Contributor Felix Mendelssohn
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Other Names Jakob Ludwig Felix Mendelssohn Bartholdy
Gender Male
Nationality German
Date of Birth 3 February 1809
Date of Death 4 November 1847
Functions Composer
NLA http://nla.gov.au/nla.party-1309489
Events

Composer

Vocalist

Johann Sebastian Bach - Composer

George Frideric Handel - Composer

Frederic Chopin - Composer

Ludwig van Beethoven - Composer

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Composer

Robert Schumann - Composer

Harold S Parsons - Cellist, Musician, Violinist, Conductor, Composer, Accompanist

Johannes Brahms - Composer

Joseph Haydn - Composer

Franz Liszt - Composer

Arthur Seymour Sullivan - Composer

Frederick Bevan - Conductor, Accompanist, Musician, Musical Arranger, Composer, Singer

Franz Schubert - Composer

Charles Gounod - Composer

Camille Saint-Saens - Composer

Claude Debussy - Composer

Edvard Grieg - Composer

Sylvia Whitington - Violinist, Orchestral Leader, Musician, Violist

Edward Elgar - Composer

Henryk Wieniawski - Composer

Antonin Dvořák - Composer

Eugene Alderman - Violinist, Musician, Violist, Composer, Conductor

Allan Giles - Accompanist, Pianist, Musician

Max Bruch - Composer

Maud Puddy - Pianist, Composer, Musician, Accompanist

Anton Rubinstein - Composer

Martha Bruggemann - Singer, Vocalist, Musician, Pianist

William Cade - Accompanist, Violinist, Musician, Concert Master, Cellist, Conductor

John Horner - Organist, Conductor

Arthur Williamson - Pianist, Organist, Accompanist, Musician

J. Matthew Ennis - Pianist, Organist, Director, Producer

Ethel Hantke - Musician, Vocalist, Singer, Narrator

Peter Ilich Tchaikovsky - Composer

Christoph Gluck - Composer

Arthur Goring Thomas - Composer

Brewster Jones - Pianist, Composer, Musician

Herr H Kugelberg - Cellist, Musician

Henri Vieuxtemps - Composer

Carl Maria von Weber - Composer

Cécile Charminade - Composer

Winnifred Cowperthwaite - Violinist, Musician, Vocalist

César Franck - Composer

Herr H Heinicke - Conductor, Violinist, Composer

Fritz Homburg - Musician, Composer, Cellist

Nora Kyffin Thomas - Musician, Accompanist

Roger Quilter - Composer

Kate Reinecke - Pianist, Musician, Accompanist

Vivien Tuck - Pianist, Accompanist

Richard Wagner - Composer

Samuel Coleridge Taylor - Composer

Benjamin Louis Paul Godard - Composer

Georg Goltermann - Composer

Guli Hack - Vocalist, Singer, Conductor

Alison Holder - Pianist, Accompanist, Organist

Giacomo Meyerbeer - Composer

David Popper - Composer

Joachim Raff - Composer

Herr I G Reimann - Pianist, Accompanist

Alice Sayers - Singer, Vocalist, Musician

Ralph Vaughan Williams - Composer

Giuseppe Verdi - Composer

Fred Williamson - Tenor

Georges Bizet - Composer

Frank Bridge - Composer

Muriel Cheek - Musician, Vocalist, Recitation

Maurice Chenoweth - Vocalist, Recitation, Singer

Lloyd Davies - Violinist, Conductor

Charles de Bériot - Composer

Katie Joyce - Singer, Musician, Vocalist

Kathleen Meegan - Violinist, Musician

Violet Parkinson - Pianist

Gwendoline Pelly - Musician, Violinist

Giacomo Puccini - Composer

Henry Purcell - Composer

Maurice Ravel - Composer

William Shakespeare - Playwright

Jean Sibelius - Composer

Charles Villiers Stanford - Composer

Gladys Thomas - Violinist, Musician

Gerald Walenn - Violinist, Accompanist, Composer

Elsie Willsmore - Pianist

William Akers - Stage Manager, Production Manager, Director, Lighting Designer, Actor

Erica Chaplin - Violinist, Musician

Gwen Collett - Contralto, Vocalist

  • Elijah, Adelaide Town Hall, Adelaide, SA, 28 May 1960
  • Elijah, Adelaide Town Hall, Adelaide, SA, 2 June 1951
  • Elijah, Adelaide Town Hall, Adelaide, SA, 20 August 1949
  • Elijah, Adelaide Town Hall, Adelaide, SA, 1 December 1944
  • Students' Concert, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 2 September 1918

Elizabeth Delprat - Musician, Violinist

Ethel Doenau - Pianist, Accompanist

Hilda Gill - Vocalist, Musician, Mezzo-Soprano

Clarice Gmeiner - Musician, Violist, Violinist

Félix-Alexandre Guilmant - Composer

Elsie Hamilton - Musician

Herr Herren Heinecke - Conductor, Violinist

Carlien Jurs - Pianist, Musician

Fritz Kreisler - Composer

Jules Massenet - Composer

John Morish - Singer, Musician, Vocalist

Arthur Otto - Organist, Acrobat, Musician

Ignacy Paderewski - Composer

Ethel Ridings - Vocalist, Musician

Elsie Riggs - Musician, Vocalist

Elsa Rudemann - Vocalist, Musician

Harold Savage - Vocalist, Singer, Musician

Louis Spohr - Composer

Ada Thomas - Singer, Musician, Vocalist

Francesco Paolo Tosti - Composer

Edith Ward - Musician, Pianist

H Winsloe Hall - Orchestrator, Conductor, Accompanist, Composer

Walter Wood - Vocalist, Musician, Organist

Molly Alexander - Musician, Pianist

Gertrude Allen - Vocalist

Lillian Barbour - Pianist

Norman Chinner - Conductor

Alexander Cooper - Musician, Vocalist

Elsie Cowell - Violinist, Musician

Boyd Dawkins - Conductor, Bassist

  • Elijah, Wesley Church Kent Town, Kent Town, SA, 16 October 1988
  • Elijah, St Mary's Anglican Church, Burra, Burra, SA, 18 September 1988
  • Elijah, Tod Street Uniting Church Gawler, Gawler, SA, 17 September 1988
  • Seventh Sunday Afternoon Free Concert, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 6 July 1947

Muriel Day - Vocalist

Pablo de Sarasate - Composer

Gaetano Donizetti - Composer

Irene Drosdova - Dancer

Mlle Flotat - Dancer

Mikhail Fokine - Choreographer

Max Fotheringham - Vocalist, Musician, Singer

- Gabay - Dancer

Niels Gade - Composer

Minnah Gebhardt - Vocalist, Singer

Elsie Grant - Violinist, Vocalist

Shelley Gunning - Musician, Cellist

Delmar Hall - Accompanist, Musician

Mabel Halliday - Vocalist

  • Students' Concert, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 17 June 1918
  • Programme, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 5 July 1915
  • Concert, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 30 June 1915
  • Programme, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 24 May 1915

Francis H Halls - Vocalist, Musician

Mrs A E Hawkins - Vocalist, Singer

Neville Hicks - Tenor

Denise Jacob - Vocalist, Violinist

Max Kirbos - Dancer

MM Klimoff - Dancer

Casimir Kokitch - Dancer

Waldemar Kostenko - Dancer

Jeanette Lauret - Dancer, Dance Group

Irene Litvinova - Dancer

Michael Malycha - Accompanist, Pianist, Composer

Leslie Martin - Vocalist

Moritz Moszkowski - Composer

Modest Mussorgsky - Composer

May Otto - Pianist, Singer, Vocalist, Musician

John Painter - Cellist

Mary Painter - Pianist, Accompanist

Selim Palmgren - Composer

Michel Panaieff - Dancer

Hubert Parry - Vocalist, Composer

Giovanni Battista Pergolesi - Composer

Marius Petipa - Choreographer

Felix Piotrovsky - Dancer

Malcolm Potter - Tenor

  • Elijah, Wesley Church Kent Town, Kent Town, SA, 16 October 1988
  • Elijah, St Mary's Anglican Church, Burra, Burra, SA, 18 September 1988
  • Elijah, Tod Street Uniting Church Gawler, Gawler, SA, 17 September 1988
  • Elijah, Adelaide Town Hall, Adelaide, SA, 18 June 1966

Adda Pourmel - Dancer

Sergei Rachmaninoff - Composer

Hilda Reimann - Violinist, Video Director, Musician

Carl Reinecke - Composer, Musician

Landon Ronald - Composer

Gioacchino Rossini - Composer

Lubou Roudenko - Dancer

Lily Sara - Vocalist, Pianist

Gordon Short - Pianist, Vocalist, Accompanist

Rosie Spriggs - Pianist

Guiseppe Tartini - Composer

Vera Thrush - Vocalist, Soprano

Sviatoslav Toumine - Dancer

Alan Tregaskis - Organist

Bryceson Treharne - Pianist, Composer

Myrtle Wall - Vocalist

Fanny Ward - Musician, Cellist, Violist

William Wolstenholme - Composer, Musician

  • Concert, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 30 June 1915
  • Concert, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 29 June 1910
  • Six Organ Recitals, Fourth Recital, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 23 July 1908
  • Concert, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 30 June 1815

Doris Wylie - Musician, Soprano

Irene Adams - Violinist

Margaret Adey - Violinist

Isaac Albeniz - Composer

John Alden - Producer, Director, Actor

Alan Alder - Dancer

Frederick Ashton - Choreographer

Joseph Barnby - Composer

Herman Bemberg - Composer

Isabel Beresford - Singer, Musician

Emile Bertin - Scenic Artist

Henry Bishop - Composer

Carl Bohm - Composer

Judith Cameron - Soprano

  • Elijah, Wesley Church Kent Town, Kent Town, SA, 16 October 1988
  • Elijah, St Mary's Anglican Church, Burra, Burra, SA, 18 September 1988
  • Elijah, Tod Street Uniting Church Gawler, Gawler, SA, 17 September 1988

Alida Chase - Dancer

Jillian Chatterton - Soprano

  • Elijah, Wesley Church Kent Town, Kent Town, SA, 16 October 1988
  • Elijah, St Mary's Anglican Church, Burra, Burra, SA, 18 September 1988
  • Elijah, Tod Street Uniting Church Gawler, Gawler, SA, 17 September 1988

Mel Clifford - Costume Designer

Eric Coates - Composer

Leila Cox - Pianist

Patricia Cox - Dancer

Francis Croese - Dancer

Eugen d'Albert - Composer

Harold Davies - Violist, Cellist

Léo Delibes - Composer

Marie Edmeades - Musician, Narrator, Singer

Gladys Edwards - Musician, Vocalist, Singer

Gladys Evans - Vocalist

Peter Farmer - Costume Assistant, Set Designer, Costume Designer

Gabriel Fauré - Composer

David Galliver - Organist

  • Elijah, Wesley Church Kent Town, Kent Town, SA, 16 October 1988
  • Elijah, St Mary's Anglican Church, Burra, Burra, SA, 18 September 1988
  • Elijah, Tod Street Uniting Church Gawler, Gawler, SA, 17 September 1988

Edward German - Composer

Giuseppe Giordani - Composer

Michael Griggs - Pianist

Carmel Hakendorf - Violinist, Pianist

Ralph Hatcher - Bass

  • Elijah, Wesley Church Kent Town, Kent Town, SA, 16 October 1988
  • Elijah, St Mary's Anglican Church, Burra, Burra, SA, 18 September 1988
  • Elijah, Tod Street Uniting Church Gawler, Gawler, SA, 17 September 1988

Agnes Healy - Vocalist

Paul Hindemith - Composer

Clytie Hine - Musician, Vocalist

Eileen Hogon - Vocalist

Kathleen Holder - Pianist

Hansie Homburg - Violinist, Musician

Genevieve Idle - Pianist, Musician

Joseph Janusaitis - Dancer

Nellie Jarvis - Singer

Lewis Jones - Violinist

Marion Kemp - Vocalist, Recitation

Daisy Kennedy - Violinist

Halfdan Kjerulf - Composer

Hilda Klintberg - Musician, Vocalist

  • Concert, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 3 July 1907
  • Students' Concert, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 16 July 1906
  • Students' Concert, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 10 July 1905

Samuel Kollosche - Musician, Violinist

Henry Krips - Conductor, Composer

John Lanchbery - Musical Arranger, Musical Director

Liza Lehmann - Composer

  • Concert, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 30 June 1915
  • Twentieth Students' Concert, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 28 October 1901
  • Concert, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 30 June 1815

Clemens Leske - Pianist

Henry Leslie - Composer

  • Programme, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 5 July 1915
  • Concert, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 30 June 1915
  • Concert, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 30 June 1815

Kate Levasseur - Pianist

Winifred Lewis - Vocalist

  • Programme, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 5 July 1915
  • Concert, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 30 June 1915
  • Concert by the Students, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 9 July 1913

Carlene Lindh - Clarinetist, Pianist, Musician

Gwen Lloyd - Singer, Vocalist

Edward MacDowell - Composer

MM Martikainen - Dancer

Louie Martin - Vocalist

Thelma Martin - Vocalist

Muriel Mattinson - Pianist, Accompanist, Vocalist

Rolland May - Organist

Dorothy McBride - Pianist

Rex McNeill - Dancer

David Merchant - Organist, Accompanist

Paula Mewkill - Violinist

Janet Morgan - Vocalist

Robert Olup - Dancer

- Ozoline - Dancer

Johann Pachelbel - Composer

Niccolo Paganini - Composer

George Pearce - Pianist, Musician

Colin Peasley - Dancer

William Pepper - Dancer

Carl Pini - Conductor

Sergei Prokofiev - Composer

Gladys Prosser - Vocalist

Mrs Quesnel - Accompanist

William Rees - Actor, Assistant Producer

Josef Rheinberger - Composer

Ferdinand Ries - Composer

Alistair Roberts - Costume Designer, Actor

Pierre Rode - Composer

Leigh Rowles - Dancer

Wilfred Sanderson - Composer

  • Concert, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 30 June 1915
  • Concert by the Students, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 15 May 1912
  • Concert, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 30 June 1815

Shirley Sawtell - Accompanist, Pianist

Domenico Scarlatti - Composer

Eduard Schutt - Composer

Natalie Sellick - Cellist

Hilda Simcock - Vocalist

Dorothy Slane - Choreographer, Dancer

Arthur Somervell - Composer

Francesca Spehr - Musician, Singer

Ian Spink - Dancer

William Squire - Composer

Igor Stravinsky - Composer

Johan Svendsen - Composer

Nina Tarakanova - Dancer

Gladys Taylor - Pianist

Ambroise Thomas - Composer

Sylvia Thomas - Vocalist, Singer

Guila Tiver - Contralto

  • Elijah, Wesley Church Kent Town, Kent Town, SA, 16 October 1988
  • Elijah, St Mary's Anglican Church, Burra, Burra, SA, 18 September 1988
  • Elijah, Tod Street Uniting Church Gawler, Gawler, SA, 17 September 1988

Mavis Turner - Actor

Peggy van Praagh - Artistic Director, Choreographer

Antonio Vivaldi - Composer

Friedrich Robert Volkmann - Composer

Wendy Walker - Dancer

Beatrice Wallmann - Pianist, Accompanist

Garth Welch - Choreographer, Dancer

Hilda Wheeler - Vocalist

May Whillas - Vocalist, Musician

Charles Marie Widor - Composer

Charles Willeby - Composer

  • Programme of Concert, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 5 July 1916
  • Concert, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 30 June 1915
  • Concert, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 30 June 1815

Hugo Wolf - Composer

Gertrude Wood - Vocalist

Harold Wylde - Organist

Miwako Abe - Violinist

Jean-Baptiste Accolay - Composer

Ian Adams - Pianist

Gwen Adamson - Pianist, Musician

Elphine Allen - Choreographer

Frances Allitsen - Composer

Helen Andrew - Singer, Pianist

Una Andrew - Vocalist

Bryan Ashbridge - Assistant Producer, Various, Artistic Director

Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Composer

Johann Christian Bach - Composer

Constance Badenoch - Vocalist

Granville Bantock - Composer

Woldemar Bargiel - Composer

Robert Barlow - Dancer

Gregory Baron - Cellist

Barbara Barrie - Dancer

Olive Basnett - Musician

Marie Bates - Vocalist

Gilbert Baur - Dancer

Nadine Baylis - Costume Designer

Haydn Beck - Violinist

Ronald Bekker - Dancer

Alida Belair - Dancer

Ira Belline - Costume Maker

Christian Berard - Costume Designer

Mm Beresoff - Dancer

Hector Berlioz - Composer

Ray Bermingham - Vocalist

Marike Besobrasova - Dancer

Irene Black - Vocalist

Rene Blum - Director, Artistic Director

Luigi Boccherini - Composer

Alan Bonds - Violinist

Florence Bonnin - Singer, Musician

Alexander Borodin - Composer

Molly Breheny - Vocalist

Henry Brose - Pianist

John Bull - Composer

August Bungert - Composer

Evaline Burford - Musician, Pianist

Guila Bustabo - Violinist, Violist

Neva Carr Glyn - Actor

Mollie Carrack - Vocalist

  • Programme, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 5 July 1915
  • Concert, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 30 June 1915

Carmen Cazeneaux - Musician

Barbara Chambers - Dancer

Frank Charlton - Musician, Vocalist

Gladys Cilento - Vocalist

Lionel S Clark - Vocalist

Frederic Clay - Composer

Doris Cloud - Musician, Violinist

John L. Clugston - Scenic Artist, Set and/or Property Maker

Rae Cocking - Vocalist, Soprano

Kelvin Coe - Dancer

Ella Collins - Vocalist

Florence Cooke - Musician, Violinist

Robert Cooper - Violinist

Richard Correll - Vocalist

Hurtle Coumbe - Organist

Florence Cowperthwaite - Vocalist, Musician

Hilda Cox - Vocalist, Musician

Mlle Crabovska - Dancer

Lelia Crabtree - Dancer

Margaret Craig - Pianist, Musician

John Cranko - Choreographer

Alfredo d'Ambrosio - Composer

Lalla D'Arcy Irvine - Pianist

Charlotte d'Erlanger - Violinist

Julie da Costa - Dancer

Alexandra Danilova - Dancer

Peter Davies - Pianist

Robert Dawe - Baritone, Singer

  • Elijah, Concert Hall (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 29 January 1994
  • Elijah, St Paul's Church, Brisbane, QLD, 27 October 1990

Elsie Dayne - Wardrobe Master / Mistress, Actor

Warren de Maria - Dancer

Eva Dell Acqua - Composer

Andre Derain - Set Designer

Emma Deutscher - Pianist

Beth Dickson - Stage Manager, Actor

Topsie Doenau - Pianist

Mlle. Dokoudovska - Dancer

Valdimir Dokoudovsky - Dancer

Judy Donovan - Dancer

Thomas Dunhill - Composer

Edna Dunn - Vocalist, Soprano

Roma Egan - Dancer

Andre Eglevsky - Dancer

Rosemary Elias - Dancer

Josephine Anne Endicott - Dancer

Heinrich Ernst - Composer

Berian Evans - Violist

Peter Exton - Violinist

Eaton Faning - Composer

Peggy Fearn - Vocalist

Marcel Fenchel - Dancer

Robert Ferrett - Vocalist, Pianist

Elaine Fifield - Dancer

Rosalind Firminova - Dancer

Jack Fischer - Baritone, Vocalist

Barrett Fleming - Actor

Lorna Fletcher - Soprano

Mlle Franca - Dancer

Frederic Franklin - Dancer

Robert Franz - Composer

Ann Fraser - Dancer

Harold Gard - Vocalist

Stanley Gare - Vocalist

Nigel Gaynor - Orchestrator, Conductor

Kathleen Geldard - Dancer

Mlle Geleznova - Dancer

Armstrong Gibbs - Composer

Barbara Gilby - Violinist

Alexander Glazunov - Composer

Cameron Goerg - Electrician, Lighting Designer

Herman Goetz - Composer

Nana Gollner - Dancer

Ronald Graham - Actor, Stage Manager

Unity Grantham - Dancer

Mlle Grantzeva - Dancer

John Gray - Bassist

Maurice Greene - Composer

Willy Gueneva - Dancer

Roland Guerard - Dancer

Margaret Gunson - Violinist

Richard Hageman - Composer

Clair Hakendorf - Violinist

Una Hale - Vocalist

Iris Hart - Actor

John Hatton - Composer

Lois Hawker - Actor

A E Hawkings - Singer

Floris Hay - Pianist

Michael Head - Composer

Judith Heck - Accompanist

Stephen Heller - Composer

Robert Helpmann - Artistic Director, Choreographer

Adolf von Henselt - Composer

Glen Hewitt - Vocalist

Mlle Hightover - Dancer

Gary Hill - Dancer

Jennifer Hocking - Scenic Artist

Heinrich Hofmann - Composer

Leo Hofmekleris - Conductor, Musical Director

Christopher Hogwood - Musician, Conductor

Graeme Hudson - Dancer

Engelbert Humperdinck - Composer

Miriam Hyde - Composer

Myrtle Ingham - Vocalist

Robert Ingram - Violinist

Vida James - Pianist

Josephine Jason - Dancer

Gladys Jennings - Costume Maker, Costume Designer

Avilda Johansson - Pianist

Marilyn Jones - Dancer, Choreographer

Eric Juncken - Violinist

Vera Jurs - Violinist

Sylvia Jury - Vocalist, Musician

Muriel Kamichova - Dancer

Madame Karinsky - Costume Maker

- Karnakovsky - Dancer

Michel Katcharoff - Dancer

Paul Kathner - Costume Designer

Lilian Keen - Pianist

Mlle Kelepovska - Dancer

Gertrude Keogh - Violinist

Diana King - Dancer

Muriel King - Vocalist

Marija Korjinska - Dancer

Nathalie Krassovska - Dancer

Jan Kubelik - Violinist, Composer

Efrem Kurtz - Musical Director

Mlle Lacca - Dancer

Fritz Lachner - Composer

Paula Lamonte - Dancer

John Lawton - Violinist

Josephine Lawton - Accompanist

Leonie Leahy - Actor

Alan Leane - Pianist

Louis Lebercher - Dancer

A Lehmann - Composer

Henry Lemare - Composer

Ian Leonard - Pianist

Nathalie Leslie-Krassovska - Dancer

Gwen Lewis - Vocalist, Musician

Thomas Linley - Composer

Herman Lohr - Composer

  • Concert, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 30 June 1915
  • Concert, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 30 June 1815

Elford Mack - Musician, Cellist

Charles Mackerras - Conductor

Heather Macrae - Dancer

Albert Mallinson - Composer

  • Students' Concert, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 17 June 1918
  • Programme, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 5 July 1915

Cheryl Mallinson - Dancer

May Manning - Pianist

Alicia Markova - Dancer

Tatiana Markowa - Dancer

Leonide Massine - Artistic Director

Arnold Matters - Singer, Vocalist

Stanley May - Vocalist

Adrian McLennan - Actor, Stage Manager

John Meegan - Violinist

John Meillon - Actor

Mlle Melnitchenko - Dancer

Mlle Michailova - Dancer

Darius Milhaud - Composer

Gene Mills - Pianist

James Mills - Director, Actor

Ludwig Minkus - Composer

John Mitchell - Violinist

Mlle Mladova - Dancer

Igor Moiseyev - Choreographer

Irena Morozov - Violist

Grant Mouradoff - Dancer

Wendy Moyle - Dancer

Huia Munro - Actor

Graeme Murphy - Dancer

Lucia Nifontova - Dancer

Rudolf Nureyev - Choreographer

Kathleen O'Dea - Vocalist

Jacques Offenbach - Composer

  • Family Concert, Concert Hall (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 11 November 1983
  • Noel Coward, Adelaide Town Hall, Adelaide, SA, 12 December 1940

Max Oldaker - Actor

Dorothy Oldham - Pianist

Kathryn Pearson - Pianist

Georg Pedersen - Cellist

Marie Perkins - Pianist

J V Peters - Organist

Valda Petersen - Vocalist, Soprano

Ray Powell - Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress

Gaetano Pugnani - Composer

Grace Pyne - Violinist

Carolyn Rappel - Dancer

Monique Richard - Dancer

Marilyn Richardson - Soprano

Ludmilla Riklitska - Dancer

Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov - Composer

Mlle Rklitzka - Dancer

Mary Roach - Violinist, Vocalist

  • Concert, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 29 June 1910
  • Students' Concert, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 16 July 1906

Malcolm Robertson - Actor, Special Effects

Hal Rogers - Actor

- Roje - Dancer

Mlle Rosson - Dancer

Marilyn Rowe - Dancer

Kenneth Rowell - Set Designer, Costume Designer

Marie Ruanova - Dancer

Paul Saliba - Dancer

Dennis Sallis - Flautist

Giovanni Sammartini - Composer

Liam Scarlett - Choreographer

Mlle Scarpova - Dancer

F Schira - Composer

Arnold Schoenberg - Composer

Georges Schwartz - Dancer

M Semenoff - Dancer

Mlle Semenova - Dancer

Lucyna Sevitsky - Dancer

Ron Shand - Actor

Martin Shaw - Composer

Christian Sinding - Composer

Youra Skibine - Dancer

Mia Slavenska - Dancer

Dorothy Slee - Vocalist, Soprano

Roger Smalley - Conductor, Composer

Daisy Smith - Vocalist

Frank Smith - Vocalist

Juliette Solley - Dancer

John Stanley - Composer

June Staude - Actor

Maurice Stead - Violinist, Concert Master

William Sterndale-Bennett - Composer

Dorothy Stevenson - Vocalist

Gailene Stock - Dancer

Johann Strauss - Composer

Nina Stroganova - Dancer

Maurice Sullivan - Designer, Scenic Artist

Patty Swincer - Pianist, Musician

Georg Telemann - Composer

Alfred Tennyson - Poet, Composer

Athalie Terry - Musician, Accompanist

Nini Theilade - Dancer

Ronald Thomas - Violinist, Director

Derrick Thompson - Cellist

Alex Todicescu - Violist

Christian Truter - Dancer

Winifred Turner - Vocalist

Janet Vernon - Dancer

Mme Vialet - Costume Maker

Louis Vierne - Composer

Richard Walthew - Composer

Mary Warnecke - Pianist, Musician

Carl Weger - Singer, Vocalist

Elizabeth Weger - Vocalist

Owen Weingott - Actor

Karl Welander - Dancer

Audrey White - Pianist

Maude White - Composer

Harold Williams - Bass Baritone

  • Elijah, Adelaide Town Hall, Adelaide, SA, 20 August 1949
  • Elijah, Adelaide Town Hall, Adelaide, SA, 1 December 1944

Nesta Williams - Dancer

Ray Wood - Vocalist

Amy Woodforde-Findon - Composer

  • Concert, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 30 June 1915
  • Concert, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 30 June 1815

Ada Wordie - Vocalist

James Workman - Actor

Paul Wright - Violinist

Paul Wright - Dancer

Igor Youskevitch - Dancer

Maria Zarina - Dancer

Meg Abbie Denton - Dancer

Alan Abbot - Conductor

Elizabeth Ackland - Vocalist

Adolphe Adam - Composer

Kathleen Adams - Pianist

Roy Agnew - Composer

Master Alderman - Violinist

Lucette Aldous - Dancer

Jane Algrove - Musician

Eric Allatini - Choreographer

Gregorio Allegri - Composer

Oreste Allegri - Scenic Artist

John Allison - Musician

Roslyn Anderson - Dancer

Mariano Andreu - Set Designer

John Antill - Composer

John Ardill - Vocalist

Anton Arensky - Composer

Ólafur Arnalds - Composer

Thomas Arne - Composer

John Arnold - Vocalist

M Arvo - Dancer

Betty Ashby - Vocalist

Tor Aulin - Composer

William Austin - Actor

Rosalind Averton - Musician

Damien Aylward - Composer

Grazyna Bacewicz - Composer

Peter Bahen - Administrator

Dale Baker - Dancer

Leon Bakst - Set Designer

Matthias Bamert - Composer

Alfred Bampton - Organist

  • Programme, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 24 May 1915

Nigel Bardsley - Violinist

Mervyn Barkell - Vocalist

Alan Barker - Conductor

Diana Barker - Actor

Olive Barnett - Vocalist

Ethel Bartlett - Musical Arranger

Bela Bartok - Composer

Ivy Basedow - Pianist

Jonathon Battishill - Composer

Arnold Bax - Composer

Anthony Bazell - Actor

Patricia Beatty - Musician

Nellie Beck - Singer

Franz Behr - Composer

Paul Behrendt - Composer

Maurice Bejart - Choreographer

Blanche Bell - Vocalist

John Bell - Actor

Vincenzo Bellini - Composer

Kathy Bennett - Dancer

Hermann Berens - Composer

Hilde Berger-Weyerwald - Pianist

  • Anton Dermota, Adelaide Town Hall, Adelaide, SA, 9 October 1954

Nicolas Beriosoff - Dancer

Vito Bernasconi - Dancer

David Berry - Dancer

Michael Best - Oboist

Kathryn Betts - Violinist

Clifford Bevan - Pianist

Reginald Bevan - Composer

  • Concert, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 3 July 1907

Malcolm Billings - Actor

Constance Bills - Soprano

Janice Bingham - Dancer

Heather Birch - Dancer

Ray Birmingham - Vocalist

Jan Blanch - Dancer

Ruby Blewett - Vocalist

John Blow - Composer

  • Organ Recital, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 28 September 1959

Helen Blucher - Vocalist

Jacques Blumenthal - Composer

Nicola Boag - Violinist

Léon Boëllmann - Composer

Herr A Bohm - Flautist

David Bollard - Pianist

Frederick Booker - Vocalist

Sam Bor - Orchestral Leader

  • Elijah, Adelaide Town Hall, Adelaide, SA, 20 August 1949

Peter Bornstein - Conductor

Frank Bowden - Accompanist

Chris Bowder - Bassist

Frank Bowering - Musician

Thomas Boyd - Technical Director

Cheryl Bradley - Dancer

- Branscombe - Musical Arranger

  • Noel Coward, Adelaide Town Hall, Adelaide, SA, 12 December 1940

James Brash - Composer

Edward Brayshaw - Actor

Louisa Breen - Violinist, Pianist

Maija Brencens - Actor

Joe Brennan - Performer

  • Noel Coward, Adelaide Town Hall, Adelaide, SA, 12 December 1940

Mark Brinkley - Dancer

Kathleen Brinsley - Vocalist

  • Concert, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 30 June 1915

Alfred Bristowe - Director

Teresa Brix - Violinist

Flora Bromley - Vocalist

Peter Brook - Director

Antonio Brosa - Dancer

Ernest Brose - Cellist

  • Concert, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 29 June 1910

Sarah Broughton - Flautist

Sandra Browne - Mezzo-Soprano

Leonard Bullen - Actor

Aiden Burke - Violist

Eileen Burke - Violist

Rosemary Burke - Violist

Alex Burnard - Accompanist

R G Burnard - Musician

Margaret Burrows - Assistant Stage Manager

Ferruccio Busoni - Composer

Henry Busser - Composer

John Butler - Choreographer

Elsie Butterfield - Vocalist

Dietrich Buxtehude - Composer

  • Organ Recital, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 26 March 1958

Mabel Buxton - Singer

Willam Byrd - Composer

Giulio Caccini - Composer

  • Helene Taylor, Adelaide Town Hall, Adelaide, SA, 29 January 1928

Blair Cadd - Flautist

Charles Cadman - Composer

Iris Cairos-Rego - Composer

Antonio Caldara - Composer

Jak Callick - Dancer

Alison Cameron - Accompanist

  • Antigone, Crossroads Theatre, Darlinghurst, NSW, 1 October 1994

John Campbell - Vocalist

Henry Carey - Composer

Carissimi - Composer

  • Anton Dermota, Adelaide Town Hall, Adelaide, SA, 9 October 1954

Harold Carothers - Vocalist

Violet Carr - Vocalist

  • Programme, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 5 July 1915

Mary Carrack - Vocalist

John Carroll - Designer

  • Antigone, Crossroads Theatre, Darlinghurst, NSW, 1 October 1994

Mrs Cash - Vocalist

Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco - Composer

Antonovich Cesar Cui - Composer

May Chamberlain - Vocalist

Joan Chambers - Vocalist

Leigh Chambers - Dancer

John Chapman - Pianist

Luigi Cherubini - Composer

Beryl Chinner - Pianist

Scott Chiverton - Electrician

Melissa Chominsky - Cellist

Karen Clark - Violist

Elzie Clarke - Contralto

Keith Clarke - Tenor

Lionel Clarke - Vocalist

  • Concert, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 29 June 1910

Rebecca Clarke - Composer

Mary Cleary - Pianist

Eva Close - Vocalist

Patricia Close - Violinist

Henry Clough-Leighter - Composer

Ian Cochius - Musician

Norman Cocker - Composer

Claire Cocking - Vocalist

William Coenen - Composer

Julia Coffey - Dancer

Janne Coghlan - Actor

Sally Collard Gentle - Dancer

Robertson Collins - Violist

Hugh Colman - Set Designer, Costume Designer

Enid Conley - Accompanist

Dermot Connelly - Photographer

Natalie Contcharova - Properties Master

Elsie Cook - Vocalist

Jean Cook - Pianist

Hurtle Cooke - Musician

John Cooke - Composer

Mary Coombe - Dancer

Mary Coonan - Pianist

Phillip Cooper - Organist

Aaron Copland - Composer

Jean Coralli - Choreographer

Arcangelo Corelli - Composer

Hansie Cornish - Pianist

William Cornish - Conductor

Cormac Costello - Actor

  • Antigone, Crossroads Theatre, Darlinghurst, NSW, 1 October 1994

Julia Cotton - Dancer, Choreographer

François Couperin - Composer

John Cousins - Actor, Assistant Stage Manager

Noel Coward - Performer

  • Noel Coward, Adelaide Town Hall, Adelaide, SA, 12 December 1940

F Cowperthwaite - Musician

  • Concert, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 3 July 1907

Gladys Cox - Pianist

Lorna Cox - Pianist

Patricia Coxon - Musician

Johann Cramer - Composer

Daisy Crampton - Pianist

Judith Crase - Oboist

Molly Craven - Vocalist

Adela Croft - Singer

Miss Croft - Musician

Philip Crowe - Musician

David Cubbin - Flautist

Nancy Cullen - Vocalist

Grace Cussion - Vocalist

Ivy Dahlitz - Soprano

Susan Dains - Dancer

Sefton Daly - Accompanist

  • Noel Coward, Adelaide Town Hall, Adelaide, SA, 12 December 1940

Susan Dance - Cellist

Jean Dauberval - Writer

Felicien David - Composer

Harriet Davidson - Cellist

Ceridwen Davies - Violist

Jean Daviess - Singer

Lewis Dawe - Concert Master

Lindsay Dawkins - Tenor

Philip Dawson - Bassist

Effie Day - Accompanist

Harold Daymond - Vocalist

Count Etienne de Beaumont - Set and/or Property Maker

Beth Dean - Dancer

Gwendolin Dean - Violinist

Harry Dearth - Director

Hilary Debden - Dancer

Teresa del Riego - Composer

  • Concert, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 3 July 1907

Eugenie Delarova - Dancer

Frederick Delius - Composer

Greta Dempster - Pianist

Kathryn Dent - Violinist

Anton Dermota - Tenor

  • Anton Dermota, Adelaide Town Hall, Adelaide, SA, 9 October 1954

James deRozario - Violinist

James Derrington - Pianist

Walter Desborough - Dancer

  • Noel Coward, Adelaide Town Hall, Adelaide, SA, 12 December 1940

Raymond Deshays - Scenic Artist

Roger Desormieres - Orchestrator

Olive Devonshire - Vocalist

Michael Diack - Composer

  • Family Concert, Concert Hall (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 11 November 1983

Charles Dickson - Dancer

M. Charles Dickson - Dancer

Matt Dillon - Designer

  • Antigone, Crossroads Theatre, Darlinghurst, NSW, 1 October 1994

Carl Ditters von Dittersdorf - Composer

Jessica Dix - Pianist

  • Noel Coward, Adelaide Town Hall, Adelaide, SA, 12 December 1940

Robyn Dixon - Dancer

Cecelia Doidge - Designer

Albert Franz Doppler - Composer

Lance Dossor - Pianist

Simon Dow - Dancer

John Dowland - Composer

Gertrude Drake - Vocalist

Roy Drury - Actor

Theodore Dubois - Composer

Vivienne Duce - Accompanist

Rhona Duncan - Violinist

Eileen Dunne - Vocalist

Mrs Dunstan - Vocalist

Zsolt Durko - Composer

Leslie Dutton - Tenor

Brian Easdale - Musical Arranger

Madeline Easton - Violinist

Shari Edward - Dancer

Ellen Elford - Vocalist

James William Elliott - Composer

Cliff Ellis - Tenor

Judith Elvey - Musician

Kane Ernst - Mechanist

Victor Estévez - Dancer

Dorothy Etheridge - Dancer

Mlle Etheridge - Dancer

Lynette Eubergang - Musician

Margaret Evans - Violinist

Thelma Fabean - Dancer

Irene Faberge - Dancer

Melville Farmer - Vocalist

Giles Farnaby - Composer

Gail Ferguson - Dancer

Marray Fergusson - Violinist

Alexander Fesca - Composer

Constantius Festa - Composer

Michael Festing - Composer

Marie Fidock - Vocalist

Elaine Findlay - Musician

Bernarda Fink - Singer

Frederic Finlay - Organist

Jean Finlay - Pianist

Catherine Finnis - Musician

Cathie Finnis - Cellist

Rudolf Firkunsny - Pianist

Adolphe Fischer - Composer

Ailene Fischer - Vocalist

Margaret Fletcher - Dancer

Valetta Florey - Pianist

Henry Foote - Conductor

Simon Forrester - Violist

Marjorie Forsaith - Soprano

  • Elijah, Adelaide Town Hall, Adelaide, SA, 20 August 1949

May Forsaith - Vocalist

Jean Forster - Pianist

Hubert Fosse - Musical Arranger

John Foulds - Composer

  • Noel Coward, Adelaide Town Hall, Adelaide, SA, 12 December 1940

Pamela Foulkes - Assistant Stage Manager

Maurice Franck - Composer

  • Recital, Concert Hall (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 7 October 1983

Shirley Fraser - Soprano

John Frawley - Actor

Myer Fredman - Conductor

Aubrey Fry - Organist

Domenico Gabrieli - Composer

David Gallasch - Orchestrator

L Galloway - Musician

  • Concert, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 3 July 1907

Diana Gardner - Dancer

Jeanette Garlick - Vocalist

Joan Gaskin - Violinist

Theophile Gautier - Poet

Ronda Gehling - Pianist

Alex Gemmell - Flautist

Rosamond George - Soprano

Minna Gerhardt - Singer

Frederick Gibbons - Cellist

Orlando Gibbons - Composer

Kathleen Gibson - Violinist

Maina Gielgud - Dancer

Josephine Gilbert - Musician

Philip Glass - Composer

Fernande Glyn - Actor

Muriel Gmeiner - Pianist

Alma Goatley - Composer

Jerry Goldsmith - Composer

Helentherese Good - Violinist

Mrs Goodrich - Vocalist

Alison Gordon - Violinist

Lucy Vera Goss - Pianist

Vera Goss - Pianist

  • Concert, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 29 June 1910

James Govenlock - Organist

  • Elijah, Adelaide Town Hall, Adelaide, SA, 18 June 1966

Joyce Graeme - Choreographer

Sarah Graham - Violinist

Denise Grainger - Singer

Enrique Granados - Composer

Nance Grant - Soprano

  • Elijah, Adelaide Town Hall, Adelaide, SA, 18 June 1966

Sylvia Graves - Vocalist

Jennifer Gray - Musician

Jennifer Gray - Musician

Maud Grayson - Singer

Richard Greager - Tenor

  • Elijah, Concert Hall (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 29 January 1994

Patricia Green - Musician

David Griffiths - Clarinetist

Sable Grivell - Vocalist

Ivor Gurney - Composer

Cora Guster - Vocalist

Frederick Guster - Vocalist

Constantin Guys - Set Designer

G Hack - Singer

N. M. Hack - Musician

  • Concert, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 3 July 1907

Ingrid Haebler - Pianist

Jens Hakendorf - Violinist

Louise Hakendorf - Violinist

Elsie Hall - Pianist

Winifred Hall - Vocalist

Winsloe Hall - Accompanist

Johan Halvorsen - Composer

Jack Ham - Compere

  • Noel Coward, Adelaide Town Hall, Adelaide, SA, 12 December 1940

Elizabeth Hambridge - Vocalist

David Hamilton - Tenor

  • Elijah, Concert Hall (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 9 May 2003

Christine Hanks - Actor

Helen Hannan - Pianist

Violet Hannell - Vocalist

Audrey Hardaker - Pianist

Phillip Hargrave - Pianist

Clifford Harrap - Tenor

Emmie Harris - Pianist

Flora Harris - Vocalist

  • Concert, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 3 July 1907

Sylvia Harris - Vocalist

  • Concert, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 29 June 1910

W L Harris - Cellist

William Harris - Composer

Lorna Harrison - Dancer

Clifford Harrop - Vocalist

Marion Hart - Vocalist

Marjorie Hartley - Soprano

Sonia Hartmann - Organist

  • Organ Recital, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 28 September 1959

Stewart Harvey - Baritone

  • Elijah, Adelaide Town Hall, Adelaide, SA, 28 May 1960

Otto Hasa - Accompanist

Loreene Haskard - Singer

J L Hatton - Composer

Miska Hauser - Composer

  • Concert, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 29 June 1910

Adam Hawksworth - Trumpeter

William Haydock - Violinist

Robert Hecker - Flautist

Bernard Heinze - Conductor

  • Elijah, Adelaide Town Hall, Adelaide, SA, 18 June 1966

Pierre Henry - Composer

Ferdinand Herold - Composer

Nicole Herrmann - Dancer

Marjorie Hesse - Composer

Tilla Heuzenroeder - Singer

Simon Hewett - Conductor

Laura Hidalgo - Dancer

Robin Higgs - Pianist

Winifred Hill - Vocalist

Ferdinand Hiller - Composer

Matthew Hindson - Composer

Ben Hoadley - Musician

David Hobson - Tenor

  • Elijah, Concert Hall (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 29 January 1994

Emmie Hodge - Pianist

R S Hoffmann - Poet

Josef Hofmann - Composer

Dudly Holbrook - Vocalist

W Holder - Musician

  • Concert, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 3 July 1907

Franz Holford - Musical Advisor

Amy Hollingsworth - Devisor, Director, Choreographer, Lighting Designer

Frank Holman - Pianist

Colin Holmes - Organist

Gustav Holst - Composer

Anne Hope - Violinist

David Horne - Composer

Charles Edward Horsley - Composer

Virginia Howard - Clarinetist

Winifred Howard - Vocalist

Mary Howe - Musical Arranger

Georges Hue - Composer

  • Programme, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 5 July 1915

Bruno Huhn - Composer

Johann Hummel - Composer

Toni Humphrey - Photographer

Eileen Humphries - Vocalist

Rachael Hunt - Violinist

Katie Hurst - Assistant Stage Manager

Harry Hutchins - Musician

Frederick Hyett - Bass

Jacqueline Inglis - Flautist

R T Irwin - Dancer

Robert Irwin - Dancer

Su Israel - Actor

Lev Ivanov - Choreographer

Kathleen Jackman - Contralto

Elsie Jackson - Vocalist

Gertrude Jacobs - Pianist

John Jaensch - Tenor

Doris James - Vocalist

Fletcher James - Bass

Kathryn James - Trumpeter

Kate Jarrold - Clarinetist

Thomas Johnson - Composer

Bertha Jones - Violinist

Carlyle Jones - Singer

  • Helene Taylor, Adelaide Town Hall, Adelaide, SA, 29 January 1928

Edith Jones - Pianist

Elsie Jones - Musician

Ivy Jones - Vocalist

Maureen Jones - Pianist

Rob Jones - Actor

  • Antigone, Crossroads Theatre, Darlinghurst, NSW, 1 October 1994

T H Jones - Organist

Joseph Jongen - Composer

E Jordan - Accompanist

Hilda Joyce - Pianist

Florence Jurs - Pianist

Albert Kaeser - Conductor

Carmel Kaine - Violinist

John Kane - Actor

Mme Karensky - Costume Maker

Sigfrid Karg-Elert - Composer

Jacek Kasprzyk - Conductor

Louise Kefford - Bassist

Barbara Kehrig - Musician

Gladys Kelly - Vocalist

Irene Kemp - Pianist

  • Helene Taylor, Adelaide Town Hall, Adelaide, SA, 29 January 1928

Leanne Kenneally - Soprano

  • Elijah, Concert Hall (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 9 May 2003

Chrisa Keramidas - Dancer

Fergus Kerr - Musician

Aram Khachaturian - Composer

Lloyd King - Actor

  • Antigone, Crossroads Theatre, Darlinghurst, NSW, 1 October 1994

Nicole King - Musician

Rosa Kinmont - Musician

Michela Kirkaldie - Dancer

Emil Kiss - Violinist

H. D. F. Kitto - Translator

  • Antigone, Crossroads Theatre, Darlinghurst, NSW, 1 October 1994

Kevin Kitto - Vocalist

Clara Kleinschmidt - Vocalist

Julius Klengel - Composer

Anne Knabe - Musician

Dorothy Knapman - Pianist

Elizabeth Kompo - Dancer

Francis Korbay - Composer

Constantin Korovine - Set Designer

Raya Kousnetsova - Dancer

Mlle Kouznetsova - Dancer

Susan Kozlowski - Dancer

Konradin Kreutzer - Composer

Jaroslav Kricka - Composer

Gerald Krug - Musical Director

Hugh Laing - Costume Designer

Angela Lakin - Musician

Osbert Lancaster - Set Designer, Costume Designer

Anne Lander - Contralto

H Lane Wilson - Composer

Brenton Langbein - Conductor

Jason Langley - Actor

  • Antigone, Crossroads Theatre, Darlinghurst, NSW, 1 October 1994

John Langmaid - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Cecile Lanyon - Soprano

  • Elijah, Adelaide Town Hall, Adelaide, SA, 2 June 1951

Edward Lassen - Composer

Michael Laurence - Actor

Edith Laurie - Vocalist

John Laurie - Actor

J L Lawrence - Bass

Lucy Lawrence - Contralto

Nina Lazareva - Costume Maker

Julia Lees - Violinist

Louis Lefebure-Wely - Composer

Christine Legge - Violinist

Nicolas Jacques Lemmens - Composer

Ruggero Leoncavallo - Composer

Deborah Lerine - Dancer

Samuel Liddle - Composer

György Ligeti - Composer

Edna Liggitt - Dancer

Jack Lister - Choreographer

Henry Charles Litolff - Composer

Maxine Lockwood - Dancer

Jean Baptiste Loeillet - Composer

Tracy Grant Lord - Costume Designer, Set Designer

L Louis - Dancer

Barry Lovett - Actor

Tom Lowe - Trumpeter

Hylda Lucas - Vocalist

Lillian Lucas - Musician

Angus Lugsdin - Dancer

Natalie Lukin - Musician

Edith Lungley - Singer

James MacDermid - Composer

David MacFarlane - Conductor

  • Elijah, St Paul's Church, Brisbane, QLD, 27 October 1990

George Macfarren - Composer

Irene Mack - Vocalist

  • Concert, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 29 June 1910

Margaret Macpherson - Musician

Brian Madge - Assistant Stage Manager

Geoffrey Madge - Musician

Nicolai Malko - Conductor

Peter Mallek - Dancer

Evelyn Malone - Vocalist

Maureen Maloney - Musician

Kevin Man - Percussionist

Christian Manon - Actor

  • Antigone, Crossroads Theatre, Darlinghurst, NSW, 1 October 1994

Benedetto Marcello - Composer

Theo March - Dancer

Christine Marchant - Dancer

Filipo Marchetti - Composer

Leonie Markwell - Actor

Neville Marriner - Director

Myles Marshall - Singer

Judith Marshman - Singer

Andrew Martin - Dancer

Jean Martin - Pianist

Peter Martin - Tenor

Giovanni Martini - Composer

Pietro Mascagni - Composer

Angelo Mascheroni - Composer

Clara Mason - Director

  • Antigone, Crossroads Theatre, Darlinghurst, NSW, 1 October 1994

Gladys Masters - Soprano

Leigh Matthews - Dancer

Wren Matthews - Vocalist

Ludwig Maurer - Composer

Francois Mauriac - Choreographer

Chris Maver - Stage Manager

Emilie Mayer - Composer

Glenys McAinsh - Actor

Rita McAuliffe - Violinist

David McBride - Bassist

Anna McCarthy - Vocalist

Annie McCarthy - Musical Supervisor

Wilma McCauley - Vocalist

Elizabeth McColl - Violist

Terry McDermott - Actor

Beverley McDonald - Actor

Hector McDonald - Hornist

Robin McDonald - Dancer

John Herbert McDowell - Composer

Robbie McGregor - Actor

  • Antigone, Crossroads Theatre, Darlinghurst, NSW, 1 October 1994

Andrew McGuiness - Dancer

Kate McKay - Lighting Designer

  • Antigone, Crossroads Theatre, Darlinghurst, NSW, 1 October 1994

Elizabeth McLaren - Violinist

Ross McLean - Pianist

Lena McLeay - Pianist

Mary McMahon - Pianist

Ian McMutrie - Baritone

  • Elijah, Adelaide Town Hall, Adelaide, SA, 2 June 1951

Roderick McMutrie - Musician

Margaret McPherson - Soprano

  • Elijah, Adelaide Town Hall, Adelaide, SA, 28 May 1960

Kathleen Meares - Musician

Alice Meegan - Accompanist

John Meehan - Choreographer, Dancer

Joan Mellowship - Pianist

Noel Melvin - Bass Baritone

  • Elijah, Adelaide Town Hall, Adelaide, SA, 18 June 1966

Bronwyn Mengerson - Dancer

Hephzibah Menuhin - Pianist

Yehudi Menuhin - Violinist

George Menzies - Dancer

Luys Milan - Composer

Mhairi Milne - Clarinetist

Boris Mirochna - Choreographer

E E Mitchell - Composer

Les Mitchell - Saxophonist

  • Noel Coward, Adelaide Town Hall, Adelaide, SA, 12 December 1940

Hulda Monten - Singer

Elaine Montgomerie - Actor

Kathryn Moorhead - Flautist

Clare Morehen - Dancer

Barry Moreland - Choreographer

Annie Morish - Singer

Thomas Morley - Composer

Sydney Morrell - Baritone

Rebecca Morrow - Dancer

Claire Morton - Cellist

Moritz Moskowski - Composer

Gail Moss - Musician

Gwen Moss - Violinist

John Moten - Vocalist

Mary Muir - Oboist

Emma Mundella - Composer

Barbara Munton - Dancer

Christine Murray - Dancer

Joyce Muxlow - Dancer

Luis de Narvaez - Composer

Daisy Nash - Pianist

Oscar Natzke - Bass Baritone

H M Nelson - Composer

  • Concert, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 3 July 1907

Denise Nenke - Dancer

Suzanne Neumann - Dancer

John Neumeier - Artistic Director, Choreographer

William Newbery - Violist

Yvonne Newman - Vocalist

Ida Newton - Performer

  • Noel Coward, Adelaide Town Hall, Adelaide, SA, 12 December 1940

Graham Nicholls - Musician

Barbara Nimmo - Choreographer, Ballet Master/Mistress

Jessica Noad - Actor

Eamonn Nolan - Trumpeter

Gary Norman - Dancer

Shaun O'Rourke - Stage Manager

Robert Okell - Dancer

Mike Oldfield - Composer

Nicolai Otto - Composer

Henry Pachulski - Composer

Eileen Page - Musician

Irene Pang - Musician

Anthony Pannell - Dancer

Vera Papova - Costume Maker

Annie Parnell - Singer

Charles Parry - Composer

Master Parsons - Cellist

Mary Pascoe - Violinist

Tibor Paul - Conductor

  • Elijah, Adelaide Town Hall, Adelaide, SA, 28 May 1960

Willilam Paull - Singer

Mm Pavenoff - Dancer

Robert Pearsall - Composer

Simpson Pearse - Vocalist

Martin Pearson - Composer

Richard Peaslee - Musical Director

Flor Peeters - Composer

  • Organ Recital, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 26 March 1958

Susan Pegler - Actor

Lola Penalurick - Pianist

Noela Perfect - Choreographer

Judith Perriam - Musician

Jules Perrot - Choreographer

Fae Perry - Pianist

John Perry - Musician

Norman Perry - Tenor

Brian Petchell - Composer

  • Organ Recital, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 26 March 1958

Valda Peterson - Soprano

Zita Petkunas - Musician

Michala Petri - Musician

Gavin Pettinger - Oboist

Helen Phillips - Pianist

Roweena Phillis - Vocalist

Daniele Piantoni - Dancer

Robert Pickler - Violinist

Mrs F S Pilgrim - Musician

Yanela Piñera - Dancer

Marc Platoff - Dancer

Phillipe Plot - Dancer

Gladys Polglase - Vocalist

Hilda Pope - Contralto

Hugh Pope - Vocalist

David Porcelijn - Conductor

  • Elijah, Concert Hall (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 9 May 2003

Bianca Porcheddu - Violinist

Brian Porter - Musician

Elsie Porter - Violinist

James Porter - Pianist

Betty Pounder - Choreographer

Kevin Power - Conductor

Gustav Pressel - Composer

Florence Price - Vocalist

  • Programme, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 24 May 1915

Jean Prince - Pianist

Muriel Prince - Accompanist

John Pritchard - Conductor

Paulina Quinteros - Choreographer

Jean-Phillipe Rameau - Composer

Camilo Ramos - Dancer

Alberto Randegger - Composer

Dulcie Ray - Vocalist

Alison Rayner - Violinist

Rose Read - Musician

Kylie Redman - Clarinetist

Max Reger - Composer

  • Organ Recital, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 26 March 1958

Hugo Reinhold - Composer

Jean Renou - Accompanist

Ottorino Respighi - Composer

Lucy Ridgway - Violinist

Melita Riedel - Pianist

James Riley - Tenor

Marion Roberts - Vocalist

Mavis Roberts - Soprano

Valmai Roberts - Dancer

Winifred Roberts - Pianist

Merle Robertson - Violinist

  • Concert, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 30 June 1915

Lloyd Robinson - Pianist

E Rodgers - Musician

  • Concert, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 3 July 1907

Clifford Roennfeldt - Musician

Howard Rogers - Vocalist

Sigmund Romberg - Composer

  • Noel Coward, Adelaide Town Hall, Adelaide, SA, 12 December 1940

Cyril Rootham - Composer

Francesco Rossi - Composer

Lubov Rostova - Dancer

Ida Rough - Musician

Joan Routley - Musician

Florence Rowe - Vocalist

Mrs Rowe - Vocalist

Joan Russell - Violinist

Sally-Anne Russell - Mezzo-Soprano

  • Elijah, Concert Hall (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 9 May 2003

John Rutter - Composer

Miss Sack - Musician

Theodore Salome - Composer

Pnina Salzman - Pianist

Semon Sapiro - Dancer

Malcolm Sargent - Conductor

J Sarjeant - Composer

Rebecca Savage - Bassist

Glyn Sawleyv - Vocalist

Dorothie Sawtell - Musician

Mary Scales - Musician

Alessandro Scarlatti - Composer

Florence Schache - Pianist

Peter Schodde - Pianist

Lyndal Schrape - Musician

John Schumann - Composer

Ludwig Schwab - Administrator

Cyril Scott - Composer

Marnie Sebire - Musician

Andres Sergovia - Guitarist

Adrien Servais - Composer

  • Helene Taylor, Adelaide Town Hall, Adelaide, SA, 29 January 1928

Harold Sexton Mrs - Pianist

Alec Shanks - Costume Maker

Lucinda Sharp - Dancer

Joan Sheard - Pianist

Pauline Sheedy - Musician

Bernard Shore - Violist

Gerard Sibbritt - Dancer

Paul Siefert - Composer

Mabel Siegele - Vocalist

Meredith Siggs - Musician

William Silver - Musician

Audrey Simmons - Soprano

Monsieur Simon - Dancer

Martha Simpson - Pianist

Allye Sinclair - Cellist

Fiona Sinclair - Violist

Jean Sinclair - Vocalist

David Singer - Composer

Avenel Skinner - Musician

Robyn Sleader - Dancer

Morgan Smallbone - Actor

  • Antigone, Crossroads Theatre, Darlinghurst, NSW, 1 October 1994

Henry Smart - Composer

Bedřich Smetana - Composer

Barbara Smith - Pianist

David Smith - Organist

  • Organ Recital, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 28 September 1959

Kendall Smith - Lighting Designer

Bronwyn Snashall - Dancer

Rebecca Somers - Violinist

Sophocles - Playwright

  • Antigone, Crossroads Theatre, Darlinghurst, NSW, 1 October 1994

Fernando Sor - Composer

Max Stange - Composer

Natasha Stanley - Violinist

Robert Staude - Vocalist

J G Stephens - Violinist

J G Stevens - Musician

Geraldine Stewart - Violinist

Patrick Stewart - Actor

Dennis Stoll - Musical Director

Fred Stone - Vocalist

Richard Strauss - Composer

Ruth Stubbs - Mezzo-Soprano

Maurice G. Sullivan - Designer

Daniel Sumegi - Baritone

  • Elijah, Concert Hall (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 9 May 2003

Florence Summerton - Vocalist

Marshall Sumner - Accompanist

  • Guila Bustabo, Adelaide Town Hall, Adelaide, SA, 1 November 1938

Margaret Sutherland - Composer

Nadine Swinton - Dancer

Arthur Symons - Poet

Arthur Tait - Presenter

J. Nevin Tait - Director

N. Tait - Director

Olga Tamara - Dancer

Alexandre Tansman - Composer

Francisco Tarrega - Composer

Helene Taylor - Soprano

  • Helene Taylor, Adelaide Town Hall, Adelaide, SA, 29 January 1928

Jillian Taylor - Oboist

George Thalben-Ball - Musical Arranger

Sigsimond Thalberg - Composer

James Theile - Organist

Nancy Thomas - Contralto

  • Elijah, Adelaide Town Hall, Adelaide, SA, 18 June 1966

Noel Thomas - Musician

Julian Thompson - Cellist

Rian Thompson - Dancer

Wendy Thompson - Dancer

Robin Thomson - Dancer

Luwig Thuille - Composer

Alice Thwaites - Vocalist

Harold Tidemann - Baritone

Ashleigh Tobin - Organist

  • Organ Recital, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 28 September 1959

Ethel Tod - Pianist

Ruth Tonkin - Vocalist

Elsie Torr - Musician

  • Concert, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 3 July 1907

Federico Torroba - Composer

Frances Towers - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Joanne Towler - Musician

John Treleaven - Singer

Thora Trenerry - Pianist

Dennis Trinder - Dancer

Christine Troskot - Dancer

Natacha Troubnicova - Dancer

John Tsakiris - Dancer

Paul Tschelistcheff - Set Designer

Muriel Tucker - Pianist

Antony Tudor - Choreographer

Ivy Twelftree - Vocalist

Katryna Tyczenko - Actor

Ottilie Uffindell - Pianist

John Unicomb - Actor

Nicola Vaccaj - Composer

Howard Vaughan - Vocalist

Alison Verco - Pianist

Jules Henri Vernoy de Saint-Georges - Librettist

Heitor Villa-Lobos - Composer

Dan Villiers - Head Mechanist

Rex Vines - Oboist

Giovanni Viotti - Composer

Hans von Bulow - Composer

Sandra von der Borch - Musician

Lyall von Einem - Composer

  • Organ Recital, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 26 March 1958

M Voujanitch - Dancer

Ivan Vukcevic - Violist

Sherry Wakefield - Dancer

Shelagh Walker - Cellist

William Vincent Wallace - Composer

David Waller - Actor

William Walond - Composer

Christine Walsh - Dancer

Marjorie Walsh - Vocalist

A C S Walshe - Musician

Misses Wards - Musician

Peter Warlock - Composer

Beryl Warren - Vocalist

Nellie Watkins - Vocalist

Joy Watson - Vocalist

Rita Watson - Contralto

Mlle Watt - Dancer

Marie Watts - Vocalist

Irene Waugh - Mezzo-Soprano

  • Elijah, Concert Hall (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 29 January 1994

Jonathan Webb - Cellist

Jean-Baptiste Weckerlin - Composer

Donald Weekes - Violinist

- Welford - Composer

  • Noel Coward, Adelaide Town Hall, Adelaide, SA, 12 December 1940

Norma Went - Vocalist

Frederic Werner - Dancer

Tasman Wesloh - Musician

Brett Weymark - Conductor

Athalie Wheaton - Musician

Deborah White - Violinist

Elizabeth White - Accompanist

Mortimer White - Vocalist

Pauline Whitford - Pianist

Clytie Whitington - Vocalist

John Whittier - Poet

John Wilbye - Composer

Myra Wilcox - Pianist

Harold Wilde - Organist

Ormsby Wilkins - Pianist

Maynard Wilkinson - Musician

Alfred Williams - Composer

  • Family Concert, Concert Hall (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 11 November 1983

John Williams - Musician

Valeria Williams - Vocalist

Vaughan Williams - Composer

  • Family Concert, Concert Hall (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 11 November 1983

A B Williamson - Accompanist

Emma Williamson - Vocalist

Lane Wilson - Musical Arranger

Elsa Wiltshire - Vocalist

John Wiltshire - Producer

  • Noel Coward, Adelaide Town Hall, Adelaide, SA, 12 December 1940

Cationa Winfield - Violinist

May Winwood - Musician

Maude Wood - Vocalist

Hazel Woodcock - Flautist

Carole Woodhouse - Dancer

Bert Woolley - Vocalist

Faith Worth - Choreographer

Richard Wuerst - Composer

Shane Wuerthner - Dancer

Jean Yasvinsky - Dancer, Regisseur

Edgar Yates - Violinist

Jean Yazvinsky - Dancer

Kathe Yoerger - Violinist

Alexander Zarzycki - Composer

  • Programme, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 24 May 1915

Violet Zowe - Pianist

The Elder Conservatorium of Music

Adelaide University

The University of Adelaide

Australian Broadcasting Commission

Elder Conservatorium Orchestra

The Sydney Symphony Orchestra

Australian Broadcasting Corporation

Elder Conservatorium Choral Class

Adelaide Philharmonic Choir

  • Elijah, Adelaide Town Hall, Adelaide, SA, 18 June 1966
  • Elijah, Adelaide Town Hall, Adelaide, SA, 28 May 1960
  • Elijah, Adelaide Town Hall, Adelaide, SA, 2 June 1951
  • Elijah, Adelaide Town Hall, Adelaide, SA, 20 August 1949
  • Elijah, Adelaide Town Hall, Adelaide, SA, 1 December 1944

Australian Broadcasting Commission, Adelaide

  • Elijah, Adelaide Town Hall, Adelaide, SA, 18 June 1966
  • Anton Dermota, Adelaide Town Hall, Adelaide, SA, 9 October 1954
  • Elijah, Adelaide Town Hall, Adelaide, SA, 2 June 1951
  • Elijah, Adelaide Town Hall, Adelaide, SA, 20 August 1949
  • Elijah, Adelaide Town Hall, Adelaide, SA, 1 December 1944

Australian Chamber Orchestra

Sydney Opera House Trust

Ballets Russes de Monte Carlo

Elder Conservatorium String Orchestra

South Australian Symphony Orchestra

Adelaide Symphony Orchestra

Conservatorium Choral & Orchestral Classes

J. C. Williamson Theatres Limited

South Australian Country Choral Association

  • Elijah, Wesley Church Kent Town, Kent Town, SA, 16 October 1988
  • Elijah, St Mary's Anglican Church, Burra, Burra, SA, 18 September 1988
  • Elijah, Tod Street Uniting Church Gawler, Gawler, SA, 17 September 1988

The Adelaide Festival of Arts

The Australian Ballet

The Sydney Philharmonia Choir

  • Midsummer Shakespeare, Domain Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 22 January 2011
  • Elijah, Concert Hall (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 9 May 2003
  • Elijah, Concert Hall (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 29 January 1994

4MBS Classic FM

Adelaide City Council

Australian Ballet Foundation

Channel 9

Conservatorium Choral Class

Festival of Perth

John Alden Company

Musica Viva Australia

Sydney Festival

  • Midsummer Shakespeare, Domain Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 22 January 2011
  • Elijah, Concert Hall (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 29 January 1994

The Australian Elizabethan Theatre Trust

The Elizabethan Trust Melbourne Orchestra

The Queensland Ballet Company

University Choral Class

ABC Adelaide Singers

  • Elijah, Adelaide Town Hall, Adelaide, SA, 18 June 1966

ABC Radio

  • Elijah, Concert Hall (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 29 January 1994

ABC Wireless Chorus

  • Noel Coward, Adelaide Town Hall, Adelaide, SA, 12 December 1940

Adelaide Concert Orchestra

  • Noel Coward, Adelaide Town Hall, Adelaide, SA, 12 December 1940

Adelaide Glee Club

Arts Council of South Australia

Australian Broadcasting Commission, Sydney

Australian Music Examinations Board

Australian Red Cross

Bell Shakespeare Company

Brisbane Festival

British Broadcasting Commission

Christian Brothers' College Choir

Crossroads Theatre

  • Antigone, Crossroads Theatre, Darlinghurst, NSW, 1 October 1994

Elder Conservatorium Orchestral Classes

Elder Conservatorium String Ensemble

Elder Conservatorium String Quartet

Elizabethan Trust Orchestra (Melbourne)

Girls Choir from Walford House School

Girton, St Peter's and Woodlands School Girls Choir

J. and N. Tait

J. C. Williamson Modes

J. C. Williamson Shakespeare Company

Ladies' Part-Singing Class

Metropolitan Symphony Orchestra

National Youth Orchestra of Scotland

Night Larks Quartette

  • Noel Coward, Adelaide Town Hall, Adelaide, SA, 12 December 1940

Orchestra of the State Conservatorium of Music, N.S.W.

Pacific Power

  • Elijah, Concert Hall (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 29 January 1994

QANTAS

  • Elijah, Concert Hall (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 29 January 1994

Queensland Government

Queensland Light Opera Company

  • Elijah, St Paul's Church, Brisbane, QLD, 27 October 1990

Queensland Performing Arts Centre

Queensland State and Municipal Choir

Royal Shakespeare Company

Sheraton Wentworth Hotel Sydney

  • Elijah, Concert Hall (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 29 January 1994

South Australian Government

Sydney Opera House

  • Elijah, Concert Hall (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 29 January 1994

Sydney Philharmonia Motet Choir

Sydney Philharmonia Orchestra

  • Elijah, Concert Hall (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 9 May 2003

Sydney String Quartet

Teachers' Training College Choir

The Adelaide Harmony Choir

The Adelaide Philharmonic Choir

The Arts Council of Great Britain

The Australian Council for the Arts

The British Council

The Festival Chamber Group

The Garnet H. Carroll Management

The Hamburg Ballet

The Lydian Singers

The Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra

The South Australian National Ballet Company Incorporated

The South Australian Orchestra

The Sydney Philharmonia Society

The University of Adelaide Bach Choir

Tourism and Events Queensland

Youth Music Australia

Zip Instant Boiling Water

Works
Identifier 1966