Contributor Colin Peasley
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Gender Male
Nationality Australian
Place Of Birth Sydney
Functions Ballet Master/Mistress, Dancer
Notes Foundation member of The Australian Ballet,1962. Studied with Valrene Tweedie & Gertrude Bodenweiser. Spent many years as the company's Regisseur General. In 1993 became manager of Education Programmes. In 1996 was awarded the OAM for service to dance.
Events

Dancer

Choreographer

Ballet Master/Mistress

Regisseur

Teacher

  • Don Quixote, Lyric Theatre, South Brisbane, QLD, 5 June 1986
  • Don Quixote, Melbourne, Melbourne, VIC, February 1986
  • Onegin, Australia, [Unknown], 1984

Presenter

Production Designer

  • Onegin, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 26 September 1989

Repetiteur

  • Spartacus, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 16 March 1990

Speaker

Francis Croese - Dancer, Lighting Designer, Stage Manager, Stage Director, Technical Director, Dance Group

Mark Brinkley - Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress, Concert Master, Regisseur

William Akers - Director, Lighting Designer, Dance Director, Producer, Production Manager

Ray Powell - Choreographer, Ballet Master/Mistress, Associate Director, Dancer, Assistant Director, Costume Designer, Artistic Director

Kelvin Coe - Dancer, Choreographer, Director, Teacher

Marilyn Rowe - Dancer, Dance Director, Director, Assistant Director, Teacher, Dance Group

Stephen Baynes - Dancer, Choreographer

Michael Curry - Dancer

Paul de Masson - Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress, Repetiteur, Dance Group

Joanne Michel - Dancer, Choreographer, Ballet Master/Mistress

Joseph Janusaitis - Dancer, Dance Group

Marilyn Jones - Dancer, Artistic Director, Associate Director, Choreographer

Frances Towers - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Alan Alder - Dancer

John Lanchbery - Musical Director, Music Adaptor, Musical Arranger, Orchestrator, Conductor, Musical Advisor, Editor, Composer

Rex McNeill - Dancer, Dance Group

Michela Kirkaldie - Dancer

Terese Power - Dancer

Dale Baker - Choreographer, Ballet Master/Mistress, Dancer

Gary Norman - Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress

Peter Ilich Tchaikovsky - Composer

Julie da Costa - Dancer, Dance Group

John Langmaid - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Fiona Tonkin - Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress

Steven Heathcote - Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress

Marius Petipa - Choreographer

Adam Marchant - Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress

Lucinda Sharp - Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress

Christine Walsh - Dancer

Robert Helpmann - Choreographer, Artistic Director, Devisor, Scenario, Director, Dancer, Producer, Stage Director

David McAllister - Dancer, Artistic Director, Director, Ballet Master/Mistress

Susan Dains - Dancer, Dance Group

Maina Gielgud - Artistic Director, Choreographer, Director, Dancer, Producer

Josephine Jason - Dancer

Lisa Pavane - Dancer

Peggy van Praagh - Artistic Director, Choreographer, Restager

David Burch - Dancer, Dance Group

Martin Raistrick - Dancer

Elizabeth Toohey - Dancer

Kathleen Reid - Dancer

Wendy Walker - Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress, Dance Group, Teacher

Ken Whitmore - Dancer

Allan Cross - Dancer

Jonathan Kelly - Dancer, Repetiteur

Maurice Stead - Concert Master, Violinist

Miranda Coney - Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress

Greg Horsman - Dancer

Chris Maver - Stage Director, Assistant Stage Manager, Lighting Designer, Stage Manager, Lighting Operator

Christopher Goldsworthy - Dancer, Dance Group

Noel Smith - Conductor, Musical Director, Musical Arranger

Lisa Bolte - Ballet Master/Mistress, Dancer

Susan Elston - Dancer

Lynette Mann - Dancer

Ormsby Wilkins - Pianist, Associate Conductor, Conductor, Assistant Conductor

Steven Woodgate - Dancer

Bryan Ashbridge - Artistic Director, Associate Director, Assistant Director, Assistant Producer, Dancer, Various

William Pepper - Dancer, Dance Director

Danilo Radojevic - Artistic Director, Dancer, Assistant Director, Various, Ballet Master/Mistress

Roy Wilson - Dancer

Jak Callick - Dancer

Roma Egan - Dancer, Dance Group

Michele Goullet - Dancer

Ulrike Lytton - Dancer

Robert Olup - Dancer

Gailene Stock - Dancer

Abril Ward - Dancer

David Ashmole - Dancer

Craig Phillips - Dancer

Paul Saliba - Dancer, Dance Group

Helene Shields - Dancer

Peter Bahen - Administrator

Justine Miles - Dancer

Andrew Batten - Dancer

Angela Embleton - Assistant Stage Manager, Stage Manager

Brian Nolan - Dancer

Ross Stretton - Dancer, Artistic Director

Vicki Attard - Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress

Adrian Burnett - Dancer, Director

Robert Marshall - Dancer

Stephen Morgante - Dancer

Garth Welch - Dancer, Choreographer

Walter Bourke - Dancer

Stanton Welch - Dancer, Choreographer

Valmai Roberts - Dancer

Paula Baird - Dancer

Jayne Beddoe - Dancer

Penelope Briffa - Dancer

Kim Love - Dancer

Kim Traynor - Dancer

Mark Annear - Dancer

Leigh Rowles - Dancer, Dance Group

Justine Summers - Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress

Robyn Corby - Dancer

Brett Morgan - Dancer

Daniela Pantea - Dancer

Alan Barker - Conductor, Assistant Conductor

Alida Chase - Dancer, Dance Group

Peter Condon - Dancer, Stage Manager, Production Manager, Assistant Stage Manager, Stage Director, Costume Co-ordinator, Technical Director

Kathleen Geldard - Dancer

John Meehan - Dancer, Dance Director, Choreographer

Anne Woolliams - Artistic Director, Choreographer, Producer, Production Designer, Production Manager, Devisor, Dance Director, Regisseur

Rebecca Yates - Dancer

Kathryn Jarvis - Dancer

Jaime Redfern - Dancer

Johann Strauss - Composer

Andrea Toy - Dancer

Heather Macrae - Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress

Carolyn Rappel - Dancer, Dance Group

Heather Gourley - Dancer

Amanda Clerke - Dancer

Hugh Colman - Costume Designer, Set Designer, Designer

Anna de Cardi - Dancer

Geoffrey Guy - Designer

David Lichine - Choreographer, Scenario

Barbara Chambers - Dancer

Frederic Chopin - Composer

Patricia Cox - Dancer

Mikhail Fokine - Choreographer

Chrisa Keramidas - Dancer

Angus Lugsdin - Dancer

Sandra Morrison - Dancer

Andrew Murphy - Dancer

Andrew Obst - Dancer

Sian Stokes - Dancer

Michael Todd - Dancer

Alexander Benois - Designer

Paul Cini - Dancer

Sheree da Costa - Dancer

Hilary Debden - Dancer

Margaret Fitzsimons - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Geoffrey Harman - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Noel Pelly - Administrator, Publicist

Noelle Shader - Ballet Master/Mistress, Director

Guy Carrison - Assistant Stage Manager

Dianne Flanagan - Dancer

Dobbs Franks - Conductor, Musical Director, Musical Arranger

Rogert Johannsen - Dancer

Angela Magill - Dancer

Kenneth Rowell - Set Designer, Costume Designer, Designer

Frederick Ashton - Choreographer

Jan Blanch - Dancer

Michelle Bruckner - Dancer

John Cranko - Choreographer

James Newman - Dancer

Annabelle Shanahan - Dancer

Janne Blanch - Dancer

Mary Duchesne - Dancer

Kristian Fredrikson - Production Designer, Costume Designer, Designer, Set Designer, Costume Maker, Scenario

Brent Iwanoczko - Dancer

Mark Kay - Dancer, Repetiteur, Ballet Master/Mistress

Meryl Tankard - Dancer, Choreographer, Designer

Karl Welander - Dancer

Andrew Baxter - Dancer

Joady Chambers - Dancer

Gail Ferguson - Dancer, Dance Director

Martyn Fleming - Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress

Ai-Gul Gaisina - Teacher, Dancer

Larry Kohne-Drube - Dancer

Lucette Aldous - Dancer

Margaret Bourke - Stage Manager

Bernadette Ceravolo - Dancer

Peter Farmer - Designer, Costume Designer, Costume Assistant, Set Designer

Timothy Gordon - Dancer, Choreographer

Paul Hamilton - Dancer

Delia Harrington - Dancer

Gary Hill - Dancer, Dance Director

Campbell McKenzie - Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress

Linda Ridgway - Dancer

Leeanne Rutherford - Dancer

Muriel Carine - Dancer

Nigel Gaynor - Pianist, Conductor

John Hackett - Dancer

Desmond Heeley - Designer, Costume Designer, Set Designer

Lindsey McDonald - Dancer

John Moulton - Stage Manager

Shirley Ross - Dancer

Rodney Smith - Dancer

Adolphe Adam - Composer

Rachel Broomham - Dancer

Peta Davidson - Dancer

Adrian Fryer - Dancer