Contributor John Armstrong
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Gender Male
Functions Actor, Assistant Director, Director, Producer
Events

Actor

Director

Designer

Producer

Assistant Director

  • Reedy River, New Theatre (Melbourne, VIC), Melbourne, VIC, 2 July 1955
  • Reedy River, New Theatre (Sydney, N.S.W.), Sydney, NSW, 5 December 1953

Set Designer

Marie Armstrong - Actor, Director, Singer, Assistant Director, Choreographer

Harvey Collins - Dancer, Costume Designer

Barbara Dickeson - Dancer

William Walton - Composer

Leon Sherman - Actor, Stage Manager, Lighting Designer

Les Tanner - Actor, Costume Designer, Designer, Director, Set Designer

William Chappell - Costume Designer

Kay Cranwell - Dancer

Paquita Ifould - Dancer

Arthur Rudkin - Actor

Cathryn Short - Dancer

Charmaine Spencer - Dancer

Vivienne Winter - Dancer

Frederick Ashton - Choreographer

Cheryl Denton - Dancer

David Burch - Dancer

Lynda Cheesman - Dancer

Evelyn Docker - Actor

Paul Limpus - Designer, Choreographer

Judith Lloyd - Dancer

Jennifer Long - Dancer

David Milliss - Set Designer, Designer, Assistant Director

Sandra Patching - Dancer

David Pender - Dancer

Avis Pollitt - Dancer

Shirley Pulbrook - Dancer

Clarice Redhead - Dancer

Dorothy Simpson - Ballet Master/Mistress, Artistic Director

Joan Simpson - Dancer

Susan Taylor - Dancer

Peter Ilich Tchaikovsky - Composer

Sheridan Weber - Dancer

Rosemary Zidov - Dancer

Edmund Allison - Actor, Director, Set and/or Property Maker

Kaylette Brown - Dancer

Henry DiKito - Dancer

Norma Disher - Costume Designer

Cedric Flower - Actor, Costume Designer, Set Designer, Designer, Producer

Mikhail Fokine - Choreographer

Peter Francis - Actor, Choreographer, Director, Dancer

David Futcher - Actor

Patricia Hill - Actor

Lynette Jordaine - Dancer

Edward Long - Dancer

Rosa McKeon - Dancer

Betty Milliss - Actor

Cecil Bates - Choreographer, Dancer

Hazel Charles - Various

Frederic Chopin - Composer

Jessie Collins - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Frank Curtain - Actor

Valmai Denton - Lighting Operator, Various

Gudren Fulk - Scenic Artist

John Gray - Actor, Director

Alan Hardy - Actor

Max Magain - Scenic Artist

Cedric McLaughlin - Actor, Singer, Playwright

Lyle O'Hara - Actor, Producer

  • Reedy River, New Theatre (Sydney, N.S.W.), Sydney, NSW, 5 December 1953
  • The Germans, New Theatre (Sydney, N.S.W.), Sydney, NSW, 27 September 1952
  • The Alchemist, New Theatre (Sydney, N.S.W.), Sydney, NSW, 27 November 1948
  • Man of Destiny, New Theatre (Sydney, N.S.W.), Sydney, NSW, 9 October 1948
  • The Dangerous Sex, New Theatre (Sydney, N.S.W.), Sydney, NSW, 15 May 1948

Chris Orchard - Scenic Artist

Paul Quinn - Actor

Mark Roberts - Actor

John Russo - Stage Director

Sara Sansom - Properties Master

Robyn Smith - Dancer, Actor

Cliff Spencer - Front of House

Gregory Steen - Scenic Artist

Graeme Stewart - Musical Director, Actor

  • The Germans, New Theatre (Sydney, N.S.W.), Sydney, NSW, 27 September 1952
  • Lysistrata, New Theatre (Sydney, N.S.W.), Sydney, NSW, 4 November 1950
  • Birthday of a Miner, New Theatre (Sydney, N.S.W.), Sydney, NSW, 9 July 1949
  • The Alchemist, New Theatre (Sydney, N.S.W.), Sydney, NSW, 27 November 1948
  • The Dangerous Sex, New Theatre (Sydney, N.S.W.), Sydney, NSW, 15 May 1948

Graham Walsh - Lighting Designer

Gaynor Williams - Scenic Artist

Meg Abbie Denton - Dancer, Choreographer, Researcher

Margaret Ayles - Dancer

Judy Beavis - Dancer

Robert Borrett - Dancer

Harold Ciddor - Actor

Janet Clarke - Dancer

Catherine Crout - Dancer

Jennifer Cullen - Actor

Léo Delibes - Composer

Dudley Denton - Stage Manager

Dick Diamond - Playwright, Writer

  • Reedy River, New Theatre, Darlinghurst, NSW, 1 November 1969
  • Under the Coolibah Tree, Waterside Workers' Federation Hall, Sydney, NSW, 20 October 1956
  • Reedy River, New Theatre (Melbourne, VIC), Melbourne, VIC, 2 July 1955
  • Reedy River, New Theatre (Sydney, N.S.W.), Sydney, NSW, 5 December 1953

Margaret Eberhard - Dancer

Keith Gow - Assistant Director, Set Designer, Designer, Actor

  • Lawson, Waterside Workers' Federation Hall, Sydney, NSW, 18 March 1961
  • Reedy River, New Theatre (Sydney, N.S.W.), Sydney, NSW, 5 December 1953
  • Longitude 49, New Theatre (Sydney, N.S.W.), Sydney, NSW, 6 October 1951
  • The Lion on the Square, New Theatre (Sydney, N.S.W.), Sydney, NSW, 26 February 1949

Paul Herlinger - Actor

Kaye Kenefick - Dancer

Leonie Kilroy - Set Designer, Costume Designer, Designer

Paul Lavelle - Actor, Circus Style Performer

Jerome Levy - Producer, Actor, Director

Gaynor Maxwell - Dancer

Toshiro Mayuzmi - Composer

Laurie McDonald - Stage Manager, Lighting Designer

Szittya Nagy - Dancer

Susan Pegler - Dancer

Stanislav Polonski - Actor, Producer

D Robinson - Lighting Operator

Sandra Scott - Dancer

Greer Spooner - Designer, Scenic Artist

Pat Barnett - Actor

Judy Beaumont - Dancer

Robert Bell - Designer, Actor

Earl Bennett - Technical Director, Lighting Designer

Georges Bizet - Composer

Mona Brand - Playwright

Jane Broinowski - Circus Style Performer, Actor

Robert Bruning - Actor, Designer, Playwright

Terry Carmichael - Actor, Musician

Philip De Carle - Actor

Marguerite Dougal - Dancer

Paquita Farmer - Properties Master

Stuart Finch - Actor

Shirley Fisher - Dancer

Laurie Freeman - Scenic Artist

Nan Gow - Actor

Oriel Gray - Playwright

  • Lawson, Waterside Workers' Federation Hall, Sydney, NSW, 18 March 1961
  • Lawson, New Theatre (Melbourne, VIC), Melbourne, VIC, 1952
  • Had We But World Enough, New Theatre (Sydney, N.S.W.), Sydney, NSW, 7 January 1950

Kaye Harry - Dancer

Phillipa Harvey - Dancer

Les Hope - Actor

Muriel Hopkins - Actor, Assistant Director

Jacques Ibert - Composer

Charles Johnson - Actor

  • The Wall, New Theatre, Darlinghurst, NSW, 16 March 1963
  • Black Diamonds, Waterside Workers' Federation Hall, Sydney, NSW, 19 July 1958
  • Under the Coolibah Tree, Waterside Workers' Federation Hall, Sydney, NSW, 20 October 1956

Margaret Jordan - Dancer

Tessa Mallos - Actor, Stage Manager

Kenyon McCarron - Actor

  • Reedy River, New Theatre (Sydney, N.S.W.), Sydney, NSW, 5 December 1953
  • Lysistrata, New Theatre (Sydney, N.S.W.), Sydney, NSW, 4 November 1950
  • The Star Turns Red, New Theatre (Sydney, N.S.W.), Sydney, NSW, 6 March 1948

Melissa Mitchell - Actor

Joyce Mooney - Actor

Milton Moore - Actor

Szittya Nage - Dancer

Marty O'Neill - Actor

Kenneth Robins - Designer

Stan Ross - Actor

Eileen Ryan - Actor

  • Pacific Paradise, Waterside Workers' Federation Hall, Sydney, NSW, 3 December 1955
  • Reedy River, New Theatre (Sydney, N.S.W.), Sydney, NSW, 5 December 1953
  • Lysistrata, New Theatre (Sydney, N.S.W.), Sydney, NSW, 4 November 1950

Tom Salisbury - Stage Manager, Actor

Gloria Scott - Dancer

Owen Scott - Dancer

Roderick Shaw - Designer

Jamie Stevens - Actor, Lighting Designer

Wayne Van Heekeren - Actor

Helen Watson - Dancer

Paul Williams - Director, Actor, Chorus Master/Mistress

  • The Wall, New Theatre, Darlinghurst, NSW, 16 March 1963
  • Under the Coolibah Tree, Waterside Workers' Federation Hall, Sydney, NSW, 20 October 1956
  • The Germans, New Theatre (Sydney, N.S.W.), Sydney, NSW, 27 September 1952

Anna Winter - Dancer

John Winter - Dancer, Front of House

June Worth - Actor, Stage Manager

Adolphe Adam - Composer

Stan Ashmore-Smith - Actor

Jane Ballantyne - Dancer

Jennifer Barry - Dancer

Neil Bartsch - Dancer

Helen Beinke - Dancer

Jean Blue - Actor

  • Lawson, Waterside Workers' Federation Hall, Sydney, NSW, 18 March 1961
  • The Lion on the Square, New Theatre (Sydney, N.S.W.), Sydney, NSW, 26 February 1949

Annette Bogner - Dancer

Bertolt Brecht - Playwright, Adaptor

Shirley Broadway - Director, Actor

Lorraine Brooking - Dancer

Jim Buchanan - Actor, Stage Manager

  • Reedy River, New Theatre (Melbourne, VIC), Melbourne, VIC, 2 July 1955
  • Lawson, New Theatre (Melbourne, VIC), Melbourne, VIC, 1952

Eileen Bullen - Actor

Gillian Burt - Dancer

Arnold Butcher - Composer

Joe Butta - Stage Manager, Actor

  • Black Diamonds, Waterside Workers' Federation Hall, Sydney, NSW, 19 July 1958
  • Pacific Paradise, Waterside Workers' Federation Hall, Sydney, NSW, 3 December 1955

Sam Cadman - Musical Advisor, Actor

David Calcott - Actor

Peggy Campbell - Choreographer

  • Reedy River, New Theatre (Melbourne, VIC), Melbourne, VIC, 2 July 1955
  • Reedy River, New Theatre (Sydney, N.S.W.), Sydney, NSW, 5 December 1953

Robert Campbell - Dancer

Margaret Carter - Dancer

Bill Clifford - Actor

Betty Cole - Actor

  • An Inspector General, New Theatre (Sydney, N.S.W.), Sydney, NSW, 13 December 1952
  • The Germans, New Theatre (Sydney, N.S.W.), Sydney, NSW, 27 September 1952

Julie Crabtree - Actor

Paul Creevey - Actor

Lorrie Cruickshank - Actor

William Currey - Actor

Alan Dalgleish - Actor

Nan Davies - Actor

Heather Deen - Dancer

Henry DiRito - Dancer

Alan Docker - Actor

George Dubowsky - Dancer

Diana Edgar - Dancer

Mark Edwards - Actor

Tom Farley - Actor

Brian Fone - Actor

Les Foxcroft - Actor

Lee Gaynor - Actor

Helen George - Costume Designer

Bruce Gibson - Actor

Vincent Gil - Actor

Jill Gitsham - Dancer

Nikolai Gogol - Playwright

Len Grant - Actor

Geraldine Grear - Dancer

Linal Haft - Playwright, Actor

Kevin Handley - Stage Manager

Ken Hannam - Producer

Paul Hardage - Actor

Frank Hardy - Composer, Actor, Adaptor, Playwright

  • The Ringbolter, New Theatre, Darlinghurst, NSW, 9 December 1967
  • Black Diamonds, Waterside Workers' Federation Hall, Sydney, NSW, 19 July 1958

Sandra Harvey - Dancer

Vic Haywood - Actor, Stage Manager

Murray Henderson - Set Designer

Edward Hepple - Playwright, Director, Actor

Bill Hopes - Assistant Director, Actor

Leslie Horspol - Actor

Andrée Howard - Choreographer

Lev Ivanov - Choreographer

Patricia Jenkins - Actor

Bruce Jiffkins - Actor

Margaret King - Actor

Jack Kreger - Lighting Designer, Actor, Stage Manager

Adrienne Kutcher - Dancer

Jane Lassman - Actor

  • The Alchemist, New Theatre (Sydney, N.S.W.), Sydney, NSW, 27 November 1948
  • The Dangerous Sex, New Theatre (Sydney, N.S.W.), Sydney, NSW, 15 May 1948

Wynne Lee - Dancer

Jess Linting - Actor

Brian Loughlin - Actor

  • Reedy River, New Theatre, Darlinghurst, NSW, 1 November 1969
  • Reedy River, New Theatre (Sydney, N.S.W.), Sydney, NSW, 5 December 1953

Donald Lugg - Dancer

Helen Magner - Dancer

David Martin - Playwright, Adaptor

Robert McDarra - Actor

Shirley McDonald - Actor

Les McGill - Actor

Mignon Michell - Actor

Michael Miller - Actor

Roger Milliss - Actor

Ronald Morse - Playwright, Actor

John Mortimer - Adaptor, Playwright

John Mulligan - Playwright, Actor

Estelle Myers - Actor, Playwright

Jan Nary - Actor

Robyn Noye - Dancer

Seán O'Casey - Playwright

Lionel Parker - Actor

  • Pacific Paradise, Waterside Workers' Federation Hall, Sydney, NSW, 3 December 1955
  • Reedy River, New Theatre (Sydney, N.S.W.), Sydney, NSW, 5 December 1953

Don Pascoe - Actor

John Paton - Actor

  • Reedy River, New Theatre (Melbourne, VIC), Melbourne, VIC, 2 July 1955
  • Lawson, New Theatre (Melbourne, VIC), Melbourne, VIC, 1952

Kirk Patrick - Stage Manager, Actor

Jules Perrot - Choreographer

Denise Perry - Actor

Ralph Peterson - Playwright

Ron Pinnell - Actor

  • Reedy River, New Theatre (Melbourne, VIC), Melbourne, VIC, 2 July 1955
  • Lawson, New Theatre (Melbourne, VIC), Melbourne, VIC, 1952

Sergei Prokofiev - Composer

John Rabbitts - Actor, Playwright

Bill Renfrey - Lighting Designer, Actor

  • Reedy River, New Theatre (Melbourne, VIC), Melbourne, VIC, 2 July 1955
  • Lawson, New Theatre (Melbourne, VIC), Melbourne, VIC, 1952

Sandra Riley - Dancer

Patricia Robertson - Actor

Jo-Anne Robinson - Actor

Frances Robson - Dancer

Maxine Rowe - Dancer

Silvia Salisbury - Actor

George Bernard Shaw - Playwright

David Shepherd - Actor, Costume Designer

Jane Sherman - Actor

Peggy Sherwood - Actor

Norm Slater - Actor

John Smith - Actor

  • The Wall, New Theatre, Darlinghurst, NSW, 16 March 1963
  • The Germans, New Theatre (Sydney, N.S.W.), Sydney, NSW, 27 September 1952

Rob Steele - Actor

Judith Stott - Dancer

Walter Sullivan - Actor

Peter Talmacs - Actor

Ross Thomas - Musical Director, Actor

  • Reedy River, New Theatre (Sydney, N.S.W.), Sydney, NSW, 5 December 1953
  • An Inspector General, New Theatre (Sydney, N.S.W.), Sydney, NSW, 13 December 1952

Nan Vernon - Actor

Margaret Walker - Choreographer

Susan Ward - Dancer

Kenneth Warren - Actor

  • An Inspector General, New Theatre (Sydney, N.S.W.), Sydney, NSW, 13 December 1952
  • The Germans, New Theatre (Sydney, N.S.W.), Sydney, NSW, 27 September 1952

Hugh Watson - Actor

Dianne Webb - Dancer

Chris Williams - Actor

  • Reedy River, New Theatre (Melbourne, VIC), Melbourne, VIC, 2 July 1955
  • Lawson, New Theatre (Melbourne, VIC), Melbourne, VIC, 1952

Edward Williams - Actor

Jon Williams - Actor

Kevin Williams - Actor

Roderick Williams - Actor

Janet Winkley - Dancer

Bronwyn Winter - Lighting Designer, Actor

Olga Yarad - Actor

Michelle - Designer

Jane Ahlquist - Actor

Mark Albiston - Director

  • Reedy River, New Theatre (Melbourne, VIC), Melbourne, VIC, 2 July 1955

Moya Albiston - Actor

  • Reedy River, New Theatre (Melbourne, VIC), Melbourne, VIC, 2 July 1955

Jack Allan - Actor

  • Rusty Bugles, ABC Television Studios, Gore Hill, NSW, 23 June 1965

Jim Allan - Designer

Julie Allen - Dancer

Gaye Anderson - Actor

Yvonne Anderson - Actor

  • Lysistrata, New Theatre (Sydney, N.S.W.), Sydney, NSW, 4 November 1950

Aristophanes - Playwright

  • Lysistrata, New Theatre (Sydney, N.S.W.), Sydney, NSW, 4 November 1950

John Armistead - Actor

Gai Arthur - Actor

Cec Ash - Actor

Sue Ashmore-Smith - Stage Manager

Robert Atan - Actor

  • The Germans, New Theatre (Sydney, N.S.W.), Sydney, NSW, 27 September 1952

Ted Atkinson - Actor

Bruce Auld - Designer

Paul Bailey - Actor

George Baker - Actor

Tom Baker - Actor

  • The Wall, New Theatre, Darlinghurst, NSW, 16 March 1963

Peter Barclay - Actor

John Barnard - Director

Geoff Barnes - Actor

Zel Barrien - Ballet Master/Mistress

Dennis Batterham - Actor

Nola Bearlin - Actor

  • Lawson, New Theatre (Melbourne, VIC), Melbourne, VIC, 1952

Geoff Beaver - Actor

Dianne Bebee - Dancer

John Beck - Actor

  • Sandhog, Waterside Workers' Federation Hall, Sydney, NSW, 20 January 1962

Jean Becker - Actor

Brendan Behan - Book and Lyrics

Mavis Bell - Actor

  • Lawson, New Theatre (Melbourne, VIC), Melbourne, VIC, 1952

Peter Bell - Actor

Dorothy Bendick - Playwright

Cyril Bentleigh - Actor

Albert Bermel - Playwright

  • The Workout, AMP Theatrette, Circular Quay, NSW, 1967

John Birt - Actor

Wendy Blacklock - Actor

Richard Bodlaender - Actor

Lorna Bol - Actor

Laurence Booth - Actor

Geoffrey Borny - Actor

Loretta Boutmy - Actor

Catherine Bowen - Actor

  • Lysistrata, New Theatre (Sydney, N.S.W.), Sydney, NSW, 4 November 1950

John Bowen - Playwright

Enid Boyce - Actor

David Bradbury - Actor

  • The Wall, New Theatre, Darlinghurst, NSW, 16 March 1963

Larry Brand - Actor

John Breen - Actor

Pat Brennan - Actor

  • Reedy River, New Theatre (Sydney, N.S.W.), Sydney, NSW, 5 December 1953

Sylvia Briar - Dancer

Norman Brookes - Actor

  • The Germans, New Theatre (Sydney, N.S.W.), Sydney, NSW, 27 September 1952

Kevin Brooks - Set Designer

  • Rusty Bugles, ABC Television Studios, Gore Hill, NSW, 23 June 1965

Fred Brown - Music Adaptor, Musician

Noeline Brown - Actor

Andrea Browne - Actor

  • The Marriage, New Theatre, Darlinghurst, NSW, 20 July 1963

Alf Bruce - Actor

  • Reedy River, New Theatre (Melbourne, VIC), Melbourne, VIC, 2 July 1955

Hugo Bruck - Set Designer

  • The Wall, New Theatre, Darlinghurst, NSW, 16 March 1963

Barbara Brunton-Gibb - Actor

Bruce Bull - Actor

  • Reedy River, New Theatre (Sydney, N.S.W.), Sydney, NSW, 5 December 1953

Patricia Bullen - Adaptor

  • The Alchemist, New Theatre (Sydney, N.S.W.), Sydney, NSW, 27 November 1948

Alan Burke - Producer

  • Rusty Bugles, ABC Television Studios, Gore Hill, NSW, 23 June 1965

David Burlington - Actor

  • The Germans, New Theatre (Sydney, N.S.W.), Sydney, NSW, 27 September 1952

June Cairnes - Actor

  • Reedy River, New Theatre (Sydney, N.S.W.), Sydney, NSW, 5 December 1953

Charlotte Calder - Actor

Edna Cameron - Actor

Peter Campbell - Stage Manager

John Carey - Actor

Su Carlisle-Jones - Stage Manager

Jon Carlsund - Actor

  • The Wall, New Theatre, Darlinghurst, NSW, 16 March 1963

Rosena Carr - Actor

  • Lysistrata, New Theatre (Sydney, N.S.W.), Sydney, NSW, 4 November 1950

Meg Cash - Actor

  • Lawson, New Theatre (Melbourne, VIC), Melbourne, VIC, 1952

Jackie Cassidy - Actor

Ola Cathcart - Actor

  • The Germans, New Theatre (Sydney, N.S.W.), Sydney, NSW, 27 September 1952

Joe Cava - Actor

Stuart Chalmers - Actor

Kai Tai Chan - Actor

Peter Channel - Actor

Judy Chapman - Dancer

Annette Chappell - Dancer

Damien Charteris - Playwright

Kristina Child - Actor

Chris Christensen - Actor

John Christie - Actor

  • Reedy River, New Theatre, Darlinghurst, NSW, 1 November 1969

Elsa Churcher - Actor

David Cisek - Director

Lucy Clifford - Actor

Roger Coates - Actor

Margaret Cobb - Stage Manager

Glennys Cockburn - Dancer

Patti Cohen - Dancer

Don Colebrooke - Actor

Eric Colladetti - Actor

  • Lawson, New Theatre (Melbourne, VIC), Melbourne, VIC, 1952

John Collins - Actor

  • Lawson, New Theatre (Melbourne, VIC), Melbourne, VIC, 1952

June Collis - Actor

Peter Commander - Dancer

Jack Cooper - Actor

  • Lawson, New Theatre (Melbourne, VIC), Melbourne, VIC, 1952

David Copping - Actor, Stage Manager

Harry Cordwell - Dancer

Bill Courcier - Playwright

Fred Cox - Stage Manager

Lynn Cox - Actor

  • The Wall, New Theatre, Darlinghurst, NSW, 16 March 1963

Jenny Craig - Dancer

Pat Craigie - Actor

Jim Crawford - Playwright

Carolyn Creevey - Actor

Jess Crinion - Costume Designer

Peter Crowe - Musician

Ken Crozer - Actor

  • Lysistrata, New Theatre (Sydney, N.S.W.), Sydney, NSW, 4 November 1950

Barbara Cuckson - Stage Manager

Dymphna Cusack - Playwright

  • Pacific Paradise, Waterside Workers' Federation Hall, Sydney, NSW, 3 December 1955

Carl Czerny - Composer

Rob Dallas - Actor

  • Reedy River, New Theatre, Darlinghurst, NSW, 1 November 1969

Elsie Dane - Choreographer

Ken Daniel - Designer

Suzan Davies - Actor

  • Reedy River, New Theatre, Darlinghurst, NSW, 1 November 1969

Van Davy - Actor

  • The Germans, New Theatre (Sydney, N.S.W.), Sydney, NSW, 27 September 1952

Susan Day - Actor

Elsie Dayne - Costume Co-ordinator

Ralph de Boissiere - Assistant Stage Manager

  • Reedy River, New Theatre (Melbourne, VIC), Melbourne, VIC, 2 July 1955

Judy Dean - Set Designer, Actor

  • Lawson, New Theatre (Melbourne, VIC), Melbourne, VIC, 1952

Janet Dearness - Actor

Garie Degar - Actor

C. J. Dennis - Poet

O Denton - Stage Manager

Paul Dessau - Composer

Tom Devine - Actor

Lilian Diamond - Actor

  • Lawson, New Theatre (Melbourne, VIC), Melbourne, VIC, 1952

David Dickie - Actor

Wendy Dickson - Designer

Norman Dobson - Actor

  • Reedy River, New Theatre (Melbourne, VIC), Melbourne, VIC, 2 July 1955

Godfrey O Dodd - Actor

Denis Doonan - Actor

Arlene Dorgan - Actor

Len Dowdle - Actor

  • Lawson, New Theatre (Melbourne, VIC), Melbourne, VIC, 1952

Paul Dowsey-Magog - Lighting Designer

Peter Drake - Stage Director

Jeanie Drynan - Actor

Carmen Duncan - Actor

Deirdre Duncan - Dancer

John Dunn - Actor

Philip Dutchak - Musical Director

Barbara Duval - Actor

Peter Dyke - Actor

Thomas Dysart - Actor

Rob Eadie - Designer

David Eastman - Actor

  • The Germans, New Theatre (Sydney, N.S.W.), Sydney, NSW, 27 September 1952

Martin Eden - Actor

  • The Wall, New Theatre, Darlinghurst, NSW, 16 March 1963

Eileen Edson - Costume Co-ordinator

  • Lawson, New Theatre (Melbourne, VIC), Melbourne, VIC, 1952

Marguerite Edwards - Designer

Ilya Ehrenburg - Playwright

Minette Ellrich - Actor

Peter Elms - Actor

Katherine Elwing - Actor

John Evans - Actor

  • Lysistrata, New Theatre (Sydney, N.S.W.), Sydney, NSW, 4 November 1950

Shirley Falconer - Actor

Tony Farmer - Lighting Designer

George Farquhar - Playwright

Howard Fast - Playwright

Dulcie Faulkner - Actor

Grant Fickel - Actor

Trevor Finch - Stage Manager

Gordon Flint - Actor

June Florenz - Dancer

Pat Flower - Playwright

Len Fox - Playwright

Fred Frame - Designer

Yvonne Francart - Designer

Kerry Francis - Actor

  • Rusty Bugles, ABC Television Studios, Gore Hill, NSW, 23 June 1965

Benjamin Franklin - Actor

Shendelle Franklin - Actor

Robyn Fraser - Actor

Margaret Frayne - Actor

  • Lawson, New Theatre (Melbourne, VIC), Melbourne, VIC, 1952

Denis Freney - Stage Manager

Brian Friel - Playwright

John Frost - Dancer

Rosemary Fry - Actor

Wilfred Fulton - Actor

Ben Gabriel - Actor

Janette Gabriel - Actor

Andrew Gadsby - Set Designer

Paul Galloway - Lighting Designer

Aloma Gardiner - Actor

Brenda Gardiner - Actor

Marie Gardner - Designer

George Garimi - Actor

  • The Wall, New Theatre, Darlinghurst, NSW, 16 March 1963

John Garland - Actor

Bruce George - Composer

Joan Gibson - Playwright

Sally Gilmour - Dancer

John Gilpin - Dancer

Bernard Gilroy - Actor

Herb Gimbert - Actor

Rae Glennie - Costume Designer

  • The Germans, New Theatre (Sydney, N.S.W.), Sydney, NSW, 27 September 1952

Cliff Godden - Actor

  • Lawson, New Theatre (Melbourne, VIC), Melbourne, VIC, 1952

Ray Godden - Actor

Heather Gooch - Actor

John Gordon - Composer

Walter Gore - Dancer

Clem Gorman - Stage Manager

Joyce Graeme - Dancer

Paddy Green - Actor

  • Reedy River, New Theatre (Melbourne, VIC), Melbourne, VIC, 2 July 1955

Bob Griffith - Actor

Bill Griffiths - Actor

  • Reedy River, New Theatre (Melbourne, VIC), Melbourne, VIC, 2 July 1955

Barbara Grimes - Dancer

Sam Grist - Actor

  • The Wall, New Theatre, Darlinghurst, NSW, 16 March 1963

Cec Grivas - Actor

  • The Germans, New Theatre (Sydney, N.S.W.), Sydney, NSW, 27 September 1952

Cecil Grivas - Actor

  • Reedy River, New Theatre (Sydney, N.S.W.), Sydney, NSW, 5 December 1953

Joan Guilfoyle - Actor

  • Lysistrata, New Theatre (Sydney, N.S.W.), Sydney, NSW, 4 November 1950

Anne Haddy - Actor

  • The Workout, AMP Theatrette, Circular Quay, NSW, 1967

Jennifer Hagan - Actor

Willis Hall - Playwright

Brenda Hamlyn - Dancer

Sandra Hanlan - Dancer

Lorraine Hansberry - Playwright

Martin Harris - Actor

  • The Marriage, New Theatre, Darlinghurst, NSW, 20 July 1963

Don Harrison - Actor

  • Lawson, Waterside Workers' Federation Hall, Sydney, NSW, 18 March 1961

Ray Hartley - Actor

Jaroslav Hasek - Playwright

Fred Haynes - Technical Director

John Hersey - Author

  • The Wall, New Theatre, Darlinghurst, NSW, 16 March 1963

Patrick Hickey - Actor

Penny Hill - Actor

Robert Hillman - Actor

Paula Hinton - Dancer

Juliet Holden - Actor

Steven Holland - Actor

Roger Holub - Actor

Alec Hood - Actor

Frank Horwood - Actor

Terry Hough - Actor

John Howard - Set Designer

Fay Hughes - Actor

  • The Wall, New Theatre, Darlinghurst, NSW, 16 March 1963

David Hull - Set Designer

Oliver Hume - Actor

Phillip Humphrey - Actor

Philip Humphries - Assistant Director

David Hunt - Dancer

Arthur Husband - Actor

Reg Hutchings - Playwright, Musical Advisor, Composer

Ray Hutton - Actor

  • Reedy River, New Theatre (Sydney, N.S.W.), Sydney, NSW, 5 December 1953

April-Kaye Ikinzi - Costume Designer, Sound Designer

Barry James - Actor

Joan Jansen - Actor

Gordana Janusic - Actor

Wal Jeffreys - Actor

  • Reedy River, New Theatre (Melbourne, VIC), Melbourne, VIC, 2 July 1955

Herbert Jeffries - Actor

  • Black Diamonds, Waterside Workers' Federation Hall, Sydney, NSW, 19 July 1958

Simon Jenkins - Lighting Designer

Ben Jonson - Playwright

  • The Alchemist, New Theatre (Sydney, N.S.W.), Sydney, NSW, 27 November 1948

Margaret Jordon - Dancer

Jim Kaldis - Actor

Harry Kay - Actor

  • Reedy River, New Theatre (Sydney, N.S.W.), Sydney, NSW, 5 December 1953

Harry Kay Jnr - Actor

  • Reedy River, New Theatre (Sydney, N.S.W.), Sydney, NSW, 5 December 1953

Maurice Keane - Actor

  • Lysistrata, New Theatre (Sydney, N.S.W.), Sydney, NSW, 4 November 1950

Shirley Keane - Director

Carolyn Keeley - Actor

Elizabeth Kemp - Actor

Chris Kempster - Actor

  • Reedy River, New Theatre (Sydney, N.S.W.), Sydney, NSW, 5 December 1953

Narelle Kempster - Actor

Peggy King - Actor

Victoria King - Actor

Maggie Kirkpatrick - Actor

Norm Kirkpatrick - Actor

Brenda Kreger - Costume Designer

  • Reedy River, New Theatre, Darlinghurst, NSW, 1 November 1969

Leon Kruczkowski - Playwright

  • The Germans, New Theatre (Sydney, N.S.W.), Sydney, NSW, 27 September 1952

Bill Lamb - Actor

Millard Lampell - Adaptor, Playwright

  • The Wall, New Theatre, Darlinghurst, NSW, 16 March 1963

James A Langman - Actor

Geoffrey Larsen - Actor

Pat Lavelle - Actor

Noel Law - Playwright

Guy le Claire - Actor

  • Rusty Bugles, ABC Television Studios, Gore Hill, NSW, 23 June 1965

Lawrence Leabon - Actor

  • The Wall, New Theatre, Darlinghurst, NSW, 16 March 1963

Hugh Leonard - Playwright

Paul Leonard - Actor

Robert Leslie - Actor

  • The Wall, New Theatre, Darlinghurst, NSW, 16 March 1963

Grant Letcher - Dancer

Darrell Lever - Actor

Wallace Levett - Playwright

Bill Levis - Actor

Alf Lewis - Actor

Dave Lewis - Actor

Rae Lewis - Actor

  • Black Diamonds, Waterside Workers' Federation Hall, Sydney, NSW, 19 July 1958

Charles Little - Actor

Reg Livermore - Actor

Marie Lloyd - Choreographer

Trevor Lobb - Actor

Joan Locke - Actor

  • Lawson, Waterside Workers' Federation Hall, Sydney, NSW, 18 March 1961

Sumner Locke Elliott - Playwright

  • Rusty Bugles, ABC Television Studios, Gore Hill, NSW, 23 June 1965

Eric Long - Lighting Designer

Ethel Long - Actor

Marita Lowdon - Dancer

Alan Lucas - Actor

  • The Wall, New Theatre, Darlinghurst, NSW, 16 March 1963

Sara Luzita - Dancer

Reginald Lye - Actor

Ewan MacColl - Adaptor

Joe MacColum - Director

Bruce MacDonald - Actor

Leslye Mackay - Actor

Jim Maclaine - Actor

Arthur Maclean - Actor

  • The Wall, New Theatre, Darlinghurst, NSW, 16 March 1963

Gina MacLean - Actor

  • The Wall, New Theatre, Darlinghurst, NSW, 16 March 1963

Sue Maddock - Actor

Lon Mahoney - Actor

Alec Marchevsky - Actor

Mira Maric - Actor

Belinda Marsen - Smedley - Actor

Keith Marsh - Actor

Jean Martens - Actor

David M. Martin - Director, Designer

Paul Maskiell - Actor

Malcolm Matheson - Actor

Yvonne Mathew - Actor

Bob Mathews - Director

  • Reedy River, New Theatre (Sydney, N.S.W.), Sydney, NSW, 5 December 1953

Debra May - Actor

Alan McAlpine - Lighting Designer

  • The Wall, New Theatre, Darlinghurst, NSW, 16 March 1963

Susan McDonald - Actor

Robert McDonough - Actor, Musical Arranger

  • Reedy River, New Theatre, Darlinghurst, NSW, 1 November 1969

Bill McEvoy - Costume Designer

Bill McGuffin - Actor

Rosa McKeown - Dancer

Bill McLaren - Actor

  • Lawson, New Theatre (Melbourne, VIC), Melbourne, VIC, 1952

Linda McLaughlin - Costume Designer

Margot McLaughlin - Musical Arranger

Bettina McMahon - Set Designer

Frank McManus - Actor

Mark McManus - Actor

  • Lawson, Waterside Workers' Federation Hall, Sydney, NSW, 18 March 1961

Annette McPhillips - Actor

  • Pacific Paradise, Waterside Workers' Federation Hall, Sydney, NSW, 3 December 1955

George McQueen - Actor

David McQuire - Lighting Designer

Golda Meehan - Assistant Director, Stage Manager

  • The Wall, New Theatre, Darlinghurst, NSW, 16 March 1963

John Meillon - Actor

David Melov - Actor

John Meredith - Actor

  • Reedy River, New Theatre (Sydney, N.S.W.), Sydney, NSW, 5 December 1953

Sidney Miller - Actor

  • Lysistrata, New Theatre (Sydney, N.S.W.), Sydney, NSW, 4 November 1950

Syd Miller - Actor

Clem Millward - Set Designer, Costume Designer

Joyce Mobbs - Costume Designer

  • Reedy River, New Theatre (Melbourne, VIC), Melbourne, VIC, 2 July 1955

Richard Mooney - Actor

Joe Moore - Actor

  • Reedy River, New Theatre (Sydney, N.S.W.), Sydney, NSW, 5 December 1953

Rod Moore - Actor

  • Rusty Bugles, ABC Television Studios, Gore Hill, NSW, 23 June 1965

Terence Moore - Actor

  • The Marriage, New Theatre, Darlinghurst, NSW, 20 July 1963

Allan Moreton - Actor

  • The Germans, New Theatre (Sydney, N.S.W.), Sydney, NSW, 27 September 1952

Douglas Morgan - Actor

  • The Alchemist, New Theatre (Sydney, N.S.W.), Sydney, NSW, 27 November 1948

Kevin Morgan - Actor

Kevin Barry Morgan - Playwright

Patricia Morley - Actor

Lawrence Morris - Designer

Meg Morrison - Actor

  • Reedy River, New Theatre (Melbourne, VIC), Melbourne, VIC, 2 July 1955

Neil Morrison - Actor

Don Munro - Actor

  • Reedy River, New Theatre (Melbourne, VIC), Melbourne, VIC, 2 July 1955

Bill Murphy - Actor

  • Reedy River, New Theatre (Melbourne, VIC), Melbourne, VIC, 2 July 1955

Stan Murray - Actor

Brett Nevill - Actor

Tom Newcombe - Actor

Keith Newport - Actor

  • Reedy River, New Theatre (Melbourne, VIC), Melbourne, VIC, 2 July 1955

Lloyd Nicholas - Actor

Frank Nickels - Actor

  • Reedy River, New Theatre (Melbourne, VIC), Melbourne, VIC, 2 July 1955

Merle Nicklin - Actor

Lisa Noonan - Actor

Barbara Norman - Actor

  • Lysistrata, New Theatre (Sydney, N.S.W.), Sydney, NSW, 4 November 1950

Dora Norris - Actor

Dorothy Noye - Ballet Master/Mistress

Pam O'Grady - Dancer

William O'Grady - Dancer

Ruth O'Hagan - Actor

Patrick O'Halloran - Actor

Dan O'Sullivan - Actor

Karl Ogden - Musical Arranger

  • Reedy River, New Theatre (Melbourne, VIC), Melbourne, VIC, 2 July 1955

Hugh Oliveiro - Set Designer

  • The Marriage, New Theatre, Darlinghurst, NSW, 20 July 1963

Enid Owen - Dancer

John Paget - Dancer

Trina Parker - Actor

  • Reedy River, New Theatre, Darlinghurst, NSW, 1 November 1969

Tony Parr - Actor

Phillip Pearson - Technical Director

  • Rusty Bugles, ABC Television Studios, Gore Hill, NSW, 23 June 1965

Spencer Pearson - Actor

  • Reedy River, New Theatre, Darlinghurst, NSW, 1 November 1969

Marjory Penglose - Set Designer

Edgar Penzig - Actor

  • Pacific Paradise, Waterside Workers' Federation Hall, Sydney, NSW, 3 December 1955

George Peterson - Actor

  • Reedy River, New Theatre (Sydney, N.S.W.), Sydney, NSW, 5 December 1953

Norman Phillips - Actor

Mervyn Pidcock - Actor

Lesley Playford - Actor

Norma Polonski - Actor

Robert Pople - Actor

Tom Posa - Actor

Marc Price - Actor

J. B. Priestley - Playwright

Terry Quinn - Actor

Rocky Raath - Actor

  • The Wall, New Theatre, Darlinghurst, NSW, 16 March 1963

Marilyn Ramage - Actor

  • Reedy River, New Theatre, Darlinghurst, NSW, 1 November 1969

Andre Rannard - Set Designer

Louise Ratliff - Actor

Harry Reade - Designer

Alice Reay - Actor

Virve Rebane - Actor

Marjorie Reed - Pianist

Mark Reeve - Actor

Terence Reilly - Actor

Bill Reynolds - Actor

Liam Reynolds - Actor

Graham Richards - Director

Ray Richardson - Actor

James Ridley - Actor

Barry Roberts - Actor

Kenneth Roberts - Set Designer

Margaret Roberts - Actor

  • Lysistrata, New Theatre (Sydney, N.S.W.), Sydney, NSW, 4 November 1950

Alec Robertson - Actor

  • Reedy River, New Theatre (Sydney, N.S.W.), Sydney, NSW, 5 December 1953

Barbara Robin - Actor

Earl Robinson - Book and Lyrics, Composer

  • Sandhog, Waterside Workers' Federation Hall, Sydney, NSW, 20 January 1962

Gillian Robson - Dancer

Tony Ronaldson - Actor

Ray Roper - Actor

  • Pacific Paradise, Waterside Workers' Federation Hall, Sydney, NSW, 3 December 1955

Lynn Rose - Actor

Greg Rosenblum - Actor

Paul Rosenblum - Actor

Graham Rouse - Actor

  • Rusty Bugles, ABC Television Studios, Gore Hill, NSW, 23 June 1965

Desmond Rowan - Actor, Lighting Designer

Peter Rowley - Actor

Kathy Rudkin - Actor

  • Pacific Paradise, Waterside Workers' Federation Hall, Sydney, NSW, 3 December 1955

Joseph Rundle - Actor

  • The Wall, New Theatre, Darlinghurst, NSW, 16 March 1963

Waldo Salt - Book and Lyrics

  • Sandhog, Waterside Workers' Federation Hall, Sydney, NSW, 20 January 1962

Leonard Salzedo - Composer

Michael Schell - Lighting Designer

Franz Schubert - Composer

Joseph Scotland - Actor

Kim Scott - Actor

  • Black Diamonds, Waterside Workers' Federation Hall, Sydney, NSW, 19 July 1958

Margaret Scott - Dancer

Owen Scotts - Dancer

Alan Seymour - Playwright

William Shakespeare - Playwright

Bill Shaw - Actor

David Sheppard - Costume Designer

Alan Sherring - Actor

  • Lysistrata, New Theatre (Sydney, N.S.W.), Sydney, NSW, 4 November 1950

Arthur Sherring - Actor

  • Lysistrata, New Theatre (Sydney, N.S.W.), Sydney, NSW, 4 November 1950

John Short - Musical Director

Chris Sim - Actor

Alan Simpson - Adaptor, Editor

Dudley Simpson - Pianist

Max Sims - Actor

Robin Sinclair - Actor

Hyman Slade - Musician

Elsa Smirnova - Actor

Barbara Smith - Costume Designer

Dolores Smith - Actor

Jacqueline Smith - Actor

  • Lysistrata, New Theatre (Sydney, N.S.W.), Sydney, NSW, 4 November 1950

Keith Smith - Actor

Lyn Smith - Properties Master

Patsy Smith - Actor

Rocyn Smith - Dancer

David Sorrell - Actor

Nick Spartalis - Actor

Charles Sriber - Actor

Ruth Sriber - Dancer

  • Lysistrata, New Theatre (Sydney, N.S.W.), Sydney, NSW, 4 November 1950

Frank Staff - Choreographer

Charles Stanley - Actor

James C Steele - Actor

Tom Sterne - Composer

Jim Stevens - Actor

  • Reedy River, New Theatre, Darlinghurst, NSW, 1 November 1969

Mary Stevens - Actor

Neil Stevens - Actor

Robyn Stevens - Actor

  • The Marriage, New Theatre, Darlinghurst, NSW, 20 July 1963

Hugh Stevenson - Designer

Bill Stewart - Actor

  • Reedy River, New Theatre (Melbourne, VIC), Melbourne, VIC, 2 July 1955

Graham Stewart - Actor

Peter Stone - Musical Advisor

Esmae Sugerman - Actor

Peter Summerton - Producer

Nora Surridge - Actor

Eve Swinstead-Smith - Designer

John Millington Synge - Playwright

Denny Tagg - Actor

Margaret Taggart - Actor

  • Lawson, New Theatre (Melbourne, VIC), Melbourne, VIC, 1952

Herb Tank - Playwright

  • Longitude 49, New Theatre (Sydney, N.S.W.), Sydney, NSW, 6 October 1951

Margaret Tanner - Actor

  • Pacific Paradise, Waterside Workers' Federation Hall, Sydney, NSW, 3 December 1955

Norm Taylor - Actor

  • Reedy River, New Theatre (Melbourne, VIC), Melbourne, VIC, 2 July 1955

Andre Tchaikowsky - Composer

Al Thomas - Actor

Basil Thomas - Actor

Bill Thomas - Actor

Michael Thomas - Actor

  • Rusty Bugles, ABC Television Studios, Gore Hill, NSW, 23 June 1965

William Thomas - Actor

  • Black Diamonds, Waterside Workers' Federation Hall, Sydney, NSW, 19 July 1958

Ted Thompson - Actor

  • Lawson, New Theatre (Melbourne, VIC), Melbourne, VIC, 1952

Kevin Tierney - Actor

Vaike Tikker - Actor

Carol Tilbrook - Dancer

Graeme Tomlins - Actor

Elaine Tout - Actor

Basil Truro - Dancer

Marie Trussler - Actor

Audrey Turner - Dancer

Colin Turner - Actor

Donald Turnock - Actor

  • Black Diamonds, Waterside Workers' Federation Hall, Sydney, NSW, 19 July 1958

Jeff Underhill - Lyricist, Writer

Leslie van Dorn - Actor

Howard Vernon - Actor

Pamela Vincent - Dancer

Antonio Vivaldi - Composer

Anna Volska - Actor

Carl Maria von Weber - Composer

David Walesby - Actor

  • Lysistrata, New Theatre (Sydney, N.S.W.), Sydney, NSW, 4 November 1950

Margot Walsh - Actor

Doreen Warburton - Actor

Eileen Ward - Dancer

Tony Ward - Actor

Ronald Warleigh - Actor

  • Lysistrata, New Theatre (Sydney, N.S.W.), Sydney, NSW, 4 November 1950

John Warwick - Adaptor

  • Rusty Bugles, ABC Television Studios, Gore Hill, NSW, 23 June 1965

Bill Webb - Actor

Robert Webb - Actor

Owen Weingott - Actor

Reg Wellard - Actor

  • Lawson, Waterside Workers' Federation Hall, Sydney, NSW, 18 March 1961

Graydon West - Actor

Philip West - Actor

Antonia Weyland - Music Adaptor

Fay White - Playwright

Peter Whitford - Actor

Pequita Wilkes - Actor

  • The Germans, New Theatre (Sydney, N.S.W.), Sydney, NSW, 27 September 1952

Keith Willcox - Actor

Ronald Wilson - Designer

Karen Winters - Actor

  • Pacific Paradise, Waterside Workers' Federation Hall, Sydney, NSW, 3 December 1955

Peter Withall - Actor

David Wooster - Actor

Belinda Wright - Dancer

Clive Young - Stage Manager

  • Lysistrata, New Theatre (Sydney, N.S.W.), Sydney, NSW, 4 November 1950

Carl Zuckmayer - Playwright

New Theatre (Sydney, N.S.W.)

The South Australian National Ballet Company Incorporated

Australia Council for the Arts

The Australian Elizabethan Theatre Trust

Q Theatre Company

The Old Tote Theatre Company

Waterside Workers Federation Cultural Committee

New South Wales Government

New South Wales Ministry of Cultural Activities

New Theatre (Melbourne, Vic.)

  • Reedy River, New Theatre (Melbourne, VIC), Melbourne, VIC, 2 July 1955
  • Lawson, New Theatre (Melbourne, VIC), Melbourne, VIC, 1952

Australian Broadcasting Commission

  • Rusty Bugles, ABC Television Studios, Gore Hill, NSW, 23 June 1965

Ballet Rambert

D. D. O'Connor Pty Ltd

Popular Art Group

  • Reedy River, New Theatre (Melbourne, VIC), Melbourne, VIC, 2 July 1955

Sydney Society of Recorder Players

The Australian Opera

The British Council

The Bushwhackers' Band

  • Reedy River, New Theatre (Sydney, N.S.W.), Sydney, NSW, 5 December 1953

The Independent Theatre

University of New South Wales

Whyalla Players

Resources
Identifier 225093