Contributor May Hollinworth
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Gender Female
Nationality Australian
Date of Birth 1 May 1895
Date of Death 19 November 1968
Functions Actor, Director, Producer
Notes Born in Sydney. Associated with Sydney University Dramatic Society.
NLA http://nla.gov.au/nla.party-1462948
Related Contributors
Events

Director

Producer

Actor

Kevin Brennan - Actor

Alfred Race - Actor

William Shakespeare - Author, Playwright

Alathea Siddons - Actor

Robin Lovejoy - Actor, Designer, Set Designer

David Saxby - Actor

Dinah Shearing - Costume Designer, Actor

Frank Waters - Actor

Lyndall Barbour - Actor

John Bushelle - Actor

Wanda Herbert - Actor

  • She Stoops to Conquer, Metropolitan Theatre (1949-1956), Sydney, NSW, 23 March 1950
  • Shipwreck, Metropolitan Theatre (1949-1956), Sydney, NSW, 8 September 1949
  • The First Joanna, Metropolitan Theatre (1946-1948), Sydney, NSW, 12 March 1948
  • Lady Windermere's Fan, Metropolitan Theatre (1946-1948), Sydney, NSW, 18 September 1947
  • Ned Kelly, Metropolitan Theatre (1946-1948), Sydney, NSW, 19 March 1947
  • Winterset, Metropolitan Theatre (1946-1948), Sydney, NSW, 1 June 1946
  • Housemaster, St. John's Hall, Wahroonga, NSW, 13 April 1945
  • Housemaster, Killara Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 9 April 1945
  • Housemaster, Killara Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 26 March 1945
  • Dangerous Corner, Killara Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 9 October 1944
  • Ned Kelly, Sydney, Sydney, NSW, 14 October 1942

Betty Lucas - Actor

Leo McKern - Actor

  • Our Town, Betty Roland's Private Outdoor Theatre, Castlecrag, NSW, 27 October 1945
  • Our Town, Killara Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 15 September 1945
  • Housemaster, St. John's Hall, Wahroonga, NSW, 13 April 1945
  • Housemaster, Killara Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 9 April 1945
  • Housemaster, Killara Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 26 March 1945
  • Suspect, Killara Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 5 March 1945
  • Ambrose Applejohn's Adventure, Killara Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 19 December 1944
  • Uncle Harry, Killara Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 13 November 1944
  • The First Mrs Fraser, Killara Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 2 October 1944

Richard Meikle - Actor

Lola Sweeney - Actor

  • The First Joanna, Metropolitan Theatre (1946-1948), Sydney, NSW, 12 March 1948
  • Lady Windermere's Fan, Metropolitan Theatre (1946-1948), Sydney, NSW, 18 September 1947
  • Ned Kelly, Metropolitan Theatre (1946-1948), Sydney, NSW, 19 March 1947
  • The Country Wife, Metropolitan Theatre (1946-1948), Sydney, NSW, 8 January 1947
  • Twelfth Night, Metropolitan Theatre (1946-1948), Sydney, NSW, 9 November 1946
  • Winterset, Metropolitan Theatre (1946-1948), Sydney, NSW, 1 June 1946
  • By Candlelight, Killara Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 30 April 1945
  • By Candlelight, Maccabean Hall, Sydney, NSW, 23 May 1944
  • By Candlelight, Mosman Town Hall, Mosman, NSW, 20 April 1944

Beatrice Wenban - Actor

John Dease - Actor

  • Raymond, Lord of Milan, Metropolitan Theatre (1949-1956), Sydney, NSW, 7 September 1950
  • Hamlet, Metropolitan Theatre (1946-1948), Sydney, NSW, 28 November 1947
  • By Candlelight, Killara Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 30 April 1945
  • Uncle Harry, St John's Hall, Wahroonga, NSW, 24 November 1944
  • Uncle Harry, Killara Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 13 November 1944
  • Dangerous Corner, Killara Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 9 October 1944
  • By Candlelight, Maccabean Hall, Sydney, NSW, 23 May 1944
  • By Candlelight, Mosman Town Hall, Mosman, NSW, 20 April 1944

Jane Holland - Actor

  • Our Town, Betty Roland's Private Outdoor Theatre, Castlecrag, NSW, 27 October 1945
  • Our Town, Killara Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 15 September 1945
  • Sons of the Morning, Killara Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 4 June 1945
  • Housemaster, St. John's Hall, Wahroonga, NSW, 13 April 1945
  • Housemaster, Killara Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 9 April 1945
  • Housemaster, Killara Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 26 March 1945
  • Uncle Harry, St John's Hall, Wahroonga, NSW, 24 November 1944
  • Uncle Harry, Killara Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 13 November 1944

Deryck Barnes - Actor

  • Our Town, Betty Roland's Private Outdoor Theatre, Castlecrag, NSW, 27 October 1945
  • Our Town, Killara Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 15 September 1945
  • Sons of the Morning, Killara Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 4 June 1945
  • Housemaster, St. John's Hall, Wahroonga, NSW, 13 April 1945
  • Housemaster, Killara Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 9 April 1945
  • Housemaster, Killara Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 26 March 1945
  • Suspect, Killara Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 5 March 1945

Bruce Beeby - Actor

Irene Harpur - Actor

Carlotta Kalmar - Actor

  • By Candlelight, Killara Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 30 April 1945
  • By Candlelight, Maccabean Hall, Sydney, NSW, 23 May 1944
  • By Candlelight, Mosman Town Hall, Mosman, NSW, 20 April 1944
  • On Approval, Chatswood Town Hall, Chatswood, NSW, 8 March 1944
  • On Approval, Mosman Town Hall, Mosman, NSW, 24 February 1944
  • On Approval, Ashfield Town Hall, Ashfield, NSW, 8 February 1944
  • On Approval, New Petersham Town Hall, Petersham, NSW, 3 February 1944

Frederick Lonsdale - Playwright, Author

  • On Approval, St. John's Hall, Wahroonga, NSW, 16 February 1945
  • On Approval, Killara Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 22 January 1945
  • On Approval, Chatswood Town Hall, Chatswood, NSW, 8 March 1944
  • On Approval, Mosman Town Hall, Mosman, NSW, 24 February 1944
  • On Approval, Ashfield Town Hall, Ashfield, NSW, 8 February 1944
  • On Approval, New Petersham Town Hall, Petersham, NSW, 3 February 1944
  • The Last of Mrs. Cheyney, The Savoy Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 17 September 1931

James Marsh - Actor

Ian Maxwell - Actor

  • Hamlet, Metropolitan Theatre (1946-1948), Sydney, NSW, 28 November 1947
  • Ned Kelly, Sydney, Sydney, NSW, 14 October 1942
  • The Frogs, Great Hall, University of Sydney, NSW, 26 September 1940
  • A Cuckoo in the Nest, St James' Hall (1887-1961), Sydney, NSW, 7 May 1935
  • Berkeley Square, St James' Hall (1887-1961), Sydney, NSW, 26 April 1934
  • L'Aiglon, The Savoy Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 8 August 1933
  • Lucky Dip, Union Hall, University of Sydney, NSW, 8 May 1933

Jack Needham - Actor

  • Sons of the Morning, Killara Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 4 June 1945
  • Twelfth Night, Great Hall, University of Sydney, NSW, 22 July 1937
  • Don Juan, The Savoy Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 16 April 1936
  • A Cuckoo in the Nest, St James' Hall (1887-1961), Sydney, NSW, 7 May 1935
  • The Piper, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 27 July 1934
  • Berkeley Square, St James' Hall (1887-1961), Sydney, NSW, 26 April 1934
  • L'Aiglon, The Savoy Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 8 August 1933

Gwen Harrison - Actor

  • Heartbreak House, Metropolitan Theatre (1949-1956), Sydney, NSW, 15 December 1949
  • Twelfth Night, Metropolitan Theatre (1949-1956), Sydney, NSW, October 1949
  • Twelfth Night, Killara Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 26 April 1949
  • Hamlet, Metropolitan Theatre (1946-1948), Sydney, NSW, 28 November 1947
  • Lady Windermere's Fan, Metropolitan Theatre (1946-1948), Sydney, NSW, 18 September 1947
  • Ned Kelly, Metropolitan Theatre (1946-1948), Sydney, NSW, 19 March 1947

Marion Johns - Actor

Laon Maybanke - Actor

  • On Approval, St. John's Hall, Wahroonga, NSW, 16 February 1945
  • On Approval, Killara Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 22 January 1945
  • On Approval, Chatswood Town Hall, Chatswood, NSW, 8 March 1944
  • On Approval, Mosman Town Hall, Mosman, NSW, 24 February 1944
  • On Approval, Ashfield Town Hall, Ashfield, NSW, 8 February 1944
  • On Approval, New Petersham Town Hall, Petersham, NSW, 3 February 1944

Lynne Murphy - Actor

Kenneth Pawley - Actor

Rolf Bartik - Actor

  • Heartbreak House, Metropolitan Theatre (1949-1956), Sydney, NSW, 15 December 1949
  • Twelfth Night, Metropolitan Theatre (1949-1956), Sydney, NSW, October 1949
  • Shipwreck, Metropolitan Theatre (1949-1956), Sydney, NSW, 8 September 1949
  • Twelfth Night, Killara Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 26 April 1949
  • Romeo and Juliet, Metropolitan Theatre (1949-1956), Sydney, NSW, April 1949

Oliphant Down - Playwright

Judith Halse-Rogers - Actor

  • Come of Age, Sydney University Dramatic Society Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 15 March 1939
  • A Cuckoo in the Nest, St James' Hall (1887-1961), Sydney, NSW, 7 May 1935
  • The Piper, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 27 July 1934
  • Berkeley Square, St James' Hall (1887-1961), Sydney, NSW, 26 April 1934
  • L'Aiglon, The Savoy Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 8 August 1933

Ruth Rutter - Actor

  • She Stoops to Conquer, Metropolitan Theatre (1949-1956), Sydney, NSW, 23 March 1950
  • As You Like It, Metropolitan Theatre (1946-1948), Sydney, NSW, 15 May 1947
  • Housemaster, St. John's Hall, Wahroonga, NSW, 13 April 1945
  • Housemaster, Killara Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 9 April 1945
  • Housemaster, Killara Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 26 March 1945

Maurice Travers - Actor

Richard Beynon - Playwright, Actor

O. D. Bisset - Actor, Playwright

  • Over the Styx, Killara Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 13 November 1945
  • Housemaster, St. John's Hall, Wahroonga, NSW, 13 April 1945
  • Housemaster, Killara Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 9 April 1945
  • Housemaster, Killara Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 26 March 1945

David Cahill - Actor

Ossie Conroy - Actor

Alan Crawford - Actor

St John Ervine - Author

John Gould - Actor

Walter Hackett - Author, Playwright

Ian Hay - Playwright

Dorothy Hunter - Actor

Catherine Lloyd - Actor

  • Lady Windermere's Fan, Metropolitan Theatre (1946-1948), Sydney, NSW, 18 September 1947
  • Ned Kelly, Metropolitan Theatre (1946-1948), Sydney, NSW, 19 March 1947
  • The Country Wife, Metropolitan Theatre (1946-1948), Sydney, NSW, 8 January 1947
  • Winterset, Metropolitan Theatre (1946-1948), Sydney, NSW, 1 June 1946

Eugenie McNeil - Actor

James Meagher - Actor

Peter Osborn - Actor

  • The Piper, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 27 July 1934
  • Death Takes a Holiday, The Savoy Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 19 June 1934
  • Berkeley Square, St James' Hall (1887-1961), Sydney, NSW, 26 April 1934
  • L'Aiglon, The Savoy Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 8 August 1933

John Pickard - Playwright, Actor

Mimi Spaull - Actor

Thelma Sundstrom - Actor

Owen Weingott - Actor

Harold Abbott - Set Designer

Arthur Best - Actor

  • Heartbreak House, Metropolitan Theatre (1949-1956), Sydney, NSW, 15 December 1949
  • Twelfth Night, Metropolitan Theatre (1949-1956), Sydney, NSW, October 1949
  • Twelfth Night, Killara Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 26 April 1949

William Congreve - Author, Playwright

  • Love for Love, Metropolitan Theatre (1946-1948), Sydney, NSW, 10 September 1948
  • Love for Love, St James' Hall (1887-1961), Sydney, NSW, October 1935
  • Love for Love, Union Hall, University of Sydney, NSW, 8 September 1932

Clive Coppard - Actor

  • The Frogs, Great Hall, University of Sydney, NSW, 26 September 1940
  • Berkeley Square, Sydney High School Assembly Hall, Moore Park, Sydney, NSW, 27 September 1932
  • Ambrose Applejohn's Adventure, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 21 September 1928

Clemence Dane - Playwright

  • Granite, Killara Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 13 October 1945
  • Cousin Muriel, Melbourne University, Parkville, VIC, 25 May 1941
  • Come of Age, Sydney University Dramatic Society Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 15 March 1939

Tom Farley - Actor

Siegfried Geyer - Playwright

Knox Godfrey - Actor

  • The Country Wife, Metropolitan Theatre (1946-1948), Sydney, NSW, 8 January 1947
  • Twelfth Night, Metropolitan Theatre (1946-1948), Sydney, NSW, 9 November 1946
  • Winterset, Metropolitan Theatre (1946-1948), Sydney, NSW, 1 June 1946

Edward Larkin - Actor

Enid Lorimer - Actor

  • Suspect, Killara Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 5 March 1945
  • Uncle Harry, St John's Hall, Wahroonga, NSW, 24 November 1944
  • Uncle Harry, Killara Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 13 November 1944

Mungo B MacCallum - Actor

John Meillon - Actor

Rosemary Miller - Actor

  • Twelfth Night, Metropolitan Theatre (1949-1956), Sydney, NSW, October 1949
  • Shipwreck, Metropolitan Theatre (1949-1956), Sydney, NSW, 8 September 1949
  • Twelfth Night, Killara Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 26 April 1949

Redmond Phillips - Actor

James Pratt - Actor

Patricia Rutherford - Actor

Meg Service - Actor

Warwick Smith - Musical Arranger, Composer

James C Steele - Actor

Douglas Stewart - Playwright

  • Shipwreck, Metropolitan Theatre (1949-1956), Sydney, NSW, 8 September 1949
  • Ned Kelly, Metropolitan Theatre (1946-1948), Sydney, NSW, 19 March 1947
  • Ned Kelly, Sydney, Sydney, NSW, 14 October 1942

Thornton Wilder - Playwright, Translator

  • Our Town, Betty Roland's Private Outdoor Theatre, Castlecrag, NSW, 27 October 1945
  • Our Town, Killara Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 15 September 1945
  • Lucrece, Sydney University Dramatic Society Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 8 May 1938

Peter Williams - Actor

Ronald Andrews - Actor

Aristophanes - Author, Playwright

  • The Frogs, Great Hall, University of Sydney, NSW, 26 September 1940
  • The Frogs, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 1929

Dorothy Atkinson - Actor

  • Our Town, Betty Roland's Private Outdoor Theatre, Castlecrag, NSW, 27 October 1945
  • Our Town, Killara Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 15 September 1945

Lionel Bain - Actor

John L. Balderston - Playwright, Author

  • Berkeley Square, St James' Hall (1887-1961), Sydney, NSW, 26 April 1934
  • Berkeley Square, Sydney High School Assembly Hall, Moore Park, Sydney, NSW, 27 September 1932

Brian Barrie - Actor

Joan Bray - Actor

Neva Carr Glyn - Actor

Alberto Casella - Playwright

Albert Cazabon - Actor, Composer

Paula Denyer - Actor

Gerry Duggan - Actor

  • Shipwreck, Metropolitan Theatre (1949-1956), Sydney, NSW, 8 September 1949
  • Winterset, Metropolitan Theatre (1946-1948), Sydney, NSW, 1 June 1946

Tom Ewer - Actor

  • L'Aiglon, The Savoy Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 8 August 1933
  • Lucky Dip, Union Hall, University of Sydney, NSW, 8 May 1933

Walter Ferris - Adaptor

David Game - Actor

  • Berkeley Square, St James' Hall (1887-1961), Sydney, NSW, 26 April 1934
  • L'Aiglon, The Savoy Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 8 August 1933

Mervyn Gaul - Actor

Carl Gotsch - Musical Director, Musical Arranger

Margot Graeme - Actor

Laurence Halbert - Producer

Frank Hinder - Scenic Artist, Set Designer

Sybil Hinder - Actor

Joan Hollinshead - Actor

Russell Jarrett - Actor

  • As You Like It, Metropolitan Theatre (1946-1948), Sydney, NSW, 15 May 1947
  • The Country Wife, Metropolitan Theatre (1946-1948), Sydney, NSW, 8 January 1947

Thomas Job - Playwright

  • Uncle Harry, St John's Hall, Wahroonga, NSW, 24 November 1944
  • Uncle Harry, Killara Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 13 November 1944

Paul Kathner - Set Designer

Jean Knight - Actor

Jacqueline Kott - Actor

Stephen Leach - Actor

Martin Long - Composer

  • Shipwreck, Metropolitan Theatre (1949-1956), Sydney, NSW, 8 September 1949
  • The Frogs, Great Hall, University of Sydney, NSW, 26 September 1940

Nigel Lovell - Actor, Director

Barry Lovett - Actor

Dorothy Mannix - Actor

  • L'Aiglon, The Savoy Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 8 August 1933
  • Berkeley Square, Sydney High School Assembly Hall, Moore Park, Sydney, NSW, 27 September 1932

Charles McKervey - Designer

Norma McLeod - Actor

Jean Mort - Actor

Audrey Peek - Actor

John Poole - Playwright

  • Intrigue, St James' Hall (1887-1961), Sydney, NSW, 12 June 1934
  • Intrigue, Pickwick Club, Sydney, Sydney, NSW, 19 April 1934

Mary Rook - Actor

Mollie Shackleton - Actor

Rosalind Spence - Actor

Ben Travers - Author

Gregory Walker-Taylor - Actor

Christina Walsh - Actor

Marcel Wattel - Actor

  • The First Joanna, Metropolitan Theatre (1946-1948), Sydney, NSW, 12 March 1948
  • Hamlet, Metropolitan Theatre (1946-1948), Sydney, NSW, 28 November 1947

Edgar Yardley - Actor

Michelle - Designer

  • The Caretaker, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 28 February 1962

John Alden - Actor

Michael Allison - Actor

Doug Anders - Actor

Brian Anderson - Actor

Maxwell Anderson - Author

  • Winterset, Metropolitan Theatre (1946-1948), Sydney, NSW, 1 June 1946

Marjorie Annan - Actor

John Arden - Playwright

James Bailey - Actor

Philip Barry - Author

  • Hotel Universe, Metropolitan Theatre (1946-1948), Sydney, NSW, 20 July 1946

Ruth Bedford - Playwright

Diana Bell - Actor

John Bell - Actor

David Benjamin - Actor

Jan Bennett - Actor

Bruce Beresford - Actor

Pat Beresford - Actor

  • As You Like It, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 8 July 1927

Connie Black - Actor

  • Berkeley Square, Sydney High School Assembly Hall, Moore Park, Sydney, NSW, 27 September 1932

Wilfred Blackett - Actor

Dorothy Blewett - Playwright

  • The First Joanna, Metropolitan Theatre (1946-1948), Sydney, NSW, 12 March 1948

James Brabazon - Playwright

Noelle Brennan - Actor

Richard Brennan - Actor

Agnes Brewster - Actor

Mavis Brewster - Actor

Aileen Britton - Actor

  • Day Must Break, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 23 November 1937

Ken Broadbent - Assistant Stage Manager, Actor

Majorie Brooks - Actor

  • As You Like It, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 8 July 1927

Desmond Brown - Actor

Wendy Brunton Gibb - Actor

  • Othello, Metropolitan Theatre (1946-1948), Sydney, NSW, 30 March 1946

James Brunton-Gibb - Actor

Nell Buckingham - Actor

  • Berkeley Square, Sydney High School Assembly Hall, Moore Park, Sydney, NSW, 27 September 1932

Rosemary Budge - Actor

Joyce Burkitt - Actor

  • Berkeley Square, Sydney High School Assembly Hall, Moore Park, Sydney, NSW, 27 September 1932

Algis Butavicius - Designer

Raoul Cardamatis - Designer

George Ballard Cassidy - Actor

  • As You Like It, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 8 July 1927

Norah Cazabon - Actor

Philip Clifton-Bligh - Actor

Ellenor Cochrane - Actor

George Coffin - Actor

Janne Coghlan - Actor

  • I Am a Camera, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 3 November 1955

Betty Coller - Actor

  • No More Music, St James' Hall (1887-1961), Sydney, NSW, 15 August 1939

Peter Collingwood - Actor

Marc Connelly - Playwright

William Constable - Designer

  • Winterset, Metropolitan Theatre (1946-1948), Sydney, NSW, 1 June 1946

John Cooper - Tour Manager

Ruth Cracknell - Actor

John Craig - Actor

Keith Cribb - Actor

Joan Crowhurst - Actor

Marguerite Dale - Playwright

Reginald Denham - Playwright

  • Suspect, Killara Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 5 March 1945

James Dibble - Actor

Dorothy Dickson - Actor

John Dingle - Actor

  • Trapped, Union Hall, University of Sydney, NSW, 8 September 1927

Brian Donovan - Actor

Nick Dowling - Lighting Operator

Desmonde Downing - Set Designer

Richard Dowse - Actor

Henrietta Drake-Brockman - Playwright

  • The Blister, Bryant's Playhouse (1942-1946), Sydney, NSW, 22 September 1942

Edward Druitt - Actor

Catherine Duncan - Playwright

Frank Dwyer - Actor

  • Lucky Dip, Union Hall, University of Sydney, NSW, 8 May 1933

Jean Edward - Actor, Costume Designer

  • Hamlet, Metropolitan Theatre (1946-1948), Sydney, NSW, 28 November 1947

Stanford Edwards - Actor

T. S. Eliot - Author

Robert Ellis - Actor

Euripides - Playwright

Margaret Featherstone - Actor

G. R. Felser - Translator

Lewis Fiander - Actor

Doris Fitton - Director

  • I Am a Camera, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 3 November 1955

Alan Flashman - Actor

James Elroy Flecker - Author

  • Don Juan, The Savoy Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 16 April 1936

Kerry Francis - Actor

Ronald Frazer - Actor

  • I Am a Camera, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 3 November 1955

Alan Frost - Actor

John Gaden - Assistant Stage Manager

Philip Game - Actor

Alice Gerstenberg - Playwright

Hugh Gilchrist - Actor

Gordon Glenwright - Actor

Oliver Goldsmith - Playwright

Nicholas Stuart Gray - Playwright

Pamela Greenfield - Actor

John Gregg - Actor

Joan Hall - Actor

  • No More Music, St James' Hall (1887-1961), Sydney, NSW, 15 August 1939

Eve Hardwick - Actor

Joan Hastie - Actor

Leslie Hay-Simpson - Actor

  • Berkeley Square, Sydney High School Assembly Hall, Moore Park, Sydney, NSW, 27 September 1932

Edward Hepple - Actor

  • The Caretaker, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 28 February 1962

Paul Herlinger - Actor

John Heywood - Actor

Penny Hill - Assistant Stage Manager

Bert Hogbin - Actor

  • As You Like It, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 8 July 1927

Alec Hope - Actor

Kenneth Horler - Designer, Assistant Producer

Laurence Housman - Playwright

Aileen Hunter - Actor

Angus Hunter - Actor

Winston Hunter - Actor

  • Shipwreck, Metropolitan Theatre (1949-1956), Sydney, NSW, 8 September 1949

Ric Hutton - Actor

Lorimer Ife - Actor

William Inge - Playwright

Hazel Jackson - Actor

  • The Woman Mary, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 1 June 1940

Bruce Jarrett - Actor

Keith A. Jarvis - Actor

Christian Jeffrey-Griffith - Actor

Edna Jones - Actor

Merton Jones - Actor

  • Shipwreck, Metropolitan Theatre (1949-1956), Sydney, NSW, 8 September 1949

George Kaufman - Playwright

Laurence Kean - Actor

Margot Kenny - Actor

Agnes Kent - Actor

H. G. Kippax - Actor

  • Winterset, Metropolitan Theatre (1946-1948), Sydney, NSW, 1 June 1946

Sophie Krantz - Actor

Sylvia Lance Thomson - Actor

Harry Langworthy - Actor

  • Shipwreck, Metropolitan Theatre (1949-1956), Sydney, NSW, 8 September 1949

Jean Lawson - Actor

  • As You Like It, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 8 July 1927

Lionel Le Gay Brereton - Stage Manager

  • Lucky Dip, Union Hall, University of Sydney, NSW, 8 May 1933

Rosamund Lehmann - Playwright

  • No More Music, St James' Hall (1887-1961), Sydney, NSW, 15 August 1939

Herbert Leigh - Actor

Peter Leslie - Actor

  • Twelfth Night, Great Hall, University of Sydney, NSW, 22 July 1937

Robert Levis - Actor

Ben Lewin - Actor

  • Day Must Break, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 23 November 1937

Phillip Lewis - Actor

  • Berkeley Square, Sydney High School Assembly Hall, Moore Park, Sydney, NSW, 27 September 1932

Edward Littlejohn - Actor

  • The Piper, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 27 July 1934

Robert Lockwood - Actor

William Loftus - Actor

  • Lucky Dip, Union Hall, University of Sydney, NSW, 8 May 1933

Edward Lowe - Actor

  • I Am a Camera, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 3 November 1955

Mary Penelope Lucy - Playwright

  • By Wire, Sydney University Dramatic Society Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 7 May 1939

Reginald Lye - Actor

Alexander Macdonald - Playwright

  • Day Must Break, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 23 November 1937

Roger MacDougall - Actor

Richard MacGillycuddy - Lighting Designer, Stage Manager

Don Macgregor - Actor

  • No More Music, St James' Hall (1887-1961), Sydney, NSW, 15 August 1939

Judy MacGregor-Smith - Actor

Peggy C. MacIntyre - Actor

Stuart Mack - Stage Manager

John Mant - Actor

Guy Manton - Actor

  • Ned Kelly, Sydney, Sydney, NSW, 14 October 1942

Ron Martin - Actor

Dick May - Actor

Jean McAlister - Actor

  • Shipwreck, Metropolitan Theatre (1949-1956), Sydney, NSW, 8 September 1949

Robert McDarra - Actor

  • The Caretaker, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 28 February 1962

Roger McDougall - Actor

  • I Am a Camera, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 3 November 1955

Barbara McGann - Actor

Phyllis McGrath - Actor

Betty McIntyre - Actor

  • Shipwreck, Metropolitan Theatre (1949-1956), Sydney, NSW, 8 September 1949

Alick McKenzie - Designer

  • Heartbreak House, Metropolitan Theatre (1949-1956), Sydney, NSW, 15 December 1949

Yvonne McLean - Sound Designer

Don McNiven - Actor

  • Uncle Harry, Killara Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 13 November 1944

Bruce Miles - Actor

A. A. Milne - Playwright

Ferenc Molnar - Author

  • Liliom, St Peters Church Hall Community Playhouse, Darlinghurst, NSW, 3 October 1946

Isobel Monaghan - Actor

Dennis Mooney - Actor

Leonie Moret - Actor

David Morgan - Musical Advisor

James Moss - Actor

Gilbert Murray - Translator

James Musgrave - Actor

Robyn Nevin - Actor

Leonard Norman - Actor

John O'Grady - Actor

Andre Obey - Playwright

  • Lucrece, Sydney University Dramatic Society Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 8 May 1938

Lorna Orchard - Actor

Mick Orr - Actor

  • No More Music, St James' Hall (1887-1961), Sydney, NSW, 15 August 1939

John Pagan - Actor

Brian Paine - Stage Manager

Nita Pannell - Actor

Josephine Peabody - Author

  • The Piper, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 27 July 1934

Betty Pearce - Actor

  • Lucky Dip, Union Hall, University of Sydney, NSW, 8 May 1933

Anne Peck - Actor

  • The Woman Mary, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 1 June 1940

Audrey Peck - Actor

Colin Peebles - Actor

Ramsay Pennicuick - Composer

  • The Piper, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 27 July 1934

Edward Percy - Playwright

  • Suspect, Killara Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 5 March 1945

Sophia Pergamalis - Costume Co-ordinator

  • The Frogs, Great Hall, University of Sydney, NSW, 26 September 1940

Olive Pieremont - Designer

Harold Pinter - Playwright

  • The Caretaker, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 28 February 1962

Charles Porter - Playwright

Winifred Pratt - Actor

Ellis Price - Actor

J. B. Priestley - Playwright

Adele Quinn - Actor

  • Berkeley Square, Sydney High School Assembly Hall, Moore Park, Sydney, NSW, 27 September 1932

James Raglan - Actor

  • Day Must Break, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 23 November 1937

Ivan Ratcliffe - Set Designer

Hylton Read - Actor

Peter Reed - Actor

  • Lucky Dip, Union Hall, University of Sydney, NSW, 8 May 1933

Edward Reeve - Playwright

Arthur Riley - Actor

Harold Riley - Actor

Barrie Roberts - Actor

Edmond Rostand - Author

  • L'Aiglon, The Savoy Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 8 August 1933

Sydney Rubbo - Actor

  • Lucky Dip, Union Hall, University of Sydney, NSW, 8 May 1933

Gerald Savory - Playwright

Brenda Senders - Actor

  • Heartbreak House, Metropolitan Theatre (1949-1956), Sydney, NSW, 15 December 1949

George Bernard Shaw - Playwright

  • Heartbreak House, Metropolitan Theatre (1949-1956), Sydney, NSW, 15 December 1949

Richard Brinsley Sheridan - Author

Rosemary Sheridan - Actor

Gwen Sherwood - Actor

Julie Simpson - Assistant Stage Manager

Dodie Smith - Author

Don Smith - Actor

Sheila Smith - Actor

  • L'Aiglon, The Savoy Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 8 August 1933

Virginia Smith - Designer

David Henry Souter - Playwright

  • Trapped, Union Hall, University of Sydney, NSW, 8 September 1927

Earnest Southgate - Actor

Ken Southgate - Designer

Gordon Spencer - Actor

  • L'Aiglon, The Savoy Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 8 August 1933

Lucy Spruson - Actor

  • Lucky Dip, Union Hall, University of Sydney, NSW, 8 May 1933

J C Squire - Author

Grace Stafford - Actor, Director

Bob Stevenson - Actor

Nancye Stewart - Actor

Jessie Storey - Actor

Frank Stuart - Fight Director

  • Intrigue, Pickwick Club, Sydney, Sydney, NSW, 19 April 1934

Elvera Sundstrom - Actor

Charles Tasman - Actor

  • Uncle Harry, Killara Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 13 November 1944

Frank Taylor - Actor

J E Harold Terry - Playwright

Paul Thom - Musical Director

Alan Tobin - Actor

Sydney Tomholt - Playwright

  • The Woman Mary, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 1 June 1940

Dorothy Tremlett - Actor

A Trendall - Collaborator

  • The Frogs, Great Hall, University of Sydney, NSW, 26 September 1940

John Unicomb - Actor

Peter Ustinov - Playwright

Peter Utz - Actor

  • The Piper, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 27 July 1934

John van Druten - Playwright

  • I Am a Camera, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 3 November 1955

Tom Vary - Actor

Bayard Veiller - Playwright

Lou Vernon - Actor

John Vindin - Actor

Frank Vosper - Author

  • Lucky Dip, Union Hall, University of Sydney, NSW, 8 May 1933

Christy Walker - Actor

Ruth Walker - Actor

James Warner - Actor

Edward Ross Webster - Actor, Assistant Stage Manager

Laura West - Actor

  • No More Music, St James' Hall (1887-1961), Sydney, NSW, 15 August 1939

Will Wiederscher - Actor

  • Lucky Dip, Union Hall, University of Sydney, NSW, 8 May 1933

May Wilde - Actor

Oscar Wilde - Playwright

Tennessee Williams - Playwright

Vicki Williams - Actor

Beatrice Wines - Actor

  • The Frogs, Great Hall, University of Sydney, NSW, 26 September 1940

Betty Winn - Actor

  • Twelfth Night, Great Hall, University of Sydney, NSW, 22 July 1937

Karl Wittlinger - Playwright

James Workman - Actor

Lechmere Worrall - Playwright

Eric Worth - Actor

  • Come of Age, Sydney University Dramatic Society Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 15 March 1939

Elinor Wray - Actor

Brian Wright - Actor

William Wycherley - Author

  • The Country Wife, Metropolitan Theatre (1946-1948), Sydney, NSW, 8 January 1947

Olga Yarad - Actor

Tony Yates - Actor

William Butler Yeats - Author

Sydney University Dramatic Society (SUDS)

Metropolitan Players

Metropolitan Theatre

Kuring-gai Theatre Guild

The Independent Theatre

The Australian Elizabethan Theatre Trust

Australian Board of Missions

Radio 2FC

British Drama League

  • The Blister, Bryant's Playhouse (1942-1946), Sydney, NSW, 22 September 1942
  • By Wire, Sydney University Dramatic Society Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 7 May 1939

Combined High Schools Old Girls' Union

Impressionist Theatre

J. C. Williamson Limited

Mosman Musical Society

The Thirty-Eight Theatre, Sydney

A. B. C. Players

Aztec Services Pty Ltd

Grace Stafford School of Speech and Dramatic Arts

Henry Lawson Literary Society

  • Intrigue, St James' Hall (1887-1961), Sydney, NSW, 12 June 1934

Leonardo Theatre Group

National Union of Australian University Students

  • Cousin Muriel, Melbourne University, Parkville, VIC, 25 May 1941

New Theatre League (Sydney, N.S.W.)

Planet Productions, Sydney

  • Day Must Break, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 23 November 1937

Sydney High School Old Girls' Union

  • Berkeley Square, Sydney High School Assembly Hall, Moore Park, Sydney, NSW, 27 September 1932

Sydney Swords Club

  • Intrigue, Pickwick Club, Sydney, Sydney, NSW, 19 April 1934

Sydney University Players

Sydney University Theatre Council

The Arts Council of Australia (New South Wales Division)

The Garnet H. Carroll Management

The Independent Theatre Ltd

The Playwrights' Advisory Board

The Sydney Repertory Theatre Society

Villanova Players Incorporated

Resources
Identifier 228849