Contributor John Nobbs
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Gender Male
Nationality Australian
Functions Actor, Choreographer, Dancer, Designer
Events

Dancer

Actor

Performer

  • Hamlet Stooged, Lakeshore Theatre, Chicago, United States of America, 10 August 2007
  • Hamlet Stooged, Hoxton Hall, Hoxton, London, England, 20 July 2006
  • Doll Seventeen, Cremorne Theatre, South Brisbane, QLD, 18 September 2003
  • Salome, Princess Theatre, Woolloongabba, QLD, 1997

Choreographer

Designer

  • Doll Seventeen, Visy Theatre, New Farm, QLD, 18 September 2002
  • Salome, Princess Theatre, Woolloongabba, QLD, 1997

Director

Writer

  • Hamlet Stooged, Lakeshore Theatre, Chicago, United States of America, 10 August 2007
  • Hamlet Stooged, Hoxton Hall, Hoxton, London, England, 20 July 2006

Adaptor

Assistant Choreographer

  • Green Hair, Naracoorte High School, Naracoorte, SA, 1983

Assistant Director

  • Oedipus Rex, Woodward Theatre, Kelvin Grove, QLD, 7 March 1997

Margaret Wilson - Dancer, Choreographer, Designer

Linda Gay - Dancer

Claire Stonier - Dancer, Choreographer, Costume Designer

Jonathan Taylor - Choreographer, Dancer, Artistic Director, Director

Pamela Buckman - Dancer, Choreographer

Vanessa McIntosh - Dancer, Costume Designer

John Salisbury - Dancer, Choreographer

Julia Blaikie - Choreographer, Dancer

Robert Canning - Dancer

Joseph Scoglio - Dancer, Choreographer

Ronald Van Den Bergh - Dancer

Madonna Petersen - Dancer

Christopher Bruce - Choreographer, Designer, Set Designer

Alain Israel - Choreographer, Dancer

Kenneth Rayner - Lighting Designer, Set Designer, Stage Director

William Akers - Lighting Designer

Mark Baldwin - Dancer, Choreographer

Mark Jeitner - Dancer

Victoria Jestyn - Dancer, Choreographer

Johann Sebastian Bach - Composer

John Hackett - Dancer

Susan Peacock - Dancer

Elizabeth Raupach - Costume Designer, Designer, Set Designer, Costume Maker

Michael Pearce - Costume Designer, Designer, Set Designer

Don Secomb - Dancer, Choreographer

Roslyn Watson - Choreographer, Dancer

Tony Westwood - Dancer

Jacqui Carroll - Director, Adaptor, Choreographer, Designer

Glen Murray - Dancer

Blake Brown - Dancer, Choreographer

Simone Clifford - Dancer

Sylvia Yamada - Dancer

Michelle Horkings - Dancer

Cheryl Stock - Dancer

Julia Cotton - Dancer, Choreographer

Darryl Phillips - Dancer

Morton Subotnick - Composer

Jacquie Murphy - Dancer

William Shakespeare - Playwright

Shelley Linden - Dancer

Peter Lucadou-Wells - Dancer

Arnold Schoenberg - Composer

Michele Smith - Dancer, Designer

Geoffrey Cichero - Dancer, Choreographer

Elizabeth Dalman - Dancer, Choreographer, Set Designer

Judith Haines - Dancer

Cliff Keuter - Choreographer, Costume Designer

Norman Morrice - Choreographer

Adrian Plaut - Lighting Designer, Stage Manager, Production Manager

Andrea Sharp - Dancer

Roc Ta-Peng Lei - Dancer

Judith Adcock - Dancer

Linda Aitken - Production Manager

Alan Clarke - Actor

Matthew Crosby - Actor

Peter Curtin - Actor

Carrillo Gantner - Actor

Leon Paul Ingulsrud - Assistant Director

Robert Last - Lighting Designer

Ellen Lauren - Actor

Gustav Mahler - Composer

Joel Markham - Actor

Marina Milankovic - Stage Manager

Katia Molino - Actor

Bruce Naylor - Actor

David Pledger - Actor

David Roberts - Actor

Franz Schubert - Composer

Olivier Sidore - Actor

Ann Sinclair - Costume Designer, Set Designer

Tadashi Suzuki - Costume Designer, Adaptor, Director, Lighting Designer

Suzanne Wallen - Costume Designer

John Beckett - Set Designer

Laurence Blake - Set Designer, Designer, Costume Designer

Bob Downes - Composer

Daniele Piantoni - Dancer

Carl Vine - Composer, Musical Arranger

Ian Castenetto - Dancer

Peter Cazalet - Costume Designer, Designer, Set Designer

Ray Cook - Musical Arranger, Composer

John Drummond Montgomery - Lighting Designer, Stage Manager

Caroline Dunphy - Performer, Actor

Brian Eno - Composer

Maxine Ewart - Dancer, Costume Designer

Jaap Flier - Set Designer, Choreographer

Raymond Lewis - Dancer

György Ligeti - Composer

Lisa O'Neill - Performer, Actor

  • Doll Seventeen, Cremorne Theatre, South Brisbane, QLD, 18 September 2003
  • Doll Seventeen, Visy Theatre, New Farm, QLD, 18 September 2002
  • Salome, Princess Theatre, Woolloongabba, QLD, 1997
  • Romeo and Juliet, Princess Theatre, Woolloongabba, QLD, 11 October 1996

Sue Russell - Costume Designer, Set Designer

David Bedford - Composer

Joseph Canteloube - Musical Arranger, Composer

Ray Cook - Dancer, Choreographer

François Couperin - Composer

George Crumb - Composer

Russell Dumas - Dancer

Conan Dunning - Performer, Actor

Lucas Foss - Composer

Glenn Francis - Designer

Brian Hodgson - Composer

Nicholas Wolf Lyndon - Lighting Designer, Set Designer

John Herbert McDowell - Composer

Eleo Pomare - Choreographer, Costume Designer

Richard Roberts - Designer

Peter Sculthorpe - Composer

Martin Smith - Lighting Designer

  • Wildstars, Theatre Royal (1976- ), Sydney, NSW, 4 September 1981
  • Wildstars, National Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 28 February 1981
  • Wildstars, Opera Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 30 May 1980

Nigel Triffitt - Composer, Designer, Devisor

  • Wildstars, Theatre Royal (1976- ), Sydney, NSW, 4 September 1981
  • Wildstars, National Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 28 February 1981
  • Wildstars, Opera Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 30 May 1980

Peter Wells - Dancer

David Whitmore - Lighting Designer

Yuriko - Choreographer

Don Asker - Dancer, Choreographer

Sally Balfour - Dancer

Fran Barbe - Actor, Performer

Nadine Baylis - Set Designer, Costume Designer, Lighting Designer, Designer

Harry Belafonte - Composer

Cathy Berberian - Composer

Jenny Bevan - Designer

David Byrne - Composer

Aaron Copland - Composer

Edward Elgar - Composer

Deborah Leigh Fairleigh - Dancer

Chris Frantz - Composer

Ron Geesin - Composer

Lorne Gerlach - Actor, Composer

Ramsay Hatfield - Actor, Performer

Doris Humphrey - Choreographer

Anthony Hymas - Musical Arranger

Janis Joplin - Composer, Songwriter

David Kierce - Dancer

  • Moving Being, Thomas Dixon Centre, West End, QLD, 16 September 1993
  • The Tempest, Suncorp Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 19 March 1993

Christina Koch - Actor

Leo Kottke - Composer

Nigel Levings - Lighting Designer

Joanne Loth - Actor

Bruce McKendry - Lighting Designer

Terri-Lee Milne - Dancer

  • Moving Being, Thomas Dixon Centre, West End, QLD, 16 September 1993
  • The Tempest, Suncorp Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 19 March 1993

Yoko Ono - Composer

Roger Pahl - Dancer

Alan Posselt - Composer, Musical Arranger

John B Read - Lighting Designer

Matthew Scott - Lighting Designer

Leah Shelton - Performer

Ian Spink - Choreographer, Costume Designer

Richard Strauss - Composer

Igor Stravinsky - Composer

Glenn Taylor - Actor

Vanessa Teahan - Set Designer

Keith Tucker - Stage Manager

Gray Veredon - Choreographer

Frans Vervenne - Choreographer

Anton von Webern - Composer

Roger Walters - Composer

Graeme Watson - Choreographer

Peter Wells - Dancer

Tina Weymouth - Composer

Wendy Wheeler - Dancer

Larissa Whitworth - Dancer

  • Moving Being, Thomas Dixon Centre, West End, QLD, 16 September 1993
  • The Tempest, Suncorp Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 19 March 1993

Jenny Abotomey - Dancer

Paul Adolphus - Musician, Composer

Christine Babinskas - Dancer

Darren Bailey - Actor

  • Green Hair, Naracoorte High School, Naracoorte, SA, 1983

Kerin Bailey - Musical Director, Composer, Musical Arranger

  • Green Hair, Naracoorte High School, Naracoorte, SA, 1983

Marlene Bailey - Voice Coach

  • Green Hair, Naracoorte High School, Naracoorte, SA, 1983

Christopher Banner - Choreographer

Jennifer Barry - Dancer

Cecil Bates - Choreographer

Peter Bedford - Composer

Luciano Berio - Composer

Bob Beswick - Choreographer

Dean Birbeck - Musician

Lawrence E Blake - Designer

Will Bligh - Performer

  • Salome, Princess Theatre, Woolloongabba, QLD, 1997

Jennifer Blocksidge - Actor

  • Gilgamesh, Ashgrove Quarry, Ashgrove, QLD, 4 October 1990

Jack Body - Composer

Prudence Bowen - Choreographer

Stephen Bradford - Performer

Leo Bradley - Actor

Vida Brazauskas - Dancer

Leslie Bricusse - Composer

Janet Bridgland - Costume Designer

Dave Brown - Director, Book and Lyrics

  • Green Hair, Naracoorte High School, Naracoorte, SA, 1983

David Brown - Actor

  • Gilgamesh, Ashgrove Quarry, Ashgrove, QLD, 4 October 1990

Glen Brown - Costume Designer

Robyn Brown - Producer

  • Green Hair, Naracoorte High School, Naracoorte, SA, 1983

Karen Brynhildsen - Actor

Nigel Butterley - Composer

Bradley Byquar - Actor

Joop Caboort - Lighting Designer

Dan Canham - Performer

Walter Carlos - Composer

Simone Chaplin - Actor

  • Green Hair, Naracoorte High School, Naracoorte, SA, 1983

Barbara Chatteris - Costume Designer

Nick Chelton - Lighting Designer

John Chesworth - Choreographer

Edward Chicoteau - Actor

Greg Clarke - Designer

Maria Cleary - Designer

  • Gilgamesh, Ashgrove Quarry, Ashgrove, QLD, 4 October 1990

James Coates - Actor

  • Gilgamesh, Ashgrove Quarry, Ashgrove, QLD, 4 October 1990

Bryce Cobain - Dancer

Eileen Collins - Singer

Hugh Colman - Designer

Philip Colson - Musician

John Comeadow - Lighting Designer

Fred Cox - Technical Director

Robert Crouch - Dancer

Ian Cugley - Composer

Eamon D'Arcy - Set Designer

  • The Tempest, Suncorp Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 19 March 1993

Atis Danskopf - Composer

Sonia Davies - Actor

Miles Davis - Composer

Harry Dewar - Assistant Director

  • Green Hair, Naracoorte High School, Naracoorte, SA, 1983

Neil Diamond - Composer

William Dickie - Performer

Nicolette Dilernia - Actor

Peter Drake - Lighting Designer

George Dreyfus - Composer

Riccardo Drigo - Composer

Don Ellis - Composer

Deborah Fairlie - Dancer

Fiona Ferguson - Actor

  • Green Hair, Naracoorte High School, Naracoorte, SA, 1983

Anni Finsterer - Actor

  • Gilgamesh, Ashgrove Quarry, Ashgrove, QLD, 4 October 1990

Graham Fletcher - Dancer

  • The Tempest, Suncorp Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 19 March 1993

Jennifer Flowers - Actor

  • Gilgamesh, Ashgrove Quarry, Ashgrove, QLD, 4 October 1990

Nina Fog - Performer

Fiona Fox - Actor

Jean Francaix - Composer

Clayton Fry - Performer

Michelle Giammichele - Dancer

  • The Tempest, Suncorp Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 19 March 1993

Philip Gillman - Performer

  • Salome, Princess Theatre, Woolloongabba, QLD, 1997

Anne Gollan - Actor

Walter Gore - Choreographer

Chas Green - Actor

Storm Greenhill - Actor

  • Gilgamesh, Ashgrove Quarry, Ashgrove, QLD, 4 October 1990

Shane Gregory - Actor

  • Green Hair, Naracoorte High School, Naracoorte, SA, 1983

Donald Hall - Composer

Jane Harrison - Vocalist

Laura Harrison - Sound Designer

Richard Harrison - Sound Operator/Engineer

Joseph Haydn - Composer

Irena Haze - Actor

Peter Head - Musician

William Hellermann - Composer

Roz Hervey - Actor

Carolyn Hillier - Actor

  • Green Hair, Naracoorte High School, Naracoorte, SA, 1983

Tracey Hillier - Actor, Choreographer

  • Green Hair, Naracoorte High School, Naracoorte, SA, 1983

Ngar-yi Ho - Actor

Catriona Hogarth - Actor

  • Green Hair, Naracoorte High School, Naracoorte, SA, 1983

Paul Horn - Composer

Andrée Howard - Choreographer

David Hunt - Dancer

Reg Hurst - Dancer

Lev Ivanov - Choreographer

Belinda Jacobs - Actor

  • Green Hair, Naracoorte High School, Naracoorte, SA, 1983

Glenn James - Costume Designer

  • Salome, Princess Theatre, Woolloongabba, QLD, 1997

Dale Johnston - Dancer

  • The Tempest, Suncorp Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 19 March 1993

Lewis Jones - Actor

Linda Jordan - Actor

  • Green Hair, Naracoorte High School, Naracoorte, SA, 1983

Miroslav Kabelac - Composer

Tracey Kay - Performer

Sharon Keane - Dancer

  • The Tempest, Suncorp Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 19 March 1993

Kathy Keech - Dancer

Sarah Kemp - Performer

  • Salome, Princess Theatre, Woolloongabba, QLD, 1997

Chrisa Keramidas - Dancer

Peter Knapman - Actor

  • Gilgamesh, Ashgrove Quarry, Ashgrove, QLD, 4 October 1990

Susan Kozlowski - Dancer

Fritz Kreisler - Composer

Dianna Laska-Moore - Choreographer

Stephanie Leahy - Dancer

Michel Legrand - Composer

Frank Leonard - Dancer

Jeffrey Lethbridge - Producer

Valerie Levkowicz - Vocalist

Rebecca Lewis - Actor

  • Green Hair, Naracoorte High School, Naracoorte, SA, 1983

Richard Lewis - Musician

David Louis - Composer

Jacqueline Love - Dancer

Peter Lucas - Dancer

Angus Lugsdin - Choreographer

  • Moving Being, Thomas Dixon Centre, West End, QLD, 16 September 1993

Jamie Maclean - Costume Designer

  • The Tempest, Suncorp Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 19 March 1993

Janet Manser - Dancer

Christine Marchant - Dancer

Julie Marich - Performer

Kristina Marr - Actor

  • Green Hair, Naracoorte High School, Naracoorte, SA, 1983

Linda Martin - Actor

  • Green Hair, Naracoorte High School, Naracoorte, SA, 1983

Yuu Matsuyama - Performer

Andrew Mawson - Actor

Alduiuo Mazzone - Dancer

James McArdle - Dancer

Ronny McKenzie - Actor

  • Gilgamesh, Ashgrove Quarry, Ashgrove, QLD, 4 October 1990

Paul McMinn - Actor

  • Green Hair, Naracoorte High School, Naracoorte, SA, 1983

Leah Mercer - Performer

Leanne Mewett - Dancer

Fiona Miller - Vocalist

Richard Mills - Conductor

  • The Tempest, Suncorp Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 19 March 1993

Ludwig Minkus - Composer

Luc Mollinger - Performer

Meredith Monk - Composer

Elina Mooney - Choreographer

Bryan Nason - Designer, Adaptor, Director

  • Gilgamesh, Ashgrove Quarry, Ashgrove, QLD, 4 October 1990

Denise Nenke - Dancer

Sylvia Newett - Dancer

Jim Nicholls - Actor

  • Green Hair, Naracoorte High School, Naracoorte, SA, 1983

Kris Nichols - Dancer

Walter Nobbe - Designer

Arne Nordheim - Composer

Christen O'Leary - Actor

  • Gilgamesh, Ashgrove Quarry, Ashgrove, QLD, 4 October 1990

Helen O'Leary - Actor

Martin Odger - Actor

Jason Owen - Actor

Lisa O’Neill - Performer

Robyn Page - Actor

  • Green Hair, Naracoorte High School, Naracoorte, SA, 1983

Julie Pallot - Dancer

Carlton Parfitt - Actor

Bill Paton - Dancer

Marius Petipa - Choreographer

Anthony Phelan - Actor

  • Gilgamesh, Ashgrove Quarry, Ashgrove, QLD, 4 October 1990

Nicole Phillips - Dancer

  • The Tempest, Suncorp Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 19 March 1993

Vanessa Pigsum - Actor

Jane Pirani - Choreographer

  • Moving Being, Thomas Dixon Centre, West End, QLD, 16 September 1993

Harry Postema - Assistant Director

  • Green Hair, Naracoorte High School, Naracoorte, SA, 1983

Bernadette Pryde - Actor

Emma Pursey - Performer

Sergei Rachmaninoff - Composer

Jody Ramke - Actor

Maurice Ravel - Composer

Jaime Redfern - Dancer

  • The Tempest, Suncorp Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 19 March 1993

Phillip Reeve - Lighting Operator

Bill Regione - Actor

Andrew Riggs - Actor

David Riggs - Actor

Michael Riggs - Actor

Rebecca Riggs - Actor

  • Gilgamesh, Ashgrove Quarry, Ashgrove, QLD, 4 October 1990

Peter Riley - Lighting Operator

Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov - Composer

Kevin Roberts - Stage Director

Kenneth Robins - Designer

Rachel Ross - Performer

Bronwyn Ruciak - Actor

Justin Rutzou - Dancer

  • The Tempest, Suncorp Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 19 March 1993

Tony Ryan - Actor

Jane Sandow - Actor

  • Green Hair, Naracoorte High School, Naracoorte, SA, 1983

Gordon Santo - Dancer

Belinda Scarlett - Costume Designer

Annette Schoenberg - Performer

Julia Scoglio - Dancer

  • Wildstars, Opera Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 30 May 1980

Matt Scott - Lighting Designer

  • Salome, Princess Theatre, Woolloongabba, QLD, 1997

Grantley Simons - Actor

  • Green Hair, Naracoorte High School, Naracoorte, SA, 1983

James Sinclair - Actor

Allan Skarstrom - Stage Manager

Julie Skarstrom - Dancer

Robyn Sleader - Dancer

Anthony Smith - Dancer

Simon Smith - Actor

  • Green Hair, Naracoorte High School, Naracoorte, SA, 1983

Sophocles - Playwright

  • Oedipus Rex, Woodward Theatre, Kelvin Grove, QLD, 7 March 1997

Charmaine Spencer - Dancer

Abigail Steed - Actor

Melissa Stichbury - Performer

Alan Stivell - Composer

Margot Storer - Actor

Joop Stovkis - Costume Designer

Tony Strachan - Vocalist

Sara Sugihara - Choreographer

Rosemary Sumner - Dancer

John Sweeney - Composer, Pianist

Ariette Taylor - Devisor, Choreographer

Glen Taylor - Actor

Hugh Taylor - Actor

Ingmar Taylor - Actor

Juliet Taylor - Actor

Rebe Taylor - Actor

Peter Ilich Tchaikovsky - Composer

Suzanne Thompson - Dancer

Helen Thomson - Actor

Betty Thurgood - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Susan Thurgood - Dancer

Noel Tiver - Conductor

  • Green Hair, Naracoorte High School, Naracoorte, SA, 1983

Liz Tromans - Vocalist

David Underwood - Assistant Stage Manager

Casey Van Sebille - Designer

  • Green Hair, Naracoorte High School, Naracoorte, SA, 1983

Ralph Vaughan Williams - Composer

Sandor Veress - Composer

Natilina Verusso - Vocalist

Antonio Vivaldi - Composer

Brian Vriends - Actor

  • Gilgamesh, Ashgrove Quarry, Ashgrove, QLD, 4 October 1990

Jan Walker - Dancer

Dawn Wallace - Dancer

Fats Waller - Composer

David Walters - Lighting Designer

  • Gilgamesh, Ashgrove Quarry, Ashgrove, QLD, 4 October 1990

Dione Ware - Dancer

  • The Tempest, Suncorp Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 19 March 1993

Neridah Waters - Performer

Shane Weatherby - Dancer

  • The Tempest, Suncorp Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 19 March 1993

Christopher Webster - Set Designer, Costume Designer

Guy Webster - Musical Director

  • Salome, Princess Theatre, Woolloongabba, QLD, 1997

Natalie Weir - Choreographer

  • Moving Being, Thomas Dixon Centre, West End, QLD, 16 September 1993

David Whitworth - Lighting Designer

  • The Tempest, Suncorp Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 19 March 1993

Oscar Wilde - Writer

  • Salome, Princess Theatre, Woolloongabba, QLD, 1997

Sue Williams - Actor

  • Green Hair, Naracoorte High School, Naracoorte, SA, 1983

Rod Wissler - Actor

  • Gilgamesh, Ashgrove Quarry, Ashgrove, QLD, 4 October 1990

David Woodley - Actor

  • Gilgamesh, Ashgrove Quarry, Ashgrove, QLD, 4 October 1990

Iannis Xenakis - Composer

Isung Yun - Composer

Australian Dance Theatre

Australia Council for the Arts

The Victorian Ministry for the Arts

South Australian Department for Arts and Cultural Heritage

BP Australia

The Government of South Australia

The Adelaide Festival of Arts

Frank Productions

Playbox Theatre Company

Tadashi Suzuki

Frank Theatre

The Australian Elizabethan Theatre Trust

Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade

Visiting Arts Unit of Great Britain

OzFrank

  • Hamlet Stooged, Lakeshore Theatre, Chicago, United States of America, 10 August 2007
  • Hamlet Stooged, Hoxton Hall, Hoxton, London, England, 20 July 2006

Pink Floyd

The Australian Council for the Arts

The Queensland Ballet Company

  • Moving Being, Thomas Dixon Centre, West End, QLD, 16 September 1993
  • The Tempest, Suncorp Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 19 March 1993

Victorian State Government

Aquila

Canberra Theatre Trust

Come Out Youth Arts Festival

  • Green Hair, Naracoorte High School, Naracoorte, SA, 1983

Department of Education and Children's Services

La Boite Theatre Company

Mall Teaser Troupe

  • Green Hair, Naracoorte High School, Naracoorte, SA, 1983

Mitsui Festival

Mummy's Little Darlings

Peter, Paul and Mary

Queensland Arts Council

Queensland Philharmonic Orchestra

  • The Tempest, Suncorp Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 19 March 1993

Royal Queensland Theatre Company

  • Gilgamesh, Ashgrove Quarry, Ashgrove, QLD, 4 October 1990

Sha La La Sisters

Tasmanian Ministry of the Arts

Tasmanian Theatre Company

The Beatles

The Doors

The Electric Prunes

The Shell Company of Australia Ltd

The South Australian National Ballet Company Incorporated

Victorian Arts Council

Resources
Works
Identifier 228268