Contributor Bela Bartok
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Gender Male
Functions Composer
Events

Composer

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Composer

Johann Sebastian Bach - Composer

Ludwig van Beethoven - Composer

Claude Debussy - Composer

Kristian Fredrikson - Designer

Michael Pearce - Set Designer, Costume Designer, Designer

Marius Petipa - Choreographer

Maurice Ravel - Composer

Mark Annear - Dancer

Bryan Ashbridge - Associate Director, Dancer

Peter Bahen - Administrator

Dale Baker - Dancer

Andrew Baxter - Dancer

Johannes Brahms - Composer

Mark Brinkley - Dancer

Adrian Burnett - Choreographer

  • White, State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 9 June 2005
  • White, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 27 May 2005
  • White, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 3 May 2005

Joanne Canning - Dancer

Frederic Chopin - Composer

Allan Cross - Dancer

Michael Curry - Dancer

Julie da Costa - Dancer

Paul de Masson - Dancer

Martyn Fleming - Dancer

Dobbs Franks - Musical Arranger, Musical Director

Paul Hamilton - Dancer

Victor Hugo - Author

Peter Imbesi - Dancer

Marilyn Jones - Choreographer, Artistic Director

Michela Kirkaldie - Dancer

Leonid Kozlov - Dancer

Valentina Kozlova - Dancer

Eduardo Lalo - Composer

  • White, State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 9 June 2005
  • White, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 27 May 2005
  • White, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 3 May 2005

Serge Lifar - Choreographer

  • White, State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 9 June 2005
  • White, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 27 May 2005
  • White, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 3 May 2005

Angela Magill - Dancer

Lynette Mann - Dancer

Elizabeth McMahon - Dancer

Joanne Michel - Dancer

Ludwig Minkus - Composer

  • White, State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 9 June 2005
  • White, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 27 May 2005
  • White, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 3 May 2005

Graeme Murphy - Choreographer

George Ogilvie - Producer, Scenario

David Palmer - Dancer

Daniela Pantea - Dancer

Lisa Pavane - Dancer

Colin Peasley - Dancer

Craig Phillips - Dancer

Katie Pianoff - Dancer

Terese Power - Dancer

Sergei Prokofiev - Composer

Martin Raistrick - Dancer

Kathleen Reid - Dancer

Leeanne Rutherford - Dancer

Lucinda Sharp - Dancer

Gailene Stock - Dancer

Lyndell Sweetman - Dancer

Michael Todd - Dancer

Fiona Tonkin - Dancer

Elizabeth Toohey - Dancer

Andrea Toy - Dancer

Keith Tucker - Lighting Designer

Nicole Vass - Associate Director, Dancer

Leigh Warren - Set Designer, Costume Designer, Choreographer, Lighting Designer

Bruce Wells - Choreographer

Ken Whitmore - Dancer

Douglas Wright - Choreographer

Gwenyth Annear - Vocalist

Andrew Batten - Dancer

Wendy Black - Costume Designer

Ernest Bloch - Composer, Designer

David Burch - Dancer

Peter Carolane - Violist

John Chapman - Pianist

Kelvin Coe - Dancer

Peter Crosbie - Composer

Manuel de Falla - Composer

Charlotte Dennis - Cellist

Jane Donko - Dancer

Lance Dossor - Pianist

Mary Duchesne - Dancer

Dianne Flanagan - Dancer

Adrian Fryer - Dancer

Les Gilbert - Composer

Timothy Gordon - Dancer

George Frideric Handel - Composer

Lorna Harrison - Dancer

Nanette Hassall - Choreographer, Set Designer

Mickael Havir - Composer

Joseph Haydn - Composer

Arthur Honegger - Composer

Joseph Janusaitis - Dancer

Rogert Johannsen - Dancer

Erica Kennedy - Violinist

Clemens Leske - Pianist

Franz Liszt - Composer

Kim Love - Dancer

Gustav Mahler - Composer

Brian Nolan - Dancer

Gary Norman - Dancer

Dorothy Oldham - Pianist

Ray Powell - Dancer

Mary Renouf - Dancer

Arnold Schoenberg - Composer

Franz Schubert - Composer

Dmitri Shostakovich - Composer

Meredith Siggs - Violinist

Clare Sterling - Violinist

Peter Ilich Tchaikovsky - Composer

Kim Traynor - Dancer

John Vye - Dancer

Pamela Waghorn - Associate Director

William Walton - Composer

Adolphe Adam - Composer

Caroline Almonte - Pianist

John Armstrong - Designer

Frederick Ashton - Choreographer

Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Composer

  • Camerata Bern, Concert Hall (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 8 October 1987

Samuel Barber - Composer

Joan Barrie - Dancer

William Batcheler - Dancer

Jo Beaumont - Violinist

Alfia Bekova - Cellist

Eleonora Bekova - Pianist

Elvira Bekova - Violinist

Arthur Benjamin - Composer

Nadia Benois - Designer

David Berry - Dancer

Michael Best - Oboist

Janice Bingham - Dancer

Sam Bor - Violinist

Tracy Bourne - Soprano

Cheryl Bradley - Dancer

Benjamin Britten - Composer

Katharine Brockman - Violist

Danielle Calder - Singer

Melvyn Cann - Violinist

Emmanuel Chabrier - Composer

Joady Chambers - Dancer

William Chappell - Designer

Ernest Chausson - Composer

Natalie Chee - Violinist

Tamara Anna Cislowska - Pianist

Barry Cockroft - Saxophonist

Julia Coffey - Dancer

Peter Condon - Stage Director

Mary Coombe - Dancer

Clare Cooper - Pianist

Jean Coralli - Choreographer

Harry Cordwell - Designer

Julia Cotton - Dancer, Choreographer

Diana Cowan - Accompanist

Richard Cowan - Singer

Margaret Craig - Accompanist

Margaret Crawford - Flautist

Francis Croese - Stage Manager

Carl Czerny - Composer

Peter Darrell - Choreographer

Lloyd Davies - Violinist

Ninette de Valois - Choreographer

Graciano Debeljuh - Dancer

Keith Ditto - Dancer

Simon Dow - Dancer

Antonin Dvořák - Composer

Duke Ellington - Composer

Angela Embleton - Stage Manager

Sophie Fedorovitch - Designer

Ian Findlay - Dancer

Gerald Finzi - Composer

Blake Fischer - Baritone

Lauren Foley - Dancer

Johannes Fritzsch - Conductor

Nicole Galea - Dancer

  • Physical Feats, Lyric Theatre, South Brisbane, QLD, 17 November 1992

Lisa Gasteen - Soprano

Maree Georgeson - Dancer

Jane Gilbert - Singer

Benjamin Louis Paul Godard - Composer

Christopher Goldsworthy - Dancer

Walter Gore - Choreographer

Floris Gout - Dancer

Phillip Green - Cellist

Dimity Hall - Violinist

Glen Harris - Dancer

Michael Kieran Harvey - Pianist

Sue Harvey - Dancer

  • Physical Feats, Lyric Theatre, South Brisbane, QLD, 17 November 1992

Donald Hazelwood - Violinist

William Hennessey - Violinist

Helen Herbertson - Choreographer

Nicole Herrmann - Dancer

Robin Higgs - Pianist

Gustav Holst - Composer

Peter Horr - Cellist

Greg Horsman - Dancer

Andrée Howard - Costume Designer, Designer, Choreographer

Ian Hunter - Artistic Director

Charles Ives - Composer

Yin Ja Yu - Pianist

Leoš Janáček - Composer

Keith Jarrett - Composer

Gerard Jarry - Orchestral Leader

Ladislav Jasek - Violinist

David J Jones - Set Designer, Costume Designer

Charlie Kedmenec - Singer

Jonathan Kelly - Dancer

Louis Kentner - Pianist

Aram Khachaturian - Composer

Ashley Killar - Choreographer

  • Physical Feats, Lyric Theatre, South Brisbane, QLD, 17 November 1992

Jennifer Killeen - Dancer

Kevin Kitto - Baritone

Zoltan Kodaly - Composer

Graeme Koehne - Composer

Susan Kozlowski - Dancer

Raymond Lambert - Pianist

John Langmaid - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Kit Lethby - Dancer

John Lewis - Composer

György Ligeti - Composer

  • Volumina, Sydney Town Hall, Sydney, NSW, January 1977

Ernest Llewellyn - Violinist

Maxine Lockwood - Dancer

Marion Lovas - Dancer

Margaret Macpherson - Soprano

Tim Maddock - Set Designer, Costume Designer

Geoffrey Madge - Pianist

Adam Marchant - Dancer

Christine Marchant - Dancer

Andrew Martin - Dancer

Cleve Martin - Clarinetist

Andrew McGuiness - Dancer

Vanessa McIntosh - Dancer

Stephen McIntyre - Pianist

Jost Glarus Meier - Composer

  • Camerata Bern, Concert Hall (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 8 October 1987

Felix Mendelssohn - Composer

Bronwyn Mengerson - Dancer

Hephzibah Menuhin - Pianist

Yehudi Menuhin - Violinist

George Menzies - Dancer

Boris Mirochna - Choreographer

Simon Monger - Violinist

David S. Morgan - Composer

Thomas Morley - Composer

Irina Morozova - Violist

Norman Morrice - Choreographer

  • Volumina, Sydney Town Hall, Sydney, NSW, January 1977

Sandra Morrison - Dancer

Moritz Moszkowski - Composer

Margaret Mullins - Pianist

Joanna Munday - Dancer

Christine Murray - Dancer

Glen Murray - Dancer

Petrovich Mussorgsky - Composer

Denise Nenke - Dancer

Mike Oldfield - Composer

Arthur Oldham - Musical Arranger, Composer

Dene Olding - Violinist

Jean-Francois Paillard - Conductor

John Painter - Musician

Chrissie Parrott - Dancer

Jacqueline Pascoe - Dancer

Noela Perfect - Choreographer

Jules Perrot - Choreographer

Simon Phillips - Choreographer

Jenny Phillipson - Dancer

Daniele Piantoni - Dancer

Robert Pikler - Musician

Phillipe Plot - Dancer

Cole Porter - Composer

Francis Poulenc - Composer

Giacomo Puccini - Composer

Georgia Rae - Dancer

Jean-Phillipe Rameau - Composer

John Rayment - Lighting Designer

Steve Reich - Composer

Mark Reily - Dancer

Wolfgang Rihm - Composer

Jasmin Roberts - Dancer

Trevor Rodger - Vocalist

Gioacchino Rossini - Composer

Marilyn Rowe - Dancer, Dance Director

Edmund Rubbra - Composer

Michelle Ryan - Dancer

Camille Saint-Saens - Composer

Leonard Salzedo - Composer

Domenico Scarlatti - Composer

Alfred Schnittke - Composer

Peter Schodde - Pianist

Kathryn Schramm - Accompanist

Robert Schubert - Clarinetist

Robert Schumann - Composer

Nigi Seemann - Choreographer, Dancer

Jean Sibelius - Composer

Robyn Sleader - Dancer

Julian Smiles - Cellist

David Smith - Pianist

Martin Smith - Lighting Designer

Josephine Smulders - Dancer

Bronwyn Snashall - Dancer

Frank Staff - Choreographer

Markus Stenz - Conductor

Hugh Stevenson - Designer

Richard Strauss - Composer

Igor Stravinsky - Composer

Susan Street - Choreographer

  • Physical Feats, Lyric Theatre, South Brisbane, QLD, 17 November 1992

Daniel Sumegi - Baritone

Catriona Summers - Lighting Designer

Eve Swinstead-Smith - Designer

Elizabeth Symon - Accompanist

Jiri Tancibudek - Oboist

Robert Tannion - Dancer

  • Physical Feats, Lyric Theatre, South Brisbane, QLD, 17 November 1992

Gregory Tebb - Dancer

  • Physical Feats, Lyric Theatre, South Brisbane, QLD, 17 November 1992

Georg Telemann - Composer

Graham Terry - Clarinetist

Greg The - Flautist

Frances Towers - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Christine Troskot - Dancer

Miki Tsunoda - Violinist

Antony Tudor - Choreographer

Josephine Vains - Cellist

Ronald Van Den Bergh - Dancer

Chris van Tuinen - Conductor

Unico Wilhelm van Wassenaer - Composer

  • Camerata Bern, Concert Hall (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 8 October 1987

Ralph Vaughan Williams - Composer

Giuseppe Verdi - Composer

Carl Vine - Composer

Antonio Vivaldi - Composer

  • Camerata Bern, Concert Hall (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 8 October 1987

Lesma von Sturmer - Dancer, Choreographer

Anton von Webern - Composer

Sherry Wakefield - Dancer

Ray Walker - Dancer

Abril Ward - Dancer

Mary Warnecke - Accompanist

Graeme Watson - Choreographer

Natalie Weir - Choreographer

  • Physical Feats, Lyric Theatre, South Brisbane, QLD, 17 November 1992

Garth Welch - Choreographer

Ashley Wheater - Dancer

Elizabeth White - Accompanist

Thomas White - Clarinetist

Oscar Wilde - Author

Ronald Wilson - Designer

Carole Woodhouse - Dancer

Edith Worthley - Pianist

The Australian Ballet

Adelaide University

The Elder Conservatorium of Music

The Adelaide Festival of Arts

Australian Ballet Foundation

Australian Ballet School

Australian Ballet Society

Australian Broadcasting Commission

Australian Dance Theatre

Elizabethan Sydney Orchestra

Melbourne Festival

Musica Viva Australia

Sydney Dance Company

The Australian Elizabethan Theatre Trust

The Friends of the Australian Ballet

Australian Broadcasting Corporation

Australian Chamber Orchestra

Elizabethan Trust Orchestra (Melbourne)

Festival of Perth

Linus Quartet

Sydney Opera House Trust

The Sydney Symphony Orchestra

4MBS Classic FM

Adelaide Festival Centre Trust

Adelaide Girls' High School Choral Group

Australian Classical Players Orchestra

Australian String Quartet

Ballet Rambert

Bekova Sisters

Brisbane Festival

Canadian Opera Company

Conservatorium Symphony Orchestra

Drums of Chaos

Ensemble Tiramisu

Festival of Sydney

  • Volumina, Sydney Town Hall, Sydney, NSW, January 1977

Goldner String Quartet

Griffith University

J. and N. Tait

Lyric Opera of Melbourne

Melbourne Fringe Festival

Melbourne Symphony Orchestra

Music Board of the Australia Council

New South Wales Government

Queensland Government

Queensland Symphony Orchestra

Queensland University of Technology

Tasmanian State Government

The City Arts Trust Ltd

The City Music Society

The Corporation of the City of London

The Elizabethan Melbourne Orchestra

The Festival Chamber Group

The Melos Ensemble

The South Australian National Ballet Company Incorporated

The Stage Club

Trio 303

Victorian State Government

West Australian Ballet

Works
Identifier 214028