Contributor Richard Strauss
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Gender Male
Nationality Bavarian
Date of Birth 11 June 1864
Date of Death 8 September 1949
Functions Composer, Librettist
NLA http://nla.gov.au/nla.party-985696
Events

Composer

Librettist

  • Salome, State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 21 November 2003
  • Salome, State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 13 October 2001
  • Salome, State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 5 May 1993

Tom Lingwood - Director, Designer

Johann Sebastian Bach - Composer

William Reid - Conductor

Ludwig van Beethoven - Composer

Johannes Brahms - Composer

Arend Baumann - Singer

  • Der Rosenkavalier, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 21 September 2004
  • Salome, State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 21 November 2003
  • Salome, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 21 July 2003
  • Der Rosenkavalier, State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 13 November 2002
  • Ariadne auf Naxos (Ariadne on Naxos), Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 2 August 2002
  • Capriccio, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 19 August 2000
  • Capriccio, State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 2 May 2000
  • Salome, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 5 June 1993
  • Salome, State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 5 May 1993

Frederic Chopin - Composer

George Frideric Handel - Composer

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Composer

Sergei Rachmaninoff - Composer

Robert Schumann - Composer

Franz Schubert - Composer

Hugo von Hofmansthal - Librettist

Jamie Allen - Singer

  • Der Rosenkavalier, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 21 September 2004
  • Salome, State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 21 November 2003
  • Salome, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 21 July 2003
  • Ariadne auf Naxos (Ariadne on Naxos), Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 2 August 2002
  • Capriccio, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 19 August 2000
  • Capriccio, State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 2 May 2000

Antonin Dvořák - Composer

David Kram - Conductor, Musical Director

Camille Saint-Saens - Composer

Norman Ayrton - Director

John Cox - Director

  • Arabella, State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 30 April 2008
  • Arabella, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 7 March 2008
  • Capriccio, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 19 August 2000
  • Capriccio, State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 2 May 2000
  • Die Frau Ohne Schatten, State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 20 October 1996

Claude Debussy - Composer

Brian FitzGerald - Director, Assistant Director

Allan Giles - Accompanist, Pianist

Edvard Grieg - Composer

Guli Hack - Singer, Composer, Vocalist

Joseph Haydn - Composer

Nigel Levings - Lighting Designer

Carl Friederich Oberle - Designer, Costume Designer, Set Designer

John Pringle - Singer, Tenor

Henry Purcell - Composer

Roger Quilter - Composer

Michael Saunders - Singer

Dmitri Shostakovich - Composer

John Stoddart - Designer

  • Capriccio, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 19 August 2000
  • Capriccio, State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 2 May 2000
  • Elektra, State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 12 September 1991
  • Elektra, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 10 August 1991
  • Ariadne auf Naxos, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 22 July 1975

Cheryl Barker - Actor, Singer

  • Salome, State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1 December 2012
  • Salome, Joan Sutherland Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 12 October 2012
  • Arabella, State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 30 April 2008
  • Arabella, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 7 March 2008

Bernd Benthaak - Director, Producer

Kanen Breen - Singer, Actor

  • Salome, State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1 December 2012
  • Salome, Joan Sutherland Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 12 October 2012
  • Arabella, State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 30 April 2008
  • Arabella, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 7 March 2008

Kerry Elizabeth Brown - Singer

Elizabeth Campbell - Actor, Singer

  • Salome, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 24 August 2013
  • Elektra, His Majesty's Theatre, Perth, WA, 8 February 2012
  • Capriccio, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 19 August 2000
  • Capriccio, State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 2 May 2000

Joanna Cole - Soprano, Singer

  • Capriccio, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 19 August 2000
  • Capriccio, State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 2 May 2000
  • Der Rosenkavalier, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 6 January 1992
  • Der Rosenkavalier, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 2 September 1991

Margaret Craig - Accompanist

Gregory Dempsey - Tenor, Singer

Edward Downes - Conductor

  • Salome, Concert Hall (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 29 January 1976
  • Ariadne auf Naxos, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 22 July 1975
  • Der Rosenkavalier, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 17 August 1972
  • Der Rosenkavalier, Princess Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 4 March 1972

Gale Edwards - Director

  • Salome, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 24 August 2013
  • Salome, State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1 December 2012
  • Salome, Joan Sutherland Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 12 October 2012
  • Der Rosenkavalier, Michael Fowler Centre, Wellington, New Zealand, 23 February 2002

Graeme Ewer - Singer

Johannes Fritzsch - Conductor

  • Salome, State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1 December 2012
  • Salome, Joan Sutherland Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 12 October 2012
  • Der Rosenkavalier, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 21 September 2004
  • Salome, State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 21 November 2003

Richard Greager - Actor, Singer

  • Elektra, His Majesty's Theatre, Perth, WA, 8 February 2012
  • Salome, State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 21 November 2003
  • Salome, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 21 July 2003
  • Der Rosenkavalier, Michael Fowler Centre, Wellington, New Zealand, 23 February 2002

Herr H Heinicke - Violinist, Composer

Charles Hickman - Director

Suzanne Johnston - Singer, Mezzo-Soprano

Louis Kahan - Set Designer, Designer, Costume Designer

Yvonne Kenny - Singer, Actor

  • Der Rosenkavalier, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 21 September 2004
  • Der Rosenkavalier, Michael Fowler Centre, Wellington, New Zealand, 23 February 2002
  • Capriccio, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 19 August 2000
  • Capriccio, State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 2 May 2000

Herr H Kugelberg - Composer, Cellist

Graeme Macfarlane - Actor, Singer

  • Salome, State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1 December 2012
  • Salome, Joan Sutherland Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 12 October 2012
  • Salome, State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 21 November 2003
  • Salome, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 21 July 2003

Emma Matthews - Singer

  • Arabella, State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 30 April 2008
  • Arabella, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 7 March 2008
  • Der Rosenkavalier, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 21 September 2004
  • Der Rosenkavalier, State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 13 November 2002

Dan Potra - Set Designer, Designer

Karl Rankl - Conductor, Musical Director

Brian Thomson - Designer, Set Designer

  • Salome, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 24 August 2013
  • Salome, State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1 December 2012
  • Salome, Joan Sutherland Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 12 October 2012
  • Der Rosenkavalier, Michael Fowler Centre, Wellington, New Zealand, 23 February 2002

Bryceson Treharne - Pianist, Composer

Neil Warren-Smith - Baritone, Performer, Singer

Eugene Alderman - Violist, Composer

Robert Allman - Baritone, Singer

Richard Armstrong - Conductor

  • Elektra, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 10 August 1991
  • Elektra, Concert Hall (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 23 November 1985
  • Elektra, Melbourne Concert Hall, Melbourne, VIC, 13 November 1985

Raymond Boyce - Set Designer, Costume Designer

  • Salome, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 21 May 1960
  • Salome, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 16 April 1960
  • Salome, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 17 March 1960

Thea Brejzek - Director

Frank Bridge - Composer

Donn Byrnes - Lighting Designer

  • Arabella, State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 30 April 2008
  • Arabella, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 7 March 2008
  • Ariadne auf Naxos, State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1 September 1988

Geoffrey Cichero - Choreographer, Dancer

Conal Coad - Singer

  • Arabella, State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 30 April 2008
  • Arabella, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 7 March 2008
  • Capriccio, State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 2 May 2000

Enid Conley - Accompanist

Ray Cook - Choreographer

Elizabeth Dalman - Choreographer, Dancer

Jacqueline Dark - Singer

  • Arabella, State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 30 April 2008
  • Arabella, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 7 March 2008
  • Der Rosenkavalier, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 21 September 2004

Canan Erek - Choreographer, Movement Director

Bianca Esther - Stage Manager

Kristian Fredrikson - Designer

  • Salome, State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 21 November 2003
  • Salome, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 5 June 1993
  • Salome, State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 5 May 1993

Warwick Fyfe - Singer

  • Salome, State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 21 November 2003
  • Salome, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 21 July 2003
  • Die Frau Ohne Schatten, State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 20 October 1996

Alceo Galliera - Conductor

Robert Gard - Singer

  • Die Frau Ohne Schatten, State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 20 October 1996
  • Elektra, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 10 August 1991
  • Salome, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 February 1988

Lisa Gasteen - Singer

  • Salome, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 21 July 2003
  • Elektra, Capitol Theatre, Haymarket, NSW, 5 January 2000
  • Die Frau Ohne Schatten, State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 20 October 1996

Armstrong Gibbs - Composer

Rosemary Gunn - Singer

  • Salome, State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 21 November 2003
  • Salome, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 5 June 1993
  • Salome, State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 5 May 1993

Stefan Haag - Director

  • Salome, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 21 May 1960
  • Salome, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 16 April 1960
  • Salome, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 17 March 1960

Kirsti Harms - Singer

  • Der Rosenkavalier, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 21 September 2004
  • Salome, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 5 June 1993
  • Salome, State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 5 May 1993

Horst Hoffmann - Singer, Tenor

Alison Holder - Pianist, Accompanist

John Horner - Organist

John Ireland - Composer

Ernest Llewellyn - Concert Master

Charles Mackerras - Musical Director, Conductor

Jules Massenet - Composer

Giacomo Puccini - Composer

Josef Rheinberger - Composer

Peter Rice - Costume Designer

  • Salome, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 21 May 1960
  • Salome, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 16 April 1960
  • Salome, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 17 March 1960

Gioacchino Rossini - Composer

Barry Ryan - Singer

  • Arabella, State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 30 April 2008
  • Arabella, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 7 March 2008
  • Salome, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 21 July 2003

Nick Schlieper - Lighting Designer

  • Elektra, State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 12 September 1991
  • Elektra, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 10 August 1991
  • Salome, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 February 1988

Colin Schumacher - Tenor, Musician

Mark Shelton - Lighting Designer

Michele Smith - Dancer

Peter Ilich Tchaikovsky - Composer

David Thelander - Singer

  • Arabella, State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 30 April 2008
  • Arabella, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 7 March 2008
  • Ariadne auf Naxos, Joan Sutherland Auditorium, Midland, WA, July 2005

Georg Tintner - Conductor

Ralph Vaughan Williams - Composer

Frans Vervenne - Choreographer

Lawrence Wallen - Video Designer

Michael Wilkinson - Costume Designer

Angus Wood - Singer

Rennie Wright - Original Director, Director

Simone Young - Conductor

Marilyn Zschau - Singer

  • Elektra, State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 12 September 1991
  • Elektra, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 10 August 1991
  • Salome, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 February 1988

William Akers - Lighting Designer

Richard Alexander - Singer

Jillian Anderton - Singer

Jud Arthur - Singer

  • Salome, State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 21 November 2003
  • Salome, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 21 July 2003

Don Asker - Choreographer

Granville Bantock - Composer

Jo Beaumont - Concert Master

  • Der Rosenkavalier, State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 13 November 2002
  • Capriccio, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 19 August 2000

Harry Belafonte - Composer

Bruce Beresford - Director

  • Elektra, State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 12 September 1991
  • Elektra, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 10 August 1991

Georges Bizet - Composer

Jeffrey Black - Singer

  • Capriccio, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 19 August 2000
  • Capriccio, State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 2 May 2000

Michael Black - Chorus Master/Mistress

  • Arabella, State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 30 April 2008
  • Arabella, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 7 March 2008

Walter Bourke - Costume Designer, Choreographer, Dancer

Benjamin Britten - Composer

Franco Brozessi - Singer

John Brunato - Singer

  • Salome, State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 21 November 2003
  • Salome, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 21 July 2003

Robert Bryan - Lighting Designer

  • Capriccio, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 19 August 2000
  • Capriccio, State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 2 May 2000

Pamela Buckman - Dancer

Sharon Burnett - Dancer

Michael Campbell - Choreographer

  • Salome, State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 21 November 2003
  • Salome, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 21 July 2003

Florian Cerny - Singer

  • Elektra, State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 12 September 1991
  • Elektra, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 10 August 1991

Stuart Challender - Conductor

  • Der Rosenkavalier, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 2 September 1991
  • Salome, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 February 1988

John Chapman - Musician, Clarinetist

Geoffrey Chard - Singer

Peter Coleman-Wright - Singer

  • Arabella, State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 30 April 2008
  • Arabella, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 7 March 2008

David Collins-White - Singer

  • Salome, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 5 June 1993
  • Salome, State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 5 May 1993

Rosetta Cook - Dancer

Bradley Cooper - Actor

  • Salome, State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1 December 2012
  • Salome, Joan Sutherland Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 12 October 2012

David Corcoran - Actor

  • Salome, State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1 December 2012
  • Salome, Joan Sutherland Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 12 October 2012

Arcangelo Corelli - Composer

Julia Cotton - Choreographer, Dancer

François Couperin - Composer

Bernadette Cullen - Singer

Shirley Cuma - Dancer

Eugen d'Albert - Composer

Cathy Dadd - Assistant Director

  • Arabella, State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 30 April 2008
  • Arabella, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 7 March 2008

Lloyd Davies - Violinist

Christopher Dawes - Singer

Pablo de Sarasate - Composer

Frederick Delius - Composer

Neil Diamond - Composer

Richard Divall - Conductor, Composer

  • Elektra, State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 12 September 1991
  • Ariadne auf Naxos, State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1 September 1988

Christopher Doig - Singer

  • Salome, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 5 June 1993
  • Salome, State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 5 May 1993

Leonard Dommett - Concert Master, Musician

Gaetano Donizetti - Composer

Jozef Drewniak - Singer

John Drummond Montgomery - Lighting Designer

  • Salome, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 5 June 1993
  • Salome, State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 5 May 1993

Gennardi Dubinski - Actor

  • Salome, State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1 December 2012
  • Salome, Joan Sutherland Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 12 October 2012

Donna-Maree Dunlop - Singer

  • Salome, State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 21 November 2003
  • Salome, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 21 July 2003

Claudia Dunn - Dancer

Neil Easton - Baritone, Singer

Julie Edwardson - Assistant Director

  • Capriccio, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 19 August 2000
  • Capriccio, State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 2 May 2000

Antony Ernst - Director

  • Salome, State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 21 November 2003
  • Salome, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 21 July 2003

Margot Evans - Dancer

Maxine Ewart - Costume Designer, Dancer

Francesco Fabris - Singer

Gabriel Fauré - Composer

César Franck - Composer

Lionel Friend - Conductor, Assistant Conductor

  • Arabella, State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 30 April 2008
  • Arabella, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 7 March 2008

John Gaden - Actor

John Germain - Singer

Christoph Gluck - Composer

Michael Gluecksmann - Singer

  • Salome, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 5 June 1993
  • Salome, State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 5 May 1993

Timothy Gordon - Choreographer

  • Capriccio, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 19 August 2000
  • Capriccio, State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 2 May 2000

Lorina Gore - Singer

  • Arabella, State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 30 April 2008
  • Arabella, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 7 March 2008

Louis Moreau Gottschalk - Composer

Nance Grant - Soprano, Performer

Shelley Gunning - Musician, Cellist

Richard Hageman - Composer

Judith Haines - Dancer

Una Hale - Singer

David Hamilton - Singer

Tom Hamilton - Actor

  • Salome, State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1 December 2012
  • Salome, Joan Sutherland Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 12 October 2012

Joan Hammond - Singer, Soprano

Heather Harper - Soprano

Geoffrey Harris - Singer

  • Salome, State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 21 November 2003
  • Salome, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 21 July 2003

William Henry Harris - Composer, Musical Arranger

Michael Head - Composer

Julie Henderson - Dancer

Richard Hickox - Conductor

Elizabeth Hill - Choreographer

  • Arabella, State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 30 April 2008
  • Arabella, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 7 March 2008

Barbara Howard - Soprano, Singer

Rosalind Keene - Soprano, Singer

Maria Lang - Dancer

Frank Lasslett - Bass Baritone, Baritone

Clemens Leske - Pianist, Musician

Franz Liszt - Composer

Shane Lowrencev - Actor

  • Salome, State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1 December 2012
  • Salome, Joan Sutherland Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 12 October 2012

Gustav Mahler - Composer

Noel Mangin - Singer

  • Ariadne auf Naxos, State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1 September 1988
  • Salome, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 17 March 1960

Keith Manthorpe - Bassoonist

Murray Mardardy - Singer

Bruce Martin - Singer

  • Salome, State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 21 November 2003
  • Elektra, Capitol Theatre, Haymarket, NSW, 5 January 2000

Sally McHugh - Singer

  • Salome, State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 21 November 2003
  • Salome, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 21 July 2003

Wendy McPhee - Dancer

Yvonne Minton - Singer

  • Elektra, State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 12 September 1991
  • Elektra, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 10 August 1991

Andrew Moran - Actor

  • Salome, State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1 December 2012
  • Salome, Joan Sutherland Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 12 October 2012

Stephen Mould - Assistant Conductor

Joanna Munday - Dancer

Graeme Murphy - Director, Choreographer

  • Salome, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 5 June 1993
  • Salome, State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 5 May 1993

Elke Neidhardt - Director

  • Salome, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 February 1988
  • Salome, State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 26 April 1986

Stuart Neilson-Kemp - Singer

  • Salome, State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 21 November 2003
  • Salome, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 21 July 2003

Milijana Nikolic - Singer

  • Arabella, State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 30 April 2008
  • Arabella, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 7 March 2008

John Nobbs - Dancer

Dorothy Oldham - Pianist

Gabor Otvos - Musical Director, Conductor

  • Salome, State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 5 May 1993
  • Salome, State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 26 April 1986

Penelope Pavlakis - Singer

George Pearce - Pianist, Accompanist

Robert Perdziola - Designer

  • Arabella, State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 30 April 2008
  • Arabella, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 7 March 2008

Giovanni Battista Pergolesi - Composer

Eleo Pomare - Choreographer

Roger Press - Stage Manager, Assistant Director

  • Der Rosenkavalier, State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 13 November 2002
  • Capriccio, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 19 August 2000

Joanna Priest - Choreographer

Claire Primrose - Singer

  • Elektra, State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 12 September 1991
  • Elektra, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 10 August 1991

Sergei Prokofiev - Composer

Danilo Radojevic - Dancer

Ben Rasheed - Actor

  • Salome, State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1 December 2012
  • Salome, Joan Sutherland Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 12 October 2012

Justine Rettick - Soprano, Singer

Deborah Riedel - Singer, Soprano

Richard Roberts - Singer

  • Arabella, State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 30 April 2008
  • Arabella, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 7 March 2008

Peter Rose - Singer

Paul Saliba - Choreographer, Costume Designer

Michael Schouten - Musical Director, Musician

Nikolai Schukoff - Singer

  • Capriccio, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 19 August 2000
  • Capriccio, State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 2 May 2000

Cyril Scott - Composer, Musical Arranger

Garth Scott-Annetts - Associate Director, Assistant Director

  • Elektra, State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 12 September 1991
  • Elektra, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 10 August 1991

Andrea Sharp - Dancer

Madeleine Sheehan - Dancer

Maurits Sillem - Conductor

Stephen Smith - Singer

  • Arabella, State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 30 April 2008
  • Arabella, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 7 March 2008

David Stanhope - Conductor

Cheryl Stock - Dancer

Daniel Sumegi - Singer, Actor

  • Elektra, His Majesty's Theatre, Perth, WA, 8 February 2012
  • Salome, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 21 July 2003

Roc Ta-Peng Lei - Dancer

Sitiveni Talei - Actor

  • Salome, State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1 December 2012
  • Salome, Joan Sutherland Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 12 October 2012

Adrian Tamburini - Actor

  • Salome, State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1 December 2012
  • Salome, Joan Sutherland Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 12 October 2012

Alfred Tennyson - Poet

Michael Terry - Singer

Giuseppe Torelli - Composer

Vivien Tuck - Accompanist, Pianist

Isabel Veale - Performer, Singer

  • Elektra, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 10 August 1991
  • Der Rosenkavalier, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 2 May 1972

Giuseppe Verdi - Composer

Chloris Vowels - Singer

William Walton - Composer

John Wegner - Actor

  • Salome, State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1 December 2012
  • Salome, Joan Sutherland Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 12 October 2012

Eira West - Pianist, Accompanist

Audrey White - Pianist

Hugo Wolf - Composer

Penelope Wray - Dancer

Gino Zancanaro - Singer

Hao Zhou - Singer

Meg Abbie Denton - Choreographer

Elizabeth Ackland - Vocalist

Melanie Adams - Actor

Judith Adcock - Dancer

C Adler - Dancer

Tamzyn Alexander - Actor

Jane Allgrove - Pianist

Mary Anderson - Musician

Richard Anderson - Singer

  • Salome, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 21 July 2003

John Antoniou - Singer

  • Salome, State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 21 November 2003

Thoinot Arbeau - Composer

David Ashmole - Dancer

Frederick Ashton - Choreographer

Jessica Aszodi - Actor

Zoe Atkinson - Designer

  • Elektra, His Majesty's Theatre, Perth, WA, 8 February 2012

Jillian Attrill - Dancer

Philippe Auguin - Conductor

  • Capriccio, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 19 August 2000

Anson Austin - Singer

Stella Axarlis - Director

Wilhelm Friedemann Bach - Composer

Henk Badings - Composer

Valda Bagnall - Soprano

Frank Bailey - Stage Manager

Julian Bailey - Singer

Paula Baird - Dancer

Michael William Balfe - Composer

Sally Balfour - Dancer

William Bamford - Performer

R Banks - Actor

Ella Banner - Singer

  • Salome, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 17 March 1960

Claire Barber - Dancer

Samuel Barber - Composer

Glen Bardwell - Musician

George Barnfield - Vocalist

Natalie Barrett - Dancer

Rosemary Barrett - Mime

Scott Barrie - Costume Designer

Jennifer Barrington - Actor

  • Elektra, His Majesty's Theatre, Perth, WA, 8 February 2012

Jennifer Barry - Dancer

Bela Bartok - Composer

Tony Bartuccio - Choreographer

  • Salome, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 February 1988

Marie Bates - Soprano

Arnold Bax - Composer

Stephen Baynes - Dancer

Jayne Beddoe - Dancer

Maurice Bejart - Choreographer

John Bell - Narrator

Arthur Benjamin - Composer

Alexander Benois - Designer

Jennifer Bermingham - Performer

Josephine Bermingham - Performer

Valmai Bermingham - Violinist

Paul Bernard - Costume Designer

Carmen Bernos de Gasztold - Poet

Ann Berry - Mime

Henry Bishop - Songwriter

Audrey Biven - Dancer

Emma Black - Musician

Stephen Black - Musician

P Bland - Dancer

Sarah Blunden - Dancer

Michael Boder - Conductor

Ileana Bodnaras - Singer

Léon Boëllmann - Composer

Christopher Bogg - Singer

Lisa Bolte - Dancer

Theresa Borg - Actor

Enrico Bossi - Composer

Margaret Bourke - Stage Manager

Orla Boylan - Actor

  • Elektra, His Majesty's Theatre, Perth, WA, 8 February 2012

Christine Bradshaw - Dancer

Enid Bridgeland - Mime

Althea Bridges - Singer

Mark Brinkley - Dancer

M Brock - Dancer

James Brookes - Director, Actor

Rachel Broomham - Dancer

Jacqueline Browning - Singer

  • Salome, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 17 March 1960

Christopher Bruce - Choreographer, Set Designer

Michelle Bruckner - Dancer

Meredith Bruer - Mime

Alfred Bruneau - Composer

Andrew Brunsdon - Singer

  • Salome, State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 21 November 2003

Grania Burke - Musician

S Burkett - Dancer

V Burkett - Dancer

Adrian Burnett - Dancer

Dietrich Buxtehude - Composer

Claire Byrt - Dancer

M Calcraft - Actor

Antonio Caldara - Composer

M Camcraft - Dancer

Fiona Campbell - Actor

  • Elektra, His Majesty's Theatre, Perth, WA, 8 February 2012

Jillian Canaway - Dancer

Peter Canaway - Dancer

Melvyn Cann - Musician

Katherine Capewell - Mezzo-Soprano

Jose Carbo - Tenor

Amanda Card - Dancer

Joan Carden - Soprano

  • Der Rosenkavalier, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 2 September 1991

Mary Carey - Violinist

Muriel Carine - Dancer

Walter Carlos - Composer

Samantha Carlson - Dancer

Wallace Carroll - Performer

Alfredo Casella - Composer

Gaspar Cassado - Musical Arranger

J Cassebohm - Dancer

Bernadette Ceravolo - Dancer

Joan Chambers - Vocalist

K Chambers - Actor

Barbara Chatteris - Costume Designer

Guilio Chazalettes - Director

Nick Chelton - Lighting Designer

Henry Choo - Actor

Eric Clapham - Conductor

Maurice Clare - Musician

Rebecca Clarke - Composer

Caroline Claver - Actor

S Claver - Actor

James Clayton - Actor

  • Elektra, His Majesty's Theatre, Perth, WA, 8 February 2012

Muzio Clementi - Composer

Simone Clifford - Dancer

Valerie Clisby - Vocalist

Eric Coates - Composer

A Cochrane - Dancer

Aivale Cole - Singer

Samuel Coleridge Taylor - Composer

Robertson Collins - Musician

Stephen Colyer - Dancer

John Combe - Dancer

John Comeadow - Lighting Operator

  • Elektra, State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 12 September 1991

Teresa Commane - Violinist

Miranda Coney - Dancer

Elizabeth Connell - Soprano

Anthony Conolan - Concert Master

Judith Conrad - Mime

Aaron Copland - Composer

John Copley - Director

Robyn Corby - Dancer

Elizabeth Cornell - Mime

Wendy Couch - Musician

Ian Cousins - Singer

Diana Cowan - Musician

Elsie Cowell - Violinist

Henry Cowell - Composer

A Cowper - Actor

Jacqueline Cowper - Dancer

Winnifred Cowperthwaite - Violinist

Leila Cox - Pianist

Vida Cozens - Accompanist, Pianist

Francis Croese - Stage Director

Richard Crooks - Tenor

Donald Cullen - Singer

Elizabeth Cumming - Dancer

Michael Curry - Dancer

Shirley Curry - Musician

Paul Czinner - Director

K Daily - Actor

S Daily - Actor

Henry Datyner - Violinist

Ian Davies - Composer, Musician, Special FX

Peter Davies - Bassoonist

Russell Davis - Musician

Ruth Davis - Violinist

Effie Day - Accompanist

Anna de Cardi - Dancer

Manuel de Falla - Composer

S Dearman - Dancer

Virginia Deeley - Mime

Léo Delibes - Composer

Elizabeth Delprat - Violinist

Lina Denison - Singer

Walter Desborough - Dancer

Grant Dickson - Performer

Wendy Dixon - Singer

  • Elektra, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 10 August 1991

Antal Dorati - Orchestrator

M Douglas-Broers - Actor

S Drake - Dancer

Larry Drube - Dancer

Vivienne Duce - Vocalist

Kaye Duffell - Musician

J Duggan - Dancer

Vivienne Dumas - Mime

Kim Dundas - Dancer

Henry Duparc - Composer

Raymond Duparc - Composer

John Durham - Performer

Beryl Dyer - Pianist

Jane Edwards - Singer

James Egglestone - Singer

Anthony Elek - Singer

Ricardo Ella - Dancer

Susan Elston - Dancer

J. Matthew Ennis - Organist

Mrs J Matthew Ennis - Violinist

M Evans - Dancer

Ron Evans - Devisor

Jillian Eve - Dancer

Margaret Evens - Violinist

Alan Ewing - Actor

  • Der Rosenkavalier, Michael Fowler Centre, Wellington, New Zealand, 23 February 2002

Kathleen Ey - Organist

Muriel Ey - Violinist

Harold Fairhurst - Conductor

Ian Falconer - Costume Designer

Elvira Fatykhova - Singer

Peggy Fearn - Soprano

Anthony Fenech - Singer

Alan Ferris - Singer

  • Salome, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 17 March 1960

Allan Ferris - Tenor

Paul Ferris - Performer

John Fiore - Conductor

  • Salome, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 5 June 1993

Denise Fisher - Dancer

Emma Fisher - Singer

Margaret Fitzsimons - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

A Flavell - Dancer

Jean Forster - Pianist

Shirley Foulkes - Vocalist

- Francis - Dancer

Margaret Frayne - Dancer

Didier Frederic - Singer

David Freeman - Original Director

  • Salome, State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 13 October 2001

Donna Friedl - Actor

  • Elektra, His Majesty's Theatre, Perth, WA, 8 February 2012

Tor Fromyhr - Musician

Gillian Fry - Mime

Catriona Fullerton - Assistant Stage Manager

Niels Gade - Composer

David Gallasch - Pianist

Kathryn Gamberoni - Singer

Nikolai Gassiev - Singer

  • Salome, State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 13 October 2001

John Gay - Composer

Ronda Gehling - Pianist

Helen George - Choreographer

P Georgio - Dancer

Valery Gergiev - Conductor

  • Salome, State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 13 October 2001

Yulia Gertseva - Singer

  • Salome, State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 13 October 2001

Rachel Gettler - Singer

Maina Gielgud - Artistic Director

Brian Gilbertson - Singer

  • Elektra, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 10 August 1991

Richard Gill - Composer

Gwenda Gillespie - Mime

J Gilligan - Dancer

Umberto Giordano - Composer

Alexander Glazunov - Composer

Mary Glenn - Musician

Andrew Glover - Singer

Rumer Godden - Translator

Therese Gogler - Dancer

Oleg Goldberg - Dancer

Christopher Goldsworthy - Dancer

Rosemary Gordon - Performer

Arthur Goring Thomas - Composer

Michele Goullet - Dancer

Heather Gourley - Dancer

Toni Graham - Designer

Wendy Graham - Dancer

Percy Grainger - Composer

Enrique Granados - Composer

Alexander Grant - Regisseur

Clifford Grant - Singer

  • Salome, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 17 March 1960

Neville Grave - Singer

Amanda Gray - Dancer

Lorna Gray - Vocalist

Alexander Gretchaninoff - Composer

Alex Grieve - Musician

Wendy Grose - Actor

Michelle Groves - Dancer

Félix-Alexandre Guilmant - Composer

Levent Gunduz - Singer

Geoffrey Guy - Designer

John Haddock - Chorus Master/Mistress

Ingrid Haebler - Pianist

Margaret Haggart - Singer

Murray Hales - Violinist

Wendy Halliday - Dancer

Jean Hamilton - Mime

Meg Hamilton - Mime

Sheila Hamilton - Mime

Sandra Hanlan - Dancer

Eilene Hannan - Soprano

  • Der Rosenkavalier, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 2 September 1991

Tania Hardy-Smith - Musician

Geoffrey Harman - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Lisa Harper-Brown - Singer

Daphne Harris - Singer

  • Elektra, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 10 August 1991

Robert Harris - Musician

Albert Harrison - Pianist, Composer

Marion Hart - Vocalist

Francis Harvey - Mime

Ann Haste - Mime

Richard Healy - Actor

Janice Hearne - Contralto

Steven Heathcote - Dancer

Robert Hecker - Flautist

Judith Henley - Singer

  • Elektra, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 10 August 1991

F Henry - Dancer

Ben Heppner - Singer

Dorothy Herel - Costume Designer

John Heuzenroeder - Singer

Rosalie Hiern - Mime

Crissie Higgins - Stage Manager

Janice Hill - Performer

Paul Hindemith - Composer

Steve Hingley - Assistant Director

Roxane Hislop - Actor

Rae Hocking - Soprano

David Hockney - Designer

Marian Hodge - Dancer

Mark Hodge - Dancer

Steve Hodges - Dancer

Kathleen Holder - Pianist

Stephen Holford - Dancer

V Holmes - Dancer

Fritz Homburg - Cellist

J Hopkins - Dancer

Anne Hoppen - Assistant Stage Manager

Anke Hoppner - Singer

Greg Horsman - Dancer

Stephen Howe - Musician

David Hunt - Dancer

Lindsay Hussey - Dancer

Frank Hutchens - Composer

Yvonne Hutton - Dancer

Miriam Hyde - Composer

  • 1953 Recital, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 26 October 1953

Margaret Illmann - Dancer

Robert Irving - Musical Arranger

Judith Jackman - Dancer

Paul Jackson - Lighting Designer

  • Elektra, His Majesty's Theatre, Perth, WA, 8 February 2012

Ronal Jackson - Baritone

Doreen Jacobs - Pianist

Betty James - Mime

Fiona Janes - Singer

Ladislav Jasek - Concert Master

  • Elektra, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 10 August 1991

Judith Jay - Mime

Fiona Jenkins - Dancer

Graeme Jenkins - Conductor

Eva Johansson - Actor

  • Elektra, His Majesty's Theatre, Perth, WA, 8 February 2012

Honor John - Mime

Mary-Jane Johnson - Singer

  • Salome, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 5 June 1993

Selina Johnson - Dancer

Adele Johnston - Singer

  • Der Rosenkavalier, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 21 September 2004

Cynthia Johnston - Singer

Irving Johnston - Stage Director

Brewster Jones - Pianist

Natalie Jones - Singer

Janis Joplin - Composer

Helen Joscelyne - Dancer

Peter Jukes - Stage Manager

Sena Jurinac - Actor

Carlien Jurs - Pianist

Dmitri Kabalevsky - Composer

Sigfrid Karg-Elert - Composer

Joan Keal - Mime

Joy Keele - Dancer

Lillian Keene - Accompanist

Ray Keightley - Musician

Jonathan Kelly - Repetiteur

Katherine Kennewell - Dancer

James Keough - Sound Operator/Engineer

Wade Kernot - Singer

Mlada Khudolei - Singer

  • Salome, State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 13 October 2001

Weldon Kilburn - Accompanist

Beryl Kimber - Pianist

Simon Kinney - Conductor

  • Der Rosenkavalier, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 2 September 1991

Roger Kirk - Costume Designer

  • Der Rosenkavalier, Michael Fowler Centre, Wellington, New Zealand, 23 February 2002

Julius Klengel - Composer

Hilda Klintberg - Vocalist

Joan Kneebone - Violinist

Gwenda Knowling - Pianist

  • 1953 Recital, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 26 October 1953

Feodor Koenemann - Composer

Larry Kohne-Drube - Dancer

Yannis Kounellis - Designer

  • Elektra, Capitol Theatre, Haymarket, NSW, 5 January 2000

Fritz Kreisler - Composer

Gustav Kuhn - Conductor

  • Capriccio, State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 2 May 2000

Teresa La Rocca - Singer

  • Der Rosenkavalier, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 21 September 2004

Kate Ladner - Actor

  • Salome, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 24 August 2013

Raymond Lambert - Accompanist

Michael Lampard - Actor

Katharina Lang - Director

  • Elektra, Capitol Theatre, Haymarket, NSW, 5 January 2000

Dawn Langman - Actor

Yury Laptev - Director

  • Salome, State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 13 October 2001

Philip Laurence-John - Musician

Dorian Le Gallienne - Composer

Kristen Leich - Actor

Guillaume Lekeu - Composer

Roger Lemke - Singer

Mary Leonard - Musician

J Leppinus - Dancer

David Lichine - Scenario

Alan Light - Singer

Ronda Loeser - Violinist

Maurine London - Singer

Victor Lonergan - Hornist

John Longmuir - Singer

Edna Lowe - Costume Maker

Bernadette Lucarnus - Actor

  • Elektra, His Majesty's Theatre, Perth, WA, 8 February 2012

Matthew Lutton - Director

  • Elektra, His Majesty's Theatre, Perth, WA, 8 February 2012

J Lyall - Dancer

Julie Lynch - Costume Designer

  • Salome, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 24 August 2013

Olive Lyons - Accompanist

Ulrike Lytton - Dancer

Hamish MacCunn - Composer

Edward MacDowell - Composer

S Maddeford - Dancer

C Maddefore - Dancer

Cynthia Makris - Singer

  • Salome, State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 5 May 1993

Michael Malycha - Pianist

Ian Mansell - Musician

Adam Marchant - Dancer

Harriet Marshall - Actor

  • Elektra, His Majesty's Theatre, Perth, WA, 8 February 2012

Lois Marshall - Singer

Robert Marshall - Dancer

George Marshall-Hall - Composer

Joan Marsson - Dancer

Annette Martin - Musician

Cleve Martin - Clarinetist

Janis Martin - Singer

Michael Martin - Singer

Bohuslav Martinu - Composer

P Martinus - Actor

Ruth Mather - Vocalist

Jacqueline Mathews - Dancer

M Mathews - Dancer

Belinda Matonti - Singer

  • Elektra, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 10 August 1991

James McCaughey - Director

Wilma McCauley - Vocalist

Lindsey McDonald - Dancer

Adrian McEniery - Singer

Constance McGrath - Pianist

Ali McGregor - Singer

Russell McGregor - Musician

Stephen McIntyre - Musician

Leo McKernan - Singer

  • Salome, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 17 March 1960

Wendy McMurtrie - Musician

Douglas McNicol - Actor

  • Salome, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 24 August 2013

Aileen McPhee - Dancer

Helen Medlyn - Actor

  • Der Rosenkavalier, Michael Fowler Centre, Wellington, New Zealand, 23 February 2002

Margaret Medlyn - Singer

  • Salome, State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 21 November 2003

Felix Mendelssohn - Composer

Bronwyn Mengerson - Dancer

David Merchant - Pianist

Lucy Mervik - Actor

  • Elektra, His Majesty's Theatre, Perth, WA, 8 February 2012

J Messenger - Actor

Jorge Mester - Conductor

Giacomo Meyerbeer - Composer

Veronica Miler - Dancer

Justine Miles - Dancer

Craig Miller - Lighting Designer

Malloy Miller - Composer

Patricia Mills - Dancer

Richard Mills - Conductor

  • Elektra, His Majesty's Theatre, Perth, WA, 8 February 2012

Ernest Milston - Set Designer

Andrew Mitchell - Musician

Elizabeth Mitchell - Accompanist

Leona Mitchell - Singer

Dorothy Moffat - Violinist

A Mooney - Dancer

Barry Mora - Singer

Brett Morgan - Dancer

Stephen Morgante - Dancer

Jane Mortiss - Dancer

Moritz Moskowski - Composer

Fedor Mozhaev - Singer

  • Salome, State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 13 October 2001

Georg Muffat - Composer

A Muirhead - Dancer

Andrew Murphy - Dancer

Aubrey Murphy - Concert Master

  • Arabella, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 7 March 2008

Charles Naginski - Composer

D Nash - Actor

S Nash - Dancer

Andre Navarra - Cellist

  • Recital, Concert Hall (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 20 April 1983

K Nesbitt - Dancer

Gerard Newmann - Dancer

Evgeny Nikitin - Singer

  • Salome, State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 13 October 2001

Kevin O'Connell - Clarinetist

Raymond O'Connell - Pianist

David O'Neile - Dancer

Louisa O'Toole - Dancer

Andrew Obst - Dancer

Dennis Olsen - Singer

Yoko Ono - Composer

James Orange - Singer

  • Elektra, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 10 August 1991

Con Otto - Flautist

Mark Pace - Dancer

Niccolo Paganini - Composer

Roger Pahl - Dancer

John Painter - Cellist

Mary Painter - Mime

J Paleg - Dancer

Clifford Paley - Organist

C Palmer - Dancer

Damian Palmer - Dancer

Stephanie Palmer - Dancer

Selim Palmgren - Composer

Hubert Parry - Composer

Vince Parsonage - Musician

Harold S Parsons - Cellist

Milton Pascal - Composer

  • Recital, Concert Hall (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 20 April 1983

Belinda Paterson - Singer

Desmond Patterson - Singer

  • Salome, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 17 March 1960

Gwen Paul - Accompanist

Lisa Pavane - Dancer

Colin Peasley - Dancer

Noel Pelly - Administrator

Miah Persson - Actor

  • Der Rosenkavalier, Michael Fowler Centre, Wellington, New Zealand, 23 February 2002

Josephine Peters - Dancer

Valda Petersen - Soprano

  • 1953 Recital, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 26 October 1953

Zita Petkunas - Musician

Rose Pfeiffer - Violinist

Darryl Phillips - Dancer

Susan Pierotti - Musician

Thomas Pinschof - Musician

Mary Pinto - Dancer

Margaret Pirie - Mezzo-Soprano

Ildebrando Pizzetti - Composer

Konstantin Pluzhnikov - Singer

  • Salome, State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 13 October 2001

Deborah Polaski - Singer

  • Elektra, Capitol Theatre, Haymarket, NSW, 5 January 2000

Barbara Pope - Pianist

Brian Porter - Violinist

James Porter - Dancer

James Porter - Musician

Ronald Porter - Cellist

Annabel Powrie - Dancer

Rosalind Powrie - Dancer

A Price - Actor

Uta Priew - Singer

Gaetano Pugnani - Composer

Barry Quinn - Musician

Dean Quinn - Musician

Joachim Raff - Composer

Julie Raines - Musician

Spiros Rantos - Orchestral Leader, Musician

Elizabeth Raupach - Costume Designer

Maurice Ravel - Composer

Virginia Rawlinson - Singer

  • Elektra, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 10 August 1991

Alan Rawsthorne - Composer

Glenda Raymond - Soprano

C Redden - Dancer

Jaime Redfern - Dancer

Angela Renfrey - Dancer

Ellen Resek - Clarinetist

Ottorino Respighi - Composer

Teddy Tahu Rhodes - Baritone

Debbie Richardson - Dancer

Judith Richardson - Dancer

Peter Riches - Bassoonist

Linda Ridgway - Dancer

Ferdinand Ries - Composer

Ileana Rinaldi - Actor

  • Elektra, His Majesty's Theatre, Perth, WA, 8 February 2012

Betty Ann Robertson - Mime

Jean Robertson - Dancer

Mary Robertson - Dancer

Peter Robinson - Conductor

Pierre Rode - Composer

Jan-Henderick Rootering - Singer

  • Capriccio, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 19 August 2000

Joel Rosenberg - Conductor

Kenneth Rowell - Designer

Victoria Rowell - Assistant Designer

Alec Rowley - Composer

Anton Rubinstein - Composer

Elsa Rudemann - Vocalist

Ola Rudner - Conductor

Reinhild Runkel - Singer

  • Elektra, Capitol Theatre, Haymarket, NSW, 5 January 2000

Sally-Anne Russell - Singer

Walter Rychtowski - Singer

  • Salome, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 17 March 1960

Greg Ryerson - Singer

Samuel Sakker - Actor

  • Elektra, His Majesty's Theatre, Perth, WA, 8 February 2012

Dulcie Sampson - Pianist

Ulisse Santicchi - Designer

Paul Sarcich - Musician

Malcolm Sargent - Conductor

Robyn Saunders - Dancer

Sally Savage - Dancer

Dorothie Sawtell - Pianist

Eileen Sayers - Vocalist

Domenico Scarlatti - Composer

Belinda Scarlett - Costume Designer

Frederick Schauwecker - Pianist

Max Schillings - Composer

Lorna Schlank - Dancer, Costume Maker

John Schmidli - Musician

Peter Schodde - Musician

Karen Schwarz - Dancer

Peter Schwarz - Dancer

Elisabeth Schwarzkopf - Actor

Elspeth Scott - Mime

Nancy Scott - Mime

Peter Sculthorpe - Composer

Natalie Sellick - Cellist

Noelle Shader - Ballet Master/Mistress

William Shakespeare - Playwright

Annabelle Shanahan - Dancer

Donald Shanks - Bass Baritone

  • Der Rosenkavalier, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 2 September 1991

Dorothy Shapley - Pianist

Ryan Sharp - Actor

  • Elektra, His Majesty's Theatre, Perth, WA, 8 February 2012

Miriam Sharrad - Singer

Martin Shaw - Composer

Jill Shepherd - Musician

Helene Shields - Dancer

Cathy Shugg - Musician

Jean Sibelius - Composer

Joseph Siebert - Director

P Silwood - Dancer

Joyce Simmons - Soprano

Christian Sinding - Composer

Larry Sitsky - Composer

Laurie Sjoberg - Continuity

Frances Slattery - Dancer

K Slattery - Dancer

Elaine Sleath - Musician

Dorothy Slee - Vocalist

Aimee Smith - Dancer

Anthony Smith - Dancer

Carl Smith - Dancer

Donald Smith - Tenor

Elaine Smith - Mime

Noel Smith - Musical Director

P Smith - Dancer

Lynne Smythe - Singer

  • Elektra, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 10 August 1991

Bronwyn Snashall - Dancer

Lyubov Sokolova - Singer

  • Salome, State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 13 October 2001

Sophocles - Playwright

  • Elektra, Capitol Theatre, Haymarket, NSW, 5 January 2000

Kathleen Southall-Casey - Singer

Peter Sperlich - Choreographer, Dancer

Elizabeth Stannard - Actor

Mary Steele - Mime

Lesley Stender - Singer

  • Salome, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 February 1988

Valeria Stenkina - Singer

  • Salome, State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 13 October 2001

Johann Strauss - Composer

Arthur Seymour Sullivan - Composer

Michael Sullivan - Hornist

Heikki Suskola - Singer

Margaret Sutcliffe - Dancer

Stephanie Swaine - Dancer

Patty Swincer - Musician

Gerald Sword - Singer

  • Salome, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 February 1988

Anne Tannebring - Dancer

Joanne Tapp - Dancer

Margaret Taverner - Musician

Jonathan Taylor - Choreographer

Paul Taylor - Choreographer

Simon Tedeschi - Pianist

Jorge Thaler - Musician

Annabel Thomson - Dancer

Robyn Thredgold - Dancer

Tracey Thredgold - Dancer

Harold Tidemann - Composer

Brachi Tilles - Musician

Jennifer Tipton - Lighting Designer

Guila Tiver - Singer

Gulla Tiver - Singer

  • Elektra, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 10 August 1991

Fiona Tonkin - Dancer

Ruth Tonkin - Vocalist

Elizabeth Toohey - Dancer

Federico Torroba - Composer

Mary Totton - Mime

Nancy Totton - Mime

Andrea Toy - Dancer

Fay Treloar - Musician

Alexandra Treweek - Singer

Helen Trott - Dancer

Janet Trott - Dancer

Ninette Trott - Mime

Vassilie Trunoff - Choreographer

Miki Tsunoda - Musician

Robert Tucker - Singer

N Turner - Actor

Shirley Tweddell - Oboist

Patricia Tweedie - Mime

Gabriela Tylesova - Costume Designer

  • Salome, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 21 July 2003

Edem Umerov - Singer

  • Salome, State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 13 October 2001

Alethea Upton - Pianist

John Utans - Choreographer, Dancer

Rachel Valler - Pianist

  • Recital, Concert Hall (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 20 April 1983

Marco van Pagee - Musician

Karen van Spall - Actor

Nana Vasconcelos - Composer

Denis Vaughan - Musician

Ian Vayne - Singer

  • Elektra, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 10 August 1991

Sandor Veress - Composer

Marilyn Vernon - Performer

Rhonda Vickers - Pianist

Henri Vieuxtemps - Composer

Antonio Vivaldi - Composer

Bernard Vocadlo - Cellist

Svetlana Volkova - Singer

  • Salome, State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 13 October 2001

Arvo Volmer - Conductor

  • Salome, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 24 August 2013

Herbert Von Karajan - Conductor

Ealynn Voss - Singer

Richard Wagner - Composer

Tom Waits - Composer

Kathleen Wall - Dancer

Margaret Wall - Dancer

Patricia Wallman - Mime

Christine Walsh - Dancer

Margaret Walter - Mime

Peter Warlock - Composer

M Warren - Dancer

Anita Watson - Singer

Rita Watson - Vocalist

Jeff Weaver - Singer

Sebastian Weigle - Conductor

  • Salome, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 21 July 2003

Eleanor Welbourn - Dancer

Stanton Welch - Dancer

Henry Wenig - Musician

J Weston - Dancer

Paul Whelan - Singer

  • Capriccio, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 19 August 2000

R Whimpress - Dancer

Frank White - Violinist

Jodie-Anne White - Dancer

Judith White - Dancer

Elizabeth Whitehouse - Singer

Elizabeth Wighton - Mime

Oscar Wilde - Playwright

  • Salome, State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 21 November 2003

Clement Q. Williams - Vocalist

Elisa Wilson - Singer

John Wilson - Musical Arranger

Roy Wilson - Dancer

M Wilton - Dancer

Helen Wimble - Pianist

Pamela Winnall - Mime

Louise Winter - Actor

  • Der Rosenkavalier, Michael Fowler Centre, Wellington, New Zealand, 23 February 2002

Raphael Wong - Actor

Judith Wood - Mime

Philip Wood - Violinist

Steven Woodgate - Dancer

Charles Woodhouse - Composer

Gary Woods - Actor

A Wooldridge - Dancer

Faith Worth - Assistant Choreographer

Max Worthley - Vocalist

Elwyn Wright - Dancer

Iannis Xenakis - Composer

Rebecca Yates - Dancer

Keith Yelland - Flautist

Nicole Youl - Singer

Shu-Cheen Yu - Singer

Carolyn Yuen - Dancer

Isung Yun - Composer

Gregory Yurisich - Singer

Leonid Zakhozhaev - Singer

  • Salome, State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 13 October 2001

M Zilm - Dancer

The Australian Opera

  • Salome, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 5 June 1993
  • Salome, State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 5 May 1993
  • Der Rosenkavalier, State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 28 March 1992
  • Der Rosenkavalier, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 6 January 1992
  • Der Rosenkavalier, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 2 September 1991
  • Salome, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 February 1988
  • Salome, State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 26 April 1986
  • Elektra, Concert Hall (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 23 November 1985
  • Elektra, Melbourne Concert Hall, Melbourne, VIC, 13 November 1985
  • Der Rosenkavalier, Princess Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 26 April 1984
  • Der Rosenkavalier, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 6 October 1983
  • Der Rosenkavalier, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 3 September 1983
  • Der Rosenkavalier, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 29 August 1983
  • Introduction to Opera: Der Rosenkavalier, Recording Hall (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 16 August 1983
  • Salome, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 8 October 1982
  • Salome, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 12 September 1979
  • Der Rosenkavalier, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 10 June 1976
  • Der Rosenkavalier, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 12 May 1976
  • Der Rosenkavalier, Princess Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1 April 1976
  • Salome, Concert Hall (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 29 January 1976
  • Ariadne auf Naxos, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 22 July 1975
  • Der Rosenkavalier, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 17 August 1972
  • Der Rosenkavalier, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 24 May 1972
  • Der Rosenkavalier, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 2 May 1972
  • Der Rosenkavalier, Princess Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 4 March 1972

The Elder Conservatorium of Music

Adelaide University

Opera Australia

  • Salome, State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1 December 2012
  • Salome, Joan Sutherland Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 12 October 2012
  • Elektra, His Majesty's Theatre, Perth, WA, 8 February 2012
  • Arabella, State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 30 April 2008
  • Arabella, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 7 March 2008
  • Der Rosenkavalier, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 21 September 2004
  • Salome, State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 21 November 2003
  • Salome, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 21 July 2003
  • Der Rosenkavalier, State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 13 November 2002
  • Ariadne auf Naxos (Ariadne on Naxos), Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 2 August 2002
  • Capriccio, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 19 August 2000
  • Capriccio, State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 2 May 2000
  • Elektra, Capitol Theatre, Haymarket, NSW, 5 January 2000
  • Ariadne on Naxos (Ariadne auf Naxos), State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 30 April 1997
  • Ariadne on Naxos (Ariadne auf Naxos), Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 7 January 1997

The Sydney Symphony Orchestra

Australian Broadcasting Corporation

The Adelaide Festival of Arts

Australian Broadcasting Commission

Australian Opera and Ballet Orchestra

The Elizabethan Trust Opera Company

  • Ariadne auf Naxos, Her Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 19 July 1962
  • Ariadne auf Naxos, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 30 May 1962
  • Ariadne auf Naxos, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 24 April 1962
  • Salome, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 21 May 1960
  • Salome, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 16 April 1960
  • Salome, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 17 March 1960

Australian Dance Theatre

State Orchestra of Victoria

Opera Australia Chorus

  • Arabella, State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 30 April 2008
  • Arabella, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 7 March 2008
  • Der Rosenkavalier, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 21 September 2004

Orchestra Victoria

  • Arabella, State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 30 April 2008
  • Salome, State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 21 November 2003
  • Der Rosenkavalier, State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 13 November 2002

Pink Floyd

The Australian Elizabethan Theatre Trust

The State Opera of South Australia

  • Salome, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 24 August 2013
  • Elektra, State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 12 September 1991
  • Elektra, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 10 August 1991

Victoria State Opera

Adelaide Symphony Orchestra

  • Salome, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 24 August 2013
  • Elektra, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 10 August 1991

Channel 7

Festival of Sydney

  • Der Rosenkavalier, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 6 January 1992
  • Salome, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 February 1988

Joanne Priest's School

London Philharmonic Orchestra

Melbourne International Festival Of The Arts

Sydney Festival

Sydney Opera House Trust

The Australian Ballet

ABC Radio

  • Elektra, Capitol Theatre, Haymarket, NSW, 5 January 2000

Adelaide Festival Centre

Adelaide Philharmonic Choir

All Seasons Darling Harbour Hotel

  • Elektra, Capitol Theatre, Haymarket, NSW, 5 January 2000

Australian Ballet Foundation

Australian Ballet Society

British Empire Films Pty. Ltd.

Capitol Theatre Management

  • Elektra, Capitol Theatre, Haymarket, NSW, 5 January 2000

Channel 9

  • Elektra, Capitol Theatre, Haymarket, NSW, 5 January 2000

CitiOpera

Daily Telegraph

  • Elektra, Capitol Theatre, Haymarket, NSW, 5 January 2000

Esso Australia Ltd

Greater London Council Parks Department

Hotel Inter-Continental Sydney

Human Veins Dance Theatre

J. and N. Tait

J. C. Williamson Theatres

Melbourne Symphony Orchestra

  • Elektra, Melbourne Concert Hall, Melbourne, VIC, 13 November 1985

Musica Viva Australia

New Zealand International Arts Festival

New Zealand Symphony Orchestra

Olympic Arts Festivals

  • Capriccio, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 19 August 2000

Perth International Arts Festival

  • Elektra, His Majesty's Theatre, Perth, WA, 8 February 2012

Peter, Paul and Mary

Plessey Pacific

  • Salome, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 February 1988

Queensland Arts Council

Rantos Collegium Chamber Orchestra

Royal Christchurch Musical Society Choir

South Australian Symphony Orchestra

Spoleto Melbourne Festival of the Arts

Staatsoper Unter Den Linden

  • Elektra, Capitol Theatre, Haymarket, NSW, 5 January 2000

State Bank of NSW

Sunday Telegraph

  • Elektra, Capitol Theatre, Haymarket, NSW, 5 January 2000

Sydney Opera House

Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra

The Adelaide Harmony Choir

The Australian Council for the Arts

The Australian Opera Chorus

  • Der Rosenkavalier, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 2 September 1991

The Australian Opera Studio

The Doors

The Electric Prunes

The Friends of the Australian Ballet

The Government of South Australia

The Kirov Opera

  • Salome, State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 13 October 2001

The Rank Organisation

The South Australian Ballet Company

The South Australian National Ballet Company Incorporated

The University of Adelaide

The Victorian Symphony Orchestra

  • Salome, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 17 March 1960

The Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra

Theatre Board of the Australia Council

ThinIce Productions

  • Elektra, His Majesty's Theatre, Perth, WA, 8 February 2012

Tourism New South Wales

  • Elektra, Capitol Theatre, Haymarket, NSW, 5 January 2000

University of Western Australia

  • Elektra, His Majesty's Theatre, Perth, WA, 8 February 2012

Victorian Arts Centre Trust

  • Salome, State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 21 November 2003

Victorian Opera

Welsh National Opera

West Australian Opera

  • Elektra, His Majesty's Theatre, Perth, WA, 8 February 2012

West Australian Opera Chorus

  • Elektra, His Majesty's Theatre, Perth, WA, 8 February 2012

West Australian Symphony Orchestra

  • Elektra, His Majesty's Theatre, Perth, WA, 8 February 2012

Williamson-Edgley Theatres Limited

Works
Identifier 231765