Contributor Dorothy Stevenson
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Gender Female
Functions Choreographer, Dancer
Events

Dancer

Choreographer

Vocalist

Edouard Borovansky - Artistic Director, Choreographer, Unknown, Producer, Dancer

Edna Busse - Dancer

Kurt Herweg - Pianist, Conductor, Musical Director

Pamela Wyatt - Dancer

Kathleen Gorham - Dancer

Miro Zloch - Dancer, Choreographer

Helene Ffrance - Dancer

Peggy Sager - Dancer

Serge Bousloff - Dancer

William Constable - Set Designer, Costume Designer, Scenic Artist

Martin Rubinstein - Dancer

Paul Grinwis - Dancer

Laurel Martyn - Dancer, Choreographer

John Auld - Dancer

Max Collis - Dancer

P Kennedy - Dancer

Corrie Lodders - Dancer

Frank S. Tait - Administrator, Director

J. Nevin Tait - Administrator, Director

John H Tait - Administrator, Director

Marilyn Bogner - Dancer

Pat Bryson - Dancer

Colleen Campbell - Dancer

Kenn Gillespie - Dancer

Margaret Madden - Dancer

Jack Manuel - Dancer

Audrey McKinlay - Dancer

Joan Osborne - Dancer

Cecile Paul - Dancer

Ron Paul - Dancer

Valda Westerland - Dancer

Charles Boyd - Dancer

Barbara Dickeson - Dancer

Jewel Firth - Dancer

Mikhail Fokine - Choreographer, Composer

Paul Hammond - Dancer

Tommy Merrifield - Dancer

Bruce Morrow - Dancer

Marius Petipa - Choreographer

Olga Purves - Dancer

Feodor Shevlugin - Dancer

Eve Gordon - Dancer

Eve King - Dancer

Winifred McDonnell - Pianist

Grace McLean - Dancer

Noel Murray - Dancer

Mara North - Dancer

Joan Potter - Dancer

L Sexton - Dancer

Dudley Simpson - Conductor, Musical Arranger

Daphne Smith - Dancer

Douglas Smith - Dancer

E. J. Tait - Director, Administrator

Eileen Tasker - Dancer

Peter Ilich Tchaikovsky - Composer

Janet Wilkie - Dancer

June Wood - Dancer

R Banks - Dancer

Judith Burgess - Dancer

Arthur Edwards - Dancer

June Florenz - Dancer

Joan Halliday - Dancer

S Hancock - Dancer

Joy McPherson - Dancer

Audrey Nicholls - Dancer

Zell Sanders - Dancer

K Sincock - Dancer

Desmond Meyers - Dancer

Robin Monro - Dancer

Keitha Ross Munro - Stage Manager

Graham Smith - Dancer

Tamara Tchinarova - Dancer

B Trunoff - Dancer

Harald Bowden - Administrator, General Manager

Frank Salter - Dancer

Ruth Shackel - Costume Designer, Visual Artist

George Upwood - Scenic Artist

William Dargie - Set Designer, Scenic Artist

L Goddard - Dancer

W Hunt - Dancer

Frank Long - Dancer

A McCulloch - Set Designer, Scenic Artist

Jock Miller - Costume Designer, Costume Maker

Mercy Parnell - Dancer

Percy Reid - Mechanist

J S Rendall - Administrator

Hilda Beauchamp - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Rupert Browne - Scenic Artist

Frederic Chopin - Composer

Vernon Driver - Properties Master

Ruth Ellis - Dancer

S Finlay - Dancer

J. Gadsden - Dancer

N Harrison - Dancer

Strelsa Heckelman - Dancer

Valda Jack - Dancer

G Lowe - Dancer

Patrice Lyons - Dancer

K McClelland - Dancer

Harold S Parsons - Accompanist, Conductor, Cellist, Orchestrator

Alfred Ross - Dancer

H Sincock - Dancer

F Stenning - Stage Manager

Peggy Campbell - Dancer

Colleen Gough - Assistant Stage Manager, Dancer

Charles Gounod - Composer

Monica Halliday - Dancer

George Frideric Handel - Composer

E James - Dancer

Y James - Dancer

Phyllis Kennedy - Dancer

Charles Morris Lisner - Dancer

Franz Liszt - Composer

J Macpherson - Dancer

N Neville - Dancer

Lily Sara - Pianist

Edouard Sobichevsky - Dancer

Vassilie Trunoff - Dancer

George Upward - Scenic Artist

Sandra Vane - Dancer

A Watson - Dancer

Isaac Albeniz - Composer

Molly Alexander - Pianist

Gertrude Allen - Vocalist

Alexander Benois - Playwright, Set Designer

Laurence Bishop - Dancer

Wolfgang Cardamatis - Dancer

Samuel Coleridge Taylor - Composer

Harold Gard - Vocalist

Strelsa Heckleman - Dancer

Avonna James - Dancer

Elizabeth Kennedy - Dancer

Ernesco Lecuona - Composer

Misses Little - Costume Maker

Kathleen Martin - Costume Designer

Leonide Massine - Choreographer

James McKee - Administrator

Kathleen Meegan - Violinist, Vocalist

J Peterson - Dancer

Grace Pyne - Violinist

Roger Quilter - Composer

Robert Schumann - Composer

Thadee Slavinsky - Dancer

Graham Smith - Dancer

Marilyn Smith - Dancer

Rosie Spriggs - Pianist

Vera Thrush - Vocalist

Ludwig van Beethoven - Composer

Jeanette Wood - Dancer

K Adams - Dancer

Gwen Adamson - Pianist

Frederick Ashton - Choreographer

Lillian Barbour - Pianist, Vocalist

Frederick Bevan - Conductor, Accompanist

Winifred Bloch - Vocalist

Charles Cadman - Composer

Robert Carroll - Orchestra, Musical Director

Cécile Charminade - Composer

Muriel Day - Vocalist

Charles de Bériot - Composer

Pablo de Sarasate - Composer

Jack Fischer - Vocalist

Niels Gade - Composer

Edvard Grieg - Composer

Stephen Heller - Composer

Eileen Hogon - Accompanist, Vocalist

Nicolas Ivangine - Dancer

V James - Dancer

Gabriel Joffe - Musical Director

Reg Jones - Electrician

Florence Martin - Costume Designer

Leslie Martin - Vocalist

Jules Massenet - Composer

Felix Mendelssohn - Composer

Des Meyers - Dancer

Hubert Parry - Composer

Hilda Reimann - Violinist

Ottorino Respighi - Composer, Musical Arranger

Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov - Composer

Esther Rofe - Composer

Landon Ronald - Composer

Gioacchino Rossini - Composer

Lina Scherer - Vocalist

Hilda Simcock - Vocalist

Arthur Smith - Dancer

Dearcy Smith - Dancer

Hugh Stevenson - Costume Designer

Johann Strauss - Composer

Igor Stravinsky - Composer

Arthur Seymour Sullivan - Composer

Berthold Tours - Composer

Max Vogrich - Composer

Myrtle Wall - Vocalist

Les Watson - Properties Master

Elsie Willsmore - Pianist

Ada Wordie - Vocalist

Ben Worrall - Electrician

G Allen - Dancer

Frances Allitsen - Composer

E Anderson - Dancer

S Andrew - Dancer

Una Andrew - Vocalist

  • Programme, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 30 August 1915

Johann Sebastian Bach - Composer

Constance Badenoch - Vocalist

B Battle - Dancer

Florence Besly - Composer

  • Programme, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 30 August 1915

Maurice Besly - Composer

  • Programme, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 30 August 1915

R Best - Dancer

Dulcie Betteridge - Dancer

Henry Bishop - Composer

Laurie Bishop - Dancer

Georges Bizet - Composer

  • Programme, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 30 August 1915

Xenia Borovansky - Ballet Master/Mistress

M Braun - Dancer

Molly Breheny - Vocalist

  • Programme, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 30 August 1915

Max Bruch - Composer

T Burgess - Dancer

Mrs Cash - Vocalist

Erica Chaplin - Violinist

  • Programme, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 30 August 1915

Gabriel Charpentier - Composer

Frederic Clay - Composer

  • Programme, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 30 August 1915

Gwen Collett - Vocalist

Ella Collins - Vocalist

Waddington Cooke - Composer

Frederic H Cowen - Composer

Dorothy Cresdee - Vocalist

Joy Cross - Pianist

Charlotte d'Erlanger - Violinist

Claude Debussy - Composer

Léo Delibes - Composer

Betty Dickinson - Dancer

V Dreghorn - Dancer

Antonin Dvořák - Composer

  • Programme, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 30 August 1915

Edward Elgar - Composer

James William Elliott - Composer

M Farmer - Dancer

Miles Ffrance - Dancer

M Frey - Dancer

Stanley Gare - Vocalist

Eric Gibbs - Cellist

Hilda Gill - Vocalist

Christoph Gluck - Composer

Arthur Goring Thomas - Composer

Elsie Grant - Vocalist

  • Programme, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 30 August 1915

D Gundry - Dancer

M Gundry - Dancer

Frederick Guster - Vocalist

Delmar Hall - Accompanist

Winifred Hall - Vocalist

Winsloe Hall - Organist

Mabel Halliday - Vocalist

Joseph Haydn - Composer

T Henderson - Dancer

Glen Hewitt - Vocalist

P Hill - Dancer

Heinrich Hofmann - Composer

Charles Edward Horsley - Composer

Jeno Hubay - Composer

  • Programme, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 30 August 1915

William Hurlstone - Composer

  • Programme, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 30 August 1915

Henry Huss - Composer

Myrtle Ingham - Vocalist

Vida James - Vocalist

Kathleen Jury - Vocalist

Eva King - Dancer

Nora Kyffin Thomas - Accompanist

M. La Gruta - Dancer

Liza Lehmann - Composer

P Lock - Dancer

C Lum - Dancer

Anne Mackintosh - Dancer

Louie Martin - Vocalist

Thelma Martin - Vocalist

Joy McDonald - Dancer

J McLean - Dancer

Giacomo Meyerbeer - Composer

Janet Morgan - Vocalist

  • Programme, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 30 August 1915

N Murray - Dancer

Des Myers - Dancer

M O'Neill - Dancer

J Oberhausli - Costume Designer

Sybil Peake - Pianist

Vladimir Polunin - Scenic Artist

David Popper - Composer

Florence Price - Vocalist

Gladys Prosser - Vocalist

Giacomo Puccini - Composer

Mrs Quesnel - Accompanist

Joachim Raff - Composer

Herr I G Reimann - Accompanist

Julius Reubke - Composer

  • Programme, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 30 August 1915

Melita Riedel - Pianist

Ella Robinson - Pianist

Arthur Saint-Leon - Musical Arranger

Camille Saint-Saens - Composer

Franz Schubert - Composer

John Schumann - Composer

Charles Villiers Stanford - Composer

Vida Sutton - Vocalist

  • Programme, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 30 August 1915

Arthur Tait - Administrator

Derrick Thompson - Cellist

Bryceson Treharne - Composer

Daisy Vardon - Vocalist

Giuseppe Verdi - Composer

Henri Vieuxtemps - Composer

Giovanni Viotti - Composer

Selma Voit - Vocalist

Gerald Walenn - Accompanist

William Walton - Composer

Clytie Whitington - Vocal Arranger

Sylvia Whitington - Orchestral Leader

H Winsloe Hall - Accompanist

Ray Wood - Vocalist

Raymond Woodman - Composer

Edgar Yates - Violinist

Valentin Zeglovsky - Dancer

J. C. Williamson Theatres Limited

Borovansky Ballet Company

The Education in Music and Dramatic Arts Society

Adelaide University

The Elder Conservatorium of Music

J. C. Williamson Modes

Conservatorium Choral Class

Ladies' Part-Singing Class

Resources
Works
Identifier 234005