Contributor George Frideric Handel
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Gender Male
Nationality German
Date of Birth 23 February 1685
Date of Death 14 April 1759
Functions Composer
NLA http://nla.gov.au/nla.party-849486
Events

Composer

Johann Sebastian Bach - Composer

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Composer

Ludwig van Beethoven - Composer

Felix Mendelssohn - Composer

Johannes Brahms - Composer

Franz Schubert - Composer

Frederic Chopin - Composer

Joseph Haydn - Composer

Franz Liszt - Composer

Robert Schumann - Composer

Claude Debussy - Composer

Henry Purcell - Composer

Allan Giles - Accompanist, Pianist, Musical Arranger

Charles Gounod - Composer

Harold S Parsons - Cellist, Musician, Composer, Accompanist

Peter Ilich Tchaikovsky - Composer

Arthur Seymour Sullivan - Composer

Edvard Grieg - Composer

Roger Quilter - Composer

Edward Elgar - Composer

Vivien Tuck - Accompanist, Pianist

Ralph Vaughan Williams - Composer

Camille Saint-Saens - Composer

Richard Wagner - Composer

Antonin Dvořák - Composer

John Horner - Organist, Accompanist, Conductor

Sylvia Whitington - Orchestral Leader, Violinist, Musician, Pianist

J. Matthew Ennis - Director, Organist, Musician

Christoph Gluck - Composer

Dorothy Oldham - Pianist, Accompanist

Giuseppe Verdi - Composer

Norman Chinner - Conductor, Organist, Composer

Michael Malycha - Accompanist, Musician, Pianist

Josef Rheinberger - Composer

Gwen Collett - Contralto, Vocalist

Graham Pushee - Singer, Tenor, Counter Tenor

  • Rinaldo, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 21 July 2005
  • Julius Caesar (Giulio Cesare), State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 18 March 2000
  • Julius Caesar (Giulio Cesare), Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 15 January 2000
  • Rinaldo, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 19 June 1999
  • Julius Caesar, Lyric Theatre, South Brisbane, QLD, 3 October 1998
  • Julius Caesar (Giulio Cesare), Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 4 July 1997
  • Messiah, Concert Hall (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 7 December 1996
  • Alcina, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 8 June 1996
  • Julius Caesar, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 11 June 1994
  • Messiah, Concert Hall (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 4 December 1993
  • Alcina, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 24 September 1992

Henri Vieuxtemps - Composer

Fritz Kreisler - Composer

Fred Williamson - Tenor

Richard Alexander - Singer, Bass

  • Orlando, State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 27 November 2008
  • Orlando, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 18 August 2008
  • Alcina, State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1 December 2007
  • Alcina, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 23 February 2007
  • Rinaldo, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 21 July 2005
  • Rinaldo, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 19 June 1999
  • Julius Caesar (Giulio Cesare), Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 4 July 1997
  • Alcina, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 8 June 1996
  • Handel's Messiah, Concert Hall, South Bank, QLD, 12 December 1992

Max Bruch - Composer

Cécile Charminade - Composer

Lloyd Davies - Violinist, Conductor, Violist

Harold Fairhurst - Violinist, Violist, Conductor, Composer

César Franck - Composer

Alison Holder - Musician, Pianist, Accompanist

Jules Massenet - Composer

John Painter - Cellist, Bassist, Musician

William Squire - Composer

Frederick Bevan - Accompanist, Musical Arranger, Conductor, Composer, Singer, Producer

Tobias Cole - Singer, Actor

  • Xerxes, Elisabeth Murdoch Hall, Southbank, VIC, 13 August 2009
  • Orlando, State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 27 November 2008
  • Orlando, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 18 August 2008
  • Julius Caesar, State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1 December 2006
  • Julius Caesar, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 5 October 2006
  • Semele, City Recital Hall, Sydney, NSW, 4 December 2003
  • Julius Caesar (Giulio Cesare), Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 15 January 2000
  • Julius Caesar (Giulio Cesare), Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 4 July 1997

Pablo de Sarasate - Composer

Georg Goltermann - Composer

Giacomo Meyerbeer - Composer

Mary Painter - Accompanist, Pianist, Dancer

Eleo Pomare - Choreographer, Costume Designer

Joachim Raff - Composer

Dorothie Sawtell - Violinist, Musician

Richard Strauss - Composer

Eugene Alderman - Violist, Violinist, Conductor, Orchestral Leader, Musician

Anthony Baker - Designer

Jennifer Barry - Dancer, Director

Samuel Coleridge Taylor - Composer

Elsie Cowell - Violinist, Musician

Davy Cunningham - Lighting Designer

Elizabeth Dalman - Dancer, Choreographer, Costume Designer, Artistic Director

Gaetano Donizetti - Composer

Shelley Gunning - Musician, Cellist

Mabel Halliday - Vocalist

Herr H Heinicke - Conductor, Violinist

Stephen Heller - Composer

Robert Helpmann - Original Director, Choreographer, Director

  • Alcina, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 8 June 1996
  • Alcina, State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 26 April 1996
  • Alcina, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 24 September 1992
  • Alcina, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 10 June 1987
  • Alcina, State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 24 April 1987
  • Alcina, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 5 February 1983
  • Alcina, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 26 June 1981

Fritz Homburg - Cellist, Musician

Gregory Nash - Choreographer

Francisco Negrin - Original Director, Director

John Pascoe - Designer

  • Alcina, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 8 June 1996
  • Alcina, State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 26 April 1996
  • Alcina, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 24 September 1992
  • Alcina, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 10 June 1987
  • Alcina, State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 24 April 1987
  • Alcina, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 5 February 1983
  • Alcina, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 26 June 1981

David Popper - Composer

Kate Reinecke - Musician, Pianist, Accompanist

Ethel Ridings - Musician, Vocalist

Peter Sculthorpe - Composer

Norman Sellick - Conductor, Violinist

Bert Terborgh - Dancer

Henryk Wieniawski - Composer

Stephen Bennett - Singer, Bass

  • Semele, City Recital Hall, Sydney, NSW, 4 December 2003
  • Julius Caesar (Giulio Cesare), State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 18 March 2000
  • Julius Caesar (Giulio Cesare), Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 15 January 2000
  • Messiah, Concert Hall (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 7 December 1996
  • Messiah, Concert Hall (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 4 December 1993
  • Messiah, Concert Hall (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 5 December 1985

Benjamin Britten - Composer

Margaret Craig - Accompanist

Boyd Dawkins - Bass, Vocalist, Bass Baritone, Bassist

Gabriel Fauré - Composer

Benjamin Louis Paul Godard - Composer

Arthur Goring Thomas - Composer

Michael Head - Composer

Brewster Jones - Pianist, Composer, Musician

Carlien Jurs - Pianist, Accompanist, Musician

Yvonne Kenny - Soprano, Singer, Performer

Kathleen Meegan - Violinist, Musician, Vocalist

John Morish - Vocalist, Singer, Musician

Giacomo Puccini - Composer

Delwyn Rouse - Dancer, Choreographer

Lily Sara - Pianist, Vocalist

Shirley Sawtell - Pianist, Accompanist

Natalie Sellick - Cellist

Johann Strauss - Composer

Antonio Vivaldi - Composer

Beatrice Wallmann - Pianist, Accompanist, Musician

Mary Warnecke - Musician, Pianist, Accompanist

Pauline Whitford - Violinist, Pianist, Musician, Accompanist

Arthur Williamson - Organist, Accompanist

Charles Woodhouse - Composer, Musical Arranger

Graham Abbott - Conductor

Jane Allgrove - Pianist, Musician, Violinist

Thomas Arne - Composer

Olive Basnett - Vocalist, Musician

Georges Bizet - Composer

William Boyce - Vocalist, Composer

Martha Bruggemann - Musician, Singer, Vocalist

Beverly Calder - Musician, Cellist, Pianist

Melvyn Cann - Composer, Musician

Erica Chaplin - Violinist

Maurice Chenoweth - Vocalist, Singer

Frederic Clay - Composer

Enid Conley - Accompanist, Pianist

Arcangelo Corelli - Composer

François Couperin - Composer

Charles de Bériot - Composer

Lance Dossor - Pianist, Musician

Margaret Evens - Violist, Musician, Violinist

Marie Fidock - Vocalist, Mezzo-Soprano, Musician

Edward German - Composer

Armstrong Gibbs - Composer

Clarice Gmeiner - Violist, Violinist

Michael Griggs - Accompanist, Musician, Pianist

William Haydock - Violinist, Violist, Orchestral Leader

  • Adelaide Philharmonic Choir, Adelaide Town Hall, Adelaide, SA, 6 May 1949
  • Messiah, Adelaide Town Hall, Adelaide, SA, 10 December 1948
  • Israel in Egypt, Adelaide Town Hall, Adelaide, SA, 21 May 1948
  • Messiah, Adelaide Town Hall, Adelaide, SA, 10 December 1947
  • Messiah, Adelaide Town Hall, Adelaide, SA, 4 December 1947

Lilian Keen - Pianist

Leslie Martin - Vocalist, Musician

  • Programme, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 30 August 1915
  • Programme, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 24 May 1915
  • Concert, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 2 July 1913
  • Concert, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 5 July 1911
  • Concert, Conference 1911, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 5 July 1911

Emma Matthews - Singer

  • Orlando, State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 27 November 2008
  • Julius Caesar, State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1 December 2006
  • Julius Caesar, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 5 October 2006
  • Rinaldo, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 21 July 2005
  • Rinaldo, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 19 June 1999

David Merchant - Organist, Accompanist, Composer

Paula Mewkill - Violinist

Gillian Millard - Dancer

Janet Morgan - Vocalist

Harry Partch - Composer

Sergei Rachmaninoff - Composer

Maurice Ravel - Composer

Hilda Reimann - Musician, Violinist

Carl Reinecke - Composer

Anton Rubinstein - Composer

Wilfred Sanderson - Composer

  • 1950 Student Concert, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 26 July 1950
  • Concert, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 30 June 1915
  • Concert by the Students, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 26 October 1914
  • Concert, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 2 July 1913
  • Concert, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 30 June 1815

Frank Smith - Vocalist

Rosie Spriggs - Pianist

Charles Villiers Stanford - Composer

Johan Svendsen - Composer

Guiseppe Tartini - Composer

Francesco Paolo Tosti - Composer

  • Students' Recital, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 8 April 1918
  • Concert, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 30 June 1915
  • Concert, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 2 July 1913
  • Concert, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 1 July 1908
  • Concert, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 30 June 1815

Carl Maria von Weber - Composer

Antony Walker - Conductor

  • Alcina, State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1 December 2007
  • Semele, City Recital Hall, Sydney, NSW, 4 December 2003
  • Messiah, Concert Hall (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 7 December 1996
  • Messiah, Concert Hall (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 4 December 1993
  • Messiah, Concert Hall (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 5 December 1992

Justin Way - Director

  • Orlando, State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 27 November 2008
  • Orlando, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 18 August 2008
  • Alcina, State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1 December 2007
  • Alcina, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 23 February 2007
  • Semele, City Recital Hall, Sydney, NSW, 4 December 2003

Charles Marie Widor - Composer

Hugo Wolf - Composer

Max Worthley - Concert Master, Tenor, Vocalist

Margaret Adey - Violinist

Lillian Barbour - Pianist, Vocalist

  • Programme, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 30 August 1915
  • Concert, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 30 June 1915
  • Programme, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 24 May 1915
  • Concert by the Students, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 26 October 1914

Marie Bates - Vocalist, Soprano, Cellist

Sir Thomas Beecham - Musical Arranger, Conductor

Harry Belafonte - Composer

Luigi Boccherini - Composer

Richard Bonynge - Conductor, Singer

Frederick Booker - Vocalist

Frank Bridge - Composer

Janet Bridgland - Costume Designer, Set Designer

Henry Brose - Pianist

John Chapman - Clarinetist, Musician

Henry Choo - Singer, Performer

Geoffrey Cichero - Dancer, Choreographer

Stanley Clarkson - Bass, Singer

  • Messiah, Adelaide Town Hall, Adelaide, SA, 7 December 1946
  • The Messiah, Crystal Theatre, Broken Hill, NSW, 20 November 1941
  • Judas Maccabaeus, Brisbane City Hall, Brisbane, QLD, 30 November 1940
  • Messiah, Brisbane City Hall, Brisbane, QLD, 2 December 1939

Robertson Collins - Violinist, Violist

Winnifred Cowperthwaite - Vocalist, Violinist

Alfredo d'Ambrosio - Composer

Pauline Dick - Pianist, Musician

Richard Divall - Conductor

  • Alcina, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 24 September 1992
  • Alcina, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 10 June 1987
  • Alcina, State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 24 April 1987
  • Alcina, Dallas Brooks Hall, East Melbourne, VIC, 22 November 1978

Rachelle Durkin - Singer

  • Orlando, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 18 August 2008
  • Alcina, State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1 December 2007
  • Alcina, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 23 February 2007
  • Rinaldo, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 21 July 2005

Thomas Edmonds - Actor and Singer, Tenor

  • Messiah by G.F.Handel, Concert Hall (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 3 December 1987
  • Messiah, Concert Hall (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 5 December 1985
  • Julius Caesar, Opera Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 2 March 1984
  • Messiah, Adelaide Town Hall, Adelaide, SA, 7 December 1972

Peggy Fearn - Vocalist, Musician

Hilda Gill - Vocalist

Elsie Grant - Vocalist, Violinist

Félix-Alexandre Guilmant - Composer

Guli Hack - Vocalist, Singer

Carmel Hakendorf - Violinist, Pianist

Clair Hakendorf - Violinist, Musician

Andrew Hays - Designer, Set Designer

  • Orlando, State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 27 November 2008
  • Orlando, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 18 August 2008
  • Alcina, State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1 December 2007
  • Alcina, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 23 February 2007

Herr Herren Heinecke - Conductor, Violinist

Mary Hepenstall - Soprano

  • Messiah, Adelaide Town Hall, Adelaide, SA, 10 December 1948
  • Israel in Egypt, Adelaide Town Hall, Adelaide, SA, 21 May 1948
  • Messiah, Adelaide Town Hall, Adelaide, SA, 10 December 1947
  • Messiah, Adelaide Town Hall, Adelaide, SA, 4 December 1947

Neville Hicks - Tenor, Musician

Clytie Hine - Vocalist, Musician

Gustav Holst - Composer

Johann Hummel - Composer

John Ireland - Composer

Ivy Jones - Vocalist

Dmitri Kabalevsky - Composer

Kimm Kovac - Costume Designer, Designer

  • Orlando, State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 27 November 2008
  • Orlando, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 18 August 2008
  • Alcina, State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1 December 2007
  • Alcina, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 23 February 2007

Hye Seoung Kwon - Singer

  • Orlando, State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 27 November 2008
  • Orlando, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 18 August 2008
  • Alcina, State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1 December 2007
  • Alcina, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 23 February 2007

Fritz Lachner - Composer

Winefride Leahy - Vocalist, Pianist

Alan Leane - Pianist

Henry Leslie - Composer

  • Programme, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 5 July 1915
  • Concert, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 30 June 1915
  • Concert, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 1 July 1908
  • Concert, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 30 June 1815

Gregory Massingham - Tenor, Singer

  • Messiah, Concert Hall (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 7 December 1996
  • Messiah, Concert Hall (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 4 December 1993
  • Handel's Messiah, Concert Hall, South Bank, QLD, 12 December 1992
  • Messiah, Concert Hall (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 5 December 1992

Moritz Moszkowski - Composer

Luise Napier - Assistant Director, Director

  • Rinaldo, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 21 July 2005
  • Rinaldo, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 19 June 1999
  • Alcina, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 8 June 1996
  • Alcina, State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 26 April 1996

Selim Palmgren - Composer

Valda Petersen - Soprano, Vocalist

James Porter - Musician, Composer

Gladys Prosser - Vocalist

Maud Puddy - Musician, Pianist

Jean-Phillipe Rameau - Composer

James Renfrey - Pianist

Melita Riedel - Pianist

Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov - Composer

Winifred Roberts - Pianist

Landon Ronald - Composer

  • Programme of Students' Recital, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 22 May 1916
  • Programme, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 5 July 1915
  • Concert, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 30 June 1915
  • Concert, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 30 June 1815

Gioacchino Rossini - Composer

Alec Rowley - Composer

Alessandro Scarlatti - Composer

Domenico Scarlatti - Composer

Kathryn Schramm - Oboist, Pianist, Accompanist, Musician

Eduard Schutt - Composer

Martin Shaw - Composer

Arthur Somervell - Composer

Dorothy Stevenson - Vocalist

James Theile - Pianist, Organist

Vera Thrush - Conductor, Vocalist, Accompanist

Alan Tregaskis - Organist

Bryceson Treharne - Composer, Pianist

Bernard Vocadlo - Cellist

Hilda Wheeler - Vocalist, Musician

Elsie Willsmore - Pianist

  • Students' Concert, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 2 September 1918
  • Programme, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 5 July 1915
  • Concert, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 30 June 1915
  • Concert by the Students, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 17 August 1914

Harold Wylde - Organist, Pianist

Ian Adams - Pianist

Molly Alexander - Musician, Pianist

Gertrude Allen - Vocalist

Frances Allitsen - Composer

Richard Anderson - Singer

  • Julius Caesar, State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1 December 2006
  • Julius Caesar, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 5 October 2006
  • Rinaldo, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 21 July 2005

Thoinot Arbeau - Composer

Patricia Armstrong - Pianist, Musician

Leon Bakst - Scenic Artist, Costume Designer, Set Designer

Matthew Barclay - Assistant Choreographer, Assistant Director, Choreographer

  • Alcina, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 23 February 2007
  • Rinaldo, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 21 July 2005
  • Rinaldo, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 19 June 1999

Irina Baronova - Dance Group, Dancer

Jennifer Bates - Soprano

  • Messiah, Concert Hall (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 7 December 1996
  • Messiah, Concert Hall (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 4 December 1993
  • Messiah, Concert Hall (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 5 December 1992

Haydn Beck - Musician, Ballet Master/Mistress

Cathy Berberian - Composer, Singer

Luciano Berio - Composer

David Bishop - Cellist

Henry Bishop - Composer

Léon Boëllmann - Composer

Carl Bohm - Composer

Clifford Brown - Composer

Neville Burns - Dancer

William Cade - Violinist, Musician

Charles Cadman - Composer

Elizabeth Campbell - Mezzo-Soprano, Soprano

  • Alcina, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 24 September 1992
  • Messiah by G.F.Handel, Concert Hall (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 3 December 1987
  • Messiah, Concert Hall (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 5 December 1985

Catherine Carby - Singer

  • Alcina, State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1 December 2007
  • Julius Caesar, State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1 December 2006
  • Julius Caesar, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 5 October 2006

Muriel Cheek - Vocalist, Musician

Rebecca Clarke - Composer

John Clews - Pianist

Robert Collins - Violist

David Cubbin - Flautist

Ian Cugley - Composer

Christian Curnyn - Conductor

Lalla D'Arcy Irvine - Pianist

Robert Dawe - Actor, Baritone

Léo Delibes - Composer

Frederick Delius - Composer

Elizabeth Delprat - Musician, Violinist

Greta Dempster - Pianist

Antal Dorati - Conductor, Orchestrator

Gladys Edwards - Musician, Vocalist

Don Ellis - Composer

Mrs J Matthew Ennis - Violinist, Violist

  • Organ Recital, Elder Conservatorium of Music, Adelaide, SA, 4 November 1907
  • Organ Recital, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 4 November 1907
  • Organ Recital, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 14 July 1902

Gladys Evans - Vocalist

Io Faulds - Violinist, Musician

Taryn Fiebig - Singer, Actor, Performer

Frederic Finlay - Organist

Jack Fischer - Vocalist

  • Programme, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 30 August 1915
  • Orchestral Concert, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 15 June 1914
  • Concert, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 2 July 1913

Mikhail Fokine - Choreographer

May Forsaith - Vocalist

Jean Francaix - Composer

Niels Gade - Composer

David Gallasch - Orchestrator, Pianist, Accompanist

Harold Gard - Vocalist

Joan Gaskin - Violinist

Ronda Gehling - Pianist

Eric Gibbs - Cellist

Giuseppe Giordani - Composer

Kathleen Glastonbury - Singer, Soprano

  • Messiah, Crystal Theatre, Broken Hill, NSW, 20 November 1950
  • The Messiah, Crystal Theatre, Broken Hill, NSW, 7 December 1948
  • Messiah, Adelaide Town Hall, Adelaide, SA, 7 December 1946

Jane Glover - Conductor

  • Julius Caesar (Giulio Cesare), Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 15 January 2000
  • Alcina, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 8 June 1996
  • Alcina, State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 26 April 1996

Vera Goss - Pianist, Accompanist

Charles Grant - Choreographer, Dancer, Director

Serge Grigorieff - Artistic Director

Juan Gris - Costume Designer

Una Hale - Vocalist

Janice Hearne - Contralto, Soprano, Accompanist

Robert Hecker - Flautist

Richard Hickox - Conductor

  • Alcina, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 23 February 2007
  • Julius Caesar, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 5 October 2006
  • Julius Caesar, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 11 June 1994

Kathleen Holder - Musician, Pianist

Hansie Homburg - Violinist, Musician

Lynn Howard - Dancer

Lindy Hume - Artistic Director, Director

Engelbert Humperdinck - Composer

Serge Ismailoff - Dancer

Avilda Johansson - Pianist

Bertha Jones - Violinist

Netia Jones - Director, Designer

Christopher Josey - Singer

Vera Jurs - Violinist

Daisy Kennedy - Violinist

Kevin Kitto - Vocalist, Baritone

Halfdan Kjerulf - Composer

Zoltan Kodaly - Composer

Nora Kyffin Thomas - Musician, Violist, Accompanist

Marian Ladre - Dancer

Liza Lehmann - Composer

  • Concert by the Students, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 29 May 1916
  • Concert, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 30 June 1915
  • Concert, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 30 June 1815

Clemens Leske - Pianist, Musician

Kate Levasseur - Pianist

Carlene Lindh - Musician, Pianist

Willliam Lock - Vocalist

Herman Lohr - Composer

  • Students' Concert, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 30 July 1917
  • Concert, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 30 June 1915
  • Concert, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 30 June 1815

Nicolas Lyon - Dancer, Composer

Elford Mack - Musician, Cellist

Margaret Macpherson - Soprano, Actor, Accompanist

Albert Mallinson - Composer

Louie Martin - Vocalist

Muriel Mattinson - Pianist, Accompanist

Dorothy McBride - Pianist

John Meegan - Violinist

Hephzibah Menuhin - Pianist

Yehudi Menuhin - Violinist

Charles Mingus - Composer

Mary Morris - Vocalist

Modest Mussorgsky - Composer

Jacques Offenbach - Composer

Ignacy Paderewski - Composer

Hubert Parry - Composer

Mary Pascoe - Violinist

Gwen Paul - Pianist, Accompanist

Giovanni Battista Pergolesi - Composer

Brian Porter - Musician, Violinist

Sergei Prokofiev - Composer

Grace Pyne - Violinist

Nicholas Pyrros - Designer, Costume Designer, Set Designer

Francois Rabbath - Composer

Herr I G Reimann - Pianist, Accompanist

Tatiana Riabouchinska - Dancer

Elsie Riggs - Vocalist, Musician

Mary Roach - Violinist, Vocalist

Borislav Runanine - Dancer, Dance Group

Joan Russell - Musician, Violinist

Sally-Anne Russell - Singer

  • Alcina, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 23 February 2007
  • Julius Caesar, State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1 December 2006
  • Semele, City Recital Hall, Sydney, NSW, 4 December 2003

Giovanni Sammartini - Composer

Harold Savage - Musician, Musical Supervisor

Jill Shepherd - Cellist, Musician

Gordon Short - Pianist

Hilda Simcock - Vocalist, Recitation

Dorothy Slee - Soprano, Vocalist

Tiffany Speight - Actor, Actor and Singer, Singer

  • Xerxes, Elisabeth Murdoch Hall, Southbank, VIC, 13 August 2009
  • Handel's Orlando, Shed 14, Docklands, VIC, 17 October 1999
  • Rinaldo, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 19 June 1999

Louis Spohr - Composer

Cheryl Stock - Dancer

Tony Strachan - Choreographer, Designer, Composer, Dancer, Musician, Set Designer

Igor Stravinsky - Composer

Joan Sutherland - Singer

Patty Swincer - Musician, Organist

Gladys Taylor - Pianist

Ambroise Thomas - Composer

Sylvia Thomas - Vocalist

Edna Tresahar - Dancer

Winifred Turner - Musician, Vocalist

Louis Vierne - Composer

Myrtle Wall - Vocalist

  • Students' Concert, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 23 April 1917
  • Programme, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 5 July 1915
  • Concert, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 30 June 1915

Audrey White - Pianist

James Whitehead - Cellist, Conductor, Piccoloist

Debbie Whitford - Costume Designer

Ada Wordie - Vocalist

Kira Abricossova - Dance Group, Dancer

Gwen Adamson - Pianist

William Akers - Lighting Designer

  • Alcina, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 8 June 1996
  • Alcina, State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 26 April 1996

H Algeranoff - Dancer

Alberto Alonso - Dancer

Una Andrew - Vocalist

John Ardill - Vocalist, Pianist

Anton Arensky - Composer

Daniel Auber - Composer

Georges Auric - Composer

Florence Aylward - Composer

Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Composer

Johann Christian Bach - Composer

Constance Badenoch - Vocalist

Mily Balakirev - Composer

George Balanchine - Choreographer

Granville Bantock - Composer

Samuel Barber - Composer

Joseph Barnby - Composer

Bela Bartok - Composer

Patricia Beatty - Musician

Nellie Beck - Singer

Vincenzo Bellini - Composer

Boris Belsky - Dancer

Julius Benedict - Composer

Alexander Benois - Costume Designer, Scenic Artist

Hector Berlioz - Composer

Ray Bermingham - Vocalist

Simon Biazeck - Singer, Actor

  • Alceste, Old Carlton Dancehall, Melbourne, VIC, 5 September 1992
  • Belshazzar, Theatreworks, St Kilda, VIC, 1 August 1990

Irene Black - Vocalist

Ruby Blewett - Vocalist

Winifred Bloch - Vocalist

John Blow - Composer

Edouard Borovansky - Dancer

Frank Bowering - Musician, Violinist

Loreyce Bray - Contralto

Kanen Breen - Performer, Actor

Molly Breheny - Vocalist

Ian Brown - Musician, Flautist

Kerry Elizabeth Brown - Singer

John Brunato - Singer

R G Burnard - Musician

John Cage - Composer

Andre Campra - Composer

Mollie Carrack - Vocalist

  • Programme, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 5 July 1915
  • Concert, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 30 June 1915

Mrs Cash - Vocalist

Gaspar Cassado - Musical Arranger, Composer

Katie Checkett - Vocalist

Gladys Cilento - Musician

Lionel Clarke - Vocalist

Ian Cochius - Musician

Florence Cooke - Violinist

Damien Cooper - Lighting Designer

  • Alcina, State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1 December 2007
  • Alcina, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 23 February 2007

William Cornish - Musician, Pianist

Hilda Cox - Musician, Vocalist

Molly Craven - Vocalist

Donald Creedy - Musician, Violinist

Bobbie Cundell - Costume Designer, Dancer

Shirley Curry - Musician

Eugen d'Albert - Composer

Charlotte d'Erlanger - Violinist

Trudy Dalgleish - Lighting Designer

  • Orlando, State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 27 November 2008
  • Orlando, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 18 August 2008

Andrew Dalton - Singer, Contralto

  • Handel's Messiah, Concert Hall, South Bank, QLD, 12 December 1992
  • Messiah, Concert Hall (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 2 December 1988

Peter Davies - Bassoonist

Ruby Davy - Musician, Pianist

Lewis Dawe - Singer

  • The Messiah, Crystal Theatre, Broken Hill, NSW, 7 December 1948
  • The Messiah, Crystal Theatre, Broken Hill, NSW, 20 November 1941

Effie Day - Accompanist

Muriel Day - Vocalist

  • Students' Concert, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 23 April 1917
  • Programme, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 5 July 1915

Andre Derain - Choreographer, Designer

Emma Deutscher - Pianist

Topsie Doenau - Pianist

Anton Dolin - Dancer, Choreographer

John Dowland - Composer

Edna Dunn - Vocalist, Soprano

Henry Duparc - Composer

Lauris Elms - Actor, Actor and Singer

  • Julius Caesar, Opera Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 2 March 1984
  • Alcina, Dallas Brooks Hall, East Melbourne, VIC, 22 November 1978

Margaret Evans - Violinist

Craig Everingham - Bass, Singer

  • Semele, City Recital Hall, Sydney, NSW, 4 December 2003
  • Handel's Messiah, Concert Hall (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 8 December 1991

Maxine Ewart - Dancer, Costume Designer

Eaton Faning - Composer

Christopher Field - Singer

  • Julius Caesar, State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1 December 2006
  • Julius Caesar, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 5 October 2006

Ailene Fischer - Vocalist

Brian FitzGerald - Director

Roberta Flack - Singer, Songwriter

Lorna Fletcher - Soprano

Arthur Foote - Composer

Mary Fox - Pianist

Francesco Saverio Geminiani - Composer

Guido Giacchino - Cellist

Orlando Gibbons - Composer

Harold Gibbs - Violinist

Ian Giles - Musician, Baritone

Shirley Godfrey - Musician, Pianist

Herman Goetz - Composer

Karl Goldmark - Composer

Nathalie Gontcharova - Designer

Mark Gould - Dancer

James Govenlock - Organist, Musician

Percy Grainger - Pianist, Composer

Enrique Granados - Composer

Battiste Grazioli - Composer

Tamara Grigorieva - Dancer

Richard Hageman - Composer

Reynaldo Hahn - Composer

Francis H Halls - Vocalist

Elizabeth Hambridge - Pianist, Vocalist

Audrey Hardaker - Musician

Silver Harris - Costume Designer, Set Designer

J L Hatton - Composer

John Hatton - Composer

A E Hawkings - Singer

Erin Helyard - Conductor, Assistant Conductor

  • Saul, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 3 March 2017
  • Semele, City Recital Hall, Sydney, NSW, 4 December 2003

Ferdinand Herold - Composer

Crissie Higgins - Stage Manager

  • Alcina, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 23 February 2007
  • Rinaldo, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 19 June 1999

Vojtech Hlinka - Concert Master

Edith Hoche - Pianist

  • Concert, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 1 July 1908
  • Students' Concert, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 6 May 1907

Eileen Hogon - Vocalist

  • Students' Concert, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 23 April 1917
  • Programme, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 5 July 1915

Christopher Hogwood - Musician

Colin Holmes - Composer, Musician

Marilyn Horne - Singer

Patricia Howard - Vocalist

Winifred Howard - Vocalist

Herbert Howells - Composer

Jan Hoyer - Dancer

Karl Huml - Singer

  • Julius Caesar, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 5 October 2006
  • Rinaldo, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 19 June 1999

Miriam Hyde - Composer

Genevieve Idle - Pianist

Myrtle Ingham - Vocalist

Denise Jacob - Violinist

Neville James - Trumpeter

Vida James - Pianist, Vocalist

  • Students' Concert, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 27 August 1917
  • Programme, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 5 July 1915

Fiona Janes - Singer

Karina Jones - Costume Designer

Lewis Jones - Violinist

Natalie Jones - Singer

  • Alcina, State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1 December 2007
  • Alcina, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 23 February 2007

Clifford Jordan - Composer

E Jordan - Conductor

  • Judas Maccabaeus, Brisbane City Hall, Brisbane, QLD, 30 November 1940
  • Messiah, Brisbane City Hall, Brisbane, QLD, 2 December 1939

Mimi Jordan Sherin - Lighting Designer

  • Oreste, Wilton's Music Hall, London, England, 8 November 2016
  • Rinaldo, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 19 June 1999

Katie Joyce - Singer, Vocalist

Florence Jurs - Pianist

Sylvia Jury - Vocalist, Musician

Miroslav Kabelac - Composer

Sigfrid Karg-Elert - Composer

Douglas Karran - Bass Baritone

  • Messiah, Adelaide Town Hall, Adelaide, SA, 5 December 1952
  • Messiah, Adelaide Town Hall, Adelaide, SA, 14 December 1951

Marion Kemp - Vocalist, Singer

Gertrude Keogh - Violinist

Weldon Kilburn - Accompanist, Musician

Mancell Kirby - Musician, Harpsichordist

Hilda Klintberg - Vocalist, Musician

Patricia Klose - Musician, Violinist

Gwenda Knowling - Pianist

Judith Knox - Flautist

Barrie Kosky - Director, Original Director

  • Saul, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 3 March 2017
  • Belshazzar, Theatreworks, St Kilda, VIC, 1 August 1990

Irina Kosmovska - Dancer

Jiří Kylián - Set Designer, Choreographer

  • Bella Trilogy, State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 28 August 2003
  • NDT: Ix4, Capitol Theatre, Haymarket, NSW, 24 January 1999

Anne Lander - Musician, Contralto

Athalie Langdon - Pianist

Joan Langford - Pianist, Musician

Frank Lasslett - Baritone, Bass Baritone

Clifford Lathlean - Vocalist

Yura Lazovsky - Dance Group, Dancer

Guillaume Lekeu - Composer

Nicolas Jacques Lemmens - Composer

  • Concert, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 1 July 1908
  • Concert, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 2 July 1906

Mary Leonard - Musician

Ruggero Leoncavallo - Composer

Winifred Lewis - Vocalist

  • Programme, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 5 July 1915
  • Concert, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 30 June 1915

David Lichine - Choreographer, Dancer

Gwen Lloyd - Singer, Vocalist

Ronda Loeser - Violinist

Victor Lonergan - Hornist

E Lourie - Scenic Artist, Set Designer

Lillian Lucas - Vocalist, Musician

  • Students' Concert, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 6 May 1907
  • Concert, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 2 July 1906

Jean Luxton - Pianist, Accompanist

Edward MacDowell - Composer

Fiona Maconaghie - Soprano

  • Alcina, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 24 September 1992
  • Messiah by G.F.Handel, Concert Hall (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 3 December 1987

Gustav Mahler - Composer

Keith Manthorpe - Bassoonist

Lois Marshall - Soprano, Singer

Michael Martin - Tenor

  • Alcina, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 8 June 1996
  • Alcina, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 24 September 1992

Thelma Martin - Vocalist

Bohuslav Martinu - Composer

Elizabeth Mathews - Oboist, Musician

Narcisse Matouchak - Dancer

Arnold Matters - Singer, Vocalist

Rolland May - Organist

Wilma McCauley - Vocalist

Jennifer McGregor - Singer

Wallis McKinnon - Clarinetist

Ian McMutrie - Bass, Baritone

Anita Miller - Violinist, Vocalist

Elizabeth Mitchell - Accompanist, Musician

Emil Mlynarski - Composer

Claudio Monteverdi - Composer

Alicia Needham - Composer

Elke Neidhardt - Director

  • Alcina, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 10 June 1987
  • Alcina, State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 24 April 1987

Vera Nelidova - Dancer

Wadham Nicholl - Composer

  • Organ Recital, Elder Conservatorium of Music, Adelaide, SA, 4 November 1907
  • Organ Recital, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 4 November 1907

Graham Nicholls - Musician

Edwin Noske - Cellist

Kathleen O'Dea - Vocalist

Lara Obidenna - Dancer

Sono Osato - Dancer

Con Otto - Flautist

Johann Pachelbel - Composer

Valmai Paech - Pianist

Kath Parker - Stage Manager

Violet Parkinson - Pianist

Kathryn Pearson - Pianist

Graham Peel - Composer

Marius Petipa - Choreographer

Zita Petkunas - Contralto, Musician

Helen Phillips - Pianist

Trevor Pinnock - Conductor

  • Orlando, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 18 August 2008
  • Rinaldo, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 21 July 2005

Gladys Polglase - Vocalist

Noel Post - Oboist

Francis Poulenc - Composer

Eric Puddy - Violinist

Gaetano Pugnani - Composer

Galina Razoumova - Dancer

Ellen Resek - Clarinetist

Julius Reubke - Composer

Mrs Reusch - Vocalist

Noel Robbins - Vocalist, Baritone

Kevin Roberts - Production Manager

Trevor Roberts - Bassoonist

James Robinson - Director, Original Director

  • Rinaldo, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 21 July 2005
  • Rinaldo, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 19 June 1999

Trevor Rodger - Musician

Dimitri Rostoff - Dancer

Florence Rowe - Vocalist

Edith Rowland - Composer, Musical Arranger

Edmund Rubbra - Composer

Dennis Sallis - Flautist

Maria Sanina - Dancer

Malcolm Sargent - Conductor

  • Messiah, Royal Albert Hall, London, Greater London, England, 1 November 1960
  • Messiah, Royal Albert Hall, London, Greater London, England, 9 January 1960

Erik Satie - Composer

George Sayas - Dancer

Lina Scherer - Vocalist

Prince A Schervachidze - Scenic Artist, Designer

Peter Schodde - Musician

Colin Schumacher - Musician, Tenor

Cyril Scott - Composer

Michael Scott-Mitchell - Set Designer

  • Rinaldo, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 21 July 2005
  • Rinaldo, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 19 June 1999

Lilian Sellick - Pianist

Norma Sellick - Flautist

Lisa Serova - Dancer, Dance Group

Peter Seymour - Conductor

  • Messiah, Concert Hall (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 5 December 1985
  • Acis & Galatea, Concert Hall (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 18 May 1985

Andrea Sharp - Dancer

Hugo Shaw - Costume Designer

Joan Sheard - Accompanist, Musician

Dmitri Shostakovich - Composer

Meredith Siggs - Musician

Christian Sinding - Composer

Barbara Smith - Musician, Violinist

Bessie Smith - Composer

Sylvia Smith - Pianist

William Smith - Bass, Singer

  • Messiah, Crystal Theatre, Broken Hill, NSW, 20 November 1950
  • The Messiah, Crystal Theatre, Broken Hill, NSW, 7 December 1948

Francesca Spehr - Singer, Musician

Max Stange - Composer

Kira Strakhova - Dancer

Michael Sullivan - Hornist

Karol Szymanowski - Composer

Roc Ta-Peng Lei - Dancer

Jiri Tancibudek - Musician, Oboist

Carl Tausig - Composer

Constantin Terechkovitch - Scenic Artist, Set Designer

Graham Terry - Musician

Ada Thomas - Singer, Vocalist

Derrick Thompson - Cellist

Harold Tidemann - Composer, Baritone

Ruth Tonkin - Vocalist

Berthold Tours - Composer

Fay Treloar - Pianist, Musician

Thora Trenerry - Pianist

Muriel Tucker - Pianist

Shirley Tweddell - Oboist

Alison Verco - Pianist, Violinist

Sandor Veress - Composer

Anna Veretennikova - Dancer

Giovanni Viotti - Composer

Max Vogrich - Composer

Friedrich Robert Volkmann - Composer

Anna Volkova - Dancer

Heinrich von Biber - Composer

Gerald Walenn - Composer, Accompanist

Wendy Wallace - Dancer

Peter Warlock - Composer

Marie Watts - Vocalist

Jean-Baptiste Weckerlin - Songwriter, Composer

  • Organ Recital, Elder Conservatorium of Music, Adelaide, SA, 4 November 1907
  • Organ Recital, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 4 November 1907

Donald Weekes - Violinist

Eira West - Accompanist, Cellist

Nora Whitehead - Violist, Musician

Harold Wilde - Organist, Pianist

Michael Wilkinson - Costume Designer

  • Rinaldo, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 21 July 2005
  • Rinaldo, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 19 June 1999

Healy Willan - Composer

Charles Willeby - Composer

  • Concert, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 30 June 1915
  • Concert, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 30 June 1815

Valeria Williams - Vocalist

John Winstanley - Conductor, Reviewer

  • Messiah, Adelaide Town Hall, Adelaide, SA, 14 December 1951
  • Organ and Strings, Adelaide Town Hall, Adelaide, SA, 31 March 1948

Helene Wolska - Dancer

William Wolstenholme - Composer

  • Concert, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 30 June 1915
  • Concert, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 30 June 1815

Henry Wood - Composer

Ray Wood - Vocalist

Walter Wood - Vocalist

Amy Woodforde-Findon - Composer

  • Concert, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 30 June 1915
  • Concert, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 30 June 1815

Edith Worthley - Accompanist

Matthew Aberline - Set Designer

  • Ariodante, Stage 88, Parkes, ACT, 10 March 1999

Jean-Baptiste Accolay - Composer

Elizabeth Ackland - Musician

Kathleen Adams - Pianist

Anna Adrianova - Dancer

Roy Agnew - Composer

Isaac Albeniz - Composer

Enrico Albicastro - Composer

Tomaso Albinoni - Composer

  • NDT: Ix4, Capitol Theatre, Haymarket, NSW, 24 January 1999

Gordon Alderslade - Musician

Neville Alderslade - Musical Director

Henry Aldrich - Composer

Grisha Alexandroff - Dancer

Allen - Composer

June Allen - Musician

John Allison - Musician

Michael Allison - Actor

Judy Althuizen - Chorus

Lorand Andahazy - Dancer

Daisy Andrews - Visual Artist

Gwenyth Annear - Soprano

John Antill - Composer

Ludovico Ariosto - Poet

Rene Armbruster - Composer

John Arnold - Vocalist

Judith Arstall - Violist

Margaret Arstall - Violinist

Brian Asawa - Singer

Betty Ashby - Vocalist

Graham Ashton - Chorus

Beatrice Atkinson - Vocalist

Elleyne Atkinson - Vocalist

Janet Atkinson - Vocalist

Fay Austin - Actor

Damien Aylward - Composer

Elizabeth Azzopardi - Musician

John Bachelor - Composer

Z. Bacon - Dancer

Andrew Bainbridge - Musician

  • Alceste, Old Carlton Dancehall, Melbourne, VIC, 5 September 1992

Meredith Bamford - Violinist

Alfred Bampton - Organist

  • Programme, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 24 May 1915

John Barbirolli - Composer

Woldemar Bargiel - Composer

Jack Bargwanna - Pianist

  • The Messiah, Crystal Theatre, Broken Hill, NSW, 20 November 1941

Mervyn Barkell - Vocalist

Vina Barnden - Pianist

  • Vina Barnden, Adelaide Town Hall, Adelaide, SA, 5 October 1936

Olive Barnett - Vocalist

Lindsay Barratt - Cellist

Natalie Barrett - Dancer

Lyn Barrington - Cellist

- Barsotti - Composer

Melva Bartel - Accompanist

Michael Bartholomaeus - Cellist

John Bartlet - Composer

Jill Bartsch - Violinist

Jonathon Battishill - Composer

Clarice Baulderstone - Pianist

Benjamin Bayl - Conductor

  • Orlando, State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 27 November 2008

Stephen Baynes - Choreographer

Connie Beadell - Violinist

Cecil Beaton - Designer

Heather Begg - Actor

  • Alcina, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 26 June 1981

Donald Bell - Singer

  • Messiah, Royal Albert Hall, London, Greater London, England, 9 January 1960

Donald Belle - Vocalist

Veronica Benger - Musician

Arthur Benjamin - Composer

Christian Berard - Costume Designer

Isabel Beresford - Musician

Beverley Bergen - Actor and Singer

Allan Berkholz - Bass

  • The Messiah, Crystal Theatre, Broken Hill, NSW, 20 November 1941

Hilda Bermingham - Vocalist

Valmai Bermingham - Violinist

Norma Berry - Dancer

Les Bertram - Trumpeter

  • The Messiah, Crystal Theatre, Broken Hill, NSW, 20 November 1941

Florence Besly - Composer

  • Programme, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 30 August 1915

Maurice Besly - Composer

  • Programme, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 30 August 1915

Lila Bettcher - Musician

F Percy Bevan - Musician

Mary Bevan - Actor

  • Saul, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 3 March 2017

Reginald Bevan - Composer

Arthur L Beven - Conductor

  • The Messiah, Crystal Theatre, Broken Hill, NSW, 20 November 1941

Tom Bevoort - Lighting Designer

Brenda Bice - Musician

Harry Bicket - Conductor

Vladimir Bielsky - Librettist

Michael Black - Chorus Master/Mistress

  • Alcina, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 23 February 2007

Laurence Blake - Designer

Ernest Bloch - Composer

Helen Blucher - Vocalist

Kathy Bluff - Violinist

Jacques Blumenthal - Composer

Edmund Bohan - Tenor

Georg Bohm - Composer

David Bollard - Pianist

Nell Bollenhagen - Violinist

Arthur Bone - Musician

Joseph Bonnet - Composer

Claire Booth - Actor and Singer

  • Orlando, Wilton's Music Hall, London, England, 2 August 2006

Alexander Borodin - Composer

Carlo Bourguignon - Lighting Designer

  • Coup Fatal, Playhouse, South Bank, QLD, 5 September 2015

Serge Bousloff - Dancer

Frank Bowden - Accompanist

Jeff Bowman - Chorus

Mary Braithwaite - Chorus

Pamela Branch - Chorus

David Branson - Director

  • Ariodante, Stage 88, Parkes, ACT, 10 March 1999

James Brash - Composer

Tim Bray - Lighting Operator

Ben Breakwell - Actor and Singer

David Brennan - Actor and Singer

Enid Bridgeland - Dancer

Dianne Bridson - Costume Designer

  • Two Feet, Cremorne Theatre, South Brisbane, QLD, 2 May 1988

Kathleen Brinsley - Vocalist

  • Concert, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 30 June 1915

Julia Brittain - Violinist

- Broadbent - Composer

Jess Brown - Contralto

  • Messiah, Brisbane City Hall, Brisbane, QLD, 2 December 1939

John Brown - Actor and Singer

Kathleen Brown - Vocalist

Priscilla Brown - Dancer

Lynette Bruce - Chorus

Dudley Buck - Composer

Sophie Bugeaud Labrune - Costume Designer

Marie Bulbeck - Dancer

John Bull - Composer

August Bungert - Composer

Gertrude Burden - Singer

Emma Burfield - Reciter

Barbara Burford - Dancer

Evaline Burford - Pianist

Rachel Burke - Lighting Designer

Harry Burleigh - Composer

Ferruccio Busoni - Composer

Henry Busser - Composer

David Butterfield - Actor and Singer

Dietrich Buxtehude - Composer

Willam Byrd - Composer

  • Isabelle Nef, Adelaide Town Hall, Adelaide, SA, 22 March 1966

Giulio Caccini - Composer

  • Helene Taylor, Adelaide Town Hall, Adelaide, SA, 29 January 1928

Blair Cadd - Flautist

Edith Cade - Recitation

Iris Cairos-Rego - Composer

John Cameron - Orchestrator

  • Messiah, Royal Albert Hall, London, Greater London, England, 1 November 1960

Elizabeth Cameron Dalman - Choreographer

Sharon Campbell - Violinist

Sinead Campbell - Actor and Singer

Louis Campbell-Tipton - Composer

Jill Canaway - Violinist

Joan Carden - Actor

  • Alcina, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 26 June 1981

Mary Carey - Violinist

Catherine Caris - Dancer

Violet Carr - Vocalist

  • Programme, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 5 July 1915

Mary Carrack - Vocalist

Shane Carroll - Costume Designer

  • Alceste, Old Carlton Dancehall, Melbourne, VIC, 5 September 1992

Claude Carter - Violinist

  • The Messiah, Crystal Theatre, Broken Hill, NSW, 20 November 1941

Matt Carter - Designer

  • Oreste, Wilton's Music Hall, London, England, 8 November 2016

Jean-Baptiste Cartier - Composer

Tristram Cary - Composer

Pablo Casals - Musical Arranger

Seamus Casey - Singer

  • Rodelinda, Joan Sutherland Auditorium, Midland, WA, April 2006

Fabrizio Cassol - Composer, Musical Director

  • Coup Fatal, Playhouse, South Bank, QLD, 5 September 2015

Sarah Castle - Singer

  • Alcina, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 23 February 2007

Shirley Catt - Organist

Carmen Cazeneaux - Singer

Carmen Cazneaux - Vocalist

Emmanuel Chabrier - Composer

May Chamberlain - Vocalist

Joan Chambers - Vocalist

Lucille Chambers - Violinist

  • Alceste, Old Carlton Dancehall, Melbourne, VIC, 5 September 1992

John Champ - Actor

Michael Chance - Singer

  • Rinaldo, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 21 July 2005

Glenys Chappell - Pianist

Geoffrey Chard - Bass

  • Messiah, Concert Hall (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 5 December 1992

Ernest Charles - Composer

Shirley Charlson - Musician

Frank Charlton - Vocalist

Gabriel Charpentier - Composer

Marc-Antoine Charpentier - Composer

Ernest Chausson - Composer

Luigi Cherubini - Composer

Chong Chew - Musician

Beryl Chinner - Pianist

Giorgio de Chirico - Scenic Artist

Robin Chivers - Musician

Maurice Clare - Concert Master

Marie Clark - Contralto

  • Messiah, Crystal Theatre, Broken Hill, NSW, 20 November 1950

Richard Clark - Clarinetist

Jeremiah Clarke - Composer

Marie Clarke - Singer

  • The Messiah, Crystal Theatre, Broken Hill, NSW, 7 December 1948

Marguerite Clausen - Vocalist

Mary Cleary - Pianist

Eva Close - Vocalist

  • Concert, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 2 July 1913

Patricia Close - Violinist

Doris Cloud - Musician

Henry Clough-Leighter - Composer

Conal Coad - Bass

  • Messiah, Concert Hall (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 2 December 1988

Geraldine Coats - Pianist

Ian Cochias - Composer

Norman Cocker - Composer

Claire Cocking - Vocalist

Rae Cocking - Vocalist

Percy Code - Conductor

  • Messiah, Brisbane City Hall, Brisbane, QLD, 4 December 1945

William Coenen - Composer

Joanna Cole - Soprano

  • Alcina, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 24 September 1992

Elisabeth Colens - Violinist

Ella Collins - Vocalist

Simon Collins - Violist

Amanda Colliver - Actor and Singer

Teresa Commane - Violinist

Mrs Compton Trew - Costume Designer

William Congreve - Librettist

  • Semele, City Recital Hall, Sydney, NSW, 4 December 2003

Robert Coningsby Clarke - Composer

Marjorie Conley - Soprano

  • Messiah, Adelaide Town Hall, Adelaide, SA, 5 December 1952

Beverley Conrad - Dancer

Anita Cook - Violinist

Elsie Cook - Vocalist

Jean Cook - Pianist

Phillip Cook - Bassist

Ray Cook - Choreographer

H L Cooke - Musician

  • Concert, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 2 July 1906

Hurtle Cooke - Musician

Judy Coombe - Violinist

Kathleen Coombs - Vocalist

Mary Coonan - Pianist

Rita Coonan - Vocalist

Alexander Cooper - Vocalist

Neil Cooper - Production Manager

Murray Copland - Actor

Peter Coppin - Chorus

Janette Corbett - Trombonist

Mrs. Hugh Corbin - Vocalist

  • Concert, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 2 July 1913

Elizabeth Corby - Violist

  • Alceste, Old Carlton Dancehall, Melbourne, VIC, 5 September 1992

Margaret Cordwell - Violinist

Richard Correll - Vocalist

  • Programme, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 24 May 1915

Peter Corrigan - Designer

  • Belshazzar, Theatreworks, St Kilda, VIC, 1 August 1990

Walter Cosh - Organist

Ray Costarella - Costume Designer

May Cottle - Musician

Hurtle Coumbe - Organist

Louis Couperin - Composer

  • Isabelle Nef, Adelaide Town Hall, Adelaide, SA, 22 March 1966

Diana Cowan - Musician

Florence Cowperthwaite - Musician

Gladys Cox - Pianist

Leila Cox - Pianist

Lorna Cox - Pianist

Matt Cox - Lighting Designer

  • Ariodante, Stage 88, Parkes, ACT, 10 March 1999

Vida Cozens - Pianist, Accompanist

Daisy Crampton - Pianist

Sarah Crane - Singer

  • Alcina, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 23 February 2007

Judith Crase - Oboist

Henry Cripps - Composer

Heather Crisp - Musician

Donald Crook - Percussionist

Alan Crooks - Chorus

Avia Crooks - Chorus

Anton Crouch - Technician

Stuart Crouch - Vocalist

Jim Crouchley - Clarinetist

Verity Cruikshank - Violinist

Hedley Cullen - Vocalist

Alice Cummins - Cellist

Margaret Cummins - Chorus

Ollivier-Philippe Cuneo - Assistant Conductor

  • Alcina, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 23 February 2007

Jim Currie - Actor

Shirley Currie - Musician

Sue Currie - Violinist

Audrey Curry - Pianist

Grace Cussion - Vocalist

Annabel Cutten - Musician

Eamon D'Arcy - Set Designer

  • Two Feet, Cremorne Theatre, South Brisbane, QLD, 2 May 1988

Frederic d'Erlanger - Composer

David Dallwitz - Cellist

Annemaree Dalziel - Costume Designer

  • El Inocente, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 1 May 2001

Victor Dandre - Administrator

Francois Dandrieu - Composer

  • Isabelle Nef, Adelaide Town Hall, Adelaide, SA, 22 March 1966

Christine Darch - Costume Designer

David Dare - Actor

A Dargomizsky - Composer

Jon Davey - Lighting Designer

  • Rodelinda, Joan Sutherland Auditorium, Midland, WA, April 2006

Felicien David - Composer

John Davidson - Tenor

  • Messiah, Brisbane City Hall, Brisbane, QLD, 2 December 1939

Harold Davies - Director

Harold Davies - Cellist

Peter Davies - Pianist

Walford Davies - Composer

John Davis - Cellist

Michele Davis - Violinist

Ruth Davis - Violinist

Karl Davydov - Composer

Archie Day - Organist

Harold Daymond - Musician

Count Etienne de Beaumont - Costume Designer

Willem de Fesch - Composer

Andrew Dean - Bassist

Dorothea Deegan - Contralto

Josephine Deer - Violist

Teresa del Riego - Composer

  • Concert, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 2 July 1913

Jacques Delaruelle - Dramaturg

  • Two Feet, Cremorne Theatre, South Brisbane, QLD, 2 May 1988

Alfred Deller - Singer

John Dempster - Choir Master/Mistress

Mary Dempster - Vocalist

Dorine Demuynck - Costume Designer

  • Coup Fatal, Playhouse, South Bank, QLD, 5 September 2015

Alexandra Denisova - Dancer

Angela Denning - Actor

  • Alcina, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 26 June 1981

James Derrington - Pianist

Walter Desborough - Dancer

Nathaniel Dett - Composer

Olive Devonshire - Vocalist

Carl Ditters von Dittersdorf - Composer

Jessica Dix - Accompanist

  • Vina Barnden, Adelaide Town Hall, Adelaide, SA, 5 October 1936

Marija Djvordjevic - Costume Designer

J P B (Jack) Dobbs - Composer

Mattiwilda Dobbs - Soprano

M Doboujinski - Set Designer

Joy Dobson - Violist

Ethel Doenau - Pianist

Mark Doggett - Singer

  • Belshazzar, Theatreworks, St Kilda, VIC, 1 August 1990

Ernő Dohnányi - Composer

  • Vina Barnden, Adelaide Town Hall, Adelaide, SA, 5 October 1936

Colin Doley - Trumpeter

Arnold Dolmetsch - Composer

Floranez Doman - Vocalist

Leonard Dommett - Musician

Albert Franz Doppler - Composer

Ronald Dowd - Tenor

  • Messiah, Crystal Theatre, Broken Hill, NSW, 20 November 1950

Gertrude Drake - Vocalist

John Drake - Accompanist

Jozef Drewniak - Composer

John Dryden - Poet

Vivienne Duce - Accompanist

Tim DuFore - Singer

Raoul Dufy - Costume Designer

Peggy Dunbar - Singer

  • The Messiah, Crystal Theatre, Broken Hill, NSW, 20 November 1941

Thomas Dunhill - Composer

James Dunn - Composer

Scott Dunsdon - Director

  • Orlando, Assembly Hall, Melbourne, VIC, May 2005

Mrs Dunstan - Vocalist

Desmond Dupre - Musician

Marcel Dupre - Composer

Leslie Dutton - Bass Baritone

Jean Baptiste Duvernoy - Composer

Paul Dyer - Director

Edouard Dzikovsky - Dancer

Henry Eccles - Composer

Firth Edmunds - Contralto

Herbert Edwards - Accompanist

Jane Edwards - Soprano

  • Handel's Messiah, Concert Hall (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 14 December 2001

Julie Edwardson - Singer

  • Belshazzar, Theatreworks, St Kilda, VIC, 1 August 1990

Babs Egervary - Production Manager

Felicity Eggleton - Musician

Sylvan Elhay - Composer

Margreta Elkins - Actor

  • Alcina, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 26 June 1981

Marie Elliott - Actor and Singer

Beverley Ellis - Cellist

Max Ellis - Clarinetist

Ludger Engels - Creator

  • Semele Walk, Sydney Town Hall, Sydney, NSW, 11 January 2013

Heinrich Ernst - Composer

Bianca Esther - Stage Manager

  • Rinaldo, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 21 July 2005

Euripides - Playwright

  • Alceste, Old Carlton Dancehall, Melbourne, VIC, 5 September 1992

Elizabeth Evans - Contralto

Lindley Evans - Composer

Margaret Evans - Musician

Kathleen Ey - Organist

Muriel Ey - Violinist

Paul Ezergailis - Violinist

Deborah Leigh Fairleigh - Dancer

Deborah Fairlie - Dancer

David Fairs - Cellist

Joanna Fairs - Violinist

Melville Farmer - Vocalist

Tom Farnan - Musical Director

Alison Farr - Soprano

  • Handel's Messiah, Concert Hall (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 8 December 1991

S.J. Farrell - Production Manager, Stage Manager

  • Alceste, Old Carlton Dancehall, Melbourne, VIC, 5 September 1992

Alan Farwell - Chorus

Agnes Feld - Violinist

Jean Ferguson - Chorus

Robert Ferrett - Vocalist

Constantius Festa - Composer

Michael Festing - Composer

Robert Field-Dodgson - Conductor

Godfrey Finger - Composer

Cathie Finnis - Cellist

Andrew Fisher - Stage Manager

Katherine Fisher - Actor

Jean Flecker - Vocalist

Judy Fletcher - Violinist

Lila Fletcher - Pianist

Friedrich Flotow - Composer

Alfred E Floyd - Presenter

Nicolo Fonte - Choreographer

Marjorie Forsaith - Soprano

  • Messiah, Adelaide Town Hall, Adelaide, SA, 14 December 1951

Jean Forster - Pianist

Jeannette Forsyth - Musician

Lucas Foss - Composer

Jean Foster - Pianist

Max Fotheringham - Singer

John Foulds - Composer

Shirley Foulkes - Vocalist

Anni Fox - Costume Designer, Set Designer

Deborah Fox - Violinist

Malcolm Fox - Actor

Robert Franz - Composer

Emma Fraser - Singer

  • Rodelinda, Joan Sutherland Auditorium, Midland, WA, April 2006

Ray Fraser - Musician

Shirley Fraser - Soprano

Margaret Frayne - Dancer

Myer Fredman - Conductor

Dennis Freeman - Trombonist

Heather Freeman - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Wayne Freer - Musician

Anna French - Costume Designer

Girolamo Frescobaldi - Composer

Amy Freston - Actor and Singer

  • Orlando, Wilton's Music Hall, London, England, 2 August 2006

Betty Fretwell - Soprano

Gregory Frick - Trumpeter

Janine Friedrichs - Chorus

Gillian Fry - Dancer

Yu Fujiwara - Video Director

Warwick Fyfe - Baritone

  • Handel's Messiah, Concert Hall (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 14 December 2001

Luke Gabbedy - Performer

Avis Gainsborough - Accompanist

Kay Gallant - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Wendy Gallasch - Musician

William Gard - Vocalist

Stanley Gare - Vocalist

Jeanette Garlick - Vocalist

David Garvey - Violinist

Tony Gault - Concert Master

  • Rinaldo, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 19 June 1999

John Gay - Librettist

Allan Gear - Violinist

  • The Messiah, Crystal Theatre, Broken Hill, NSW, 20 November 1941

Jane Geeson - Harpist

Alex Gemmell - Flautist

Helen George - Costume Designer

Mrs H Gepp - Vocalist

George Gershwin - Composer

Annie Gibbie - Vocalist

Frederick Gibbons - Cellist

Josephine Gilbert - Musician

William Schwenck Gilbert - Librettist

Janet Gilby - Violinist

Pip Giles - Musician

Shelli Gilhome - Singer

  • Semele, City Recital Hall, Sydney, NSW, 4 December 2003

Joan Gill - Musician

Richard Gill - Conductor

Umberto Giordano - Composer

Philip Glass - Composer

  • NDT: Ix4, Capitol Theatre, Haymarket, NSW, 24 January 1999

W. Glenn - Trumpeter

  • The Messiah, Crystal Theatre, Broken Hill, NSW, 20 November 1941

Andrew Glover - Singer

  • Rodelinda, Joan Sutherland Auditorium, Midland, WA, April 2006

Alfred Godfrey - Composer

Willi Gohl - Musician

Carlo Goldoni - Playwright

Joanne Goodman - Mezzo-Soprano

  • Handel's Messiah, Concert Hall (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 8 December 1991

Mrs Goodrich - Vocalist

Paul Goodwin - Conductor

  • Orlando, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 18 August 2008

Eugene Goossens - Composer

Elizabeth Gordon - Musician

Lizzie Gordon - Singer

Magdalen Gordon - Vocalist

Miriam Gormley - Soprano

  • Messiah, Concert Hall (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 5 December 1985

Reginald Goss-Custard - Composer

John Gould - Trumpeter

Harvey Grace - Musical Arranger

Marilyn Grange - Violinist

Ben Grant - Actor

  • Alceste, Old Carlton Dancehall, Melbourne, VIC, 5 September 1992

Mona Grant - Musician

Christoph Graupner - Composer

Sylvia Graves - Vocalist

Lorna Gray - Vocalist

Melissa Gray - Actor

  • Alceste, Old Carlton Dancehall, Melbourne, VIC, 5 September 1992

Ernest Greaves - Cellist

Lisa Green - Violinist

Maurice Greene - Composer

Bernadette Greevy - Contralto

V Grigorieff - Administrator

Frederick Grinke - Violinist

Sable Grivell - Conductor

Clara Grose - Pianist

Vanda Grossen - Dancer

Stephen Gryff - Actor

Pecker Guillermo - Cellist

Romain Guion - Assistant Director

  • Coup Fatal, Playhouse, South Bank, QLD, 5 September 2015

Colin Gum - Flautist

Rosemary Gunn - Singer

Cornelius Gurlitt - Composer

Orpah Gurner - Pianist

Cora Guster - Vocalist

Frederick Guster - Vocalist

Geraldine Hackett-Jones - Soprano

  • Messiah, Adelaide Town Hall, Adelaide, SA, 15 December 1966

Jens Hakendorf - Violinist

Ritta Hakkarainen - Assistant Designer

Malcolm Hales - Musician

Michael Hales - Pianist

Murray Hales - Violinist

Delmar Hall - Accompanist

Evelyn Hall - Contralto

John Hall - Conductor

Norman Hall - Designer, Choreographer

Winifred Hall - Vocalist

Rosemary Hallo - Harpist

F H Halls - Vocalist

Johan Halvorsen - Composer

David Hamilton - Tenor

  • Handel's Messiah, Concert Hall (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 8 December 1991

Elsie Hamilton - Musician

Meg Hamilton - Dancer

Sheila Hamilton - Dancer

Oscar Hammerstein - Composer

Daisy Hampson - Pianist

Mary Handley - Accompanist

Helen Hannan - Pianist

Violet Hannell - Vocalist

David Hansen - Singer

  • Julius Caesar, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 5 October 2006

Erik Hansen - Composer

Avis Hardaker - Pianist

Victor Harding - Baritone

  • Messiah, Adelaide Town Hall, Adelaide, SA, 4 December 1947

Kirsti Harms - Mezzo-Soprano

  • Messiah, Concert Hall (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 5 December 1992

Heather Harper - Soprano

Margaret Harper - Vocalist

Lisa Harper-Brown - Singer

  • Rinaldo, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 19 June 1999

Clifford Harrap - Tenor

Daphne Harris - Actor

Lorna Harrison - Stage Director

William Harrison - Vocalist

Clifford Harrop - Vocalist

Sonia Hartmann - Musician

- Hartmeyer - Composer

Faith Harvey - Pianist

Basil Harwood - Composer

Johann Hassler - Composer

Ralph Hatcher - Baritone

Miska Hauser - Composer

William ten Have - Composer

Mrs Hawkins - Recitation

Mrs A E Hawkins - Vocalist

Floris Hay - Pianist

Roland Hayes - Composer

Nicola Haym - Librettist

Eric Hayne - Orchestral Leader

  • Messiah, Brisbane City Hall, Brisbane, QLD, 2 December 1939

Sue Healey - Dancer

  • Suite Slip'd, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 20 June 1997

Agnes Healy - Vocalist

Gordon Heaslip - Dancer

Anny Hebart - Vocalist

Judith Heck - Composer

Regina Heilmann - Performer

  • El Inocente, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 1 May 2001

Helena Hendel - Composer

Rodney Henderson - Actor

Judith Henley - Singer

Kenneth Henley - Oboist

Max Hensel - Oboist

Adolf von Henselt - Composer

  • Concert, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 1 July 1908

William Herbert - Tenor

  • Messiah, Adelaide Town Hall, Adelaide, SA, 7 December 1946

Marjorie Hesse - Composer

John Heuzenroeder - Singer

  • Rinaldo, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 19 June 1999

Glen Hewitt - Vocalist

David Hibbard - Actor and Singer

Margaret Hicks - Pianist

Winifred Hill - Vocalist

Ferdinand Hiller - Composer

James Hirschfeld - Actor

Mollie Hislop - Soprano

  • Messiah, Brisbane City Hall, Brisbane, QLD, 2 December 1939

Roxane Hislop - Actor and Singer

Emmie Hodge - Pianist

Geraldine Hodge - Musician

Pauline Hodge - Dancer

Roger Hodgman - Director

  • Xerxes, Elisabeth Murdoch Hall, Southbank, VIC, 13 August 2009

Josef Hofmann - Composer

George Hogan - Singer

  • Alcina, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 24 September 1992

Dudly Holbrook - Vocalist

Quentin Hole - Designer

Theresa Holowczak - Stage Manager

Arthur Honegger - Composer

James Hook - Composer

Paul Hooper - Musician

Antony Hopkins - Conductor

John Hopkins - Conductor

  • Messiah, Concert Hall (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 2 December 1988

Charles Edward Horn - Composer

Paul Horn - Composer

Marjorie Horner - Pianist, Musical Arranger

Alfred Hornung - Cellist

Barbara Hornung - Violist

Erika Hornung - Violinist

Erica Horvat - Violinist

Virginia Howard - Bassoonist

Roger Howell - Actor and Singer

Mark Howett - Lighting Designer

Joan Howley - Cellist

Jan Hoyer - Dancer

Jeno Hubay - Composer

  • Programme, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 30 August 1915

Klaus Huber - Composer

Georges Hue - Composer

  • Programme, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 5 July 1915

Herbert Hughes - Composer

John Hughes - Librettist

Norma Hunter - Contralto

  • Messiah, Adelaide Town Hall, Adelaide, SA, 11 December 1969

Louisa Hunter-Bradley - Singer

  • Orlando, Assembly Hall, Melbourne, VIC, May 2005

William Hurlstone - Composer

  • Programme, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 30 August 1915

Frank Hutchens - Composer

Diana Hutson - Pianist

Frederick Hyett - Vocalist

  • Concert, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 1 July 1908

Jacques Ibert - Composer

Stella Iliffe - Vocalist

Rosamund Illing - Soprano

  • Alcina, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 8 June 1996

Alexander Ingram - Assistant Conductor

Kan Ishii - Composer

Francis D Italiano - Designer

  • Alceste, Old Carlton Dancehall, Melbourne, VIC, 5 September 1992

Judith Jackman - Dancer

Elsie Jackson - Vocalist

Mahalia Jackson - Singer

Stuart Jackson - Actor

  • Saul, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 3 March 2017

Gordon Jacob - Composer

Mary Jacob - Pianist

Doreen Jacobs - Pianist

Gertrude Jacobs - Pianist

John Jaensch - Vocalist

Fletcher James - Bass

Mabel James - Vocalist

Leoš Janáček - Composer

William Jarratt - Vocalist

Gerard Jarry - Orchestral Leader

Ladislav Jasek - Violinist

Roman Jasinsky - Dance Group

Margaret Jenkinson - Soprano

Mark Jenner - Violinist

Adolf Jensen - Composer

Harry Jessop - Vocalist

Honor John - Dancer

Julie Johnson - Musician

Suzanne Johnston - Singer

Carlyle Jones - Singer

  • Helene Taylor, Adelaide Town Hall, Adelaide, SA, 29 January 1928

Edith Jones - Pianist

Gerard Jones - Director, Designer

  • Oreste, Wilton's Music Hall, London, England, 8 November 2016

Huw Jones - Musician

Maureen Jones - Pianist

Robert Jones - Composer

Tim Jones - Percussionist

Scott Joplin - Composer

Ronel Jordaan - Lighting Designer

May Jordan - Soprano

Hilda Joyce - Pianist

Peter Jukes - Stage Manager

Eric Juncken - Violinist

  • Programme, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 5 July 1915

Kathleen Jury - Vocalist

Carmel Kaine - Violinist

Serge Kakudji - Counter Tenor, Original Concept

  • Coup Fatal, Playhouse, South Bank, QLD, 5 September 2015

Vladimir Kamirski - Conductor

Michael Kantor - Actor

  • Alceste, Old Carlton Dancehall, Melbourne, VIC, 5 September 1992

B Karinska - Costume Designer

Sheryle Keats - Violinist

Charlie Kedmenec - Singer

  • Orlando, Assembly Hall, Melbourne, VIC, May 2005

Kathy Keech - Dancer

Lillian Keene - Accompanist

Ray Keightley - Musician

Nigel Kellaway - Director, Performer, Costume Designer

  • El Inocente, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 1 May 2001

Kevin Kelleher - Actor

Gwenda Kelly - Dancer

Irene Kemp - Pianist

  • Helene Taylor, Adelaide Town Hall, Adelaide, SA, 29 January 1928

Michael Kenny - Hornist

Linda Kent - Musician

  • Alceste, Old Carlton Dancehall, Melbourne, VIC, 5 September 1992

Wade Kernot - Singer

  • Rodelinda, Joan Sutherland Auditorium, Midland, WA, April 2006

Paul Kerstens - Original Concept

  • Coup Fatal, Playhouse, South Bank, QLD, 5 September 2015

Aram Khachaturian - Composer

Aram Khatchaturian - Composer

Friedrich Kiel - Composer

Muriel Kimber - Pianist

Muriel King - Vocalist

Paul King - Violist

Rosa Kinmont - Musician

Egil Kipste - Assistant to the Director

Elvira Kirkbride - Violinist

  • Alceste, Old Carlton Dancehall, Melbourne, VIC, 5 September 1992

Chas Kitchen - Violinist

  • The Messiah, Crystal Theatre, Broken Hill, NSW, 20 November 1941

Joachim Klein - Lighting Designer

  • Saul, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 3 March 2017

Clara Kleinschmidt - Vocalist

Julius Klengel - Composer

June Klingberg - Contralto

Joan Kneebone - Musician

Peter Kneeshaw - Organist

  • Handel's Messiah, Concert Hall (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 8 December 1991

Winnifred Knight - Musician

Boris Kochno - Author

Carol Kohler - Soprano

  • Messiah, Adelaide Town Hall, Adelaide, SA, 11 December 1969

Samuel Kollosche - Violinist

Michael Korsch - Lighting Designer

Lesia Kostyszyn - Musician

Johann Krebs - Composer

George Kreisler - Composer

Konradin Kreutzer - Composer

Herr H Kugelberg - Cellist

Friedrich Kuhlau - Composer

James Laing - Actor and Singer

  • Orlando, Wilton's Music Hall, London, England, 2 August 2006

Angela Lakin - Musician

Eduardo Lalo - Composer

Raymond Lambert - Accompanist

Nellie Landseer - Vocalist

H Lane Wilson - Composer

Regis Lansac - Designer

  • Two Feet, Cremorne Theatre, South Brisbane, QLD, 2 May 1988

Cecile Lanyon - Soprano

M Larionow - Set Designer

Edward Lassen - Composer

  • Concert, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 1 July 1908

Vladimir Launitz - Artistic Director

J L Lawrence - Bass

Dorian Le Gallienne - Composer

Gwen Leaver - Vocalist

Jean-Marie Leclair - Composer

Peter Leech - Musical Director

  • Alceste, Old Carlton Dancehall, Melbourne, VIC, 5 September 1992

Franz Lehar - Composer

Bernice Lehmann - Video Director

- Leigh - Composer

John Lennon - Composer

Ian Leonard - Pianist

Anna Leontieva - Dancer

Lina Lerina - Dancer

Theodor Leschetizky - Composer

Tatiana Leskova - Dancer

Michael Lewis - Actor

Richard Lewis - Singer

  • Messiah, Royal Albert Hall, London, Greater London, England, 9 January 1960

A Liadoff - Composer

Marion Ligertwood - Dancer

Judy Ligetti - Musician

Paul Lightfoot - Choreographer

  • NDT: Ix4, Capitol Theatre, Haymarket, NSW, 24 January 1999

Shirin Lim - Violinist

Tom Lingwood - Designer

Andrew Livingston - Lighting Designer

  • Alceste, Old Carlton Dancehall, Melbourne, VIC, 5 September 1992

Michael Loftus-Hills - Violinist

  • Alceste, Old Carlton Dancehall, Melbourne, VIC, 5 September 1992

Eric Lord - Vocalist

Antonio Lotti - Composer

Noreen Lower - Vocalist

Christopher Lowrey - Actor

  • Saul, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 3 March 2017

Jon Lucien - Composer

Lyn Luderer - Accompanist

Walter Lund - Pianist

Luigi Luzzi - Composer

  • Organ Recital, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 14 July 1902

Ludmilla Lvova - Dancer

Olive Lyons - Accompanist

Emma Lysons - Soprano

  • Alcina, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 8 June 1996

Hamish MacCunn - Composer

James MacDermid - Composer

Craig MacDonald - Singer

  • Belshazzar, Theatreworks, St Kilda, VIC, 1 August 1990

Richard MacGillycuddy - Lighting Designer

June Mackay - Dancer

Alexander Mackenzie - Composer

Charles Mackerras - Conductor

Gwen Mackey - Dancer

Wallis MacKinnon - Clarinetist

Ross Maclean - Pianist

Rod MacNeil - Oboist

  • Alceste, Old Carlton Dancehall, Melbourne, VIC, 5 September 1992

Hazel Mader - Soprano

Geoffrey Madge - Musician

Helen Magarey - Violinist

Ada Malin - Singer

Evelyn Malone - Vocalist

Allensandro Marcello - Composer

Benedetto Marcello - Composer

Stanley Marchant - Composer

Frederick Marpurg - Composer

Neville Marriner - Director

James Marshall - Musician

Catherine Martin - Violinist

Cleve Martin - Clarinetist

Eleanor Martin - Dancer

Frank Martin - Composer

Jean Martin - Pianist

Giovanni Martini - Composer

Pietro Mascagni - Composer

Angelo Mascheroni - Composer

Leonide Massine - Choreographer

Frances Massy-Westropp - Cellist

Ruth Mather - Vocalist

Belinda Matoni - Chorus

Tobias Matthay - Composer

Dominica Matthews - Singer

  • Orlando, State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 27 November 2008

Elizabeth Matthews - Oboist

Wren Matthews - Vocalist

Reginald Maxwell - Dancer

Frank May - Organist

Stanley May - Vocalist

Thomas Mayer - Conductor

  • Messiah, Adelaide Town Hall, Adelaide, SA, 11 December 1969

Margaret McArthur - Violinist

Annie McCarthy - Vocalist

Peter McCarthy - Bassist

Paul McCartney - Composer

Dorcas McClean - Violinist

Kathryn McCusker - Soprano

  • Alcina, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 8 June 1996

Anne-Maree McDonald - Actor

  • Alcina, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 26 June 1981

Nate McGaha - Lighting Designer

Constance McGrath - Pianist

Molly McGurk - Soprano

  • Messiah, Adelaide Town Hall, Adelaide, SA, 7 December 1972

Patricia McHugh - Vocalist

Margaret McIntyre - Musician

Bruce McKendry - Lighting Designer

  • Two Feet, Cremorne Theatre, South Brisbane, QLD, 2 May 1988

John McKenzie - Conductor

Eric McLaughlin - Violist

Hannah Mclaughlin - Oboist

Lena McLeay - Pianist

John McLeod - Bassoonist

Mary McMahon - Singer

Paul McMahon - Singer

  • Semele, City Recital Hall, Sydney, NSW, 4 December 2003

Wendy McMurtrie - Musician

Margaret McPherson - Soprano

Kathleen Meares - Pianist

Anne-Marie Meegan - Violinist

Patrick Meegan - Violinist

Etienne Mehul - Composer

Alvaro Mejorada - Actor

Grace Mellish - Recitation

John Menzies - Tenor

Gustav Merkel - Composer

Oliver Messel - Scenic Artist

Brian Messner - Actor

Helen Michell - Dancer

Alison Middenway - Cellist, Violist

Leigh Middenway - Violinist

Marion Middenway - Cellist

A E Milbank - Vocalist

Darius Milhaud - Composer

Patrick Miller - Conductor

  • Orlando, Assembly Hall, Melbourne, VIC, May 2005

Cecily Mills - Oboist

John Milson - Director

  • Rodelinda, Joan Sutherland Auditorium, Midland, WA, April 2006

Ludwig Minkus - Composer

Joan Miro - Designer

Jacob Mitchell - Singer

  • Rodelinda, Joan Sutherland Auditorium, Midland, WA, April 2006

John Mitchell - Violinist

Dorothy Moffat - Violinist

Katia Molino - Performer

  • El Inocente, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 1 May 2001

Bernhard Molique - Composer

Belinda Montgomery - Singer

  • Semele, City Recital Hall, Sydney, NSW, 4 December 2003

Dennis Moore - Actor

Jason Moore - Dancer

Dittany Morgan - Musician

Annie Morish - Singer

Sydney Morrell - Baritone

Carolyn Morris - Oboist

  • Alceste, Old Carlton Dancehall, Melbourne, VIC, 5 September 1992

Margaret Morris - Chorus

Mrs Moten - Vocalist

David Moulds - Percussionist

Genevieve Moulin - Dancer

Paul Mueller - Composer

Georg Muffat - Composer

Jeremy Muir-Smith - Actor

Terese Munn - Vocalist

Lucinda Munro - Violinist

Aubrey Murphy - Concert Master

  • Rinaldo, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 21 July 2005

Ronald Murphy - Dancer

Lynne Murray - Performer

  • El Inocente, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 1 May 2001

Herbert Murrill - Composer

Leonore Murton - Violinist

Shelley Murton - Violinist

Nicolas Nabokoff - Composer

Nicole Nabout - Actor

  • Alceste, Old Carlton Dancehall, Melbourne, VIC, 5 September 1992

Jolanta Nagajek - Soprano

  • Alcina, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 8 June 1996

Charles Naginski - Composer

Tom Nankivell - Trombonist

  • The Messiah, Crystal Theatre, Broken Hill, NSW, 20 November 1941

Daisy Nash - Pianist

Heddle Nash - Tenor

Boyd Neel - Conductor

Isabelle Nef - Harpsichordist

  • Isabelle Nef, Adelaide Town Hall, Adelaide, SA, 22 March 1966

Mary Nelson - Actor and Singer

Murray Nelson - Musician

D. Newling - Dancer

Michael Newman - Actor

Vivienne Newport - Choreographer

  • Alcina, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 23 February 2007

John Newton - Composer

Morgan Nicholas - Composer

Bronislava Nijinska - Choreographer

John Niles - Musical Arranger

Neil Nilssen - Bassoonist

Neil Nilsson - Bassoonist

Patrick Nolan - Director

Ottakar Novacek - Composer

D. D. O'Connor - Presenter

Patricia O'Donohue - Musician

Marion Oatley - Actor

Michael Olatunji - Composer

Daisy Olifent - Vocalist

Stephen Oliver - Translator

  • Orlando, Wilton's Music Hall, London, England, 2 August 2006

Eugene Ormandy - Conductor

May Otto - Vocalist

Una Paddon - Vocalist

Niccolo Paganini - Composer

Eileen Page - Violinist

Eyleen Page - Violinist

Stephen Page - Choreographer

  • Rinaldo, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 19 June 1999

Jean-Francois Paillard - Conductor

Clifford Paley - Organist

Guido Papini - Composer

Margaret Parkyn - Dancer

Charles Parry - Composer

David Parsons - Actor

Geoffrey Partridge - Pianist

Clive Pascoe - Conductor

  • Handel's Messiah, Concert Hall (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 8 December 1991

Bronwyn Patterson - Stage Manager

Dean Patterson - Director

Samantha Paxton - Designer

  • Semele, City Recital Hall, Sydney, NSW, 4 December 2003

Frank Payne - Organist

  • The Messiah, Crystal Theatre, Broken Hill, NSW, 20 November 1941

Fred Payne - Composer

George Pearce - Accompanist

Simpson Pearse - Vocalist

Gail Pearson - Actor and Singer

David Peatfield - Singer

  • Belshazzar, Theatreworks, St Kilda, VIC, 1 August 1990

Ruth Peel - Soprano

  • Handel's Messiah, Concert Hall (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 14 December 2001

Gwendoline Pelly - Violinist

Lola Penalurick - Pianist

Nadra Penalurick - Reviewer

  • Messiah, Adelaide Town Hall, Adelaide, SA, 14 December 1951

Henri Penn - Accompanist

  • Rita Streich, Adelaide Town Hall, Adelaide, SA, 1 November 1963

Julian Perkins - Repetiteur

Lisa Perli - Soprano

David Perry - Bass

John Perry - Musician

Norman Perry - Tenor

J V Peters - Organist

Margaret Peters - Pianist

Pamela Peters - Dancer

Paul Petroff - Dancer

Ralph Pettman - Musician

Rose Pfeiffer - Violinist

Mark Pfitzner - Chorus

Allan Phillips - Musician

Montague Phillips - Composer

Muriel Phillips - Pianist

Roweena Phillis - Vocalist

Otto Pichler - Choreographer

  • Saul, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 3 March 2017

Robert Pickler - Violinist

Lyndon Piddington - Chorus

Carl Pini - Conductor

Margaret Pirie - Mezzo-Soprano

Alain Platel - Artistic Director

  • Coup Fatal, Playhouse, South Bank, QLD, 5 September 2015

Philip Pollett - Cellist

Elisabeth Polunin - Scenic Artist

Vladimir Polunin - Scenic Artist

Amilcare Ponchielli - Composer

Alexander Pope - Librettist

Barbara Pope - Pianist

Joseph Post - Conductor

  • Messiah, Adelaide Town Hall, Adelaide, SA, 15 December 1966

Dan Potra - Designer

Malcolm Potter - Tenor

  • Messiah, Adelaide Town Hall, Adelaide, SA, 11 December 1969

Alexander Pouchkine - Author

May Poulds - Vocalist

Henri Pousseur - Composer

David Powell - Violist

Rosemary Powell - Dancer

Elvis Presley - Songwriter

Alice Price - Violinist

Florence Price - Vocalist

  • Programme, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 24 May 1915

Leontyne Price - Soprano

Patricia Price - Contralto

  • Messiah, Adelaide Town Hall, Adelaide, SA, 7 December 1972

Joanne Priest - Director

Claire Primrose - Actor and Singer

Sonia Prina - Singer

  • Orlando, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 18 August 2008

Jean Prince - Pianist

Francois Prume - Composer

Mark Puddy - Trumpeter

William Purefoy - Actor and Singer

  • Orlando, Wilton's Music Hall, London, England, 2 August 2006

Greg Pursche - Musician

Christopher Purves - Actor

  • Saul, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 3 March 2017

Mrs Quesnel - Accompanist

Rae Quick - Musician

Geoff Radford - Musician

Sharon Raschke - Pianist

Alan Rawsthorne - Composer

Dulcie Ray - Vocalist

Rose Read - Musician

Joslyn Rechter - Actor and Singer

Darrell Reed - Singer

Carl Reissiger - Composer

August Reuss - Composer

Dwight Rhoden - Choreographer

Little Richard - Songwriter

Lela Richards - Pianist

Pam Richards - Dancer

Marilyn Richardson - Actor

  • Alcina, Dallas Brooks Hall, East Melbourne, VIC, 22 November 1978

Peter Riches - Bassoonist

Lucy Ridgway - Violinist

Jaraslav Ridky - Composer

Ferdinand Ries - Composer

Peter Riley - Lighting Designer

Gladys Ripley - Contralto

Meredith Robbins - Violinist

Lois Roberts - Vocalist

Mavis Roberts - Soprano

Patricia Roberts - Musician

Richard Roberts - Set Designer

Dr Enid Robertson - Reviewer

  • Messiah, Adelaide Town Hall, Adelaide, SA, 14 December 1951

Merle Robertson - Violinist

  • Concert, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 30 June 1915

Dean Robinson - Actor and Singer

  • Orlando, Wilton's Music Hall, London, England, 2 August 2006

Gwenyth Robjohns - Cellist

Sydney Robjohns - Musical Arranger

Simon Robson - Cellist

Anne Rodda - Violist, Cellist

Richard Rodgers - Composer

Nicholas Roerich - Costume Designer

Vivienne Rogis - Choreographer

  • Ariodante, Stage 88, Parkes, ACT, 10 March 1999

Cyril Rootham - Composer

Ian Ross - Musician

Georges Rouault - Composer

Lelia Roussova - Dancer

Gary Rowley - Actor

  • Xerxes, Elisabeth Murdoch Hall, Southbank, VIC, 13 August 2009

Ken Rowley - Actor

William Rowley - Composer

Marie Rozelaar - Violinist

Paul Rubens - Actor

Christine Ruiter - Violinist

David Rumsey - Organist

  • Messiah, Adelaide Town Hall, Adelaide, SA, 15 December 1966

David V. Russel - Singer

  • Belshazzar, Theatreworks, St Kilda, VIC, 1 August 1990

Jeanette Russell - Soprano

John Rutter - Composer

Mary Ryan - Actor

  • Alcina, Dallas Brooks Hall, East Melbourne, VIC, 22 November 1978

Patricia Ryan - Musician

Anna Ryberg - Singer

  • Semele, City Recital Hall, Sydney, NSW, 4 December 2003

Greg Ryerson - Bass

Elizabeth Salmond - Clarinetist

Antonio Salvi - Librettist

  • Ariodante, Stage 88, Parkes, ACT, 10 March 1999

James Sanderson - Singer

  • Rinaldo, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 19 June 1999

Robin Sanderson - Bassist

Joyce Sansom - Pianist

Minuk Sastrowardojo - Violinist

Philip Saunderson - Trombonist

Lucien Savron - Adaptor, Director

  • Alceste, Old Carlton Dancehall, Melbourne, VIC, 5 September 1992

Alice Sayers - Vocalist

Eileen Sayers - Vocalist

Rod Scanlon - Designer

  • Orlando, Assembly Hall, Melbourne, VIC, May 2005

Florence Schache - Singer

Anne Schaefer - Stage Manager

F Schira - Composer

  • Programme, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 5 July 1915

Nick Schlieper - Lighting Designer

  • Rinaldo, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 21 July 2005

Robert Schubert - Composer

John Schumann - Composer

Alicia Schutz - Musician

Charles Schwab - Musical Supervisor

Ian Scott - Lighting Designer

Matt Scott - Lighting Designer

  • Xerxes, Elisabeth Murdoch Hall, Southbank, VIC, 13 August 2009

Garth Scott-Annetts - Director

  • Alcina, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 24 September 1992

Friedrich Seitz - Composer

Adrien Servais - Composer

  • Helene Taylor, Adelaide Town Hall, Adelaide, SA, 29 January 1928

Laura Sessions - Hair Stylist, Make-up Artist

G Sevastianov - Administrator

Yurek Shabelevsky - Dancer

William Shakespeare - Playwright

Donald Shanks - Actor

  • Alcina, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 26 June 1981

Brian Shannahan - Vocalist

Elyakum Shapirra - Conductor

Bertram Shapleigh - Composer

Dorothy Shapley - Pianist

Ewart Shaw - Actor

John Shaw - Baritone

Dimity Shepherd - Actor

  • Xerxes, Elisabeth Murdoch Hall, Southbank, VIC, 13 August 2009

Alexandra Sherman - Singer

  • Alcina, State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1 December 2007

Elizabeth Sherwin - Musician

Gordon Shirm - Musician

Bernard Shore - Violist

Kathleen Short - Dancer

Kristina Shugg - Bassoonist

  • Alceste, Old Carlton Dancehall, Melbourne, VIC, 5 September 1992

Mabel Siegele - Vocalist

Henry Sienkiewicz - Writer

Lillian Siggs - Vocalist

Elizabeth Silsbury - Continuity

Audrey Simmons - Soprano

Achille Simonetti - Composer

Martha Simpson - Pianist

Jean Sinclair - Vocalist

Dean Sky-Lucas - Singer

  • Orlando, Assembly Hall, Melbourne, VIC, May 2005

Elaine Sleath - Musician

Elizabeth Slee - Soprano

Jennifer Small - Musician

Eric Smart - Musician

Tim Smedley - Cellist

Alan Smith - Violinist

Alice Mary Smith - Composer

  • Concert, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 1 July 1908

Barbara Smith - Pianist

Barbara Smith - Violist

Daisy Smith - Vocalist

  • Programme, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 24 May 1915

Ivan Smith - Musician

Margaret Smith - Pianist

Marguerite Smith - Musician

Patricia Smith - Pianist

Gertrude Smythe - Pianist

- Sobeka - Composer

Natasha Sobinova - Dancer

Chung-wai Soong - Singer

  • Belshazzar, Theatreworks, St Kilda, VIC, 1 August 1990

Victoria Sopen - Violinist

Olev Speaks - Composer

David Spode - Producer, Designer

Katherina Spreckelsen - Oboist

John Stanley - Composer

Andrew Staples - Actor and Singer

Robert Staude - Vocalist

Kathleen Steele-Scott - Chorus

Warwick Stengards - Conductor

  • Belshazzar, Theatreworks, St Kilda, VIC, 1 August 1990

Pamela Helen Stephen - Singer

  • Julius Caesar, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 5 October 2006

Florence Stephens - Pianist

Cat Stevens - Composer

Genty Stevens - Actor

D M Stewart - Composer

Donna Stirrup - Director

  • Saul, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 3 March 2017

Margaret Stoddart - Pianist

Eveline Stokes - Pianist

Christine Storey - Actor

  • Alceste, Old Carlton Dancehall, Melbourne, VIC, 5 September 1992

Peter Stoyel - Cellist

Robert Stoyel - Cellist

Meredith Strapps - Musician

Rita Streich - Soprano

  • Rita Streich, Adelaide Town Hall, Adelaide, SA, 1 November 1963

Adrian Strooper - Actor

  • Saul, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 3 March 2017

Ruth Stubbs - Musician

Max Stuurman - Sound Designer

  • Coup Fatal, Playhouse, South Bank, QLD, 5 September 2015

Serge Sudeikin - Composer, Costume Designer

Josef Suk - Composer

Patrick Summers - Conductor

  • Rinaldo, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 19 June 1999

Florence Summerton - Recitation

Tylman Susato - Composer

Vida Sutton - Vocalist

  • Programme, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 30 August 1915

Tereze Svilans - Cellist, Violist

Richard Sweeney - Musician

Kristy Swift - Singer

  • Orlando, Assembly Hall, Melbourne, VIC, May 2005

Cherry Swindell - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Joseph Szulc - Composer

Katrin Lea Tag - Designer

  • Saul, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 3 March 2017

Bernie Tan - Lighting Designer

  • Semele, City Recital Hall, Sydney, NSW, 4 December 2003

Meryl Tankard - Performer, Devisor

  • Two Feet, Cremorne Theatre, South Brisbane, QLD, 2 May 1988

Margaret Taverner - Musician

Betty Taylor - Dancer

Diana Taylor - Musician

Helene Taylor - Soprano

  • Helene Taylor, Adelaide Town Hall, Adelaide, SA, 29 January 1928

Marilyn Taylor - Actor

Rex Taylor-Craig - Actor and Singer

N Tcherepnine - Music Adaptor

Tamara Tchinarova - Dancer

Georg Telemann - Composer

Alfred Tennyson - Composer

George Thalben-Ball - Musical Arranger

Greg The - Musician

James Thiele - Organist

Carl Thomas - Flautist

  • The Messiah, Crystal Theatre, Broken Hill, NSW, 20 November 1941

Gladys Thomas - Musician

Nancy Thomas - Contralto

  • Messiah, Adelaide Town Hall, Adelaide, SA, 15 December 1966

Patrick Thomas - Conductor

  • Messiah, Adelaide Town Hall, Adelaide, SA, 7 December 1972

Francis Thome - Composer

D Thompson - Cellist

Linda Thompson - Singer

  • Belshazzar, Theatreworks, St Kilda, VIC, 1 August 1990

Alice Thwaites - Vocalist

Julien Tiersot - Musical Arranger

Ashleigh Tobin - Organist

  • Messiah, Adelaide Town Hall, Adelaide, SA, 11 December 1969

Ethel Tod - Pianist

- Toeschi - Composer

Emma Toft - Costume Maker

Thomas Tollet - Composer

  • NDT: Ix4, Capitol Theatre, Haymarket, NSW, 24 January 1999

Gregory Tomlinson - Tenor

Brian Topply - Designer, Producer

Giuseppe Torelli - Composer

Michael Torque - Composer

Federico Torroba - Composer

Brian Trant - Composer

John Treleaven - Singer

Irene Treloar - Vocalist

Alexandra Treweek - Singer

  • Rodelinda, Joan Sutherland Auditorium, Midland, WA, April 2006

Freda Treweek - Singer

  • The Messiah, Crystal Theatre, Broken Hill, NSW, 20 November 1941

Helen Trott - Dancer

Nina Tschernykow - Singer

Freddy Tsimba - Set Designer

  • Coup Fatal, Playhouse, South Bank, QLD, 5 September 2015

Aki Tsubota - Costume Maker

Lynette Tuck - Dancer

Edie Tucker - Singer

Robert Tucker - Singer

  • Rodelinda, Joan Sutherland Auditorium, Midland, WA, April 2006

Oleg Tupine - Dancer

Jonathon Turner - Actor

  • Alceste, Old Carlton Dancehall, Melbourne, VIC, 5 September 1992

Wilfred Turner - Soprano

Shirley Twaddell - National Dancer

Ivy Twelftree - Vocalist

Gabriela Tylesova - Designer

Ottilie Uffindell - Pianist

Nathan Vale - Actor and Singer

Jeannie van de Velde - Singer

  • Belshazzar, Theatreworks, St Kilda, VIC, 1 August 1990

Elma van Senden - Violinist

Rodriguez Vangama - Composer, Conductor

  • Coup Fatal, Playhouse, South Bank, QLD, 5 September 2015

Daisy Vardon - Vocalist

Denis Vaughan - Musical Director

Howard Vaughan - Vocalist

David Veale - Cellist, Violist

Richard Vella - Composer

  • El Inocente, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 1 May 2001

Elizabeth Venning - Musician

Helen Venning - Dancer

Nina Verchinina - Dancer

Emily Verco - Pianist

Alison Vergo - Pianist

Darrin Verhagen - Musician

  • Suite Slip'd, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 20 June 1997

Heitor Villa-Lobos - Composer

Hank Vischedyk - Actor

Joke Visser - Costume Designer

Henry Wadsworth Longfellow - Poet

Ruby Wait - Violinist

Ninian Walden - Baritone

Ellen Wall - Dancer

Graeme Wall - Actor

  • Alcina, Dallas Brooks Hall, East Melbourne, VIC, 22 November 1978

Kathleen Wall - Dancer

Margaret Wall - Dancer

Laurel Wallace - Pianist

  • The Messiah, Crystal Theatre, Broken Hill, NSW, 7 December 1948

Nita Wallace - Musician

J Wallis - Organist

  • Messiah, Brisbane City Hall, Brisbane, QLD, 2 December 1939

William Walond - Composer

Rosemary Walsh - Violinist

  • Alceste, Old Carlton Dancehall, Melbourne, VIC, 5 September 1992

A C S Walshe - Musician

William Walton - Composer

Ingrid Wanger - Violinist

Edith Ward - Musician

Fanny Ward - Musician

Irina Wassilieva - Dancer

Robyn Waterhouse - Actor

Melville Waters - Organist

Nellie Watkins - Vocalist

Pat Watson - Dancer

David Watts - Chorus

Nicholas Watts - Actor and Singer

Bronwyn Weaver - Cellist

  • Alceste, Old Carlton Dancehall, Melbourne, VIC, 5 September 1992

Oliver Webber - Violinist

Rosemary Webber - Bassist

  • Alceste, Old Carlton Dancehall, Melbourne, VIC, 5 September 1992

Horace Weber - Pianist

Helga Weigend - Cellist, Violist

Garth Welch - Choreographer

Stanton Welch - Choreographer

Stephanie Wendt - Pianist

Norma Went - Vocalist

Samuel Sebastian Wesley - Composer

Jeremy Wesley-Smith - Musician

Jerry Wesley-Smith - Composer

Tasman Wesloh - Violinist

Veronica Westcott - Pianist

Mignon Weston - Pianist

Mrs J S Weston - Translator

  • Organ Recital, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 4 November 1907

Vivienne Westwood - Costume Designer

  • Semele Walk, Sydney Town Hall, Sydney, NSW, 11 January 2013

Brett Weymark - Associate Conductor

  • Saul, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 3 March 2017

Alfred Wheeler - Composer

May Whillas - Vocalist

Barry White - Composer

Elizabeth White - Accompanist

Frank White - Violinist

John White - Musician

Maude White - Composer

  • Programme, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 24 May 1915

Thomas White - Musician

Francis Whitehead - Vocalist

Ray Whittaker - Musician

Graham Whyte - Flautist

David Wickham - Musical Director

  • Rodelinda, Joan Sutherland Auditorium, Midland, WA, April 2006

Steve Wickham - Lighting Designer

Thomas Wightman - Musician

Myra Wilcox - Pianist

Maynard Wilkinson - Vocalist

Clement Williams - Baritone

Edith Williams - Pianist

Harold Williams - Bass Baritone

Hartley Williams - Violinist

  • The Messiah, Crystal Theatre, Broken Hill, NSW, 20 November 1941

Noel Williams - Dancer

Verdon Williams - Accompanist

A B Williamson - Accompanist

  • Concert, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 1 July 1908

Clara Wilson - Vocalist

Grant Wilson - Chorus

Ruth Wilson - Vocalist

John Wilton - Musician

Helen Wimble - Pianist

Glenn Winslade - Tenor

  • Messiah, Concert Hall (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 2 December 1988

H Winsloe Hall - Accompanist

Harold Winstanley - Violist

Vivienne Winter - Dancer

Vivienne Winther - Artistic Director

  • Ariodante, Stage 88, Parkes, ACT, 10 March 1999

Dag Wirren - Composer

Simon Wise - Lighting Designer

  • El Inocente, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 1 May 2001

Angus Wood - Singer

  • Semele, City Recital Hall, Sydney, NSW, 4 December 2003

Gertrude Wood - Vocalist

  • Programme, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 24 May 1915

Judith Wood - Dancer

W J Wood - Vocalist

Ronald Woodcock - Violinist

Raymond Woodman - Composer

Richard Woods - Cellist

Lorna Woolcock - Costume Designer

Elsie Woolley - Mezzo-Soprano

John Worthley - Tenor

Cathy Wright - Musician

Ellen Wright - Composer

Narelle Wright - Chorus

Doris Wylie - Musician

  • Concert, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 1 July 1908

Edgar Yates - Violinist

Keith Yelland - Flautist

Sun Yi - Concert Master

  • Alcina, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 23 February 2007

Kathe Yoerger - Violinist

Isung Yun - Composer

Alexander Zarzycki - Composer

  • Programme, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 24 May 1915

Barbara Zavros - Singer

  • Orlando, Assembly Hall, Melbourne, VIC, May 2005

Aila Zevan - Violinist

Ivy Zowe - Violinist

Violet Zowe - Pianist

The Elder Conservatorium of Music

Adelaide University

The University of Adelaide

Australian Broadcasting Commission

The Sydney Philharmonia Choir

  • Semele Walk, Sydney Town Hall, Sydney, NSW, 11 January 2013
  • Handel's Messiah, Concert Hall (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 14 December 2001
  • Handel's Messiah, Concert Hall (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 15 December 2000
  • Handel's Messiah, Concert Hall (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 10 December 1999
  • Messiah, Concert Hall (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 7 December 1996
  • Messiah, Concert Hall (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 9 December 1995
  • Messiah, Concert Hall (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 4 December 1993
  • Messiah, Concert Hall (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 5 December 1992
  • Handel's Messiah, Concert Hall (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 8 December 1991
  • Messiah, Concert Hall (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 2 December 1988
  • Messiah by G.F.Handel, Concert Hall (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 3 December 1987
  • Messiah, Concert Hall (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 4 December 1986
  • Messiah, Concert Hall (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 5 December 1985
  • Messiah, Concert Hall (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 8 December 1983

Adelaide Philharmonic Choir

  • Messiah, Adelaide Town Hall, Adelaide, SA, 7 December 1972
  • Messiah, Adelaide Town Hall, Adelaide, SA, 11 December 1969
  • Messiah, Adelaide Town Hall, Adelaide, SA, 15 December 1966
  • Messiah, Adelaide Town Hall, Adelaide, SA, 5 December 1952
  • Messiah, Adelaide Town Hall, Adelaide, SA, 14 December 1951
  • Adelaide Philharmonic Choir, Adelaide Town Hall, Adelaide, SA, 6 May 1949
  • Messiah, Adelaide Town Hall, Adelaide, SA, 10 December 1948
  • Israel in Egypt, Adelaide Town Hall, Adelaide, SA, 21 May 1948
  • Messiah, Adelaide Town Hall, Adelaide, SA, 10 December 1947
  • Messiah, Adelaide Town Hall, Adelaide, SA, 4 December 1947
  • Messiah, Adelaide Town Hall, Adelaide, SA, 7 December 1946
  • Tenth Sunday Afternoon Free Concert , Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 22 July 1945
  • Sunday Afternoon Free Concert, Elder Conservatorium of Music, Adelaide, SA, 22 July 1945

Opera Australia

Australian Broadcasting Commission, Adelaide

  • Messiah, Adelaide Town Hall, Adelaide, SA, 7 December 1972
  • Rita Streich, Adelaide Town Hall, Adelaide, SA, 1 November 1963
  • Messiah, Adelaide Town Hall, Adelaide, SA, 5 December 1952
  • Messiah, Adelaide Town Hall, Adelaide, SA, 14 December 1951
  • Adelaide Philharmonic Choir, Adelaide Town Hall, Adelaide, SA, 6 May 1949
  • Messiah, Adelaide Town Hall, Adelaide, SA, 10 December 1948
  • Israel in Egypt, Adelaide Town Hall, Adelaide, SA, 21 May 1948
  • Messiah, Adelaide Town Hall, Adelaide, SA, 10 December 1947
  • Messiah, Adelaide Town Hall, Adelaide, SA, 4 December 1947
  • Messiah, Adelaide Town Hall, Adelaide, SA, 7 December 1946
  • Sunday Afternoon Free Concert, Elder Conservatorium of Music, Adelaide, SA, 22 July 1945

The Adelaide Festival of Arts

The Australian Opera

  • Alcina, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 8 June 1996
  • Alcina, State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 26 April 1996
  • Julius Caesar, State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 22 March 1995
  • Julius Caesar, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 11 June 1994
  • Alcina, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 24 September 1992
  • Alcina, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 10 June 1987
  • Alcina, State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 24 April 1987
  • Sutherland Horne Bonynge, Sydney Opera House, Sydney, NSW, 12 June 1985
  • Sutherland Horne Bonynge, Victorian Arts Centre, Melbourne, VIC, 9 June 1985
  • Alcina, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 5 February 1983
  • Alcina, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 26 June 1981

The Sydney Symphony Orchestra

  • Messiah, Concert Hall (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 7 December 1996
  • Messiah, Concert Hall (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 9 December 1995
  • Messiah, Concert Hall (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 4 December 1993
  • Messiah, Concert Hall (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 5 December 1992
  • Messiah, Concert Hall (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 2 December 1988
  • Messiah by G.F.Handel, Concert Hall (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 3 December 1987
  • Messiah, Concert Hall (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 4 December 1986
  • Messiah, Concert Hall (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 5 December 1985
  • Sydney Symphony Orchestra, Concert Hall (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 29 June 1985
  • Special Orchestral Concert 1, Concert Hall (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 15 October 1983

Opera Australia Dancers

Australian Dance Theatre

Australian Opera and Ballet Orchestra

  • Orlando, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 18 August 2008
  • Alcina, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 23 February 2007
  • Julius Caesar, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 5 October 2006
  • Rinaldo, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 21 July 2005
  • Julius Caesar (Giulio Cesare), Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 15 January 2000
  • Rinaldo, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 19 June 1999
  • Julius Caesar (Giulio Cesare), Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 4 July 1997
  • Alcina, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 24 September 1992

Adelaide Symphony Orchestra

Elder Conservatorium Orchestra

Australian Broadcasting Corporation

  • Messiah, Concert Hall (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 9 December 1995
  • Messiah, Concert Hall (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 4 December 1986
  • Messiah, Concert Hall (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 5 December 1985
  • Sydney Symphony Orchestra, Concert Hall (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 29 June 1985
  • Messiah, Concert Hall (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 8 December 1983
  • Special Orchestral Concert 1, Concert Hall (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 15 October 1983

South Australian Symphony Orchestra

Sydney Philharmonia Motet Choir

Australian Chamber Orchestra

Musica Viva Australia

Orchestra Victoria

  • Orlando, State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 27 November 2008
  • Alcina, State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1 December 2007
  • Julius Caesar, State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1 December 2006
  • Bella Trilogy, State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 28 August 2003

Queensland State and Municipal Choir

  • Handel's Messiah, Concert Hall, South Bank, QLD, 12 December 1992
  • Messiah, Brisbane City Hall, Brisbane, QLD, 4 December 1945
  • Judas Maccabaeus, Brisbane City Hall, Brisbane, QLD, 30 November 1940
  • Messiah, Brisbane City Hall, Brisbane, QLD, 2 December 1939

Sydney Opera House Trust

Sydney Philharmonia Orchestra

  • Handel's Messiah, Concert Hall (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 14 December 2001
  • Handel's Messiah, Concert Hall (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 15 December 2000
  • Handel's Messiah, Concert Hall (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 10 December 1999
  • Handel's Messiah, Concert Hall (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 8 December 1991

The Festival Chamber Group

Adelaide Festival Centre

Broken Hill Quartette Club

  • Messiah, Crystal Theatre, Broken Hill, NSW, 20 November 1950
  • The Messiah, Crystal Theatre, Broken Hill, NSW, 7 December 1948
  • The Messiah, Crystal Theatre, Broken Hill, NSW, 20 November 1941

Covent Garden Russian Ballet

Elder Conservatorium String Orchestra

J. and N. Tait

The Beatles

The Sydney Philharmonia Society

  • Messiah, Concert Hall (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 5 December 1992
  • Messiah, Concert Hall (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 2 December 1988
  • Messiah by G.F.Handel, Concert Hall (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 3 December 1987

Adelaide City Council

Australia Council for the Arts

Australian and New Zealand Theatres Limited

Brisbane Symphony Orchestra

  • Messiah, Brisbane City Hall, Brisbane, QLD, 4 December 1945
  • Messiah, Brisbane City Hall, Brisbane, QLD, 2 December 1939

Elder Conservatorium Junior Orchestra

Elizabethan Sydney Orchestra

Esso Australia Ltd

London Symphony Orchestra

  • Messiah, Royal Albert Hall, London, Greater London, England, 1 November 1960
  • Messiah, Royal Albert Hall, London, Greater London, England, 9 January 1960

Murray Bridge Choral Society

Opera Australia Chorus

  • Alcina, State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1 December 2007
  • Alcina, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 23 February 2007

South Australian Government

State Opera Chorus SA

  • Saul, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 3 March 2017
  • Julius Caesar, Opera Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 2 March 1984

Sydney Festival

  • Semele Walk, Sydney Town Hall, Sydney, NSW, 11 January 2013
  • NDT: Ix4, Capitol Theatre, Haymarket, NSW, 24 January 1999

Sydney Youth Orchestra

  • Messiah, Concert Hall (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 7 December 1996
  • Messiah, Concert Hall (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 4 December 1993

The Adelaide Harmony Choir

  • Handel's Messiah, St. Peter's Cathedral, North Adelaide, SA, 20 November 1983
  • Messiah, Adelaide Town Hall, Adelaide, SA, 25 November 1961

The Australian Elizabethan Theatre Trust

The Government of South Australia

The State Opera of South Australia

  • Saul, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 3 March 2017
  • Julius Caesar, Opera Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 2 March 1984

The University of Adelaide Music Society

Transition Opera

University Choral Class

Victoria State Opera

  • Xerxes, State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1994
  • Alcina, Dallas Brooks Hall, East Melbourne, VIC, 22 November 1978

Victorian Arts Centre

ABC Classic FM

  • Semele Walk, Sydney Town Hall, Sydney, NSW, 11 January 2013

ABC Radio

Adelaide Festival Centre Trust

Adelaide Girls' High School

Adelaide Glee Club

Adelaide University Choral Society

Australian Broadcasting Commission, Sydney

Australian Opera Studio

  • Rodelinda, Joan Sutherland Auditorium, Midland, WA, April 2006

Brisbane Festival

  • Coup Fatal, Playhouse, South Bank, QLD, 5 September 2015

Broken Hill Philharmonic Society

  • The Messiah, Crystal Theatre, Broken Hill, NSW, 7 December 1948

Canberra Dance Development Centre

  • Ariodante, Stage 88, Parkes, ACT, 10 March 1999

Canberra Youth Theatre

  • Ariodante, Stage 88, Parkes, ACT, 10 March 1999

Cantillation

  • Semele, City Recital Hall, Sydney, NSW, 4 December 2003

Capitol Theatre Management

  • NDT: Ix4, Capitol Theatre, Haymarket, NSW, 24 January 1999

Channel 9

  • NDT: Ix4, Capitol Theatre, Haymarket, NSW, 24 January 1999

Christian Brothers' College

Christian Brothers' College Choir

City of Sydney

  • Semele Walk, Sydney Town Hall, Sydney, NSW, 11 January 2013

Complexions Contemporary Ballet

Conservatorium Choral Class

Daily Telegraph

  • NDT: Ix4, Capitol Theatre, Haymarket, NSW, 24 January 1999

Destination NSW

  • Semele Walk, Sydney Town Hall, Sydney, NSW, 11 January 2013

E. B. Limited

Early Opera Company

  • Orlando, Wilton's Music Hall, London, England, 2 August 2006

Elder Conservatorium Choral Class

Elder Conservatorium Singers

Festival d'Avignon

  • Coup Fatal, Playhouse, South Bank, QLD, 5 September 2015

Festival of Perth

Gas Theatre

  • Alceste, Old Carlton Dancehall, Melbourne, VIC, 5 September 1992

Girls Choir from Walford House School

Girton School For Girls

Girton, St Peter's and Woodlands School Girls Choir

Glyndebourne Opera

  • Saul, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 3 March 2017

Goethe Institut

  • Semele Walk, Sydney Town Hall, Sydney, NSW, 11 January 2013

Grand Central Station

Holland Festival

  • Coup Fatal, Playhouse, South Bank, QLD, 5 September 2015

J. C. Williamson Limited

King's College

Kunstfestspiele Herrenhausen

  • Semele Walk, Sydney Town Hall, Sydney, NSW, 11 January 2013

KVS

  • Coup Fatal, Playhouse, South Bank, QLD, 5 September 2015

Les Ballets C de la B

  • Coup Fatal, Playhouse, South Bank, QLD, 5 September 2015

Lucy Guerin Inc

Lyric Opera of Melbourne

  • Orlando, Assembly Hall, Melbourne, VIC, May 2005

MCI Worldcom

  • NDT: Ix4, Capitol Theatre, Haymarket, NSW, 24 January 1999

Melbourne Festival

Melbourne Fringe Festival

  • Alceste, Old Carlton Dancehall, Melbourne, VIC, 5 September 1992

Meryl Tankard Company

  • Two Feet, Cremorne Theatre, South Brisbane, QLD, 2 May 1988

Nederlands Dans Theatre

  • NDT: Ix4, Capitol Theatre, Haymarket, NSW, 24 January 1999

New Zealand Opera Company

  • Xerxes, Elisabeth Murdoch Hall, Southbank, VIC, 13 August 2009

One Extra Dance Company

  • Suite Slip'd, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 20 June 1997

Opéra de Lille

  • Coup Fatal, Playhouse, South Bank, QLD, 5 September 2015

Opera Queensland

  • Julius Caesar, Lyric Theatre, South Brisbane, QLD, 3 October 1998

Oriana Chorale

  • Ariodante, Stage 88, Parkes, ACT, 10 March 1999

Orlando Orchestral Ensemble

Oz Opera

Pembroke Girl's Choir

Peter, Paul and Mary

Philip Bacon Galleries

  • Coup Fatal, Playhouse, South Bank, QLD, 5 September 2015

Pinchgut Opera

  • Semele, City Recital Hall, Sydney, NSW, 4 December 2003

Presbyterian Girls' College

Pro Helvetia of Switzerland

Queen Victoria Building

  • Semele Walk, Sydney Town Hall, Sydney, NSW, 11 January 2013

Queen's Silver Jubilee Youth Orchestra

Queensland Symphony Orchestra

Royal Choral Society

  • Messiah, Royal Albert Hall, London, Greater London, England, 9 January 1960

Royal Christchurch Musical Society Choir

Royal Opera House, Covent Garden

  • Oreste, Wilton's Music Hall, London, England, 8 November 2016

Sirius Ensemble

  • Semele, City Recital Hall, Sydney, NSW, 4 December 2003

South Australian Ballet Club

St Peter's Cathedral Choir

State Opera Orchestra SA

State Opera Youth Company

State Orchestra of Victoria

Stopera

  • Ariodante, Stage 88, Parkes, ACT, 10 March 1999

Sunday Telegraph

  • NDT: Ix4, Capitol Theatre, Haymarket, NSW, 24 January 1999

Sydney Opera House

Sydney University Players

Syreeta

Taipei City Government Education Bureau

Taiwan Ministry of Education

Taiwan Ministry of Foreign Affairs

Teachers' Training College Choir

Telstra

The Adelaide Philharmonic Choir

The Australian Ballet

The Australian Council for the Arts

The Australian Opera Chorus

  • Alcina, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 24 September 1992

The British Council

The Henry Wood Concert Society

  • Messiah, Royal Albert Hall, London, Greater London, England, 1 November 1960

The Henry Wood Festival Choir

  • Messiah, Royal Albert Hall, London, Greater London, England, 1 November 1960

The Lydian Singers

The Opera Group

The Opera Project

  • El Inocente, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 1 May 2001

The South Australian Public Teachers' Union

  • Concert, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 2 July 1906

The Tanunda Town Band

The University of Adelaide Bach Choir

Theater im Pfalzbau

  • Coup Fatal, Playhouse, South Bank, QLD, 5 September 2015

Théâtre National de Chaillot

  • Coup Fatal, Playhouse, South Bank, QLD, 5 September 2015

This Is Not Art

TorinoDanza

  • Coup Fatal, Playhouse, South Bank, QLD, 5 September 2015

Treason of Images

  • Belshazzar, Theatreworks, St Kilda, VIC, 1 August 1990

TWIN Group

  • Orlando, Wilton's Music Hall, London, England, 2 August 2006

University of Adelaide Brass Ensemble

Victoria State Opera Chorus

  • Alcina, Dallas Brooks Hall, East Melbourne, VIC, 22 November 1978

Victorian Arts Centre Trust

Victorian Opera

  • Xerxes, Elisabeth Murdoch Hall, Southbank, VIC, 13 August 2009

Vivienne Westwood

  • Semele Walk, Sydney Town Hall, Sydney, NSW, 11 January 2013

West Australian Opera

Wiener Festwochen

  • Coup Fatal, Playhouse, South Bank, QLD, 5 September 2015

Wilton's Music Hall Trust

  • Orlando, Wilton's Music Hall, London, England, 2 August 2006

World Expo on Stage

  • Two Feet, Cremorne Theatre, South Brisbane, QLD, 2 May 1988
Works
Identifier 227472