Contributor Irene Mitchell
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Other Names Irene Gladys
Gender Female
Nationality Australian
Date of Birth 24 November 1905
Date of Death 7 July 1995
Functions Actor, Adjudicator, Director, Producer, Singer
Notes Born in Melbourne.
Events

Director

Producer

Adjudicator

Actor

Paul Kathner - Designer, Set Designer, Actor

Norman Kaye - Actor, Musical Advisor

John Truscott - Designer, Set Designer

Paul Eddey - Actor

Sheila Florance - Actor

Carl Bleazby - Actor

  • Generation, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 29 November 1967
  • The Cavern, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 9 February 1966
  • The Deadly Game, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 16 September 1964
  • Look After Lulu!, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 15 May 1963
  • The Crucible, Little Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 14 June 1958
  • The Hidden River, Little Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 8 March 1958

Joe James - Circus Style Performer, Actor

Paul Karo - Actor, Circus Style Performer

Marie Redshaw - Actor

Sandy Gore - Actor

Burton Graham - Playwright

Max Bruch - Actor

Marcella Burgoyne - Actor

Dres Hardingham - Designer, Set Designer

Robert Anderson - Playwright

Ray Angell - Actor

  • The Cavern, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 9 February 1966
  • Rashomon, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 5 February 1964
  • The Public Prosecutor, Little Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 12 April 1962

Julia Blake - Actor

Noel Byrne - Actor, Circus Style Performer

Moira Carleton - Actor

Pauline Charleston - Actor

William de Goode - Actor

Jeffrey Hodgson - Actor

Peter Homewood - Actor

Patsy King - Actor

Joy Mitchell - Actor

Terry Norris - Actor

Russell J. Oakes - Playwright

Ian Smith - Actor

John Wregg - Actor

Jean Anouilh - Playwright

Maree Austin - Actor

Ian Boyce - Actor

Robert Brow - Actor

Brian Burton - Actor

Frank Camm - Actor

Anne Charleston - Actor

  • Eden House, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 26 March 1969
  • The Cavern, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 9 February 1966

Paddy Chayefsky - Playwright

  • Gideon, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 21 July 1971
  • The Tenth Man, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 30 August 1962

Jennifer Claire - Actor

Ellie Close - Actor, Producer

June Clyne - Actor

Noel Coward - Playwright, Adaptor

George Dixon - Actor

Terence Donovan - Circus Style Performer, Actor

Hugh Duncan - Producer

George Fairfax - Director, Actor

Noel Ferrier - Actor

Neil Fitzpatrick - Actor

David Foster - Actor

  • Love for Love, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 16 July 1969
  • Generation, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 29 November 1967

Anne Godfrey-Smith - Administrator, Producer

Dulcie Gray - Actor

Loveday Hills - Actor

Collins Hilton - Actor

H. D. Ikin - Producer

James Inglis - Actor

Su Israel - Actor

Charmian Jacka - Actor

June Jago - Actor

Joseph James - Actor

Thomas Keneally - Playwright

Frances Lane - Actor, Producer

June Lansell - Stage Manager

John Lee - Actor

Jack Little - Actor

Kurt Ludescher - Actor

  • The Deadly Game, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 16 September 1964
  • Rashomon, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 5 February 1964

Sandra MacGregor - Actor

Madeleine Orr - Actor

Mary Parker - Actor

Luigi Pirandello - Playwright

Hal Porter - Playwright

  • Eden House, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 26 March 1969
  • The Tower, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 24 June 1964

Walter Pym - Actor

Margaret Reid - Circus Style Performer, Actor

  • Love for Love, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 16 July 1969
  • Eden House, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 26 March 1969

George Bernard Shaw - Playwright

Roger Sixt - Actor

Harry Starling - Actor, Stage Manager

Edwin Styles - Actor

Claude Thomas - Actor

Alan Tobin - Actor

Bryon Williams - Actor

Hugh Wills - Actor

Cecil Woodroffe - Actor, Administrator

Peter Adams - Actor

Ryunsuke Akutagawa - Writer

  • Rashomon, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 5 February 1964

Jos Ambler - Actor

Barbara Angell - Actor

Blaise Antony - Actor

  • The Tower, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 24 June 1964

Judith Arthy - Actor

  • The Tower, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 24 June 1964

Helmut Bakaitis - Actor

Elspeth Ballantyne - Actor

  • Man and Boy, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 11 November 1970

Fay Barber - Actor

Lewis Bardenhagen - Actor

Bruce Barry - Actor

  • Man and Boy, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 11 November 1970

Diana Bell - Actor

Elley Bennett - Performer

Lance Bennett - Actor

Eric Bentley - Adaptor

Kitty Black - Translator

Norman Blackler - Actor

Harold Blair - Singer

Wilfred Blunden - Actor, Producer

Guy Bolton - Adaptor

  • Anastasia, Little Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 23 May 1959

Sonia Borg - Actor

Muriel Box - Playwright

Barry Bracken - Actor

Douglas Bragg - Actor

Beryl Brett - Actor, Stage Manager

  • The Tenor, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 4 March 1949

James Bridie - Playwright

Evelyn Briggs - Performer

Geraldine Briggs - Performer

Alec Brown - Lighting Designer

Morris Brown - Actor

Coral Browne - Actor

Margaret Browne - Actor

Glenna Brydon - Actor

Ivy Bucks - Performer

George Budden - Actor

Benita Burke - Actor

Vera Button - Actor

Graham Bye - Actor

Christine Calcutt - Actor

  • Gideon, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 21 July 1971

Jean Campbell - Scriptwriter

Peter Campbell - Actor

Truman Capote - Playwright

Bruce Carroll - Actor

Maud Cassidy - Playwright

Laura Jane Casson - Actor

Anton Chekhov - Playwright

  • Uncle Vanya, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 23 June 1971

Jacob Chirnside - Performer

Alfie Clay - Performer

Robert Close - Actor

Dick Cobbo - Performer

Jack Cobbo - Performer

George Cockerill - Actor

Coralie Cohen - Actor

  • The Crucible, Little Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 14 June 1958

Peter Coke - Playwright

- Colette - Author

  • Gigi, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 3 December 1969

Eric Colladetti - Actor

Oscar Collins - Performer

Dawn Collis - Actor

  • The Tenor, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 4 March 1949

Dorothy Collopy - Actor

Syd Conabere - Actor

James Condon - Actor

William Congreve - Playwright

  • Love for Love, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 16 July 1969

Melvina Cooper - Performer

Jean Cornelius - Actor

Margaret Cruikshank - Actor

Jack Cumbo - Performer

George Daisy - Performer

Keith Davies - Actor

  • Generation, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 29 November 1967

Rhondda Davies - Actor

Merle Davis - Performer

Peter Davis - Performer

John Dighton - Playwright

  • Man Alive, Little Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 5 April 1958

Frances Dillon - Actor

Roger Diss - Actor

Winifred Douglas - Performer

Geoff Downie - Lighting Operator

L du Garde Peach - Playwright

Friedrich Duerrenmatt - Writer

Pamela Duke - Actor

Claire Duncan - Actor

Beverley Dunn - Actor

  • Uncle Vanya, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 23 June 1971

Aubrey Durham - Actor

Marion Edward - Actor

  • The Crucible, Little Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 14 June 1958

Con Edwards - Performer

T. S. Eliot - Playwright

Harry Emerson - Performer

Brian Essex - Actor

Val Fawcett - Composer

J. A. Ferguson - Playwright

Barbara Ferrier - Actor

Georges Feydeau - Playwright

Margaret Flynn - Actor

Marjorie Forbes - Actor

Nancy Ford - Actor

Alan Forsyth - Actor

  • The Cavern, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 9 February 1966

Fred Foster - Performer

Robert Geappen - Actor

  • The Tenor, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 4 March 1949

Edward Geard - Actor

Augustus Goetz - Writer

Ruth Goetz - Writer

Max Gofton - Actor

William Goodhart - Playwright

  • Generation, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 29 November 1967

Mary Goodman - Actor

  • Playgoers, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 5 March 1949

Margot Goyder - Playwright

Jack Gray - Performer

Oriel Gray - Playwright

Vivean Gray - Actor

  • Uncle Vanya, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 23 June 1971

Hadassa Green - Actor

  • Rashomon, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 5 February 1964

Graham Greene - Playwright

Carolyn Grey - Actor

  • The Tenor, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 4 March 1949

Margaret Grindrod - Actor

Andrew Guild - Actor

  • The Tower, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 24 June 1964

Henry Haines - Actor

Diane Harrex - Actor

Margaret Harvey - Actor

Jack Hassel - Performer

Ian Hay - Playwright

Lillian Hellman - Playwright

Pat Henry - Actor

Barry Hill - Actor

  • Uncle Vanya, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 23 June 1971

Fritz Hochwalder - Playwright

William Hodge - Actor

Ron Hoenig - Actor

  • The Cavern, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 9 February 1966

Kathleen Howell - Actor

Kenric Hudson - Actor

  • The Cavern, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 9 February 1966

Peter Hurst - Costume Designer

John Huson - Actor

Eddie Jackson - Performer

Laura James - Actor

Storm Jameson - Author

Valerie Jamieson - Actor

  • Man and Boy, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 11 November 1970

Alan Jarvis - Actor

  • The Tenor, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 4 March 1949

Keith A. Jarvis - Producer, Actor

  • The Tenor, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 4 March 1949

Keith Johns - Actor

Roma Johnston - Actor

Dennis Jones - Actor

Elaine Jones - Actor

Kath Jones - Actor

Michael Joshua - Actor

  • Man and Boy, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 11 November 1970

Fay Kanin - Writer

  • Rashomon, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 5 February 1964

Michael Kanin - Writer

  • Rashomon, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 5 February 1964

Bruce Kekwick - Actor

Fay Kelton - Actor

Peter Kenna - Playwright

Philip King - Playwright

Gerald Kirby - Playwright

Eric Kuttner - Actor

Eugene Labiche - Writer

Wilfred Last - Actor

  • Eden House, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 26 March 1969

Reg Lawrence - Performer

Larry Leady - Performer

Joan Leary - Actor

  • Playgoers, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 5 March 1949

Alison Lee - Choreographer

Georgia Lee - Singer

Peggy Lee - Actor

  • Playgoers, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 5 March 1949

Don Lett - Actor

Sumner Locke Elliott - Playwright

Anita Loos - Adaptor

  • Gigi, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 3 December 1969

Derek Lord - Actor

Tommy Lovett - Performer

Rosemary Lyons - Actor

Joan MacArthur - Actor

Keith Macartney - Actor

Deirdre MacDonald - Actor

Norman Macdonald - Performer

Paul Maloney - Actor, Assistant Stage Manager

Tony Mannering - Actor

null Marc-Michel - Writer

Alan Mathews - Actor

  • Playgoers, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 5 March 1949

Marie Maumill - Actor

Marcelle Maurette - Playwright

  • Anastasia, Little Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 23 May 1959

Kevin McBeath - Musical Arranger

Brian McCullum - Actor, Properties Master

  • The Tenor, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 4 March 1949

David McIntyre - Actor

L. T. McIntyre - Actor

Joyce McKinnon - Performer

Gregan McMahon - Actor, Producer

Mary Meagher - Actor

James Mellen - Actor

Jenny Miles - Actor

  • Gideon, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 21 July 1971

Arthur Miller - Playwright

  • The Crucible, Little Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 14 June 1958

Austin Milroy - Actor

David Mitchell - Actor

Margaret Mitchell - Actor

  • Playgoers, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 5 March 1949

Foster Moffatt - Performer

Brian Moll - Actor

Lily Moore - Actor

Jack Morgan - Set and/or Property Maker

John Morrison - Lighting Designer

John Mortimer - Playwright

  • The Judge, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 2 October 1968

Joe Moses - Actor

Maurice Murphy - Actor

Molly Murphy - Actor

Albert Namatjira - Visual Artist

Valmai Nash - Actor

Elke Neidhardt - Actor

  • Uncle Vanya, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 23 June 1971

Stanley Nerang - Performer

Ann Neville - Playwright

Margot Neville - Playwright

Doug Nicholls - Performer

Gladys Nicholls - Performer

Lillian Nicholls - Performer

Gerda Nicolson - Actor

Charles Norman - Actor

Peter Norton - Actor

  • Gideon, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 21 July 1971

Colman O'Byrne - Actor

Jim O'Hern - Actor

  • Playgoers, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 5 March 1949

Bill Onus - Performer

Eric Onus - Performer

Wynne Onus - Performer

Pauline Oulton - Actor

Alwyn Owen - Actor

Ian Paton - Actor

Nora Peachey - Actor

Edith M. Pearn - Actor

Arthur Wing Pinero - Playwright

  • Playgoers, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 5 March 1949

Jean Porte - Actor

  • Playgoers, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 5 March 1949

Joe Prismall - Actor

Brett Randall - Producer

Terence Rattigan - Playwright

  • Man and Boy, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 11 November 1970

Eric Reiman - Actor

  • Man and Boy, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 11 November 1970

Arnold Riches - Actor

John Rickard - Actor

  • The Cavern, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 9 February 1966

Jennifer Robieson - Actor

John Roddick - Actor

  • The Cavern, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 9 February 1966

Pat Rose - Actor

Lewis Rowe - Actor

Lyndel Rowe - Actor

  • The Crucible, Little Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 14 June 1958

Kenneth Rowell - Designer

Alan Saunders - Performer

Joan Saunders - Performer

Marc-Gilbert Sauvajon - Playwright

Dore Schary - Adaptor

James Scott - Performer

William Shaw - Actor

Rosemary Anne Sisson - Playwright

Isobel Skelton - Actor

  • The Cavern, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 9 February 1966

John Smythe - Actor

  • Uncle Vanya, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 23 June 1971

David Spencer - Actor

Hayden Spencer - Designer

  • Gideon, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 21 July 1971

David Spurling - Actor

  • Love for Love, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 16 July 1969

Lachlan Stebbins - Actor

William Stevenson - Actor

Douglas Stewart - Playwright

  • Shipwreck, Little Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 29 December 1950

Nora Stone - Actor

Walter Sutherland - Producer

Judith Sutton - Actor

Joseph Szabo - Actor

  • Rashomon, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 5 February 1964

Samuel Taylor - Playwright

  • Sabrina Fair, Little Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 22 December 1960

Brandon Thomas - Playwright

Hugh Thompson - Actor

  • The Tenor, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 4 March 1949

Lloyd Thomson - Actor

Frank Thyne - Stage Manager

Nigel Triffitt - Producer

  • Gideon, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 21 July 1971

Margaret Tucker - Performer

Ronald Tyson - Front of House

Edgar Veitch - Actor

Harold Vike - Set Designer

Marcia Vowles - Actor

Robert Wales - Playwright

  • The Cell, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 24 August 1966

Victor Walfson - Adaptor

Helga Walker - Actor

  • Playgoers, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 5 March 1949

Mervyn Walker - Actor

Lena Wall - Actor

Joy Walsh - Actor

Tom Walters - Performer

Thomas Walton - Adaptor

Ron Ward - Actor

Johnny Watters - Performer

Frank Wedekind - Playwright

  • The Tenor, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 4 March 1949

Bettina Welch - Actor

  • Eden House, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 26 March 1969

Edward Wesley - Actor

Morris West - Author

Oscar Wilde - Playwright

Charlie William - Performer

Mervyn Williams - Performer

Tennessee Williams - Playwright

Brian Wilson - Actor

  • The Tenor, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 4 March 1949

Diana Wilson - Actor

  • The Cavern, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 9 February 1966

Mac Woodroffe - Assistant Stage Manager

Eve Wynne - Actor

  • Sabrina Fair, Little Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 22 December 1960

James Yaffe - Adaptor

Eileen Young - Performer

St Martin's Theatre Company

Melbourne Little Theatre Company

The Theatre Guild (St. Martin's) Ltd

The Australian Council for the Arts

Launceston Players Society

The Garnet H. Carroll Management

Victorian State Government

  • Gideon, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 21 July 1971
  • Uncle Vanya, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 23 June 1971
  • Breakfast with Julia, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 5 April 1971

Burnie Little Theatre

Devonport Repertory Theatre Society

Aztec Services Pty Ltd

Canberra Theatre Trust

Festival of Perth

Garnet H. Carroll Management

J. C. Williamson Theatres Limited

Melbourne City Council

Phillip Productions Pty Limited

The Australian Aboriginal League

The Gregan McMahon Players

The Independent Theatre

  • The Cell, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 24 August 1966

The Marlowe Society

The Unnamed Players

  • The Tenor, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 4 March 1949

The Vassili Ilster Trio

The Youth Players

Resources
Identifier 231887