Contributor John Edmund
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Gender Male
Nationality British
Functions Actor, Adaptor, Artistic Director, Director, Producer
Notes Before coming to Australia he had an extensive acting career in England, which was followed by work with important managers in Australia, among them Googie Withers and John McCallam. But in Adelaide John Edmund saw that, though there were any number of amateur groups, there was no professional.
Events

Director

Actor

Producer

Adaptor

Artistic Director

Actor-manager

David Hursthouse - Lighting Designer, Actor

Margery Irving - Actor, Actor-manager

Donald Gray - Producer, Playwright, Director, Assistant Director, Lyricist, Musical Director, Composer

Ann Mulliner - Actor

Jonathan Leigh - Actor

Rita Street - Actor

John Adams - Actor

Peggy Caine - Playwright

Peter Goerecke - Actor, Dancer

Tony Haslam - Actor

Patrick Sharp - Set Designer

Hayette Erickson - Actor

William Shakespeare - Playwright

Letty Craydon - Actor

Richard Davey - Stage Director, Actor, Producer, Set Designer

Barrie Heaven - Actor

Barry Hill - Actor, Lyricist

Gordon McDougall - Actor

Loriel Smart - Actor

Kathleen Steele-Scott - Actor, Stage Manager

Chris Winzar - Actor, Producer, Director

Lola Blachowicz - Actor

Hedley Cullen - Actor

Patrick Frost - Actor

John Gaden - Actor

Amanda Irving - Actor

Michael Long - Actor, Set Designer, Stage Manager

Myra Noblett - Actor

Bridget Phillips - Actor

Walter Plinge - Sound Operator/Engineer, Actor, Stage Manager

Robert Antill - Actor, Dancer

Axel Bartz - Actor, Set Designer, Designer

Kathleen Davey - Costume Maker

Graham Dow - Actor

Anne Edmonds - Actor

Adrian Golding - Actor, Stage Manager

Cliff Neate - Actor, Producer

Wendy Peterson - Actor

Les Shipel - Wardrobe Master / Mistress, Costume Designer

Russell Starke - Actor, Costume Designer

Salvatore Tropiano - Stage Manager, Lighting Designer, Actor, Stage Director

Barbara West - Actor

Iain Anderson - Lighting Designer

Guy Bolton - Playwright, Adaptor

Graham Clarke - Actor, Sound Designer

June Clyne - Actor

Michael Davis - Actor

Malcolm Falkenberg - Stage Manager, Actor

Katherine Fisher - Actor

Robert Glastonbury - Actor

Iris Hart - Actor, Producer

Tina Hurley - Actor

Margaret Kinnear - Actor

Jessie Matthews - Actor

Brendan McGuire - Actor, Stage Manager

Carmel Millhouse - Actor

James Moss - Set Designer

Jessica Noad - Actor

Gordon Poole - Actor

William Rees - Actor

David Roberts - Actor, Assistant Stage Manager

Joan Shipway - Actor

Audrie Stern - Actor

Barry Underwood - Actor, Translator

Anthony Ward - Producer, Actor, Stage Director

Colin Watkins - Stage Manager, Lighting Designer

Brian Wenzel - Actor

Ray Withy - Lighting Designer

Michael Bakaloff - Stage Manager, Actor

Susan Beard - Actor, Stage Manager

Reg Bennett - Lighting Designer, Sound Operator/Engineer

Ron Beveridge - Actor

Frank Buckland - Set and/or Property Maker

Brian Budgen - Designer

Leonard Bullen - Actor

Graham Caldwell - Actor

Roger Cardwell - Actor

John Carlini - Actor, Actor and Singer

Joan Clements - Actor

John Clifford - Actor

Peter Cole - Actor

Jim Coogan - Set and/or Property Maker

Herbert Davies - Producer

Sheridan Dewhurst - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Judy Dick - Actor

Roger Dick - Actor

Com Dimasi - Actor

Frederick Farley - Producer, Director

Heather Freeman - Costume Designer

Lee Garton - Actor

Tony Georgeson - Actor

John Godfrey - Actor

Sue Hatch - Accompanist, Actor

Anthony Hawkins - Actor

John Haynes - Actor

Leslie Hinton - Assistant Stage Manager, Actor

John Huson - Actor

Ian Lightowler - Actor, Stage Manager

Minnie Love - Actor

Patricia Marks - Actor

W. Somerset Maugham - Author

John McCallum - Director, Actor, Producer

Clifford Mollison - Director, Actor, Producer

Lily Moore - Actor

Hugh Neville - Actor, Stage Manager

Peter Osborn - Actor

J. B. Priestley - Playwright

Rozz Ramsay - Producer, Actor

Margaret Reid - Actor

Suzanne Roux - Actor

Gordon Santo - Sound Designer, Actor, Stage Manager

Gunther Stopa - Set and/or Property Maker, Set Designer

Jack Taggart - Actor

Jacqueline Talbot - Actor and Singer, Actor

David Thomas - Stage Manager, Actor

Charles Bud Tingwell - Actor

Peter Unerkov - Actor

Richard Webb - Stage Manager, Actor

Bettina Welch - Actor

Pam Western - Actor

Avril Wheatley - Actor

Ray Wheeler - Actor

Peter Wilkins - Actor

Rory Willett - Actor

Stephen Wilson - Lighting Designer, Sound Designer

Bruce Wishart - Actor

Googie Withers - Actor

Robert Alexander - Actor

George Anderson - Producer

Jean Anouilh - Playwright

David Ashton - Stage Director, Set Designer

James Bagge - Actor

John Bailey - Set Designer

Liz Bailey - Assistant Stage Manager

June Ball - Actor

Helen Barbour - Actor

Keith Barnett - Actor, Assistant Stage Manager

Shelby Bennett - Actor

John Bowen - Playwright

Vickie Britton - Stage Manager

Phyllis Burford - Actor

Shirley Bushelle - Actor

Alexander Buzo - Playwright

  • Rooted, Theatre 62, Hilton, SA, 1973
  • Rooted, Theatre 62, Hilton, SA, 12 October 1972

Edward Caddick - Actor

Frank Caspers - Actor

John Chapman - Playwright

Jennifer Chard - Actor

John Charman - Actor

Ann Christie - Actor

Frank D. Clewlow - Producer

John L. Clugston - Lighting Designer, Stage Director

Gail Clymer - Actor

Christine Coleman - Actor

Dennis Collaton - Actor

Tom Considine - Actor

  • Pygmalion, The Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 1981
  • Bent, The Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 10 October 1980

Ray Cooney - Playwright

Peter Cordwell - Actor

Noel Coward - Playwright

Charles Crawford - Actor

Rob Curtis - Actor

Laurie Davies - Actor

Janice Dawes - Actor, Stage Manager

Sophia De Ruyter - Costume Assistant

John Dick - Actor

Murray Dickson - Actor, Assistant Stage Manager

Ron Dix - Actor

Douglas Dolphin - Actor

Ann Donald - Actor

Patricia Drinnan - Actor

Peter Dyke - Actor

Michael Edwards - Lighting Designer

Dorothy Fairfax - Actor

Valda Ferris - Actor

David Fielding - Set Designer, Costume Designer

Kathryn Fisher - Actor

Susan Forrest - Actor

John Francis - Actor

Laurie Freeman - Set Designer

Helene Fullton - Actor

Peter Georecke - Actor

Don Goldsmith - Actor

Brian Goodhind - Actor

Barry J. Gordon - Assistant Stage Manager, Actor

Roy Grubb - Actor

Frank Gunnell - Actor

John Hackett - Actor

Vincent Hadley - Stage Manager, Set Designer

Shirley Hall - Actor

Judy Halliday - Actor, Assistant Stage Manager

Jane Hanney - Actor

Dres Hardingham - Set Designer

Alton Harvey - Actor

Miles Hastings - Actor

Alexander Hay - Actor

Marion Heathfield - Actor

June Heffernan - Actor

Dick Henderson - Actor

Audrey Hewlett - Actor, Dancer

Awdry Hewlett - Playwright

Tod Hilton - Actor

James Hind - Actor

  • Ice Age, Prince Alfred College Hall, Kent Town, SA, 18 March 1974
  • The Beast in View, Union Hall, Adelaide, SA, 20 November 1959

Les Hinton - Actor

Christine Hoffman - Actor, Properties Master

Jack Hume - Actor

June Jago - Actor

Keith A. Jarvis - Stage Manager

Richard Johnson - Lighting Designer

Richard Johnston - Lighting Designer

Khail Jureidini - Actor

George Kaufman - Playwright

Peter Kaukas - Actor

Sydney John Kay - Musical Director, Orchestrator

Monte Kempster - Actor, Assistant Stage Manager

Clement Kennedy - Set Designer

J. Alan Kenyon - Scenic Artist

Joan Kirwan - Actor

Laurier Lange - Actor

Ron Lea - Actor

Robert Leach - Actor

Ernest Leitch - Actor, Stage Manager

Nigel Levings - Lighting Designer

  • Pygmalion, The Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 1981
  • Bent, The Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 10 October 1980

George Liebmann - Actor

Norman Lindsay - Visual Artist

Williams LLoyd - Actor

Diane Lum - Actor

Bill MacIlwraith - Playwright

Kevin Makin - Percussionist

Helen Manson - Choreographer

Dorothy Marchant - Costume Designer

Paul Marsh - Stage Manager

Frank Martin - Actor

Catherine McCassey - Costume Designer, Assistant Stage Manager

Barrie McEwin - Actor

Adrian McLennan - Stage Manager

Alan Melville - Playwright

Kevin Miles - Actor

Peter Miles - Actor

Michael Moody - Actor

John Moore - Actor

Robert Morrison - Actor

Ted Mullet - Actor

Gail Munroe - Actor

Margot Nash - Actor

Cecil Newman - Scenic Artist

Reginald Newson - Actor

Charles Norman - Actor

Everald Norton - Dancer

Diane O'Loughlin - Costume Assistant

Anne O'Shaughnessy - Actor

Stan Ostoja-Kotkowski - Set Designer, Designer

Ann Pascoe - Assistant Stage Manager, Actor

Lee Pascoe - Actor

De-Ann Paterson - Actor

Wendy Paterson - Actor

Colin Pearce - Actor, Dancer

Edmund Pegge - Actor

Francis Perin - Actor

Anna Pike - Actor

Carol Poland - Actor

Miki Porter - Actor

Ann Portus - Actor

Graham Purcell - Actor

Ian Purcell - Actor

Neville Quigley - Actor, Assistant Stage Manager

Carl Randall - Choreographer, Director, Actor, Producer

Terence Rattigan - Playwright

Elizabeth Reber - Actor

Pauline Richard - Actor

Kevin Ricketts - Actor

Arthur Rigby - Actor

Jean Robertson - Actor

Harvey Roland - Dancer

Ian Russell - Actor

Peter Saint - Lighting Designer

Don Samson - Musical Arranger, Sound Artist

Edmond Samuels - Lyricist, Writer, Composer

Lillian Scarlett - Costume Designer

Elizabeth Sharland - Actor

John Sharpe - Actor

George Bernard Shaw - Playwright

Catherine Shepherd - Playwright

Michael Siberry - Actor

Peter Sich - Stage Manager, Actor

Elizabeth Silsbury - Musical Arranger, Musician

Charles Sinclair - Actor

Jeff Smith - Set Designer, Set and/or Property Maker

Lei Smith - Actor

Vivien Smith - Costume Assistant, Wardrobe Master / Mistress

John Solly - Actor

Ann Spencer - Actor, Assistant Stage Manager

Austin Steele - Playwright

Douglas Stewart - Playwright

Jonathon Stone - Actor

David Summers - Actor

Len Sweeney - Actor

Vernon Sylvaine - Playwright

John Tasker - Producer, Director

David Tonkin - Actor

Marcia Toye - Actor

Deborah Trengrove - Actor

John van Druten - Playwright

Stephen Walker - Actor

Cathy Weber - Actor

Peter Whitford - Actor

Gloria Wilson - Actor

Robin Wilson - Actor, Dancer

Hilary Winzar - Stage Manager, Assistant Stage Manager

Kamahl - Actor

  • Salome, Union Hall, Adelaide, SA, 1961

Paul Ableman - Playwright

Walter Aliffe - Musician

Margaret Allen - Actor

Joanne Allwood - Actor

Corrie Ancone - Photographer

Keith Anderson - Assistant Stage Manager

Linda Anderson - Actor

Paul Anderson - Actor

  • Pygmalion, The Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 1981

Ross Anderson - Designer

Elspeth Angus - Actor

  • Othello, Theatre 62, Hilton, SA, 7 June 1963

Denis Arundell - Composer

Anne Bannon - Actor

John Bannon - Actor

June Barnes - Actor

Ruth Barratt - Adaptor

Dianne Bastian - Actor

Timothy Beal - Dancer, Actor

Robyn Bell - Actor

Wayne Bell - Actor

Vicki Beresin - Actor

Michael Best - Oboist

Peter Bevan - Actor

Max Birrell - Scriptwriter, Designer

Pat Bishop - Actor

Kitty Black - Translator

John Blaine - Set and/or Property Maker

Diane Blunt - Actor

Jeffrey Blunt - Actor

Peter Bodossian - Stage Manager

Carl Bonn - Set Designer

Mark Boon - Actor

Melinda Boston - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Michael Boughen - Stage Manager

Robin Bowering - Actor

Phillip Bowman - Lighting Designer

Ian Boyce - Actor

David Boynes - Actor

David Boyns - Stage Manager

Henry Braden - Actor

Virginia Bradshaw - Dancer

Emily Branford - Actor

Andrew Brennan - Actor

David Brennan - Actor and Singer

Judy Brennan - Actor

  • Rooted, Theatre 62, Hilton, SA, 1973

Peter Brinkworth - Actor

Benjamin Britten - Composer

Tony Brock - Front of House

  • Salome, Union Hall, Adelaide, SA, 1961

Kenn Brodziak - Company Director

Susan Brook - Actor

Bunney Brooke - Actor, Director

Micky Brooks - Actor

Peter Brooks - Actor

Ian Brown - Designer

Janice Brown - Properties Master

Kathryn Brown - Actor

Margaret Brown - Actor, Dancer

Margie Brown - Make-up Artist

Nancy Brown - Actor

Chris Browne - Actor

John Brus - Set and/or Property Maker

  • Anastasia, Theatre 62, Hilton, SA, 25 November 1964

Beverly Bryant - Actor

Vera Buck - Musician

Lindsay Buckland - Actor

D Buick - Violinist

Tanya Buik - Actor

David Burchell - Actor

John Burden - Actor

John Burdon - Actor

Rachel Burfield - Actor

Raylen Burge - Actor, Dancer

Robert Burgess - Actor

Philip Burke - Actor

Judy Burton - Dancer

Simon Burvill-Holmes - Actor

  • Bent, The Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 10 October 1980

Sheila Butler - Actor

Kaye Byfieldt - Actor

Robert Byrne - Actor, Dancer

Evette Cabot - Actor

John Cadwallader - Actor

Liz Campbell - Properties Master

Albert Camus - Playwright

  • Caligula, ABC Radio, SA, Collinswood, SA, 1979

Primo Caon - Actor

Michael Carey - Actor

Paul Carey - Actor

Bernadine Carlysle - Actor

Peta Carpenter - Front of House

Michael Carroll - Actor

Evelyn Carter - Actor

Paula Carter - Actor

John Casson - Director

Laurence Castle - Assistant Stage Manager

Ross Challinger - Set and/or Property Maker

Katherine Chapman - Dancer, Actor

John Chatteris - Actor

Anton Chekhov - Playwright

James Chesworth - Actor

  • Ice Age, Prince Alfred College Hall, Kent Town, SA, 18 March 1974

Penny Choate - Properties Master

  • Salome, Union Hall, Adelaide, SA, 1961

Agatha Christie - Playwright

Alice Ciganenko - Actor

Bill Claridge - Actor

Bill Cleland - Set and/or Property Maker

Bill Clifford - Actor

J Clifford - Unknown

Vickie Climas - Actor

Prudence Coffey - Publicist

Brian Coghlan - Translator

  • Ice Age, Prince Alfred College Hall, Kent Town, SA, 18 March 1974

B. J. Cole - Actor

  • Pygmalion, The Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 1981

Phillip Colledge - Actor

Tom Collinson - Actor

June Collis - Stage Manager

Luke Comey - Actor

William Congreve - Playwright

Ilma Cook - Musician

Sue Cook - Actor

Susan Cook - Actor

Maria Cornthwaite - Actor

Clive Cottell - Actor

Helen Covernton - Publicist

Brandon Cremer - Actor

Douglas Cribb - Actor

Paul Cronin - Actor

David Crosby - Lighting Designer

G H Crosby - Actor

Marie Danvers - Dancer, Actor

Simon Davies - Actor

Vivien Davies - Actor

John Dawes - Actor

Mark Day - Actor

Leslie Dayman - Actor

Hyman de Vere - Stage Manager

R Delbridge - Trombonist

Barbara Dennis - Actor

  • Salome, Union Hall, Adelaide, SA, 1961

Merle Dewhurst - Front of House

Sherilyn Dewhurst - Actor

Charles Dickens - Writer

Pauline Dighton - Actor

  • Salome, Union Hall, Adelaide, SA, 1961

John Dillon - Actor

Ronald Dix - Actor

  • Othello, Theatre 62, Hilton, SA, 7 June 1963

Penelope Docker - Set Designer

  • Gigi, Theatre 62, Hilton, SA, March 1969

Maxine Dolling - Actor

Les Donaghey - Stage Manager, Actor

Gaetano Donizetti - Composer

Millie Doris - Actor

Tankred Dorst - Director, Playwright

  • Ice Age, Prince Alfred College Hall, Kent Town, SA, 18 March 1974

Sydney Downie - Actor

Ricky Dowsett - Actor

Michael Duffield - Actor

  • Ice Age, Prince Alfred College Hall, Kent Town, SA, 18 March 1974

Jacqueline Duggin - Actor

Patrick Duggin - Actor

Robyn Dunkley - Choreographer

Fay Durie - Dancer, Actor

Geoffrey Dutton - Actor

Len Dyer - Actor

Terence Dyer - Actor

Cheryl Eastick - Dancer

John Edge - Actor

Thomas Edmonds - Actor and Singer

Lorraine Ellemor - Actor

Malcolm Elliott - Actor

Robert Elliott - Actor

Gloria Emes - Actor

Gunnar Erbsland - Actor

Volka Erbsland - Actor

Eric Evans - Actor

Eryl Evans - Actor

Tony Evans - Sound Designer

John Faassen - Actor

George Farquhar - Playwright

Tony Faunt - Actor

  • Salome, Union Hall, Adelaide, SA, 1961

Mardi Fay - Actor

Jenny Fewster - Stage Manager

Georges Feydeau - Playwright

Bill Field - Set and/or Property Maker

Pat Finlay - Actor

Jack Fisher - Actor

Kathy Fisher - Actor

Suzanne Fleming - Actor

  • Salome, Union Hall, Adelaide, SA, 1961

Alexander Forbes - Actor

John Forbes - Actor

Paulette Ford - Actor

John Forrest - Stage Manager

Ronald Fortt - Producer

Ian Foster - Actor

Frank Foster Brown - Actor

Gordon Foulds - Actor, Choreographer

John Frances - Actor

Bill Francis - Actor

Bob Francis - Actor

Judy Francis - Dancer

Helen Franklyn - Actor

Jean Franks - Actor

Bernard Frechtman - Translator

Brian Freeman - Actor

Terence Frisby - Playwright

Benjamin Fuller - Producer

Thelma Fuss - Actor

Michael Gamble - Stage Manager

Peter Garton - Actor

  • Salome, Union Hall, Adelaide, SA, 1961

Tom Gawne - Actor

Karrina Gebhardt - Actor

  • Salome, Union Hall, Adelaide, SA, 1961

Jean Genet - Playwright

Bruce George - Actor

Tom Georgeson - Actor

  • Othello, Theatre 62, Hilton, SA, 7 June 1963

Don Gibson - Trumpeter

Frederick Gibson - Assistant Stage Manager

Susan Giles - Actor

Joan Gill - Actor and Singer

Barry Golding - Musical Director

Oliver Goldsmith - Playwright

William Goodhart - Playwright

  • Generation, Theatre 62 Chapel, Hilton, SA, 28 June 1968

Adrian Goulding - Actor

Michael Gow - Actor

  • Bent, The Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 10 October 1980

Kenneth Grahame - Writer

Donna Gray - Actor

John Gray - Actor

David Grieve - Actor

  • Salome, Union Hall, Adelaide, SA, 1961

David Griggs - Actor

Peter Grivelln - Cellist

Carl Gross - Stage Manager

  • Gaslight, Theatre 62, Hilton, SA, 1967

Robert Grubb - Actor

Sacha Guitry - Playwright

Elizabeth Gunn - Actor

Alan Gurr - Lighting Designer

Allan Gurr - Lighting Designer

Peta Gurr - Actor

Lorraine Guyer - Dancer

Tony Gwynn-Jones - Actor

Geoff Hackett Jones - Oboist

Clay Haines - Actor

Paul Haines - Actor

  • Salome, Union Hall, Adelaide, SA, 1961

Randall Haines - Actor

Chris Halfpenny - Actor

Shirley Hall - Actor

Steele Hall - Actor

Janet Halliday - Actor

David Halliwell - Playwright

Lee Halse - Actor

Joe Hamilton - Actor

  • Ice Age, Prince Alfred College Hall, Kent Town, SA, 18 March 1974

Patrick Hamilton - Playwright

  • Gaslight, Theatre 62, Hilton, SA, 1967

Oscar Hammerstein - Writer

John Hammond - Actor

John Hargreaves - Actor

  • Bent, The Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 10 October 1980

Christine Harris - Actor

  • Caligula, ABC Radio, SA, Collinswood, SA, 1979

Rex Harris - Actor

John Harrison - Actor

Mary Harrison - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Gwen Hart - Dresser

Moss Hart - Playwright

Tim Hartridge - Stage Manager

  • Rooted, Theatre 62, Hilton, SA, 1973

Susan Hatch - Actor

Tony Hawkins - Actor

  • Ice Age, Prince Alfred College Hall, Kent Town, SA, 18 March 1974

Ruth Hay - Actor

Pat Haynes - Actor

Peggy Haynes - Actor

Janice Hearn - Actor and Singer

Lillian Hellman - Playwright

Sheila Helpmann - Actor

David Hendel - Actor

Judith Henley - Actor and Singer

Morveen Henneberry - Actor

John Hepworth - Playwright

Hans Heshusius - Actor

George Hewlett - Actor

Barry Heywood - Set and/or Property Maker

Richard Hibbard - Actor

  • Rooted, Theatre 62, Hilton, SA, 1973

Neville Hicks - Actor

  • Othello, Theatre 62, Hilton, SA, 7 June 1963

Lucienne Hill - Adaptor

Collins Hilton - Actor

E Hincks - Violinist

Jim Hind - Actor

Keith Hind - Actor

  • Anastasia, Theatre 62, Hilton, SA, 25 November 1964

Peter Hindmarsh - Actor

Gary Hocking - Actor

Rosamund Hogarth - Actor

  • Salome, Union Hall, Adelaide, SA, 1961

Jenny Holder - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Avery Hopwood - Playwright

Lesley Hough - Actor

Vic Hough - Stage Manager

Barbara Howard - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Roy Howell - Actor

Neal Hume - Set and/or Property Maker

  • Salome, Union Hall, Adelaide, SA, 1961

Sharyn Humphries - Actor

Neil Hunsley - Actor

Jennie Hursthouse - Stage Manager

Jenny Hursthouse - Stage Manager

Brenton John Illingworth - Actor

Michael Jacobs - Actor

Tony Jaegar - Actor and Singer

Henry James - Writer

Wayne Jarratt - Actor

  • Bent, The Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 10 October 1980

Christopher John Snow - Actor

  • Salome, Union Hall, Adelaide, SA, 1961

Pamela Hansford Johnson - Translator

Carlisle Jones - Actor

Daniel Jones - Musical Supervisor

Jeffrey Jones - Actor

Morna Jones - Musical Arranger

Ivan Jorgensen - Dancer, Actor

Michael Joshua - Actor

  • Ice Age, Prince Alfred College Hall, Kent Town, SA, 18 March 1974

Pamela Joyce - Actor

  • Salome, Union Hall, Adelaide, SA, 1961

Ivar Kants - Actor

Anna Kemp - Actor

Kathleen Kenyon - Costume Assistant

  • Gigi, Theatre 62, Hilton, SA, March 1969

Penelope Kerr - Actor

A L Ketley - Dramaturg

Steele Key - Lighting Designer

Judy Kilroy - Playwright

John Kirby - Actor

Henry Kirk - Actor

Ernst Kiss - Set and/or Property Maker

Barbara Klenner - Stage Manager

Peter Klenner - Stage Manager

Bruce Koehne - Actor

Paul Kolarovich - Actor

  • Gigi, Theatre 62, Hilton, SA, March 1969

Paul Kolarovitch - Actor

Igor Korencos - Set Designer

Kevin Laffan - Playwright

Margaret Landon - Writer

Sheelagh Larkin - Dancer

Ian Laughlin - Assistant Stage Manager

James Laurie - Actor

  • Bent, The Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 10 October 1980

Anthony Lavers - Actor

Harry Lawrence - Actor

Frank Lawton - Actor

Evelyn Laye - Actor

Allan Leane-Jones - Graphic Designer

  • Salome, Union Hall, Adelaide, SA, 1961

Elaine Lee - Actor

  • Caligula, ABC Radio, SA, Collinswood, SA, 1979

Terry Lee - Actor and Singer

Malcolm Leech - Stage Manager

  • Bent, The Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 10 October 1980

Audine Leith - Actor

Beverley Levine - Actor

Lolita Liberman - Actor

  • Salome, Union Hall, Adelaide, SA, 1961

Robert Lind - Actor

  • Caligula, ABC Radio, SA, Collinswood, SA, 1979

Rex Lipman - Actor

Deborah Little - Actor

  • Pygmalion, The Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 1981

Prue Little - Actor

Frederick Lonsdale - Playwright

Anita Loos - Playwright

  • Gigi, Theatre 62, Hilton, SA, March 1969

Anthony Lothian - Set Designer

Tom Loveday - Actor

Alan Lovett - Actor

Norman Lucas - Front of House

Susan Lyons - Actor

  • Pygmalion, The Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 1981

Pauline Macaulay - Playwright

Bev MacInnes - Stage Manager

  • Pygmalion, The Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 1981

John Mack - Actor

Bruce Macklin - Actor

Chris Mackrell - Actor

Natasha Maddaford - Actor

Eric Maddison - Actor and Singer

Wendy Madigan - Actor

  • Pygmalion, The Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 1981

Lenore Majarne - Actor

Elizabeth Manley - Designer

Helen Mansfield - Actor

Phillip Mantell - Actor

Russell Manyon - Actor

  • Bent, The Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 10 October 1980

George Marcuzzi - Actor

Giorgio Marcuzzi - Actor

Julie Martin - Dancer

Max Martin - Set Designer

Peter Martin - Composer

Laurel Mather - Actor

David Matison - Actor

  • Salome, Union Hall, Adelaide, SA, 1961

Diana Matthews - Actor

  • Salome, Union Hall, Adelaide, SA, 1961

Jennie Matthews - Scenic Artist

Thomas Matthews - Conductor

Mimi Mattin - Costume Designer

Marcelle Maurette - Playwright

  • Anastasia, Theatre 62, Hilton, SA, 25 November 1964

Eric Maxon - Actor

Geoffrey McAllister - Actor, Dancer

Grant McAuley - Actor

Julian McCabe - Actor

Meta McCaffrey - Actor

  • Ice Age, Prince Alfred College Hall, Kent Town, SA, 18 March 1974

Jill McCallum - Actor, Dancer

Brian McCurdy - Actor

Julie McDonald - Stage Manager

Justin McDonnell - Actor

Helen McGowan - Actor

Alistair McHarg - Actor

Benjamin J McHugh - Actor

Christina McKay - Actor

Hugh McKenzie - Actor

  • Ice Age, Prince Alfred College Hall, Kent Town, SA, 18 March 1974

John McKenzie - Actor and Singer

Colin McKerlie - Actor

Joyleen McLeod - Dancer

Mark McManus - Actor

  • The Knack, Theatre 62, Hilton, SA, 3 June 1966

Anew McMaster - Actor, Producer

Christopher McMaster - Actor

Marjorie McMaster - Costume Designer

David McNally - Actor

  • Othello, Theatre 62, Hilton, SA, 7 June 1963

Phylis Mead - Translator

K Meegan - Violinist

Cecil Merritt - Actor

Pat Merritt - Actor

Shaun Micallef - Actor

Anna Michael - Actor

Valerie Mildred - Actor

  • Othello, Theatre 62, Hilton, SA, 7 June 1963

Robin Millhouse - Actor

Rosalind Mills - Dancer, Actor

A. A. Milne - Adaptor

Beverley Milne - Dancer, Actor

Roger Milner - Playwright

Kathleen Minahan - Set Designer

Vicki Minear - Actor

Di Misirdjieff - Actor, Assistant Stage Manager

  • Pygmalion, The Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 1981

Bob Moore - Actor

Desiree Moore - Actor

Geraldine Moore - Scenic Artist

Robert Moore - Actor

Anne E Morgan - Actor

Peter Morgan - Costume Maker

Bernard Moriarty - Actor

Rob Morris - Actor

John Mortimer - Playwright

  • Lunch Hour, Adelaide Town Hall, Adelaide, SA, 3 December 1963

David Murphy - Lighting Designer

Irenej Mykyta - Stage Director

Elizabeth Narraway - Actor

Bill Naughton - Playwright

Roland Naumann - Actor

  • Bent, The Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 10 October 1980

Margaret Neate - Actor

Roger Newcombe - Actor

Kevin Nicholas - Actor

Nick Nicholas - Actor

Helen Nicholls - Assistant Stage Manager

John Nicholls - Actor

Helen Nichols - Actor

Beth Nicol - Actor

Jocelyn Niehus - Costume Maker

  • Salome, Union Hall, Adelaide, SA, 1961

Andrew Noble - Actor

Andrew Noblet - Actor

Michael Noblet - Actor

  • The Knack, Theatre 62, Hilton, SA, 3 June 1966

John Norman - Actor

Mike Norman - Actor

Kerry Norton - Actor

Tina O'Brien - Actor

Keith O'Dea - Actor

Colm O'Doherty - Actor

Brian O'Shaughnessy - Actor

Peter O'Shaughnessy - Actor

Vivienne Oldfield - Actor

Dennis Olsen - Actor

  • Pygmalion, The Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 1981

John Osborne - Playwright

Marcus Othen - Actor

David Page - Wigmaker

Kevin Palmer - Director

  • Pygmalion, The Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 1981

Michael Palmer - Actor

Brett Pannell - Assistant Stage Manager

Robert Parbs - Dancer, Actor

John Partington - Actor

Jill Pascoe - Actor

Maxine Pasfield - Actor

Dean Patterson - Actor and Singer

Julie Paul - Assistant Stage Manager

Nanette Payne - Actor

Suzanne Peake - Actor

  • Salome, Union Hall, Adelaide, SA, 1961

Barry Pearce - Actor

Ione Pearson - Actor

  • Salome, Union Hall, Adelaide, SA, 1961

De-Anne Peaterson - Stage Manager

Margaret Penny - Costume Maker

  • Salome, Union Hall, Adelaide, SA, 1961

Jo Peoples - Front of House

Ann Peters - Actor

Mark Peters - Stage Director

Deborah Pfeiffer - Actor and Singer

Brigid Phillips - Actor

  • Ice Age, Prince Alfred College Hall, Kent Town, SA, 18 March 1974

Malcolm Phillips - Director, Producer, Actor

Arthur Philpot - Set Designer

Deborah Phyllis - Actor

Lyndon Piddington - Actor and Singer

Carol Pidgeon - Actor

Ross Pietsch - Actor

Tony Pilkington - Actor

Bill Pinwill - Actor

Myfanwy Piper - Adaptor

Janet Pitcher - Actor

Barry Pitman - Actor

Barry Plews - Dramaturg

  • Pygmalion, The Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 1981

Elizabeth Pollack - Actor

Shirley Powell - Dancer

Sandra Power - Actor

Michael Pratt - Actor

Dawn Price - Dancer

Geoff Pullan - Actor

Geoffrey Pullan - Actor

  • Caligula, ABC Radio, SA, Collinswood, SA, 1979

Christopher Purcell - Actor

Elizabeth Purcell - Actor

Judith Purcell - Actor

Susan Purcell - Actor

Graham Purcell Jnr. - Actor

Marian Quartly - Costume Designer

  • Salome, Union Hall, Adelaide, SA, 1961

Philip Quast - Actor

  • Pygmalion, The Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 1981

Christopher Rae - Actor

Lois Ramsey - Actor

Stephen Ramsey - Actor

  • The Knack, Theatre 62, Hilton, SA, 3 June 1966

Michael Redgrave - Adaptor

Alec Regan - Actor

Philip Rehn - Actor

  • Pygmalion, The Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 1981

Muriel Rendell - Actor, Dancer

John Richards - Stage Manager

William Riches - Actor

  • Othello, Theatre 62, Hilton, SA, 7 June 1963

Jean Rigby - Actor

Anthony Roberts - Actor

Bevan Roberts - Actor

Jenny Roberts - Actor

Richard Roberts - Designer

  • Bent, The Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 10 October 1980

Sandy Roberts - Actor

Trevor Rodger - Assistant Stage Manager

Richard Rodgers - Composer

Esther Rofe - Music Adaptor

Desmond Rolfe - Actor

Margaret Rose - Publicist

Joan Ross - Actor

John Rothenberg - Stage Director

Tom Rothfield - Producer

Lyn Rouch - Costume Assistant

  • Gigi, Theatre 62, Hilton, SA, March 1969

Philip Rounsevell - Lighting Operator

Hugh Rowell - Properties Master

  • Salome, Union Hall, Adelaide, SA, 1961

Amanda Rozelaar - Violist

Giovanni Ruffini - Librettist

Janet Russell - Stage Manager

Sue Russell - Designer

  • Pygmalion, The Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 1981

Lawrence Ryan - Actor

David Ryder-Turner - Actor

Alex Sadlo - Set Designer

Dennis Sallas - Bassist, Flautist

Henry Salter - Actor

  • Pygmalion, The Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 1981

Charles Sandercock - Actor

  • Salome, Union Hall, Adelaide, SA, 1961

Clare Saunders - Actor, Dancer

John Saunders - Actor

  • Pygmalion, The Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 1981

Lena Scerri - Costume Designer

Christine Schofield - Actor

  • Ice Age, Prince Alfred College Hall, Kent Town, SA, 18 March 1974

Roslyn Schultz - Dancer

Beverly Schulz - Actor

Peter Schwarz - Actor

  • Bent, The Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 10 October 1980

Jeffrey Scott - Stage Manager

Jennifer Scott - Assistant Stage Manager, Actor

Peter Shaffer - Playwright

Patrick Sharpe - Set and/or Property Maker

Denis Sheridan - Actor

Martin Sherman - Playwright

  • Bent, The Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 10 October 1980

Jim Silsbury - Stage Director

Neil Simon - Playwright

Andrea Simpson - Actor

Geoff Sinclair - Actor

Heather Sladdin - Actor

Daphne Slater - Actor

Susie Small - Actor

Anne Smith - Actor

John Smith - Graphic Designer

Robyn Smith - Actor

  • Gigi, Theatre 62, Hilton, SA, March 1969

Sandra Smith - Dancer

Stan Smith - Stage Manager

Jon Smithies - Set Designer

Peter Snook - Actor

Sonay Sorensen - Actor

Dawn Spry - Actor

Rosemary Squire - Dancer

Magdalena Stamos - Actor

Dudley Stapleton - Musician

Russell Stark - Actor

Petra Starke - Actor

John Stecker - Actor and Singer

Joyce Steel - Actor

Tom Steel - Music and Lyrics

Marge Steele - Assistant Stage Manager

Heather Steen - Actor

Phil Steer - Set and/or Property Maker

Lewis Stenson - Set Designer

Anthony Stephens - Translator

  • Ice Age, Prince Alfred College Hall, Kent Town, SA, 18 March 1974

Barbara Stephens - Actor

Paul Stephenson - Actor

Bill Stewart - Assistant Stage Manager

Bruce Stewart - Playwright

Helen Stief - Actor

Robert Stirling - Actor

Elizabeth Stott - Actor

  • Salome, Union Hall, Adelaide, SA, 1961

Preston Struthers - Actor

Bill Stuart - Actor

Ron Sullivan - Actor

Phyllis Summers - Actor

Diana Swift - Actor

  • Salome, Union Hall, Adelaide, SA, 1961

Ray Swift - Production Manager

Gillian Sykes - Actor

Alex Symons - Playwright

Ann Szuster - Actor

  • Anastasia, Theatre 62, Hilton, SA, 25 November 1964

Patrick Taggart - Actor

June Tanner - Actor

Markland Taylor - Adaptor

Josephine Tey - Writer

Dylan Thomas - Playwright

Jill Thomas - Front of House

Max Thomas - Clarinetist

Ray Thomas - Set and/or Property Maker

Keith W Thomson - Producer

Andy Thorpe - Actor

Frank Thring - Actor

Barbara Tidemann - Dancer

E. V. Tidmarsh - Playwright

Jeffrey Tilbrook - Actor, Dancer

Clare Tizard - Flautist

Michelle Tizzard - Actor

Jeff Tomopovlos - Actor

Marcia Toy - Actor

Elaine Tregus - Actor

Betty Treloar - Musician

Mary-Ann Trescowthick - Actor, Dancer

Jim Tucker - Stage Manager

John Tucker - Actor

Henry Tuckwell - Actor

  • Salome, Union Hall, Adelaide, SA, 1961

Chris Tugwell - Actor

Jeffrey Tulbrook - Actor

Peter Ustinov - Playwright

Sonja Van Dok - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Helen Villarosa - Actor

Francis Villeneuve-Smith - Actor

Gunta Vitolins - Actor

Andrew Vogel - Actor

Elizabeth Wade - Dancer

Alan Walden - Actor

Kath Walker - Actor

Mary Ward - Actor

  • Pygmalion, The Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 1981

Neil Ward - Scenic Artist

Tony Ward - Guitarist

Christine Wehr - Dancer

Kenneth West - Playwright

Pamela Western - Actor

Dorothy Wheatley - Actor

Elizabeth White - Music and Lyrics

David Whitford - Actor

  • Salome, Union Hall, Adelaide, SA, 1961

Dick Whitington - Actor

Oscar Wilde - Playwright

  • Salome, Union Hall, Adelaide, SA, 1961

Linden Wilkinson - Actor

Carol Williams - Musician

Elizabeth Williams - Actor

  • Salome, Union Hall, Adelaide, SA, 1961

Emlyn Williams - Playwright

Meryl Williams - Actor

Nell Williams - Front of House

Tennessee Williams - Playwright

Wendy Williams - Actor

Jack Willis - Actor

Christopher Winzar - Actor

Howell Witt - Actor

Peter Woodruff - Actor

Peter Woods - Actor

Brian Woodward - Actor

Sybil Woollard - Assistant Stage Manager

Llewelyn Wray - Lighting Designer

Francis Yin - Actor

Paul Zindel - Patron

Olga Zorich - Assistant Stage Manager

Theatre 62

The Adelaide Festival of Arts

J. C. Williamson Theatres Limited

The University of Adelaide Theatre Guild

The Garnet H. Carroll Management

Theatre 62 Regional Theatre Co. Inc

Aztec Services Pty Ltd

Adelaide Children's Hospital

Independent Repertory Incorporated

John Edmund Enterprises

South Australian Government

The Arts Council of Australia (South Australian Division)

Theatre 62 Enterprises

ABC Radio

Adelaide Festival Centre

Annual Gala Charity for the Adelaide Childrens Hospital

H. M. Tennent Ltd.

Jubilee Arts Subcommittee

State Theatre Company of South Australia

  • Pygmalion, The Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 1981
  • Bent, The Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 10 October 1980

The Australian Council for the Arts

The Australian Elizabethan Theatre Trust

The University of Adelaide

A. J. Ferguson (Adelaide) Pty Ltd

Adelaide City Council

Adelaide Fringe Festival

Adelaide University Dramatic Society

  • Salome, Union Hall, Adelaide, SA, 1961

Adelaide University Masquers Dramatic Society

Anew McMaster Company

Australian Broadcasting Commission

Australian Musical Productions Pty Ltd

Birrell and Associates Pty Ltd

Blackwood Memorial Players

Carroll-Fuller Theatres Company Pty. Ltd.

Combined Adelaide Amateur Theatres

David N. Martin Pty Ltd

Director of Public Buildings

Electricity Trust of South Australia

Garnet H. Carroll

Hayette Erickson

Illuminating Engineering Society of S.A.

Intimate Opera Group

Intimate Opera Group Chamber Orchestra

New Opera South Australia

Philips Australia

Regal Players of Australia Pty. Ltd.

Sir Benjamin Fuller

The Annual Women's and Children's Hospital Charity Play

The Australian Dramatic Art & Education Guild

The Company of Six

The Libraries Board of South Australia

The Shakespearian Drama Group

The South Australian Musical Theatre Society

Resources
Identifier 232566