Contributor Sir Robert Helpmann CBE
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Other Names Bobbie Helpman, Sir Robert Helpmann
Gender Male
Nationality Australian
Date of Birth 19 April 1909
Date of Death 28 September 1986
Functions Actor, Artistic Director, Choreographer, Dancer, Devisor, Director, Festival Director
Notes Born in Mt. Gambier, SA. Died in Sydney. In 1964 he was appointed Commander of the Order of the British Empire C.B.E.. In 1965 he was named Australian of the Year & in 1968 he was appointed as a Knight Bachelor.
NLA http://nla.gov.au/nla.party-1307971
Related Contributors
Events

Artistic Director

Dancer

Director

Choreographer

Actor

Devisor

Scenario

Original Director

  • Alcina, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 8 June 1996
  • Alcina, State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 26 April 1996
  • Alcina, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 24 September 1992
  • Romeo et Juliette, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 30 July 1992
  • Romeo et Juliette, State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 23 April 1991
  • Alcina, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 10 June 1987
  • Alcina, State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 24 April 1987

Producer

Ballet Master/Mistress

Festival Director

Stage Director

Ray Powell - Ballet Master/Mistress, Dancer, Choreographer, Associate Director, Costume Designer, Artistic Director, Assistant Director

Kelvin Coe - Dancer, Teacher, Performer

Francis Croese - Dancer, Dance Group, Lighting Designer, Stage Manager, Stage Director

Colin Peasley - Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress, Regisseur

Alan Alder - Dancer, Performer

Marilyn Rowe - Dancer, Teacher, Dance Group

Marilyn Jones - Dancer, Performer

Peggy van Praagh - Artistic Director, Choreographer

Joseph Janusaitis - Dancer, Dance Group

William Akers - Director, Production Manager, Lighting Designer, Producer, Dance Director

John Lanchbery - Conductor, Musical Arranger, Music Adaptor, Orchestrator, Musical Director, Editor, Composer, Orchestra

Rex McNeill - Dancer, Dance Group

Robert Olup - Dancer

Garth Welch - Dancer, Performer, Choreographer

Frances Towers - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Michela Kirkaldie - Dancer

John Meehan - Dancer, Choreographer, Dance Director

Paul Saliba - Dancer, Dance Group

Gary Norman - Dancer

Leigh Rowles - Dancer, Dance Group, Actor

Mark Brinkley - Dancer, Concert Master, Ballet Master/Mistress

Gailene Stock - Dancer, Performer

Susan Dains - Dancer, Dance Group

Chris Maver - Assistant Stage Manager, Stage Director, Lighting Designer, Stage Manager

Maurice Stead - Concert Master

Bryan Ashbridge - Associate Director, Assistant Director, Artistic Director, Assistant Producer, Various

David Burch - Dancer, Dance Group

Alida Chase - Dancer, Dance Group

Kathleen Geldard - Dancer

Josephine Jason - Dancer

John Langmaid - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Wendy Walker - Teacher, Dancer, Dance Group

Walter Bourke - Dancer

Patricia Cox - Dancer

Julie da Costa - Dancer, Dance Group

Franz Lehar - Composer

David Dodimead - Actor

Lucette Aldous - Dancer

Barbara Chambers - Dancer

Desmond Heeley - Designer, Costume Designer, Set Designer

Heather Macrae - Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress

William Pepper - Dancer, Dance Director

Elaine Fifield - Dancer, Performer

Carolyn Rappel - Dancer, Dance Group

Terese Power - Dancer

Robert Rosen - Musical Director, Conductor

William Shakespeare - Playwright

Frederick Ashton - Choreographer, Devisor

Gail Ferguson - Dancer, Dance Director

Jonathan Kelly - Repetiteur, Dancer

Valmai Roberts - Dancer

Kenneth Rowell - Designer, Costume Designer, Set Designer

Ross Stretton - Artistic Director, Dancer

Christine Walsh - Dancer

Jak Callick - Dancer

Gary Hill - Dancer, Dance Director

Peter Ilich Tchaikovsky - Composer

Alan Barker - Assistant Conductor, Conductor

Jan Blanch - Dancer

Roma Egan - Dancer, Dance Group

Margot Fonteyn - Dancer, Performer

Ronald Hynd - Choreographer

Chrisa Keramidas - Dancer

Angus Lugsdin - Dancer

Lucinda Sharp - Ballet Master/Mistress, Dancer

Ronald Bekker - Dancer, Dance Group

Paul de Masson - Dancer, Repetiteur, Ballet Master/Mistress

Wendy Moyle - Dancer, Dance Group

Meryl Tankard - Designer, Dancer, Choreographer

John Tsakiris - Dancer

Karl Welander - Dancer

Dale Baker - Dancer

Victor Leon - Librettist, Author, Writer, Lyricist

Leo Stein - Author, Lyricist, Librettist

Janet Vernon - Dancer

Michael Benthall - Producer, Director

Graeme Hudson - Dancer, Dance Director

Martin Raistrick - Dancer

Lucyna Sevitsky - Dancer, Dance Group

Rodney Smith - Dancer

Ian Spink - Dance Director, Dancer

Robin Thomson - Dancer, Dance Group

Roslyn Anderson - Dancer, Dance Director, Choreographer, Dance Group

John Cranko - Choreographer, Devisor

Allan Cross - Dancer

Ann Fraser - Dancer

Ormsby Wilkins - Pianist, Conductor

Anne Woolliams - Artistic Director, Choreographer

Stephen Baynes - Dancer, Choreographer

Leigh Chambers - Dancer

Warren de Maria - Dancer

Josephine Anne Endicott - Dancer, Dance Group

Ai-Gul Gaisina - Dancer, Teacher

Katharine Hepburn - Actor

Janet Karin - Dancer

Bryan Lawrence - Dancer

Cheryl Mallinson - Dancer, Dance Group

John Moulton - Stage Manager

Olga Tamara - Dancer, Dance Group

Robyn Croft - Dancer

Sheree da Costa - Dancer

Hilary Debden - Dancer

Marius Petipa - Choreographer

Danilo Radojevic - Dancer

Abril Ward - Dancer

Rosemary Webster - Actor

Robin Bailey - Actor

Kathy Bennett - Dancer, Stage Director

George Benson - Actor

Tom Criddle - Actor

Michael Curry - Dancer

Ernest Hare - Actor

Basil Hoskins - Actor

Andrew Leigh - Actor

Emrys Leyshon - Actor

Rudolf Nureyev - Choreographer, Dancer

James Ottaway - Actor

Timothy Parkes - Actor

Don Pascoe - Actor

Leon Ryan - Actor

Christopher Burgess - Actor

Peter Condon - Assistant Stage Manager, Stage Manager, Dancer, Stage Director

Dobbs Franks - Musical Director, Conductor

Julia Cotton - Dancer, Dance Group, Composer

Basil Henson - Actor

Mark Kingston - Actor

Elizabeth Kompo - Dancer

Vivien Leigh - Actor

Leigh Matthews - Dancer

John Merivale - Actor

Joanne Michel - Dancer

Frank Middlemass - Actor

Bruce Montague - Actor

Carolyn Pertwee - Actor

Wendy Thompson - Dancer

Andris Toppe - Dancer

Dennis Trinder - Dancer

Peter Bahen - Administrator

Beverley Dean - Dancer

Simon Dow - Dancer

Sally Home - Actor

Barry Kitcher - Dancer

Sidney Nolan - Designer, Set Designer

Patricia Raine - Actor

Monique Richard - Dancer

Gerard Sibbritt - Dancer

Ken Whitmore - Dancer

Paul Wright - Dancer

Nadine Baylis - Costume Co-ordinator, Costume Designer, Designer

Lesley Billing - Dancer, Dance Group

John Brice - Dancer, Dance Group

Herbert Browne - Actor

  • Katinka, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 25 June 1930
  • The Merry Widow, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 14 June 1930
  • Katinka, Theatre Royal, Melbourne, VIC, 17 May 1930
  • The Merry Widow, Theatre Royal, Melbourne, VIC, 26 April 1930
  • Frasquita, His Majesty's Theatre, Perth, WA, 12 August 1927
  • Frasquita, Theatre Royal, Melbourne, VIC, 9 July 1927
  • Frasquita, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 25 June 1927
  • Frasquita, His Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 11 June 1927
  • Frasquita, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 16 April 1927
  • Frasquita, Victoria Theatre, Newcastle, NSW, 2 April 1927
  • Frasquita, New Zealand, , New Zealand, March 1927

Barbara Clegg - Actor

Judy Donovan - Dancer

Mary Duchesne - Dancer

  • Onegin, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 17 August 1977
  • Onegin, Perth Entertainment Centre, Perth, WA, 10 August 1977
  • Onegin, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 22 June 1977
  • Onegin, Her Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 1 June 1977
  • Onegin, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 12 March 1977
  • The Sleeping Beauty, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 10 November 1976
  • Don Quixote, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 21 October 1975
  • Romeo and Juliet , Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 7 August 1975
  • Romeo and Juliet , Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 26 July 1975
  • The Sleeping Beauty, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 23 July 1974
  • The Sleeping Beauty, Princess Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 7 February 1974

Minnie Everett - Choreographer

  • The Belle of New York, Crystal Theatre, Broken Hill, NSW, 28 May 1931
  • The New Moon, Crystal Theatre, Broken Hill, NSW, 23 May 1931
  • The Belle of New York, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 9 May 1931
  • The New Moon, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 2 May 1931
  • Frasquita, His Majesty's Theatre, Perth, WA, 12 August 1927
  • Frasquita, Theatre Royal, Melbourne, VIC, 9 July 1927
  • Frasquita, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 25 June 1927
  • Frasquita, His Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 11 June 1927
  • Frasquita, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 16 April 1927
  • Frasquita, Victoria Theatre, Newcastle, NSW, 2 April 1927
  • Frasquita, New Zealand, , New Zealand, March 1927

Pamela Foulkes - Assistant Stage Manager, Deputy Stage Manager

Kathleen Gorham - Dancer

Dinsdale Landen - Actor

Andrew MacCunn - Musical Director

  • Katinka, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 25 June 1930
  • The Merry Widow, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 14 June 1930
  • The Merry Widow, Theatre Royal, Melbourne, VIC, 26 April 1930
  • Frasquita, His Majesty's Theatre, Perth, WA, 12 August 1927
  • Frasquita, Theatre Royal, Melbourne, VIC, 9 July 1927
  • Frasquita, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 25 June 1927
  • Frasquita, His Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 11 June 1927
  • Tip-Toes, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 7 May 1927
  • Frasquita, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 16 April 1927
  • Frasquita, Victoria Theatre, Newcastle, NSW, 2 April 1927
  • Frasquita, New Zealand, , New Zealand, March 1927

Lynette Mann - Dancer

Graeme Murphy - Dancer, Choreographer

Roger Myers - Dancer

Barbara Nimmo - Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress, Choreographer

John Roberts - Actor

Loudon Sainthill - Set Designer, Costume Designer

Frederic Werner - Dancer

Malcolm Williamson - Composer

Allan Abbott - Conductor

Robert Barlow - Dancer

Andrew Batten - Dancer

Lilian Crisp - Actor, Actor and Singer

Brian Easdale - Composer, Lyricist

Angela Embleton - Assistant Stage Manager, Stage Manager

Kristian Fredrikson - Costume Designer, Choreographer, Designer, Costume Maker, Set Designer

Douglas Gilchrist - Dancer

Shay Gorman - Actor

Kathryn Jarvis - Dancer

Maria Lang - Dancer

Deborah Lerine - Dancer

Joan MacArthur - Actor

Robert Okell - Dancer

Craig Phillips - Dancer

Ramona Ratas - Dancer

Rhonda Russell - Dancer

Juliette Solley - Dancer, Dance Group

Glenda Allen - Dancer

Don Asker - Dancer, Dance Group

Heather Birch - Dancer

Penelope Briffa - Dancer

Thelma Burness - Actor

  • Sinbad the Sailor, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 13 February 1932
  • Sinbad the Sailor, Theatre Royal, Melbourne, VIC, 26 December 1931
  • Frasquita, His Majesty's Theatre, Perth, WA, 12 August 1927
  • Frasquita, Theatre Royal, Melbourne, VIC, 9 July 1927
  • Frasquita, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 25 June 1927
  • Frasquita, His Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 11 June 1927
  • Frasquita, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 16 April 1927
  • Frasquita, Victoria Theatre, Newcastle, NSW, 2 April 1927
  • Frasquita, New Zealand, , New Zealand, March 1927

William Chappell - Designer, Costume Designer

Paul Cini - Dancer

Amanda Clerke - Dancer

Sally Collard Gentle - Dancer

Gordon Gardner - Actor

  • Twelfth Night, His Majesty's Theatre, Perth, WA, 1 January 1962
  • Duel of Angels, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 26 December 1961
  • Twelfth Night, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 11 December 1961
  • Duel Of Angels, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 30 October 1961
  • Twelfth Night, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 16 October 1961
  • Twelfth Night, Her Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 4 September 1961
  • Duel of Angels, Her Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 28 August 1961
  • Twelfth Night, Her Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 25 July 1961
  • Duel of Angels, Her Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 12 July 1961

John Gay - Actor

Maina Gielgud - Dancer, Artistic Director

Alexander Glazunov - Composer, Musical Arranger

Paul Harris - Actor

Roderick Horn - Actor

John Lambert - Musical Arranger, Conductor, Musical Director, Music Adaptor

Kim Love - Dancer

Leslie Moxon - Actor

David Nettheim - Actor

Brian Nolan - Dancer

Anthony Pannell - Dancer

Graham Powell - Dancer

Jurgen Rose - Set Designer, Costume Designer

  • Onegin, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 17 August 1977
  • Onegin, Perth Entertainment Centre, Perth, WA, 10 August 1977
  • Onegin, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 22 June 1977
  • Onegin, Her Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 1 June 1977
  • Onegin, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 12 March 1977
  • Don Quixote, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 21 October 1975
  • Romeo and Juliet , Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 7 August 1975
  • Romeo and Juliet , Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 26 July 1975
  • Concerto / Perisnthyon / Carmen, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 21 March 1974

Margaret Smith - Dance Director, Dancer

Patrick Stewart - Actor

Kim Traynor - Dancer

Charles A. Wenman - Producer

  • Sinbad the Sailor, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 13 February 1932
  • Sinbad the Sailor, Theatre Royal, Melbourne, VIC, 26 December 1931
  • Frasquita, His Majesty's Theatre, Perth, WA, 12 August 1927
  • Frasquita, Theatre Royal, Melbourne, VIC, 9 July 1927
  • Frasquita, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 25 June 1927
  • Frasquita, His Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 11 June 1927
  • Frasquita, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 16 April 1927
  • Frasquita, Victoria Theatre, Newcastle, NSW, 2 April 1927
  • Frasquita, New Zealand, , New Zealand, March 1927

Nicholas Wright - Actor

  • Twelfth Night, His Majesty's Theatre, Perth, WA, 1 January 1962
  • Duel of Angels, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 26 December 1961
  • Twelfth Night, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 11 December 1961
  • Duel Of Angels, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 30 October 1961
  • Twelfth Night, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 16 October 1961
  • Twelfth Night, Her Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 4 September 1961
  • Duel of Angels, Her Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 28 August 1961
  • Twelfth Night, Her Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 25 July 1961
  • Duel of Angels, Her Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 12 July 1961

Joan Boler - Dancer

Mel Clifford - Costume Designer, Costume Maker

Jillian Collinson - Dancer

Margaret Courtenay - Actor

Robyn Dixon - Dancer

Jack Dunne - Actor, Actor and Singer

Carol Green - Dancer

John Hackett - Dancer

Leslie Hurry - Set Designer, Designer, Costume Designer

Cecil Kellaway - Actor

  • Queen High, Theatre Royal, Melbourne, VIC, 24 December 1927
  • Frasquita, His Majesty's Theatre, Perth, WA, 12 August 1927
  • Frasquita, Theatre Royal, Melbourne, VIC, 9 July 1927
  • Frasquita, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 25 June 1927
  • Frasquita, His Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 11 June 1927
  • Frasquita, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 16 April 1927
  • Frasquita, Victoria Theatre, Newcastle, NSW, 2 April 1927
  • Frasquita, New Zealand, , New Zealand, March 1927

Rhyl Kennell - Ballet Master/Mistress, Dancer

Ralph Koltai - Set Designer, Designer, Production Designer

Barrett Lennard - Actor

  • Queen High, Theatre Royal, Melbourne, VIC, 24 December 1927
  • Frasquita, His Majesty's Theatre, Perth, WA, 12 August 1927
  • Frasquita, Theatre Royal, Melbourne, VIC, 9 July 1927
  • Frasquita, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 25 June 1927
  • Frasquita, His Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 11 June 1927
  • Frasquita, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 16 April 1927
  • Frasquita, Victoria Theatre, Newcastle, NSW, 2 April 1927
  • Frasquita, New Zealand, , New Zealand, March 1927

Glenda Marr - Dancer

David McAllister - Dancer, Director

Caroline Poon - Dancer

Shirley Ross - Dancer

Alan Abbot - Orchestrator, Conductor

Gus Bluett - Actor

  • Katinka, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 25 June 1930
  • The Merry Widow, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 14 June 1930
  • Katinka, Theatre Royal, Melbourne, VIC, 17 May 1930
  • The Merry Widow, Theatre Royal, Melbourne, VIC, 26 April 1930
  • This Year of Grace, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 15 May 1929
  • This Year of Grace, Theatre Royal, Melbourne, VIC, 30 March 1929
  • Tip-Toes, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 7 May 1927

Marie Burke - Actor

  • Frasquita, His Majesty's Theatre, Perth, WA, 12 August 1927
  • Frasquita, Theatre Royal, Melbourne, VIC, 9 July 1927
  • Frasquita, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 25 June 1927
  • Frasquita, His Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 11 June 1927
  • Frasquita, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 16 April 1927
  • Frasquita, Victoria Theatre, Newcastle, NSW, 2 April 1927
  • Frasquita, New Zealand, , New Zealand, March 1927

John Butler - Choreographer

Alexis Dolinoff - Dancer

  • Frasquita, His Majesty's Theatre, Perth, WA, 12 August 1927
  • Frasquita, Theatre Royal, Melbourne, VIC, 9 July 1927
  • Frasquita, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 25 June 1927
  • Frasquita, His Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 11 June 1927
  • Frasquita, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 16 April 1927
  • Frasquita, Victoria Theatre, Newcastle, NSW, 2 April 1927
  • Frasquita, New Zealand, , New Zealand, March 1927

Marie Eaton - Actor

  • Frasquita, His Majesty's Theatre, Perth, WA, 12 August 1927
  • Frasquita, Theatre Royal, Melbourne, VIC, 9 July 1927
  • Frasquita, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 25 June 1927
  • Frasquita, His Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 11 June 1927
  • Frasquita, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 16 April 1927
  • Frasquita, Victoria Theatre, Newcastle, NSW, 2 April 1927
  • Frasquita, New Zealand, , New Zealand, March 1927

Nina Felear - Dancer

George Frideric Handel - Composer

  • Alcina, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 8 June 1996
  • Alcina, State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 26 April 1996
  • Alcina, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 24 September 1992
  • Alcina, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 10 June 1987
  • Alcina, State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 24 April 1987
  • Alcina, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 5 February 1983
  • Alcina, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 26 June 1981

Steven Heathcote - Dancer

Gordon Jacob - Composer

Robert Lascelles - Dancer

  • Frasquita, His Majesty's Theatre, Perth, WA, 12 August 1927
  • Frasquita, Theatre Royal, Melbourne, VIC, 9 July 1927
  • Frasquita, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 25 June 1927
  • Frasquita, His Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 11 June 1927
  • Frasquita, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 16 April 1927
  • Frasquita, Victoria Theatre, Newcastle, NSW, 2 April 1927
  • Frasquita, New Zealand, , New Zealand, March 1927

Charles Mackerras - Musical Arranger

Adam Marchant - Dancer

Gaston Mervale - Actor

  • Frasquita, His Majesty's Theatre, Perth, WA, 12 August 1927
  • Frasquita, Theatre Royal, Melbourne, VIC, 9 July 1927
  • Frasquita, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 25 June 1927
  • Frasquita, His Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 11 June 1927
  • Frasquita, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 16 April 1927
  • Frasquita, Victoria Theatre, Newcastle, NSW, 2 April 1927
  • Frasquita, New Zealand, , New Zealand, March 1927

Sylvia Miller - Dancer

  • Frasquita, His Majesty's Theatre, Perth, WA, 12 August 1927
  • Frasquita, Theatre Royal, Melbourne, VIC, 9 July 1927
  • Frasquita, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 25 June 1927
  • Frasquita, His Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 11 June 1927
  • Frasquita, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 16 April 1927
  • Frasquita, Victoria Theatre, Newcastle, NSW, 2 April 1927
  • Frasquita, New Zealand, , New Zealand, March 1927

Suzanne Neumann - Dancer

John Pascoe - Designer

  • Alcina, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 8 June 1996
  • Alcina, State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 26 April 1996
  • Alcina, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 24 September 1992
  • Alcina, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 10 June 1987
  • Alcina, State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 24 April 1987
  • Alcina, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 5 February 1983
  • Alcina, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 26 June 1981

Maurice Ravel - Composer

H. Reichert - Librettist

  • Frasquita, His Majesty's Theatre, Perth, WA, 12 August 1927
  • Frasquita, Theatre Royal, Melbourne, VIC, 9 July 1927
  • Frasquita, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 25 June 1927
  • Frasquita, His Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 11 June 1927
  • Frasquita, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 16 April 1927
  • Frasquita, Victoria Theatre, Newcastle, NSW, 2 April 1927
  • Frasquita, New Zealand, , New Zealand, March 1927

Noel Smith - Musical Director

Yuzo Toyama - Composer, Designer

Jon Trimmer - Dancer

Michele Williamson - Dancer

A. M. Willner - Librettist

  • Frasquita, His Majesty's Theatre, Perth, WA, 12 August 1927
  • Frasquita, Theatre Royal, Melbourne, VIC, 9 July 1927
  • Frasquita, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 25 June 1927
  • Frasquita, His Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 11 June 1927
  • Frasquita, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 16 April 1927
  • Frasquita, Victoria Theatre, Newcastle, NSW, 2 April 1927
  • Frasquita, New Zealand, , New Zealand, March 1927

Josephine Woodford - Actor

Gillian Anstey - Actor

George Balanchine - Choreographer

Roy Baxter - Actor and Singer, Actor

F J Bonner - Actor and Singer, Actor

Auguste Bournonville - Choreographer

Adrian Burnett - Dancer, Director

Miranda Coney - Dancer

Desmond Digby - Costume Designer, Designer

Les Donaghey - Stage Manager, Actor and Singer, Actor

Eleanor Douglas - Actor, Actor and Singer

Mikhail Fokine - Choreographer

Anne Fraser - Designer

Yvonne Gilchrist - Dancer

David Grahame - Actor, Actor and Singer

Lois Green - Dancer

Ian Hewitson - Actor

Connie Hobbs - Actor and Singer, Actor

Osbert Lancaster - Set Designer, Costume Designer, Designer

Miriam Lester - Actor and Singer, Actor

Peter Mallek - Dancer

William Miles - Wardrobe Master / Mistress, Costume Maker

Leah Miller - Dancer, Actor

Fred G Moore - Actor and Singer, Actor

Don Nicol - Actor and Singer, Actor

Sergei Prokofiev - Composer

Alexander Pushkin - Poet

  • Onegin, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 17 August 1977
  • Onegin, Perth Entertainment Centre, Perth, WA, 10 August 1977
  • Onegin, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 22 June 1977
  • Onegin, Her Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 1 June 1977
  • Onegin, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 12 March 1977
  • Don Quixote, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 21 October 1975

Sergei Rachmaninoff - Composer

Dale Ringland - Assistant Conductor, Conductor, Orchestrator

Amy Rochelle - Actor and Singer, Actor

Victoria Simon - Stage Director, Dance Director

Vera Spaull - Actor, Actor and Singer

Kurt-Heinz Stolze - Musical Arranger

  • Onegin, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 17 August 1977
  • Onegin, Perth Entertainment Centre, Perth, WA, 10 August 1977
  • Onegin, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 22 June 1977
  • Onegin, Her Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 1 June 1977
  • Onegin, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 12 March 1977
  • Don Quixote, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 21 October 1975

Victor Tatnall - Producer

Fiona Tonkin - Dancer

Giuseppe Verdi - Composer

Gerard Willems - Pianist

George Willoughby - Actor and Singer, Actor

Steven Woodgate - Dancer

Julia Woods - Dancer

Charles Zoli - Actor and Singer, Actor

Adolphe Adam - Composer

David Ashmole - Dancer

Vicki Attard - Dancer

Alida Belair - Dancer

Lisa Bolte - Dancer

Edwin Brett - Actor

Noel Coward - Playwright

Ninette de Valois - Choreographer, Dancer

Léo Delibes - Composer

Susan Elston - Dancer

Poul Gnatt - Director, Choreographer

Christopher Goldsworthy - Dancer

Michele Goullet - Dancer

Charles Gounod - Composer

Ferdinand Herold - Company Director, Composer

Geoffrey Ingram - Administrator

Ernest Irving - Lyricist, Composer

Leonie Leahy - Dancer

Graeme Lloyd-Murphy - Dancer, Dance Group

Robert Marshall - Dancer

Jan Melvin - Dancer

Stephen Morgante - Dancer

Christopher Nicolls - Conductor

Carmel Nolan - Dancer

Les Patching - Composer

Jennifer Patrick - Actor

Wendy Pomroy - Pianist, Repetiteur

Betty Pounder - Choreographer

Peter Rice - Costume Designer, Set Designer

Thurza Rogers - Dancer, Actor

  • Frasquita, His Majesty's Theatre, Perth, WA, 12 August 1927
  • Frasquita, Theatre Royal, Melbourne, VIC, 9 July 1927
  • Frasquita, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 25 June 1927
  • Frasquita, His Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 11 June 1927
  • Frasquita, New Zealand, , New Zealand, March 1927

Robert Smith - Dancer

Justine Summers - Dancer

Gabriel Toyne - Producer, Actor, Director

Leigh Warren - Dancer, Dance Group

Suzanne Way - Dancer

Andrew Allan - Adaptor, Translator

Ron Anderson - Actor and Singer, Actor

Paula Baird - Dancer

Richard Beer - Costume Designer, Scenic Artist, Designer

Helen Beinke - Dancer

Richard Bonynge - Conductor

  • Romeo et Juliette, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 30 July 1992
  • Alcina, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 5 February 1983
  • Romeo et Juliette, Concert Hall (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 29 January 1983
  • Alcina, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 26 June 1981

Del Brady - Dancer

Luke Brennan - Actor and Singer, Actor

Edmund Butterworth - Actor and Singer, Actor

Marc Cassidy - Dancer

Frederic Chopin - Composer

Hugh Colman - Set Designer, Costume Designer

Anthony Conolan - Concert Master

Joshua Consandine - Dancer

Jean Coralli - Choreographer

Jean Dauberval - Scenario, Writer, Choreographer

Vera Dearsley - Actor, Actor and Singer

Christian Dior - Costume Designer

Inge Dissen - Dancer

Richard Divall - Conductor

Paula Duff - Dancer

Alexandre Dumas fils - Playwright

Ida Dunn - Actor and Singer, Actor

Lucinda Dunn - Dancer

Gemma Exmann - Dancer

Margaret Fitzsimons - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Christopher Fry - Translator, Adaptor

Theophile Gautier - Librettist

Jean Giraudoux - Playwright

Jerry Goldsmith - Composer

Scott Griffiths - Actor, Actor and Singer

Romola Hansen - Actor

  • Katinka, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 25 June 1930
  • The Merry Widow, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 14 June 1930
  • Katinka, Theatre Royal, Melbourne, VIC, 17 May 1930
  • The Merry Widow, Theatre Royal, Melbourne, VIC, 26 April 1930

Geoffrey Harman - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

John Harper - Actor

  • Katinka, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 25 June 1930
  • The Merry Widow, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 14 June 1930
  • Katinka, Theatre Royal, Melbourne, VIC, 17 May 1930
  • The Merry Widow, Theatre Royal, Melbourne, VIC, 26 April 1930

Helene Hetherington - Dancer

George A. Highland - Producer

  • Katinka, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 25 June 1930
  • The Merry Widow, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 14 June 1930
  • Katinka, Theatre Royal, Melbourne, VIC, 17 May 1930
  • The Merry Widow, Theatre Royal, Melbourne, VIC, 26 April 1930

Felix Kelly - Set Designer

Ian McRae - General Manager, Administrator

Ludwig Minkus - Composer

Gladys Moncrieff - Actor

  • Katinka, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 25 June 1930
  • The Merry Widow, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 14 June 1930
  • Katinka, Theatre Royal, Melbourne, VIC, 17 May 1930
  • The Merry Widow, Theatre Royal, Melbourne, VIC, 26 April 1930

Barry Moreland - Choreographer, Dancer

Rebecca Morrow - Dancer

Andrew Murphy - Dancer

Frank Nicol - Dancer

Andrew Obst - Dancer

Francis Ogilvie - Dancer

  • Sinbad the Sailor, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 13 February 1932
  • Sinbad the Sailor, Theatre Royal, Melbourne, VIC, 26 December 1931
  • Katinka, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 25 June 1930
  • Katinka, Theatre Royal, Melbourne, VIC, 17 May 1930

Alan Oldfield - Designer

Ernest Oram - Musical Director

Felicia Palanca - Dancer

Daniela Pantea - Dancer

Holger Simon Paulli - Composer

Lisa Pavane - Dancer

Ellie Percival - Actor, Actor and Singer

Jules Perrot - Choreographer

Shane Placentino - Dancer

Margaret Rawlings - Actor

Kathleen Reid - Dancer

Nicole Rhodes - Dancer

Marigold Sharman - Actor

Helene Shields - Dancer

Reginald Stead - Concert Master, Violinist

Michael Todd - Dancer

Carl Toms - Set Designer, Costume Designer

Elizabeth Toohey - Dancer

Andrea Toy - Dancer

Matthew Trent - Dancer

Cherie Trevaskis - Dancer

Natacha Troubnicova - Dancer

John Truscott - Designer

Stanton Welch - Choreographer, Dancer

Roy Wilson - Dancer

Margaret Akerman - Dancer

Elphine Allen - Stage Director, Choreographer

Mark Annear - Dancer

Malcolm Arnold - Composer

Daniel Auber - Composer

Keith Bain - Choreographer

  • The Cobra, Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 12 May 1984
  • The Cobra, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 October 1983
  • The Cobra, Sydney Theatre Company's Rehearsal Room No 1, Potts Point, NSW, 16 April 1982

John L. Balderston - Adaptor

  • Dracula, Comedy Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 10 February 1979
  • Dracula, The Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 4 January 1979
  • Dracula, Her Majesty's Theatre (1973-2001), Sydney, NSW, 18 August 1978

Barry K. Barnes - Actor

Jayne Beddoe - Dancer

Arthur Boyd - Scenic Artist, Designer

Max Bruch - Actor

  • Dracula, Comedy Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 10 February 1979
  • Dracula, The Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 4 January 1979
  • Dracula, Her Majesty's Theatre (1973-2001), Sydney, NSW, 18 August 1978

Guy Carrison - Assistant Stage Manager

Joady Chambers - Dancer

Anne Church - Designer

Patrina Coates - Dancer

Robyn Corby - Dancer

George Crumb - Composer

Robert Curran - Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress

Gabrielle Davidson - Dancer

Peter Davis - Producer

  • The Cobra, Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 12 May 1984
  • The Cobra, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 October 1983
  • The Cobra, Sydney Theatre Company's Rehearsal Room No 1, Potts Point, NSW, 16 April 1982

Hamilton Deane - Adaptor

  • Dracula, Comedy Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 10 February 1979
  • Dracula, The Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 4 January 1979
  • Dracula, Her Majesty's Theatre (1973-2001), Sydney, NSW, 18 August 1978

Claude Debussy - Composer

Gaetano Del Monaco - Dancer

Rachel Dougherty - Dancer

Madeleine Eastoe - Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress

Peter Farmer - Costume Designer, Costume Assistant, Set Designer, Designer

Jane Finnie - Dancer

Justin Fleming - Playwright

  • The Cobra, Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 12 May 1984
  • The Cobra, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 October 1983
  • The Cobra, Sydney Theatre Company's Rehearsal Room No 1, Potts Point, NSW, 16 April 1982

Martyn Fleming - Dancer

Robert Ginn - Executive Producer

  • Dracula, Comedy Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 10 February 1979
  • Dracula, The Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 4 January 1979
  • Dracula, Her Majesty's Theatre (1973-2001), Sydney, NSW, 18 August 1978

Simone Goldsmith - Dancer

Edward Gorey - Designer

  • Dracula, Comedy Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 10 February 1979
  • Dracula, The Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 4 January 1979
  • Dracula, Her Majesty's Theatre (1973-2001), Sydney, NSW, 18 August 1978

Gavin Hamilton - Actor

  • Dracula, Comedy Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 10 February 1979
  • Dracula, The Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 4 January 1979
  • Dracula, Her Majesty's Theatre (1973-2001), Sydney, NSW, 18 August 1978

Delia Harrington - Dancer

Wayne Harrison - Associate Director, Assistant Director

  • The Cobra, Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 12 May 1984
  • The Cobra, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 October 1983
  • The Cobra, Sydney Theatre Company's Rehearsal Room No 1, Potts Point, NSW, 16 April 1982

Christopher Hassall - Lyricist

Deborah Hodgson - Dancer

Greg Horsman - Dancer

Ric Hutton - Actor

  • The Cobra, Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 12 May 1984
  • The Cobra, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 October 1983
  • The Cobra, Sydney Theatre Company's Rehearsal Room No 1, Potts Point, NSW, 16 April 1982

Robert Ingram - Concert Master

Greg Irvine - Costume Designer, Set Designer

Amanda Irving - Actor

  • Dracula, Comedy Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 10 February 1979
  • Dracula, The Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 4 January 1979
  • Dracula, Her Majesty's Theatre (1973-2001), Sydney, NSW, 18 August 1978

Leon Kellaway - Ballet Master/Mistress, Dancer

Roger Kirk - Costume Designer

  • The Cobra, Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 12 May 1984
  • The Cobra, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 October 1983
  • The Cobra, Sydney Theatre Company's Rehearsal Room No 1, Potts Point, NSW, 16 April 1982

Gerald Krug - Musical Director

Friedrich Kuhlau - Composer

Mark Lee - Actor

  • The Cobra, Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 12 May 1984
  • The Cobra, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 October 1983
  • The Cobra, Sydney Theatre Company's Rehearsal Room No 1, Potts Point, NSW, 16 April 1982

Charles Morris Lisner - Choreographer

Ulrike Lytton - Dancer

Angela Magill - Dancer

Helen Magner - Dancer

Ann Manger - Dancer

Andrew Michaelides - Properties Master

Marina Milankovic - Stage Manager

Justine Miles - Dancer

Wilton Morley - Producer

  • The Cobra, Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 12 May 1984
  • The Cobra, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 October 1983
  • The Cobra, Sydney Theatre Company's Rehearsal Room No 1, Potts Point, NSW, 16 April 1982

Sandra Morrison - Dancer

Doreen Murray - Singer

Suzanne Musitz - Ballet Master/Mistress, Dancer

Luise Napier - Assistant Director, Director

  • Alcina, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 8 June 1996
  • Alcina, State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 26 April 1996
  • Romeo et Juliette, State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 23 April 1991

Sue Nattrass - Technical Director, Lighting Designer

  • Dracula, Comedy Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 10 February 1979
  • Dracula, The Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 4 January 1979
  • Dracula, Her Majesty's Theatre (1973-2001), Sydney, NSW, 18 August 1978

James Newman - Dancer

David Palmer - Dancer

  • The Merry Widow, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 7 September 1982
  • Cinderella, Regent Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 7 November 1980
  • Cinderella, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 17 October 1980

Frederick Parslow - Actor

  • The Cobra, Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 12 May 1984
  • The Cobra, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 October 1983
  • The Cobra, Sydney Theatre Company's Rehearsal Room No 1, Potts Point, NSW, 16 April 1982

Daniel Pollock - Actor

  • The Cobra, Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 12 May 1984
  • The Cobra, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 October 1983
  • The Cobra, Sydney Theatre Company's Rehearsal Room No 1, Potts Point, NSW, 16 April 1982

Cesare Pugni - Composer

David Ravenswood - Actor

  • Dracula, Comedy Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 10 February 1979
  • Dracula, The Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 4 January 1979
  • Dracula, Her Majesty's Theatre (1973-2001), Sydney, NSW, 18 August 1978

Rachel Rawlins - Dancer

John Rayment - Lighting Designer

  • The Cobra, Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 12 May 1984
  • The Cobra, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 October 1983
  • The Cobra, Sydney Theatre Company's Rehearsal Room No 1, Potts Point, NSW, 16 April 1982

Rex Reid - Choreographer

William Reid - Conductor

Paul H. Riomfalvy - Executive Producer

  • Dracula, Comedy Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 10 February 1979
  • Dracula, The Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 4 January 1979
  • Dracula, Her Majesty's Theatre (1973-2001), Sydney, NSW, 18 August 1978

Laurence Schwab - Book and Lyrics, Lyricist

  • The New Moon, Crystal Theatre, Broken Hill, NSW, 23 May 1931
  • The New Moon, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 2 May 1931
  • Queen High, Theatre Royal, Melbourne, VIC, 24 December 1927

Peter Sculthorpe - Composer

Tony Sheldon - Actor

  • Dracula, Comedy Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 10 February 1979
  • Dracula, The Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 4 January 1979
  • Dracula, Her Majesty's Theatre (1973-2001), Sydney, NSW, 18 August 1978

Dmitri Shostakovich - Composer

James Slater - Conductor

George Spartels - Actor

  • Dracula, Comedy Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 10 February 1979
  • Dracula, The Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 4 January 1979
  • Dracula, Her Majesty's Theatre (1973-2001), Sydney, NSW, 18 August 1978

Bram Stoker - Author, Writer

  • Dracula, Comedy Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 10 February 1979
  • Dracula, The Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 4 January 1979
  • Dracula, Her Majesty's Theatre (1973-2001), Sydney, NSW, 18 August 1978

Sian Stokes - Dancer

Igor Stravinsky - Composer

Glenda Streeter - Dancer

Brian Thomson - Set Designer

  • The Cobra, Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 12 May 1984
  • The Cobra, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 October 1983
  • The Cobra, Sydney Theatre Company's Rehearsal Room No 1, Potts Point, NSW, 16 April 1982

Victor Usevicius - Dancer

Geon Van Der Wyst - Dancer

John Waters - Actor

  • Dracula, Comedy Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 10 February 1979
  • Dracula, The Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 4 January 1979
  • Dracula, Her Majesty's Theatre (1973-2001), Sydney, NSW, 18 August 1978

Adele Weiss - Costume Designer

Richard Wherrett - Director

  • The Cobra, Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 12 May 1984
  • The Cobra, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 October 1983
  • The Cobra, Sydney Theatre Company's Rehearsal Room No 1, Potts Point, NSW, 16 April 1982

Lynette Wills - Dancer

Rebecca Yates - Dancer

Jean Allerding - Actor and Singer, Actor

Warwick Armstrong - Designer

Owen Attwood - Actor and Singer

Madge Aubrey - Actor

Grazyna Bacewicz - Composer

Johann Sebastian Bach - Composer

Peggy Bacon - Dancer

Fifi Banvard - Actor

William Batcheler - Dancer

Arend Baumann - Actor, Singer

Andrew Baxter - Dancer

  • The Merry Widow, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 7 September 1982
  • Cinderella, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 17 October 1980

Brian Beatty - Concert Master

Dorothy Bedford - Actor and Singer, Actor

Jean Bedford - Actor and Singer, Actor

Maurice Bejart - Choreographer

Coleman Bell - Actor and Singer

Olivia Bell - Dancer

Diana Belmont - Actor

  • Katinka, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 25 June 1930
  • Katinka, Theatre Royal, Melbourne, VIC, 17 May 1930

Georges Bizet - Composer

Frederick Blackman - Producer

Janne Blanch - Dancer

  • Cinderella, Regent Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 7 November 1980
  • Cinderella, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 17 October 1980

Arthur Bliss - Composer

Karen Blissett - Dancer

George Blunt - Actor

Margaret Bourke - Stage Manager

Kenneth Brampton - Actor

Jennie Brenan - Choreographer

Michelle Bruckner - Dancer

Brian Buchel - Actor

Nigel Burley - Dancer

Robert Campbell - Dancer

Joanne Canning - Dancer

Craig Cathcart - Dancer

Philip Chatfield - Dancer

James Christiansen - Chorus Master/Mistress

Josef Christianson - Dancer

Fred Coape - Actor

  • Katinka, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 25 June 1930
  • Katinka, Theatre Royal, Melbourne, VIC, 17 May 1930

Michael Cole - Actor

Gillian Collinson - Dancer

Nada Conrad - Actor and Singer, Actor

Edward Coventry - Actor

Adele Crane - Actor

David Cranson - Dancer

Li Cunxin - Dancer

Julie Day - Dancer

Anna de Cardi - Dancer

Vernoy de St Georges - Writer

  • Giselle, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 1 November 1973
  • Giselle, His Majesty's Theatre, Perth, WA, 23 July 1973

Shuron de Vries - Actor

Graciano Debeljuh - Dancer

Ian Devereaux - Actor and Singer

Ian Devereux - Actor, Actor and Singer

Cecelia Doidge - Designer

Matthew Donnelly - Dancer

Anthony Dowell - Dancer

  • Giselle, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 1 November 1973
  • Giselle, His Majesty's Theatre, Perth, WA, 23 July 1973

Philippe Dubuc - Dancer

Zsolt Durko - Composer

Edna Edgley - Dancer

Yasuyuki Endo - Dancer

Steven Etienne - Dancer

Alessandra Ferri - Dancer

Field Fisher - Actor

Irene Fogerty - Dancer

Narelle Forbes - Dancer

John Forde - Actor

  • Katinka, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 25 June 1930
  • Katinka, Theatre Royal, Melbourne, VIC, 17 May 1930

Frank Fox - Actor

Matthew Fraser - Dancer

Alfred Frith - Actor

Adrian Fryer - Dancer

  • Cinderella, Regent Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 7 November 1980
  • Cinderella, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 17 October 1980

Maisie Gay - Actor

Thomas Gay - Actor

Nigel Gaynor - Conductor

Maree Georgeson - Dancer

Mabel Gibson - Actor

William Schwenck Gilbert - Playwright

Jane Glover - Conductor

  • Alcina, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 8 June 1996
  • Alcina, State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 26 April 1996

Timothy Gordon - Dancer

  • Cinderella, Regent Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 7 November 1980
  • Cinderella, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 17 October 1980

Heather Gourley - Dancer

Rosemary Gunn - Soprano, Actor

Michael Hagen - Dancer

Robin Haig - Dancer

  • Giselle, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 1 November 1973
  • Giselle, His Majesty's Theatre, Perth, WA, 23 July 1973

Antony Hamilton - Dancer

Paul Hamilton - Dancer

Oscar Hammerstein - Lyricist

Timothy Harbour - Dancer

Kirsti Harms - Actor, Singer

Glen Harris - Dancer

Lorna Harrison - Dancer

William A Hassan - Actor

Charles Hawthorne - Actor

  • Katinka, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 25 June 1930
  • Katinka, Theatre Royal, Melbourne, VIC, 17 May 1930

Edvard Helsted - Composer

Belinda Hernandez - Dancer

Karina Hernandez - Dancer

Andrew Higginson - Actor

Bill Hobbs - Actor

Leyland Hodgson - Actor

  • Queen High, Theatre Royal, Melbourne, VIC, 24 December 1927
  • Tip-Toes, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 7 May 1927

Bronwyn Holley - Dancer

Jonathan Hook - Dancer

  • Cinderella, Regent Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 7 November 1980
  • Cinderella, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 17 October 1980

Maidie Hope - Actor

Joshua Horner - Dancer

Danielle Hunt - Dancer

Russell Hunt - Dancer

  • Cinderella, Regent Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 7 November 1980
  • Cinderella, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 17 October 1980

Lev Ivanov - Choreographer

Brent Iwanoczko - Dancer

Rowena Jackson - Dancer

Ladislav Jasek - Concert Master

  • Cinderella, Regent Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 7 November 1980
  • Cinderella, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 17 October 1980

Wang Jiahong - Teacher

Jess Jimenez - Dancer

  • Cinderella, Regent Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 7 November 1980
  • Cinderella, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 17 October 1980

Kynan Jones - Dancer

Marion Jones - Dancer

Nell Judges - Actor and Singer, Actor

Vladimir Jurasz - Dancer

Vladimir Kamirski - Conductor

B Karinska - Costume Designer

Paul Kathner - Designer, Costume Designer

Barry Kay - Designer, Set Designer

Pat Kendall - Dancer

Terry Kendall - Dancer

Gustave Kerker - Composer

Jennifer Killeen - Dancer

Andrew Killian - Ballet Master/Mistress, Dancer

Tom King - Composer

Christopher Lam - Dancer

Constant Lambert - Musical Arranger

Louise Larsson - Choreographer, Ballet Master/Mistress

  • Healo, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 24 May 1924
  • The Ugly Duckling, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 5 October 1922

Minnie Love - Actor

Angus MacAllister - Dancer

  • Giselle, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 1 November 1973
  • Giselle, His Majesty's Theatre, Perth, WA, 23 July 1973

Donald Mackay - Actor

Vladimir Malakhov - Dancer

Frank Mandel - Lyricist

Gordon Marsden - Dancer

Nicole Marshman - Dancer

Kirsty Martin - Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress

Michael Martin - Tenor

  • Alcina, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 8 June 1996
  • Alcina, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 24 September 1992

Leonide Massine - Choreographer

Stuart Maunder - Director

Neil McKay - Actor

Campbell McKenzie - Dancer

E McKnight Kauffer - Designer

Robert Mead - Producer

  • Cinderella, Regent Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 7 November 1980
  • Cinderella, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 17 October 1980

Hazel Meldrum - Choreographer

  • Katinka, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 25 June 1930
  • Katinka, Theatre Royal, Melbourne, VIC, 17 May 1930

Felix Mendelssohn - Composer

Gian Carlo Menotti - Composer

Tristan Message - Dancer

Giacomo Meyerbeer - Composer

Boyd Michele - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

George Mikell - Actor

Rosemary Mildner - Ballet Master/Mistress

Lionel Monckton - Composer

Brett Morgan - Dancer

Hugh Morton - Librettist

Daniel Moynihan - Actor

Josephine Mutton - Dancer

Elke Neidhardt - Director

  • Alcina, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 10 June 1987
  • Alcina, State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 24 April 1987

Susie Newmann - Dancer

Molly O'Doherty - Actor

James O'Toole - Actor

  • Katinka, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 25 June 1930
  • Katinka, Theatre Royal, Melbourne, VIC, 17 May 1930

Emmeline Orford - Actor

  • Katinka, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 25 June 1930
  • Katinka, Theatre Royal, Melbourne, VIC, 17 May 1930

Jacqueline Pascoe - Dancer

John Pauley - Actor, Actor and Singer

Sarah Peace - Dancer

Noel Pelly - Administrator

Henry Penn - Pianist

  • Queen High, Theatre Royal, Melbourne, VIC, 24 December 1927
  • Tip-Toes, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 7 May 1927

Katie Pianoff - Dancer

  • The Merry Widow, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 7 September 1982
  • Cinderella, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 17 October 1980

Eileen Pollard - Actor and Singer, Actor

Graham Pushee - Singer, Tenor

  • Alcina, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 8 June 1996
  • Alcina, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 24 September 1992

Ron Radford - Designer

John Ralston - Actor

  • Katinka, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 25 June 1930
  • Katinka, Theatre Royal, Melbourne, VIC, 17 May 1930

Jaime Redfern - Dancer

Mark Reily - Dancer

Tanya Rhodes - Dancer

Noel Robbins - Chorus

Timothy Rodgers - Dancer

Sigmund Romberg - Composer

Adrian Ross - Lyricist

Victoria Rowell - Assistant Designer

James Royal - Actor and Singer

George Rutherford - Actor and Singer

Leeanne Rutherford - Dancer

Ted Saar - Dancer

Bruce Sansom - Dancer

Masami Sato - Dancer

Jurgen Schneider - Teacher

Margaret Scott - Dancer

Trinidad Sevillano - Dancer

Elizabeth Sharland - Actor

Jean Sibelius - Composer

Antoinette Sibley - Dancer

  • Giselle, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 1 November 1973
  • Giselle, His Majesty's Theatre, Perth, WA, 23 July 1973

Holly Smart - Dancer

Alan Smith - Concert Master

Alison Smith - Dancer

Fred Smith - Actor and Singer, Actor

Phil Smith - Actor and Singer, Actor

Kathinka Starace - Actor

Arthur Stigant - Actor

Charles Stone - Actor

Arthur Seymour Sullivan - Composer

Joan Sutherland - Singer

  • I Puritani, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 24 June 1985
  • Alcina, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 5 February 1983

Rupert Swallow - Actor and Singer, Actor

Peter Tahourdin - Composer

James T Tanner - Composer

Hori Thomas - Actor, Actor and Singer

Adam Thurlow - Dancer

Athol Tier - Actor

Valrene Tweedie - Dancer

Ludwig van Beethoven - Composer

Camilla Vergotis - Dancer

Jules Henri Vernoy de Saint-Georges - Librettist

Sacha Wakelin - Dancer

Wilfred Walter - Playwright

William Walton - Composer

Donalda Warne - Actor

Bettina Welch - Actor

Damien Welch - Dancer

Christopher White - Dancer

Elisha Willis - Dancer

Melissa Woodbury - Dancer

Mona Workman - Wigmaker

Kamahl - Singer

Michelle - Scenic Artist

Ramona - Dancer

  • Queen High, Theatre Royal, Melbourne, VIC, 24 December 1927

Enid Adair - Dancer

  • Tip-Toes, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 7 May 1927

Gerardo Adair - Dancer

  • Tip-Toes, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 7 May 1927

Joanne Adderley - Actor

  • Dracula, Comedy Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 10 February 1979

Edith Aird - Actor

Richard Alexander - Bass

  • Alcina, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 8 June 1996

Christie Allen - Singer

Robert Allman - Tenor

Tuan Anh - Dancer

Adele Anthony - Violinist

Julie Anthony - Singer

John Armstrong - Costume Designer

Geoffrey Ashenden - Actor

Peta-Belinda Ashton - Choreographer

David Atkins - Choreographer, Dancer

Nancy Atkins - Actor

  • Healo, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 24 May 1924

Anson Austin - Actor

Ismael Aznar - Costume Designer

James Bailey - Set Designer

Peter Bandy - Conductor

Henry Bardon - Set Designer

  • I Puritani, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 24 June 1985

Charles Barker - Conductor

Mona Barlee - Actor

  • Tip-Toes, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 7 May 1927

Alan Barlow - Designer

Ivor Barnard - Actor

  • Precipice, Savoy Theatre, Strand Embankment, Greater London, England, 5 June 1934

Irina Baronova - Teacher

Roger Barratt - Technical Director

Greg Barrett - Producer

Allan Barry - Dancer

Brendan Barry - Actor

Steve Batty - Producer

Sylviane Bayard - Dancer

Silvia Beamish - Actor

  • After The Ball, Globe Theatre, Soho, Charing Cross, London, England, 12 July 1954

Michael Beaumont - Administrator

Heather Begg - Actor

  • Alcina, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 26 June 1981

John Bell - Actor

Vincenzo Bellini - Composer

  • I Puritani, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 24 June 1985

Gordon Bennett - Concert Master

Alexander Benois - Scenic Artist

Pierre Bernhard - Assistant Designer

Rudolf Besier - Playwright

Harold Blair - Actor

Guy Bolton - Writer

  • Tip-Toes, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 7 May 1927

Carolyn Bone - Performer

Alexander Borodin - Composer

Miguel Bose - Voice Over Artist

Thierry Bosquet - Designer

Matthew Boulton - Actor

  • Precipice, Savoy Theatre, Strand Embankment, Greater London, England, 5 June 1934

Fiona Boundy - Deputy Stage Manager

Les Bowden - Lighting Designer

Dennis Bowen - Actor

  • After The Ball, Globe Theatre, Soho, Charing Cross, London, England, 12 July 1954

Gary Bowles - Dancer

Daryl Brandwood - Dancer

Edward Brayshaw - Actor

David Brennan - Singer

Andrea Briody - Dancer

Benjamin Britten - Composer

June Bronhill - Singer

Rachel Broomham - Dancer

Irene Browne - Actor

  • After The Ball, Globe Theatre, Soho, Charing Cross, London, England, 12 July 1954

Gregory Bruer - Actor

  • Healo, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 24 May 1924

Erik Bruhn - Choreographer

Harry B. Burcher - Producer

  • Tip-Toes, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 7 May 1927

David Byrne - Composer

Joop Caboort - Lighting Designer

William Cade - Musical Director

  • Healo, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 24 May 1924

David Cahill - Actor

  • Dracula, Comedy Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 10 February 1979

Elizabeth Campbell - Mezzo-Soprano

  • Alcina, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 24 September 1992

Joan Carden - Actor

  • Alcina, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 26 June 1981

Muriel Carine - Dancer

Samantha Carlson - Dancer

Richard Carpenter - Actor

Andrew Carter - Designer

Gail Castle - Dancer

Enrico Cecchetti - Choreographer

Bernadette Ceravolo - Dancer

Bellenden Clarke - Actor

Antoni Clave - Designer

Mary Cobb - Actor

Joanna Cole - Soprano

  • Alcina, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 24 September 1992

David Collins-White - Tenor

Stephen Colyer - Dancer

John Combe - Dancer

Campbell Copelin - Actor

Campbell Cotts - Actor

Biddy Cowell - Lyricist

  • Healo, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 24 May 1924

Patricia Cree - Actor

  • After The Ball, Globe Theatre, Soho, Charing Cross, London, England, 12 July 1954

Barry Crocker - Singer

James Culliford - Actor

Gaylene Cummerfield - Dancer

Elizabeth Cumming - Dancer

Serena Cundari - Dancer

Paul Curran - Actor

Peta Davidson - Dancer

Lorna Day - Actor

  • Healo, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 24 May 1924

Garcilaso de la Vega - Writer

Buddy De Sylva - Book and Lyrics

  • Queen High, Theatre Royal, Melbourne, VIC, 24 December 1927

Angela Denning - Actor

  • Alcina, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 26 June 1981

Doug Dick - Administrator

Morna Dobbie - Actor

  • Healo, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 24 May 1924

Anton Dolin - Choreographer, Actor

  • Precipice, Savoy Theatre, Strand Embankment, Greater London, England, 5 June 1934

Gaetano Donizetti - Composer

Jane Donko - Dancer

  • Cinderella, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 17 October 1980

Roy Douglas - Orchestrator

John Dovey - Dancer

  • Cinderella, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 17 October 1980

Peter Drake - Actor

  • Twelfth Night, His Majesty's Theatre, Perth, WA, 1 January 1962

Paul Drane - Director

Riccardo Drigo - Composer

Betty Druitt - Costume Maker

John Drummond Montgomery - Lighting Designer

Nacho Duato - Costume Designer, Choreographer, Set Designer

Jason Duff - Dancer

Eileen Duffield - Actor

  • Healo, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 24 May 1924

Kenneth Duffield - Producer, Composer, Director

  • Healo, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 24 May 1924

Tim DuFore - Actor

Alexandre Dumas pere - Writer

John M. Dunn - Chorus Master/Mistress

  • Healo, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 24 May 1924

Jacques Dupont - Costume Designer

Sean Dwyer - Dancer

Peter Dyneley - Actor

Catherine Eddy - Dancer

Terry Edlefsen - Dancer

Thomas Edmonds - Tenor

Margreta Elkins - Actor

  • Alcina, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 26 June 1981

Ricardo Ella - Dancer

T.S. Elliot - Playwright

Jacqueline Ellis - Actor

Mary Ellis - Actor

  • After The Ball, Globe Theatre, Soho, Charing Cross, London, England, 12 July 1954

Isobel Elsom - Actor

  • Precipice, Savoy Theatre, Strand Embankment, Greater London, England, 5 June 1934

Richard Fair - Actor

Betty Felstead - Actor

  • After The Ball, Globe Theatre, Soho, Charing Cross, London, England, 12 July 1954

John Field - Dancer

David Finn - Lighting Designer

Nicolas Fischtel - Lighting Designer

Dianne Flanagan - Dancer

  • Cinderella, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 17 October 1980

Sheila Fleming - Dancer

Bob Fletcher - Lighting Designer

Iris Flynn - Actor

  • Frasquita, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 25 June 1927

Fiona Foley - Designer

Lauren Foley - Dancer

Meriel Forbes - Actor

Carol Ann Ford - Dancer

Hannah Forsyth - Musician

William Forsythe - Lighting Designer, Choreographer, Set Designer, Costume Designer

William Fox - Actor

  • Precipice, Savoy Theatre, Strand Embankment, Greater London, England, 5 June 1934

Linda Foy - Actor

  • Frasquita, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 25 June 1927

Steve Francis - Musician

John Fraser - Actor

Richard Gale - Actor

Ailsa Gamley - Actor

  • After The Ball, Globe Theatre, Soho, Charing Cross, London, England, 12 July 1954

Lewis Gensler - Composer

  • Queen High, Theatre Royal, Melbourne, VIC, 24 December 1927

George Gershwin - Composer

  • Tip-Toes, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 7 May 1927

Ira Gershwin - Lyricist

  • Tip-Toes, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 7 May 1927

Gerald Gibbons - Actor

  • Precipice, Savoy Theatre, Strand Embankment, Greater London, England, 5 June 1934

Carl Gibson - Lighting Designer

Margaret Gibson - Actor

  • After The Ball, Globe Theatre, Soho, Charing Cross, London, England, 12 July 1954

Richard Gill - Choir Master/Mistress

Tom Gill - Actor

  • After The Ball, Globe Theatre, Soho, Charing Cross, London, England, 12 July 1954

Hermione Gingold - Actor

  • I Hate Men, Gate Theatre Studio, London, England, 28 February 1933

Philip Glass - Composer

David Glennon - Administrator

Peter Godfrey - Playwright, Director

  • I Hate Men, Gate Theatre Studio, London, England, 28 February 1933

Thora Gordon Short - Actor

Louis Moreau Gottschalk - Composer

Genine Graham - Actor

Peter Graves - Actor

  • After The Ball, Globe Theatre, Soho, Charing Cross, London, England, 12 July 1954

Lois Green - Actor

  • After The Ball, Globe Theatre, Soho, Charing Cross, London, England, 12 July 1954

Philip Green - Orchestrator

  • After The Ball, Globe Theatre, Soho, Charing Cross, London, England, 12 July 1954

Pamela Greenall - Actor

William Greene - Actor

  • Healo, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 24 May 1924

Vernon Greeves - Actor

Frances Gregory - Playwright

  • Precipice, Savoy Theatre, Strand Embankment, Greater London, England, 5 June 1934

William R Gregory - Actor

  • Precipice, Savoy Theatre, Strand Embankment, Greater London, England, 5 June 1934

Marion Grimaldi - Actor

  • After The Ball, Globe Theatre, Soho, Charing Cross, London, England, 12 July 1954

Anna Halinka - Actor

  • After The Ball, Globe Theatre, Soho, Charing Cross, London, England, 12 July 1954

Basil Harford - Actor

  • Healo, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 24 May 1924

Zoey Hart - Dancer

Michael Harvey - Musical Arranger

Frank Hawthorne - Actor

  • Frasquita, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 25 June 1927

Harry Haythorne - Dancer

Ian Hayward - Actor

  • Healo, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 24 May 1924

Josephine Head - Dancer

  • Queen High, Theatre Royal, Melbourne, VIC, 24 December 1927

Roger Heagney - Musical Director

Barry C Heidenrich - Musical Arranger

Kerry Henderson - Actor

Lionel Henry - Costume Maker

Pierre Henry - Composer

Elizabeth Henshaw - Dancer

Hans Werner Henze - Composer

Rosella Hightower - Teacher

Natalie Hill - Dancer

Christabel Hill Smith - Actor

  • Healo, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 24 May 1924

Mark Hodge - Dancer

Patricia Hodges - Costume Maker

George Hogan - Singer

  • Alcina, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 24 September 1992

William Hogarth - Choreographer

Don Holden - Dancer

Jacquie Hollander - Choreographer

Marjorie Holt - Actor

Gwen Hone - Actor

  • Healo, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 24 May 1924

Minnie Hooper - Dance Director

  • Tip-Toes, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 7 May 1927

Darrell Hopson - Dancer

Betty Horenko - Make-up Artist

Igor Horenko - Set Designer

Bill Horsley - Actor

  • After The Ball, Globe Theatre, Soho, Charing Cross, London, England, 12 July 1954

Barbara Howard - Actor

  • Healo, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 24 May 1924

Norman Hudson - Administrator

Albert Hugo - Dancer

  • Queen High, Theatre Royal, Melbourne, VIC, 24 December 1927

John Humphry - Actor

Evelyn Hyland - Ballet Master/Mistress

Stephen Ibbotson - Actor

Rosamund Illing - Soprano

  • Alcina, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 8 June 1996

Margaret Illmann - Dancer

Peter Imbesi - Dancer

Jane Inglis - Dancer

Harold Innocent - Actor

Ian Iredale - Actor

  • Frasquita, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 25 June 1927

Jennifer Irwin - Designer

Jeremy James - Dancer

Ronald Jeans - Lyricist

  • Healo, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 24 May 1924

Barbara Jefford - Actor

Emily Jeffrey - Pianist

Wayne Jelly - Administrator

Ann Jenner - Dancer

  • Cinderella, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 17 October 1980

Lucas Jervies - Dancer

Rogert Johannsen - Dancer

  • Cinderella, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 17 October 1980

Robert John - Concert Master

Robert John - Concert Master

Chick Johnson - Comedian

  • Tip-Toes, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 7 May 1927

Dudley Jones - Actor

Bertha Jorgensen - Concert Master

Michael Juliff - Dancer

Norma Kamali - Costume Designer

Hershy Kay - Orchestrator

Yvonne Kenny - Soprano

  • Alcina, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 24 September 1992

Neil Kirkby - Tenor

Olivier Klementieff - Stage Director

Larry Kohne-Drube - Dancer

Timo Kokkonen - Dancer

Gennadi Koutchin - Dancer

Leonid Kozlov - Dancer

Valentina Kozlova - Dancer

Christine Krohn - Lighting Designer

Miwako Kubota - Dancer

Jiří Kylián - Choreographer

Hugh Laing - Costume Designer

Ken Laing - Musical Advisor

Norman H Lane - Actor

  • Frasquita, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 25 June 1927

Charles Langley - Actor

  • Healo, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 24 May 1924

Kenneth Lawrence - Actor

  • Twelfth Night, His Majesty's Theatre, Perth, WA, 1 January 1962

Matthew Lawrence - Dancer

Vanessa Lee - Actor

  • After The Ball, Globe Theatre, Soho, Charing Cross, London, England, 12 July 1954

David Lemke - Actor

Alan Jay Lerner - Book and Lyrics

  • Camelot, Theatre Royal Drury Lane, Covent Garden, England, 19 August 1964

Kit Lethby - Dancer

Martin Lewis - Dancer

Vanessa Leyonhjelm - Designer

Serge Lifar - Choreographer, Musical Arranger

Shelley Linden - Dancer

Tom Lingwood - Designer

Shamus Locke - Actor

  • After The Ball, Globe Theatre, Soho, Charing Cross, London, England, 12 July 1954

Billie Lockwood - Actor

  • Queen High, Theatre Royal, Melbourne, VIC, 24 December 1927

Frederick Loewe - Composer

  • Camelot, Theatre Royal Drury Lane, Covent Garden, England, 19 August 1964

Herman Lovenskjold - Composer

Carl Lukk - Actor

Leanne Lynch - Dancer

Paul Lyndon - Dancer

Andrew Lyons - Dancer

Emma Lysons - Soprano

  • Alcina, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 8 June 1996

Lachlan Macdonald - Actor

  • Dracula, Comedy Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 10 February 1979

John F. MacFarlane - Set Designer

Mary MacGregor - Actor

Stuart Macklin - Musician

Kenneth MacMillan - Choreographer

Fiona Maconaghie - Soprano

  • Alcina, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 24 September 1992

Veronica Mahon - Dancer

Elissa Mariet - Dancer

Pam Marmont - Actor

  • After The Ball, Globe Theatre, Soho, Charing Cross, London, England, 12 July 1954

Philip Martell - Orchestral Leader

  • After The Ball, Globe Theatre, Soho, Charing Cross, London, England, 12 July 1954

Terry Martin - Stage Manager

Kathryn McCusker - Soprano

  • Alcina, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 8 June 1996

Anne-Maree McDonald - Actor

  • Alcina, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 26 June 1981

Lindsey McDonald - Dancer

Jennifer McGregor - Actor

Elizabeth McMahon - Dancer

Claire Menzies - Dancer

Prosper Mérimée - Author

Andre Messager - Composer

Alexander Milaw - Dancer

Kevin Miller - Costume Maker

Mara Miller - Violinist

Petal Miller Ashmole - Choreographer

Michael Milton - Concert Master

Nicholas Milton - Concert Master

Connie Mitchell - Vocalist

Laura Mitchell - Singer

Igor Moiseyev - Choreographer

Elizabeth Morgan - Actor

  • Tip-Toes, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 7 May 1927

John Morley - Actor

  • After The Ball, Globe Theatre, Soho, Charing Cross, London, England, 12 July 1954

John Morris - Actor

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Composer

Glen Murray - Dancer

Milos Mutavdzic - Dancer

Jolanta Nagajek - Soprano

  • Alcina, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 8 June 1996

Piotr Nardini - Dancer

John Neville - Actor

Jessamine Newcombe - Actor

  • Queen High, Theatre Royal, Melbourne, VIC, 24 December 1927

Jean Nicholls - Set Designer

  • Healo, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 24 May 1924

Nora Nicholson - Actor

Dion Nicol - Actor

David Niehus - Administrator

null Ningali - Vocalist

Irene North - Actor

  • Queen High, Theatre Royal, Melbourne, VIC, 24 December 1927

Harry Nott - Actor

  • Healo, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 24 May 1924

Charles Nuitter - Librettist

Denise Nunn - Dancer

  • Cinderella, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 17 October 1980

Katrina O'Connor - Dancer

Robert O'Kell - Dancer

John O'May - Singer

Louisa O'Toole - Dancer

Jacques Offenbach - Composer

Dennis Olsen - Singer

Ole Olsen - Comedian

  • Tip-Toes, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 7 May 1927

Mark Pace - Dancer

David Page - Composer

Kirk Page - Vocalist

Stephen Page - Choreographer

Andrew Pain - Stage Manager

  • Dracula, Her Majesty's Theatre (1973-2001), Sydney, NSW, 18 August 1978

Damian Palmer - Dancer

Brian Panter - Actor

Beverley Parker - Dancer

  • Cinderella, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 17 October 1980

Andrea Parkyn - Dancer

Annabel Parkyn - Dancer

Graham Payn - Actor

  • After The Ball, Globe Theatre, Soho, Charing Cross, London, England, 12 July 1954

Michael Pearce - Designer

Leslie Pearson - Actor

  • After The Ball, Globe Theatre, Soho, Charing Cross, London, England, 12 July 1954

Keith Percival - Producer

Jane Peters - Violist

Roland Petit - Scenario

Hay Petrie - Actor

  • Precipice, Savoy Theatre, Strand Embankment, Greater London, England, 5 June 1934

Stravros Pippos - Producer

Dan Porta - Designer

Brian Porter - Violinist

Andre Prokovsky - Choreographer

David Prudham - Dancer

George Pullen - Administrator

Leah Purcell - Vocalist

Merlyn Quaife - Singer

Maureen Quinney - Actor

  • After The Ball, Globe Theatre, Soho, Charing Cross, London, England, 12 July 1954

Will Quintrell - Conductor

  • Katinka, Theatre Royal, Melbourne, VIC, 17 May 1930

Julie Raines - Harpist

Robert Ray - Choreographer

Sheree Rayment - Dancer

  • Cinderella, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 17 October 1980

Rachel Read - Dancer

Annabel Reid - Dancer

Bertha Riccardo - Actor

  • Tip-Toes, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 7 May 1927

Linda Ridgeway - Dancer

Annabel Ried - Dancer

Deborah Riedel - Soprano

Katie Ripley - Dancer

Cyril Ritchard - Actor

Alistair Roberts - Actor

Ethelwyn Robin - Actor

  • Healo, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 24 May 1924

Gordon Rodda - Pianist

  • Queen High, Theatre Royal, Melbourne, VIC, 24 December 1927

Paul Rogers - Actor

Neil Rosenshein - Tenor

Manuel Rosenthal - Music Adaptor

Martin Rubinstein - Teacher

Lola Russell - Actor

Roy Russell - Actor

  • Queen High, Theatre Royal, Melbourne, VIC, 24 December 1927

Adrian Rutter - Sound Designer

John Rye - Actor

Arthur Saint-Leon - Librettist

C. Salisbury - Set and/or Property Maker

Kathleen Sams - Dancer

Hubert Sando - Actor

  • Healo, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 24 May 1924

Simone Sault - Dancer

Raymond Savigear - Actor

  • After The Ball, Globe Theatre, Soho, Charing Cross, London, England, 12 July 1954

Arnold Schoenberg - Composer

Robert Schumann - Composer

Donald Scott - Actor

  • After The Ball, Globe Theatre, Soho, Charing Cross, London, England, 12 July 1954

Greg Scott - Actor

Garth Scott-Annetts - Director

  • Alcina, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 24 September 1992

Noelle Shader - Ballet Master/Mistress

Sami Shalom - Choreographer

Annabelle Shanahan - Dancer

Donald Shanks - Actor

  • Alcina, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 26 June 1981

George Bernard Shaw - Playwright

Terry Sheather - Administrator

Stan Shields - Administrator

Junichi Shimmura - Dancer

Bertram Shuttleworth - Actor

Geoffrey Simon - Conductor

Hugh Skillen - Costume Maker

Mostyn Skinner - Actor

  • Healo, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 24 May 1924

Josephine Smulders - Dancer

Phil Soden - Lighting Designer

Peter St Clair - Dancer

Murray Stanley - Stage Manager

  • Healo, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 24 May 1924

Melanie Steel - Dancer

Michael Stennett - Costume Designer

  • I Puritani, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 24 June 1985

Lois Strike - Dancer

  • Cinderella, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 17 October 1980

Francis L Sullivan - Actor

  • Precipice, Savoy Theatre, Strand Embankment, Greater London, England, 5 June 1934

Mark Summerbell - Conductor

Lyndell Sweetman - Dancer

Asthore Symons - Actor

  • Healo, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 24 May 1924

Winnie Tate - Actor

  • Tip-Toes, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 7 May 1927

Glen Tetley - Choreographer

Twyla Tharp - Choreographer

Patrick Thomas - Conductor

Fred Thompson - Writer

  • Tip-Toes, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 7 May 1927

Philip Thompson - Dancer

Phillip Thompson - Dancer

Nina Thomson - Dancer

Neil Thurgate - Musical Arranger

Jennifer Tipton - Lighting Designer

Dion Titheridge - Lyricist

  • Healo, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 24 May 1924

Wylton Todd - Set Designer

  • Healo, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 24 May 1924

Maxine Tolley - Ballet Master/Mistress

Wendy Toye - Choreographer

  • Precipice, Savoy Theatre, Strand Embankment, Greater London, England, 5 June 1934

Antony Tudor - Choreographer

Tommy Tycho - Singer

Renee Valent - Dancer

John Van Der Hayden - Lighting Designer

Casey Van Sebille - Set Designer

Nicole Vass - Dancer

  • Cinderella, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 17 October 1980

Simon Vaughan - Dancer

Terry Vaughan - Orchestrator

Michael Voysey - Administrator

Pamela Waghorn - Dancer

  • Cinderella, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 17 October 1980

Byrl Walkley - Actor

  • Queen High, Theatre Royal, Melbourne, VIC, 24 December 1927

John Warner - Actor

Bernard Warwick - Actor

Shelley Washington - Stage Director

John Wegner - Actor

Jonathon Welch - Actor

Osmund Wenban - Actor

  • Queen High, Theatre Royal, Melbourne, VIC, 24 December 1927

John Weston - Musical Advisor

Ashley Wheater - Dancer

Anthony White - Actor

Debbie White - Dancer

Jodie-Anne White - Dancer

Leslie White - Dancer

Sylvia Whitington - Orchestral Leader

Henryk Wieniawski - Composer

Thom Willems - Composer

Clifford Williams - Actor

John Wilson - Writer

H Winsloe Hall - Musical Director

Olivia Woodland - Dancer

Guy Woolfenden - Orchestrator

Faith Worth - Choreographer

Remi Wortmeyer - Dancer

Jack Wright - Pianist

  • Tip-Toes, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 7 May 1927

Renee Wright - Dancer

Patrick Wymark - Actor

Norman Yemm - Actor

Jia Yin Du - Dancer

Fiona Ziegler - Violinist

  • Cinderella, Regent Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 7 November 1980

Leone Ziegler - Violinist

  • Cinderella, Regent Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 7 November 1980

Doris Zinkeisen - Costume Designer

  • After The Ball, Globe Theatre, Soho, Charing Cross, London, England, 12 July 1954

The Australian Ballet

The Australian Elizabethan Theatre Trust

Australian Ballet Foundation

The Old Vic Company

J. C. Williamson Theatres Limited

Old Vic Trust Limited

The Elizabethan Trust Melbourne Orchestra

The Arts Council of Great Britain

J. C. Williamson Limited

The Friends of the Australian Ballet

Australian Ballet Society

J. C. Williamson Productions Ltd

Elizabethan Trust Orchestra (Melbourne)

Sydney Opera House Trust

  • The Cobra, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 October 1983
  • The Merry Widow, Regent Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 4 November 1977
  • Onegin, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 17 August 1977
  • The Merry Widow, Perth Entertainment Centre, Perth, WA, 12 August 1977
  • Onegin, Perth Entertainment Centre, Perth, WA, 10 August 1977
  • The Merry Widow, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 1 August 1977
  • The Merry Widow, Princess Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 27 July 1977
  • The Merry Widow, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 19 July 1977
  • Onegin, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 22 June 1977
  • The Merry Widow, Her Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 10 June 1977
  • Onegin, Her Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 1 June 1977
  • The Merry Widow, Civic Theatre, Newcastle, NSW, 25 May 1977
  • The Merry Widow, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 25 May 1977
  • Onegin, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 12 March 1977
  • Don Quixote, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 21 October 1975

The Australian Opera

  • Alcina, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 8 June 1996
  • Alcina, State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 26 April 1996
  • Alcina, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 24 September 1992
  • Romeo et Juliette, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 30 July 1992
  • Romeo et Juliette, State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 23 April 1991
  • Alcina, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 10 June 1987
  • Alcina, State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 24 April 1987
  • I Puritani, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 24 June 1985
  • Romeo et Juliette, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 7 June 1985
  • Romeo et Juliette, State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 26 April 1985
  • Alcina, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 5 February 1983
  • Romeo et Juliette, Concert Hall (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 29 January 1983
  • Alcina, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 26 June 1981

Sadler's Wells Ballet

Old Vic Ensemble

Theatre Board of the Australia Council

  • Onegin, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 17 August 1977
  • Onegin, Perth Entertainment Centre, Perth, WA, 10 August 1977
  • Onegin, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 22 June 1977
  • Onegin, Her Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 1 June 1977
  • Onegin, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 12 March 1977
  • The Merry Widow, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 3 November 1976
  • The Merry Widow, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 21 October 1976
  • Don Quixote, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 21 October 1975

Adelaide Festival Centre Trust

J. C. Williamson Theatres

The Adelaide Festival of Arts

Elizabethan Sydney Orchestra

Queensland Symphony Orchestra

The Australian Council for the Arts

Adelaide Symphony Orchestra

Australian Ballet School

Elizabethan Trust Orchestra

South Australian Symphony Orchestra

The Australian Ballet Club

The Australian Opera Chorus

  • Alcina, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 24 September 1992
  • Romeo et Juliette, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 30 July 1992
  • Romeo et Juliette, State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 23 April 1991
  • Romeo et Juliette, Concert Hall (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 29 January 1983

David N. Martin Pty Ltd

Michael Edgley International

  • Dracula, Comedy Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 10 February 1979
  • Dracula, The Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 4 January 1979
  • Dracula, Her Majesty's Theatre (1973-2001), Sydney, NSW, 18 August 1978

Sydney Theatre Company

  • The Cobra, Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 12 May 1984
  • The Cobra, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 October 1983
  • The Cobra, Sydney Theatre Company's Rehearsal Room No 1, Potts Point, NSW, 16 April 1982

The Elizabethan Trust Sydney Orchestra

  • The Merry Widow, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 7 September 1982
  • Cinderella, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 1 April 1974
  • Cinderella, Sidney Myer Music Bowl, Melbourne, VIC, 5 March 1974

Australia Council for the Arts

Australian Broadcasting Commission

Australian Dance Theatre

Bloch's Dance Wear

Canberra Theatre Trust

Galapagos Duck

Melbourne Theatre Company

  • The Cobra, Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 12 May 1984
  • The Cobra, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 October 1983

State Orchestra of Victoria

Tennent Productions

  • After The Ball, Globe Theatre, Soho, Charing Cross, London, England, 12 July 1954
  • The Millionairess, New Theatre, London, Greater London, England, 27 June 1952

The Elizabethan Melbourne Orchestra

The Garnet H. Carroll Management

Adelaide Operatic Society

Australian National Theatre Ltd.

Australian Opera and Ballet Orchestra

  • Alcina, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 24 September 1992

Choir of St. Francis Church

Donald Albery

Esso Australia Ltd

Festival of Perth

Gate Theatre Studio

  • I Hate Men, Gate Theatre Studio, London, England, 28 February 1933

H. M. Tennent Ltd.

  • After The Ball, Globe Theatre, Soho, Charing Cross, London, England, 12 July 1954

Melbourne City Council

Moomba Festival

  • Cinderella, Sidney Myer Music Bowl, Melbourne, VIC, 5 March 1974

No Fixed Address

Opera Australia

Pembroke Girl's Choir

The Age

  • Cinderella, Sidney Myer Music Bowl, Melbourne, VIC, 5 March 1974

The Australian Ballet Development Committee

The Australian Ballet Gala Orchestra

The Independent Theatre

The Royal Ballet

The Victorian Symphony Orchestra

Victorian Arts Centre

Resources
Works
Identifier 229062