Contributor Bert Bailey
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Other Names Albert Edward
Gender Male
Nationality New Zealander
Date of Birth 11 June 1868
Date of Death 30 March 1953
Functions Actor, Adaptor, Director, Playwright, Producer
Notes Born in Auckland, New Zealand. Emigrated to Australia with mother c. 1870. Died in Sydney.
Events

Actor

Playwright

Adaptor

Director

Producer

Artistic Director

Lighting Designer

Writer

Steele Rudd - Writer, Author, Playwright

Edmund Duggan - Actor, Director, Playwright

George Whaley - Adaptor, Director

Alfreda Bevan - Actor

Fred McDonald - Actor

J. H. Nunn - Actor, Director

Temple Harrison - Actor, Playwright

C. J. Dennis - Playwright, Poet

Edward Landor - Actor

Roy Redgrave - Actor

Lilias Adeson - Actor

Arthur Bertram - Actor

Lillie Bryer - Actor

Max Clifton - Actor

Willie Driscoll - Actor

Laurence Dunbar - Actor

Barney Egan - Actor

Leslie Gordon - Stage Manager, Actor

Alfred Harford - Actor

Guy Hastings - Actor

George Kensington - Actor

Jack Lennon - Actor

Mary Marlowe - Actor

Stella Payter - Actor

Laura Roberts - Actor

Queenie Sefton - Actor

George Treloar - Actor

Robert Vaughan - Designer

Stirling Whyte - Actor

Eileen Alexander - Actor

Rutland Beckett - Actor

Fred Brown - Actor

Edwin Campbell - Actor

Walter Cornock - Actor

George Cross - Actor

Iza Crossley - Actor

Eugenie Duggan - Actor

Tal Ordell - Actor

Reg Robins - Designer

Arthur Shirley - Actor

Jack Souter - Actor

Herbert C. Walton - Actor

Olive Wilton - Actor

William Anderson - Producer, Playwright

Keith Bain - Choreographer

Jon Blake - Actor

Graeme Blundell - Director

Joan Brockenshire - Actor, Choreographer

George Bryant - Producer

Kim Carpenter - Designer

Dulcie Cherry - Actor

John Clayton - Actor

Roma Conway - Musical Director

Don Crosby - Actor

Peter Duncan - Director

Tommy Dysart - Actor

Albert Edmunds - Playwright

Fanny Erris - Actor

Robert Essex - Actor

Vivienne Garrett - Actor

Julius Grant - Artistic Director

David Gray - Musical Director, Pianist

Noni Hazlehurst - Actor

Wayne Jarratt - Actor

Jamieson Lewis - Lighting Designer

Peter Matthews - Choreographer

George McKenzie - Actor

Robert Menzies - Actor

Michael Morrell - Stage Manager

Barry Otto - Actor

Frederick Parslow - Actor

Anne Phelan - Actor

Geoffrey Rush - Actor

Daisy Scudamore - Actor

Jo Smith - Playwright

John Smythe - Actor

Nora Spitzer - Deputy Stage Manager

Tony Tripp - Designer

Kerry Walker - Actor

Alice Walton - Actor

Harold Baigent - Actor

Randolph Bedford - Playwright

Julian Bennett - Actor

  • On Our Selection, Woodstock Soldiers Memorial Hall, Woodstock, NSW, 17 November 2001

Shirley Bloomfield - Director

Harriet Bowdler - Assistant Stage Manager

Nellie Bramley - Actor

Jade Brasington - Actor

  • On Our Selection, Woodstock Soldiers Memorial Hall, Woodstock, NSW, 17 November 2001

Don Bridges - Actor

Geoff Byron - Actor

  • On Our Selection, Woodstock Soldiers Memorial Hall, Woodstock, NSW, 17 November 2001

William Cade - Musical Director

Sally Cahill - Actor

Michael Carman - Actor

Jenny Clark - Assistant Director

  • On Our Selection, Woodstock Soldiers Memorial Hall, Woodstock, NSW, 17 November 2001

Liddy Clark - Actor

Stephen Clarke - Actor

W R Coleman - Set Designer

Suzannah Conway - Assistant Director

Ian Cookesley - Production Manager

Walter Dalgleish - Actor

Catherine Davies - Actor

Paul Davies - Production Manager

Vivien Davies - Actor

Steven Dee - Assistant Stage Manager

Arthur Dicks - Designer

H. W. Diver - Actor

Gary Down - Actor

Vaughan Egan - Actor

  • On Our Selection, Woodstock Soldiers Memorial Hall, Woodstock, NSW, 17 November 2001

Edith Elen - Actor

Sam Ellerton - Actor

Carl Erle - Director

  • On Our Selection, Woodstock Soldiers Memorial Hall, Woodstock, NSW, 17 November 2001

Judith Fisher - Actor

Justin Fitzpatrick - Assistant Stage Manager

Beresford Fowler - Actor

Mel Gibson - Actor

Peter Gossner - Adaptor

Harry Grist - Set Designer

Ada Guildford - Actor

Jill Halliday - Designer

John Howard - Actor

Ricard Hutch - Actor

Jim Hutchens - Actor

Jon Jackson - Assistant Stage Manager

Kevin Jackson - Director

Lena Langridge - Actor

L Lawrence - Actor

Jan Levi - Stage Manager

Valentina Levkowicz - Actor

Fred Macdonald - Actor

Colette Mann - Actor

Garry McDonald - Actor

Kendall McMaster - Actor

  • On Our Selection, Woodstock Soldiers Memorial Hall, Woodstock, NSW, 17 November 2001

John Milson - Director

Faye Montgomery - Actor

Andrew Moon - Lighting Operator

Denis Moore - Actor

Geoff Morrell - Actor

Aarne Neeme - Director

Julieanne Newbould - Actor

John Noble - Director

Jack O'Hagan - Composer

Norm Palazzi - Actor

  • On Our Selection, Woodstock Soldiers Memorial Hall, Woodstock, NSW, 17 November 2001

Alan Parkins - Actor

  • On Our Selection, Woodstock Soldiers Memorial Hall, Woodstock, NSW, 17 November 2001

Frances Parkins - Actor

  • On Our Selection, Woodstock Soldiers Memorial Hall, Woodstock, NSW, 17 November 2001

Yoni Prior - Actor

Robin Ramsay - Actor

Charles Renton - Actor

Emma Roberts - Actor

  • On Our Selection, Woodstock Soldiers Memorial Hall, Woodstock, NSW, 17 November 2001

Lawrence Ryan - Actor

  • On Our Selection, Woodstock Soldiers Memorial Hall, Woodstock, NSW, 17 November 2001

Robyn Ryan - Costume Designer, Actor

  • On Our Selection, Woodstock Soldiers Memorial Hall, Woodstock, NSW, 17 November 2001

Betty Stroud - Actor

  • On Our Selection, Woodstock Soldiers Memorial Hall, Woodstock, NSW, 17 November 2001

Bruce Sullivan - Actor

  • On Our Selection, Woodstock Soldiers Memorial Hall, Woodstock, NSW, 17 November 2001

Harry Sweeney - Actor

Murray Taylor - Lighting Operator

Robyn Turmeau - Stage Manager

  • On Our Selection, Woodstock Soldiers Memorial Hall, Woodstock, NSW, 17 November 2001

David Vance - Musical Director

Angus Vidulich - Actor

  • On Our Selection, Woodstock Soldiers Memorial Hall, Woodstock, NSW, 17 November 2001

Helen Vigors - Actor

David Whitney - Actor

Ian Young - Actor

  • On Our Selection, Woodstock Soldiers Memorial Hall, Woodstock, NSW, 17 November 2001

Australia Council for the Arts

William Anderson Company

Bert Bailey Company

Bert Bailey's New Dramatic Organisation

E. J. and Dan Carroll

E. J. Carroll

Melbourne Theatre Company

New South Wales Government

NIDA

The Victorian Ministry for the Arts

University of Melbourne

Calouste Gulbenkian Foundation

Kodak (Australasia) Pty. Limited

Luxafoam Industries

National Theatre Inc.

Newcastle Repertory Theatre

Nimrod Theatre Company

Q Theatre Company

Queensland Theatre Company

Rank Xerox (Australia) Pty Ltd

Singapore Airlines Ltd

Stehar Knitting Mills Pty. Limited

The New England Theatre Company

Theatre South

Winfield Promotions Company

Yass Repertory Society Inc

Resources
Works
Identifier 225910