Contributor Alessandro Scarlatti
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Gender Male
Nationality Italian
Date of Birth 2 May 1660
Date of Death 22 October 1725
Functions Composer
NLA http://nla.gov.au/nla.party-887928
Events

Composer

Johannes Brahms - Composer

Frederic Chopin - Composer

Giovanni Battista Pergolesi - Composer

Claude Debussy - Composer

Allan Giles - Accompanist

Johann Sebastian Bach - Composer

Giulio Caccini - Composer

Franco Cavarra - Producer, Director

Peter Cooke - Designer

Richard Divall - Conductor

George Frideric Handel - Composer

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Composer

Franz Schubert - Composer

Robert Schumann - Composer

Ludwig van Beethoven - Composer

Enrique Granados - Composer

Dorothy Oldham - Pianist, Accompanist

Harold S Parsons - Cellist

Isaac Albeniz - Composer

Alexander Borodin - Composer

Arcangelo Corelli - Composer

Shirley Curry - Pianist

Janet Delpratt - Soprano

Francesco Durante - Composer

Antonin Dvořák - Composer

César Franck - Composer

Georg Goltermann - Composer

Shelley Gunning - Musician

Joseph Haydn - Composer

Michael Head - Composer

Judith Heck - Accompanist

Alison Holder - Pianist, Accompanist

Clemens Leske - Pianist

Coralie Leyland - Musician, Violinist

David Lichine - Choreographer

Antonio Lotti - Composer

Ronald Maconaghie - Singer, Actor

Claudio Monteverdi - Composer

Brian Porter - Musician, Violinist

Henry Purcell - Composer

Sergei Rachmaninoff - Composer

Domenico Scarlatti - Composer

Arthur Somervell - Composer

Arthur Seymour Sullivan - Composer

Athalie Terry - Pianist, Accompanist

Vivien Tuck - Accompanist, Pianist

Antonio Vivaldi - Composer

Mary Warnecke - Pianist

Juan A. Aarteche - Composer

Anna Adrianova - Dancer

William Akers - Lighting Designer

Grisha Alexandroff - Dancer

H Algeranoff - Dancer

Alberto Alonso - Dancer

Lorand Andahazy - Dancer

Anonimo - Composer

Don Asker - Choreographer, Devisor

Herta Astara - Designer

Georges Auric - Composer

Leon Bakst - Costume Designer

Mily Balakirev - Composer

George Balanchine - Choreographer

Granville Bantock - Composer

Irina Baronova - Dance Group

Melva Bartel - Accompanist

Marie Bates - Soprano

Cecil Beaton - Designer

Boris Belsky - Dancer

Alexander Benois - Scenic Artist

Christian Berard - Costume Designer

Hector Berlioz - Composer

Frederick Bevan - Composer

Brenda Bice - Vocalist

Georges Bizet - Composer

Julia Blaikie - Choreographer

Luigi Boccherini - Composer

Giovanni Bononcini - Composer

Edouard Borovansky - Unknown

  • Corrida, Empire Theatre (1927-1960), Sydney, NSW, 1955

Guy Bovet - Organist

York Bowen - Composer

Pierre Breville - Composer

Benjamin Britten - Composer

Max Bruch - Composer

Dudley Buck - Composer

Ferruccio Busoni - Composer

Iris Cairos-Rego - Composer

Antonio Caldara - Composer

Melvyn Cann - Musician

Robert Canning - Dancer

Amanda Card - Dancer

Jacqui Carroll - Choreographer

Emmanuel Chabrier - Composer

Erica Chaplin - Violinist

John Chapman - Pianist

Giorgio de Chirico - Scenic Artist

Glenda Christeson - Soprano

James Christiansen - Musician

Domenico Cimarosa - Composer

Conal Coad - Actor

Ian Cochias - Musician

Ian Cochius - Vocalist

Geoffrey Collins - Flautist

Robert Cooper - Violinist

Aaron Copland - Composer

Hurtle Coumbe - Organist

François Couperin - Composer

Margaret Crawford - Flautist

David Cubbin - Presenter

Cesar Cui - Composer

Nancy Cullen - Vocalist

Shirley Currie - Pianist

Frederic d'Erlanger - Composer

A Dargomizsky - Composer

Harold Davies - Cellist

Ian Davies - Musical Arranger

Peter Davies - Pianist

Kate Davy - Lighting Designer

Effie Day - Accompanist

Count Etienne de Beaumont - Costume Designer

Charles de Bériot - Composer

Maria del Mar Bonet - Composer

Léo Delibes - Composer

Frederick Delius - Composer

Alexandra Denisova - Dancer

Andre Derain - Choreographer

Luis Devota - Costume Designer

M Doboujinski - Set Designer

Anton Dolin - Dancer

Antal Dorati - Orchestrator

John Drummond Montgomery - Stage Manager, Lighting Designer

Nacho Duato - Set Designer, Choreographer

Raoul Dufy - Costume Designer

Kim Dundas - Dancer

Michael Dyer - Conductor

Edouard Dzikovsky - Dancer

Herbert Edwards - Accompanist

Edward Elgar - Composer

Jeff Evans - Composer

Margaret Evens - Violinist

Graeme Ewer - Actor

Harold Fairhurst - Violinist

Eaton Faning - Composer

Peggy Fearn - Vocalist

Marie Fidock - Vocalist

Brad Fields - Lighting Designer

Ella Fitzgerald - Singer

Jean Flecker - Vocalist

Mikhail Fokine - Choreographer

Jean Francaix - Composer

Robert Franz - Composer

Ray Fraser - Cellist

Niels Gade - Composer

Linda Gay - Dancer

Lissa Gerrard - Composer

Josephine Gilbert - Accompanist

Hilda Gill - Mezzo-Soprano

Christoph Gluck - Composer

Clarice Gmeiner - Violinist

Nathalie Gontcharova - Designer

Jennifer Goode - Pianist

Kathleen Gorham - Dancer

  • Corrida, Empire Theatre (1927-1960), Sydney, NSW, 1955

Percy Grainger - Composer

Diana Gray - Flautist

Alexander Gretchaninoff - Composer

Peter Griggs - Composer

Serge Grigorieff - Artistic Director

Paul Grinwis - Dancer

  • Corrida, Empire Theatre (1927-1960), Sydney, NSW, 1955

Juan Gris - Costume Designer

Sable Grivell - Conductor

Vanda Grossen - Dancer

Gabriel Grovlez - Composer

Richard Hageman - Composer

Carmel Hakendorf - Violinist

Geoffrey Harris - Actor

Faith Harvey - Pianist

Chris Hayton - Tour Manager

Agnes Healy - Vocalist

Adolf von Henselt - Composer

Kurt Herweg - Conductor

  • Corrida, Empire Theatre (1927-1960), Sydney, NSW, 1955

Neville Hicks - Tenor

Anne Hocking - Pianist

Christopher Hogwood - Director

Barbara Howard - Soprano

Jan Hoyer - Dancer

Herbert Hughes - Composer

Norma Hunter - Contralto

Jacques Ibert - Composer

Stella Iliffe - Vocalist

Serge Ismailoff - Dancer

Svend Aaquist Johansen - Devisor

Michael Kenny - Accompanist

Margaret King - Composer

Muriel King - Vocalist

Patricia Klose - Violinist

Irina Kosmovska - Dancer

David Kram - Conductor

Fritz Kreisler - Composer

Marian Ladre - Dancer

M Larionow - Set Designer

Vladimir Launitz - Artistic Director

Yura Lazovsky - Dance Group

Giovanni Legrenzi - Composer

Guillaume Lekeu - Composer

Anna Leontieva - Dancer

Lina Lerina - Dancer

Tatiana Leskova - Dancer

A Liadoff - Composer

Shelley Linden - Dancer, Costume Designer

Tom Lingwood - Designer

Franz Liszt - Composer

Modesta Lomba - Costume Designer

Haniel Long - Author

E Lourie - Set Designer

Robin Lovejoy - Director

Ludmilla Lvova - Dancer

Margaret Macpherson - Vocalist

Albert Mallinson - Composer

Michael Malycha - Pianist

Benedetto Marcello - Composer

Jules Massenet - Composer

Leonide Massine - Choreographer

Narcisse Matouchak - Dancer

Dorothy McBride - Pianist

John McDonnell - Musician

Jennifer McGregor - Soprano

Patricia McHugh - Vocalist

Vanessa McIntosh - Dancer

Mary McMahon - Accompanist, Pianist

Gaelle Mellis - Designer

Felix Mendelssohn - Composer

David Merchant - Organist

Oliver Messel - Scenic Artist

Jeronimo Messo - Composer

Ralph Middenway - Baritone

Joan Miro - Designer

Elizabeth Mitchell - Pianist

Kathleen Moore - Actor

Janet Morgan - Vocalist

Jane Mortiss - Dancer

Genevieve Moulin - Dancer

Eva Moyse - Vocalist

Margaret Mullins - Flautist

Terese Munn - Vocalist

Jean Munro - Violist

Glen Murray - Dancer

Modest Mussorgsky - Composer

Nicolas Nabokoff - Composer

Vera Nelidova - Dancer

Bronislava Nijinska - Choreographer

David O'Neile - Dancer

Lara Obidenna - Dancer

Sono Osato - Dancer

Valmai Paech - Pianist

Mary Pascoe - Violinist

Gwen Paul - Accompanist

Javier Paxarino - Composer

Graham Peel - Composer

Jacopo Peri - Composer

Brendan Perry - Composer

Madonna Petersen - Dancer

Marius Petipa - Choreographer

Montague Phillips - Composer

Margaret Pirie - Soprano

Vladimir Polunin - Scenic Artist

Francis Poulenc - Composer

Sergei Prokofiev - Composer

Gaetano Pugnani - Composer

Rae Quick - Flautist

Roger Quilter - Composer

Elizabeth Raupach - Costume Designer

Maurice Ravel - Composer

Kenneth Rayner - Lighting Designer, Stage Director

Galina Razoumova - Dancer

Josef Rheinberger - Composer

Tatiana Riabouchinska - Dancer

Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov - Composer

Noel Robbins - Vocalist

Fiona Robertson - Musician

Merle Robertson - Pianist

Trevor Rodger - Vocalist

Nicholas Roerich - Costume Designer

Dimitri Rostoff - Dancer

Georges Rouault - Composer

Lelia Roussova - Dancer

Borislav Runanine - Dancer

Margaret Russell - Actor

Peggy Sager - Dancer

  • Corrida, Empire Theatre (1927-1960), Sydney, NSW, 1955

Camille Saint-Saens - Composer

Judith Saliba - Actor

John Salisbury - Dancer

Giovanni Sammartini - Composer

Wilfred Sanderson - Composer

Maria Sanina - Dancer

Joyce Sansom - Accompanist

Prince A Schervachidze - Designer

Arnold Schoenberg - Composer

Kathryn Schramm - Pianist

Ludwig Schwab - Composer

Joseph Scoglio - Choreographer

Michael Scott - Flautist

Don Secomb - Dancer

Lisa Serova - Dancer

Brian Shannahan - Vocalist

Meredith Siggs - Musician

Patricia Smith - Pianist

Natasha Sobinova - Dancer

Peter Sperlich - Dancer

Brenton Staples - Flautist

Ron Stevens - Singer

Claire Stonier - Dancer

Kira Strakhova - Dancer

Johann Strauss - Composer

Igor Stravinsky - Composer

Serge Sudeikin - Costume Designer, Composer

Josef Suk - Composer

Johan Svendsen - Composer

Jiri Tancibudek - Oboist

Guiseppe Tartini - Composer

Jonathan Taylor - Choreographer

Peter Ilich Tchaikovsky - Composer

Alexander Tcherepnin - Composer

Constantin Terechkovitch - Set Designer

Greg The - Flautist

Robyn Thredgold - Dancer

Vera Thrush - Conductor, Accompanist

Ruth Tonkin - Vocalist

Edna Tresahar - Dancer

Oleg Tupine - Dancer

Ivy Twelftree - Vocalist

John Utans - Dancer, Choreographer, Designer

Ronald Van Den Bergh - Dancer

Ralph Vaughan Williams - Composer

Nina Verchinina - Dancer

Alison Verco - Pianist

Giuseppe Verdi - Composer

Carl Vine - Composer

Giovanni Viotti - Composer

Bernard Vocadlo - Cellist

Anna Volkova - Dancer

Jocelyn Vollmar - Dancer

  • Corrida, Empire Theatre (1927-1960), Sydney, NSW, 1955

Carl Maria von Weber - Composer

Suzanne Wallen - Costume Designer

William Walton - Composer

Irina Wassilieva - Dancer

Nellie Watkins - Vocalist

Roslyn Watson - Dancer

David Webber - Vocalist

Cathy Weber - Soprano

Veronica Westcott - Pianist

Patricia Whitbread - Actor

Pauline Whitford - Violinist

Thomas Wightman - Bassoonist

Mark Wilmott - Production Manager

Hugo Wolf - Composer

Helene Wolska - Dancer

The Elder Conservatorium of Music

Adelaide University

The Australian Opera

Music Board of the Australia Council

Queensland Opera Company

Australian and New Zealand Theatres Limited

Australian Capital Territory Arts Development Fund

Australian Dance Theatre

Borovansky Ballet Company

  • Corrida, Empire Theatre (1927-1960), Sydney, NSW, 1955

Capitol Theatre Management

Channel 9

Compania Nacional de Danza

Covent Garden Russian Ballet

Ebsworth & Ebsworth Lawyers

Elder Conservatorium Choral Class

Festival of Sydney

Furama Hotels

Human Veins Dance Theatre

J. C. Williamson Theatres Limited

  • Corrida, Empire Theatre (1927-1960), Sydney, NSW, 1955

Musica Viva Australia

New South Wales Government

Queensland Government

St Philip's Chamber Orchestra

Sydney Festival

Sydney Opera House Trust

Tasmanian State Government

Thai Airways

The Adelaide Festival of Arts

The Art Gallery of South Australia

The Australian Council for the Arts

The Australian Opera Studio

The Education in Music and Dramatic Arts Society

  • Corrida, Empire Theatre (1927-1960), Sydney, NSW, 1955

The University of Adelaide

Theatre Board of the Australia Council

Victorian Arts Council

Victorian State Government

Works
Identifier 203410