Contributor Albert Arlen
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Gender Male
Nationality Australian
Date of Birth 1905
Date of Death 1993
Functions Composer, Director
Notes Born in Sydney.
NLA http://nla.gov.au/nla.party-783693
Related Contributors
  • Is spouse of Nancy Brown (Actor, Director, Lyricist, Writer. Event Dates: 1949 - 2005).
Events

Composer

Lyricist

Director

Writer

Musical Director

Pianist

Musician

Adaptor

Nancy Brown - Actor, Lyricist, Writer, Producer, Adaptor, Director

Lloyd Thomson - Adaptor, Writer, Librettist, Lyricist

C. J. Dennis - Poet, Lyricist, Author

Edwin Ride - Actor

Cedric Flower - Set Designer, Costume Designer, Designer

Alton Harvey - Actor

Grant McIntyre - Stage Director, Actor

Betty Pounder - Choreographer

Frank Ward - Actor

Jeanne Battye - Actor

Barry Collins - Actor

Letty Craydon - Actor

Anthony Dare - Actor

Gloria Dawn - Actor

Tom Fairlie - Actor

Lulla Fanning - Actor

Maggi Gray - Actor

Robert Healey - Actor

Robert Levis - Actor

Alexandra McArthur - Actor

Peter McCredie - Actor

Barbara McKinstry - Actor

Frank Nicol - Actor

Rita Rider - Actor

Judith Roberts - Actor

Ron Shand - Actor

Nevil Thurgood - Actor

Paul Wright - Actor

John Young - Director

Robina Beard - Actor

Ann Becher - Actor

Hugh Brophy - Actor

Algis Butavicius - Lighting Operator, Set Designer, Lighting Designer

Frank Cleary - Actor

Carole Collins - Actor

Peter Condon - Actor

Patsy Hemingway - Actor

Connel Miles - Actor

Robert Ray - Choreographer

Kenneth Rowell - Costume Designer, Designer

Douglas Skinner - Actor

Joy Warren - Actor

William Akers - Lighting Designer

Stephen Baynes - Choreographer

Rosemary Butler - Actor

Andrew Carter - Set Designer, Designer

Maureen Cornish - Actor

Ann Cusack - Actor

Margaret Franze - Actor

Maina Gielgud - Artistic Director

Joyce Goodes - Costume Designer, Director, Actor

Steven Heathcote - Dancer

Rosina Himing - Actor

Tom Hore - Actor

Jillian Hough - Actor

Jim Hutchins - Actor

Barbara Jordan - Stage Director

Burt Koch - Actor

John Lanchbery - Musical Arranger

Wendy Longmore - Actor

Joy Oddy - Costume Maker, Costume Designer

Elizabeth Pringle - Actor

Don Quin - Actor, Set Designer

Joan Reseigh - Actor

Victoria Rowell - Costume Assistant, Associate Designer

Loriel Smart - Director

Brian Sudding - Set Designer

Doreen Warburton - Director

Henry Wehmann - Actor

Brian Wood - Actor, Stage Manager

Jenny Wood - Actor

Hermonn - Set Designer, Scenic Artist

Mary Acres - Actor

Lois Adamson - Director

Pam Adler - Actor

John Agnew - Musical Director

Julie Allen - Actor

Robert Anderson - Actor

Mark Annear - Dancer

James Antonas - Actor

Ron Arkins - Actor

Lorraine Armstrong - Actor

Ken Arnall - Actor

Jenna Arnold - Actor

Robyn Arthur - Actor

David Ashmole - Dancer

Marilyn Attard - Actor

Michael Auckland - Stage Manager

Ian Austin - Actor

Dallas Ayers - Actor and Singer

Jeni Ayers - Actor and Singer

Johann Sebastian Bach - Composer

George Balanchine - Choreographer

Tom Baldwin - Actor

John Barrett - Actor

Merilyn Bassel - Actor

Jill Batcheler - Actor

Ronald Bates - Lighting Designer

James Bean - Actor

Jayne Beddoe - Dancer

Warwick Blakemore - Actor

Jason Bokenkamp - Actor

David Boland - Actor

Hilton Bonner - Actor

Mappie Bootsman - Follow Spot Operator

Ken Boucher - Director

Michael Bowler - Actor

Gary Bowles - Dancer

Cathryn Bray - Actor

Penny Braybrook - Properties Master

Ken Brearley - Lighting Designer

David Brennan - Actor

Ann Briant - Actor

Ted Briggs - Actor, Choreographer

Mark Brinkley - Dancer

Robert Broadley - Director

Shirley Broadway - Actor

June Bronhill - Actor

Helen Brooks - Actor

Chris Brown - Actor

Jenny Brown - Actor and Singer

Michael Brown - Actor

Helen Brownhill - Actor

James Bruce - Lighting Designer

Catherine Bryant - Actor

Brad Buckingham - Actor

Les Buckley - Lighting Operator

Adrian Burnett - Dancer

Chris Butler - Stage Manager

Robyn Caffrey - Actor

Ken Canham - Lighting Designer, Stage Manager

Rod Carlson - Actor

Patricia Carnie - Actor

Marc Cassidy - Dancer

Jennifer Chard - Actor

Jillian Chard - Actor

Robert Chard - Actor

Claire Chittleborough - Pianist

Frederic Chopin - Composer

Antonio Cirocco - Actor

Elva Clarke - Actor

Ingrid Clayton - Actor

Cathy Cleary - Actor

George Coleman - Actor and Singer

David Collins - Actor

Miranda Coney - Dancer

Les Cook - Actor

Ed Cooley - Assistant Stage Manager

Miriam Cooper - Actor and Singer

Ruth Cooper - Actor and Singer

Richard Cornish - Assistant Stage Manager, Set and/or Property Maker

Richard Cowling - Director

Marleen Cox - Actor

Owen Cox - Actor

Jon Coyte - Actor

Pat Craigie - Actor

Leanne Cramond - Stage Manager

Len Crook - Director

Pam Crothers - Various

Noel Crutchett - Pianist

Serena Cundari - Dancer

Rosemary Cunningham - Actor

Patricia Currell - Actor and Singer

Michael Curry - Dancer

Helen Dalton - Actor

Dapne Dannerfaerd - Actor

Peta Davidson - Dancer

Susan Davis - Actor

Deborah Dawkings - Actor

Myra de Groot - Actor

Paul de Masson - Dancer

Wendy Debenham - Stage Manager

Mark DeLaine - Musical Director

John Denham - Actor and Singer

Bill Dewar - Actor and Singer

Arthur Dicks - Director

Brad Dixon - Actor

Fiona Dobson - Stage Manager

Nell Dobson - Director

Penelope Docker - Various

Grant Dodwell - Actor

Matthew Donnelly - Dancer

Philip Donnelly - Actor

Bill Douglas - Actor

Dennis Douglass - Actor

Anthony Dowell - Costume Designer

Vin Downey - Actor and Singer

Mervyn Drake - Actor

Peter Drake - Lighting Operator

Angela Drewer - Actor

Glen Dun - Actor

Maxine Dunbrill - Actor

Nicholas Eadie - Actor

Elizabeth Eden - Musical Director

Edna Edgley - Dancer

Claire Edwards - Various

George Edwards - Drummer

Trevor Edwards - Various

Tim Ellis - Actor

Susan Elston - Dancer

Diana Encel - Actor

Ros Engledow - Actor

Les Evans - Actor

Michael Evans - Actor

Moya Ewin - Properties Master

Colin Ewings - Scenic Artist

John Eyles - Orchestrator, Musical Director

Sue Falk - Actor

Peter Farmer - Designer

Kathryn Favelle - Actor

Ellice Fisher - Pianist

Daniel Fleming - Actor

Mike Flynn - Actor

Les Foxcroft - Actor

Lorraine Francis - Make-up Artist

Steve Francis - Composer

Anna French - Costume Designer

Doreen Garlick - Wardrobe Master / Mistress, Costume Designer

Doug Gehrke - Director

Melanie George - Actor

George Gershwin - Composer

Paul Gleeson - Actor

Don Glover - Director

Joyce Glynn - Actor

Dick Goldberg - Actor

Simone Goldsmith - Dancer

Christopher Goldsworthy - Dancer

Leanne Goodes - Actor

Andy Gough - Actor

Michele Goullet - Dancer

Heather Gourley - Dancer

Sue Grainger - Actor and Singer

Eileen Gray - Actor

Joan Green - Actor and Singer

Maxine Gudgeon - Actor

Kaye Gumley - Actor

Wilson Gunnumparr - Singer

Murray Haines - Set Designer

Paul Hamilton - Dancer

Kaye Hamlyn - Actor

Derrick Hammon - Actor

Olive Hammon - Actor

Elaine Hardy - Actor

Delia Harrington - Dancer

Glen Harris - Dancer

Jakki Harris - Choreographer

John Harris - Actor

Tony Haslam - Actor

Ian Hayward - Actor, Various

Graham Hellier - Actor

Marie Heydon - Pianist

Kevin Hides - Actor

Paul Hindemith - Composer

Chris Hingee - Actor

Jenny Hope - Actor

Annie Hopkins - Actor

Greg Horsman - Dancer

Mathew Howell - Actor

Mark Howett - Lighting Designer

James Hutchins - Actor

Toby Hynard - Properties Master

Margaret Illmann - Dancer

Jennifer Irwin - Designer

Brent Iwanoczko - Dancer

John Jackson - Actor

Margaret James - Actor

Marie Jensen - Costume Designer

Sonia Johnson - Actor and Singer

Graeme Johnston - Director

Albert Jones - Actor

Anne Jones - Actor

Sarah Jones - Actor

Sonny Jose - Choreographer

Thora Anne Karras - Actor and Singer

Jonathan Kelly - Dancer

Michael Kelly - Actor

Paul Kelly - Choreographer

William Kennard - Actor

Kevin Kennedy - Actor

Stewart Kershaw - Conductor

David Kerslake - Actor

Marie Kilsby - Actor

Bob Kimber - Actor

David King - Musical Director

Greta Knudsen - Director

Dennis Knudson - Actor, Assistant Stage Manager

Alice Koch - Costume Maker

Jean Korchma - Actor

Paul Krieg - Actor

Geraldine Kusk - Choreographer, Actor

Sven Kusk - Sound Designer

James Lammas - Actor

Liz Lancaster - Actor

Richard Lane - Actor

Matthew Lawrence - Dancer

Noreen Le Mottee - Actor and Singer

Francesca Lejeune - Actor

Sara Leland - Ballet Master/Mistress

Ross Lindeman - Actor

Paul Linkson - Various

David Longmuir - Lighting Designer

Bill Lord - Actor

Nic Lorraine - Actor and Singer

Lynn Luttrell - Actor and Singer

Leanne Lynch - Dancer

David Lyons - Assistant Stage Manager

Ulrike Lytton - Dancer

Margaret Mackay - Actor

Danny Maleton - Actor

Adam Marchant - Dancer

Robert Marshall - Dancer

Brian Martin - Choreographer

Christopher Masterman - Actor

Bill Mathews - Actor

Graeme Mathieson - Actor

Mimi Mattin - Costume Co-ordinator

Richard Mau - Actor

Monica Maughan - Dancer

David McAllister - Dancer

Genevieve McCunn - Actor

Patricia McEnerney - Actor

Kath McGrath - Pianist

Gwen McIvor - Actor

Teena McKenzie - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Michael McKinstry - Actor

Kay McLachlan - Producer

Janetta McRae - Actor, Costume Designer

Doreen McTye - Actor

Phoebe McWilliams - Actor

Judy Menz - Actor

David Menzies - Actor

Carolyn Mesecke - Actor

Joe Mezzino - Actor

Joanne Michel - Dancer

Justine Miles - Dancer

John Milson - Director

Harold Minear - Producer

Colin Mitchell - Designer

Neville Mitchell - Actor

Brett Morgan - Dancer

Stephen Morgante - Dancer

Sandra Morrison - Dancer

Regina Mrowka - Actor

Jennie Muir - Designer

Robert Muir - Stage Manager

Tim Mulcahy - Actor

Anne Munday - Various

Bill Munro - Actor

Djakapurra Munyarryun - Singer

Peter Murphy - Actor

Lynette Neate - Actor

Julie Noblet - Actor

Michael Noblet - Actor

John Norris - Actor

Linda Norris - Actor

Barbara Nutchey - Actor

Kate O'Brien - Actor

John O'Connell - Choreographer

Sheila O'Halloran - Various

Reg O'Neill - Actor and Singer

Lynette Old - Actor

Sharon Olde - Actor

Elizabeth Oliver - Assistant Lighting Designer

Barry Orr - Actor

Helen Orr - Actor

Leonie Osborn - Set Designer, Costume Co-ordinator

Mark Pace - Dancer

David Page - Composer

Stephen Page - Choreographer

Daniela Pantea - Dancer

Anthony Papp - Assistant Stage Manager

Nita Park - Actor

Robert Parker - Actor

Floyd Paterson - Lighting Designer

Lisa Pavane - Dancer

Lorraine Payton - Choreographer

Colin Peasley - Dancer

Bob Peet - Set Designer

Phil Perman - Actor

Norm Petering - Actor

Catherine Phelan - Dancer

Michael Phillips - Lighting Designer

Arthur Pickering - Actor

Luigi Pirandello - Playwright

Les Pogson - Various

Francis Poulenc - Composer

Hugh Powell - Stage Manager

Margaret Powell - Choreographer

Terese Power - Dancer

Tony Preece - Choreographer, Actor

Fiona Press - Actor

Kingsley Press - Actor

Mary Price - Actor

Andre Prokovsky - Choreographer

David Prudham - Dancer

Iain Pyper - Actor and Singer

Betty Quin - Actor

Dominic Quinn - Actor

Margaret Quinn - Actor

Ian Rae - Actor

Lola Rae - Actor

Stephen Rae - Actor

David Ralston - Actor

Rachel Rawlins - Dancer

Kenneth Rayner - Lighting Designer

Bev Read - Actor

Caroline Reddel - Actor

Jaime Redfern - Dancer

Sheila Reeves - Actor

Kathleen Reid - Dancer

Lexie Renalson - Actor

Fred Reynolds - Stage Manager

Ken Rhodes - Actor and Singer

Nicole Rhodes - Dancer

Tanya Rhodes - Dancer

Ian Rigney - Actor

Norma Roach - Costume Designer

Jerome Robbins - Choreographer

Kevin Roberts - Lighting Operator

Malcolm Robinson - Actor

Fiona Roden - Actor

James Roden - Actor

Keith Rosenthal - Drummer

Ron Russell - Musical Director

Leeanne Rutherford - Dancer

Sylvia Sala - Actor

Kathleen Sams - Dancer

Leith Sargent - Various

Barbara Saunders - Actor

John Saunders - Actor

Douglas Sayer - Actor and Singer

Dennis Schilling - Actor

Peter Schwarz - Actor

Jason Scott-Watkins - Actor

Kerry Searle - Costume Co-ordinator

James Selkirk - Actor

Jane Selkirk - Actor

Les Selkirk - Actor

Martin Sharman - Actor

Gordon Shaw - Actor

Charles Sherry - Set and/or Property Maker

Ethel Shippen - Actor

Victoria Simon - Ballet Master/Mistress

Thomas Skelton - Lighting Designer

Antoinette Skinner - Actor

Phyl Skinner - Actor

Charles Skriveris - Sound Operator/Engineer

Colin Slater - Actor

Betty Smith - Musical Director

Geoff Smith - Designer

Noel Smith - Musical Director

Valerie Smithers - Properties Master

John Spooner - Various

Bruna Springolo - Actor

Linda Stainton - Actor

Michael Stanley - Musical Director

Lesley Starkey - Actor

Maurice Stead - Concert Master

Jon Stephens - Actor

Terry Stephens - Musician

Christina Steshic - Actor and Singer

John Stevens - Actor

Bill Stevenson - Actor

Christopher Stewart - Lighting Designer

Greta Stewart - Assistant Lighting Designer

Leanne Stojmenov - Dancer

Sian Stokes - Dancer

Richard Stone - Properties Master

Carolyn Storr - Assistant Stage Manager

April Stuart - Actor

Barbara Sullivan - Actor

Simon Sullivan - Actor

Peter Sweeney - Actor

Peter Ilich Tchaikovsky - Composer

Geoffrey Temby - Actor

Paul Thom - Actor

Melanie Thomas - Choreographer

John Thomson - Stage Manager

Tony Thornton - Actor and Singer

Michael Todd - Dancer

Fiona Tonkin - Dancer

Angela Toohey - Actor

Elizabeth Toohey - Dancer

John Trainor - Actor

Jim Tregonning - Assistant Stage Manager

Matthew Trent - Dancer

John Turnbull - Actor

Bozo Turudic - Various

Bozo Turudie - Set and/or Property Maker

Art van der Byl - Various

Vola Vandere - Actor

Terry Vaughan - Orchestrator

Constance Vayne - Actor

Laurel Veitch - Actor

Camilla Vergotis - Dancer

Irene Verners - Properties Master

Carmel Vistoli - Choreographer

Jacinta Vistoli - Actor

David Wade - Lighting Designer

Carole Walker - Actor

Kim Walker - Actor

Christine Walsh - Dancer

Graham Walsh - Lighting Operator

Graham Walters - Various

Neville Ward - Various

Stanton Welch - Choreographer

Brian Wenzel - Actor

Linda Wenzel - Prompt

Jennifer West - Actor

Don Whitbread - Musical Director

Christopher White - Dancer

Dulcie White - Actor and Singer

Laura White - Actor

Doug Wiggins - Actor

Stella Wilkie - Actor

Hartley Williams - Musical Director

Jill Williams - Actor and Singer

Jan Wilson - Actor

Roy Wilson - Dancer

Gail Wiltshire - Director

Lola Wiper - Actor

Valerie Withers - Actor

Jenny Woods - Actor

Guy Woolfenden - Musical Arranger

Georgina Worth - Actor

Michele Wotton - Actor

Owen Wright - Actor, Assistant Stage Manager

Judi Yeoman - Stage Manager

David Yorston - Actor

J. C. Williamson Theatres Limited

Canberra Repertory Society

The Australian Ballet

Albert Arlen Australian Productions

Brisbane Arts Theatre

Chatswood Musical Society Inc

Q Theatre Company

Adelaide Repertory Theatre Incorporated

ANU Theatre Group

Australia Council for the Arts

Australian Ballet Foundation

Australian Ballet School

Australian Ballet Society

Banyo High School

Broken Hill Repertory Society

Canberra Philharmonic Society Inc.

Catholic Teachers College

Eastwood Uniting Church Musical Society (EUCMS)

Encore Theatre Company Inc.

Kedron Park Players

Maroubra Musical Society

New South Wales Government

Orange Juice Company

Parramatta Cultural Centre

Penrith City Council

Q Theatre Company

Queanbeyan Players Inc.

Rockdale Musical Society Inc

Rowe Street Musical Company

Ryde Musical Society

State Orchestra of Victoria

Strathfield Light Opera Company

The Australian Ballet Club

The Australian Ballet Development Committee

The Australian Elizabethan Theatre Trust

The Elizabethan Melbourne Orchestra

The Friends of the Australian Ballet

The Hobart Repertory Theatre Society

The Metropolitan Musical Theatre Company

The Shopwindow Theatre

The Theatre Players

Tin Alley Players

Identifier 238881