Contributor Robin Lovejoy
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Gender Male
Date of Birth 17 December 1923
Date of Death 14 December 1985
Functions Actor, Designer, Director, Stage Director
Notes Born in Fiji. Died in Sydney.
NLA http://nla.gov.au/nla.party-632892
Related Contributors
  • Is parent of Amanda Lovejoy (Costume Designer, Set and/or Property Maker. Event Dates: 1979 - 1987).
Events

Director

Designer

Producer

Actor

Company Manager

  • Hamlet, Playhouse Theatre, Perth, WA, 7 October 1957
  • The Relapse, Playhouse Theatre, Perth, WA, 1 October 1957
  • The Relapse, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 9 September 1957
  • Hamlet / The Relapse, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 31 August 1957
  • Hamlet, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 31 August 1957
  • Hamlet, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 1957
  • The Relapse, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 1956

Costume Designer

Dramaturg

Devisor

  • Butley, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 5 June 1973
  • Tartuffe, Parade Theatre (1969-1999), Kensington, NSW, 17 May 1972
  • The Imaginary Invalid, Old Tote Theatre, Kensington, NSW, 1967

Performer

  • Butley, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 5 June 1973
  • Tartuffe, Parade Theatre (1969-1999), Kensington, NSW, 17 May 1972
  • The Imaginary Invalid, Old Tote Theatre, Kensington, NSW, 1967

Stage Director

Set Designer

  • Hamlet, Metropolitan Theatre (1946-1948), Sydney, NSW, 28 November 1947
  • Lady Windermere's Fan, Metropolitan Theatre (1946-1948), Sydney, NSW, 18 September 1947

Costume Co-ordinator

Scenic Artist

Singer

Ron Haddrick - Actor

Dinah Shearing - Actor, Costume Designer

William Shakespeare - Author, Playwright

  • Macbeth, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 28 May 1974
  • Richard II, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 2 October 1973
  • King Richard The Second, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 October 1973
  • The Taming of the Shrew, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 15 November 1972
  • The Taming of the Shrew, Parade Theatre (1969-1999), Kensington, NSW, 10 March 1972
  • Hamlet, The Playhouse, Civic Square, ACT, 25 September 1969
  • Hamlet, SGIO Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 16 July 1969
  • Hamlet, UNSW Science Theatre, Kensington, NSW, 13 June 1969
  • King Lear, Old Tote Theatre, Kensington, NSW, 28 June 1968
  • King Lear, Australia, [Unknown], 1968
  • Othello, New Fortune Theatre, Crawley, WA, 15 January 1965
  • Hamlet / The Relapse, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 31 August 1957
  • Hamlet, Metropolitan Theatre (1949-1956), Sydney, NSW, 3 May 1951
  • A Midsummer Night's Dream, Metropolitan Theatre (1949-1956), Sydney, NSW, 12 October 1950
  • Twelfth Night, Metropolitan Theatre (1949-1956), Sydney, NSW, October 1949
  • Twelfth Night, Killara Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 26 April 1949
  • Romeo and Juliet, Metropolitan Theatre (1949-1956), Sydney, NSW, April 1949
  • A Midsummer Night's Dream, Killara Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 17 June 1948
  • A Midsummer Night's Dream, Metropolitan Theatre (1946-1948), Sydney, NSW, 14 May 1948
  • Hamlet, Metropolitan Theatre (1946-1948), Sydney, NSW, 28 November 1947
  • As You Like It, Metropolitan Theatre (1946-1948), Sydney, NSW, 15 May 1947

Frank Waters - Actor

Ronald Denson - Actor, Stage Manager, Assistant Stage Manager

Joan Holcombe - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Neil Fitzpatrick - Actor

Anne Fraser - Designer, Scenic Artist

May Hollinworth - Director, Producer

Gordon Petrie - Actor, Company Manager, Stage Manager

Zoe Caldwell - Actor

  • Hamlet, Playhouse Theatre, Perth, WA, 7 October 1957
  • The Relapse, Playhouse Theatre, Perth, WA, 1 October 1957
  • The Relapse, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 9 September 1957
  • Hamlet, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 31 August 1957
  • Hamlet / The Relapse, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 31 August 1957
  • The Relapse, His Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 19 June 1957
  • Hamlet, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 1957
  • The Rivals, Playhouse Theatre, Perth, WA, October 1956
  • The Rivals, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 5 June 1956
  • The Rivals, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 19 May 1956
  • The Relapse, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 1956
  • The Rivals, Comedy Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1956
  • Medea, Albert Hall, Yarralumla, ACT, 5 October 1955

Clement McCallin - Actor

  • Hamlet, Playhouse Theatre, Perth, WA, 7 October 1957
  • The Relapse, Playhouse Theatre, Perth, WA, 1 October 1957
  • The Relapse, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 9 September 1957
  • Hamlet, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 31 August 1957
  • Hamlet / The Relapse, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 31 August 1957
  • The Relapse, His Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 19 June 1957
  • Hamlet, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 1957
  • The Rivals, Playhouse Theatre, Perth, WA, October 1956
  • The Rivals, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 5 June 1956
  • The Rivals, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 19 May 1956
  • The Relapse, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 1956
  • The Rivals, Comedy Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1956
  • Medea, Albert Hall, Yarralumla, ACT, 5 October 1955

Richard Meikle - Actor

Maree Tomasetti - Actor, Assistant Stage Manager

  • The Shifting Heart, Playhouse Theatre, Perth, WA, November 1957
  • Hamlet, Playhouse Theatre, Perth, WA, 7 October 1957
  • The Relapse, Playhouse Theatre, Perth, WA, 1 October 1957
  • The Relapse, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 9 September 1957
  • Hamlet, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 31 August 1957
  • Hamlet / The Relapse, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 31 August 1957
  • Hamlet, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 1957
  • The Rivals, Playhouse Theatre, Perth, WA, October 1956
  • The Rivals, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 5 June 1956
  • The Rivals, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 19 May 1956
  • The Relapse, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 1956
  • The Rivals, Comedy Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1956
  • Medea, Albert Hall, Yarralumla, ACT, 5 October 1955

Yoshi Tosa - Designer

Norman Coburn - Actor

  • Hamlet, Playhouse Theatre, Perth, WA, 7 October 1957
  • The Relapse, Playhouse Theatre, Perth, WA, 1 October 1957
  • The Relapse, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 9 September 1957
  • Hamlet, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 31 August 1957
  • Hamlet / The Relapse, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 31 August 1957
  • Hamlet, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 1957
  • The Rivals, Playhouse Theatre, Perth, WA, October 1956
  • The Rivals, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 5 June 1956
  • The Rivals, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 19 May 1956
  • The Relapse, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 1956
  • The Rivals, Comedy Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1956

Patricia Conolly - Actor

George Ogilvie - Actor

  • Hamlet, Playhouse Theatre, Perth, WA, 7 October 1957
  • The Relapse, Playhouse Theatre, Perth, WA, 1 October 1957
  • The Relapse, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 9 September 1957
  • Hamlet, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 31 August 1957
  • Hamlet / The Relapse, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 31 August 1957
  • Hamlet, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 1957
  • The Rivals, Playhouse Theatre, Perth, WA, October 1956
  • The Rivals, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 5 June 1956
  • The Rivals, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 19 May 1956
  • The Relapse, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 1956
  • The Rivals, Comedy Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1956

Alistair Roberts - Actor, Costume Designer, Costume Co-ordinator

  • Time Remembered, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 8 April 1958
  • Time Remembered, Princess Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 4 March 1958
  • Hamlet, Playhouse Theatre, Perth, WA, 7 October 1957
  • Hamlet, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 31 August 1957
  • Hamlet / The Relapse, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 31 August 1957
  • Hamlet, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 1957
  • The Rivals, Playhouse Theatre, Perth, WA, October 1956
  • The Rivals, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 5 June 1956
  • The Rivals, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 19 May 1956
  • The Rivals, Comedy Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1956
  • Medea, Albert Hall, Yarralumla, ACT, 5 October 1955

David Butler - Actor

  • Time Remembered, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 8 April 1958
  • Time Remembered, Princess Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 4 March 1958
  • Hamlet, Playhouse Theatre, Perth, WA, 7 October 1957
  • The Relapse, Playhouse Theatre, Perth, WA, 1 October 1957
  • The Relapse, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 9 September 1957
  • Hamlet, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 31 August 1957
  • Hamlet / The Relapse, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 31 August 1957
  • The Relapse, His Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 19 June 1957
  • Hamlet, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 1957
  • The Relapse, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 1956

Tim Eliott - Actor

Rodney Milgate - Actor, Playwright

Neil Easton - Singer, Actor and Singer, Actor

Frank Hinder - Set Designer, Designer

Frederick Parslow - Actor, Actor and Singer

  • Die Fledermaus, Princess Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, July 1981
  • Othello, New Fortune Theatre, Crawley, WA, 15 January 1965
  • Hamlet, Playhouse Theatre, Perth, WA, 7 October 1957
  • The Relapse, Playhouse Theatre, Perth, WA, 1 October 1957
  • The Relapse, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 9 September 1957
  • Hamlet, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 31 August 1957
  • Hamlet / The Relapse, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 31 August 1957
  • Hamlet, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 1957
  • The Relapse, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 1956

Madge Ryan - Actor

Grant Taylor - Actor

Lloyd Berrell - Actor

  • Hamlet, Playhouse Theatre, Perth, WA, 7 October 1957
  • The Relapse, Playhouse Theatre, Perth, WA, 1 October 1957
  • The Relapse, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 9 September 1957
  • Hamlet, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 31 August 1957
  • Hamlet / The Relapse, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 31 August 1957
  • The Relapse, His Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 19 June 1957
  • Hamlet, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 1957
  • The Relapse, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 1956

Neva Carr Glyn - Actor

Ruth Cracknell - Actor

Gwen Harrison - Actor

  • You Never Can Tell, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 15 April 1951
  • You Never Can Tell, Metropolitan Theatre (1949-1956), Sydney, NSW, 22 February 1951
  • The Rivals, Metropolitan Theatre (1949-1956), Sydney, NSW, 8 November 1950
  • Twelfth Night, Metropolitan Theatre (1949-1956), Sydney, NSW, October 1949
  • Twelfth Night, Killara Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 26 April 1949
  • Hamlet, Metropolitan Theatre (1946-1948), Sydney, NSW, 28 November 1947
  • Lady Windermere's Fan, Metropolitan Theatre (1946-1948), Sydney, NSW, 18 September 1947
  • Ned Kelly, Metropolitan Theatre (1946-1948), Sydney, NSW, 19 March 1947

John Huson - Actor

  • Hamlet, Playhouse Theatre, Perth, WA, 7 October 1957
  • The Relapse, Playhouse Theatre, Perth, WA, 1 October 1957
  • The Relapse, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 9 September 1957
  • Hamlet, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 31 August 1957
  • Hamlet / The Relapse, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 31 August 1957
  • The Relapse, His Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 19 June 1957
  • Hamlet, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 1957
  • The Relapse, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 1956

Darlene Johnson - Actor

  • Time Remembered, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 8 April 1958
  • Time Remembered, Princess Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 4 March 1958
  • Hamlet, Playhouse Theatre, Perth, WA, 7 October 1957
  • The Relapse, Playhouse Theatre, Perth, WA, 1 October 1957
  • Hamlet, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 31 August 1957
  • Hamlet / The Relapse, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 31 August 1957
  • Hamlet, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 1957
  • The Relapse, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 1956

Kirrily Nolan - Actor

Giacomo Puccini - Composer

David Saxby - Actor

John Allen - Actor

John Antill - Composer, Singer, Conductor

James Bailey - Actor

  • Othello, New Fortune Theatre, Crawley, WA, 15 January 1965
  • The Shifting Heart, Playhouse Theatre, Perth, WA, November 1957
  • The Rivals, Playhouse Theatre, Perth, WA, October 1956
  • The Rivals, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 5 June 1956
  • The Rivals, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 19 May 1956
  • The Rivals, Comedy Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1956
  • Medea, Albert Hall, Yarralumla, ACT, 5 October 1955

Kevin Brennan - Actor

Christopher Burgess - Actor

  • Hamlet, Playhouse Theatre, Perth, WA, 7 October 1957
  • The Relapse, Playhouse Theatre, Perth, WA, 1 October 1957
  • The Relapse, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 9 September 1957
  • Hamlet, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 31 August 1957
  • Hamlet / The Relapse, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 31 August 1957
  • Hamlet, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 1957
  • The Relapse, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 1956

Margaret Collins - Actor

  • Hamlet, Playhouse Theatre, Perth, WA, 7 October 1957
  • The Relapse, Playhouse Theatre, Perth, WA, 1 October 1957
  • The Relapse, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 9 September 1957
  • Hamlet, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 31 August 1957
  • Hamlet / The Relapse, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 31 August 1957
  • Hamlet, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 1957
  • The Relapse, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 1956

William Constable - Set Designer, Designer, Costume Designer

Wendy Dickson - Set Designer, Designer

Drew Forsythe - Actor

Ben Gabriel - Actor

Frank Gatliff - Actor

  • Hamlet, Playhouse Theatre, Perth, WA, 7 October 1957
  • The Relapse, Playhouse Theatre, Perth, WA, 1 October 1957
  • The Relapse, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 9 September 1957
  • Hamlet, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 31 August 1957
  • Hamlet / The Relapse, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 31 August 1957
  • Hamlet, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 1957
  • The Relapse, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 1956

Martin Harris - Actor

Gladys Jennings - Costume Maker, Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Jacklyn Kelleher - Actor

Michael Laurence - Actor

  • Hamlet, Playhouse Theatre, Perth, WA, 7 October 1957
  • The Relapse, Playhouse Theatre, Perth, WA, 1 October 1957
  • The Relapse, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 9 September 1957
  • Hamlet, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 31 August 1957
  • Hamlet / The Relapse, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 31 August 1957
  • Hamlet, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 1957
  • The Relapse, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 1956

Betty Lucas - Actor

Kevin McManus - Actor

  • Hamlet, Playhouse Theatre, Perth, WA, 7 October 1957
  • The Relapse, Playhouse Theatre, Perth, WA, 1 October 1957
  • The Relapse, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 9 September 1957
  • Hamlet, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 31 August 1957
  • Hamlet / The Relapse, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 31 August 1957
  • Hamlet, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 1957
  • The Relapse, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 1956

Lynne Murphy - Actor

Ronald Reid - Designer

Anthony Roberts - Actor

  • Hamlet, Playhouse Theatre, Perth, WA, 7 October 1957
  • The Relapse, Playhouse Theatre, Perth, WA, 1 October 1957
  • The Relapse, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 9 September 1957
  • Hamlet, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 31 August 1957
  • Hamlet / The Relapse, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 31 August 1957
  • Hamlet, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 1957
  • The Relapse, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 1956

Paul Rogers - Actor

  • Hamlet, Playhouse Theatre, Perth, WA, 7 October 1957
  • The Relapse, Playhouse Theatre, Perth, WA, 1 October 1957
  • The Relapse, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 9 September 1957
  • Hamlet, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 31 August 1957
  • Hamlet / The Relapse, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 31 August 1957
  • Hamlet, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 1957
  • The Relapse, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 1956

George Bernard Shaw - Playwright

Ken Southgate - Stage Manager

  • Hamlet, Playhouse Theatre, Perth, WA, 7 October 1957
  • The Relapse, Playhouse Theatre, Perth, WA, 1 October 1957
  • The Relapse, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 9 September 1957
  • Hamlet, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 31 August 1957
  • Hamlet / The Relapse, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 31 August 1957
  • Hamlet, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 1957
  • The Relapse, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 1956

Perdita Symon - Actor

  • Hamlet, Playhouse Theatre, Perth, WA, 7 October 1957
  • The Relapse, Playhouse Theatre, Perth, WA, 1 October 1957
  • The Relapse, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 9 September 1957
  • Hamlet, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 31 August 1957
  • Hamlet / The Relapse, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 31 August 1957
  • Hamlet, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 1957
  • The Relapse, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 1956

Peter Wagner - Actor

  • Hamlet, Playhouse Theatre, Perth, WA, 7 October 1957
  • The Relapse, Playhouse Theatre, Perth, WA, 1 October 1957
  • The Relapse, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 9 September 1957
  • Hamlet, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 31 August 1957
  • Hamlet / The Relapse, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 31 August 1957
  • Hamlet, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 1957
  • The Relapse, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 1956

Edward Webster - Actor

  • Hamlet, Playhouse Theatre, Perth, WA, 7 October 1957
  • The Relapse, Playhouse Theatre, Perth, WA, 1 October 1957
  • The Relapse, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 9 September 1957
  • Hamlet, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 31 August 1957
  • Hamlet / The Relapse, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 31 August 1957
  • Hamlet, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 1957
  • The Relapse, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 1956

Peter Whitford - Actor

Elsie Beyer - General Manager

Richard Beynon - Actor, Playwright

Richard Divall - Conductor

Ronald Dowd - Actor, Singer

Tom Farley - Actor

Judi Farr - Actor

  • The Rivals, The Playhouse, Civic Square, ACT, 16 September 1969
  • The Rivals, SGIO Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 5 August 1969
  • The Rivals, Old Tote Theatre, Kensington, NSW, 1969
  • Inadmissable Evidence, Old Tote Theatre, Kensington, NSW, 1965
  • Overruled, Grace Brothers Auditorium, Ultimo, NSW, 13 July 1964
  • Overruled, St James' Hall (1963-1989), Sydney, NSW, 24 June 1964

Ron Graham - Actor

Anne Haddy - Actor

Peter Kenna - Playwright, Actor

Jacqueline Kott - Actor

Alan Light - Singer, Actor, Actor and Singer

Lewis Luton - Actor

Sandra McKenzie - Compere, Composer, Musical Arranger

Eugene O'Neill - Playwright

Joseph Post - Musical Director, Conductor

  • Troilus and Cressida, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 7 March 1964
  • La Boheme, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 14 November 1957
  • La Boheme, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 31 August 1957
  • La Boheme, Victoria Theatre, Newcastle, NSW, 16 August 1957
  • La Boheme, Her Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 25 July 1957
  • Royal Gala Performance, Tivoli Theatre (1932-1969), Sydney, NSW, 6 February 1954

Kenneth Warren - Actor

Neil Warren-Smith - Actor and Singer, Singer, Actor, Performer

  • Pelleas and Melisande, Princess Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 16 June 1981
  • The Pearl Fishers, Princess Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 21 February 1979
  • Rigoletto, Various, Australia, [Unknown], 19 September 1960
  • Rigoletto, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 18 March 1960
  • La Boheme, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 14 November 1957
  • La Boheme, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 31 August 1957

Beatrice Wenban - Actor

David Williamson - Playwright

Christine Amor - Actor

John L. Clugston - Stage Manager, Set and/or Property Maker

Anthony J Coburn - Playwright

David Copping - Designer, Stage Director

Roger Covell - Musical Arranger, Composer

John Germain - Actor, Singer

  • Troilus and Cressida, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 7 March 1964
  • Rigoletto, Various, Australia, [Unknown], 19 September 1960
  • Rigoletto, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 18 March 1960
  • Peter Grimes, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 19 July 1958
  • La Boheme, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 31 August 1957

Dres Hardingham - Designer

  • La Boheme, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 14 November 1957
  • La Boheme, Princess Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 16 October 1957
  • La Boheme, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 31 August 1957
  • La Boheme, Victoria Theatre, Newcastle, NSW, 16 August 1957
  • La Boheme, Her Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 25 July 1957

Wanda Herbert - Actor

Edwin Hodgeman - Actor and Singer, Actor

Hugh Hunt - Producer, Director

  • Hamlet, Playhouse Theatre, Perth, WA, 7 October 1957
  • Hamlet, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 31 August 1957
  • Hamlet / The Relapse, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 31 August 1957
  • Hamlet, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 1957
  • Medea, Albert Hall, Yarralumla, ACT, 5 October 1955

Melissa Jaffer - Actor

Louis Kahan - Costume Designer

  • Rigoletto, Various, Australia, [Unknown], 19 September 1960
  • Rigoletto, Her Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 5 July 1960
  • Rigoletto, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 23 May 1960
  • Rigoletto, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 18 April 1960
  • Rigoletto, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 18 March 1960

Tom Lingwood - Designer

James Marsh - Actor

Robert McDarra - Actor

Shane Porteous - Actor

Richard Brinsley Sheridan - Playwright

  • The Rivals, The Playhouse, Civic Square, ACT, 16 September 1969
  • The Rivals, SGIO Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 5 August 1969
  • The Rivals, Old Tote Theatre, Kensington, NSW, 1969
  • The School for Scandal, Old Tote Theatre, Kensington, NSW, June 1967
  • The Rivals, Metropolitan Theatre (1949-1956), Sydney, NSW, 8 November 1950

Leonard Teale - Actor

  • J.B., Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 8 January 1964
  • The Rivals, Playhouse Theatre, Perth, WA, October 1956
  • The Rivals, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 5 June 1956
  • The Rivals, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 19 May 1956
  • The Rivals, Comedy Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1956

John Truscott - Designer

  • Idomeneo, Princess Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 15 July 1982
  • The Pearl Fishers, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 7 January 1980
  • Idomeneo, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 4 July 1979
  • The Pearl Fishers, Princess Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 21 February 1979
  • Idomeneo, Princess Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 23 June 1978

John Vanbrugh - Playwright

Giuseppe Verdi - Composer

  • Rigoletto, Various, Australia, [Unknown], 19 September 1960
  • Rigoletto, Her Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 5 July 1960
  • Rigoletto, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 23 May 1960
  • Rigoletto, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 18 April 1960
  • Rigoletto, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 18 March 1960

Michael Bowie - Actor

Geoffrey Chard - Singer

Eric Clapham - Conductor

  • Rigoletto, Her Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 5 July 1960
  • Rigoletto, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 23 May 1960
  • Rigoletto, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 18 April 1960
  • Rigoletto, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 18 March 1960

Diana Davidson - Actor

  • The Rivals, Playhouse Theatre, Perth, WA, October 1956
  • The Rivals, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 5 June 1956
  • The Rivals, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 19 May 1956
  • The Rivals, Comedy Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1956

Victor Forstmann - Scenic Artist, Set Designer

  • Hamlet, Playhouse Theatre, Perth, WA, 7 October 1957
  • Hamlet, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 31 August 1957
  • Hamlet / The Relapse, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 31 August 1957
  • Hamlet, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 1957

Jennifer Hagan - Actor

Beryl Hardy - Singer

Dorothy Hunter - Actor

Rob Inglis - Actor

Claude Kingston - General Manager

  • The Rivals, Playhouse Theatre, Perth, WA, October 1956
  • The Rivals, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 5 June 1956
  • The Rivals, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 19 May 1956
  • The Rivals, Comedy Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1956

Beverley Kirk - Actor

Allan Lees - Designer

Ernest Llewellyn - Concert Master, Violinist

Frank Lloyd - Actor

Leo McKernan - Actor, Chorus

John Meillon - Actor

James Mills - General Manager

Kenneth Pawley - Actor

Redmond Phillips - Actor

Max Phipps - Actor

Robert Quentin - Director

Rex Reid - Dancer, Choreographer, Assistant Director

Des Rolfe - Actor

Kenneth Rowell - Costume Designer, Designer, Set Designer

Lola Sweeney - Actor

  • The First Joanna, Metropolitan Theatre (1946-1948), Sydney, NSW, 12 March 1948
  • Lady Windermere's Fan, Metropolitan Theatre (1946-1948), Sydney, NSW, 18 September 1947
  • Ned Kelly, Metropolitan Theatre (1946-1948), Sydney, NSW, 19 March 1947
  • The Country Wife, Metropolitan Theatre (1946-1948), Sydney, NSW, 8 January 1947

J. Nevin Tait - Director

  • The Rivals, Playhouse Theatre, Perth, WA, October 1956
  • The Rivals, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 5 June 1956
  • The Rivals, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 19 May 1956
  • The Rivals, Comedy Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1956

Sir Frank Tait - Director

  • The Rivals, Playhouse Theatre, Perth, WA, October 1956
  • The Rivals, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 5 June 1956
  • The Rivals, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 19 May 1956
  • The Rivals, Comedy Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1956

Jacqueline Talbot - Singer

Ross Thompson - Actor

Georg Tintner - Conductor, Musical Director

  • Rigoletto, Various, Australia, [Unknown], 19 September 1960
  • Peter Grimes, Her Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 8 September 1958
  • La Boheme, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 14 November 1957
  • La Boheme, Princess Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 16 October 1957

John Unicomb - Actor

  • Overruled, Grace Brothers Auditorium, Ultimo, NSW, 13 July 1964
  • Overruled, St James' Hall (1963-1989), Sydney, NSW, 24 June 1964
  • Hamlet, Metropolitan Theatre (1949-1956), Sydney, NSW, 3 May 1951
  • Romeo and Juliet, Metropolitan Theatre (1949-1956), Sydney, NSW, April 1949

Jacki Weaver - Actor

Peter Aanensen - Actor

Edward Albee - Playwright, Writer

Douglas Annand - Set Designer, Designer

  • Hamlet, The Playhouse, Civic Square, ACT, 25 September 1969
  • Hamlet, SGIO Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 16 July 1969
  • Hamlet, UNSW Science Theatre, Kensington, NSW, 13 June 1969

Lionel Bain - Actor

Helmut Bakaitis - Actor

Anne Bannon - Actor

Lyndall Barbour - Actor

Rolf Bartik - Actor

  • Twelfth Night, Metropolitan Theatre (1949-1956), Sydney, NSW, October 1949
  • Twelfth Night, Killara Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 26 April 1949
  • Romeo and Juliet, Metropolitan Theatre (1949-1956), Sydney, NSW, April 1949

Arthur Benjamin - Composer

Sam Bor - Violinist, Orchestral Leader

Rosalind Boxall - Actor

  • Hamlet, Playhouse Theatre, Perth, WA, 7 October 1957
  • The Relapse, His Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 19 June 1957
  • Hamlet, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 1957

Benjamin Britten - Composer

  • Peter Grimes, Her Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 8 September 1958
  • Peter Grimes, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 19 July 1958
  • Peter Grimes, Her Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 21 June 1958

Marylin Burr - Dancer

John Cervenka - Designer

Carlo Felice Cillario - Conductor

Peter Collingwood - Actor

Ian Cousins - Performer, Actor and Singer, Actor

Patti Crocker - Actor

Colin Croft - Actor

Jozef Drewniak - Actor, Singer

  • Rigoletto, Various, Australia, [Unknown], 19 September 1960
  • Peter Grimes, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 19 July 1958
  • La Boheme, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 31 August 1957

Robert Eddie - Singer

Alan Edwards - Actor

  • The Brass Hat, SGIO Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 24 August 1977
  • Equus, SGIO Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 12 February 1975
  • Tiny Alice, Old Tote Theatre, Kensington, NSW, 1966

Ronald Falk - Actor

Mikhail Fokine - Choreographer

Stewart Ginn - Actor

Lynne Golding - Dancer

Joyce Graeme - Director, Dancer, Producer

Esme Guest - Costume Co-ordinator

  • Hamlet, Playhouse Theatre, Perth, WA, 7 October 1957
  • Hamlet, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 31 August 1957
  • Hamlet, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 1957

Marcia Hathaway - Actor

  • You Never Can Tell, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 15 April 1951
  • You Never Can Tell, Metropolitan Theatre (1949-1956), Sydney, NSW, 22 February 1951
  • The Rivals, Metropolitan Theatre (1949-1956), Sydney, NSW, 8 November 1950

Yusef Kayrooz - Singer

Rosalind Keene - Singer, Actor

  • Rigoletto, Various, Australia, [Unknown], 19 September 1960
  • Rigoletto, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 18 March 1960
  • La Boheme, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 31 August 1957

Bruce Lawrence - Actor

  • Hamlet, Playhouse Theatre, Perth, WA, 7 October 1957
  • La Boheme, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 31 August 1957
  • Hamlet, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 1957

Alison Lee - Dancer

Margo Lee - Actor

Frank Lisle - Singer

Charles Little - Actor

Catherine Lloyd - Actor

  • Lady Windermere's Fan, Metropolitan Theatre (1946-1948), Sydney, NSW, 18 September 1947
  • Ned Kelly, Metropolitan Theatre (1946-1948), Sydney, NSW, 19 March 1947
  • The Country Wife, Metropolitan Theatre (1946-1948), Sydney, NSW, 8 January 1947

Nigel Lovell - Director, Actor

Joy Mammen - Actor and Singer, Actor, Singer

  • La Boheme, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 14 November 1957
  • La Boheme, Princess Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 16 October 1957
  • La Boheme, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 31 August 1957

Murray Mardardy - Singer, Actor

  • Rigoletto, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 18 March 1960
  • Peter Grimes, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 19 July 1958
  • La Boheme, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 31 August 1957

David N. Martin - Producer, Presenter

Gladys Mawson - Singer

Gladys Miller - Singer

Jean-Baptiste Moliere - Playwright, Performer

Elsie Morison - Singer, Actor and Singer, Actor

  • La Boheme, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 14 November 1957
  • La Boheme, Princess Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 16 October 1957
  • La Boheme, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 31 August 1957

Helen Morse - Actor

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Composer

  • Idomeneo, Princess Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 15 July 1982
  • Idomeneo, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 4 July 1979
  • Idomeneo, Princess Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 23 June 1978

Robert O'Donnell - Singer

Audrey Peek - Actor

Don Philps - Actor

Donald Powell - Actor

  • Hamlet, Playhouse Theatre, Perth, WA, 7 October 1957
  • La Boheme, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 31 August 1957
  • Hamlet, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 1957

Alfred Race - Actor

Karl Rankl - Musical Director, Conductor

  • Rigoletto, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 18 April 1960
  • Peter Grimes, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 19 July 1958
  • Peter Grimes, Her Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 21 June 1958

James Ridewood - Designer

Desmond Rolfe - Actor

Peter Rowley - Actor

Donald Smith - Singer, Actor

  • Rigoletto, Various, Australia, [Unknown], 19 September 1960
  • Rigoletto, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 18 March 1960
  • Peter Grimes, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 19 July 1958

Warwick Smith - Composer, Musical Arranger

James C Steele - Actor

Tom Stoppard - Playwright

Michael Thomas - Playwright

  • The Pier, Jane Street Theatre, Randwick, NSW, 1 October 1966
  • Uncle Ben, Old Tote Theatre, Kensington, NSW, 4 November 1964
  • The Pier, Old Tote Theatre, Kensington, NSW, 4 November 1964

Martin Vaughan - Actor

Graeme Wall - Actor and Singer, Actor

Doreen Warburton - Actor

Owen Weingott - Actor

Jennifer West - Actor

Dayne Wigs - Wigmaker

  • Hamlet, Playhouse Theatre, Perth, WA, 7 October 1957
  • Hamlet, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 31 August 1957
  • Hamlet, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 1957

Eleanor Witcombe - Playwright

Max Worthley - Actor and Singer, Actor, Singer

  • La Boheme, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 14 November 1957
  • La Boheme, Princess Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 16 October 1957
  • La Boheme, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 31 August 1957

Gino Zancanaro - Actor, Singer

  • Rigoletto, Various, Australia, [Unknown], 19 September 1960
  • Rigoletto, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 18 March 1960
  • La Boheme, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 31 August 1957

Elizabeth Alexander - Actor

  • Butley, The Playhouse, Civic Square, ACT, 20 September 1973
  • Butley, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 5 June 1973

Gaye Anderson - Actor

  • The Currency Lass, Jane Street Theatre, Randwick, NSW, 1 October 1966
  • The Pier, Jane Street Theatre, Randwick, NSW, 1 October 1966

Jean Anouilh - Playwright

Michael Aron - Actor

Terry Bader - Actor

  • The Hostage, Parade Theatre (1969-1999), Kensington, NSW, 8 October 1970
  • The Rivals, Old Tote Theatre, Kensington, NSW, 1969

Keith Bain - Choreographer

Philippa Baker - Actor

Ray Barrett - Actor

John Bell - Actor

Alan Bennett - Playwright

Beverley Bergen - Actor and Singer, Actor

  • Die Fledermaus, Princess Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, July 1981
  • Idomeneo, Princess Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 23 June 1978

Arthur Best - Actor

  • Twelfth Night, Metropolitan Theatre (1949-1956), Sydney, NSW, October 1949
  • Twelfth Night, Killara Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 26 April 1949

Rick Billinghurst - Stage Manager, Video Designer

Georges Bizet - Composer

Michael Boddy - Actor

Joan Bray - Actor

John Bushelle - Actor

David Cahill - Actor

Victor Carell - Stage Manager

Kim Carpenter - Lighting Designer, Designer

Michael Caton - Actor

  • Macbeth, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 28 May 1974
  • Lear, Parade Theatre (1969-1999), Kensington, NSW, 1974

Moira Claux - Dancer

Charles Collings - Actor

Ossie Conroy - Actor

Peter Cooke - Designer

John Cousins - Actor

Noel Coward - Playwright

  • Bitter Sweet, Parade Theatre (1969-1999), Kensington, NSW, 20 October 1982
  • Blithe Spirit, The Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 17 September 1975

Diane Craig - Actor

Alex Crethar - Dancer

Marie Cumisky - Dancer

Henry Danton - Dancer

Robert Davis - Actor

  • Equus, SGIO Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 12 February 1975
  • Lear, Parade Theatre (1969-1999), Kensington, NSW, 1974

Stringer Davis - Actor

Beth Dean - Choreographer

John Dease - Actor

  • Raymond, Lord of Milan, Metropolitan Theatre (1949-1956), Sydney, NSW, 7 September 1950
  • Hamlet, Metropolitan Theatre (1946-1948), Sydney, NSW, 28 November 1947

Gregory Dempsey - Actor and Singer, Actor

  • La Boheme, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 14 November 1957
  • La Boheme, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 31 August 1957

Lea Denfield - Actor

Paula Denyer - Actor

David Downer - Actor

Maria Duchesne - Dancer

Ray Evans - Dancer

John Ewart - Actor

L. Faddy - Dancer

Glen Farmer - Actor

Anthony Fenech - Chorus, Actor

  • Peter Grimes, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 19 July 1958
  • La Boheme, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 31 August 1957

Helene Ffrance - Dancer

Lewis Fiander - Actor

Arvid Fibigs - Dancer

A Finch - Dancer

Colleen Fitzpatrick - Actor

  • Macbeth, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 28 May 1974
  • What If You Died Tomorrow?, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 27 September 1973

John Ford - Playwright

Ethel Gabriel - Actor

John Gaden - Actor

Ruth Galene - Dancer

Dimo Galiungi - Conductor

Mervyn Gaul - Actor

Reginald Gillam - Actor

Gordon Glenwright - Actor

  • Hamlet, The Playhouse, Civic Square, ACT, 25 September 1969
  • The Rivals, The Playhouse, Civic Square, ACT, 16 September 1969

John Gray - Actor

Simon Gray - Playwright

  • Butley, The Playhouse, Civic Square, ACT, 20 September 1973
  • Butley, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 5 June 1973

Robyn Gurney - Actor

R. Haddock - Dancer

Carmel Hakendorf - Violinist

Jane Harders - Actor

John Hargreaves - Actor

John Hartman - Actor

  • Hamlet, Playhouse Theatre, Perth, WA, 7 October 1957
  • Hamlet, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 1957

Bruno Harvey - Dancer

William Harvey - Dancer

Alexander Hay - Actor

Bruce Hay - Assistant Stage Manager

Bernard Heinze - Conductor

Edward Hepple - Actor

  • The Currency Lass, Jane Street Theatre, Randwick, NSW, 1 October 1966
  • The Pier, Jane Street Theatre, Randwick, NSW, 1 October 1966

Bettie Hepworth - Actor

Dorothy Hitch - Chorus, Actor

  • Peter Grimes, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 19 July 1958
  • La Boheme, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 31 August 1957

Quentin Hole - Designer

  • J.B., Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 8 January 1964
  • A Taste of Honey, Palace Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 24 February 1961

Adrian Holland - Musical Advisor

Joan Howley - Cellist

Barrie Irwin - Dancer

Ronal Jackson - Singer

  • Rigoletto, Various, Australia, [Unknown], 19 September 1960
  • Rigoletto, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 18 March 1960

June Jago - Actor

Russell Jarrett - Actor

  • As You Like It, Metropolitan Theatre (1946-1948), Sydney, NSW, 15 May 1947
  • The Country Wife, Metropolitan Theatre (1946-1948), Sydney, NSW, 8 January 1947

Paul Karo - Actor

Anita Kelly - Singer, Chorus

  • Rigoletto, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 18 March 1960
  • Peter Grimes, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 19 July 1958

Clement Kennedy - Set Designer, Costume Maker

Wesley Ladd - Performer, Actor

Katherine Lamb - Dancer

Ray Lawler - Actor

Mark Lee - Actor

Vladislavs Leonaitis - Dancer

Brendon Lunney - Actor

Patricia MacDonald - Dancer

Miles Malleson - Adaptor

Jon Marten - Dancer

Sylvia Martin - Actor

G May - Dancer

Noel McCabe - Actor, Singer

  • Rigoletto, Various, Australia, [Unknown], 19 September 1960
  • La Boheme, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 31 August 1957

Peter McDonald - Actor

Ian McGrath - Lighting Designer

  • Bitter Sweet, Parade Theatre (1969-1999), Kensington, NSW, 20 October 1982
  • A Doll's House, NIDA Theatre, Kensington, NSW, 9 June 1982

J McGuire - Dancer

Kerry McGuire - Actor

Charles McKervey - Designer

Arthur Miller - Playwright

  • The Crucible, Sir John Clancy Auditorium, Kensington, NSW, 26 June 1971
  • Death of a Salesman, Parade Theatre (1969-1999), Kensington, NSW, 31 January 1970

Rosemary Miller - Actor

  • Twelfth Night, Metropolitan Theatre (1949-1956), Sydney, NSW, October 1949
  • Twelfth Night, Killara Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 26 April 1949

Lily Moore - Actor

Robert Morley - Actor

Wilton Morley - Producer, Executive Producer

Doreen Morrow - Chorus, Singer

  • Rigoletto, Various, Australia, [Unknown], 19 September 1960
  • Peter Grimes, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 19 July 1958

Patricia Moyes - Translator

Rachel Neale - Singer

Robyn Nevin - Actor

  • Tartuffe, Parade Theatre (1969-1999), Kensington, NSW, 17 May 1972
  • A Taste of Honey, Palace Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 24 February 1961

Peter Nichols - Playwright

Halina Nieckarz - Actor, Actor and Singer

  • Die Fledermaus, Princess Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, July 1981
  • Idomeneo, Princess Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 23 June 1978

Peter North - Chorus, Actor

  • Peter Grimes, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 19 July 1958
  • La Boheme, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 31 August 1957

Dennis Olsen - Actor and Singer, Actor

Brian Payne - Actor

  • Hamlet, Playhouse Theatre, Perth, WA, 7 October 1957
  • Hamlet, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 1957

Nicole Phillips - Actor

David Powell - Musician, Violist

Betty Prentice - Singer

Joanne Priest - Choreographer

J Quin - Dancer

Eric Rasdall - Composer, Actor

Ronald Reay - Dancer

Aina Reega - Dancer

Beverley Richards - Dancer

William P. Robinson - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Janne Ross - Actor

  • Peter Grimes, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 19 July 1958
  • La Boheme, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 31 August 1957

Margaret Rutherford - Actor

Ruth Rutter - Actor

Walter Rychtowski - Actor, Chorus

  • Peter Grimes, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 19 July 1958
  • La Boheme, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 31 August 1957

Joe Scully - Actor

Lesley Sexton - Dancer

Lorna Smart - Dancer

John Sumner - Producer

Margaret Symes - Dancer

Tais Taras - Singer

Anthony Thurbon - Actor

John Trenaman - Actor

John Trevor - Director

Raymond Trickett - Dancer

Tommy Trinder - Comedian

Ivan Turgenev - Playwright

Marie Tysoe - Singer

Elaine Vallance - Dancer

Isabel Veale - Singer, Actor and Singer

Vija Vetra - Dancer

Christina Walsh - Actor

P Walter - Dancer

William Walton - Composer

Marion Ward - Dancer

Patrick Ward - Actor

  • Butley, The Playhouse, Civic Square, ACT, 20 September 1973
  • Butley, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 5 June 1973

Marcel Wattel - Actor

  • The First Joanna, Metropolitan Theatre (1946-1948), Sydney, NSW, 12 March 1948
  • Hamlet, Metropolitan Theatre (1946-1948), Sydney, NSW, 28 November 1947

Oscar Wilde - Playwright

Daryl Wilkinson - Actor

Bruce Wishart - Actor

John Wood - Actor and Singer, Actor

William Wycherley - Playwright, Author

Barbara Wyndon - Actor

  • Overruled, Grace Brothers Auditorium, Ultimo, NSW, 13 July 1964
  • Overruled, St James' Hall (1963-1989), Sydney, NSW, 24 June 1964

Teresa Adams - Chorus

  • Peter Grimes, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 19 July 1958

Jan Adele - Actor

  • The Seahorse, Parade Theatre (1969-1999), Kensington, NSW, 27 June 1975

Bernadette Alam - Musician

John Alden - Actor

  • Medea, Albert Hall, Yarralumla, ACT, 5 October 1955

Kate Allen - Actor

  • Medea, Albert Hall, Yarralumla, ACT, 5 October 1955

Peter Allen - Actor

  • Idomeneo, Princess Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 23 June 1978

Robert Allman - Singer

  • Rigoletto, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 18 March 1960

Graeme Anderson - Actor

  • Peter Grimes, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 19 July 1958

Judith Anderson - Actor

  • Medea, Albert Hall, Yarralumla, ACT, 5 October 1955

Rob Anderson - Lighting Operator

Robert Anderson - Electrician

Marie Angel - Actor

  • Idomeneo, Princess Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 15 July 1982

Veneta Apse - Actor

Ronne Arnold - Actor

  • The Hostage, Parade Theatre (1969-1999), Kensington, NSW, 8 October 1970

Judith Arthy - Actor

Pauline Ashleigh - Actor

  • Idomeneo, Princess Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 23 June 1978

Queenie Ashton - Actor

Wilfred Aslpin - Costume Designer

Wilfred Asplin - Designer

Patti Assange - Actor

William Austin - Tour Manager

Terence Badder - Actor

Valda Bagnall - Singer

Peter Baillie - Singer

Lizbeth Baker - Actor

  • Silly Willy, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 30 August 1947

Patricia Ball - Actor

  • Idomeneo, Princess Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 23 June 1978

Hilary Bamberger - Actor

William Bamford - Actor

  • Idomeneo, Princess Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 23 June 1978

Ella Banner - Actor

  • Peter Grimes, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 19 July 1958

Clifford Bax - Playwright

  • Silly Willy, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 30 August 1947

James Beattie - Actor

  • Othello, New Fortune Theatre, Crawley, WA, 15 January 1965

Brendan Behan - Playwright

  • The Hostage, Parade Theatre (1969-1999), Kensington, NSW, 8 October 1970

Betty Benfield - Singer

Vanessa Benger - Actor and Singer

Zoe Bertram - Actor

Louise Bingle - Costume Designer

Wendy Blacklock - Actor

  • The Hostage, Parade Theatre (1969-1999), Kensington, NSW, 8 October 1970

Dorothy Blewett - Playwright

  • The First Joanna, Metropolitan Theatre (1946-1948), Sydney, NSW, 12 March 1948

Edward Bond - Playwright

  • Lear, Parade Theatre (1969-1999), Kensington, NSW, 1974

Richard Bonynge - Conductor

  • Idomeneo, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 4 July 1979

Adrian Borzell - Producer

  • Silly Willy, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 30 August 1947

Harriet Bowdler - Sound Designer

James H. Bowles - Actor

Todd Boyce - Actor

David Brennan - Actor and Singer

Len Britton - Actor

  • Idomeneo, Princess Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 23 June 1978

Harald Brokenshire - Actor

  • Medea, Albert Hall, Yarralumla, ACT, 5 October 1955

Graeme Brosnan - Sound Designer

Max Brown - Actor

  • La Boheme, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 31 August 1957

Jacqueline Browning - Singer

  • Rigoletto, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 18 March 1960

Frank Brozzesi - Chorus

  • Peter Grimes, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 19 July 1958

Marissa Brozzesi - Chorus

  • Peter Grimes, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 19 July 1958

Joan Bruce - Actor

  • Othello, New Fortune Theatre, Crawley, WA, 15 January 1965

Helen Buday - Actor

Greg Bunbury - Playwright

Marcella Burgoyne - Actor

Carol Burns - Actor

  • The Matchmaker, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 2 June 1976

Simon Burvill-Holmes - Actor

Margaret Cameron - Actor

Stuart Campbell - Actor

  • The Matchmaker, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 2 June 1976

Joanne Capilli - Singer

Donato Caretti - Actor

  • Bitter Sweet, Parade Theatre (1969-1999), Kensington, NSW, 20 October 1982

Franco Cavarra - Director

Betty Cheal - Actor

  • The Matchmaker, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 2 June 1976

Kirsty Child - Actor

Frederic Chopin - Composer

James Christiansen - Actor and Singer

Timothy Clark - Stage Manager

John Clayton - Actor

  • The Seahorse, Parade Theatre (1969-1999), Kensington, NSW, 27 June 1975

Lin Clayton - Singer

Roger Climpson - Actor

Gina Cohen - Actor and Singer

Peter Cohen - Actor

  • Medea, Albert Hall, Yarralumla, ACT, 5 October 1955

B. J. Cole - Musician

William Cole - Actor

Pamela Coleman - Actor

  • La Boheme, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 31 August 1957

Rona Coleman - Actor

  • Hamlet, The Playhouse, Civic Square, ACT, 25 September 1969

Warren Coleman - Actor

Marie Collier - Singer

Ray Collier - Chorus

  • Peter Grimes, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 19 July 1958

Kevin Colson - Actor

Marjorie Conley - Singer

Bill Conn - Actor

  • The Matchmaker, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 2 June 1976

Roma Conway - Musical Director

  • Bitter Sweet, Parade Theatre (1969-1999), Kensington, NSW, 20 October 1982

Ian Cookesley - Stage Manager

Philip Cope - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

  • La Boheme, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 14 November 1957

Tyler Coppin - Actor

Dick Cordon - Performer

Helen Cornwell - Singer

Daniel Cortesi - Performer

Margot Cory - Actor and Singer

Ralph Cotterill - Actor

  • Macbeth, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 28 May 1974

Peter Cox - Actor

  • Idomeneo, Princess Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 23 June 1978

John Croyston - Lyricist

F E Cumisky - Costume Maker

Michael Cummings - Musician

Gregory Cunningham - Actor and Singer

Graham Curran - Actor

  • Silly Willy, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 30 August 1947

Joan Davis - Actor

Joe Davis - Lighting Designer

M Davis - Dancer

Kate Davy - Assistant Stage Manager

Joanne Dawson - Actor

Eduardo de Filippo - Playwright

Claude Debussy - Composer

Shelagh Delaney - Playwright

Lina Denison - Chorus

  • Peter Grimes, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 19 July 1958

John Detering - Actor

  • Idomeneo, Princess Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 23 June 1978

William Diamond - Singer

Charles Dickens - Writer

Ian Dickson - Actor

  • Idomeneo, Princess Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 23 June 1978

Janice Dinnen - Actor

Christine Doheny - Actor

  • Idomeneo, Princess Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 23 June 1978

Ernő Dohnányi - Composer

John Dommett - Actor

  • The Matchmaker, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 2 June 1976

Norman Dowd - Singer

Bryan Dowling - Singer

Penny Downie - Actor

  • The Matchmaker, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 2 June 1976

Desmonde Downing - Designer

Jeanie Drynan - Actor

Mary Duchesne - Dancer

  • Corroboree, Empire Theatre (1927-1960), Sydney, NSW, 3 July 1950

John Dudley - Stage Manager

John Dudley - Director

Alan Dun - Costume Maker

Alex Duncan - Set and/or Property Maker

Dorothy Dunckley - Make-up Artist

Frances Dunn - Actor

Thomas Dysart - Actor

Jeanette Earl - Chorus

  • Peter Grimes, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 19 July 1958

Valerie Earl - Actor

  • La Boheme, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 31 August 1957

Wallas Eaton - Actor

Thomas Edmonds - Actor and Singer

Jean Edward - Actor, Costume Designer

  • Hamlet, Metropolitan Theatre (1946-1948), Sydney, NSW, 28 November 1947

Gloria Eiser - Singer

Michael Elliott - Set and/or Property Maker

Stephen Emery - Stage Manager

Euripides - Playwright

  • Medea, Albert Hall, Yarralumla, ACT, 5 October 1955

Robert Everingham - Singer

George Farquhar - Playwright

Allan Ferris - Singer

Judy Ferris - Actor

Fay Ffrench - Dancer

Gerard Field - Actor

  • La Boheme, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 31 August 1957

Stuart Finch - Actor, Composer

Neil Finlayson - Lighting Operator

Janice Finn - Actor

F Firench - Dancer

Judith Fisher - Actor

  • Butley, The Playhouse, Civic Square, ACT, 20 September 1973

Sylvia Fisher - Actor

  • Peter Grimes, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 19 July 1958

Doris Fitton - Actor

  • Medea, Albert Hall, Yarralumla, ACT, 5 October 1955

Nicholas Flanagan - Actor

  • Bitter Sweet, Parade Theatre (1969-1999), Kensington, NSW, 20 October 1982

Waverney Ford - Actor

  • La Boheme, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 31 August 1957

Glenys Fowles - Actor and Singer

Maurice Fox - Chorus

  • Peter Grimes, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 19 July 1958

Mary Foxon - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

  • La Boheme, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 14 November 1957

Victor Franklin - Singer

Anna French - Set Designer, Costume Designer

Arianthe Galani - Actor

Robert Gard - Actor and Singer

Edward Geoghegan - Playwright

Robert Gerard - Performer

Lola Gibney - Actor

  • Idomeneo, Princess Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 23 June 1978

Henry Gilbert - Musical Advisor

D Gilchrist - Dancer

Douglas Gilchrist - Dancer

Paree Gleeson - Chorus

  • Peter Grimes, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 19 July 1958

Lisa Goddard - Actor

Knox Godfrey - Actor

  • The Country Wife, Metropolitan Theatre (1946-1948), Sydney, NSW, 8 January 1947

Oliver Goldsmith - Playwright

Eugene Goosens - Conductor

Wally Gorecki - Actor

  • Idomeneo, Princess Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 23 June 1978

Raymond Gorringe - Singer

Geoff Gougeon - Stage Manager

  • The Matchmaker, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 2 June 1976

Ailsa Grahame - Actor

  • Medea, Albert Hall, Yarralumla, ACT, 5 October 1955

Anne Grant - Actor

  • Silly Willy, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 30 August 1947

Clifford Grant - Singer

  • Rigoletto, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 18 March 1960

Jasmine Greenfield - Actor

Daphne Grey - Actor

Jean Grieve - Singer

Sandra Grose - Actor

Penne Hackforth-Jones - Actor

John Hageman - Actor

Kim Hague-Smith - Lighting Designer

Joan Halcombe - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Willis Hall - Adaptor

Lisa Hamilton - Stage Manager

William Hanley - Playwright

Peter Hannah - Actor

  • Idomeneo, Princess Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 23 June 1978

Eilene Hannan - Performer

Ron Harris - Performer

Brian Harrison - Actor

Graham Harvey - Actor

Pamela Harvey - Assistant Stage Manager

Joseph Hasham - Actor

Christopher Hassall - Librettist

Mary Hayman - Chorus

  • Peter Grimes, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 19 July 1958

Robert Haynes - Stage Manager

Douglas Hedge - Actor

Judith Henley - Actor and Singer

Kathleen Herbert - Singer

Paul Herlinger - Actor

Phillip Hickey - Designer

Tracey Higginson - Actor

Barry Hill - Actor

Keith Hoban - Actor

  • Idomeneo, Princess Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 23 June 1978

Laurence Hodge - Actor

  • The Matchmaker, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 2 June 1976

Laurie Hodge - Performer

Donald Hollier - Conductor

Violet Holman-Hunt - Chorus

  • Peter Grimes, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 19 July 1958

Stanley Hooker - Performer

Harold Hopkins - Actor

Michael Hourihan - Performer

Roger Howell - Actor and Singer

Maurice Howie - Actor

Hazel Howson - Actor

  • Equus, SGIO Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 12 February 1975

Elaine Hudson - Actor

  • The Matchmaker, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 2 June 1976

George Humphrey - Conductor

  • La Boheme, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 14 November 1957

Sussanne Humphries - Deputy Stage Manager

Henrik Ibsen - Playwright

Ellis Irving - Actor

John Ivkovitch - Actor

Kevin Jackson - Actor

  • Butley, The Playhouse, Civic Square, ACT, 20 September 1973

Andrew James - Actor

Brian James - Actor

Lee James - Actor

  • Bitter Sweet, Parade Theatre (1969-1999), Kensington, NSW, 20 October 1982

Robinson Jeffers - Adaptor

  • Medea, Albert Hall, Yarralumla, ACT, 5 October 1955

Barry Jenkins - Actor

Cindy John - Actor

  • Idomeneo, Princess Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 23 June 1978

Robert Johns - Actor

Caroline Jones - Actor

Gillian Jones - Actor

Peter Jukes - Stage Manager

Khail Jureidini - Actor

Andonia Katsaros - Actor

Norman Kaye - Actor

Chuck Kehoe - Actor

Arthur Kennedy - Actor

  • La Boheme, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 31 August 1957

B King - Dancer

Barbara King - Dancer

Doug Kingsman - Set Designer

Therese Kirk - Actor

Doreen Knudsen - Singer

David Kram - Conductor

John Krummel - Actor

Marjorie Laine - Costume Maker, Actor

Allan Lander - Actor

Margaret Lanigan - Actor

  • La Boheme, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 31 August 1957

Denise Lansell - Actor

  • Idomeneo, Princess Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 23 June 1978

Nico Lathouris - Actor

James Laurie - Actor

John Lawrey - Actor

  • Idomeneo, Princess Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 23 June 1978

Mary Lawrey - Actor

  • Idomeneo, Princess Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 23 June 1978

Lyn Lee - Actor

Brigid Lenihan - Actor

Ruggero Leoncavallo - Composer

Karen Lettuce - Actor and Singer

Heather Leviston - Actor

  • Idomeneo, Princess Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 23 June 1978

Jamie Lewis - Lighting Designer

Jamieson Lewis - Lighting Designer

Keith Lewis - Performer

Richard Lewis - Singer

Reg Livermore - Actor

Tony Llewellyn-Jones - Actor

  • The Matchmaker, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 2 June 1976

Martin Long - Composer

  • Medea, Albert Hall, Yarralumla, ACT, 5 October 1955

Federico Garcia Lorca - Playwright

Amanda Lovejoy - Costume Maker

M Lowden - Dancer

Marita Lowden - Dancer

Jerry Luke - Lighting Designer

  • The Matchmaker, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 2 June 1976

Lew Luton - Actor

Reginald Lye - Actor

Susan Lyons - Actor

Raymond MacDonald - Actor

  • Peter Grimes, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 19 July 1958

Joseph Machlis - Translator

Tony Mack - Actor

Mary Mackay - Actor

Graham Maclean - Designer

Archibald MacLeish - Playwright

  • J.B., Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 8 January 1964

Fiona Maconaghie - Singer

Gerard Maguire - Actor

  • The Seahorse, Parade Theatre (1969-1999), Kensington, NSW, 27 June 1975

Mona Malcolm - Singer

Keith Maling - Singer

Jack Manuel - Dancer

  • Corroboree, Empire Theatre (1927-1960), Sydney, NSW, 3 July 1950

Dorothy Marchant - Costume Maker

John Marum - Actor

  • Idomeneo, Princess Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 23 June 1978

Pietro Mascagni - Composer

Ian Maxwell - Actor

  • Hamlet, Metropolitan Theatre (1946-1948), Sydney, NSW, 28 November 1947

Bettine McCaughan - Actor

  • La Boheme, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 31 August 1957

Garry McDonald - Actor

Gloria McDonall - Actor

  • La Boheme, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 31 August 1957

Gordon McDougall - Actor

Scott McGregor - Actor

Rosalind McInnes - Actor

  • Idomeneo, Princess Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 23 June 1978

Sally McKenzie - Actor

Rona McLeod - Actor

Mark McManus - Actor

Robert McPhee - Actor

Peter McPhie - Actor

James Meagher - Actor

Richard Meale - Composer

Mary Meares - Actor

  • J.B., Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 8 January 1964

Rhana Medlin - Singer

Aubrey Mellor - Stage Manager

Gloden Mercer - Actor

  • Idomeneo, Princess Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 23 June 1978

Margaret Mewkill - Actor

Arky Michael - Actor

  • Bitter Sweet, Parade Theatre (1969-1999), Kensington, NSW, 20 October 1982

Angela Moore - Actor

Edward J. Moore - Playwright

  • The Seahorse, Parade Theatre (1969-1999), Kensington, NSW, 27 June 1975

Genevieve Mooy - Actor

  • Bitter Sweet, Parade Theatre (1969-1999), Kensington, NSW, 20 October 1982

Anne Marie Morgan - Lighting Operator

Tony Morphett - Playwright

Bruce Morrow - Dancer

  • Corroboree, Empire Theatre (1927-1960), Sydney, NSW, 3 July 1950

Andrew MUIR - Actor and Singer

Huia Munro - Actor

  • Hamlet, The Playhouse, Civic Square, ACT, 25 September 1969

Annie Murtagh - Actor

Thomas Muschamp - Playwright

James Musgrave - Actor

Thea Musgrave - Librettist, Composer

Jolanta Nagajek - Actor and Singer

Cliff Neate - Actor

Coralie Neville - Actor

Russell Newman - Actor

Valerie Newstead - Actor

Elena Nicholidakis - Singer

John Norman - Actor

Judy Nunn - Actor

Terry O'Brien - Director, Actor

Dudley O'Keefe - Actor

  • La Boheme, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 31 August 1957

Errol O'Neill - Actor

Peter O'Shaughnessy - Actor

Matthew O'Sullivan - Actor

Moya O'Sullivan - Actor

Gwendell Oberg - Actor

  • La Boheme, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 31 August 1957

John Osborne - Playwright

Andrew Pain - Stage Manager

  • The Matchmaker, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 2 June 1976

Louise Pajo - Actor

Christine Palmer - Chorus

  • Peter Grimes, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 19 July 1958

Concetta Palumberi - Set and/or Property Maker

Nita Pannell - Actor

Linda Parker - Musician

William Paterson - Costume Designer

  • Hamlet, The Playhouse, Civic Square, ACT, 25 September 1969

Tibor Paul - Conductor

  • La Boheme, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 14 November 1957

Gloria Payten - Actor

Audrey Peck - Actor

Edmund Pegge - Actor

James Penberthy - Conductor

  • Corroboree, Tivoli Theatre (1932-1969), Sydney, NSW, 19 February 1951

Rodney Phillips - Actor

  • Idomeneo, Princess Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 23 June 1978

Genevieve Picot - Actor

Barbara Pierce - Actor

Maggie Platt - Actor

Gaye Poole - Actor

  • Equus, SGIO Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 12 February 1975

Rex Porter - Chorus

  • Peter Grimes, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 19 July 1958

Francis Poulenc - Composer

Lettie Powell - Actor

  • Peter Grimes, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 19 July 1958

Christopher Power - Actor

  • Medea, Albert Hall, Yarralumla, ACT, 5 October 1955

Fiona Press - Actor

Mary Price - Singer

Joanna Priest - Choreographer

John Pringle - Actor and Singer

P Proud - Dancer

Ru Pullan - Writer

Philip Quast - Circus Style Performer

Glenda Raymond - Singer

  • Rigoletto, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 18 March 1960

Neil Redfern - Actor

  • The Matchmaker, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 2 June 1976

Edward Reeve - Playwright

Don Reid - Actor

George Reid - Singer

Justine Rettick - Singer

  • Rigoletto, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 18 March 1960

Terry Reynolds-Gill - Actor

B Richards - Dancer

Joan Richards - Singer

Brian Richardson - Actor

  • La Boheme, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 31 August 1957

Kevin Ringham - Actor

  • The Rivals, Metropolitan Theatre (1949-1956), Sydney, NSW, 8 November 1950

Ivan Rixon - Conductor

Norma Roberts - Actor

Malcolm Robertson - Stage Manager, Actor

  • Medea, Albert Hall, Yarralumla, ACT, 5 October 1955

David Robinson - Actor

  • Idomeneo, Princess Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 23 June 1978

Anthony Roden - Actor

  • Idomeneo, Princess Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 15 July 1982

Michael Rolfe - Actor

Robert Rosen - Actor

  • Medea, Albert Hall, Yarralumla, ACT, 5 October 1955

Betty Ross - Actor

Heather Ross - Actor and Singer

Graham Rouse - Actor

  • The Matchmaker, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 2 June 1976

Scott Rowe - Actor and Singer

Suzanne Roylance - Actor

  • Equus, SGIO Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 12 February 1975

Mary Ryan - Actor

  • Idomeneo, Princess Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 23 June 1978

Frank Salter - Stage Director

  • Rigoletto, Various, Australia, [Unknown], 19 September 1960

Ariel Saltmarsh - Actor

  • Idomeneo, Princess Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 23 June 1978

Lisbeth Saxton - Set and/or Property Maker

Alessandro Scarlatti - Composer

Dieter Schehlmann - Actor

Tessa Schell - Singer

Walter Schleicher - Chorus

  • Peter Grimes, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 19 July 1958

Kath Scott - Actor

  • Silly Willy, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 30 August 1947

Margaret Scott - Dancer

  • Corroboree, Empire Theatre (1927-1960), Sydney, NSW, 3 July 1950

David Selig - Singer

Monica Selig - Singer

Brenda Senders - Actor

  • Hamlet, Metropolitan Theatre (1949-1956), Sydney, NSW, 3 May 1951

Alan Seymour - Playwright

Peter Shaffer - Playwright

  • Equus, SGIO Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 12 February 1975

Brian Shanahan - Singer

Jim Sharman - Stage Manager

Martin Sharman - Actor

Mina Shelley - Original Director

Margaret Shepherd - Actor

Ritchie Singer - Actor

Barry Skelton - Actor

  • Idomeneo, Princess Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 23 June 1978

Patrick Skuse - Singer

  • Rigoletto, Various, Australia, [Unknown], 19 September 1960

Montagu Slater - Writer

  • Peter Grimes, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 19 July 1958

Christopher Smith - Designer

Donald Smith - Singer

J Smith - Dancer

Heather Sneddon - Singer

Joddi Speight - Sound Designer

Judith Staff - Singer

  • Rigoletto, Various, Australia, [Unknown], 19 September 1960

Eric Starling - Singer

Barbara Stephens - Actor

Madge Stephens - Actor

  • Peter Grimes, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 19 July 1958

W Stephens - Dancer

Pamela Stephenson - Actor

  • Lear, Parade Theatre (1969-1999), Kensington, NSW, 1974

Wilfred Stevens - Dancer

Douglas Stewart - Playwright

  • Ned Kelly, Metropolitan Theatre (1946-1948), Sydney, NSW, 19 March 1947

Janie Stewart - Actor

Nancye Stewart - Actor

Sophie Stewart - Actor

Greg Stone - Actor

John Stone - Actor

Glynis Stow - Designer

  • Bitter Sweet, Parade Theatre (1969-1999), Kensington, NSW, 20 October 1982

Sergio Stracciari - Chorus

  • Peter Grimes, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 19 July 1958

Johann Strauss - Composer

Joe Stringer - Performer

Walter Sullivan - Actor

Charles Tasman - Actor

Michael Tatchell - Singer

Frank Taylor - Actor

Robert Taylor - Mechanist

  • Bitter Sweet, Parade Theatre (1969-1999), Kensington, NSW, 20 October 1982

Neville Teede - Actor

  • Othello, New Fortune Theatre, Crawley, WA, 15 January 1965

Anne Tenney - Actor

Kevin Terry - Actor and Singer

Lesley Thelander - Designer

George Thom - Chorus

  • Peter Grimes, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 19 July 1958

Brian Thompson - Chorus

  • Peter Grimes, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 19 July 1958

Will Thompson - Stage Manager

Alan Tobin - Actor

Ferdinand Togni - Actor

  • La Boheme, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 31 August 1957

Robyn Torney - Actor

Norma Tovey - Actor

  • Idomeneo, Princess Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 23 June 1978

Vaughan Tracey - Actor

Eleonore Treiber - Choreographer

  • La Boheme, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 14 November 1957

Richard Trent - Actor

  • Hamlet, Metropolitan Theatre (1949-1956), Sydney, NSW, 3 May 1951

John V. Trevor - Actor

Nigel Triffitt - Set Designer

Michael Trigg - Sound Designer

Gil Tucker - Actor

Kerry Tuller - Actor

Barry Underwood - Actor

Robert van Mackelenberg - Actor

Walter van Nieuwkuyk - Lighting Designer

Philip Venus - Actor and Singer

John Walton - Actor

Keith Waterhouse - Adaptor

David Waters - Actor

  • Equus, SGIO Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 12 February 1975

Bettina Welch - Actor

Barbara West - Actor

Elizabeth West - Actor

  • La Boheme, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 31 August 1957

Anthony Wheeler - Actor

  • Butley, The Playhouse, Civic Square, ACT, 20 September 1973

Dorothy Whiteley - Actor

David Whitford - Actor

John Wiener - Performer

Richard Wilbur - Translator

  • Tartuffe, Parade Theatre (1969-1999), Kensington, NSW, 17 May 1972

Thornton Wilder - Playwright

  • The Matchmaker, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 2 June 1976

Betty Williams - Voice Coach

Doreen Williams - Voice Coach

Tennessee Williams - Playwright

Verdon Williams - Conductor

Kate Wilson - Actor

  • Equus, SGIO Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 12 February 1975

Joan Winchester - Actor

  • J.B., Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 8 January 1964

Ton Witsel - Actor

  • Tartuffe, Parade Theatre (1969-1999), Kensington, NSW, 17 May 1972

Lionel Wood - Actor

  • Idomeneo, Princess Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 23 June 1978

Patricia Wooldridge - Singer

  • Rigoletto, Various, Australia, [Unknown], 19 September 1960

James Workman - Actor

  • Hamlet, Metropolitan Theatre (1949-1956), Sydney, NSW, 3 May 1951

Olga Yarad - Actor

  • J.B., Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 8 January 1964

William Butler Yeats - Author

John Young - Actor and Singer

  • La Boheme, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 14 November 1957

John Young - Actor

  • La Boheme, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 31 August 1957

Evan Zachariah - Actor

  • Idomeneo, Princess Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 23 June 1978

The Old Tote Theatre Company

The Australian Elizabethan Theatre Trust

The University of New South Wales Drama Foundation

New South Wales Government

Metropolitan Theatre

The Australian Council for the Arts

Australia Council for the Arts

The Elizabethan Trust Opera Company

  • Troilus and Cressida, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 7 March 1964
  • Rigoletto, Various, Australia, [Unknown], 19 September 1960
  • Rigoletto, Her Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 5 July 1960
  • Rigoletto, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 23 May 1960
  • Rigoletto, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 18 April 1960
  • Rigoletto, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 18 March 1960
  • Peter Grimes, Her Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 8 September 1958
  • Peter Grimes, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 19 July 1958
  • Peter Grimes, Her Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 21 June 1958
  • La Boheme, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 14 November 1957
  • La Boheme, Princess Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 16 October 1957
  • La Boheme, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 31 August 1957
  • La Boheme, Victoria Theatre, Newcastle, NSW, 16 August 1957
  • La Boheme, Her Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 25 July 1957

J. C. Williamson Theatres Limited

The Trust Players

NIDA

The Australian Opera

The Elizabethan Trust Drama Company

University of New South Wales

Calouste Gulbenkian Foundation

National Theatre Inc.

Queensland Government

Victoria State Opera

South Australian Symphony Orchestra

Sydney Opera House Trust

  • The Matchmaker, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 2 June 1976
  • Macbeth, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 28 May 1974
  • Richard II, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 2 October 1973
  • King Richard The Second, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 October 1973
  • What If You Died Tomorrow?, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 27 September 1973

The Independent Theatre

  • Saturday Sunday Monday, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 21 April 1976
  • Butley, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 5 June 1973
  • J.B., Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 8 January 1964
  • You Never Can Tell, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 15 April 1951
  • Silly Willy, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 30 August 1947

Canberra Theatre Trust

Garnet H. Carroll

National Opera of Australia

Festival of Perth

Festival of Sydney

Queensland Theatre Company

The Arts Council of Australia

The Sydney Symphony Orchestra

Kuring-gai Theatre Guild

Memorial Enterprises Ltd

Morley Entertainment Productions

The Adelaide Festival of Arts

The Arts Council of Australia (New South Wales Division)

  • Rigoletto, Various, Australia, [Unknown], 19 September 1960
  • Corroboree, Empire Theatre (1927-1960), Sydney, NSW, 3 July 1950

The Commonwealth Savings/Trading Bank of Australia

  • The Matchmaker, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 2 June 1976
  • The Seahorse, Parade Theatre (1969-1999), Kensington, NSW, 27 June 1975

The National Theatre Ballet Company

Tivoli Circuit (Australia) Pty Ltd

Adelaide Symphony Orchestra

Arts Council Ballet Limited

Australian Broadcasting Commission, Sydney

Aztec Services Pty Ltd

Bankside Theatre Productions

  • Othello, New Fortune Theatre, Crawley, WA, 15 January 1965

Canberra Opera Society

CTC Channel 7 (Canberra)

  • Butley, The Playhouse, Civic Square, ACT, 20 September 1973

Dagenham Girl Pipers

Ensemble Theatre Pty Ltd

H. M. Tennent Ltd.

Harry M. Miller

  • Butley, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 5 June 1973

Hoyts Theatres Ltd

J. C. Williamson Limited

Lunchtime Theatre

Michael Codron

  • Butley, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 5 June 1973

Michael Linnit

National Ballet Company

  • Corroboree, Empire Theatre (1927-1960), Sydney, NSW, 3 July 1950

National Opera Orchestra

O'Neil Organisation

Paul Dainty

Phillip Emanuel Productions

State Opera Company of New South Wales

  • Peter Grimes, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 19 July 1958

The Arts Council of Australia (South Australian Division)

The Australian Drama Company

  • Medea, Albert Hall, Yarralumla, ACT, 5 October 1955

The Carollers

The Children's Theatre

  • Silly Willy, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 30 August 1947

The Elizabethan Opera Ballet Company

  • La Boheme, Princess Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 16 October 1957

The Garnet H. Carroll Management

The Government of South Australia

The MLC Theatre Royal Company

The National Theatre Movement of Australia

The O'Neill Organisation Pty. Ltd.

The Playwrights' Advisory Board

The South Australian Theatre Company Inc.

The State Opera of South Australia

The University of Adelaide Theatre Guild

The University of Melbourne

The Victorian Symphony Orchestra

  • La Boheme, Princess Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 16 October 1957

Union Theatre Repertory Company

Victoria State Opera Chorus

  • Idomeneo, Princess Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 23 June 1978

Victoria State Opera Orchestra

  • Idomeneo, Princess Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 23 June 1978
Resources
Identifier 225035