Contributor Philip Glass
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Gender Male
Nationality American
Functions Adaptor, Composer, Director
Events

Composer

Conductor

Adaptor

Director

Lyricist

Timothy Sexton - Musical Director, Conductor

Twyla Tharp - Choreographer, Artistic Director

Leigh Warren - Director, Choreographer, Dance Director

Mary Moore - Designer

George Balanchine - Choreographer

Adrian Burnett - Dancer, Choreographer

Geoff Cobham - Lighting Designer

Timothy Harbour - Choreographer, Dancer

Igor Stravinsky - Composer

Jennifer Tipton - Lighting Designer

Charles Barker - Conductor

Daryl Brandwood - Dancer

Miranda Coney - Dancer

Joshua Consandine - Dancer

Robert Curran - Dancer

Gaetano Del Monaco - Dancer

Nacho Duato - Costume Designer, Set Designer, Choreographer

Madeleine Eastoe - Dancer

Molissa Fenley - Choreographer, Adaptor, Dancer

Jane Finnie - Dancer

William Forsythe - Costume Designer, Lighting Designer, Set Designer, Choreographer

Steven Heathcote - Dancer

Norma Kamali - Costume Designer

Jiří Kylián - Set Designer, Choreographer, Costume Designer, Lighting Designer

Ian McRae - General Manager

Felicia Palanca - Dancer

Rachel Read - Dancer

Godfrey Reggio - Filmmaker

Nicole Rhodes - Dancer

Michael Riesman - Musical Director

Melanie Steel - Dancer

Ross Stretton - Artistic Director

Lynette Wills - Dancer

Robert Wilson - Director, Creator, Designer, Composer

Renee Wright - Dancer

Ismael Aznar - Costume Designer

Stephen Baynes - Choreographer, Dancer

Olivia Bell - Dancer

Lisa Bolte - Dancer

Cherie Boogaart - Singer

  • Akhnaten, Merlyn Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 15 October 2003
  • Akhnaten, The Opera Studio, Netley, SA, 16 May 2002

Miguel Bose - Voice Over Artist

Thomas Boyd - Set Designer, Technical Director

Marc Cassidy - Dancer

Lucinda Childs - Choreographer

  • Dance, State Theatre Centre of Western Australia, Perth, WA, 22 February 2012
  • Einstein on the Beach, State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 17 September 1992

Benjamin Cisterne - Lighting Designer

  • 20:21, Joan Sutherland Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 5 November 2015
  • 20:21, State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 27 August 2015

Leonard Cohen - Lyricist, Poet

Francis Croese - Lighting Designer

Gaylene Cummerfield - Dancer

James Cunningham - Choreographer, Designer, Dancer

Eamon D'Arcy - Set Designer, Costume Designer, Designer

Brett Daffy - Choreographer, Dancer, Designer

Gabrielle Davidson - Dancer

Garcilaso de la Vega - Writer

Rachel Dougherty - Dancer

Lucinda Dunn - Dancer

Robert England - Singer

  • Akhnaten, Merlyn Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 15 October 2003
  • Akhnaten, The Opera Studio, Netley, SA, 16 May 2002

David Finn - Lighting Designer

Nicolas Fischtel - Lighting Designer

Margaret Fitzsimons - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Nigel Gaynor - Conductor, Orchestrator

Cameron Goerg - Lighting Designer

Geoffrey Harman - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Harry Haythorne - Dancer

Kelvin Ho - Set Designer

  • 20:21, Joan Sutherland Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 5 November 2015
  • 20:21, State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 27 August 2015

Miwako Kubota - Dancer

Norman Kupke - Stage Manager, Lighting Designer

Matthew Lawrence - Dancer

Matthew Maguire - Director, Adaptor

Kirsty Martin - Dancer

David McAllister - Dancer

Bruce McKendry - Lighting Designer

Marina Milankovic - Stage Manager

Sharon Olde - Singer

  • Akhnaten, Merlyn Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 15 October 2003
  • Akhnaten, The Opera Studio, Netley, SA, 16 May 2002

Andrea Parkyn - Dancer

Sarah Peace - Dancer

Colin Peasley - Dancer

Shane Placentino - Dancer

Edgar Allan Poe - Writer

Annabel Reid - Dancer

Katie Ripley - Dancer

Simi Roche - Choreographer

Liam Scarlett - Choreographer

Justine Summers - Dancer

Matthew Trent - Dancer

Geon Van Der Wyst - Dancer

Camilla Vergotis - Dancer

Joke Visser - Costume Designer, Designer

Heinrich von Biber - Composer

  • Red, Sydney Theatre, Millers Point, NSW, 26 March 2008
  • NDT: Ix4, Capitol Theatre, Haymarket, NSW, 24 January 1999

Bernadette Walong - Dancer, Choreographer, Designer

Shelley Washington - Stage Director

Thom Willems - Composer

Elisha Willis - Dancer

Steven Woodgate - Dancer

Alan Abbot - Orchestrator

Tania Adam - Dancer

Darrett Adkins - Cellist

JoAnne Akalaitis - Adaptor, Designer, Director, Actor

William Akers - Lighting Designer

Tomaso Albinoni - Composer

  • NDT: Ix4, Capitol Theatre, Haymarket, NSW, 24 January 1999

Mary Anderson - Musician

Roslyn Anderson - Dance Director

Peretta Anggerek - Counter Tenor

Tuan Anh - Dancer

Julie Archer - Set and/or Property Maker

Ólafur Arnalds - Composer

Francky Arras - Repetiteur

Vicki Attard - Dancer

Robert Augustinus - Timpanist

Johann Sebastian Bach - Composer

  • NDT: Ix4, Capitol Theatre, Haymarket, NSW, 24 January 1999

Paula Baird - Dancer

Luisa Barisic - Dancer, Designer, Choreographer

Cheryl Barker - Singer

David Barnett - Dancer

Catherine Barry - Dancer

Jon Bausor - Costume Designer, Set Designer

Tania Beaumaris - Dancer

Maurice Bejart - Choreographer

Kathy Bennett - Stage Director

Michelle Betts - Mechanist

Tom Bevoort - Lighting Designer

Katrina Bilney - Dancer

Nicholas Bishop - Singer

  • New Works, The Space, Adelaide, SA, 23 November 1996

Eric Blom - Lighting Operator

Andrew Boddington - Dancer

Gregory Botts - Photographer

Fiona Boundy - Deputy Stage Manager

Johannes Brahms - Composer

Kanen Breen - Singer

Wiggy Brennan - Costume Designer

Lee Breuer - Artistic Director

Adrienne Brown - Dancer

Christopher Bruce - Set Designer, Choreographer

Csaba Buday - Dancer

Kenji Bunch - Violist

Annie Burbrook - Choreographer

Nigel Burley - Dancer

Joop Caboort - Lighting Designer

John Cage - Composer

  • NDT: Ix4, Capitol Theatre, Haymarket, NSW, 24 January 1999

Phil Callaghan - Dancer

Nancy Campbell - Voice Over Artist

Nicolina Campbell - Dancer

Donald Cant - Singer

Jodie Carey - Dancer

Guy Carrison - Assistant Stage Manager

Andrew Carter - Set Designer

Craig Cathcart - Dancer

Nick Chelton - Lighting Designer

Tom Chiu - Composer

Scott Chiverton - Electrician

Leonard Choice - Dancer

Rebecca Christensen - Assistant Lighting Designer

Dru-Ann Chukram - Costume Designer

Anne Church - Costume Designer

Makeely Clarke - Dancer

Debbie Clements - Dancer

Ornette Coleman - Composer

- Colette - Writer

Ma Cong - Choreographer

Roland Cox - Dancer

Li Cunxin - Dancer

Paul de Masson - Dancer

Angela Deegan - Choreographer

Guy Detot - Dancer

Tania Difevo - Dancer

Matthew Donnelly - Dancer

Kathy Driscoll - Dancer

Grahame Dudley - Musical Director

  • New Works, The Space, Adelaide, SA, 23 November 1996

Cornelius Dufallo - Violinist

Jason Duff - Dancer

Jane Duncan - Dancer

Christina Dyson - Dancer

Catherine Eddy - Dancer

Jacqui Edson - Dancer

Jorma Elo - Choreographer

  • Red, Sydney Theatre, Millers Point, NSW, 26 March 2008

Angelina Emanuele - Dancer

Beverley Emmons - Lighting Designer

Brian Eno - Composer

Ann Farrington - Costume Designer

Gregory Fedin - Circus Style Performer

Maria Fischer - Dancer

Lucas Foss - Composer

Peter Furness - Narrator

  • Akhnaten, Merlyn Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 15 October 2003

Renaud Gagneux - Composer

Ai-Gul Gaisina - Teacher

Kip Gamblin - Dancer

Tony Gault - Concert Master

Linda Gay - Dancer

Kendall Geisler - Dancer

George Gershwin - Composer

Les Gilbert - Designer

  • Glass Parts , Collingwood Town Hall, Collingwood, VIC, 1985

Alison Gill - Dancer

Phillip Gillman - Dancer

Peter Goers - Presenter

Adam Goodburn - Singer

  • Akhnaten, Merlyn Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 15 October 2003

Sandra Gordon - Choreographer

Rebecca Gregg - Dancer

Sylvie Guillem - Dancer

Sheree Gunn - Dancer

Trisha Gunn - Dancer

Jonathan Haas - Timpanist

Michelle Haldane - Dancer

Kim Hales - Dancer

George Frideric Handel - Composer

  • NDT: Ix4, Capitol Theatre, Haymarket, NSW, 24 January 1999

David Hardy - Circus Style Performer

Gary Harris - Artistic Director

  • Red, Sydney Theatre, Millers Point, NSW, 26 March 2008

Zoey Hart - Dancer

Nanette Hassall - Choreographer

  • Glass Parts , Collingwood Town Hall, Collingwood, VIC, 1985

John Hassell - Composer

Lisa Heaven - Dancer

Desmond Heeley - Set Designer, Costume Designer

Robert Helpmann - Stage Director, Scenario

Natalie Hill - Dancer

Noelene Hill - Costume Designer

Nigel Hodgson - Dancer

Bronwyn Holley - Dancer

Amy Hollingsworth - Lighting Designer, Devisor, Director, Choreographer

Paul Horn - Composer

Joshua Horner - Dancer

Greg Horsman - Choreographer

Douglas Horton - Director

Elice Hosch - Dancer

Kathryn Hourigan - Dancer

Leah Humphries - Dancer

Anthony Hunt - Keyboardist

  • Satyagraha, Dunstan Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 20 February 2007

Danielle Hunt - Dancer

Katie Hurst - Assistant Stage Manager

David Henry Hwang - Playwright

Ronald Hynd - Choreographer

Leoš Janáček - Composer

Lucas Jervies - Dancer

Gareth Jones - Conductor

Kynan Jones - Dancer

Marilyn Jones - Dancer

Donald Kaasch - Singer

Tim Kay - Dancer, Choreographer, Designer

Grant Kelley - Dancer

Kaye Kenefick - Choreographer

Paul Keogan - Lighting Designer

Belinda Kerr - Dancer

Andrew Killian - Dancer

Meredith Kitchen - Dancer

Gennadi Koutchin - Dancer

Nina Krasavina - Circus Style Performer

Carolyn Lam - Keyboardist

  • Satyagraha, Dunstan Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 20 February 2007

Christopher Lam - Dancer

Robyn Lancashire - Dancer

John Lanchbery - Composer, Orchestrator, Music Adaptor

Bradford Leeon - Dancer, Choreographer, Designer

Franz Lehar - Composer

Victor Leon - Author

Nigel Levings - Lighting Designer

Paul Lightfoot - Choreographer

  • NDT: Ix4, Capitol Theatre, Haymarket, NSW, 24 January 1999

Jack Lister - Choreographer

Franz Liszt - Composer

Nicolette Little - Dancer

Jodi Long - Performer

Kelly-Jo Longshaw - Dancer

Santo Loquasto - Costume Designer

Tracy Grant Lord - Designer

  • Red, Sydney Theatre, Millers Point, NSW, 26 March 2008

Viona Lowenthal - Choreographer, Designer, Dancer

Bruce MacArthur - Dancer

Veronica Mahon - Dancer

Taras Majber - Dancer

Ruth Maleczech - Actor

Henry Mancini - Composer

Allensandro Marcello - Composer

Adam Marchant - Dancer

Anthony Mascatello - Set and/or Property Maker

Phelim McDermott - Director

Ellen McElduff - Actor

Marie McLaughlin - Singer

Cameron McMillan - Choreographer

  • Red, Sydney Theatre, Millers Point, NSW, 26 March 2008

Douglas McNicol - Singer

Felix Mendelssohn - Composer

Claire Menzies - Dancer

Tristan Message - Dancer

Jane Miller - Dancer

Mara Miller - Concert Master

Richard Miller - Timpanist

Nicholas Milton - Concert Master

Chris Moody - Lyricist

  • New Works, The Space, Adelaide, SA, 23 November 1996

Alison Morgan - Soprano

Jason Morphett - Lighting Designer

  • Red, Sydney Theatre, Millers Point, NSW, 26 March 2008

Ree Morton - Set and/or Property Maker

Tiffany Moulton - Dancer

Wendy Moyle - Choreographer

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Composer

Kurt Munkacsi - Sound Designer

Sarah Jane Munnski - Dancer

David Murray - Lighting Designer

Milos Mutavdzic - Dancer

Belinda Napier - Dancer

Moana Nepia - Designer

  • Red, Sydney Theatre, Millers Point, NSW, 26 March 2008

Padma Newsome - Composer

  • New Works, The Space, Adelaide, SA, 23 November 1996

Trisha Nicolls - Dancer

Walter Nobbe - Designer

Gary Norman - Ballet Master/Mistress

Cate O'Brien - Dancer

Owen O'Neill - Singer

  • Akhnaten, Merlyn Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 15 October 2003

Shaun O'Rourke - Stage Manager

Tracy Ogle - Dancer

Elizabeth Old - Dancer

Paul Old - Dancer

Dene Olding - Violinist

Teri Oliver - Dancer

Mary Overlie - Choreographer

Katherine Packwood - Dancer

Rebecca Palmer - Lighting Designer

Vittorio Parisi - Conductor

Trina Parker - Designer

Michael Pearce - Designer

Giovanni Battista Pergolesi - Composer

Gordon Phillips - Composer

Jane Pirani - Choreographer, Designer, Dancer

Carl Plaisted - Dancer

Dan Potra - Designer

Joanna Priest - Choreographer

Tia Propocz - Dancer

John Psathas - Composer

  • Red, Sydney Theatre, Millers Point, NSW, 26 March 2008

Pham Anh Pu'o'ng - Dancer, Choreographer

Giacomo Puccini - Composer

Cesare Pugni - Composer

Henry Purcell - Composer

  • NDT: Ix4, Capitol Theatre, Haymarket, NSW, 24 January 1999

Christopher Purves - Baritone

Paulina Quinteros - Choreographer

Sergei Rachmaninoff - Composer

Danilo Radojevic - Ballet Master/Mistress

Ben Rasheed - Singer

  • Akhnaten, The Opera Studio, Netley, SA, 16 May 2002

Maurice Ravel - Composer

William Raymond - Actor

Rex Reid - Choreographer

Andre Reynaud - Designer

Dale Ringland - Keyboardist

  • Satyagraha, Dunstan Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 20 February 2007

Stephen Robinson - Oboist

David Roche - Choreographer

Timothy Rodgers - Dancer

Sally Rosen - Costume Designer

Cecilia Ross - Dancer

Samantha Rubenhold - Singer

  • New Works, The Space, Adelaide, SA, 23 November 1996

Matthew Rutty - Singer

  • Akhnaten, The Opera Studio, Netley, SA, 16 May 2002

Michelle Ryan - Dancer

Nick Sabel - Dancer

Barbara Sambell - Singer

Liesl Sawyer - Dancer

Belinda Scarlett - Costume Designer

Peter Sculthorpe - Composer

Noelle Shader - Ballet Master/Mistress

Helene Shields - Dancer

Junichi Shimmura - Dancer

Junichi Shinmura - Dancer

Jean Sibelius - Composer

Jerome Sirlin - Designer

Rebecca Sloan - Dancer

Christina Smith - Costume Designer

Jacqui Smith - Dancer

Michael Smith - Singer

Natalie Smith - Dancer

Noel Smith - Musical Director

Brian Stacey - Musical Director

Leo Stein - Lyricist

Iseult Stephenson - Musician

Mark Summerbell - Conductor

Gavin Sutherland - Orchestrator

Muhai Tang - Conductor

Bree Taylor - Dancer

Paul Taylor - Choreographer

Amanda Thane - Singer

David Thelander - Singer

  • Akhnaten, The Opera Studio, Netley, SA, 16 May 2002

Robin Thomas - Lighting Designer

Philip Thompson - Dancer

Suzi Thonder - Dancer

Julie Thorne - Dancer

Adam Thurlow - Dancer

Dale Thurlow - Dancer

Nick Toll - Lighting Operator

Thomas Tollet - Composer

  • NDT: Ix4, Capitol Theatre, Haymarket, NSW, 24 January 1999

Giuseppe Torelli - Composer

Joanne Trandafil - Dancer

Jordan Tuinman - Lighting Designer

  • Red, Sydney Theatre, Millers Point, NSW, 26 March 2008

Andrew Turner - Singer

  • Akhnaten, Merlyn Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 15 October 2003

Nerissa Van Nek - Keyboardist

  • Satyagraha, Dunstan Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 20 February 2007

Dan Villiers - Head Mechanist

Antonio Vivaldi - Composer

Kathie Vos - Dancer

Alex Wagner - Dancer

Sacha Wakelin - Dancer

Wendy Walker - Ballet Master/Mistress

Susan Walsh - Dancer

David Walters - Lighting Designer

David Warrilow - Actor

Bridget Waters - Dancer

Lainie Watson - Dancer

Natalie Weir - Choreographer

Annabel Welch - Dancer

Stanton Welch - Dancer

Carol Wellman-Kelly - Dancer

Christopher White - Dancer

Karen Wilks - Dancer

Lisa Wilson - Dancer

Llory Wilson - Choreographer

  • New Works, The Space, Adelaide, SA, 23 November 1996

George Wu - Costume Designer

Rebecca Yates - Dancer

Alison Yerksa - Set and/or Property Maker

Jia Yin Du - Dancer

Arthur Yorinkls - Writer

Simone Zecevich - Dancer

John Zorn - Composer

The Australian Ballet

Leigh Warren and Dancers

Philip Glass Ensemble

The State Opera of South Australia

Sydney Festival

Adelaide Vocal Project

Arts Projects Australia

Capitol Theatre Management

The Adelaide Festival of Arts

The Queensland Ballet Company

Australian Dance Theatre

Dancenorth

Queensland Symphony Orchestra

State Theatre Company of South Australia

Telstra

  • 20:21, Joan Sutherland Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 5 November 2015
  • 20:21, State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 27 August 2015

Twyla Tharp Dance

Adelaide Art Orchestra

Adelaide Festival Centre

Adelaide Festival Centre Trust

Adelaide Symphony Orchestra

Ariel New Music

Arts Centre Melbourne

Australia Council for the Arts

Australian Opera and Ballet Orchestra

Brisbane Festival

Chamber Made Opera

Champagne Fairs

Channel 9

  • NDT: Ix4, Capitol Theatre, Haymarket, NSW, 24 January 1999

CUB Malthouse

Daily Telegraph

  • NDT: Ix4, Capitol Theatre, Haymarket, NSW, 24 January 1999

DanceWorks

  • Glass Parts , Collingwood Town Hall, Collingwood, VIC, 1985

DB Schenker

Elder Conservatorium New Music Ensemble

  • New Works, The Space, Adelaide, SA, 23 November 1996

FLUX Quartet

Griffith University

Griffiths Architects

  • Dance, State Theatre Centre of Western Australia, Perth, WA, 22 February 2012

Helpmann Academy

  • New Works, The Space, Adelaide, SA, 23 November 1996

Hilton Hotel Brisbane

Lucinda Childs Dance Company

  • Dance, State Theatre Centre of Western Australia, Perth, WA, 22 February 2012

Mabou Mines

MCI Worldcom

  • NDT: Ix4, Capitol Theatre, Haymarket, NSW, 24 January 1999

Melbourne Festival

Melbourne International Arts Festival

Nederlands Dans Theatre

  • NDT: Ix4, Capitol Theatre, Haymarket, NSW, 24 January 1999

Opera Queensland

Opera Queensland Chorus

Performing Arts Collection of South Australia

Perth International Arts Festival

  • Dance, State Theatre Centre of Western Australia, Perth, WA, 22 February 2012

Pride WA

Pro Canto Choir

  • New Works, The Space, Adelaide, SA, 23 November 1996

Queensland Government

Queensland Performing Arts Centre

Queensland Philharmonic Orchestra

Sonic Youth

South Australian Children's Ballet Company

South Australian Department for Arts and Cultural Heritage

Sunday Telegraph

  • NDT: Ix4, Capitol Theatre, Haymarket, NSW, 24 January 1999

Sydney Opera House

  • 20:21, Joan Sutherland Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 5 November 2015

Sydney Opera House Trust

  • Philip Glass, Concert Hall (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 12 January 2000

The Arts Centre

  • 20:21, State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 27 August 2015

The Friends of the Australian Ballet

The Royal New Zealand Ballet

  • Red, Sydney Theatre, Millers Point, NSW, 26 March 2008

The Sydney Symphony Orchestra

The University of Adelaide

  • New Works, The Space, Adelaide, SA, 23 November 1996

Theatre Board of the Australia Council

Tourism and Events Queensland

Treasury Hotel & Casino

University of Adelaide Dance Company (Ronin)

  • New Works, The Space, Adelaide, SA, 23 November 1996

University of Western Australia

  • Dance, State Theatre Centre of Western Australia, Perth, WA, 22 February 2012

West Australian Ballet

World Expo on Stage

Works
Identifier 2188