Contributor Robert Levis
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Gender Male
Nationality Australian
Date of Birth 3 September 1929
Date of Death 4 June 1998
Functions Actor, Director
Notes Born Sydney.
Events

Actor

Producer

Director

Designer

  • The Crucible, Newcastle Repertory Theatre, Lambton, NSW, 27 April 1994

Michelle - Designer

Doris Fitton - Actor, Producer

  • Enemies, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 19 August 1970
  • Friends, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 19 August 1970
  • Our Town, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 30 May 1970
  • The Visit, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 1 May 1963
  • Captain Brassbound's Conversion, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 11 March 1954
  • Under The Sycamore Tree, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 2 August 1953
  • Top of the Ladder, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 20 May 1953
  • Colombe, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 12 February 1953
  • Ardele, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 7 February 1952
  • The Miser, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 1950

William Shakespeare - Playwright

Desmonde Downing - Set Designer, Designer

  • Ned Kelly, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 3 October 1956
  • Death Of A Salesman, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 11 June 1953
  • Colombe, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 12 February 1953
  • Captain Carvallo, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 16 October 1952
  • Henry V, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 12 June 1952
  • The Recruiting Officer, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 4 October 1951

Doug Kingsman - Designer, Set Designer, Actor

Aileen Britton - Actor

Adrian Colman - Adaptor, Playwright

Letty Craydon - Actor

Bill Dowd - Designer

Alton Harvey - Actor

Robert Healey - Actor

Jacqueline Kott - Actor

Roger MacDougall - Adaptor, Actor

  • Double Image, Comedy Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 11 May 1957
  • Under The Sycamore Tree, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 2 August 1953
  • Top of the Ladder, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 20 May 1953
  • Colombe, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 12 February 1953
  • Henry V, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 12 June 1952

Peter McCredie - Actor

Betty Pounder - Choreographer

Rita Rider - Actor

Ron Shand - Actor

Albert Arlen - Lyricist, Pianist, Musical Director, Composer

Jeanne Battye - Actor

Nancy Brown - Lyricist, Writer

Jennifer Carseldine - Designer

Barry Collins - Actor

Anthony Dare - Actor

C. J. Dennis - Poet, Lyricist

Jeanie Drynan - Actor

Tom Fairlie - Actor

Lulla Fanning - Actor

Cedric Flower - Costume Designer, Set Designer

Maggi Gray - Actor

Patricia Hill - Actor

Alexandra McArthur - Actor

Leo McKern - Director, Producer, Actor

  • The Shifting Heart, Duke of York's Theatre, London, Greater London, England, 14 September 1959
  • The Rainmaker, His Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 5 January 1957
  • Ned Kelly, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 3 October 1956
  • The Rainmaker, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 1956

Arthur Miller - Playwright

  • The Crucible, Newcastle Repertory Theatre, Lambton, NSW, 27 April 1994
  • The Price, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 17 April 1970
  • The Price, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 18 February 1970
  • Death Of A Salesman, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 11 June 1953

Frank Nicol - Actor

William Rees - Producer, Director

Edwin Ride - Actor

Judith Roberts - Actor

Desmond Rolfe - Actor, Assistant Stage Manager

Lloyd Thomson - Lyricist, Writer

Nevil Thurgood - Actor

Frank Ward - Actor

Frank Waters - Actor

Paul Wright - Actor

John Young - Director

Fredric Abbott - Actor

Jean Anouilh - Playwright

  • Becket, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 9 July 1964
  • Colombe, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 12 February 1953
  • Ardele, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 7 February 1952

Keith Bain - Choreographer

Robina Beard - Actor

Ann Becher - Actor

Bunney Brooke - Actor

Frank Cleary - Actor

Carole Collins - Actor

Peter Condon - Actor

Noel Coward - Playwright, Producer

Diana Davidson - Actor

Gloria Dawn - Actor

David Foster - Actor

David Goddard - Actor, Assistant Producer

Patsy Hemingway - Actor

Philip Hickie - Set Designer

Ric Hutton - Actor

J. Alan Kenyon - Set Designer, Scenic Artist, Designer

Karl Levett - Actor

Connel Miles - Actor

Kevin Miles - Actor

  • The Rainmaker, His Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 5 January 1957
  • Ned Kelly, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 3 October 1956
  • The Rainmaker, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 1956

Gillian Owen - Actor

Haydee Seldon - Producer

Alan Seymour - Playwright

Peter Smith - Actor

Charles Tasman - Actor

Bettina Welch - Actor

  • Eden House, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 26 July 1969
  • Double Image, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 18 October 1957
  • Double Image, Comedy Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 11 May 1957

Ted Allan - Adaptor

Gaye Anderson - Actor

Alexander Archdale - Actor

  • The Deadly Game, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 13 January 1966
  • The Visit, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 1 May 1963

Reginald Arkell - Lyricist, Book and Lyrics

Patti Assange - Actor

Lorraine Bayly - Actor

  • Who's Who, Theatre 62, Hilton, SA, 27 May 1974
  • Who's Who, Ensemble Theatre, Kirribilli, NSW, 21 February 1974

Malcolm Billings - Actor

Claude Birman - Actor

Ron Blanchard - Actor

  • 1066 - And All That, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 20 April 1965
  • Macbeth, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 21 April 1957

John Bluthal - Actor

Michael Boddy - Playwright

Michael Caulfield - Composer

  • The Price, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 17 April 1970
  • The Price, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 18 February 1970

James Condon - Actor

Don Crosby - Actor

Lloyd Cunnington - Stage Manager, Actor

  • Double Image, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 18 October 1957
  • Ned Kelly, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 3 October 1956

Maggie Dence - Actor

John Derum - Actor

  • Enemies, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 19 August 1970
  • Friends, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 19 August 1970

Alastair Duncan - Actor

Carmen Duncan - Actor

Raymond Duparc - Actor

Friedrich D├╝rrenmatt - Writer, Playwright

  • The Deadly Game, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 13 January 1966
  • The Visit, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 1 May 1963

Barry Eaton - Actor

Margaret Ede - Actor

  • Who's Who, Theatre 62, Hilton, SA, 27 May 1974
  • Who's Who, Ensemble Theatre, Kirribilli, NSW, 21 February 1974

John Ewart - Actor

Judi Farr - Actor

Stewart Ginn - Actor

  • The Price, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 17 April 1970
  • The Price, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 18 February 1970

Kenneth Goodlet - Actor

Hayes Gordon - Director

  • Who's Who, Theatre 62, Hilton, SA, 27 May 1974
  • Who's Who, Ensemble Theatre, Kirribilli, NSW, 21 February 1974

Ailsa Grahame - Actor

Bruce Griffiths - Actor

Willis Hall - Playwright

  • Who's Who, Theatre 62, Hilton, SA, 27 May 1974
  • Who's Who, Ensemble Theatre, Kirribilli, NSW, 21 February 1974

Alexander Hay - Actor

  • Wise child, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 26 May 1971
  • The Cocktail Party, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 1 November 1967

Carol Heaton - Actor

  • Who's Who, Theatre 62, Hilton, SA, 27 May 1974
  • Who's Who, Ensemble Theatre, Kirribilli, NSW, 21 February 1974

Edward Hepple - Playwright

Harry Heseltine - Adaptor

Rosina Himing - Actor

Jillian Hough - Actor

Noel Howlett - Actor

Brian James - Actor

Emrys James - Actor

Harold Jones - Actor

  • Who's Who, Theatre 62, Hilton, SA, 27 May 1974
  • Who's Who, Ensemble Theatre, Kirribilli, NSW, 21 February 1974

Paul Kathner - Designer

Margaret King - Actor

  • Who's Who, Theatre 62, Hilton, SA, 27 May 1974
  • Who's Who, Ensemble Theatre, Kirribilli, NSW, 21 February 1974

Joan Landor - Actor

  • Ardele, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 7 February 1952
  • The Miser, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 1950

Arkady Leokum - Playwright

  • Enemies, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 19 August 1970
  • Friends, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 19 August 1970

Verity Marina - Actor

  • Eden House, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 26 July 1969
  • The Lesson, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 1960

Dibbs Mather - Actor

  • Who's Who, Theatre 62, Hilton, SA, 27 May 1974
  • Who's Who, Ensemble Theatre, Kirribilli, NSW, 21 February 1974

Ian McGrath - Actor

  • Who's Who, Theatre 62, Hilton, SA, 27 May 1974
  • Who's Who, Ensemble Theatre, Kirribilli, NSW, 21 February 1974

Mary Meares - Actor

  • Macbeth, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 21 April 1964
  • Macbeth, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 21 April 1957

Richard Meikle - Actor

Robert Moylan - Actor

  • Our Town, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 30 May 1970
  • Top of the Ladder, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 20 May 1953

N. Richard Nash - Playwright

Cecil Newman - Scenic Artist, Set Designer

Leo Packer - Musical Director

Harold Pinter - Playwright

Lynn Rainbow - Actor

Martin Redpath - Actor

Margot Reid - Actor

  • 1066 - And All That, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 20 April 1965
  • Becket, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 9 July 1964

Alfred Reynolds - Composer

Ian Robinson - Designer

  • Wise child, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 26 May 1971
  • A Yard of Sun, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 12 February 1971

Gregory Ross - Actor

Douglas Stewart - Playwright

Grant Taylor - Actor

Al Thomas - Actor

Roy Vickers - Author, Writer

Doreen Wales - Actor

  • Who's Who, Theatre 62, Hilton, SA, 27 May 1974
  • Who's Who, Ensemble Theatre, Kirribilli, NSW, 21 February 1974

Keith Waterhouse - Playwright

  • Who's Who, Theatre 62, Hilton, SA, 27 May 1974
  • Who's Who, Ensemble Theatre, Kirribilli, NSW, 21 February 1974

John Waters - Actor

Peter Whitford - Actor

Olga Yarad - Actor

  • The Aspern Papers, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 1 October 1964
  • Henry V, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 12 June 1952

George Abbott - Playwright

Larry Adler - Musical Arranger

  • The Shifting Heart, Duke of York's Theatre, London, Greater London, England, 14 September 1959

Max Alexander - Actor

  • Henry V, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 12 June 1952

Warren Alexander - Actor

  • Henry V, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 12 June 1952

Marcel Archard - Playwright

  • Rollo, Independent Theatre Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 5 August 1962

Craig Ashley - Actor

Helen Atkinson - Actor

  • The Crucible, Newcastle Repertory Theatre, Lambton, NSW, 27 April 1994

Alan Ayckbourn - Playwright

  • Mixed Doubles, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 20 October 1971

Tom Bannerman - Designer

Noeleen Barford - Actor

Bruce Barry - Actor

James Beattie - Actor

John Bell - Director

Richard Beynon - Playwright

  • The Shifting Heart, Duke of York's Theatre, London, Greater London, England, 14 September 1959

Mimo Billi - Actor

  • The Shifting Heart, Duke of York's Theatre, London, Greater London, England, 14 September 1959

Rick Billinghurst - Director

  • Strip Tease, AMP Theatrette, Circular Quay, NSW, 22 April 1969

O. D. Bisset - Actor

  • Henry V, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 12 June 1952

Douglas Bladon - Actor

  • Ned Kelly, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 3 October 1956

Hilary Bligh - Actor

  • A Yard of Sun, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 12 February 1971

Maggie Blinco - Actor

William Boardman - Actor

  • Henry V, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 12 June 1952

Alan Bodenham - Actor

  • The Crucible, Newcastle Repertory Theatre, Lambton, NSW, 27 April 1994

John Bonney - Actor

John Bowen - Playwright

  • Mixed Doubles, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 20 October 1971

Robin Bowering - Actor

Edward Brayshaw - Actor

Alexandre Breffort - Book and Lyrics

Shirley Broadway - Actor

Ivor Bromley - Actor

Lyndon Brook - Writer

  • Mixed Doubles, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 20 October 1971

Noeline Brown - Actor

Walter Brown - Actor

Judy Bruce - Actor

Diana Buckingham - Actor

  • The Crucible, Newcastle Repertory Theatre, Lambton, NSW, 27 April 1994

Alan Burke - Assistant Producer

  • The Rainmaker, His Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 5 January 1957

Denys Burrows - Actor

  • Henry V, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 12 June 1952

Algis Butavicius - Designer

Rosemary Butler - Actor

J. E. Campbell - Actor

  • Henry V, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 12 June 1952

David Campton - Playwright

  • Mixed Doubles, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 20 October 1971

Denis Cannan - Playwright

Marcia Capelle - Actor

  • Becket, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 9 July 1964

Raoul Cardamatis - Producer

  • Henry V, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 12 June 1952

Neva Carr Glyn - Actor

Chris Christensen - Actor

Jennifer Claire - Assistant Stage Manager

  • Double Image, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 18 October 1957

Janne Coghlan - Actor

Don Cohen - Actor

  • The Crucible, Newcastle Repertory Theatre, Lambton, NSW, 27 April 1994

Paul Cohen - Actor

  • Ned Kelly, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 3 October 1956

Peter Cohen - Actor

  • Ned Kelly, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 3 October 1956

Kevin Colson - Actor

Adrienne Corri - Actor

  • The Shifting Heart, Duke of York's Theatre, London, Greater London, England, 14 September 1959

John Cousins - Actor

Ruth Cracknell - Actor

John Craig - Actor

  • Henry V, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 12 June 1952

Ted Craig - Director

Ann Croger - Actor

  • The Crucible, Newcastle Repertory Theatre, Lambton, NSW, 27 April 1994

Russel Crouse - Playwright

Frank Curtain - Actor

  • Henry V, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 12 June 1952

Pat Davis - Lighting Designer

  • The Crucible, Newcastle Repertory Theatre, Lambton, NSW, 27 April 1994

Robert Davis - Actor

Susan Day - Actor

John Dease - Actor

Judith Dewar - Actor

James Dibble - Actor

Shirley Donald - Actor

Felicity Douglas - Translator

  • Rollo, Independent Theatre Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 5 August 1962

John Dowey - Stage Manager

Betty Dyson - Circus Style Performer

  • Our Town, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 30 May 1970

Larry Eastwood - Set Designer

Kay Eklund - Actor

T. S. Eliot - Playwright

Bob Ellis - Writer

Minette Ellrich - Actor

  • Henry V, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 12 June 1952

Reg Evans - Actor

  • Mixed Doubles, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 20 October 1971

Jon Ewing - Actor

Robert Faggetter - Actor

  • Our Town, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 30 May 1970

Ronald Falk - Actor

Tom Farley - Actor

  • A Yard of Sun, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 12 February 1971

George Farquhar - Playwright

Victoria Feitscher - Costume Designer

G. R. Felser - Translator

Nina Femenko - Actor

Noel Ferrier - Actor

Ron Field - Set and/or Property Maker

  • The Rainmaker, His Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 5 January 1957

Edwin Finn - Actor

Judith Fisher - Actor

  • Strip Tease, AMP Theatrette, Circular Quay, NSW, 22 April 1969

Suzanne Fisher - Actor

Keith Flanagan - Actor

Alan Fletcher - Actor

  • Henry V, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 12 June 1952

Drew Forsythe - Actor

Sydney Fortt - Set Designer

Colin Foster - Actor

Kenneth Fowles - Actor

  • Henry V, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 12 June 1952

Maurice Fox - Actor

Maurice Francis - Playwright

Anne Fraser - Designer

Ken Fraser - Actor

Colin Free - Playwright

  • Strip Tease, AMP Theatrette, Circular Quay, NSW, 22 April 1969

Christopher Fry - Playwright

  • A Yard of Sun, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 12 February 1971

Ethel Gabriel - Actor

  • Colombe, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 12 February 1953

Frank Gauci - Actor

  • Wise child, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 26 May 1971

Richard Gilbert - Actor

  • Henry V, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 12 June 1952

Willie Gilbert - Adaptor

John Gilmore - Actor

  • The Crucible, Newcastle Repertory Theatre, Lambton, NSW, 27 April 1994

Fernande Glyn - Actor

Keith Goddard - Actor

  • Colombe, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 12 February 1953

John Gould - Producer

Kenneth Grahame - Writer

Simon Gray - Playwright

  • Wise child, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 26 May 1971

Owen Griffith - Stage Manager

  • The Shifting Heart, Duke of York's Theatre, London, Greater London, England, 14 September 1959

Betty Griffiths - Actor

  • The Crucible, Newcastle Repertory Theatre, Lambton, NSW, 27 April 1994

Maxine Gudgeon - Actor

Sir Tyrone Guthrie - Playwright

Kurt Hacker - Actor

  • Colombe, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 12 February 1953

Ron Haddrick - Actor

Beryl Hancock - Actor

Eve Hardwick - Actor

Alan Hardy - Actor

John Hargreaves - Actor

Lynece Harrison - Actor

Alan Harvey - Producer

Benita Harvey - Actor

  • Ned Kelly, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 3 October 1956

Sheila Helpmann - Actor

  • Mixed Doubles, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 20 October 1971

David Heneker - Adaptor

Bernard Hesling - Actor, Playwright

Robert Hewett - Actor

Marie Heydon - Pianist

Collins Hilton - Actor

  • Ned Kelly, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 3 October 1956

Frank Hinder - Set Designer

  • The Shifting Heart, Duke of York's Theatre, London, Greater London, England, 14 September 1959

May Hollinworth - Producer

John Cecil Holm - Playwright

Helen Hough - Actor

Michael Hourihan - Actor

  • Henry V, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 12 June 1952

Avril Hudson - Actor

Richard Hughes - Producer

Tony Ingersent - Actor

  • Eden House, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 26 July 1969

Eugene Ionesco - Playwright

  • The Lesson, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 1960

Kevin Jackson - Actor

Henry James - Writer

Joe James - Actor

  • Mixed Doubles, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 20 October 1971

Ursula Jeans - Actor

Marion Johns - Actor

Jeffrey Joynton-Smith - Actor

  • Becket, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 9 July 1964

Ivar Kants - Actor

Norman Kaye - Actor

Cyril Keightley - Actor

Malcolm Keith - Actor

Sheila Kennelly - Actor

Douglas Kingsman - Set Designer

  • Macbeth, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 21 April 1957

Gael Kitney - Actor

  • The Visit, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 1 May 1963

Christine Koltai - Choreographer

Elizabeth Lancaster - Actor

Allan Lander - Actor

Wilfred Last - Actor

  • Eden House, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 26 July 1969

Harry Lawrence - Actor

  • Eden House, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 26 July 1969

John Laylor - Actor

Serge Lazareff - Actor

Guy le Claire - Actor

Patricia Leehy - Actor

  • A Yard of Sun, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 12 February 1971

John Lehmann - Actor

  • Henry V, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 12 June 1952

Hugh Leonard - Playwright

Howard Lindsay - Playwright

Patricia Lithgow - Actor

Charles Little - Actor

Stuart Littlemore - Actor

  • Macbeth, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 21 April 1957

Reg Livermore - Actor

Roger Livesey - Circus Style Performer

Frank Lloyd - Actor

  • Ned Kelly, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 3 October 1956

Nigel Lovell - Actor

Brendan Lovett - Actor

  • The Crucible, Newcastle Repertory Theatre, Lambton, NSW, 27 April 1994

Donald MacDonald - Actor

Sandra MacGregor - Actor

  • Wise child, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 26 May 1971

Bobby Mack - Actor

Miles Malleson - Translator

  • The Miser, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 1950

Paul Maloney - Assistant Stage Manager, Actor

Ingrid Mason - Actor

Clelia Matania - Actor

  • The Shifting Heart, Duke of York's Theatre, London, Greater London, England, 14 September 1959

Laurel Mather - Actor

  • Ardele, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 7 February 1952

Graeme Mathieson - Actor

Yvonne Matthew - Actor

Jerome Mayer - Director

Charles McCallum - Actor

  • Ned Kelly, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 3 October 1956

Robert McDarra - Actor

Shirley McDonald - Actor

Roger McDougall - Actor

  • Double Image, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 18 October 1957

Kath McGrath - Pianist

Stephen McLauchlan - Actor

  • The Crucible, Newcastle Repertory Theatre, Lambton, NSW, 27 April 1994

Kevin McManus - Actor

Mark McManus - Actor

  • Becket, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 9 July 1964

John McTernan - Actor

Ray Meagher - Actor

John Meillon - Actor

George Melly - Writer

  • Mixed Doubles, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 20 October 1971

J. Miles-Brown - Producer

  • The Lesson, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 1960

Jean-Baptiste Moliere - Playwright

  • The Miser, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 1950

Marguerite Monnot - Composer

John Mordaunt - Actor

Julian More - Adaptor

Douglas Morgan - Actor

  • Henry V, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 12 June 1952

Ronald Morse - Actor

Lynne Murphy - Actor

  • Eden House, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 26 July 1969

Linda Newton - Actor

Sidney Nolan - Designer

  • Ned Kelly, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 3 October 1956

Monty Norman - Adaptor

Michael Northen - Lighting Designer

  • The Shifting Heart, Duke of York's Theatre, London, Greater London, England, 14 September 1959

John O'Grady - Actor

Tom Oliver - Actor

Max Osbiston - Actor

  • Mixed Doubles, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 20 October 1971

Alun Owen - Writer

  • Mixed Doubles, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 20 October 1971

Geoffrey Owen-Taylor - Actor

Mark Owen-Taylor - Assistant Stage Manager

John Paramor - Assistant Director

  • Wise child, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 26 May 1971

Gordon Petrie - Actor

Anthony Phillips - Designer

Walter Plinge - Actor

Lynne Porteous - Actor

Hal Porter - Playwright

  • Eden House, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 26 July 1969

David Read - Lighting Designer

Michael Redgrave - Adaptor

Eric Reiman - Actor

Margaret Roberts - Actor

Paul Roebuck - Actor

  • Macbeth, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 21 April 1964

Des Rolfe - Actor

  • Ned Kelly, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 3 October 1956

Michael Rolfe - Actor

  • Wise child, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 26 May 1971

Noel Rubie - Producer, Designer

Madge Ryan - Actor

  • The Shifting Heart, Duke of York's Theatre, London, Greater London, England, 14 September 1959

Peter Sainthill - Actor

  • Henry V, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 12 June 1952

Graham Salier - Actor

James Saunders - Playwright

  • Mixed Doubles, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 20 October 1971

Warren Schell - Actor

  • Friends, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 19 August 1970

Alex Scott - Actor

  • The Shifting Heart, Duke of York's Theatre, London, Greater London, England, 14 September 1959

Jill Scott - Actor

  • The Crucible, Newcastle Repertory Theatre, Lambton, NSW, 27 April 1994

W. C. Sellar - Writer

Brenda Senders - Actor

Doreen Severn - Costume Designer

  • The Crucible, Newcastle Repertory Theatre, Lambton, NSW, 27 April 1994

Bill Shanahan - Actor

George Bernard Shaw - Playwright

Tony Sheldon - Actor

Warwick Sims - Actor

  • Macbeth, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 21 April 1957

Charles Sinclair - Actor

  • Henry V, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 12 June 1952

Thora Small - Actor

  • Ardele, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 7 February 1952

Edward Smith - Actor

  • Ned Kelly, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 3 October 1956

Sam Spewack - Playwright

David Spode - Set Designer

  • The Lesson, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 1960

Elizabeth Sprigge - Translator

Eric Starling - Actor

John Stevens - Actor

Hugh Stevenson - Actor

  • Henry V, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 12 June 1952

Nancye Stewart - Actor

  • Ned Kelly, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 3 October 1956

August Strindberg - Playwright

Walter Sullivan - Actor

Peter Summerton - Producer

  • The Visit, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 1 May 1963

John Sumner - Director

  • Ned Kelly, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 3 October 1956

Andrew Sweeney - Actor

  • The Crucible, Newcastle Repertory Theatre, Lambton, NSW, 27 April 1994

Susan Swinford - Actor

  • Eden House, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 26 July 1969

Henri Szeps - Actor

Nick Tate - Actor

Leonard Teale - Actor

Neville Teede - Actor

  • Ned Kelly, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 3 October 1956

Robert Thomas - Playwright

Ross Thompson - Actor

Beatrice Tildesley - Actor

Alan Tobin - Actor

  • A Yard of Sun, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 12 February 1971

John V. Trevor - Director

Wilfred Turner - Pianist

John Unicomb - Actor

  • Becket, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 9 July 1964

Peter Ustinov - Playwright

Anthony Valentine - Actor

  • The Shifting Heart, Duke of York's Theatre, London, Greater London, England, 14 September 1959

Terry Vaughan - Orchestrator

Laurel Veitch - Actor

Anna Volska - Actor

Peter Wagner - Actor

  • Ned Kelly, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 3 October 1956

Carole Walker - Actor

Mervyn Walker - Actor

  • The Crucible, Newcastle Repertory Theatre, Lambton, NSW, 27 April 1994

Rowena Wallace - Actor

Stanley Walsh - Actor

Geraldine Ward - Actor

Rosamond Waring - Actor

  • Henry V, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 12 June 1952

Kenneth Warren - Actor

  • The Shifting Heart, Duke of York's Theatre, London, Greater London, England, 14 September 1959

Jack Weinstock - Adaptor

Peter Weiss - Playwright

Fay Weldon - Writer

  • Mixed Doubles, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 20 October 1971

Alan White - Actor

  • Henry V, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 12 June 1952

Jerome White - Actor

Thornton Wilder - Playwright

  • Our Town, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 30 May 1970

Harcourt Williams - Adaptor

Peter Williams - Actor

Tennessee Williams - Playwright

Amanda Wilson - Actor

  • The Crucible, Newcastle Repertory Theatre, Lambton, NSW, 27 April 1994

Louis Wishart - Actor

  • Colombe, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 12 February 1953

Karl Wittlinger - Playwright

Margaret Wolfit - Actor

Frances Worthington - Actor

  • Henry V, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 12 June 1952

Margie Wright - Stage Manager

Barbara Wyndon - Actor

James Yaffe - Playwright

R. J. Yeatman - Writer

Lionel Zeligman - Actor

The Independent Theatre

New South Wales Government

The Australian Council for the Arts

The Australian Elizabethan Theatre Trust

J. C. Williamson Theatres Limited

The Independent Theatre Junior Group

The Independent Theatre School of Dramatic Art

  • 1066 - And All That, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 20 April 1965
  • Macbeth, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 21 April 1964
  • Macbeth, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 21 April 1957

Australia Council for the Arts

Aztec Services Pty Ltd

Ensemble Theatre Pty Ltd

  • Who's Who, Theatre 62, Hilton, SA, 27 May 1974
  • Who's Who, Ensemble Theatre, Kirribilli, NSW, 21 February 1974

The Arts Council of Australia

The Captain Cook Bi-Centennial Foundation

The Independent Theatre Ltd

J. C. Williamson Limited

Ku-ring-gai Municipal Council

Marian Street Theatre Limited

New Moon Theatre Company

Newcastle Repertory Theatre

  • The Crucible, Newcastle Repertory Theatre, Lambton, NSW, 27 April 1994

Nimrod Theatre Company

Q Theatre Company

  • Strip Tease, AMP Theatrette, Circular Quay, NSW, 22 April 1969

Robert Levis Productions Pty Ltd

St Martin's Theatre Company

  • Eden House, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 26 July 1969

Sydney Opera House Trust

The British Council

The Independent Theatre Workshop

The Old Tote Theatre Company

The St. James Players

  • The Shifting Heart, Duke of York's Theatre, London, Greater London, England, 14 September 1959

The University of New South Wales Drama Foundation

Williamson Gerard A'sia Pty Limited

Identifier 226979