Contributor John Antill
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Gender Male
Nationality Australian
Date of Birth 8 April 1904
Date of Death 29 December 1986
Functions Composer, Conductor
Notes Born in Sydney.
NLA http://nla.gov.au/nla.party-625034
Events

Composer

Conductor

Musical Arranger

  • Hassan, Guild Cafe Theatre, St Lucia, QLD, 8 September 1948
  • Hassan, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 2 August 1947

Singer

Beth Dean - Choreographer, Dancer

William Constable - Costume Designer, Designer, Set Designer

Robin Lovejoy - Costume Designer, Singer, Costume Co-ordinator

John Sherwood - Dancer

Victor Carell - Writer, Stage Manager, Tour Manager, Poet, Stage Director

Desmonde Downing - Designer, Costume Designer, Set Designer

Rex Reid - Dancer, Choreographer, Assistant Director

Valrene Tweedie - Choreographer, Dancer

John Bailey - Dancer

Arthur Benjamin - Composer

Ian Burgis - Dancer

Frederic Chopin - Composer

John L. Clugston - Stage Manager, Set and/or Property Maker

Joyce Graeme - Dancer, Director, Producer

Edvard Grieg - Composer

Elaine Haxton - Designer

George Humphrey - Pianist

Gordon Hutchings - Dancer

Gwenda Kaires - Dancer

Rosalind Keene - Pianist

Gayrie MacSween - Dancer

Laurel Martin - Choreographer

Connel Miles - Dancer

Eva Nadas - Dancer

Ramona Ratas - Dancer

Gladys Raynor - Dancer

John Rohde - Company Manager

Georg Tintner - Musical Arranger

Eleonore Treiber - Choreographer, Dancer, Director

Cletus Ball - Dancer

Marylin Burr - Dancer

Geoffrey Chard - Singer

Alex Crethar - Dancer

Léo Delibes - Composer

Ronald Dowd - Singer

Maria Duchesne - Dancer

Neil Easton - Singer

Robert Eddie - Singer

Colin Fitzgerald - Stage Manager, Dancer

Mikhail Fokine - Choreographer

Lynne Golding - Dancer

Beryl Hardy - Singer

Gladys Jennings - Wardrobe Master / Mistress, Costume Maker

Yusef Kayrooz - Singer

Alison Lee - Dancer

Frank Lisle - Singer

Ernest Llewellyn - Concert Master

David N. Martin - Producer, Presenter

Gladys Miller - Singer

Patricia Moore - Dancer

Kenneth Rowell - Designer, Costume Designer, Set Designer

Lesley Secombe - Dancer

Lesley Sexton - Dancer

Jacqueline Talbot - Singer

Alexander Vahe - Dancer

Ronne Arnold - Dancer, Choreographer

Irene Boorman - Dancer

Sam Bor - Violinist

Moira Claux - Dancer

Enid Conley - Accompanist

Marie Cumisky - Dancer

Henry Danton - Dancer

Tony Deary - Dancer

Max Dupain - Lighting Designer

  • Hassan, Guild Cafe Theatre, St Lucia, QLD, 8 September 1948
  • Hassan, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 2 August 1947

Ray Evans - Dancer

L. Faddy - Dancer

Jane Farrelly - Dancer

Helene Ffrance - Dancer

Arvid Fibigs - Dancer

A Finch - Dancer

James Elroy Flecker - Playwright

  • Hassan, Guild Cafe Theatre, St Lucia, QLD, 8 September 1948
  • Hassan, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 2 August 1947

Ruth Galene - Dancer

Dimo Galiungi - Conductor

Pamela Gibbons - Dancer

R. Haddock - Dancer

Carmel Hakendorf - Violinist

Bruno Harvey - Dancer

William Harvey - Dancer

Bernard Heinze - Conductor

Jim Hogan - Dancer

Joan Holcombe - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Adrian Holland - Musical Advisor

Joan Howley - Cellist

Sam Hughes - Producer

  • Hassan, Guild Cafe Theatre, St Lucia, QLD, 8 September 1948
  • Hassan, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 2 August 1947

Barrie Irwin - Dancer

Frank Johnston - Actor

  • Hassan, Guild Cafe Theatre, St Lucia, QLD, 8 September 1948
  • Hassan, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 2 August 1947

Graham Jones - Dancer

Marilyn Jones - Dancer

Clement Kennedy - Costume Maker, Set Designer

Katherine Lamb - Dancer

John Lawrence - Actor

  • Hassan, Guild Cafe Theatre, St Lucia, QLD, 8 September 1948
  • Hassan, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 2 August 1947

Vladislavs Leonaitis - Dancer

Patricia MacDonald - Dancer

Dmitri Makaroff - Actor

  • Hassan, Guild Cafe Theatre, St Lucia, QLD, 8 September 1948
  • Hassan, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 2 August 1947

Jon Marten - Dancer

Martin Mather - Composer

Gladys Mawson - Singer

G May - Dancer

J McGuire - Dancer

Rachel Neale - Singer

Robert O'Donnell - Singer

Margaret Olley - Set Designer

  • Hassan, Guild Cafe Theatre, St Lucia, QLD, 8 September 1948
  • Hassan, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 2 August 1947

Rovi Pavinoff - Choreographer, Dancer

Anna Pitsch - Actor

  • Hassan, Guild Cafe Theatre, St Lucia, QLD, 8 September 1948
  • Hassan, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 2 August 1947

David Powell - Musician, Violist

Betty Prentice - Singer

Joanne Priest - Choreographer

Cesare Pugni - Composer

J Quin - Dancer

Carl Randall - Dancer

Ronald Reay - Dancer

Aina Reega - Dancer

Beverley Richards - Dancer

William P. Robinson - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Loudon Sainthill - Set Designer

  • Hassan, Guild Cafe Theatre, St Lucia, QLD, 8 September 1948
  • Hassan, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 2 August 1947

Marjoh Schoonens - Dancer

Gloria Scott - Dancer

Lorna Smart - Dancer

Johann Strauss - Composer

Margaret Symes - Dancer

Tais Taras - Singer

Raymond Trickett - Dancer

Tommy Trinder - Comedian

Elaine Vallance - Dancer

Vija Vetra - Dancer

P Walter - Dancer

Marion Ward - Dancer

Noel Waterhouse - Dancer

Janice Whalan - Dancer

June Wimble - Actor

  • Hassan, Guild Cafe Theatre, St Lucia, QLD, 8 September 1948
  • Hassan, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 2 August 1947

Cedric Ashton - Conductor

Valda Bagnall - Singer

Samuel Barber - Composer

Joan Barrie - Costume Assistant

Jennifer Barry - Dancer

Peter Basson - Dancer

Robina Beard - Dancer

Betty Benfield - Singer

Elmer Bernstein - Composer

David Bishop - Cellist

Janet Bridgland - Costume Designer

Neville Burns - Dancer

Frank Canty - Dancer

Joanne Capilli - Singer

Geoffrey Cichero - Dancer

Robertson Collins - Violist

Marjorie Conley - Singer

Barry Conyngham - Composer

Dick Cordon - Performer

Daniel Cortesi - Performer

F E Cumisky - Costume Maker

Elizabeth Dalman - Choreographer

Ian Davidson - Assistant Director

Lloyd Davies - Violinist

M Davis - Dancer

Leslie Dayman - Narrator

Claude Debussy - Composer

William Diamond - Singer

Elizabeth Dlask - Dancer

Jaroslav Dlask - Dancer

Yaroslav Dlask - Dancer

Ernő Dohnányi - Composer

Gordon Donald - Dancer

Lance Dossor - Pianist

Norman Dowd - Singer

Mary Duchesne - Dancer

  • Corroboree, Empire Theatre (1927-1960), Sydney, NSW, 3 July 1950

John Dudley - Stage Manager

Dorothy Dunckley - Make-up Artist

A P Elkin - Writer

Robert Everingham - Singer

Valda Ferris - Narrator

Fay Ffrench - Dancer

F Firench - Dancer

John Foster - Dancer

Jean Francaix - Composer

Sandra Funnell - Dancer

Robert Gerard - Performer

George Gershwin - Composer

Henry Gilbert - Musical Advisor

D Gilchrist - Dancer

Douglas Gilchrist - Dancer

Eugene Goosens - Conductor

Daphne Grey - Narrator

Jean Grieve - Singer

Joan Halcombe - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

George Frideric Handel - Composer

Max Harris - Poet

Ron Harris - Performer

Lynne Hedges - Dancer

Kathleen Herbert - Singer

Laurie Hodge - Performer

Stanley Hooker - Performer

Michael Hourihan - Performer

Jennifer Hudson - Dancer

Jack Hume - Narrator

B King - Dancer

Barbara King - Dancer

Doreen Knudsen - Singer

Wesley Ladd - Performer

Jessie Laws - Costume Assistant

Clemens Leske - Pianist

Alan Light - Singer

Douglas Lockwood - Writer

Suzanne Loftus - Dancer

M Lowden - Dancer

Marita Lowden - Dancer

Peter MacDonald - Lighting Designer

Peter MacDonnell - Stage Manager

Wendy Macklin - Dancer

Heather Maclaren - Dancer

Ian Maclaren - Dancer

Mona Malcolm - Singer

Keith Maling - Singer

Nicolai Malko - Conductor

Jack Manuel - Dancer

  • Corroboree, Empire Theatre (1927-1960), Sydney, NSW, 3 July 1950

Dorothy Marchant - Costume Maker

Richard Meale - Composer

Rhana Medlin - Singer

Felix Mendelssohn - Composer

Robyn Moase - Dancer

Gay Morgan - Dancer

Tony Morphett - Writer

Bruce Morrow - Dancer

  • Corroboree, Empire Theatre (1927-1960), Sydney, NSW, 3 July 1950

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Composer

Modest Mussorgsky - Composer

Eva Nadazdy - Dancer

Elena Nicholidakis - Singer

Jane Ormsley - Dancer

Stan Ostoja-Kotkowski - Director, Designer

Peter Page - Producer

Irene Pang - Musician

Jo Ann Parker - Dancer

James Penberthy - Conductor

  • Corroboree, Tivoli Theatre (1932-1969), Sydney, NSW, 19 February 1951

Joseph Post - Conductor

Joanna Priest - Choreographer

Sergei Prokofiev - Composer

P Proud - Dancer

W Ramsay-Smith - Writer

George Reid - Singer

B Richards - Dancer

Max Roach - Composer

Roland Robinson - Poet

Frances Rodin - Dancer

Delwyn Rouse - Dancer

Susan Rowdah - Dancer

Beverley Rowles - Dancer

Lynette Russell - Dancer

Dorothie Sawtell - Violinist

Tessa Schell - Singer

Yvonne Schoonens - Dancer

Margaret Scott - Dancer

  • Corroboree, Empire Theatre (1927-1960), Sydney, NSW, 3 July 1950

Peter Sculthorpe - Composer

David Selig - Singer

Monica Selig - Singer

Larry Sitsky - Composer

Kenneth Slessor - Poet

J Smith - Dancer

Baldwin Spencer - Writer

Stephanie St. Clair - Dancer

Eric Starling - Singer

W Stephens - Dancer

Wilfred Stevens - Dancer

Cheryl Stock - Dancer

G H Strehlow - Writer

Joe Stringer - Performer

Peter Tahourdin - Composer

Julie Taperell - Dancer

Peter Tartarinoff - Dancer

Peter Ilich Tchaikovsky - Composer

Bert Terborgh - Dancer

Kevin Terry - Actor and Singer

Kaye Trusty - Dancer

Marie Tysoe - Singer

Ludwig van Beethoven - Composer

Ray Wheeler - Narrator

Jeanette Whitaker - Dancer

John Wiener - Performer

Clement Williams - Baritone

Clement Q. Williams - Baritone

Verdon Williams - Conductor

Claude Wischik - Poet

Judith Wright - Poet

The Australian Elizabethan Theatre Trust

The Arts Council of Australia (New South Wales Division)

The Elizabethan Opera Ballet Company

The Sydney Symphony Orchestra

J. C. Williamson Theatres Limited

National Opera of Australia

South Australian Symphony Orchestra

The National Theatre Ballet Company

Adelaide University

Australian Contemporary Dance Company

Sydney University Dramatic Society (SUDS)

  • Hassan, Guild Cafe Theatre, St Lucia, QLD, 8 September 1948
  • Hassan, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 2 August 1947

The Arts Council of Australia

The Elder Conservatorium of Music

The National Theatre Movement of Australia

Tivoli Circuit (Australia) Pty Ltd

Arts Council Ballet Limited

Australian Broadcasting Commission

Australian Broadcasting Commission, Sydney

Australian Dance Theatre

Australian Dance Theatre Company

Dagenham Girl Pipers

Festival of Perth

J. C. Williamson Limited

National Ballet Company

  • Corroboree, Empire Theatre (1927-1960), Sydney, NSW, 3 July 1950

National Opera Orchestra

Rockdale Municipal Orchestra and Opera Company

Sound and Image Productions

The Adelaide Festival of Arts

The Arts Council of Australia (South Australian Division)

The Australian Council for the Arts

Resources
Works
Identifier 233290