Contributor Arthur Hynes
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Gender Male
Functions Stage Manager
Events

Stage Manager

Technical Director

Production Manager

Actor

Director

Lighting Designer

Set and/or Property Maker

Sound Operator/Engineer

  • City Sugar, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 9 November 1976

Geoffrey Milne - Electrician, Lighting Designer

Richard Prins - Set Designer, Costume Designer, Designer

Hugh Rule - Actor, Stage Manager, Production Manager, Assistant Stage Manager

John Sumner - Director, Set Designer, Producer

Jennifer Claire - Actor

Michael Duffield - Actor

Robert Anderson - Electrician

Helmut Bakaitis - Actor

Frederick Parslow - Actor

Simon Chilvers - Actor

Laurie Lane - Actor, Stage Manager, Assistant Stage Manager

George Ogilvie - Director, Actor

Frank Thring - Actor, Director

Kristian Fredrikson - Costume Designer, Set Designer, Actor

Brian James - Actor

Robin Ramsay - Actor

Gary Wastell - Assistant Stage Manager, Actor

William de Goode - Actor, Stage Manager

Anne Fraser - Set Designer, Costume Designer

Martin Vaughan - Actor

Alan Hopgood - Actor, Playwright

Geoff Rumney - Stage Manager, Assistant Stage Manager, Actor

Michael Fisher - Actor, Assistant Stage Manager, Deputy Stage Manager

Maggie Millar - Actor

Malcolm Robertson - Actor, Director

Judy Varga - Assistant Stage Manager, Actor

George Whaley - Fight Director, Actor, Director

Bunney Brooke - Actor

Elaine Cusick - Actor

Dennis Olsen - Actor

Deidre Rubenstein - Actor

Betty Druitt - Costume Designer, Costume Maker

Madeleine Orr - Actor

John Paton - Actor

Elspeth Ballantyne - Actor

Malcolm Phillips - Actor

Robert Powell - Stage Manager

Lyndel Rowe - Actor

John Allen - Actor

Graeme Blundell - Assistant Stage Manager, Actor

Kevin Colson - Actor

Edward Hepple - Actor

Dennis Miller - Actor

John Orcsik - Actor

Jeff Ashby - Actor

Matthew Burton - Actor

Shaun Gurton - Actor

Bryn Lloyd - Assistant Stage Manager, Actor

Edgar Metcalfe - Director, Actor

Michael Pearce - Assistant Stage Manager, Actor

Patricia Conolly - Actor

Richard Hayes-Marshall - Assistant Stage Manager, Actor

  • A Long View, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 4 August 1969
  • The Country Wife, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 24 July 1969
  • The Soldiers, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 22 July 1969
  • The Soldiers, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 3 June 1969
  • Loot, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 6 May 1969
  • The Country Wife, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 8 April 1969
  • The Price, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 12 March 1969
  • Henry IV, Part 1, Victorian Arts Centre, Melbourne, VIC, 28 February 1969
  • Henry IV, Part 1, Octagon Theatre, Crawley, WA, 1 February 1969

Peter Morris - Actor

Neil Fitzpatrick - Actor

Audine Leith - Actor

Joanna McCallum - Actor

Rosalind Seagrave - Actor

Leila Blake - Actor

Roslyn de Winter - Actor

Gary Down - Actor

Len Fisher - Electrician

Anne Pendlebury - Actor

Sean Scully - Actor

William Shakespeare - Playwright

David Turnbull - Actor

Clive Winmill - Actor

Edward Albee - Playwright

Helen Gifford - Composer

Patricia Kennedy - Actor

Monica Maughan - Actor

  • Hotel in Amsterdam, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 9 September 1969
  • Loot, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 6 May 1969
  • A Flea in Her Ear, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 4 December 1967
  • Death of a Salesman, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 7 November 1967
  • Rhinoceros, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 10 October 1967
  • The Heiress, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 12 September 1967

Sandra McKenzie - Stage Manager, Actor

David Murray - Assistant Stage Manager, Actor

Peter Taylor - Assistant Stage Manager, Actor

Dennis Clinton - Actor

Lynette Curran - Actor

Helen Harper - Actor

David Kendall - Actor, Assistant Stage Manager

Jan Leeming - Actor

Brigid Lenihan - Actor

Jamieson Lewis - Lighting Designer

Robert David MacDonald - Translator

Strafford Matthews - Actor, Assistant Stage Manager

Peter Roehlen - Production Manager

John Smythe - Actor

David Spurling - Actor

Terri Aldred - Actor

Roy Baldwin - Actor

Jane Bertelson - Stage Manager, Actor, Assistant Stage Manager

Alison Bird - Actor

David Downer - Actor

Marion Edward - Actor

John Gregg - Actor

Rebecca Grey - Actor

Robert Hewett - Actor

Rolf Hochhuth - Playwright

Henrik Ibsen - Playwright

Marea Letho - Actor

Jacqueline Lockhead - Actor

Arthur Miller - Playwright

David Mitchell - Actor

Stanley Page - Actor

Stewart Weller - Actor

Raymond Westwell - Actor, Director

Natalie Bate - Actor

Kurt Beimel - Actor

Peta Bethell - Actor

Sally Cahill - Actor

Peter Collingwood - Actor

Lloyd Cunnington - Actor

Peter Curtin - Actor

Peter Dunn - Actor

Paul Eddey - Actor

Tamara Factor - Actor

Georges Feydeau - Playwright

Philip Gould - Actor

Diana Greentree - Choreographer, Actor

Sir Tyrone Guthrie - Director

Barry Hill - Actor

Kenric Hudson - Actor

Paul Karo - Actor

Tom Lake - Actor

Ray Lawler - Director

Michael Lawrence - Actor

Frank Marcus - Playwright

Paul Mccallum - Actor

Rona McLeod - Actor

Michael Meyer - Translator

John Mortimer - Translator

Simon Nette - Actor

Peter Nichols - Playwright

Gerda Nicolson - Actor

Peter Orcsik - Actor

Joe Orton - Playwright

Ross Osterlin - Actor

Greig Pairman - Actor, Assistant Stage Manager

Martin Phelan - Actor

William Stevenson - Actor

Richard Stuart - Lighting Operator

Tony Tripp - Set Designer, Costume Designer

Virginia Vagg - Actor

Julian Whiter - Actor, Assistant Stage Manager

Barbara Angell - Actor, Choreographer

Debbie Bennitti - Actor

Marina Berezowsky - Choreographer

Dorothy Bradley - Actor

Bertolt Brecht - Playwright

Moira Carleton - Director, Actor

Hugh Colman - Costume Designer, Set Designer

Sydney Conabere - Actor

Burt Cooper - Actor

Peter Corrigan - Designer, Costume Designer, Set Designer

Robin Cuming - Actor

Keith Davies - Actor

Leslie Dayman - Actor

  • What the Butler Saw, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 13 October 1970
  • The Devils, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 8 September 1970

Richard Doggett - Actor

Rodney Fisher - Director, Adaptor, Playwright

Sheila Florance - Actor

Brian Gareh - Lighting Operator

Sandy Gore - Actor

Phillip Grenville Mann - Playwright

  • Day of Glory, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, August 1970
  • Day of Glory, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 7 July 1970

Anthony Hawkins - Actor

Michael Howley - Actor

Eugene Ionesco - Playwright

Roma Johnston - Actor

Paul Jones - Assistant Stage Manager

Paul Mackay - Assistant Stage Manager

Kevin Miles - Actor

James Moss - Actor

John Osborne - Playwright

Harold Pinter - Playwright

Vicki Potter - Actor

David Ravenswood - Actor

Marie Redshaw - Actor

Michael Sabbatucci - Actor

Vincent Sabbatucci - Actor

Leonard Tabone - Actor

Walter Tabone - Actor

Ross Thompson - Actor

Peter Ustinov - Playwright

Gary Westell - Actor

Helen Woodhouse - Actor

William Wycherley - Playwright

Vincent Zammit - Actor

Michael Allison - Actor

Hasek Anderson - Electrician

  • Photo Finish, Union Theatre, Parkville, VIC, 28 September 1964

Fernando Arrabal - Playwright

Frank Assenza - Actor

Bill Austin - Director

Roly Barlee - Actor

Samuel Beckett - Playwright

Marion Becroft - Actor

Diana Bell - Actor

Betty Berrell - Actor

Keith Birney - Actor

Alan Black - Composer

Julia Blake - Actor

Betty Bobbitt - Actor

Robert Bogden - Actor

Geoffrey Boyd - Composer

Christopher Breaden - Actor

  • The Devils, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 8 September 1970

Denise Brooks - Flautist

Joan Bruce - Actor

Peter Butler - Composer

Elliott Cairnes - Actor

  • War and Peace, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 15 March 1966

Richard Campion - Director

Frank Carroll - Actor

  • War and Peace, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 15 March 1966

Lewis Carroll - Writer

Morland Cary - Playwright

Anton Chekhov - Playwright

  • Three Sisters, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 9 September 1968

Wal Cherry - Director

  • After the Fall, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 20 October 1964

Liddy Clark - Actor

  • City Sugar, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 9 November 1976

Moira Claux - Actor

John Cockerill - Tenor

Noel Coward - Playwright

Roger Cox - Actor

Anton Crouch - Lighting Operator

John Croyston - Director

Bob Daly - Set Designer

Bruce Davidson - Actor

  • The Devils, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 8 September 1970

Michael Day - Designer

John Derum - Actor

Wendy Dickson - Costume Designer

Claire Dobbin - Actor

Ross Dovey - Percussionist

Marien Dreyer - Playwright

Gordon Dunlop - Actor

  • The Devils, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 8 September 1970

Evan Dunstan - Actor

  • War and Peace, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 15 March 1966

Ronald Erceg - Actor

Pat Evison - Actor

Gary Files - Actor

  • City Sugar, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 9 November 1976

Andrew Fisher - Stage Manager

Pamela Fleming - Actor

Laurel Frank - Lighting Designer, Costume Co-ordinator

Brian Friel - Playwright

Peter Fry - Actor

Herb Gardner - Playwright

Robert Gavin - Conductor

Ian Giles - Director

  • City Sugar, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 9 November 1976

Max Gillies - Actor

Frank D Gilroy - Playwright

Augustus Goetz - Writer

  • The Heiress, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 12 September 1967

Ruth Goetz - Writer

  • The Heiress, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 12 September 1967

Joy Goldsmith - Actor

Eric Gradman - Composer

Germaine Greer - Actor

Stephen Gryff - Actor

Julie Hamilton - Actor

Paul Hampton - Stage Manager

Jonathan Hardy - Actor

Anne Harvey - Actor

Helen Hassell - Oboist

Jon Hawkes - Actor

Philip Hedley - Actor

Peter Hepworth - Actor

Laurine Hicks - Actor

James Hirschfeld - Actor

Jeffrey Hodgson - Actor

Bob Hornery - Actor

Edward Howell - Actor

Irene Inescort - Actor

Amanda Irving - Actor

Graeme Isaac - Puppet Designer, Actor, Composer

Peter Ivanoff - Actor

Alfred Jarry - Playwright

Ann Jellicoe - Playwright

  • The Knack, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 31 October 1966

Hew Jones - Harpist

Haydn Keenan - Actor

  • The Devils, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 8 September 1970

Jackie Kelleher - Actor

Fay Kelton - Actor

Gary Kidd - Actor

Kenneth Koch - Playwright

Evelyn Krape - Actor

Leon La Gruta - Violinist

Wilfred Last - Actor

Mark Lawrence - Composer

Buzz Leeson - Actor, Composer

Mungo B MacCallum - Writer

Martin Magee - Actor

Gerard Maguire - Actor

George Mallaby - Actor

Bill Manhoff - Playwright

Alistair Mant - Actor

Val Marriott - Musician, Musical Director

David Martin - Adaptor

  • The Young Wife, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 12 April 1966

Dick May - Actor

Terry McDermott - Actor

Harold Mcdonald - Musician

Rex McNeill - Actor

Robert Meldrum - Actor

John Menczel - Actor

Doug Miles - Actor

Joy Mitchell - Actor

Fay Mokotow - Costume Co-ordinator

Laurence Montesini - Actor

Marilyn Lee Morey - Actor

Michael Morrell - Assistant Stage Manager

John Muirhead - Actor

Lyn Munro - Actor

John Murphy - Actor

Bruce Myles - Actor

Cliff Neate - Actor

Alfred Neumann - Adaptor

  • War and Peace, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 15 March 1966

Alex North - Composer

Seán O'Casey - Playwright

Dianne O'Connor - Actor

  • The Devils, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 8 September 1970

Eugene O'Neill - Playwright

Arch Oboler - Playwright

Stephen Oldfield - Actor

Norman Paris - Musical Arranger

Mary Patterson - Actor

Ian Pearce - Musician

Greig Pickhaver - Set and/or Property Maker

Bill Pinwill - Actor

Luigi Pirandello - Playwright

Erwin Piscator - Adaptor

  • War and Peace, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 15 March 1966

Stephen Poliakoff - Playwright

  • City Sugar, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 9 November 1976

John Pomeroy - Actor

Carol Porter - Set Designer

Susy Potter - Mask Maker

Jacques Prevert - Writer

Michael Price - Actor

Guntram Prufer - Adaptor

  • War and Peace, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 15 March 1966

Glenys Rae - Actor

Peter Read - Actor

Anne Reddin - Actor

Emile Richardson - Actor

Alan Robertson - Director, Puppet Designer

Tim Robertson - Playwright

Sally Robins - Actor

Isabelle Ryan - Actor

Leo Schofield - Costume Designer

Peter Shaffer - Playwright

George Bernard Shaw - Playwright

  • Major Barbara, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 5 November 1968

Richard Brinsley Sheridan - Playwright

Sandra Short - Actor

N F Simpson - Playwright

Arthur Smirk - Actor

Libby Smith - Assistant Producer

Lindsay Smith - Actor

Bruce Spence - Actor, Puppet Designer

Rudolf Starosta - Actor

Jan Stripling - Choreographer

Tony Taylor - Actor

Albie Thoms - Producer

Kitty Titman - Actor

Leo Tolstoy - Writer

  • War and Peace, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 15 March 1966

Ben Travers - Playwright

  • Rookery Nook, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 23 December 1969

Victor Usevicius - Actor

Marilyn Vernon - Actor

  • City Sugar, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 9 November 1976

Sigrid von Borke - Costume Co-ordinator

Alan Walker - Actor

Jenny Walsh - Costume Co-ordinator

Orson Welles - Playwright

Madeleine White - Violist

Sally White - Actor

John Whiting - Playwright

  • The Devils, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 8 September 1970

Catherine Wilkin - Actor

  • City Sugar, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 9 November 1976

Daryl Wilkinson - Stage Manager

  • City Sugar, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 9 November 1976

Bruce Williams - Actor

John Wood - Actor

  • City Sugar, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 9 November 1976

The University of Melbourne

The Australian Elizabethan Theatre Trust

Melbourne Theatre Company

Melbourne City Council

Union Theatre Repertory Company

The Australian Council for the Arts

Australia Council for the Arts

The Victorian Ministry for the Arts

Australian Performing Group

Canberra Theatre Trust

Festival of Perth

The National Theatre and Fine Arts Society

Garnet H. Carroll

Harry M. Miller Attractions Pty Ltd

J. C. Williamson Limited

  • The Young Wife, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 12 April 1966

Moomba Festival

Sydney University Dramatic Society (SUDS)

Sydney University Players

The Council of Adult Education

The Garnet H. Carroll Management

The Myer Foundation

  • A Long View, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 4 August 1969

The Old Tote Theatre Company

Identifier 237430