Contributor Francis Poulenc
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Other Names Francis Jean Marcel Poulenc
Gender Male
Nationality French
Date of Birth 7 January 1899
Date of Death 30 January 1963
Functions Composer
Events

Composer

Stephen Baynes - Choreographer

Michele Goullet - Dancer

Stanton Welch - Dancer, Choreographer

Vicki Attard - Dancer

Jayne Beddoe - Dancer

Robert Marshall - Dancer

Justine Summers - Dancer

Peter Ilich Tchaikovsky - Composer

William Akers - Lighting Designer, Director

Andrew Carter - Designer

Antonin Dvořák - Composer

Steven Heathcote - Dancer

Felicia Palanca - Dancer

Rachel Read - Dancer

Andrew Boddington - Dancer

Mark Bradfield-Smith - Dancer

Nigel Burley - Dancer

Adrian Burnett - Dancer

Natalie Clarke - Dancer

Francis Croese - Lighting Designer, Stage Director

Natasha Crook - Dancer

Christina Davis - Dancer

Jason Duff - Dancer

Kristian Fredrikson - Set Designer

Dawei He - Dancer

Amy Hollingsworth - Dancer

Kyoko Ichiki - Dancer

Lev Ivanov - Choreographer

Eden Lee - Dancer

Tom Lingwood - Costume Designer

Martin Mackerras - Composer

David McAllister - Dancer, Artistic Director

Derek Morey - Dancer

Tamae Moriyama - Dancer

Gideon Obarzanek - Choreographer

Katie Ripley - Dancer

Timothy Rodgers - Dancer

Melissa Shiel - Dancer

Johann Strauss - Composer

Kylie Sutton - Dancer

Adrian van Wilkelhof - Dancer

Sacha Wakelin - Dancer

Nadine Walker - Dancer

Amanda Walsh - Dancer

David Ashmole - Dancer

Alexander Benois - Scenic Artist, Designer

Mark Brinkley - Dancer

Benjamin Britten - Composer

Miranda Coney - Dancer

Michael Curry - Dancer

Antal Dorati - Orchestrator

Susan Elston - Dancer

Maina Gielgud - Artistic Director

Christopher Goldsworthy - Dancer

Greg Horsman - Dancer

David Lichine - Choreographer

Serge Lifar - Choreographer, Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress, Artistic Director

Ulrike Lytton - Dancer

Stuart Macklin - Pianist

Adam Marchant - Dancer

Campbell McKenzie - Dancer

Justine Miles - Dancer

Brett Morgan - Dancer

Lisa Pavane - Dancer

Colin Peasley - Choreographer, Dancer

Marius Petipa - Choreographer

Kenneth Rayner - Lighting Designer

Jaime Redfern - Dancer

Noelle Shader - Ballet Master/Mistress

Jennifer Tipton - Lighting Designer

Fiona Tonkin - Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress

Elizabeth Toohey - Dancer

Roy Wilson - Dancer

Steven Woodgate - Dancer

Adolphe Adam - Composer

Paula Baird - Dancer

Mario Bois - Musical Arranger

Lisa Bolte - Dancer

Margaret Bourke - Stage Manager

Rachel Broomham - Dancer

Michelle Bruckner - Dancer

Muriel Carine - Dancer

Samantha Carlson - Dancer

Guy Carrison - Assistant Stage Manager

Bernadette Ceravolo - Dancer

Stephen Colyer - Dancer

John Combe - Dancer

Robyn Corby - Dancer

David Cranson - Dancer

Elizabeth Cumming - Dancer

Anna de Cardi - Dancer

Claude Debussy - Composer

Ricardo Ella - Dancer

Margaret Fitzsimons - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Nigel Gaynor - Pianist

Heather Gourley - Dancer

Geoffrey Guy - Designer

Geoffrey Harman - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Mark Hodge - Dancer

Eduardo Lalo - Composer

Martin Lewis - Dancer

Lindsey McDonald - Dancer

Stephen Morgante - Dancer

Andrew Murphy - Dancer

James Newman - Dancer

Louisa O'Toole - Dancer

Andrew Obst - Dancer

Damian Palmer - Dancer

Noel Pelly - Administrator

Linda Ridgway - Dancer

Annabelle Shanahan - Dancer

Helene Shields - Dancer

Peter St Clair - Dancer

Vassilie Trunoff - Choreographer

Jodie-Anne White - Dancer

Olivia Woodland - Dancer

Rebecca Yates - Dancer

Samuel Barber - Composer

  • Some Rooms, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 November 1989
  • Some Rooms, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 August 1985
  • Some Rooms, State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1984
  • Some Rooms, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 1984
  • Some Rooms, Princess Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 1984
  • Some Rooms, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 17 November 1983

Joseph Canteloube - Composer

  • Some Rooms, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 November 1989
  • Some Rooms, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 August 1985
  • Some Rooms, State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1984
  • Some Rooms, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 1984
  • Some Rooms, Princess Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 1984
  • Some Rooms, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 17 November 1983

Vernoy de St Georges - Scenario

  • Suite en Blanc / Return to the Strange Land / Graduation Ball, Orange County Performing Arts Center Main and Second Stage, Costa Mesa, California, United States of America, 11 August 1990
  • Catalyst / Giselle, Orange County Performing Arts Center Main and Second Stage, Costa Mesa, California, United States of America, 7 August 1990
  • Spartacus, The John F Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts, Washington DC, United States of America, 4 August 1990
  • Suite en blanc / Giselle, The John F Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts, Washington DC, United States of America, 31 July 1990
  • Spartacus, Metropolitan Opera House, New York, United States of America, 27 July 1990
  • Suite en blanc / Giselle, Metropolitan Opera House, New York, United States of America, 23 July 1990

Peter Farmer - Costume Designer

  • Suite en Blanc / Return to the Strange Land / Graduation Ball, Orange County Performing Arts Center Main and Second Stage, Costa Mesa, California, United States of America, 11 August 1990
  • Catalyst / Giselle, Orange County Performing Arts Center Main and Second Stage, Costa Mesa, California, United States of America, 7 August 1990
  • Spartacus, The John F Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts, Washington DC, United States of America, 4 August 1990
  • Suite en blanc / Giselle, The John F Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts, Washington DC, United States of America, 31 July 1990
  • Spartacus, Metropolitan Opera House, New York, United States of America, 27 July 1990
  • Suite en blanc / Giselle, Metropolitan Opera House, New York, United States of America, 23 July 1990

Theophile Gautier - Scenario

  • Suite en Blanc / Return to the Strange Land / Graduation Ball, Orange County Performing Arts Center Main and Second Stage, Costa Mesa, California, United States of America, 11 August 1990
  • Catalyst / Giselle, Orange County Performing Arts Center Main and Second Stage, Costa Mesa, California, United States of America, 7 August 1990
  • Spartacus, The John F Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts, Washington DC, United States of America, 4 August 1990
  • Suite en blanc / Giselle, The John F Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts, Washington DC, United States of America, 31 July 1990
  • Spartacus, Metropolitan Opera House, New York, United States of America, 27 July 1990
  • Suite en blanc / Giselle, Metropolitan Opera House, New York, United States of America, 23 July 1990

Leoš Janáček - Composer

  • Suite en Blanc / Return to the Strange Land / Graduation Ball, Orange County Performing Arts Center Main and Second Stage, Costa Mesa, California, United States of America, 11 August 1990
  • Catalyst / Giselle, Orange County Performing Arts Center Main and Second Stage, Costa Mesa, California, United States of America, 7 August 1990
  • Spartacus, The John F Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts, Washington DC, United States of America, 4 August 1990
  • Suite en blanc / Giselle, The John F Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts, Washington DC, United States of America, 31 July 1990
  • Spartacus, Metropolitan Opera House, New York, United States of America, 27 July 1990
  • Suite en blanc / Giselle, Metropolitan Opera House, New York, United States of America, 23 July 1990

Keith Jarrett - Composer

  • Some Rooms, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 November 1989
  • Some Rooms, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 August 1985
  • Some Rooms, State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1984
  • Some Rooms, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 1984
  • Some Rooms, Princess Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 1984
  • Some Rooms, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 17 November 1983

Jiří Kylián - Choreographer

  • Suite en Blanc / Return to the Strange Land / Graduation Ball, Orange County Performing Arts Center Main and Second Stage, Costa Mesa, California, United States of America, 11 August 1990
  • Catalyst / Giselle, Orange County Performing Arts Center Main and Second Stage, Costa Mesa, California, United States of America, 7 August 1990
  • Spartacus, The John F Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts, Washington DC, United States of America, 4 August 1990
  • Suite en blanc / Giselle, The John F Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts, Washington DC, United States of America, 31 July 1990
  • Spartacus, Metropolitan Opera House, New York, United States of America, 27 July 1990
  • Suite en blanc / Giselle, Metropolitan Opera House, New York, United States of America, 23 July 1990

John Lanchbery - Conductor

  • Suite en Blanc / Return to the Strange Land / Graduation Ball, Orange County Performing Arts Center Main and Second Stage, Costa Mesa, California, United States of America, 11 August 1990
  • Catalyst / Giselle, Orange County Performing Arts Center Main and Second Stage, Costa Mesa, California, United States of America, 7 August 1990
  • Spartacus, The John F Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts, Washington DC, United States of America, 4 August 1990
  • Suite en blanc / Giselle, The John F Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts, Washington DC, United States of America, 31 July 1990
  • Spartacus, Metropolitan Opera House, New York, United States of America, 27 July 1990
  • Suite en blanc / Giselle, Metropolitan Opera House, New York, United States of America, 23 July 1990

Graeme Murphy - Set Designer, Choreographer, Artistic Director

  • Some Rooms, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 November 1989
  • Some Rooms, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 August 1985
  • Some Rooms, State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1984
  • Some Rooms, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 1984
  • Some Rooms, Princess Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 1984
  • Some Rooms, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 17 November 1983

Ormsby Wilkins - Conductor

  • Suite en Blanc / Return to the Strange Land / Graduation Ball, Orange County Performing Arts Center Main and Second Stage, Costa Mesa, California, United States of America, 11 August 1990
  • Catalyst / Giselle, Orange County Performing Arts Center Main and Second Stage, Costa Mesa, California, United States of America, 7 August 1990
  • Spartacus, The John F Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts, Washington DC, United States of America, 4 August 1990
  • Suite en blanc / Giselle, The John F Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts, Washington DC, United States of America, 31 July 1990
  • Spartacus, Metropolitan Opera House, New York, United States of America, 27 July 1990
  • Suite en blanc / Giselle, Metropolitan Opera House, New York, United States of America, 23 July 1990

Johannes Brahms - Composer

John Bury - Designer

Jennifer Irwin - Costume Co-ordinator, Designer

  • Ballet Blokes, State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 14 June 2002
  • Some Rooms, State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1984
  • Some Rooms, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 1984
  • Some Rooms, Princess Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 1984
  • Some Rooms, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 17 November 1983

Elijah Moshinsky - Original Director, Director

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Composer

Adrian Batchelor - Dancer

  • Some Rooms, State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1984
  • Some Rooms, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 1984
  • Some Rooms, Princess Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 1984
  • Some Rooms, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 17 November 1983

Roger Bennett - Dancer

  • Some Rooms, State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1984
  • Some Rooms, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 1984
  • Some Rooms, Princess Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 1984
  • Some Rooms, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 17 November 1983

Shana Carroll - Dancer

  • Some Rooms, State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1984
  • Some Rooms, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 1984
  • Some Rooms, Princess Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 1984
  • Some Rooms, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 17 November 1983

Frederic Chopin - Composer

Louise Dowling - Dancer

  • Some Rooms, State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1984
  • Some Rooms, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 1984
  • Some Rooms, Princess Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 1984
  • Some Rooms, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 17 November 1983

Michael Hennessy - Dancer

  • Some Rooms, State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1984
  • Some Rooms, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 1984
  • Some Rooms, Princess Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 1984
  • Some Rooms, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 17 November 1983

Graham Johnson - Set Designer

  • Some Rooms, State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1984
  • Some Rooms, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 1984
  • Some Rooms, Princess Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 1984
  • Some Rooms, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 17 November 1983

Anthony Jones - Costume Designer

  • Some Rooms, State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1984
  • Some Rooms, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 1984
  • Some Rooms, Princess Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 1984
  • Some Rooms, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 17 November 1983

Tonia Kelly - Dancer

  • Some Rooms, State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1984
  • Some Rooms, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 1984
  • Some Rooms, Princess Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 1984
  • Some Rooms, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 17 November 1983

David Malacary - Lighting Designer

  • Some Rooms, State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1984
  • Some Rooms, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 1984
  • Some Rooms, Princess Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 1984
  • Some Rooms, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 17 November 1983

Paul Mercurio - Dancer

  • Some Rooms, State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1984
  • Some Rooms, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 1984
  • Some Rooms, Princess Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 1984
  • Some Rooms, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 17 November 1983

Bill Pengelly - Dancer

  • Some Rooms, State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1984
  • Some Rooms, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 1984
  • Some Rooms, Princess Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 1984
  • Some Rooms, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 17 November 1983

Ross Philip - Dancer

  • Some Rooms, State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1984
  • Some Rooms, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 1984
  • Some Rooms, Princess Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 1984
  • Some Rooms, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 17 November 1983

Francoise Philipbert - Dancer

  • Some Rooms, State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1984
  • Some Rooms, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 1984
  • Some Rooms, Princess Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 1984
  • Some Rooms, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 17 November 1983

Camille Saint-Saens - Composer

Glen Tetley - Choreographer

Nina Veretennikova - Dancer

  • Some Rooms, State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1984
  • Some Rooms, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 1984
  • Some Rooms, Princess Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 1984
  • Some Rooms, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 17 November 1983

Janet Vernon - Assistant Choreographer

  • Some Rooms, State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1984
  • Some Rooms, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 1984
  • Some Rooms, Princess Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 1984
  • Some Rooms, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 17 November 1983

Kim Walker - Dancer

  • Some Rooms, State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1984
  • Some Rooms, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 1984
  • Some Rooms, Princess Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 1984
  • Some Rooms, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 17 November 1983

Alfred Williams - Dancer

  • Some Rooms, State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1984
  • Some Rooms, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 1984
  • Some Rooms, Princess Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 1984
  • Some Rooms, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 17 November 1983

Johann Sebastian Bach - Composer

George Balanchine - Choreographer

Georges Bizet - Composer

Jean Cocteau - Playwright, Librettist

Brian FitzGerald - Director

Allan Giles - Accompanist, Musical Arranger

Paul Hindemith - Composer

Fiona Maconaghie - Singer

Sergei Prokofiev - Composer

Maurice Ravel - Composer

Jerome Robbins - Choreographer

Kenneth Rowell - Designer, Costume Designer

Franz Schubert - Composer

Jean Sibelius - Composer

Darren Spowart - Dancer

Rouben Ter-Arutunian - Designer, Costume Designer, Set Designer

Andrea Toy - Dancer

Susan Barling - Dancer

Jennifer Barry - Dancer

Ronald Bates - Lighting Designer

Jennifer Bermingham - Singer

Brett Cabot - Video Designer

Rachel Cameron - Dancer, Teacher

Marc Cassidy - Dancer

Emmanuel Chabrier - Composer

Ernest Chausson - Composer

Enid Conley - Accompanist

Bart Cook - Choreographer, Stage Director, Repetiteur

John Cummins - Singer

Jean de Brunhoff - Writer

Les Dickert - Lighting Designer

Matthew Donnelly - Dancer

Anthony Dowell - Costume Designer

Henry Duparc - Composer

Graeme Ewer - Singer

Gabriel Fauré - Composer

Mikhail Fokine - Choreographer

Jean Francaix - Composer

Lea Francis - Dancer

  • Some Rooms, State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1984
  • Some Rooms, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 17 November 1983

Myer Fredman - Conductor

Simone Goldsmith - Dancer

Clare Gormley - Singer

Edvard Grieg - Composer

George Frideric Handel - Composer

Jonathan Kelly - Dancer

Henry Krips - Pianist, Conductor

Matthew Lawrence - Dancer

Clemens Leske - Pianist

Michelle Mahrer - Video Designer

Josephine Meagher - Dancer

Robert Olup - Ballet Master/Mistress

Jan Pinkerton - Dancer

  • Some Rooms, State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1984
  • Some Rooms, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 17 November 1983

Rachel Rawlins - Dancer

Nicole Rhodes - Dancer

Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov - Composer

Gioacchino Rossini - Composer

Victoria Rowell - Assistant Designer, Associate Designer

Robert Schumann - Composer

Greg Scott - Singer

Leanne Stojmenov - Dancer

Victoria Taylor - Dancer

  • Some Rooms, State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1984
  • Some Rooms, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 17 November 1983

Matthew Trent - Dancer

Ralph Vaughan Williams - Composer

Camilla Vergotis - Dancer

Christopher White - Dancer

Judith Adcock - Actor

Anna Adrianova - Dancer

Prue Aitken - Actor

Betty Alexander - Dancer

Richard Alexander - Singer

Grisha Alexandroff - Dancer

H Algeranoff - Dancer

Elphine Allen - Dancer

Alberto Alonso - Dancer

Lorand Andahazy - Dancer

Ben Anderson - Designer

Judith Anderson - Actor

Julie Anderson - Costume Designer

Mark Annear - Dancer

Guillaume Apollinaire - Librettist

Albert Arlen - Composer

John Armstrong - Designer

Stewart Armstrong - Actor

Malcolm Arnold - Composer

Robin Arthur - Dancer

Mary-Ann Ashmore - Singer

Frederick Ashton - Choreographer

Edmond Audran - Composer

Georges Auric - Composer

Dale Baker - Dancer

Leon Bakst - Costume Designer

Mily Balakirev - Composer

Andrew Ball - Actor

Peter Bandy - Conductor

Irina Baronova - Dance Group

Birger Bartholin - Costume Designer

Carl Bartling - Pianist

Bela Bartok - Composer

Heather Batchelor - Dancer

Marie Bates - Soprano

Arnold Bax - Composer

David Beard - Dancer

Cecil Beaton - Designer

Heather Begg - Singer

Olivia Bell - Dancer

Boris Belsky - Dancer

Ludwig Bemelmans - Writer

Belinda Bennett - Actor

Beryl Bennett - Actor

Nicola Bennett - Actor

Sally Bennett - Actor

Susan Bennett - Actor

Nadia Benois - Designer

Christian Berard - Costume Designer

Hector Berlioz - Composer

Norma Berry - Dancer

  • Fantasie, The Blue Door, Adelaide, SA, 7 June 1948

Lila Bettcher - Pianist

Pamela Betteridge - Dancer

  • Fantasie, The Blue Door, Adelaide, SA, 7 June 1948

Helen Black - Dancer

Bronwyn Blight - Actor

David Blight - Actor

Ernest Bloch - Designer

Eleanor Blythman - Singer

Luigi Boccherini - Composer

Jenny Bollen - Actor

John Bolton Wood - Singer

Melissa Boniface - Dancer

Richard Bonynge - Conductor

Alexander Borodin - Composer

Yvette Bowen - Actor

Eugene Bozza - Composer

Alison Brebner - Actor

Helen Brebner - Actor

Susan Brebner - Actor

Kanen Breen - Singer

David Brennan - Singer

Gina Brescianni - Dancer

Annabel Bronner Reid - Dancer

Amanda Bruer - Actor

Adam Bull - Dancer

Judith Burgess - Dancer

Juliet Burnett - Dancer

Sheila Byatt - Actor

Sally Caldicott - Actor

Margaret Cameron - Dancer

Elliott Carter - Composer

Margaret Carter - Dancer

Michael Carter - Dancer

Jane Casson - Dancer

Gail Castle - Dancer

Craig Cathcart - Dancer

Joady Chambers - Dancer

Mary Champion de Crespigny - Producer

Beverley Chapman - Dancer

William Chappell - Designer

Gabriel Charpentier - Composer

Yvette Chauvire - Dancer

Margaret Childs - Actor

Mary Ann Childs - Actor

Giorgio de Chirico - Scenic Artist

James Christiansen - Baritone

Maurice Clare - Concert Master

Ann Clayton - Actor

Kerry Clayton - Actor

Lin Clayton - Singer

Paul Clementin - Dancer

Pierre Cochereau - Organist

Prudence Coffey - Dancer

David Collins-White - Singer

Joshua Consandine - Dancer

Anita Cook - Violinist

Robert Cooper - Concert Master

Jean Coralli - Choreographer

Jane Corbel - Actor

Harry Cordwell - Designer

Helen Cornwell - Singer

Ian Cousins - Singer

Phillipa Crompton - Actor

Dymphna Cudmore - Actor

Gaylene Cummerfield - Dancer

Alison Cunningham - Dancer

Robert Curran - Dancer

Carl Czerny - Composer

Frederic d'Erlanger - Composer

Alice Danciger - Costume Maker

A Dargomizsky - Composer

Peta Davidson - Dancer

Christopher Dawes - Singer

Rosemary Day - Actor

Count Etienne de Beaumont - Costume Designer

Charlotte de Crespigny - Actor

Manuel de Falla - Composer

Paul de Masson - Dancer

Ninette de Valois - Choreographer

Jessica Dean - Singer

Karen Demasius - Actor

Alexandra Denisova - Dancer

Andre Derain - Choreographer

Evelyne Desutter - Dancer

Lilian Dickson - Actor

Susan Ditter - Actor

Wendy Dixon - Singer

Mattiwilda Dobbs - Soprano

M Doboujinski - Set Designer

Anton Dolin - Dancer

Rachel Dougherty - Dancer

Scott Douglas - Choreographer

Bryan Dowling - Singer

Vivienne Duce - Contralto

Raoul Dufy - Costume Designer

Genevieve Dugard - Designer

Lucinda Dunn - Dancer

Judith Dyson - Actor

Edouard Dzikovsky - Dancer

Madeleine Eastoe - Dancer

Margaret Eberhard - Dancer

Catherine Eddy - Dancer

Blair Edgar - Director

Gloria Eiser - Singer

Edward Elgar - Composer

Harold Fairhurst - Violinist

Tim Farrar - Dancer

Richard Farrell - Pianist

Sophie Fedorovitch - Designer

Sarah-Jayne Fedrick - Dancer

Helene Ffrance - Dancer

Elaine Findlay - Pianist

Martyn Fleming - Dancer

Ann Forward - Actor

Tobias Foskett - Assistant Conductor

John Foxall - Dancer

Nicolette Fraillon - Conductor

Steve Francis - Composer

Robert Franz - Composer

Catherine Fraser - Actor

Margaret Frayne - Dancer

  • Fantasie, The Blue Door, Adelaide, SA, 7 June 1948

Jocelyn Freeman - Dancer

Carolyn Fricker - Actor

Johannes Fritzsch - Conductor

Stanley Fry - Hornist

Joan Gadson - Dancer

David Galliver - Tenor

James Galway - Flautist

Alexandra Gard - Singer

Jeanne Gautier - Violinist

Helen George - Dancer

Maree Georgeson - Dancer

Miranda Gibbs - Actor

Ian Giles - Bass

Paul Giles - Actor

Phyllis Giles - Actor

Alexander Glazunov - Composer

Nathalie Gontcharova - Designer

Daniel Goodburn - Singer

Timothy Gordon - Choreographer

Walter Gore - Choreographer

Raymond Gorringe - Singer

Kieran Gourley - Dancer

Carolyn Gramp - Actor

Enrique Granados - Composer

  • Fantasie, The Blue Door, Adelaide, SA, 7 June 1948

Dona Granata - Costume Designer

Mona Grant - Soprano

Ruth Green - Dancer

Michael Griggs - Pianist

Serge Grigorieff - Artistic Director

Linnette Grimes - Actor

Juan Gris - Costume Designer

Vanda Grossen - Dancer

Deborah Grove - Actor

Eugene Grunberg - Director

Rosemary Gunn - Singer

Wilson Gunnumparr - Singer

Ingrid Haebler - Pianist

Paul Hamilton - Dancer

Tom Hamilton - Singer

Deborah Hann - Actor

Timothy Harbour - Dancer

Tim Hardy - Actor

Joy Hare - Dancer

Delia Harrington - Dancer

Amy Harris - Dancer

Glen Harris - Dancer

Gwenda Harslett - Dancer

Iris Hart - Narrator

Zoey Hart - Dancer

Anne Harvey - Actor

Sascha Haugland - Dancer

Joseph Haydn - Composer

Duncan Hayler - Set Designer

Robert Haynes - Stage Manager

Strelsa Heckelman - Dancer

Lois Heinrich - Vocalist

Bernard Heinze - Conductor

Diana Hetzel - Actor

Phillipa Hetzel - Actor

Jacqueline Hick - Set Designer

Coral Hicks - Dancer

Christopher Hill - Dancer

Natalie Hill - Dancer

Roxane Hislop - Singer

Brian Hocking - Editor

Donald Hollier - Conductor

Gustav Holst - Composer

Arthur Honegger - Composer

Antony Hopkins - Composer, Conductor

Joshua Horner - Dancer

Victoria Horton Evins - Actor

Peter Houston - Dancer

Andrée Howard - Costume Designer, Designer, Choreographer

Mark Howett - Lighting Designer

Jan Hoyer - Dancer

Anthony Hunt - Conductor

Danielle Hunt - Dancer

Di Hutchison - Actor

Rosamund Illing - Singer

Margaret Illmann - Dancer

Serge Ismailoff - Dancer

Brent Iwanoczko - Dancer

Kevin Jackson - Dancer

Carolyn Jarrett - Actor

Rebecca Jeanes - Actor

Mark Jeitner - Dancer

Lana Jones - Dancer

Marilyn Jones - Dancer

Robert Jones - Composer

Rosemary Jones - Actor

Shirley Jose - Actor

Wilfred Josephs - Composer

Dmitri Kabalevsky - Composer

Mark Kay - Ballet Master/Mistress

Betty Kellett - Dancer

Jeannie Kelso - Singer

Yvonne Kenny - Singer

Alison Ketley - Dancer

Jennifer Killeen - Dancer

Andrew Killian - Dancer

Frances Killmier - Actor

Amie Kingston - Costume Maker

Michela Kirkaldie - Dancer

Athol Kirkland - Dancer

Helene Kirsova - Ballet Master/Mistress

Emil Kiss-Lazer - Concert Master

Kevin Kitto - Conductor

Paul Knobloch - Dancer

Gwenda Knowling - Pianist

Beryl Kook - Actor

Lone Koppel Winther - Singer

Irina Kosmovska - Dancer

Gennadi Koutchin - Dancer

David Kram - Conductor

Miwako Kubota - Dancer

Marian Ladre - Dancer

Anne Lander - Contralto

Graeme Langsford - Lighting Operator

Cecile Lanyon - Soprano

M Larionow - Set Designer

Vladimir Launitz - Artistic Director

Yura Lazovsky - Dance Group

Deborah Leach - Actor

Wendy Leach - Actor

Guillaume Lekeu - Composer

  • Fantasie, The Blue Door, Adelaide, SA, 7 June 1948

Anna Leontieva - Dancer

Joanna Leppinus - Actor

Lina Lerina - Dancer

Tatiana Leskova - Dancer

Frances Lett - Dancer

David Lewis - Singer

Vanessa Leyonhjelm - Designer

A Liadoff - Composer

Patrick Lim - Director, Designer, Singer

Nyorie Lindner - Actor

Jane Linklater - Actor

Franz Liszt - Composer

Betty Littledye - Costume Maker

Sue Littledye - Actor

Shirley Longley - Dancer

John Longstaff - Orchestrator

E Lourie - Set Designer

Sally Love - Actor

Robin Lovejoy - Director

Shane Lowrencev - Singer

Peter Lucadou-Wells - Dancer

Ludmilla Lvova - Dancer

Athol Lykke - Composer

Leanne Lynch - Dancer

Barbara MacDonnell - Dancer

Robert Macfarlane - Singer

Joseph Machlis - Translator

Gustav Mahler - Composer

Michael Malycha - Pianist

James Marshall - Musician

Kirsty Martin - Dancer

Michael Martin - Singer

Giovanni Martini - Composer

Leonide Massine - Choreographer

Narcisse Matouchak - Dancer

Emma Matthews - Singer

Stephen Matthews - Singer

Monica Maughan - Dancer

Stuart Maunder - Director

Valerie Maxwell - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Rachel McCall - Singer

Rosalind McCandless - Dancer

Sarah McCarthy - Dancer

Rachel McDonald - Director

Beth McInnes - Dancer

  • Fantasie, The Blue Door, Adelaide, SA, 7 June 1948

Sally McKenna - Actor

Gillian McLaren - Actor

Christopher McLean - Actor

David McLean - Actor

Sally McLean - Actor

Carmel McLoughlin - Dancer

Che McMahon - Dancer

Deborah McNeil - Actor

Allan Mellor - Trombonist

Cameron Menzies - Actor

David Merchant - Pianist

Tristan Message - Dancer

Oliver Messel - Scenic Artist

Christian Meyer - Sound Operator/Engineer

Joanne Michel - Dancer

Sakis Michelis - Dancer

Sandra Michell - Dancer

Deborah Mierisch - Actor

Tom Millhouse - Singer

Claire Mills - Dancer

Joan Miro - Designer

Elizabeth Mitchell - Actor

Tim Mitchell - Lighting Designer

Phillip Moll - Pianist

Margaret Monson - Dancer

  • Fantasie, The Blue Door, Adelaide, SA, 7 June 1948

Janice Monten - Dancer

Paul Morisset - Costume Designer

  • Fantasie, The Blue Door, Adelaide, SA, 7 June 1948

Sandra Morrison - Dancer

Cass Mortimer Eipper - Choreographer

Stephen Mould - Conductor

Genevieve Moulin - Dancer

Eva Moyse - Soprano

Djakapurra Munyarryun - Singer

Frances Murphy - Dancer

Nicolas Nabokoff - Composer

Luise Napier - Assistant Director

Vera Nelidova - Dancer

Joh Nellis - Lighting Operator

June Newstead - Dancer

Bronislava Nijinska - Choreographer

David Nixon - Choreographer

Patrick Nolan - Director

Lara Obidenna - Dancer

F Offenbach - Composer

Arthur Oldham - Musical Arranger, Composer

Sono Osato - Dancer

David Page - Composer

Stephen Page - Choreographer

John Paisley - Director

Daniela Pantea - Dancer

Andrea Parkyn - Dancer

Jacqueline Pascoe - Dancer

Jes'se Passamani - Dancer

Barbara Paton - Actor

David Paton - Actor

James Paton - Actor

Penelope Pavlakis - Singer

Helen Payne - Actor

Glen Pearson - Dancer

Josephine Pedler - Dancer

James Penberthy - Composer

Nelson Perez - Dancer

Jules Perrot - Choreographer

J V Peters - Organist

Marcel Peyssies - Conductor

Prue Phillips - Actor

Susan Phillips - Actor

Deborah Piper - Actor

Jane Piper - Actor

Walter Piston - Composer

Olga Platten - Actor

Vladimir Polunin - Scenic Artist

David Powell - Violist

Judith Powell - Pianist

Terese Power - Dancer

James Pratt - Singer

Mary Price - Singer

Ann Priebee - Actor

Joanne Priest - Choreographer

John Pringle - Singer

Merlyn Quaife - Singer

Sergei Rachmaninoff - Composer

Danilo Radojevic - Assistant Director

Anna Raetz - Dancer

Nicole Ransley - Dancer

Elizabeth Raupach - Actor

Robert Ray - Choreographer

Galina Razoumova - Dancer

Elizabeth Reid - Actor

Kathleen Reid - Dancer

Patricia Reid - Actor

Halina Reijn - Performer

Mark Reily - Dancer

Domy Reiter-Soffer - Choreographer

Ottorino Respighi - Composer

  • Fantasie, The Blue Door, Adelaide, SA, 7 June 1948

Tanya Rhodes - Dancer

Tatiana Riabouchinska - Dancer

Natalia Ricci - Musician

Joan Richards - Singer

James Ridewood - Designer

Charles Rinaudo - Organist

Daniel Roberts - Choreographer

Meg Robertson - Actor

Betty Robilliard - Costume Maker

Jennifer Robinson - Actor

Mary-Ann Robinson - Actor

Roland Robinson - Dancer

Nicholas Roerich - Costume Designer

Myron Romanul - Conductor

Dimitri Rostoff - Dancer

Magdi Rothauser - Actor

Maria Rothauser - Actor

Georges Rouault - Composer

Lelia Roussova - Dancer

Danielle Rowe - Dancer

Henry Ruhl - Singer

Borislav Runanine - Dancer

Joan Russell - Violinist

Leeanne Rutherford - Dancer

Cecily Rymill - Dancer

Peggy Sager - Dancer

Rose Sager - Costume Maker

Loudon Sainthill - Set Designer

Melanie Salomon - Actor

Leonard Salzedo - Composer

Maria Sanina - Dancer

Shirley Sawtell - Pianist

Alessandro Scarlatti - Composer

Prince A Schervachidze - Designer

J. Schintler - Dancer

Amber Scott - Dancer

Anthea Scott Mitchell - Musician

Peter Sculthorpe - Composer

Mathew Sellars - Actor

Natalie Sellick - Cellist

Lisa Serova - Dancer

Toby Sewell - Lighting Designer

Peter Shaffer - Playwright

Brian Shanahan - Singer

Jean Shearer - Dancer

Dmitri Shostakovich - Composer

  • Fantasie, The Blue Door, Adelaide, SA, 7 June 1948

Victoria Simon - Stage Director, Repetiteur

Rene Simpson - Actor

Wladimir Skouratoff - Dancer

Christina Slade - Actor

Diana Slade - Actor

Thadee Slavinsky - Dancer

Angela Smith - Actor

Donald Smith - Singer

Mervyn Smith - Scenic Artist

Michele Smith - Actor

Mrs. Smith - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Noel Smith - Conductor

Josephine Smulders - Dancer

Heather Sneddon - Singer

Kendy Snowden - Dancer

Natasha Sobinova - Dancer

Carolyn Somerville - Actor

Jane Southcott - Actor

Ray Spiers - Dancer

Ian Spurling - Dancer

Brian Stacey - Musical Director

Helen Stacey - Actor

Frank Staff - Choreographer

David Stanhope - Conductor

Edna Stanton - Dancer

Caroline Steen - Actor

Doreen Steen - Costume Maker

Robin Stephen - Actor

Jill Stevens - Dancer

Hugh Stevenson - Designer

Sian Stokes - Dancer

Kira Strakhova - Dancer

Igor Stravinsky - Composer

Andree Strudwicke - Narrator

Serge Sudeikin - Composer, Costume Designer

Mark Summerbell - Conductor

Joan Sutherland - Singer

Mary Swanson - Actor

Diana Swift - Dancer

Patty Swincer - Organist

Eve Swinstead-Smith - Designer

Joseph Szulc - Composer

Lydia Tanzer - Dancer

Michael Tatchell - Singer

Judith Fay Taylor - Singer

Len Taylor - Trumpeter

Rosalie Ann Taylor - Dancer

  • Fantasie, The Blue Door, Adelaide, SA, 7 June 1948

Ludmila Tcherina - Dancer

Constantin Terechkovitch - Set Designer

David Thelander - Singer

Philip Thompson - Dancer

Julien Tiersot - Musical Arranger

Anne Tilley - Actor

Edna Tresahar - Dancer

Lynette Tuck - Costume Maker

  • Fantasie, The Blue Door, Adelaide, SA, 7 June 1948

Ruth Tuck - Scenic Artist

Vivien Tuck - Pianist

  • Fantasie, The Blue Door, Adelaide, SA, 7 June 1948

Antony Tudor - Choreographer

Oleg Tupine - Dancer

Winifred Turner - Vocalist

Isla Twining - Actor

Sally Jane Tyson - Actor

Noreen Urwin - Dancer

  • Fantasie, The Blue Door, Adelaide, SA, 7 June 1948

Ludwig van Beethoven - Composer

Ivo van Hove - Director

Simon Vaughan - Dancer

Isabel Veale - Singer

Nina Verchinina - Dancer

Anna Volkova - Dancer

Carl Maria von Weber - Composer

Len Vorster - Accompanist

Richard Wagner - Composer

Wendy Walker - Ballet Master/Mistress

Catherine Wall - Dancer

Christine Walsh - Dancer

William Walton - Composer

Christine Wandke - Actor

Robin Ware - Actor

Nina Warren - Dancer

Irina Wassilieva - Dancer

Damien Welch - Dancer

Jane Welch - Actor

Meredith Welch - Actor

Susanne Welch - Actor

Jennifer Wells - Actor

Veronica Westcott - Pianist

Helen Western - Costume Maker

  • Fantasie, The Blue Door, Adelaide, SA, 7 June 1948

Mark Weston - Technical Director

Ashley Wheater - Dancer

Anne White - Actor

Catherine White - Actor

Vicki White - Actor

Trafford W. Whitelock - Dancer

Ken Whitmore - Dancer

Jane Wilkins - Actor

Elizabeth Williams - Actor

Lynette Wills - Dancer

Ronald Wilson - Designer

Stephen Wilson - Dancer

Biilie Windas - Dancer

Hugo Wolf - Composer

Helene Wolska - Dancer

Vivienne Wong - Dancer

Jennifer Woods - Dancer

Angus Woodyard - Dancer

John Worthley - Tenor

Remi Wortmeyer - Dancer

Josephine Wundersitz - Dancer

Michael Yeargan - Set Designer

Jia Yin Du - Dancer

The Australian Ballet

Australian Ballet Foundation

Australian Ballet School

The Dancers Company

Australian Ballet Society

The Friends of the Australian Ballet

The Australian Ballet Club

Metropolitan Opera

  • Suite en Blanc / Return to the Strange Land / Graduation Ball, Orange County Performing Arts Center Main and Second Stage, Costa Mesa, California, United States of America, 11 August 1990
  • Catalyst / Giselle, Orange County Performing Arts Center Main and Second Stage, Costa Mesa, California, United States of America, 7 August 1990
  • Spartacus, The John F Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts, Washington DC, United States of America, 4 August 1990
  • Suite en blanc / Giselle, The John F Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts, Washington DC, United States of America, 31 July 1990
  • Spartacus, Metropolitan Opera House, New York, United States of America, 27 July 1990
  • Suite en blanc / Giselle, Metropolitan Opera House, New York, United States of America, 23 July 1990

Sydney Dance Company

  • Some Rooms, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 November 1989
  • Some Rooms, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 August 1985
  • Some Rooms, State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1984
  • Some Rooms, Princess Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 1984
  • Some Rooms, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 1984
  • Some Rooms, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 17 November 1983

Adelaide University

Australian Broadcasting Commission

Clifford Hocking Enterprises Pty Ltd

  • Some Rooms, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 1984
  • Some Rooms, Princess Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 1984
  • Some Rooms, State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1984
  • Some Rooms, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 17 November 1983

David Vigo

  • Some Rooms, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 1984
  • Some Rooms, Princess Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 1984
  • Some Rooms, State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1984
  • Some Rooms, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 17 November 1983

The Elder Conservatorium of Music

Wang Australia

  • Some Rooms, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 1984
  • Some Rooms, Princess Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 1984
  • Some Rooms, State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1984
  • Some Rooms, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 17 November 1983

Opera Australia

Opera Australia Chorus

The Australian Opera

Victorian Arts Centre

Australian Opera and Ballet Orchestra

Orchestra Victoria

The Adelaide Festival of Arts

The Sidney Myer Fund

West Australian Ballet

ABC Radio National

Adelaide City Council

Adelaide Philharmonic Choir

Adelaide Symphony Orchestra

Australian and New Zealand Theatres Limited

Australian Ballet Dancers Company

Australian Broadcasting Commission, Adelaide

Ballet Rambert

Bundanon Trust

Canberra Opera Society

CarriageWorks

Chapel off Chapel

Conservatorium of Newcastle

  • Babar the Elephant, University of Newcastle Conservatorium. Concert Hall , Newcastle, NSW, 28 April 1996

Covent Garden Russian Ballet

Cricklewood Art Centre

Dalcroze Eurythmics

Destination NSW

Elizabethan Sydney Orchestra

Festival of Perth

Fonds Podiumkunsten

Free French Forces Committee

Freewheels Theatre Company

  • Babar the Elephant, University of Newcastle Conservatorium. Concert Hall , Newcastle, NSW, 28 April 1996

Intimate Opera Group

Kirsova Ballet

New Monte Carlo Ballet

Perth International Arts Festival

Ruth Tuck Art School

South Australian Ballet Club

  • Fantasie, The Blue Door, Adelaide, SA, 7 June 1948

South Australian Government

South Australian Symphony Orchestra

State Opera of South Australia Young Artist Studio

State Orchestra of Victoria

Studio Theatre Ballet

Sydney Conservatorium Opera

Sydney Conservatorium Opera Orchestra

Sydney Festival

Sydney Opera House

  • Some Rooms, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 17 November 1983

The Australian Ballet Development Committee

The Bohemian Choir

The Elizabethan Melbourne Orchestra

The Festival Chamber Group

The Robert Salzer Foundation

The Sir Donald and Lady Trescowthick Foundation

The Sydney Symphony Orchestra

The University of Adelaide Theatre Guild

Toneelgroep Amsterdam

University of Western Australia

Vincent Fairfax Family Foundation

Works
Identifier 1888