Contributor Frederic Chopin
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Other Names Francois
Gender Male
Nationality Polish
Date of Birth 22 February 1810
Date of Death 17 October 1849
Functions Composer
NLA http://nla.gov.au/nla.party-1307848
Events

Composer

Pianist

Mikhail Fokine - Choreographer, Creator, Writer, Scenic Artist, Cinematographer, Set and/or Property Maker, Author

Johann Sebastian Bach - Composer

Johannes Brahms - Composer

Ludwig van Beethoven - Composer

Peter Ilich Tchaikovsky - Composer

Franz Liszt - Composer

Claude Debussy - Composer

Robert Schumann - Composer

Johann Strauss - Composer

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Composer

George Frideric Handel - Composer

Felix Mendelssohn - Composer

Alexander Benois - Designer, Costume Designer, Creator, Playwright, Librettist, Original Concept, Scenic Artist

Franz Schubert - Composer

Francis Croese - Lighting Designer, Stage Director

David Lichine - Dancer, Choreographer, Writer, Creator

Marius Petipa - Choreographer

Colin Peasley - Choreographer, Regisseur, Dancer

Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov - Composer

Allan Giles - Accompanist, Musician, Pianist

Joanne Michel - Dancer, Choreographer, Ballet Master/Mistress

Harold S Parsons - Musician, Cellist, Conductor

Prince A Schervachidze - Scenic Artist, Set Designer, Designer

Carl Maria von Weber - Composer

Dale Baker - Choreographer, Ballet Master/Mistress, Dancer

Geoffrey Guy - Designer

Vittorio Rieti - Orchestrator, Dancer

Arthur Seymour Sullivan - Composer

Hugh Colman - Costume Designer, Set Designer, Designer

Leonide Massine - Choreographer, Author, Cinematographer, Writer

Danilo Radojevic - Artistic Director, Assistant Director

Mark Kay - Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress

O Larose - Costume Maker, Costume Designer

Edvard Grieg - Composer

Joseph Haydn - Composer

Ivan Clayton - Assistant Conductor, Conductor, Associate Conductor, Musical Director

Giuseppe Verdi - Composer

Leon Bakst - Designer, Original Concept, Costume Designer, Writer, Scenic Artist, Set Designer, Creator

Irina Bondireva - Dancer

Antal Dorati - Conductor, Musical Arranger, Orchestrator, Composer

Valentin Froman - Dancer

Nina Golovina - Dancer

Sergei Rachmaninoff - Composer

Camille Saint-Saens - Composer

Valeri Shaevsky - Dancer

Tamara Tchinarova - Dancer

Léon Woizikowsky - Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress, Choreographer

William Akers - Lighting Designer, Assistant Stage Manager, Director

Jascha Horenstein - Conductor

Jan Hoyer - Dancer, Regisseur, Artistic Director

Maurice Ravel - Composer

Anna Skarpa - Dancer

Thadee Slavinsky - Dancer

Nina Youchkevitch - Dancer, Dance Group

Birger Bartholin - Dancer

Nathalie Branitzka - Dancer

Vanda Grossen - Dancer

Roland Guerard - Dancer

Miwako Kubota - Dancer

Camilla Vergotis - Dancer

Sonia Woizikowska - Dancer

Savva Andreieff - Dancer

Helene Antonova - Dancer

Valentina Blinova - Dancer

Barbara Dickeson - Dancer, Choreographer, Ballet Master/Mistress

Antonin Dvořák - Composer

J. Matthew Ennis - Pianist, Director, Organist, Musician, Producer

Daniel Gaudiello - Dancer

Charles Gounod - Composer

Luke Ingham - Dancer

Dorothy Oldham - Pianist, Accompanist

Helene Polouchina - Dancer

Sergei Prokofiev - Composer

Tatiana Riabouchinska - Dancer

Milos Ristic - Dancer

Lelia Roussova - Dancer

Vivien Tuck - Pianist, Accompanist

Serge Unger - Dancer

Irina Vassilieva - Dancer

Igor Yousskevitch - Dancer

Thomas Armour - Dancer

Kelvin Coe - Dancer, Director, Teacher

Harvey Collins - Dancer, Costume Designer, Choreographer

Colonel W. de Basil - General Director

Helene Kirsova - Dancer

Marija Korjinska - Dancer

Jacques Lidji - Director

Ulrike Lytton - Dancer

Giacomo Puccini - Composer

Roger Quilter - Composer, Musical Arranger

Nina Raievska - Dancer

Jerome Robbins - Choreographer

Anna Severska - Dancer

Igor Stravinsky - Composer, Orchestrator, Librettist

Dmitri Tovaroff - Dancer, Dance Group

Marjan Winter - Dancer

David Ashmole - Dancer

Benjamin Britten - Composer

Joseph Dolotine - Dancer

Mary Garina - Dancer

Nina Natova - Dancer

Anton Rubinstein - Composer

Cathryn Short - Dancer, Choreographer

Olga Valevska - Dancer

Henryk Wieniawski - Composer

H Algeranoff - Dancer

Valentine Baline - Dancer

Cecil Bates - Dancer, Artistic Director, Adaptor, Choreographer

Georges Bizet - Composer

Mona Dimidova - Dancer

Alexis Frank - Dancer

Xenia Kalinovska - Dancer

Yura Lazovsky - Dancer, Dance Group, Choreographer, Artistic Director

Vera Lipska - Dancer

Justine Miles - Dancer

Tatiana Mouravieva - Dancer

Dimitri Rostoff - Dancer

Elisabeth Souvorova - Dancer

Charmaine Spencer - Dancer

Fiona Tonkin - Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress

Ralph Vaughan Williams - Composer

Serge Vladimiroff - Dancer

Anna Volkova - Dancer, Dance Group

Richard Wagner - Composer

Irina Baronova - Choreographer, Dancer, Teacher, Dance Group

Frederick Bevan - Conductor, Composer, Singer, Musical Arranger

Alexander Borodin - Composer

Frederic d'Erlanger - Composer

Edward Elgar - Composer

Steven Heathcote - Dancer

Paquita Ifould - Dancer

Roman Jasinsky - Dancer, Choreographer

Michael Malycha - Accompanist, Pianist, Musical Supervisor

Jules Massenet - Composer

David McAllister - Dancer, Artistic Director

Paul Petroff - Dancer

Galina Razoumova - Dancer

Kathleen Reid - Dancer

Borislav Runanine - Dancer

Vania Rykoff - Dancer

Dorothy Simpson - Adaptor, Ballet Master/Mistress, Artistic Director, Choreographer

Arnold Spirka - Dancer

Henri Vieuxtemps - Composer

Sylvia Whitington - Musician, Violinist, Orchestral Leader

Eugene Alderman - Musician, Violinist, Composer, Conductor, Violist

Stephen Baynes - Choreographer, Dancer

Erica Chaplin - Violinist, Musician

Michael Curry - Dancer

Count Etienne de Beaumont - Costume Designer, Costume Maker, Scenic Artist

Pablo de Sarasate - Composer

E Georgieva - Dancer

Christoph Gluck - Composer

Georg Goltermann - Composer

Arthur Goring Thomas - Composer

Alison Holder - Accompanist, Pianist

Marilyn Jones - Dancer, Artistic Director

Fritz Kreisler - Composer

Marian Ladre - Dancer

Clemens Leske - Pianist, Lecturer, Violinist

Adam Marchant - Dancer

Giacomo Meyerbeer - Composer

Sono Osato - Dancer

Hilda Reimann - Violinist, Musician, Video Director

Josef Rheinberger - Composer

Gioacchino Rossini - Composer

Domenico Scarlatti - Composer

Mily Balakirev - Composer

Edouard Borovansky - Choreographer, Artistic Director, Production Supervisor , Dancer

Kay Cranwell - Dancer

Cheryl Denton - Dancer

Maina Gielgud - Artistic Director

Benjamin Louis Paul Godard - Composer

Tamara Grigorieva - Dancer, Dance Group

Shelley Gunning - Musician, Cellist

Constantin Guys - Scenic Artist, Designer

Greg Horsman - Dancer

Serge Ismailoff - Dancer

Paul Kathner - Set Designer, Designer

Boris Kochno - Scenic Artist, Librettist, Creator

Michel Larionoff - Designer

Jennifer Long - Dancer

Anatoly Lyadov - Composer

Bronislava Nijinska - Choreographer

Lisa Pavane - Dancer

Vladimir Polunin - Scenic Artist

Irene Sharaff - Costume Designer

Richard Strauss - Composer

Stanton Welch - Choreographer, Dancer

Lynette Wills - Dancer

Meg Abbie Denton - Dancer, Choreographer, Teacher, Researcher

Judy Beavis - Dancer

Haydn Beck - Conductor, Ballet Master/Mistress, Orchestral Leader

Henry Bishop - Composer, Songwriter

Lisa Bolte - Dancer

Mark Brinkley - Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress

Max Bruch - Composer

Guy Carrison - Stage Manager, Assistant Stage Manager

Miranda Coney - Dancer

John Cranko - Choreographer

Gabrielle Davidson - Dancer

Paul de Masson - Dancer

Léo Delibes - Composer

Alexandra Denisova - Dancer

Anton Dolin - Dancer, Choreographer

Jane Finnie - Dancer

Christopher Goldsworthy - Dancer

Nathalie Gontcharova - Designer, Scenic Artist, Set Designer

Edward Gorey - Set Designer, Scenic Artist, Designer

Elsie Grant - Vocalist, Violinist

Kaye Harry - Dancer

Michael Head - Composer

Fritz Homburg - Composer, Cellist, Musician

Ladislav Jasek - Concert Master

Brewster Jones - Pianist, Musician

B Karinska - Costume Designer, Dancer, Costume Maker

Nicole Marshman - Dancer

Gaynor Maxwell - Dancer

Kathleen Meegan - Violinist

Vera Nelidova - Dancer

Mary Painter - Accompanist, Pianist

Susan Pegler - Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress

Giovanni Battista Pergolesi - Composer

Shane Placentino - Dancer

Maud Puddy - Musician, Pianist, Composer

Joachim Raff - Composer

Robert Ray - Choreographer

John Russo - Stage Director, Stage Manager

Alessandro Scarlatti - Composer

Kathryn Schramm - Pianist, Oboist, Musician, Accompanist

Lucinda Sharp - Ballet Master/Mistress, Dancer

Susan Taylor - Dancer, Musician

Michael Todd - Dancer

Geon Van Der Wyst - Dancer

William Walton - Composer

Sheridan Weber - Dancer

Naomie Alabaster - Dancer

Isaac Albeniz - Composer

Molly Alexander - Pianist

Mark Annear - Dancer

Wakako Asano - Dancer

George Balanchine - Choreographer

John Betjeman - Poet

Adam Bull - Dancer

Cécile Charminade - Composer

Bradley Chatfield - Dancer

Samuel Coleridge Taylor - Composer

Enid Conley - Pianist, Accompanist

Margaret Craig - Accompanist, Pianist, Musician

Manuel de Falla - Composer, Musical Arranger

Ninette de Valois - Choreographer, Dancer

Modesta Gentile - Company Manager

Armstrong Gibbs - Composer

Walter Gore - Choreographer, Narrator, Dancer

Michele Goullet - Dancer

Michael Griggs - Pianist, Musician, Accompanist

Tracey-Lee Heilbronn - Dancer

Alexandra Hester - Dancer

Donna Hill - Dancer

Margaret Illmann - Dancer

Brent Iwanoczko - Dancer

Lana Jones - Dancer

Jonathan Kelly - Dancer, Repetiteur

Kaye Kenefick - Dancer

Herr H Kugelberg - Cellist, Musician

Barbara Langley - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Serge Lifar - Artistic Director, Scenic Artist, Choreographer, Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress

Judith Lloyd - Dancer

Elissa Mairet - Dancer

Leslie Martin - Vocalist, Musician

Scott Mathewson - Set Designer

Dorothy McBride - Pianist

Rosa McKeon - Dancer

Sandra Morrison - Dancer

Kate Murray - Costume Designer

Modest Mussorgsky - Composer

Tamasin Nolan - Dancer

John Painter - Cellist

Daniela Pantea - Dancer

Jim Parker - Composer

David Pender - Dancer

Timothy Piltz - Dancer

Avis Pollitt - Dancer

Derek Porter - Dancer

Ray Powell - Associate Director, Ballet Master/Mistress, Choreographer

Andrew Pronger - Dancer

Caroline Richardson - Dancer

Ferdinand Ries - Composer

Bella Robinson - Dancer

Nicholas Roerich - Designer, Costume Designer

Nicholas Rowe - Dancer

Marshall Rowles - Dancer

Justin Rutzou - Dancer

Emma Schilte - Dancer

Noel Smith - Musical Director, Conductor

Annette Stevens - Dancer

Sian Stokes - Dancer

Elizabeth Toohey - Dancer

Francesco Paolo Tosti - Composer

Edna Tresahar - Dancer, Author

Vassilie Trunoff - Dancer, Choreographer

Christopher Vanderstock - Dancer

Jaime Vargas - Dancer

Antonio Vivaldi - Composer

Beatrice Wallmann - Musician, Accompanist, Pianist

Graham Walsh - Lighting Designer

Vincent Wardill - Dancer

Mary Warnecke - Pianist, Accompanist

Helen Watson - Dancer

David Williams - Dancer

Elsie Willsmore - Pianist

Roy Wilson - Dancer

Anna Winter - Dancer

Alberto Alonso - Dancer

John Armstrong - Designer

Vicki Attard - Dancer

Margaret Ayles - Dancer

Peter Bahen - Administrator

Jayne Beddoe - Dancer

Helen Beinke - Dancer

Hector Berlioz - Musical Arranger, Composer

Vladimir Bielsky - Librettist

Arthur Bliss - Composer

Serge Bousloff - Dancer

William Chappell - Designer, Costume Designer

Frederic Clay - Composer

Jessie Collins - Wardrobe Master / Mistress, Dresser

William Constable - Set Designer, Scenic Artist

Alexander Cooper - Vocalist, Musician

- Corot - Scenic Artist, Set Designer

Elsie Cowell - Musician, Violinist

Winnifred Cowperthwaite - Violinist, Vocalist, Musician

Charles de Bériot - Composer

Michaela Deacon - Stage Manager

Jia Yin Du - Dancer

Margaret Eberhard - Dancer

Susan Elston - Dancer

June Florenz - Dancer

César Franck - Composer

Joyce Graeme - Dancer, Director, Producer

Enrique Granados - Composer

Félix-Alexandre Guilmant - Composer

  • 1952 Student Recital, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 30 June 1952
  • Concert, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 3 July 1912
  • Concert, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 5 July 1911
  • Concert, Conference 1911, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 5 July 1911
  • Concert, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 2 July 1906

Guli Hack - Vocalist, Singer

Richard Hageman - Composer

Phillipa Harvey - Dancer

Kurt Herweg - Musical Director

Reiko Hombo - Dancer

Andrée Howard - Choreographer, Dancer

Jean Hugo - Designer

Genevieve Idle - Pianist, Musician

Carlien Jurs - Pianist

Barry Kitcher - Dancer

Anna Leontieva - Dancer

Angela Magill - Dancer

Alicia Markova - Choreographer, Dancer

Robert Marshall - Dancer

Chris Maver - Lighting Designer

Stephen Morgante - Dancer

Olga Morosova - Dancer

Szittya Nagy - Dancer

Raymond O'Connell - Pianist

David Popper - Composer

Alexander Pouchkine - Author, Writer

Terese Power - Dancer

Joanne Priest - Choreographer, Devisor, Teacher

Henry Purcell - Composer

Clarice Redhead - Dancer

Herr I G Reimann - Pianist, Accompanist

Tanya Rhodes - Dancer

Ethel Ridings - Musician, Vocalist

Mary Roach - Singer, Violinist, Vocalist

Kenneth Robins - Designer

Marilyn Rowe - Teacher, Dance Director, Dancer

Lisa Serova - Dancer

Dudley Simpson - Pianist, Assistant Conductor, Conductor, Musical Arranger

Joan Simpson - Dancer

Frank Smith - Vocalist, Musician

  • Concert, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 3 July 1912
  • Concert, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 5 July 1911
  • Concert, Conference 1911, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 5 July 1911
  • Concert by the Students, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 15 May 1911
  • Concert, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 29 June 1910

Louis Spohr - Composer

Frank Staff - Choreographer

Dorothy Stevenson - Vocalist, Choreographer, Dancer

Johan Svendsen - Composer

Gladys Taylor - Pianist

N Tcherepnine - Composer, Music Adaptor, Adaptor

Athalie Terry - Accompanist, Pianist, Musician

Tamara Toumanova - Dancer, Dance Group

Frances Towers - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Andrea Toy - Dancer

Raymond Trickett - Administrator, Dancer, Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Lynette Tuck - Choreographer, Dancer

Christine Walsh - Dancer

Arthur Williamson - Pianist, Organist, Accompanist

Ronald Wilson - Designer, Costume Designer

Steven Woodgate - Dancer

Jane Allgrove - Pianist, Violinist

John Antill - Composer

Frederick Ashton - Choreographer

John Auld - Dancer

Jane Ballantyne - Dancer

Lillian Barbour - Pianist, Vocalist

Joseph Barnby - Composer

Allan Barry - Dancer

Jennifer Barry - Dancer

Andrew Batten - Dancer

Patricia Beatty - Musician, Vocalist

Judy Beaumont - Dancer

Boris Belsky - Dancer

Earl Bennett - Technical Director, Lighting Designer

Robert Borrett - Dancer

Gary Bowles - Dancer

Charles Boyd - Dancer

Frank Bridge - Composer

Henry Brose - Pianist

Martha Bruggemann - Singer, Vocalist, Musician

Ferruccio Busoni - Composer

Margaret Carter - Dancer

Joady Chambers - Dancer

John Chapman - Musician, Pianist

Muriel Cheek - Pianist, Vocalist

Lynda Cheesman - Dancer

Giorgio de Chirico - Dancer, Scenic Artist

Gladys Cilento - Vocalist, Musician

Janet Clarke - Dancer

Rebecca Clarke - Composer

Bart Cook - Restager, Stage Director, Choreographer, Repetiteur

Robyn Corby - Dancer

Fred Cox - Stage Manager

Catherine Crout - Dancer

Shirley Curry - Pianist

Peta Davidson - Dancer

Dudley Denton - Stage Manager, Lighting Operator

Roger Desormiere - Orchestrator

Ernő Dohnányi - Composer

Marguerite Dougal - Dancer

Roy Douglas - Orchestrator

Anthony Dowell - Costume Designer

George Dubowsky - Dancer, Choreographer, Designer

Mary Duchesne - Dancer

Diana Edgar - Dancer

Gabriel Fauré - Composer

Shirley Fisher - Dancer

May Forsaith - Reciter, Vocalist

Margaret Frayne - Dancer

Edward German - Composer

Douglas Gilchrist - Dancer

Hilda Gill - Vocalist, Contralto

Kathleen Gorham - Dancer

Heather Gourley - Dancer

Percy Grainger - Composer, Pianist

Clare Grundeman - Orchestrator

Delia Harrington - Dancer

John Hatton - Composer

Herr Herren Heinecke - Violinist, Conductor

Robert Helpmann - Choreographer, Dancer

Hansie Homburg - Violinist, Musician

Jan Hoyer - Dancer

Jacques Ibert - Composer

Lynette Jordaine - Dancer

Dmitri Kabalevsky - Composer

Eve King - Dancer

Irina Kosmovska - Dancer

Nora Kyffin Thomas - Musician, Accompanist

John Langmaid - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Mary Leonard - Musician, Composer, Accompanist

Carlene Lindh - Pianist, Accompanist, Musician

Helene Lineva - Dancer

Edward Long - Dancer

Charles Mackerras - Musical Arranger

Thelma Martin - Vocalist

Andre Masson - Scenic Artist

Narcisse Matouchak - Dancer

Toshiro Mayuzmi - Composer

E McKnight Kauffer - Designer, Costume Designer

Brett Morgan - Dancer

Janet Morgan - Vocalist

Gary Norman - Dancer

Kathleen O'Dea - Vocalist

William O'Grady - Dancer

Lara Obidenna - Dancer

Nicholas Orloff - Dancer

Joan Osborne - Dancer

Mark Pace - Dancer

Michel Panaieff - Dancer, Author

Violet Parkinson - Pianist

Sandra Patching - Dancer

Ron Paul - Dancer

Francis Poulenc - Composer

Shirley Pulbrook - Dancer

Olga Purves - Dancer

Jaime Redfern - Dancer

Rex Reid - Choreographer, Dancer, Assistant Director

Kate Reinecke - Pianist, Accompanist

Ottorino Respighi - Composer, Orchestrator, Musical Arranger

Winifred Roberts - Pianist

Frances Robson - Dancer

Brenda Rol - Dancer

Landon Ronald - Composer

Peggy Sager - Dancer

Wilfred Sanderson - Composer

  • Concert, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 30 June 1915
  • Concert, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 3 July 1912
  • Concert by the Students, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 15 May 1912
  • Concert, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 30 June 1815

Cyril Scott - Composer

Gloria Scott - Dancer

Owen Scott - Dancer

Natalie Sellick - Cellist

Helene Shields - Dancer

Kathleen Short - Dancer

Dmitri Shostakovich - Composer

Robyn Smith - Dancer

Natasha Sobinova - Dancer

Greer Spooner - Designer

Rosie Spriggs - Pianist, Musician

William Squire - Composer

Charles Villiers Stanford - Composer

Maurice Stead - Concert Master

Hugh Stevenson - Set Designer, Designer, Costume Designer

Kira Strakhova - Dancer

Guiseppe Tartini - Composer

Eileen Tasker - Dancer

Carl Tausig - Composer

Glen Tetley - Choreographer

Giovanni Viotti - Composer

Garth Welch - Dancer

Helen Western - Choreographer, Dancer

Hilda Wheeler - Vocalist, Musician

Janet Winkley - Dancer

Vivienne Winter - Dancer

Rosemary Zidov - Dancer

Tom Abbott - Stage Director

Adolphe Adam - Composer

Irene Adams - Violinist

Gwen Adamson - Pianist, Accompanist

Margaret Adey - Violinist

Roslyn Anderson - Repetiteur, Regisseur, Choreographer

Una Andrew - Vocalist

H Antonova - Dancer

Thomas Arne - Composer

Bryan Ashbridge - Associate Director

Florence Aylward - Composer

Wilhelm Backhaus - Pianist

  • Backhaus, Adelaide Town Hall, Adelaide, SA, 29 October 1930
  • Backhaus, Adelaide Town Hall, Adelaide, SA, 27 October 1930
  • Backhaus, Adelaide Town Hall, Adelaide, SA, 19 June 1930

Granville Bantock - Composer

Natalie Barrett - Dancer

Bela Bartok - Composer

Marie Bates - Soprano, Vocalist

Ronald Bates - Lighting Designer

Andrew Baxter - Dancer

Annette Bogner - Dancer

Carl Bohm - Composer

Joan Boler - Dancer

Margaret Bourke - Stage Manager

Walter Bourke - Dancer

Molly Breheny - Vocalist

Sylvia Briar - Dancer

Penelope Briffa - Dancer

Kaylette Brown - Dancer

Pamela Buckman - Dancer

Marie Bulbeck - Dancer

David Burch - Dancer

Joop Caboort - Lighting Designer

William Cade - Violinist, Cellist

Melvyn Cann - Musician, Violinist

Victor Carell - Stage Director, Tour Manager, Poet

Hazel Charles - Various

Frank Charlton - Vocalist, Musician

Gabriel Charpentier - Composer

Beryl Chinner - Pianist

James Christiansen - Musician, Conductor

Lionel Clarke - Vocalist

  • Concert, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 5 July 1911
  • Concert, Conference 1911, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 5 July 1911
  • Concert, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 29 June 1910

Henry Clifford - Choreographer

Patrina Coates - Dancer

Ian Cochius - Musician, Vocalist

Prudence Coffey - Dancer

Peter Commander - Dancer

Mary Coonan - Accompanist, Pianist, Musician

Aaron Copland - Composer

Allan Cross - Dancer

Serena Cundari - Dancer

Ken Daniel - Designer

Peter Davies - Pianist

Muriel Day - Vocalist

Anna de Cardi - Dancer

Beth Dean - Choreographer, Dancer

Heather Deen - Dancer

Frederick Delius - Composer

Valmai Denton - Various

Andre Derain - Designer, Choreographer

Walter Desborough - Dancer, Costume Designer, Choreographer, Dance Director

Pauline Dick - Pianist

Les Dickert - Lighting Designer

Henry DiKito - Dancer

Mira Dimina - Dancer

Ethel Doenau - Accompanist, Pianist

Jane Donko - Dancer

Lance Dossor - Pianist

John Dovey - Dancer

Desmonde Downing - Costume Designer, Set Designer

Deirdre Duncan - Dancer

Roma Egan - Dancer

Gladys Evans - Vocalist

Harold Fairhurst - Violinist

Eaton Faning - Composer

Paquita Farmer - Properties Master

Peggy Fearn - Vocalist, Soprano, Musician

Helene Ffrance - Dancer

Elaine Findlay - Pianist, Musician

Jewel Firth - Dancer

Jack Fischer - Vocalist

Dianne Flanagan - Dancer

Dobbs Franks - Musical Director

Laurie Freeman - Scenic Artist

Adrian Fryer - Dancer

Gudren Fulk - Scenic Artist

Avis Gainsborough - Accompanist

David Gallasch - Accompanist, Pianist

Harold Gard - Vocalist

Helen George - Dancer, Choreographer, Costume Designer

John Gilpin - Dancer

Clarice Gmeiner - Violist, Musician

Max Goberman - Conductor

Jennifer Goode - Accompanist, Pianist, Musician

Timothy Gordon - Dancer

Vera Goss - Pianist

Serge Grigorieff - Regisseur, Artistic Director

Barbara Grimes - Dancer

Paul Grinwis - Dancer

Joan Halliday - Dancer

Elsie Hamilton - Musician

Paul Hamilton - Dancer

Brenda Hamlyn - Dancer

Paul Hammond - Dancer

Glen Harris - Dancer

William Harvey - Dancer

Judith Heck - Accompanist, Pianist

Herr H Heinicke - Violinist, Conductor

Robin Higgs - Pianist, Musician

Paul Hindemith - Composer

Clytie Hine - Vocalist, Musician

Paula Hinton - Dancer

Kathleen Holder - Pianist, Musician

  • Students' Concert, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 16 July 1906
  • Concert, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 2 July 1906
  • Students' Concert, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 10 July 1905

Jacquie Hollander - Repetiteur, Choreographer, Regisseur

Jonathan Hook - Dancer

David Hunt - Dancer

Russell Hunt - Dancer

Myrtle Ingham - Vocalist

Greg Irvine - Designer

Denise Jacob - Violinist

Vida James - Pianist, Vocalist

Kathryn Jarvis - Dancer

Jess Jimenez - Dancer

Avilda Johansson - Pianist

Honor John - Dancer

Ivy Jones - Vocalist

Margaret Jordan - Dancer

Michael Juliff - Dancer

Sigfrid Karg-Elert - Composer

Lilian Keen - Pianist

Leon Kellaway - Choreographer, Dancer

Rhyl Kennell - Dancer

Leonie Kilroy - Costume Designer, Designer

Larry Kohne-Drube - Dancer

Raissa Kousnetzova - Dancer

Jiří Kylián - Choreographer

Fritz Lachner - Composer

Wynne Lee - Choreographer, Dancer

Iva Leedham - Designer

Liza Lehmann - Composer

  • Concert, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 30 June 1915
  • Second Piano Recital, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 6 October 1900
  • Concert, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 30 June 1815

Lina Lerina - Dancer

Tatiana Leskova - Dancer

Kate Levasseur - Pianist

Gwen Lewis - Vocalist, Musician

  • Concert by the Students, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 28 August 1912
  • Concert, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 13 August 1910
  • Concert, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 29 June 1910

Coralie Leyland - Violinist, Musician

Paul Limpus - Designer

Kim Love - Dancer

Carmen Lucas - Dancer

Donald Lugg - Dancer

Ludmilla Lvova - Dancer

Leanne Lynch - Dancer

Patrice Lyons - Dancer

John F. MacFarlane - Costume Designer, Set Designer

Elford Mack - Cellist, Musician

Stuart Macklin - Pianist

Margaret Macpherson - Soprano, Vocalist, Musician

Heather Macrae - Dancer

Max Magain - Scenic Artist

Helen Magner - Dancer

Wilma McCauley - Vocalist

Debra McEvoy - Dancer

Mary McMahon - Musician, Accompanist, Pianist, Singer

Kathleen Meares - Pianist, Musician, Accompanist

John Meegan - Musician, Violinist

Jan Melvin - Dancer

Dorothy Mendoza - Musician, Photographer, Pianist

Tommy Merrifield - Dancer

Rosemary Mildner - Dancer

Darius Milhaud - Composer

Petal Miller Ashmole - Repetiteur, Artistic Director

Ludwig Minkus - Composer

Elizabeth Mitchell - Pianist, Musician

Patricia Moore - Dancer

Graham Nicholls - Musician, Vocalist

Brian Nolan - Dancer

Denise Nunn - Dancer

Chris Orchard - Scenic Artist

Con Otto - Flautist

May Otto - Vocalist, Musician, Pianist

Enid Owen - Dancer

Ignacy Paderewski - Composer

Marie Paech - Musician, Vocalist

Niccolo Paganini - Composer

Julie Pallot - Dancer

David Palmer - Dancer

Selim Palmgren - Composer

Beverley Parker - Dancer

Hubert Parry - Composer

Cecile Paul - Dancer

Anna Pavlova - Choreographer, Dancer

Gwendoline Pelly - Violinist

John Perry - Musician

Valda Petersen - Vocalist, Musician

Craig Phillips - Dancer

Katie Pianoff - Dancer

Brian Porter - Violinist, Musician

Joan Potter - Dancer

David Prudham - Dancer

Gaetano Pugnani - Composer

Cesare Pugni - Composer

Grace Pyne - Violinist, Musician

Rae Quick - Flautist, Musician

Ramona Ratas - Dancer

Jacqueline Raven - Dancer

Marjorie Reed - Pianist

Nicole Rhodes - Dancer

Sandra Riley - Dancer

D Robinson - Lighting Operator

Trevor Rodger - Vocalist, Baritone

Georges Rouault - Scenic Artist, Set Designer, Composer

Kenneth Rowell - Costume Designer, Set Designer

Martin Rubinstein - Dancer, Teacher

Leeanne Rutherford - Dancer

Dennis Sallis - Flautist

Frank Salter - Dancer

Leonard Salzedo - Composer

Giovanni Sammartini - Composer

Kathleen Sams - Dancer

Sara Sansom - Properties Master

Lily Sara - Pianist, Vocalist

Dorothie Sawtell - Violinist, Pianist

Alice Sayers - Musician, Vocalist

Florence Schache - Pianist, Singer

Sandra Scott - Dancer

Alexander Scriabin - Composer

Lesley Secombe - Dancer

Martin Shaw - Composer

Joan Sheard - Pianist

John Sherwood - Dancer

Meredith Siggs - Violinist, Musician

Hilda Simcock - Vocalist, Recitation

Thomas Skelton - Lighting Designer

Arthur Somervell - Composer

Cliff Spencer - Front of House

Gregory Steen - Scenic Artist

Tatiana Stepanova - Dancer

William Stuart - Dancer

Michael Sullivan - Hornist

Patty Swincer - Soprano, Musician, Pianist

Gladys Thomas - Musician, Violinist

Iris Thomas - Actor, Dancer

Derrick Thompson - Cellist

Jennifer Tipton - Lighting Designer

Kim Traynor - Dancer

Bryceson Treharne - Composer, Pianist

Basil Truro - Dancer

Oleg Tupine - Dancer

Winifred Turner - Vocalist, Musician

Shirley Tweddell - Oboist

Alexander Vahe - Dancer

Peggy van Praagh - Choreographer, Artistic Director

Nicole Vass - Dancer

Nina Verchinina - Dancer

Pamela Vincent - Dancer

Friedrich Robert Volkmann - Composer

Pamela Waghorn - Dancer

Myrtle Wall - Vocalist

Barbara Warburton - Dancer

Edith Ward - Pianist

Susan Ward - Dancer

Peter Warlock - Composer

Elizabeth Weger - Vocalist

Valda Westerland - Dancer

Audrey White - Pianist

Pauline Whitford - Violinist, Accompanist, Pianist

Clytie Whitington - Vocal Arranger, Vocalist

Charles Willeby - Composer

  • Programme of Concert, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 5 July 1916
  • Concert, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 30 June 1915
  • Concert, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 30 June 1815

Gaynor Williams - Scenic Artist

M Winter - Dancer

William Wolstenholme - Musician, Composer

  • Concert, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 30 June 1915
  • Concert, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 29 June 1910
  • Concert, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 30 June 1815

Walter Wood - Vocalist

Amy Woodforde-Findon - Composer

  • Concert, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 30 June 1915
  • Concert by the Students, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 17 July 1912
  • Concert, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 30 June 1815

Belinda Wright - Dancer

Pamela Wyatt - Dancer

Kira Abricossova - Dancer

Ian Adams - Pianist

Margaret Akerman - Dancer

Maxine Aldrich - Dancer

Grisha Alexandroff - Dancer

Oreste Allegri - Scenic Artist

Gertrude Allen - Vocalist

Frances Allitsen - Composer

Lorand Andahazy - Dancer

Anton Arensky - Composer

Patricia Armstrong - Musician

Gerald Arpino - Choreographer

Paula Baird - Dancer

Peter Bandy - Conductor

Scott Barnard - Stage Director

William Batcheler - Dancer

Jill Bathurst - Dancer

Arthur Benjamin - Composer

Christian Berard - Costume Designer, Scenic Artist

Nicolas Beriosoff - Choreographer, Dancer

Norma Berry - Dancer

Clifford Bevan - Pianist

Brenda Bice - Vocalist, Musician

Ernest Bloch - Composer

Luigi Boccherini - Composer

Marilyn Bogner - Dancer

Frederick Booker - Vocalist

Irene Boorman - Dancer

Peter Bornstein - Composer, Violinist

Constance Boynton - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Rosanne Brooks - Dancer

Michelle Bruckner - Dancer

Pat Bryson - Dancer

Csaba Buday - Choreographer, Dancer

Mlle B Burk - Dancer

Adrian Burnett - Dancer

Marylin Burr - Dancer

Edna Busse - Dancer

Giulio Caccini - Composer

Beverly Calder - Pianist, Musician

Colleen Campbell - Dancer

Joanne Canning - Dancer

Henry Carey - Composer

Mollie Carrack - Vocalist

Gail Castle - Dancer

Emmanuel Chabrier - Composer

Barbara Chambers - Dancer

Alida Chase - Choreographer, Dancer

Philip Chatfield - Dancer

Maurice Chenoweth - Singer

John Clews - Pianist

Eva Close - Vocalist

Ella Collins - Vocalist

Peter Condon - Dancer

Harry Cordwell - Dancer

Michael Costa - Composer

François Couperin - Composer

Diana Cowan - Musician, Accompanist

Hilda Cox - Vocalist, Musician

Robyn Croft - Dancer

Audrey Curry - Pianist

Carl Czerny - Composer

Eugen d'Albert - Composer

Alfredo d'Ambrosio - Composer

Lalla D'Arcy Irvine - Pianist

Julie da Costa - Dancer

A Dargomizsky - Composer

Harold Davies - Cellist

Lloyd Davies - Violinist

Ruby Davy - Pianist, Musician

Effie Day - Accompanist

Beverley Dean - Dancer

Graciano Debeljuh - Dancer

Teresa del Riego - Composer

Elizabeth Delprat - Violinist, Musician

Janet Delpratt - Soprano, Musician

Kevin Denton - Lighting Operator

Topsie Doenau - Pianist

Mlle Dolomore - Dancer

M Domoslavski - Dancer

Gaetano Donizetti - Composer

Frank Dougal - Lighting Designer

Simon Dow - Dancer

John Dowey - Stage Director

Peter Drake - Various, Stage Director

Riccardo Drigo - Composer

Theodore Dubois - Composer

Vivienne Duce - Vocalist, Accompanist

Maria Duchesne - Dancer

Lucinda Dunn - Dancer

Francesco Durante - Composer

Edouard Dzikovsky - Dancer

Gladys Edwards - Musician, Singer

Mlle Elkington - Dancer

James William Elliott - Composer

Angela Embleton - Stage Manager

Philippe Entremont - Pianist

Margaret Evans - Violinist, Musician

Angelo Fantasia - Dancer

Mlle V Faucheux - Dancer

Diane Field - Dancer

Joseph Fiocco - Composer

Colin Fitzgerald - Dancer, Stage Manager

Martyn Fleming - Dancer

Lorna Fletcher - Musician, Soprano

Carol Ann Ford - Dancer

Jean Forster - Pianist

Jeannette Forsyth - Musician, Pianist

Hubert Foster-Clark - Conductor

Nicolette Fraillon - Conductor

Jean Francaix - Composer

Niels Gade - Composer

Ai-Gul Gaisina - Dancer, Teacher

Stanley Gare - Bass, Vocalist

Joan Gaskin - Violinist

Kathleen Geldard - Dancer

Maree Georgeson - Dancer

A. Giannini - Costume Designer

Kenn Gillespie - Dancer

Sally Gilmour - Dancer

Giuseppe Giordani - Composer

Alexander Glazunov - Orchestrator, Composer

Mikhail Glinka - Composer

Muriel Gmeiner - Pianist