Contributor Edouard Borovansky
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Other Names Eduard Josef Skeek
Gender Male
Nationality Czechoslovakian
Date of Birth 24 February 1902
Date of Death 18 December 1959
Functions Artistic Director, Ballet Master/Mistress, Choreographer, Dancer
Notes Born of Russian parents in Prerov, Moravia (now part of the Czech Republic). Established Borovansky Australian Ballet Company.
NLA http://nla.gov.au/nla.party-497376
Events

Artistic Director

Unknown

  • Nutcracker, Empire Theatre (1927-1960), Sydney, NSW, 16 December 1955
  • Francesca da Rimini, Empire Theatre (1927-1960), Sydney, NSW, 25 November 1955
  • Les Presages, Empire Theatre (1927-1960), Sydney, NSW, 4 November 1955
  • Prince Igor, Empire Theatre (1927-1960), Sydney, NSW, 1955
  • Graduation Ball, Empire Theatre (1927-1960), Sydney, NSW, 1955
  • Pineapple Poll, Empire Theatre (1927-1960), Sydney, NSW, 1955
  • Aurora's Wedding, Empire Theatre (1927-1960), Sydney, NSW, 1955
  • Corrida, Empire Theatre (1927-1960), Sydney, NSW, 1955
  • Symphonie Fantastique, Empire Theatre (1927-1960), Sydney, NSW, 1955
  • Petrouchka, Empire Theatre (1927-1960), Sydney, NSW, 1955
  • Giselle, Empire Theatre (1927-1960), Sydney, NSW, 1955
  • Swan Lake, Empire Theatre (1927-1960), Sydney, NSW, 1955
  • Beau Danube, Empire Theatre (1927-1960), Sydney, NSW, 1955
  • Three Devils, Empire Theatre (1927-1960), Sydney, NSW, 1955
  • Les Sylphides, Empire Theatre (1927-1960), Sydney, NSW, 1955
  • The Sleeping Princess, Empire Theatre (1927-1960), Sydney, NSW, 3 December 1954
  • Symphonie Fantastique, Empire Theatre (1927-1960), Sydney, NSW, 26 November 1954
  • Petrouchka, Empire Theatre (1927-1960), Sydney, NSW, 26 November 1954
  • Graduation Ball, Empire Theatre (1927-1960), Sydney, NSW, 5 November 1954
  • Swan Lake, Empire Theatre (1927-1960), Sydney, NSW, 5 November 1954
  • Giselle, Empire Theatre (1927-1960), Sydney, NSW, 15 October 1954
  • Pineapple Poll, Empire Theatre (1927-1960), Sydney, NSW, 15 October 1954
  • Candide, Empire Theatre (1927-1960), Sydney, NSW, 1954
  • Scheherazade, Empire Church Theatre, Toowoomba, QLD, 1954
  • La Boutique Fantasque, Empire Theatre (1927-1960), Sydney, NSW, 1954
  • Les Sylphides, Empire Theatre (1927-1960), Sydney, NSW, 1954
  • Prince Igor, Empire Theatre (1927-1960), Sydney, NSW, 1954
  • Le Beau Danube, Empire Theatre (1927-1960), Sydney, NSW, 1954
  • The Eternal Lovers, Empire Theatre (1927-1960), Sydney, NSW, 1954
  • Coppelia, Empire Theatre (1927-1960), Sydney, NSW, 1954
  • Capriccio, Empire Theatre (1927-1960), Sydney, NSW, 18 May 1951
  • The Outlaw, Empire Theatre (1927-1960), Sydney, NSW, 18 May 1951
  • Black Swan, Empire Theatre (1927-1960), Sydney, NSW, 18 May 1951
  • Scheherazade, Empire Theatre (1927-1960), Sydney, NSW, 4 May 1951
  • Facade, Empire Theatre (1927-1960), Sydney, NSW, 4 May 1951
  • La Boutique Fantasque, Empire Theatre (1927-1960), Sydney, NSW, 20 April 1951
  • Swan Lake, Empire Theatre (1927-1960), Sydney, NSW, 20 April 1951
  • L'Amour Ridicule, Empire Theatre (1927-1960), Sydney, NSW, 20 April 1951
  • Beau Danube, Empire Theatre (1927-1960), Sydney, NSW, 6 April 1951
  • Petrouchka, Empire Theatre (1927-1960), Sydney, NSW, 6 April 1951
  • Sylphides, Empire Theatre (1927-1960), Sydney, NSW, 6 April 1951

Dancer

Choreographer

Producer

Director

Production Supervisor

Artistic Supervisor

Assistant Director

Ballet Master/Mistress

Kurt Herweg - Musical Director, Conductor, Pianist, Dancer

Kathleen Gorham - Dancer

Serge Bousloff - Dancer

Peggy Sager - Dancer

John Auld - Dancer

Paul Grinwis - Dancer, Choreographer

Mikhail Fokine - Choreographer, Author, Composer

William Constable - Set Designer, Costume Designer, Scenic Artist

Dudley Simpson - Conductor, Musical Director, Assistant Conductor, Musical Arranger

J. Nevin Tait - Administrator, Director

Ron Paul - Dancer

Joan Potter - Dancer

David Lichine - Choreographer, Dancer, Creator

Vassilie Trunoff - Dancer, Choreographer

Eve King - Dancer, Actor

Colleen Gough - Stage Manager, Assistant Stage Manager, Stage Director, Dancer

Frank S. Tait - Administrator, Director

Marius Petipa - Choreographer

Leon Kellaway - Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress

Dorothy Stevenson - Dancer, Choreographer

Kiril Vassilkovsky - Dancer, Choreographer

Edna Busse - Dancer

Paul Hammond - Dancer

Leonide Massine - Ballet Master/Mistress, Dancer, Choreographer, Artistic Director, Writer, Author

Miro Zloch - Choreographer, Dancer, Director, Producer

William Akers - Assistant Stage Manager, Stage Manager, Stage Director

Frank Salter - Dancer, Assistant Stage Manager

John H Tait - Administrator, Director

Paul Petroff - Dancer

Tatiana Riabouchinska - Dancer

Irina Baronova - Dancer

Antal Dorati - Conductor, Musical Director, Orchestrator, Composer, Dancer

Marian Ladre - Dancer

Bruce Morrow - Dancer

Raymond Trickett - Dancer

Pamela Wyatt - Dancer

Harald Bowden - Administrator, General Manager

Serge Grigorieff - Artistic Director, Stage Director, Stage Manager, Regisseur, Ballet Master/Mistress

Roman Jasinsky - Dancer, Dance Group

Olga Purves - Dancer

Aina Reega - Dancer

Eileen Tasker - Dancer

Helene Ffrance - Dancer

Christiane Hubert - Dancer

Joan Osborne - Dancer

Cecile Paul - Dancer

Edna Tresahar - Dancer, Author

Laurence Bishop - Dancer

Lara Obidenna - Dancer

Galina Razoumova - Dancer

Borislav Runanine - Dancer, Dance Group

Peter Ilich Tchaikovsky - Composer

Valda Westerland - Dancer

H Algeranoff - Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress

Jewel Firth - Dancer

Clarence Hansen - Administrator

Robin Monro - Dancer

Vera Nelidova - Dancer

Dimitri Rostoff - Dancer

Prince A Schervachidze - Scenic Artist, Set Designer

Anna Volkova - Dancer

Alexander Benois - Scenic Artist, Costume Designer, Set Designer, Writer, Playwright, Choreographer, Creator

Serge Ismailoff - Dancer

Yura Lazovsky - Dancer, Dance Group

Audrey Nicholls - Dancer

Sono Osato - Dancer, Dance Group

J S Rendall - Administrator

Irina Kosmovska - Dancer

Yurek Shabelevsky - Dancer, Dance Group

Jocelyn Vollmar - Dancer

June Florenz - Dancer

Tamara Grigorieva - Dancer

Patrice Lyons - Dancer

James McKee - Administrator

Tommy Merrifield - Dancer

Martin Rubinstein - Dancer

Lisa Serova - Dancer, Dance Group

Grisha Alexandroff - Dancer

Alberto Alonso - Dancer

Boris Belsky - Dancer

Marilyn Bogner - Dancer

Colleen Campbell - Dancer

Charles Dickson - Dancer, Choreographer, Ballet Master/Mistress

Narcisse Matouchak - Dancer

Audrey McKinlay - Dancer

Olga Morosova - Dancer

Garth Welch - Dancer

Hilda Beauchamp - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Anton Dolin - Dancer, Choreographer

P Kennedy - Dancer

Margaret Madden - Dancer

Des Meyers - Dancer

Feodor Shevlugin - Dancer

Kira Abricossova - Dancer, Dance Group

Pat Bryson - Dancer

Raoul Celada - Dancer

Kenn Gillespie - Dancer

Eve Gordon - Dancer

Jack Manuel - Dancer

Anna Mariya - Dancer

Kenneth Melville - Dancer

Percy Reid - Mechanist, Special Effects, Set and/or Property Maker

Graham Smith - Dancer

Kira Strakhova - Dancer

Leon Bakst - Set Designer, Scenic Artist, Musician

Jill Bathurst - Dancer

Charles Boyd - Dancer

Max Collis - Dancer

Barbara Dickeson - Dancer

Vernon Driver - Properties Master

Pamela Proud - Dancer

Tamara Tchinarova - Dancer

June Wood - Dancer

Lorand Andahazy - Dancer

Alexandra Denisova - Dancer

Arthur Edwards - Dancer

Royes Fernandez - Dancer

Arvid Fibigs - Dancer

Mary Gelder - Dancer

Serge Lipatoff - Dancer

Rosemary Mildner - Dancer

Lelia Roussova - Dancer

Yurek Shabelewski - Choreographer, Dancer

Noel Smith - Assistant Conductor, Associate Conductor

Sir Frank Tait - Administrator

Anna Adrianova - Dancer

Judith V Ker - Dancer

Alexis Kosloff - Dancer

Ludmilla Lvova - Dancer

Robert Pomie - Dancer, Choreographer

Douglas Smith - Dancer

Valentin Zeglovsky - Dancer

Claudie Algernova - Dancer

Galina Chabelska - Dancer

Jan Hoyer - Dancer, Artistic Director, Regisseur

J. Alan Kenyon - Scenic Artist, Set Designer

Corrie Lodders - Dancer

Laurel Martyn - Choreographer, Dancer

Winifred McDonnell - Pianist

Grace McLean - Dancer

Noel Murray - Dancer

Mara North - Dancer

Keitha Ross Munro - Stage Manager

L Sexton - Dancer

Daphne Smith - Dancer

Edouard Sobichevsky - Dancer

Natasha Sobinova - Dancer

E. J. Tait - Director, Administrator

Nina Verchinina - Dancer

Janet Wilkie - Dancer

R Banks - Dancer

Charles Barrand - Administrator

Judith Burgess - Dancer

Elaine Fifield - Dancer

Joan Halliday - Dancer

S Hancock - Dancer

Efrem Kurtz - Musical Director, Conductor

Anna Leontieva - Dancer

Misses Little - Costume Maker

Joy McPherson - Dancer

Desmond Meyers - Dancer

Marina Novikova - Dancer

Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov - Composer

Zell Sanders - Dancer

K Sincock - Dancer

Les Watson - Properties Master

Rupert Browne - Scenic Artist

Frederic Chopin - Composer

John Cranko - Choreographer

Alison Crowther - Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress

Colonel W. de Basil - Director, Entrepreneur

Ann Holmes - Dancer

Reg Jones - Lighting Operator, Lighting Designer, Electrician

B Karinska - Costume Maker, Costume Designer, Dancer

Barry Kitcher - Dancer

Diana Levy - Dancer

Keith Little - Dancer

J Macpherson - Dancer

Sonia Orlova - Dancer

Graham Smith - Dancer

Arthur Tait - Administrator, Director

B Trunoff - Dancer

Anton Vlassoff - Dancer

Mlle Wassilieva - Dancer

Ben Worral - Lighting Designer

Haydn Beck - Ballet Master/Mistress, Musician, Orchestral Leader

Christian Berard - Scenic Artist, Set Designer, Dancer, Costume Designer

Maria Costello - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Alexandra Danilova - Dancer

Andre Derain - Scenic Artist, Choreographer, Designer, Set Designer, Dancer

M Dzikovsky - Dancer

Nathalie Gontcharova - Designer, Scenic Artist, Set Designer, Dancer

Keith Gregory - Lighting Designer, Lighting Operator, Electrician

Mlle Kouznetsova - Dancer

Kathleen Lamb - Dancer

David McCallum - Musician

Jock Miller - Costume Maker, Costume Designer

Cecil Newman - Scenic Artist, Set Designer

Vania Psota - Dancer

Ruth Shackel - Costume Designer, Visual Artist

M Shaievsky - Dancer

M Sobichevsky - Dancer

Johann Strauss - Composer

Igor Stravinsky - Composer, Writer

Lubov Tchernicheva - Dancer

George Upwood - Scenic Artist

Tatiana Chamie - Dancer

William Dargie - Set Designer, Scenic Artist

Count Etienne de Beaumont - Costume Designer, Scenic Artist, Set Designer

Eugenie Delarova - Dancer

Andre Eglevsky - Dancer

L Goddard - Dancer

Heather Halton - Dancer

Elaine Haxton - Set Designer

W Hunt - Dancer

Claude Kingston - Administrator

Helene Kirsova - Dancer

O Larose - Costume Designer, Costume Maker

Mlle Lerina - Dancer

Tatiana Lipkovska - Dancer

Frank Long - Dancer

A McCulloch - Set Designer, Scenic Artist

Vera Nemtchinova - Dancer

Mercy Parnell - Dancer

J Peterson - Dancer

Vladimir Polunin - Scenic Artist, Set Designer

G C Reynolds - Administrator

Gil Slattery - Special Effects, Set and/or Property Maker, Various

George Upward - Scenic Artist

Barry Walsh - Dancer

Léon Woizikowsky - Dancer

George Balanchine - Choreographer, Dancer, Creator

Rene Blum - Artistic Director

Natallie Branitska - Dancer

Patrina Coates - Dancer

Annette Dunlop - Dancer

Arthur Edwardes - Dancer

Ruth Ellis - Dancer

Dave Finkelstein - Properties Master

S Finlay - Dancer

Jessie Folkerts - Dancer

Anne Fraser - Choreographer, Set Designer

J. Gadsden - Dancer

Constantin Guys - Scenic Artist, Set Designer

N Harrison - Dancer

Strelsa Heckelman - Dancer

Judith Hoskin - Dancer

Jan Hoyer - Dancer

Valda Jack - Dancer

Michel Katcharoff - Dancer, Dance Director

Elizabeth Kennedy - Dancer

Phyllis Kennedy - Dancer

Raissa Kousnetzova - Dancer

Vladimir Launitz - Conductor, Assistant Conductor, Dancer

Lina Lerina - Dancer

E Lourie - Set Designer, Scenic Artist, Costume Designer, Dancer

G Lowe - Dancer

K McClelland - Dancer

Joan Miro - Costume Designer, Scenic Artist, Set Designer

Bronislava Nijinska - Choreographer, Ballet Master/Mistress

Alfred Ross - Dancer

Lubov Rostova - Dancer

Maria Sanina - Dancer

H Sincock - Dancer

F Stenning - Stage Manager

Oleg Tupine - Dancer

Sandra Vane - Dancer

Irina Wassilieva - Dancer

William Wittner - Orchestrator

George Yates - Special Effects, Various, Lighting Operator

Merril Bean - Dancer

Hector Berlioz - Author, Composer

Sandra Bingham - Dancer

Peggy Campbell - Dancer

Jill Cardow - Dancer

Henry Clifford - Choreographer

Jashf Dolotine - Dancer

Mary Duchesne - Dancer

Edouard Dzikovsky - Dancer

John Grant - Dancer

Vanda Grossen - Dancer

Monica Halliday - Dancer

William Harvey - Dancer

Jean Hugo - Set Designer, Scenic Artist

M Ivanoff - Choreographer

E James - Dancer

Y James - Dancer

Madame Karinsky - Costume Designer, Costume Maker

Boris Kochno - Librettist, Author, Ballet Master/Mistress, Creator

Barry Kytcher - Dancer

Osbert Lancaster - Costume Designer

Helene Larina - Dancer

Charles Morris Lisner - Dancer

Eleonora Marra - Dancer

Andre Masson - Scenic Artist

Jan Melvin - Dancer

Oliver Messel - Set Designer, Scenic Artist, Costume Maker

Henry Miller - Costume Maker, Costume Designer

Kevin Miller - Wardrobe Master / Mistress, Costume Maker

N Neville - Dancer

Ray Phillips - Dancer

Nina Raievska - Dancer

Vittorio Rieti - Orchestrator

Gioacchino Rossini - Composer

Dan Scully - Musician

Valeri Shaievsky - Dancer

Marilyn Smith - Dancer

Nina Tarakanova - Dancer

Constantin Terechkovitch - Set Designer, Scenic Artist

Tamara Toumanova - Dancer

A Watson - Dancer

Jeanette Wood - Dancer

Ben Worrall - Lighting Designer, Electrician

Isaac Albeniz - Composer

Pixie Bevan - Dancer

Vladimir Bielsky - Librettist

Irina Bondireva - Dancer

Joanna Bowers-Kubik - Dancer

Wolfgang Cardamatis - Dancer

Giorgio de Chirico - Scenic Artist, Set Designer, Dancer

Claude Debussy - Composer

Betty Dickinson - Dancer

Peter Dickinson - Dancer

Jean Francaix - Composer, Orchestrator

Alida Glasbecek - Dancer

Carlo Goldoni - Playwright

Juan Gris - Costume Designer

Willy Gueneva - Dancer

Jan Heidenreich - Dancer

Avonna James - Dancer

Bernard Jameson - Dancer

Gabriel Joffe - Musical Director, Music Adaptor

Eva King - Dancer

Ernesco Lecuona - Composer

Ken Mansfield - Dancer

Kathleen Martin - Costume Designer

- Matouchevsky - Dancer

Linda McMullen - Dancer

Janice Nankivell - Dancer

Frank Nicol - Dancer

Adrienne Orsay - Dancer

Alexander Pouchkine - Author

Gladys Raynor - Dancer

Ottorino Respighi - Composer, Musical Arranger

Annette Rosefield - Dancer

Anna Roy - Dancer

Robert Schumann - Composer

John Sherwood - Dancer

Thadee Slavinsky - Dancer

Mlle Sorina - Dancer

Tatiana Stepanova - Dancer

Arthur Seymour Sullivan - Composer

Andre Tchaikowsky - Composer

  • Nutcracker, Empire Theatre (1927-1960), Sydney, NSW, 16 December 1955
  • Francesca da Rimini, Empire Theatre (1927-1960), Sydney, NSW, 25 November 1955
  • Les Presages, Empire Theatre (1927-1960), Sydney, NSW, 4 November 1955

N Tcherepnine - Music Adaptor, Adaptor

Alex Weeks - Properties Master

Betty Wolska - Dancer

K Adams - Dancer

Georges Annenkoff - Set and/or Property Maker

Bryan Ashbridge - Dancer

Frederick Ashton - Choreographer

Georges Auric - Composer

Agnes Babicheva - Ballet Master/Mistress

Sir Thomas Beecham - Musical Arranger

Joyce Berry - Dancer

Mlle Berry - Dancer

Iovanka Biegovic - Dancer

Mr Bishop - Dancer

Georges Bizet - Composer

Joan Boler - Dancer

W Boulton - Lighting Designer, Lighting Operator

Frank Bourman - Dancer

Miss Bowers - Dancer

Vonda Boyd - Dancer

Robert Carroll - Orchestra, Musical Director

John Clement - Dancer

Len Clerehan - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

- Corot - Scenic Artist

K Croser - Dancer

Len Cundy - Special Effects

Mlle Denislova - Dancer

Charles Dixon - Dancer

Miss Dunlop - Dancer

Eduard Dzikowsky - Dancer

Lou Eather - Dancer

Mr Eather - Dancer

Janice Ericson - Dancer

Margot Fonteyn - Dancer

Gordon Foulds - Dancer

Theophile Gautier - Poet

Rosina Gay - Dancer

Valentine Geglovsky - Dancer

V Grigorieff - Administrator

Roland Guerard - Dancer

J Hall - Dancer

George Frideric Handel - Composer

John Harmer - Dancer

Bruno Harvey - Dancer

Arnold Haskell - Writer

Nicolas Ivangine - Dancer

Lev Ivanov - Choreographer

Rowena Jackson - Dancer

V James - Dancer

Albert Johnson - Scenic Artist

Marilyn Jones - Dancer

George Kenyon - Scenic Artist, Designer

Mlle Kobseva - Dancer

Constantin Korovine - Costume Designer

Jeffrey Kovel - Dancer

Edith Krohn - Dancer

Rosalia Kurowska - Dancer

Michel Larionoff - Dancer, Set Designer

Gale Law - Dancer

Yurek Lazowsky - Dancer

Tatiana Leskova - Dancer

Helene Lineva - Dancer

Rodney MacDonald - Dancer

Florence Martin - Costume Designer

Narzis Matouchevsky - Dancer

M Merrifield - Dancer

Elaine Michele - Dancer

Edward Millar - Dancer

Mr Millar - Dancer

Edward Miller - Dancer

Priscilla Moulds - Dancer

Estella Nova - Dancer

Arthur O'Neill - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Nicholas Orloff - Dancer

Leo Packer - Musical Director

Michel Panaieff - Dancer, Author

Mr Phillips - Dancer

Mrs Polunin - Scenic Artist, Costume Designer

Nicholas Roerich - Scenic Artist, Set Designer

Esther Rofe - Composer

Domenico Scarlatti - Composer

Jose-Maria Sert - Set Designer, Costume Designer

J Sidoli - Properties Master

Arthur Smith - Dancer

Dearcy Smith - Dancer

Michele Smith - Dancer

Michael Somes - Dancer

Janice Stanton - Dancer

Hugh Stevenson - Costume Designer

Maxwell Taylor - Costume Designer, Dancer

Vincenzo Tommasini - Orchestrator

Raimer Townsend - Dancer

J J Vaudoyer - Poet

Carl Maria von Weber - Composer

Reg Warhurst - Dancer

Pauline Whalley - Dancer

Jim White - Special Effects

Helene Wolska - Dancer

Adolphe Adam - Composer

  • Giselle, Empire Theatre (1927-1960), Sydney, NSW, 1955

G Allen - Dancer

Naomi Allwood - Dancer

Mr Alonso - Dancer

Mr Andahazy - Dancer

E Anderson - Dancer

M Anderson - Dancer

S Andrew - Dancer

Bruce Auld - Dancer

Wynne Austen - Stage Manager

Maria Azrova - Dancer

Louis Barnett - Wigmaker

B Battle - Dancer

Nadejda Benois - Scenic Artist

R Best - Dancer

Dulcie Betteridge - Dancer

Laurie Bishop - Dancer

Luigi Boccherini - Conductor

Alexander Borodin - Composer

Xenia Borovansky - Ballet Master/Mistress

Ms Boyd - Dancer

Johannes Brahms - Composer

M Braun - Dancer

June Brisbane - Dancer

Maria Britneva - Dancer

Pamela Bromley-Smith - Dancer

T Burgess - Dancer

Emmanuel Chabrier - Composer

Barbara Chambers - Dancer

Len Coleman - Various

Peter Condon - Dancer

Ray Cook - Dancer

Dayne Cory - Dancer

Joy Cross - Pianist

Frederic d'Erlanger - Composer

Victor Dandre - Administrator

Kathleen Danetree - Ballet Master/Mistress

A Dargomizsky - Composer

Ninette de Valois - Artistic Director

Léo Delibes - Composer

Mlle Denisova - Dancer

Roger Desormiere - Orchestrator

Eugenie Dolarova - Dancer

V Dreghorn - Dancer

Karlene Duff - Dancer

Raoul Dufy - Scenic Artist, Costume Designer

M Farmer - Dancer

Maureen Feeheley - Dancer

Miles Ffrance - Dancer

M Frey - Dancer

Ms Gay - Dancer

William Gill - Dancer

Mikhail Glinka - Composer

Paul Gnatt - Dancer

Poul Gnatt - Dancer

Max Goberman - Conductor

A Golovine - Scenic Artist

Alexandre Golovine - Set Designer

Mary Goosens - Harpist

Mr Grant - Dancer

Beth Gray - Dancer

Edvard Grieg - Composer

D Gundry - Dancer

M Gundry - Dancer

Jack Hall - Dancer

Mr Harvey - Dancer

Rodney Harvison - Dancer

T Henderson - Dancer

P Hill - Dancer

Judith Hosken - Dancer

S Hurok - Entrepreneur

Gordon Hutchings - Dancer

Jean Ivanoff - Dancer

Mlle. Ivanova - Dancer

Mme Mathilde Kchessinska - Dancer

Miss Kennedy - Dancer

Rhyl Kennell - Dancer

Rene Kerdyk - Writer

Kurt Kerweg - Orchestrator

Lexie Kunze - Dancer

M. La Gruta - Dancer

Miss Lamb - Dancer

Barbara Langley - Dancer

Jeanne Lanvin - Costume Maker

M Larionow - Set Designer

Anton Lavrov - Dancer

A. H. Leiser - Costume Designer

Enn Lemits - Properties Master

Serge Lifar - Choreographer

Mr Little - Dancer

P Lock - Dancer

C Lum - Dancer

Mlle Lvova - Dancer

June Mackay - Dancer

Anne Mackintosh - Dancer

Archibald MacLeish - Librettist

M Maddern - Dancer

Len Mayne - Dancer

Joy McDonald - Dancer

Rodney McDonald - Dancer

Lee McDonough - Dancer

J McLean - Dancer

Jean Miotte - Costume Designer

F Mottl - Orchestrator

Genevieve Moulin - Dancer

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Composer

N Murray - Dancer

Des Myers - Dancer

Nicolas Nabokoff - Composer

Vassily Nicolaieff - Dancer

Sydney Nolon - Scenic Artist

M O'Neill - Dancer

J Oberhausli - Costume Designer

Robert Olup - Dancer

Mr Phillips - Dancer

Regina Plokstis - Dancer

E Polounine - Scenic Artist

V Polounine - Scenic Artist

Elisabeth Polunin - Scenic Artist

Miss Proud - Dancer

Pedro Pruna - Scenic Artist

Ramona Ratas - Dancer

Maurice Ravel - Composer

Ken Ritchie - Lighting Designer

Robert Ritchie - Dancer

T Rosewarne - Dancer

Pierre Roy - Set Designer

Rhonda Russell - Dancer

Beatirx Ryan - Dancer

Rose Sager - Dancer

Arthur Saint-Leon - Musical Arranger

Mr Salter - Dancer

Alessandro Scarlatti - Composer

  • Corrida, Empire Theatre (1927-1960), Sydney, NSW, 1955

John Schumann - Composer

Igor Schwezoff - Dancer

Mlle Semenova - Dancer

Olga Serova - Dancer

G Sevastianov - Administrator

Maurice Seymour - Photographer

George Shaevsky - Dancer

Valeri Shaevsky - Dancer

Irene Sharaff - Costume Designer

Jean Sibelius - Composer

Mlle Sidorenko - Dancer

Georges Skibine - Dancer

Mischa Slavensky - Dancer

Nadia Smirnova - Dancer

Kay Smith - Dancer

- Sobeka - Composer

Lydia Sokolova - Dancer

George Solti - Conductor

Irina Stepanova - Dancer

Joan Sumner - Dancer

Marina Svetlova - Dancer

Madame Tchinarova - Dancer

Jan Topham - Dancer

Edna Tressar - Dancer

M Vassilkovsky - Dancer

Mlle Vokova - Dancer

Svetlana Volkova - Dancer

Graham Walsh - Dancer

William Walton - Composer

Frank Ward - Dancer

Jeannie Whittet - Dancer

Verdon Williams - Orchestrator

John Yeates - Properties Master

Borovansky Ballet Company

J. C. Williamson Theatres Limited

The Education in Music and Dramatic Arts Society

Covent Garden Russian Ballet

Educational Ballets

London Philharmonic Orchestra

Ballets Russes de Monte Carlo

Australian and New Zealand Theatres Limited

Col W. de Basil's Ballets Russes de MonteCarlo

Borovansky Ballet Orchestra

J. C. Williamson Limited

J. C. Williamson Modes

James Laurie of London Pty Ltd

The Royal Ballet Covent Garden

Adelaide Symphony Orchestra

E. B. Limited

London Symphony Orchestra

M Anello and Davide

Madame Babicheva Ballet School

Royal Opera House, Covent Garden

Resources
Identifier 229030