-Baptiste Lully - Composer

Margaret Macpherson - Accompanist

Gustav Mahler - Composer

Daniel Maloney - Choreographer

Anne-Maree McDonald - Actor

Vanessa McIntosh - Dancer

Steven Melvin - Dancer

Giacomo Meyerbeer - Composer

Darius Milhaud - Composer

Elizabeth Mitchell - Musician

Claudio Monteverdi - Composer

Doreen Morrow - Actor and Singer

  • Boris Godunov, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 9 April 1969

Joanna Munday - Dancer

Szittya Nagy - Dancer

Gary Norman - Dancer

Peter North - Actor and Singer

  • Boris Godunov, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 9 April 1969

Jacques Offenbach - Composer

  • Family Concert, Concert Hall (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 11 November 1983

Johann Pachelbel - Composer

  • Family Concert, Concert Hall (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 11 November 1983

Irene Pang - Musician

David Parker - Actor and Singer

  • Boris Godunov, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 9 April 1969

Chrissie Parrott - Dancer

Sandra Patching - Dancer

Christopher Pegler - Dancer

David Pender - Dancer

Giovanni Battista Pergolesi - Composer

John Perry - Musician

Jenny Phillipson - Dancer

Janice Piper - Dancer

Brian Porter - Musician

James Porter - Musician

John Pringle - Actor and Singer

  • Boris Godunov, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 9 April 1969

Shirley Pulbrook - Dancer

Judith Raggatt - Dancer

Jean-Phillipe Rameau - Composer

Clarice Redhead - Dancer

Justine Rettick - Actor and Singer

  • Boris Godunov, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 9 April 1969

Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov - Orchestrator

Jasmin Roberts - Dancer

D Robinson - Lighting Operator

Trevor Rodger - Musician

Christine Roots - Dancer

Robert Rosen - Conductor

Gioacchino Rossini - Composer

  • Family Concert, Concert Hall (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 11 November 1983

Margaret Rust - Dancer

Michelle Ryan - Dancer

Camille Saint-Saens - Composer

Sara Sansom - Properties Master

Tina Sarapuu - Dancer

Alessandro Scarlatti - Composer

null Scott - Composer

Owen Scott - Dancer

Alexander Sedov - Composer

Jose Serebrier - Conductor

  • Boris Godunov, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 23 September 1982

Ravi Shankar - Composer

John Shute - Actor and Singer

  • Boris Godunov, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 9 April 1969

Jean Sibelius - Composer

Eric Smart - Musician

Dennis Smith - Dancer

Marguerite Smith - Musician

Gerard Souzay - Bass Baritone

Cliff Spencer - Front of House

William Squire - Composer

Glenys Stokes - Dancer

Johann Strauss - Composer

Ruth Stubbs - Musician

Susan Taylor - Dancer

Jacqueline Thompson - Dancer

Paul Tibor - Musical Director

Andris Toppe - Dancer

Gaynor Trengrove - Dancer

Diana Trepins - Costume Designer

Vivien Tuck - Accompanist

Winifred Turner - Musician

Ronald Van Den Bergh - Dancer

Pieter van der Stolk - Actor

Franz von Suppe - Composer

Richard Wagner - Composer

Emile Waldteufel - Composer

Lynette Walter - Dancer

Susan Ward - Dancer

Gordon Watson - Pianist

Helen Watson - Dancer

Sheridan Weber - Dancer

Alfred Williams - Composer

  • Family Concert, Concert Hall (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 11 November 1983

John Williams - Composer

Vaughan Williams - Composer

  • Family Concert, Concert Hall (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 11 November 1983

Anna Winter - Dancer

Hugo Wolf - Composer

Rosemary Zidov - Dancer

The Elizabethan Trust Opera Company

  • Boris Godunov, Her Majesty's Theatre (1960-1970), Sydney, NSW, 27 May 1969
  • Boris Godunov, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 9 April 1969
  • Boris Godunov, Her Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 15 March 1969
  • Boris Godounov, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 5 November 1966
  • Boris Godounov, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 11 October 1966
  • Boris Godounov, Her Majesty's Theatre (1960-1970), Sydney, NSW, 8 September 1966
  • Boris Godounov, Her Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 20 August 1966

Australian Broadcasting Commission

Adelaide University

The Australian Opera

  • Boris Godunov, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 14 June 1986
  • Boris Godunov, State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 11 April 1986
  • Boris Godunov, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 23 September 1982
  • Boris Godunov, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 20 November 1980
  • Boris Godunov, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 8 October 1980

The Elder Conservatorium of Music

The South Australian National Ballet Company Incorporated

The Sydney Symphony Orchestra

Australian Broadcasting Corporation

South Australian Symphony Orchestra

Czech Philharmonic Orchestra

Queensland Symphony Orchestra

The Adelaide Festival of Arts

The Elizabethan Trust Orchestra

Adelaide City Council

Adelaide Symphony Orchestra

Adelaide Youth Orchestra

Australian Broadcasting Commission, Adelaide

Come Out Youth Arts Festival

Elizabethan Trust Opera Company Chorus

South Australian Ballet Club

South Australian Government

The Australian Elizabethan Theatre Trust

West Australian Ballet

Works
Identifier 239142